Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

Sotera Health (SHC)

CEO Michael Petras was paid $10,656,063 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 2.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 47th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-040937 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,656,063 ↑
Michael Petras total, FY2025
47th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
129:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.49%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Michael Petras (Chairman and CEO), FY2025 total compensation $10,656,063 (base salary $1,130,699) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-040937, filed 2026-04-08]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SHC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michael Petras$1,130,699$0$8,022,400$0$1,484,890$0$18,074$10,656,063
Chairman and CEO
Jonathan Lyons536,53950,0002,087,2720394,581017,9913,086,383
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Alexander Dimitrief600,00001,547,6230309,00002,9892,459,612
Former SVP and General Counsel
Michael Rutz500,00001,341,2660320,250018,5132,180,029
President of Sterigenics

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Michael Petras$10,656,063$10,392,468—↑ +263,595
Jonathan Lyons3,086,3832,138,672—↑ +947,711
Alexander Dimitrief2,459,6122,390,971—↑ +68,641
Michael Rutz2,180,0292,481,509—↓ −301,480

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Sotera Health's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SHC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SHC
13 companies name SHC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SHC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SHC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Jonathan LyonsCFO$3,086,383
Alexander DimitriefGeneral Counsel$2,459,612
Michael PetrasCEO$10,656,063
Michael RutzPresident$2,180,029
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ann R. KleeIndependent Director$332,058
Christopher A. SimonIndependent Director$339,558
Constantine S. MihasIndependent Director$314,558
David A. DonniniDirector—
David E. Wheadon, M.DIndependent Director$319,558
James C. NearyIndependent Director$329,558
Karen A. FlynnIndependent Director$317,058
Kenneth D. KrauseIndependent Director—
Richard G. KyleIndependent Director—
Robert B. KnaussIndependent Director$309,558
Ruoxi ChenIndependent Director$312,058
Sean L. CunninghamIndependent Director$337,058
Vincent K. PetrellaLead Independent Director$399,558
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
GTCR INVESTMENT XI LLCDirector2026-05-13D12,735,301$15$193,169,046Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
WARBURG PINCUS & CO.Director2026-05-13D19,102,95215289,753,576Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
WARBURG PINCUS & CO.Director2026-05-13D19,102,95215289,753,576Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
David E. WheadonDirector2026-05-22A14,97000RSUForm 4 ↗
Simon, ChristopherDirector2026-05-22A14,97000RSUForm 4 ↗
James C. NearyDirector2026-05-22A14,97000RSUForm 4 ↗
Richard G. KyleDirector2026-05-22A14,97000RSUForm 4 ↗
Ruoxi ChenDirector2026-05-22A14,97000RSUForm 4 ↗
Vincent K. PetrellaDirector2026-05-22A14,97000RSUForm 4 ↗
Sean L. CunninghamDirector2026-05-22A14,97000RSUForm 4 ↗
Kenneth D. KrauseDirector2026-05-22A14,97000RSUForm 4 ↗
Ann R. KleeDirector2026-05-22A14,97000RSUForm 4 ↗
Karen A. FlynnDirector2026-05-22A14,97000RSUForm 4 ↗
Alton ShaderDirector2026-05-26A375,93900CommonForm 4 ↗
Alton ShaderDirector2026-05-26A203,63400CommonForm 4 ↗
Alton ShaderDirector2026-05-26A101,81700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan LyonsSr. Vice President, CFO2026-08-05D11,31618203,462CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RutzPresident of Sterigenics2026-08-07D150,000192,825,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael B. Petras Jr.Director2026-08-17D850,0001915,725,935CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael B. Petras Jr.Director2026-08-17D294,515195,448,851CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jonathan LyonsRSU2025-03-03——59,790—$698,347
Jonathan LyonsPSU2025-03-0311,95859,790—119,580698,347
Alexander DimitriefPSU2025-03-0311,21156,053—112,106654,699
Alexander DimitriefRSU2025-03-03——56,053—654,699
Jonathan LyonsRSU2025-03-03——37,369—436,470
Alexander DimitriefPSU2025-03-03———28,026238,225
Jonathan LyonsPSU2025-03-03———29,895254,108
Michael PetrasPSU2025-03-03———149,4761,038,858
Michael PetrasRSU2025-03-03——298,953—3,491,771
Michael RutzPSU2025-03-03———24,289206,461
Michael PetrasPSU2025-03-0359,791298,953—597,9063,491,771
Michael RutzRSU2025-03-03——48,579—567,403
Michael RutzPSU2025-03-039,71648,579—97,158567,403
