Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-24

10x Genomics, Inc. (TXG)

CEO Serge Saxonov was paid $6,329,244 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 20.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 21st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-027201 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,329,244 ↓
Serge Saxonov total, FY2025
21st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
32:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.42%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

TXG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 4, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Serge Saxonov$674,250$0$5,020,269$0$634,725$0$0$6,329,244
Chief Executive Officer
Eric Whitaker518,65402,629,9670292,950003,441,571
Former Chief Legal Officer
Benjamin Hindson518,65401,793,1550292,950002,604,759
President and Chief Scientific Officer
Adam Taich507,46101,441,0650284,580002,233,107
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Serge Saxonov$6,329,244$7,929,349$8,286,049↓ −1,600,105
Eric Whitaker3,441,5716,995,6223,878,802↓ −3,554,051
Benjamin Hindson2,604,7594,270,0664,425,630↓ −1,665,307
Adam Taich2,233,1073,296,235—↓ −1,063,128

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read 10x Genomics, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TXG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the 10x Genomics, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$6,329,244 Serge Saxonov total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 24, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-027201 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for TXG

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
TXGon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order TXG

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against TXG
20 companies name TXG as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name TXG as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the 10x Genomics, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Eric WhitakerGeneral Counsel$3,441,571
Benjamin HindsonPresident$2,604,759
Serge SaxonovCEO$6,329,244
Adam TaichCFO$2,233,107
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alan MateoIndependent Director$208,273
John R. StuelpnagelChair of the Board$283,413
Kimberly J. PopovitsIndependent Director$216,323
Mathai MammenFormer director (through FY2025)—
Sarah TeichmannIndependent Director$198,323
Shehnaaz SulimanIndependent Director$210,994
Sri KosarajuIndependent Director$223,323
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Benjamin J. HindsonDirector2026-05-22D11,595$24$283,399CommonForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-05-22D18,17524444,224CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam TaichChief Financial Officer2026-05-22D15,09824369,018CommonForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-05-26D10,71825264,833Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Sri KosarajuDirector2026-06-04A8,82900CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan MateoDirector2026-06-04A8,82900CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly J. PopovitsDirector2026-06-04A8,82900CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. StuelpnagelDirector2026-06-04A8,82900CommonForm 4 ↗
Shehnaaz SulimanDirector2026-06-04A8,82900CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah TeichmannDirector2026-06-04A8,82900CommonForm 4 ↗
Shehnaaz SulimanDirector2026-06-16D3643312,112Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Shehnaaz SulimanDirector2026-06-16D5,35933174,644Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-06-22D1,6613660,069Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-06-22D8,52733283,855Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-06-22D9,99134342,506Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-06-22D9,82135346,837Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John R. StuelpnagelDirector2026-08-11D3,00059176,175CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. StuelpnagelDirector2026-08-11D17,00058978,880Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Sarah TeichmannDirector2026-08-13D5,27857302,377CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah TeichmannDirector2026-08-14D2,27357129,902CommonForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-08-20D4,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Shehnaaz SulimanDirector2026-08-24D1,64664105,289Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Shehnaaz SulimanDirector2026-08-24D5616335,189Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Benjamin J. HindsonDirector2026-08-24D13,81863870,860Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Adam TaichChief Financial