Fiscal year 2026 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses STE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named STE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Carestio | $1,095,707 | $0 | $4,333,951 | $4,334,251 | $1,725,007 | $0 | $19,606 | $11,508,522 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Karen Burton | 530,762 | 0 | 1,042,037 | 1,111,148 | 491,493 | 0 | 16,977 | 3,192,417 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| J. Adam Zangerle | 570,417 | 0 | 913,947 | 914,376 | 538,815 | 0 | 16,910 | 2,954,465 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Company Secretary | ||||||||
| Cary Majors | 537,115 | 0 | 711,010 | 711,242 | 473,535 | 0 | 17,522 | 2,450,424 |
| Senior Vice President and President, Healthcare | ||||||||
| Michael Tokich | 511,409 | 0 | 540,923 | 541,234 | 616,644 | 0 | 19,783 | 2,229,993 |
| Senior Financial Advisor (Former Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer) | ||||||||
| Mary Clare Fraser | 461,615 | 0 | 609,542 | 609,401 | 377,902 | 0 | 15,262 | 2,073,722 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Carestio | $11,508,522 | $10,673,062 | $9,550,776 | +835,460 |
| Karen Burton | 3,192,417 | — | — | — |
| J. Adam Zangerle | 2,954,465 | 2,935,829 | 2,634,415 | +18,636 |
| Cary Majors | 2,450,424 | 2,221,229 | 2,145,930 | +229,195 |
| Michael Tokich | 2,229,993 | 3,312,737 | 3,243,894 | −1,082,744 |
| Mary Clare Fraser | 2,073,722 | 1,891,000 | 1,848,529 | +182,722 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Adam Zangerle | Sr. VP, Gen Counsel, and Sec. | 2026-06-15 | D | 1,419 | $209 | $296,968 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Mohsen M. Sohi | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 3,781 | 71 | 269,963 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Mohsen M. Sohi | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,781 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Mohsen M. Sohi | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 1,837 | 212 | 389,995 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Tokich | OPTION | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 7,908 | — | $541,234 |
| J. Adam Zangerle | RSU | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 3,756 | — | 913,947 |
| Daniel Carestio | RSU | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 17,811 | — | 4,333,951 |
| Mary Clare Fraser | OPTION | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 8,904 | — | 609,401 |
| Karen Burton | RSU | 2025-10-01 | — | — | 2,349 | — | 566,814 |
| Daniel Carestio | OPTION | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 63,328 | — | 4,334,251 |
| Karen Burton | OTHER | 2025-06-03 | — | — | — | — | 475,223 |
| Mary Clare Fraser | RSU | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 2,505 | — | 609,542 |
| Karen Burton | OPTION | 2025-10-01 | — | — | 8,356 | — | 635,892 |
| Michael Tokich | RSU | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 2,223 | — | 540,923 |
| Cary Majors | OPTION | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 10,392 | — | 711,242 |
| Cary Majors | RSU | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 2,922 | — | 711,010 |
| Karen Burton | OPTION | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 6,944 | — | 475,256 |
| J. Adam Zangerle | OPTION | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 13,360 | — | 914,376 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Tokich | $540,923 | $0 | $541,234 | 0.0% |
| J. Adam Zangerle | 913,947 | 0 | 914,376 | 0.0% |
| Daniel Carestio | 4,333,951 | 0 | 4,334,251 | 0.0% |
| Mary Clare Fraser | 609,542 | 0 | 609,401 | 0.0% |
| Karen Burton | 566,814 | 0 | 1,111,148 | 0.0% |
| Cary Majors | 711,010 | 0 | 711,242 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Adam Zangerle | Option | 9,740 | 219.97 | — |
| Daniel Carestio | Option | 63,328 | 267.66 | — |
| Mary Clare Fraser | RSU | 2,505 | — | 553,931 |
| J. Adam Zangerle | Option | 3,843 | 250.06 | — |
| J. Adam Zangerle | RSU | 3,756 | — | 830,564 |
| Cary Majors | RSU | 2,697 | — | 596,388 |
| J. Adam Zangerle | RSU | 2,040 | — | 451,105 |
| J. Adam Zangerle | RSU | 846 | — | 187,076 |
| J. Adam Zangerle | Option | 11,763 | 251.34 | — |
| Cary Majors | Option | 9,150 | 251.34 | — |
| Mary Clare Fraser | Option | 7,842 | 251.34 | — |
| Cary Majors | Option | 7,574 | 219.97 | — |
| Cary Majors | Option | 10,392 | 267.66 | — |
| Michael Tokich | Option | 7,687 | 250.06 | — |
| Mary Clare Fraser | Option | 2,306 | 250.06 | — |
| Cary Majors | RSU | 2,379 | — | 526,068 |
| Mary Clare Fraser | RSU | 2,040 | — | 451,105 |
| J. Adam Zangerle | RSU | 1,157 | — | 255,847 |
| Michael Tokich | RSU | 1,293 | — | 285,921 |
| Cary Majors | Option | 2,434 | 250.06 | — |
| Cary Majors | RSU | 2,140 | — | 473,218 |
| Cary Majors | RSU | 2,922 | — | 646,142 |
| Karen Burton | RSU | 612 | — | 135,332 |
| Michael Tokich | Option | 13,482 | 219.97 | — |
| Michael Tokich | RSU | 2,282 | — | 504,619 |
| Michael Tokich | Option | 7,908 | 267.66 | — |
| Daniel Carestio | RSU | 8,566 | — | 1,894,200 |
| Mary Clare Fraser | RSU | 2,313 | — | 511,474 |
| Karen Burton | Option | 1,025 | 250.06 | — |
| Karen Burton | Option | 8,356 | 265.43 | — |