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jonathan Lyons$1,134,817$952,455$045.6%
Alexander Dimitrief654,699892,924057.7%
Michael Petras3,491,7714,530,629056.5%
Michael Rutz567,403773,864057.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Alexander DimitriefRSU34,270—$604,523
Alexander DimitriefPSU28,026—494,379
Jonathan LyonsRSU59,790—1,054,696
Michael RutzOption17,96117.59—
Jonathan LyonsPSU11,958—210,939
Michael RutzRSU9,475—167,139
Jonathan LyonsOption11,21416.89—
Michael PetrasPSU149,476—2,636,757
Michael RutzRSU22,847—403,021
Michael RutzOption45,37614.59—
Michael RutzRSU48,579—856,934
Michael PetrasRSU298,953—5,273,531
Michael PetrasRSU182,774—3,224,133
Jonathan LyonsRSU5,921—104,446
Michael PetrasRSU71,063—1,253,551
Michael PetrasPSU59,791—1,054,713
Michael PetrasOption134,69817.59—
Alexander DimitriefRSU56,053—988,775
Jonathan LyonsRSU37,369—659,189
Jonathan LyonsPSU29,895—527,348
Jonathan LyonsRSU27,416—483,618
Michael RutzPSU24,289—428,458
Jonathan LyonsRSU19,736—348,143
Alexander DimitriefPSU11,211—197,762
Michael RutzPSU9,716—171,390
Michael PetrasOption363,00614.59—
Alexander DimitriefOption68,06414.59—
Jonathan LyonsOption54,45114.59—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's executive compensation program is designed to align the interests of executives with stockholders, paying for performance with a majority of compensation being contingent, balancing short-term and long-term goals, and providing competitive compensation to attract and retain top talent.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantExequity, LLP
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-21257,678,3966,586,05351,79797.49%Passed
20252025-05-21272,812,4791,865,802290,02299.22%Passed
20242024-05-23267,658,4205,255,64544,83998.06%Passed
20232023-05-25229,154,94738,382,040112,89985.65%Passed
20212021-05-27—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2197.49%a
20252025-05-2199.22%b
20242024-05-2398.06%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers ​ ​ ​ FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN ​ ​ Majority of the shares present or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter ​ ​ Broker non-votes will have no effect -- not counted as a "vote cast" Abstentions will have the effect of a "vote against" ​ ​ No ​ ​ Yes ​ ​ 3.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers ​ ​ ​ FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN ​ ​ Majority of the shares present or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter ​ ​ Broker non-votes will have no effect -- not counted as a "vote cast" Abstentions will have the effect of a "vote against" ​ ​ No ​ ​ Yes ​ ​ 3.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes will have no effect — not counted as a "vote cast" Abstentions will have the effect of a "vote against"”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)129 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,656,063
Median employee compensation$82,784
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Vincent K. PetrellaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · EO Litigation · Nordion Pricing$165,000$234,558$0$0$0$399,558
Christopher A. SimonIndependent · LDC · Leadership Development and Compensation105,000234,558000339,558
Sean L. CunninghamIndependent · NCG · Nominating/Governance · EO Litigation · Nordion Pricing102,500234,558000337,058
Ann R. KleeIndependent · Audit · NCG (Chair) · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · EO Litigation97,500234,558000332,058
James C. NearyIndependent · LDC (Chair) · Leadership Development and Compensation (Chair)95,000234,558000329,558
David E. Wheadon, M.DIndependent · Audit · NCG · Nominating/Governance · Partial-year service85,000234,558000319,558
Karen A. FlynnIndependent · Audit · Nordion Pricing82,500234,558000317,058
Constantine S. MihasIndependent80,000234,558000314,558
Ruoxi ChenIndependent · NCG · Nominating/Governance · Nordion Pricing77,500234,558000312,058
Robert B. KnaussIndependent · EO Litigation75,000234,558000309,558
David A. DonniniNot independent000000
Richard G. KyleIndependent · LDC · NCG · Leadership Development and Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Kenneth D. KrauseIndependent · Audit · EO Litigation · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Michael B. Petras JrEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$225,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guidelineensures our executive team and non-employee directors are complying with our stock ownership guidelines;
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$965,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,345,580
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,310,580