Officer2026-08-24D17,166631,081,853Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-08-24D18,545631,168,775Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-08-26D4926531,855Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-08-26D6,49464415,465Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-08-26D3,50063220,580Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-09-01D10000CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. StuelpnagelDirector2026-09-03D6,17463386,533Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John R. StuelpnagelDirector2026-09-03D6,81462423,205Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John R. StuelpnagelDirector2026-09-03D7,01261425,333Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Adam TaichChief Financial Officer2026-09-09D13,75465897,550Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Adam TaichChief Financial Officer2026-09-09D31,428642,021,125Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Adam TaichChief Financial Officer2026-09-09D1,2066476,795Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-09-22D2,80082230,622Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-09-22D9,90082810,071Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-09-22D9,30081752,401Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-09-22D2,00080159,239Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Serge SaxonovDirector2026-09-22D1,0007878,228Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Shehnaaz SulimanDirector2026-09-22D2,27082185,391Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Shehnaaz SulimanDirector2026-09-22D6148048,820Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Shehnaaz SulimanDirector2026-09-22D2927822,833Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Shehnaaz SulimanDirector2026-09-22D1,32581107,082Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Shehnaaz SulimanDirector2026-09-22D1,22282100,542Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Eric WhitakerPSU2025-03-177,36629,464—51,562$317,033
Serge SaxonovPSU2025-03-1732,142128,571—224,9991,383,424
Benjamin HindsonPSU2025-03-1710,04420,089—40,178280,041
Eric WhitakerRSU2025-03-17——176,785—1,902,207
Benjamin HindsonRSU2025-03-17——120,535—1,296,957
Adam TaichRSU2025-03-17——133,928—1,441,065
Benjamin HindsonPSU2025-03-175,02220,089—35,155216,158
Serge SaxonovPSU2025-03-1764,285128,571—257,1421,792,280
Eric WhitakerPSU2025-03-1714,73229,464—58,928410,728
Serge SaxonovRSU2025-03-17——171,428—1,844,565
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Eric Whitaker$1,902,207$727,761$027.7%
Serge Saxonov1,844,5653,175,704063.3%
Benjamin Hindson1,296,957496,199027.7%
Adam Taich1,441,065000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Serge SaxonovRSU128,571—$2,096,993
Eric WhitakerRSU2,670—43,548
Serge SaxonovRSU3,671—59,874
Serge SaxonovRSU213,112—3,475,857
Adam TaichRSU138,672—2,261,740
Eric WhitakerRSU132,589—2,162,527
Benjamin HindsonRSU39,985—652,155
Eric WhitakerRSU15,595—254,354
Benjamin HindsonRSU11,847—193,225
Serge SaxonovRSU49,981—815,190
Eric WhitakerRSU20,732—338,139
Eric WhitakerRSU9,747—158,974
Serge SaxonovRSU11,371—185,461
Eric WhitakerRSU69,973—1,141,260
Eric WhitakerRSU5,709—93,114
Benjamin HindsonRSU1,780—29,032
Benjamin HindsonRSU18,194—296,744
Serge SaxonovRSU44,427—724,604
Benjamin HindsonRSU11,371—185,461
Serge SaxonovOption12,23669.56—
Benjamin HindsonOption5,93369.56—
Benjamin HindsonOption12,68633.67—
Benjamin HindsonOption12,12950.1—
Eric WhitakerOption8,90069.56—
Eric WhitakerOption11,41733.67—
Eric WhitakerOption10,39750.1—
Serge SaxonovOption24,25850.1—
Benjamin HindsonRSU20,089—327,652
Adam TaichRSU22,321—364,056
Adam TaichRSU100,446—1,638,274
Benjamin HindsonRSU90,402—1,474,457
Serge SaxonovRSU72,773—1,186,928
Benjamin HindsonRSU67,655—1,103,453
Eric WhitakerRSU60,889—993,100
Eric WhitakerRSU29,464—480,558
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We are committed to a pay for performance culture. We rely on incentives in the form of cash bonuses and equity compensation which are both designed to align the interests of our executive officers with those of our stockholders, and to motivate such executive officers to increase stockholder value by improving corporate performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAlpine Rewards LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-04176,677,5402,828,730748,29698.42%Passed
20252025-06-03164,321,76532,192,042215,98583.62%Passed
20242024-06-11180,775,07036,417,839175,28383.23%Passed
20232023-06-14188,319,03639,091,966116,60582.81%Passed
20222022-06-15218,457,6176,555,42165,75897.06%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0498.42%a
20252025-06-0383.62%b
20242024-06-1183.23%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)32 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,329,244
Median employee compensation$196,532
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John R. StuelpnagelIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Mergers and Acquisitions$143,511$139,902$0$0$0$283,413
Sri KosarajuIndependent · Audit · Mergers and Acquisitions (Chair)83,420139,90200—223,323