| Michael Tokich | RSU | 564 | — | 124,717 |
| Karen Burton | RSU | 340 | — | 75,184 |
| Karen Burton | RSU | 225 | — | 49,754 |
| Karen Burton | Option | 6,944 | 267.66 | — |
| Michael Tokich | Option | 16,290 | 251.34 | — |
| J. Adam Zangerle | Option | 13,360 | 267.66 | — |
| Mary Clare Fraser | Option | 6,492 | 219.97 | — |
| Mary Clare Fraser | Option | 8,904 | 267.66 | — |
| Daniel Carestio | Option | 44,904 | 219.97 | — |
| Daniel Carestio | RSU | 17,811 | — | 3,938,546 |
| Daniel Carestio | RSU | 4,308 | — | 952,628 |
| Daniel Carestio | RSU | 2,369 | — | 523,857 |
| Karen Burton | RSU | 2,349 | — | 519,434 |
| Michael Tokich | RSU | 2,223 | — | 491,572 |
| Mary Clare Fraser | RSU | 2,028 | — | 448,452 |
| Karen Burton | RSU | 1,953 | — | 431,867 |
| Daniel Carestio | Option | 19,987 | 250.06 | — |
| Daniel Carestio | Option | 61,158 | 251.34 | — |
| Karen Burton | Option | 1,910 | 219.97 | — |
| Karen Burton | Option | 2,358 | 251.34 | — |
Our management compensation programs are designed to align management's interests with the long-term interests of shareholders and to support and promote the achievement of our goals and objectives by helping to recruit and retain executive talent required to successfully manage our business.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-31 | 77,639,271 | 8,493,021 | 163,736 | 90.14% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-07-31 | 77,678,574 | 8,498,219 | 193,930 | 90.14% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-08-01 | 82,283,019 | 6,478,744 | 64,075 | 92.7% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-08-01 | 82,283,019 | 6,478,744 | 64,075 | 92.7% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-07-27 | 81,238,272 | 6,841,234 | 87,529 | 92.23% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-07-28 | 83,487,034 | 3,718,395 | 228,889 | 95.74% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-31 | 90.14%a |
| 2025 | 2025-07-31 | 90.14%b |
| 2024 | 2024-08-01 | 92.7%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the voting results for a resolution.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 157 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $11,530,116 |
| Median employee compensation | $73,280 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Mohsen M. SohiIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Governance | $6,000 | $310,262 | $187,429 | — | $0 | $503,691 |
| Richard C. BreedenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Organization Development | 7,500 | 204,237 | 143,393 | — | 0 | 355,130 |
| Christopher S. HollandIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Organization Development (Chair) | 118,000 | 236,779 | — | — | 0 | 354,779 |
| Cynthia L. FeldmannIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 113,000 | 118,268 | 118,470 | — | 0 | 349,738 |
| Dr. Esther M. AlegriaIndependent · Compliance and Technology (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 107,000 | 118,268 | 118,470 | — | 0 | 343,738 |
| Paul E. MartinIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Organization Development | 105,500 | 118,268 | 118,470 | — | 0 | 342,238 |
| Louis A. ShapiroIndependent · Audit · Compliance and Technology | 104,000 | 236,779 | — | — | 0 | 340,779 |
| Dr. Nirav R. ShahIndependent · Compensation and Organization Development · Compliance and Technology | 99,500 | 118,268 | 118,470 | — | 0 | 336,238 |
| Pierre BouludIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | 76,989 | — | — | 0 | 76,989 |
| Daniel A. CarestioEmployee director · Compliance and Technology | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Dr. Jacqueline B. KosecoffIndependent · Compensation and Organization Development · Compliance and Technology · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dr. Richard M. SteevesIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $86,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $237,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $516,000 |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $660,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,538,118 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,198,618 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies STERIS plc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including STERIS plc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baxter International Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Hider | $499,315 | $23,133,518 | $3,185,053 | $820,125 | $29,805,182 |
| 2 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 2025 | Michael Mahoney | 1,442,603 | 13,608,056 | 3,749,980 | 4,002,001 | 23,532,050 |
| 3 | GE Healthcare Technologies Inc. | 2025 | Peter Arduini | 1,324,983 | 11,249,533 | 3,624,970 | 2,081,084 | 18,562,794 |
| 4 | Edwards Lifesciences Corp. | 2025 | Bernard Zovighian | 1,192,500 | 7,167,024 | 6,499,109 | 2,406,537 | 17,454,255 |
| 5 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Ivan Tornos | 1,281,846 | 12,000,101 | 0 | 2,420,767 | 16,106,550 |
| 6 | The Cooper Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Albert White III | 1,170,769 | 6,642,918 | 6,643,050 | 1,525,951 | 16,051,141 |