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Sotera Health names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sotera Health.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Masimo Corporation2025Catherine Szyman$850,048$16,388,693$1,399,998$1,130,000$19,797,140
2ResMed Inc.2026Michael Farrell1,272,8959,749,4683,249,9071,738,85716,201,649
3The Cooper Companies, Inc.2025Albert White III1,170,7696,642,9186,643,0501,525,95116,051,141
4Hologic, Inc.2024Stephen MacMillan1,212,6289,141,4682,937,4771,990,41315,819,261
5Waters Corporation2025Udit Batra1,150,0007,430,2472,999,9222,371,87513,973,044
6Merit Medical Systems, Inc.2025Fred Lampropoulos1,890,0009,313,60601,882,89413,755,143
7Haemonetics Corporation2026Christopher Simon1,100,0087,561,9871,504,9681,834,25012,044,701
8STERIS plc2026Daniel Carestio1,095,7074,333,9514,334,2511,725,00711,508,522
9Medpace Holdings, Inc.2025August Troendle937,41709,999,999011,443,766
10QuidelOrtho Corporation2025Brian Blaser1,000,0008,965,82201,274,50011,255,782
11Sotera Health2025Michael Petras1,130,6998,022,40001,484,89010,656,063
12Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.2025Bernd Brust388,8637,660,0001,460,000425,34310,129,708
13Avanos Medical, Inc.2025David Pacitti751,7057,000,00001,148,6679,469,803
14Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation2025Mojdeh Poul1,009,6165,219,8682,250,011174,5639,375,551
15Bio-Techne Corporation2025Kim Kelderman936,0003,929,9421,932,8481,318,9178,151,181
16CONMED Corporation2025Patrick Beyer891,1002,499,9712,499,9771,129,4697,634,873
17West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.2025Eric Green1,177,2903,327,0481,108,9611,471,6137,190,876
18Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.2025John Sheridan790,5835,367,7960674,0906,858,503
19Teleflex Incorporated2025Liam Kelly1,144,4002,005,6042,886,518227,2806,732,419
20Repligen Corporation2025Olivier Loeillot860,0003,374,8531,095,626774,0006,114,771

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Sotera Health103%PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Other 20NoExequity, LLP
Avanos Medical, Inc.139%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Bio-Techne Corporation128.1%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoAon
CONMED Corporation126.8%Options 50 · PSU 50Yes — rTSRCompensia, Inc.
Haemonetics Corporation133.4%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Hologic, Inc.109%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation40%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoWTW
Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Masimo Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFW Cook
Medpace Holdings, Inc.52.5%Options 100not disclosedTotal Compensation Solutions (TCS)
Merit Medical Systems, Inc.124.53%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
QuidelOrtho Corporation127%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Compensia
Repligen Corporation100%RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Options 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
ResMed Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
STERIS plc125.1%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.87%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR performance compared to the Russell 3000 index in the three-year period between 2025 and 2027WTW
Teleflex Incorporated25.9%Options 55 · RSU 25 · PSU 20Yes — Absolute TSRFW Cook
The Cooper Companies, Inc.100.9%Options 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Waters Corporation110%PSU 50 · Options 35 · RSU 15Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPay Governance