Kimberly J. PopovitsIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)76,420139,90200—216,323
Shehnaaz SulimanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Mergers and Acquisitions71,091139,90200—210,994
Alan MateoIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance68,371139,902000208,273
Sarah TeichmannIndependent58,420139,90200—198,323
Serge SaxonovEmployee director000—00
Mathai MammenIndependent · Departed during FY000000
Benjamin J. HindsonEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$55,000
Annual equity retainer$215,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 18,250 / 12,500
Stock ownership guidelineExecutives and directors are subject to stock ownership guidelines which align their interests with our stockholders.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$501,233
Equity awards (grant-date value)$839,412
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,340,645

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies 10x Genomics, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including 10x Genomics, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1GoodRx Holdings, Inc.2025Wendy Barnes$825,000$10,921,182$9,000,000$0$23,367,483
2Insulet Corporation2025Ashley McEvoy729,80812,958,8502,999,9132,031,56218,858,968
3Exact Sciences Corporation2024Kevin Conroy1,083,36813,496,1380712,32915,539,378
4Natera, Inc.2025Steven Chapman853,71012,979,55801,114,15114,957,319
5NovoCure Limited2025Ashley Cordova901,8378,249,9652,752,814811,65313,198,354
6Haemonetics Corporation2026Christopher Simon1,100,0087,561,9871,504,9681,834,25012,044,701
7iRhythm Technologies, Inc.2025Quentin Blackford700,0038,919,45701,350,00011,003,163
8Sotera Health Company2025Michael Petras1,130,6998,022,40001,484,89010,656,063
9Azenta, Inc.2025John Marotta900,0008,386,29701,063,65610,371,414
10Maravai Lifesciences Holdings, Inc.2025Bernd Brust388,8637,660,0001,460,000425,34310,129,708
11NeoGenomics, Inc.2025Tony Zook601,5393,999,9973,998,235513,4009,127,092
12Guardant Health, Inc.2025AmirAli Talasaz18,647,709008,661,227
13Bio-Techne Corp.2025Kim Kelderman936,0003,929,9421,932,8481,318,9178,151,181
14Veracyte, Inc.2025Marc Stapley700,0005,890,8770826,0007,421,877
15Certara, Inc.2025William Feehery795,6754,927,5020747,9356,491,387
1610x Genomics, Inc.2025Serge Saxonov674,2505,020,2690634,7256,329,244
17Repligen Corporation2025Olivier Loeillot860,0003,374,8531,095,626774,0006,114,771
18Myriad Genetics, Inc.2025Samraat Raha856,9013,989,7290814,6605,686,740
19Inari Medical, Inc.2023Andrew Hykes700,0002,606,744937,488826,0005,083,365
20Penumbra, Inc.2025Adam Elsesser850,000000851,621

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
10x Genomics, Inc.93%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — 3-year Relative TSRAlpine Rewards LLC
Azenta, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR)Pearl Meyer
Bio-Techne Corp.128.1%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoAon
Certara, Inc.94%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — annualized total stockholder return (ATSR)Meridian Compensation Partners
Exact Sciences Corporation47%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
GoodRx Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance
Guardant Health, Inc.140%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Haemonetics Corporation133.4%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Inari Medical, Inc.118%RSU 75 · Option 25not disclosedFW Cook
Insulet Corporation195.8%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
iRhythm Technologies, Inc.173%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRAon and Mercer
Maravai Lifesciences Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Myriad Genetics, Inc.89%RSU 50 · PSU 50YesMercer, LLC
Natera, Inc.131.1%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
NeoGenomics, Inc.60%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedWTW
NovoCure Limited100%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Penumbra, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia
Repligen Corporation100%RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Options 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Sotera Health Company103%PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Other 20NoExequity, LLP
Veracyte, Inc.118%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at 10x Genomics, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Serge Saxonov (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at 10x Genomics, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,329,244.
How does 10x Genomics, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Serge Saxonov's total compensation ranked at the 21st percentile of 10x Genomics, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is 10x Genomics, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, 10x Genomics, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 32:1.