| 7 | Hologic, Inc. | 2024 | Stephen MacMillan | 1,212,628 | 9,141,468 | 2,937,477 | 1,990,413 | 15,819,261 |
| 8 | ResMed, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Farrell | 1,214,150 | 8,775,059 | 2,925,007 | 1,646,743 | 14,674,543 |
| 9 | IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 2025 | Jonathan Mazelsky | 1,150,000 | 5,399,881 | 5,400,001 | 2,593,000 | 14,580,122 |
| 10 | Waters Corporation | 2025 | Udit Batra | 1,150,000 | 7,430,247 | 2,999,922 | 2,371,875 | 13,973,044 |
| 11 | Revvity, Inc. | 2025 | Prahlad R. Singh | 1,129,231 | 7,694,985 | 2,559,152 | 2,385,450 | 13,809,549 |
| 12 | Agilent Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Padraig McDonnell | 1,141,345 | 8,169,850 | 2,017,759 | 1,436,809 | 12,827,236 |
| 13 | STERIS plc | 2026 | Daniel Carestio | 1,095,707 | 4,333,951 | 4,334,251 | 1,725,007 | 11,508,522 |
| 14 | Dentsply Sirona Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Scavilla | 431,753 | 3,484,488 | 3,221,523 | 437,150 | 8,760,139 |
| 15 | Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | 2025 | Norman Schwartz | 1,089,877 | 4,856,574 | 1,458,975 | 562,088 | 7,995,841 |
| 16 | Mettler Toledo International Inc. | 2025 | Patrick Kaltenbach | 1,145,999 | 3,267,808 | 1,635,033 | 462,984 | 6,741,212 |
| 17 | Teleflex Incorporated | 2025 | Liam Kelly | 1,144,400 | 2,005,604 | 2,886,518 | 227,280 | 6,732,419 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STERIS plc | 125.1% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Agilent Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Baxter International Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Stock Options 25 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 173% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Dentsply Sirona Inc. | 66% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corp. | 127% | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| GE Healthcare Technologies Inc. | 101% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Hologic, Inc. | 109% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | not disclosed |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 140% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Farient |
| Mettler Toledo International Inc. | 80% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners (PM&P) |
| ResMed, Inc. | 102% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FW Cook, Inc. |
| Revvity, Inc. | 124% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Teleflex Incorporated | 25.9% | Options 55 · RSU 25 · PSU 20 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FW Cook |
| The Cooper Companies, Inc. | 100.9% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Waters Corporation | 110% | PSU 50 · Options 35 · RSU 15 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | 125.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Daniel Carestio | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “FISCAL 2026 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 11,508,522. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r6 · c34 · span 820590–820600 |
| 2 | Section 01, Karen Burton | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “FISCAL 2026 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,192,417. Filing ↗machine: t172 · span 832292–832301 |
| 3 | Section 01, J. Adam Zangerle | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,954,465. Filing ↗machine: t172 · span 851830–851839 |
| 4 | Section 01, Cary Majors | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “FISCAL 2026 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,450,424. Filing ↗machine: t172 · span 864879–864888 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michael Tokich | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “FISCAL 2026 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,229,993. Filing ↗machine: t172 · span 838765–838774 |
| 6 | Section 01, Mary Clare Fraser | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “FISCAL 2026 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,073,722. Filing ↗machine: t172 · span 877970–877979 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Tokich OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r29 · c34 · span 972783–972788 |
| 8 | Section 03, J. Adam Zangerle RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r35 · c29 · span 987638–987643 |
| 9 | Section 03, Daniel Carestio RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r6 · c14 · span 818433–818442 |
| 10 | Section 03, Mary Clare Fraser OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r8 · c4 · span 772182–772187 |
| 11 | Section 03, Karen Burton RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r19 · c44 · span 945582–945589 |
| 12 | Section 03, Daniel Carestio OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r6 · c19 · span 818973–818982 |
| 13 | Section 03, Karen Burton OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r15 · c44 · span 932976–932983 |
| 14 | Section 03, Mary Clare Fraser RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r8 · c2 · span 771879–771884 |
| 15 | Section 03, Karen Burton OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r21 · c44 · span 951820–951827 |