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Sotera Health in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Michael Petras (Chairman and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Sotera Health in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,656,063.
How does Sotera Health's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Michael Petras's total compensation ranked at the 47th percentile of Sotera Health's disclosed peer group.
What is Sotera Health's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Sotera Health's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 129:1.
How did shareholders vote on Sotera Health's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.49% of shareholders supported Sotera Health's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Sotera Health spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sotera Health reported total board compensation of $3,310,580 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michael PetrasDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 10,656,063. Filing ↗machine: span 996859–996869
2Section 01, Jonathan LyonsDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 3,086,383. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 1015978–1015987
3Section 01, Alexander DimitriefDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 2,459,612. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c48 · span 1053988–1053997
4Section 01, Michael RutzDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 2,180,029. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c48 · span 1034960–1034969
5Section 03, Jonathan Lyons RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1140019–1140026
6Section 03, Jonathan Lyons PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1155952–1155959
7Section 03, Alexander Dimitrief PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1229576–1229583
8Section 03, Alexander Dimitrief RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1213571–1213578
9Section 03, Jonathan Lyons RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1164021–1164028
10Section 03, Alexander Dimitrief PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1221576–1221583
11Section 03, Jonathan Lyons PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1148024–1148031
12Section 03, Michael Petras PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Michael Petras RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1107217–1107226
14Section 03, Michael Rutz PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1188783–1188790
15Section 03, Michael Petras PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1123314–1123323
16Section 03, Michael Rutz RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1180733–1180740
17Section 03, Michael Rutz PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040937Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1196930–1196937
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 129 : 1. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Vincent K. PetrellaDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,558. Filing ↗machine: span 620424–620432
20Section 08, Christopher A. SimonDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,558. Filing ↗machine: span 623269–623277
21Section 08, Sean L. CunninghamDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,058. Filing ↗machine: span 603465–603473
22Section 08, Ann R. KleeDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,058. Filing ↗machine: span 609112–609120
23Section 08, James C. NearyDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,558. Filing ↗machine: span 617606–617614
24Section 08, David E. Wheadon, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,558. Filing ↗machine: span 626044–626051
25Section 08, Karen A. FlynnDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,058. Filing ↗machine: span 606303–606311
26Section 08, Constantine S. MihasDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,558. Filing ↗machine: span 614769–614777
27Section 08, Ruoxi ChenDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,058. Filing ↗machine: span 600648–600656
28Section 08, Robert B. KnaussDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,558. Filing ↗machine: span 611951–611959
29Section 08, David A. DonniniDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 08, Richard G. KyleDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 08, Kenneth D. KrauseDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 08, Michael B. Petras JrDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 02, GTCR INVESTMENT XI LLC 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001193125-26-227029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, WARBURG PINCUS & CO. 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001999371-26-010903Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, WARBURG PINCUS & CO. 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001999371-26-010899Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, David E. Wheadon 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242177Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Simon, Christopher 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242181Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, James C. Neary 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242197Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Richard G. Kyle 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242246Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Ruoxi Chen 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242188Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Vincent K. Petrella 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242192Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Sean L. Cunningham 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242237Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Kenneth D. Krause 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242243Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Ann R. Klee 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242452Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Karen A. Flynn 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242231Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Alton Shader 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242277Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Alton Shader 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242277Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Alton Shader 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242277Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Jonathan Lyons 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001193125-26-340288Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Michael Rutz 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001193125-26-344757Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Michael B. Petras Jr. 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001193125-26-356962Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Michael B. Petras Jr. 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001193125-26-356962Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-220001822479-26-000034Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.49% (votes for as printed: 257,678,396). Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-230001822479-25-000028Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.22% (votes for as printed: 272,812,479). Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-240001822479-24-000027Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.06% (votes for as printed: 267,658,420). Filing ↗
56Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
57Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
58Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 965,000 + equity 2,345,580 + all other 0 = 3,310,580, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,310,580
59Masimo Corporation, Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-05-010001104659-26-054180CEO total compensation as printed in Masimo Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,797,140. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 477159–477169
60ResMed Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080CEO total compensation as printed in ResMed Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,201,649. Filing ↗machine: span 1267106–1267116
61The Cooper Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-240001628280-26-011110CEO total compensation as printed in The Cooper Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,051,141. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c14 · span 744904–744914
62Hologic, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-01-160001140361-25-001287CEO total compensation as printed in Hologic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674
63Waters Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149657CEO total compensation as printed in Waters Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,973,044. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 568522–568533
64Merit Medical Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000856982-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Merit Medical Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,755,143. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c8 · span 1277869–1277879
65Haemonetics Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-090000313143-26-000074CEO total compensation as printed in Haemonetics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,044,701. Filing ↗machine: span 718173–718183
66STERIS plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-110001193125-26-267599CEO total compensation as printed in STERIS plc's own proxy. As printed: 11,508,522. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r6 · c34 · span 820590–820600
67Medpace Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001668397-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in Medpace Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,443,766. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r3 · c9 · span 495770–495781
68QuidelOrtho Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001906324-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in QuidelOrtho Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,255,782. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 760612–760622
69Sotera Health (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040937CEO total compensation as printed in Sotera Health's own proxy. As printed: 10,656,063. Filing ↗machine: span 996859–996869
70Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001823239-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,129,708. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r3 · c20 · span 502645–502655
71Avanos Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-027106CEO total compensation as printed in Avanos Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,469,803. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 1674377–1674386
72Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000917520-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,375,551. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 880204–880213
73Bio-Techne Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-09-190001308179-25-000599CEO total compensation as printed in Bio-Techne Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,151,181. Filing ↗machine: span 792074–792083
74CONMED Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000816956-26-000047CEO total compensation as printed in CONMED Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,634,873. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1186564–1186573
75West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026778CEO total compensation as printed in West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,190,876. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r7 · c18 · span 1241781–1241790
76Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001438133-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,503. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 866963–866972
77Teleflex Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130000096943-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in Teleflex Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,419. Filing ↗machine: span 558736–558745
78Repligen Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140115CEO total compensation as printed in Repligen Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,114,771. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c2 · span 577065–577074
79Section 10a, Masimo Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-054180Masimo Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sotera Health. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000917520-26-000015Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sotera Health. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, ResMed Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000943819-26-000080ResMed Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sotera Health. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Haemonetics Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000313143-26-000074Haemonetics Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sotera Health. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Avanos Medical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027106Avanos Medical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sotera Health. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001823239-26-000014Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. names Sotera Health in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Bio-Techne Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000599Bio-Techne Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sotera Health. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, CONMED Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000816956-26-000047CONMED Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sotera Health. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Medpace Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001668397-26-000012Medpace Holdings, Inc. names Sotera Health in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001438133-26-000034Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sotera Health. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, The Cooper Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-011110The Cooper Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sotera Health. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Merit Medical Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000856982-26-000013Merit Medical Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sotera Health. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Teleflex Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000096943-26-000039Teleflex Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sotera Health. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, QuidelOrtho Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001906324-26-000018QuidelOrtho Corporation names Sotera Health in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Waters Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149657Waters Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sotera Health. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Hologic, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-001287Hologic, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sotera Health. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Repligen Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140115Repligen Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sotera Health. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-026778West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sotera Health. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, STERIS plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-267599STERIS plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sotera Health. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.