How did shareholders vote on 10x Genomics, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.42% of shareholders supported 10x Genomics, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does 10x Genomics, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, 10x Genomics, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,340,645 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Serge SaxonovDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,329,244. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 583283–583292
2Section 01, Eric WhitakerDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,441,571. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c48 · span 611092–611101
3Section 01, Benjamin HindsonDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,604,759. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 600571–600580
4Section 01, Adam TaichDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,233,107. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 593563–593572
5Section 03, Eric Whitaker PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t106 · r18 · c19 · span 683666–683673
6Section 03, Serge Saxonov PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t106 · r6 · c19 · span 641678–641687
7Section 03, Benjamin Hindson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t106 · r15 · c19 · span 673060–673067
8Section 03, Eric Whitaker RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t106 · r17 · c19 · span 680045–680054
9Section 03, Benjamin Hindson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t106 · r13 · c19 · span 666041–666050
10Section 03, Adam Taich RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t106 · r9 · c19 · span 652134–652143
11Section 03, Benjamin Hindson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t106 · r14 · c19 · span 669551–669558
12Section 03, Serge Saxonov PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t106 · r7 · c19 · span 645191–645200
13Section 03, Eric Whitaker PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t106 · r19 · c19 · span 687815–687822
14Section 03, Serge Saxonov RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t106 · r5 · c19 · span 638165–638174
15Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 32 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1030163–1030165
16Section 08, John R. StuelpnagelDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,413. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r3 · c7 · span 255293–255530
17Section 08, Sri KosarajuDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 223,323. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r4 · c7 · span 256508–256807
18Section 08, Kimberly J. PopovitsDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,323. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r6 · c7 · span 259130–259429
19Section 08, Shehnaaz SulimanDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,994. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r7 · c7 · span 260442–260741
20Section 08, Alan MateoDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,273. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r5 · c7 · span 257814–258113
21Section 08, Sarah TeichmannDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,323. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r8 · c7 · span 261945–262308
22Section 08, Serge SaxonovDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Mathai MammenDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Benjamin J. HindsonDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Benjamin J. Hindson 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001610717-26-000163Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001610717-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Adam Taich 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001610717-26-000162Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001610717-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Sri Kosaraju 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001610717-26-000191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Alan Mateo 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001610717-26-000192Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Kimberly J. Popovits 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001610717-26-000193Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, John R. Stuelpnagel 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001610717-26-000194Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Shehnaaz Suliman 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001610717-26-000195Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Sarah Teichmann 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001610717-26-000196Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Shehnaaz Suliman 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001610717-26-000242Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Shehnaaz Suliman 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001610717-26-000242Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001610717-26-000293Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001610717-26-000293Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001610717-26-000293Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001610717-26-000293Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, John R. Stuelpnagel 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001610717-26-000358Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, John R. Stuelpnagel 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001610717-26-000358Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Sarah Teichmann 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001610717-26-000359Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Sarah Teichmann 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001610717-26-000359Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001610717-26-000386Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Shehnaaz Suliman 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260001610717-26-000389Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Shehnaaz Suliman 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260001610717-26-000389Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Benjamin J. Hindson 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260001610717-26-000390Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Adam Taich 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260001610717-26-000391Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260001610717-26-000392Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001610717-26-000393Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001610717-26-000393Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001610717-26-000393Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001610717-26-000396Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, John R. Stuelpnagel 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080001610717-26-000405Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, John R. Stuelpnagel 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080001610717-26-000405Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, John R. Stuelpnagel 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080001610717-26-000405Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Adam Taich 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-110001610717-26-000414Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Adam Taich 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-110001610717-26-000414Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Adam Taich 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-110001610717-26-000414Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001610717-26-000421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001610717-26-000421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001610717-26-000421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001610717-26-000421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Serge Saxonov 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001610717-26-000421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Shehnaaz Suliman 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001610717-26-000422Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Shehnaaz Suliman 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001610717-26-000422Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Shehnaaz Suliman 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001610717-26-000422Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Shehnaaz Suliman 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001610717-26-000422Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Shehnaaz Suliman 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001610717-26-000422Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-080001628280-26-041651Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.42% (votes for as printed: 176,677,540). Filing ↗
72Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-050001770787-25-000040Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.62% (votes for as printed: 164,321,765). Filing ↗
73Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-130001770787-24-000040Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.23% (votes for as printed: 180,775,070). Filing ↗
74Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
75Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
76Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 501,233 + equity 839,412 + all other 0 = 1,340,645, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,340,645
77GoodRx Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001809519-26-000091CEO total compensation as printed in GoodRx Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,367,483. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1286734–1286744
78Insulet Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013333CEO total compensation as printed in Insulet Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,858,968. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r3 · c25 · span 1028076–1028087
79Exact Sciences Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001124140-25-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Exact Sciences Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,539,378. Filing ↗machine: span 1077855–1077865
80Natera, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047770CEO total compensation as printed in Natera, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,957,319. Filing ↗machine: t190 · r5 · c14 · span 1269868–1269878
81NovoCure Limited, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001645113-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in NovoCure Limited's own proxy. As printed: 13,198,354. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 880842–880852
82Haemonetics Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-090000313143-26-000074CEO total compensation as printed in Haemonetics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,044,701. Filing ↗machine: span 718173–718183
83iRhythm Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001388658-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in iRhythm Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,003,163. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1123498–1123508
84Sotera Health Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937CEO total compensation as printed in Sotera Health Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,656,063. Filing ↗machine: span 996859–996869
85Azenta, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-180001140361-25-046064CEO total compensation as printed in Azenta, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,371,414. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1247118–1247129
86Maravai Lifesciences Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001823239-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Maravai Lifesciences Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,129,708. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r3 · c20 · span 502645–502655
87NeoGenomics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001077183-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in NeoGenomics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,127,092. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 869460–869469
88Guardant Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187403CEO total compensation as printed in Guardant Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,661,227. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c31 · span 773149–773158
89Bio-Techne Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-09-190001308179-25-000599CEO total compensation as printed in Bio-Techne Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,151,181. Filing ↗machine: span 792074–792083
90Veracyte, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001384101-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Veracyte, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,421,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 855413–855422
91Certara, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039372CEO total compensation as printed in Certara, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,491,387. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 883232–883241
9210x Genomics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201CEO total compensation as printed in 10x Genomics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,329,244. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 583283–583292
93Repligen Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140115CEO total compensation as printed in Repligen Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,114,771. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c2 · span 577065–577074
94Myriad Genetics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140000899923-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Myriad Genetics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,686,740. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 792986–792996
95Inari Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-130001193125-24-066805CEO total compensation as printed in Inari Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,083,365. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 454508–454517
96Penumbra, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001321732-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Penumbra, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 851,621. Filing ↗machine: span 424797–424804
97Section 10a, Bio-Techne Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000599Bio-Techne Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 10x Genomics, Inc.. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, GoodRx Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001809519-26-000091GoodRx Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 10x Genomics, Inc.. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Guardant Health, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-187403Guardant Health, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 10x Genomics, Inc.. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Haemonetics Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000313143-26-000074Haemonetics Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 10x Genomics, Inc.. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, iRhythm Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001388658-26-000030iRhythm Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 10x Genomics, Inc.. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Maravai Lifesciences Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001823239-26-000014Maravai Lifesciences Holdings, Inc. names 10x Genomics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Natera, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047770Natera, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 10x Genomics, Inc.. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, NeoGenomics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001077183-26-000014NeoGenomics, Inc. names 10x Genomics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, NovoCure Limited reciprocityDEF 14A—0001645113-26-000033NovoCure Limited names 10x Genomics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Penumbra, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001321732-26-000010Penumbra, Inc. names 10x Genomics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Repligen Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140115Repligen Corporation names 10x Genomics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Sotera Health Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040937Sotera Health Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 10x Genomics, Inc.. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Veracyte, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001384101-26-000021Veracyte, Inc. names 10x Genomics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Certara, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039372Certara, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 10x Genomics, Inc.. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Azenta, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-046158Azenta, Inc. names 10x Genomics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Insulet Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013333Insulet Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 10x Genomics, Inc.. Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Exact Sciences Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001124140-25-000034Exact Sciences Corporation names 10x Genomics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Inari Medical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-066805Inari Medical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 10x Genomics, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the 10x Genomics, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
TXG Peer Teardown Report