| 16 | Section 03, Michael Tokich RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r27 · c29 · span 965756–965761 |
| 17 | Section 03, Cary Majors OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r45 · c34 · span 1016546–1016552 |
| 18 | Section 03, Cary Majors RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r43 · c29 · span 1009519–1009524 |
| 19 | Section 03, Karen Burton OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r17 · c44 · span 939212–939219 |
| 20 | Section 03, J. Adam Zangerle OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r37 · c34 · span 994665–994671 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 157 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t278 · r3 · c4 · span 1769835–1769845 |
| 22 | Section 08, Dr. Mohsen M. Sohi | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 503,691. Filing ↗machine: t296 · r20 · c24 · span 1993767–1993774 |
| 23 | Section 08, Richard C. Breeden | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,130. Filing ↗machine: t296 · r6 · c24 · span 1977540–1977547 |
| 24 | Section 08, Christopher S. Holland | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,779. Filing ↗machine: t296 · r12 · c24 · span 1984175–1984182 |
| 25 | Section 08, Cynthia L. Feldmann | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,738. Filing ↗machine: t296 · r10 · c24 · span 1981942–1981949 |
| 26 | Section 08, Dr. Esther M. Alegria | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 343,738. Filing ↗machine: t296 · r4 · c24 · span 1975401–1975408 |
| 27 | Section 08, Paul E. Martin | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,238. Filing ↗machine: t296 · r14 · c24 · span 1986312–1986319 |
| 28 | Section 08, Louis A. Shapiro | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,779. Filing ↗machine: t296 · r18 · c24 · span 1990688–1990695 |
| 29 | Section 08, Dr. Nirav R. Shah | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 336,238. Filing ↗machine: t296 · r16 · c24 · span 1988511–1988518 |
| 30 | Section 08, Pierre Boulud | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,989. Filing ↗machine: t296 · r8 · c9 · span 1978775–1978781 |
| 31 | Section 08, Daniel A. Carestio | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, Dr. Jacqueline B. Kosecoff | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, Dr. Richard M. Steeves | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, J. Adam Zangerle 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001628280-26-043561 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Dr. Mohsen M. Sohi 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001628280-26-046946 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Dr. Mohsen M. Sohi 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001628280-26-046946 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Dr. Mohsen M. Sohi 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001628280-26-046946 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-08-06 | 0001193125-26-338137 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.14% (votes for as printed: 77,639,271). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-08-06 | 0001757898-25-000007 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.14% (votes for as printed: 77,678,574). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-08-01 | 0001193125-24-191556 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.7% (votes for as printed: 82,283,019). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 42 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 43 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 660,500 + equity 1,538,118 + all other 0 = 2,198,618, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,198,618 |
| 44 | Baxter International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | CEO total compensation as printed in Baxter International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,805,182. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1451066–1451076 |
| 45 | Boston Scientific Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Scientific Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817 |
| 46 | GE Healthcare Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001932393-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in GE Healthcare Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,562,794. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r3 · c20 · span 924977–924987 |
| 47 | Edwards Lifesciences Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001099800-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edwards Lifesciences Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,454,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 965441–965451 |
| 48 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135661 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,106,550. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r3 · c16 · span 1895785–1895795 |
| 49 | The Cooper Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001628280-26-011110 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Cooper Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,051,141. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c14 · span 744904–744914 |
| 50 | Hologic, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hologic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674 |
| 51 | ResMed, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0000943819-25-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in ResMed, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,674,543. Filing ↗machine: span 1328668–1328678 |
| 52 | IDEXX Laboratories, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000874716-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,580,122. Filing ↗machine: span 1576008–1576018 |
| 53 | Waters Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149657 | CEO total compensation as printed in Waters Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,973,044. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 568522–568533 |
| 54 | Revvity, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107266 | CEO total compensation as printed in Revvity, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,809,549. Filing ↗machine: span 751285–751295 |
| 55 | Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-06 | 0001193125-26-040286 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992 |
| 56 | STERIS plc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | CEO total compensation as printed in STERIS plc's own proxy. As printed: 11,508,522. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r6 · c34 · span 820590–820600 |
| 57 | Dentsply Sirona Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0000818479-26-000125 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dentsply Sirona Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,760,139. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 1201378–1201387 |
| 58 | Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000012208-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,995,841. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 654200–654209 |
| 59 | Mettler Toledo International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001174947-26-000389 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mettler Toledo International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,741,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 643529–643538 |
| 60 | Teleflex Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0000096943-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Teleflex Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,419. Filing ↗machine: span 558736–558745 |
| 61 | Section 10a, Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135661 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STERIS plc. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Edwards Lifesciences Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001099800-26-000015 | Edwards Lifesciences Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STERIS plc. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Mettler Toledo International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000389 | Mettler Toledo International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STERIS plc. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Hologic, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-001287 | Hologic, Inc. names STERIS plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Boston Scientific Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000885725-26-000025 | Boston Scientific Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STERIS plc. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Revvity, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107266 | Revvity, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STERIS plc. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, GE Healthcare Technologies Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001932393-26-000021 | GE Healthcare Technologies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STERIS plc. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Dentsply Sirona Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000818479-26-000125 | Dentsply Sirona Inc. names STERIS plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, The Cooper Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-011110 | The Cooper Companies, Inc. names STERIS plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, ResMed, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000943819-25-000079 | ResMed, Inc. names STERIS plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000874716-26-000064 | IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. names STERIS plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Baxter International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020330 | Baxter International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STERIS plc. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-040286 | Agilent Technologies, Inc. names STERIS plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Teleflex Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000096943-26-000039 | Teleflex Incorporated names STERIS plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Waters Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149657 | Waters Corporation names STERIS plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |