Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (XRAY)

CEO Daniel Scavilla was paid $8,760,139 in fiscal year 2025, the 32nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000818479-26-000125 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,814,258
Simon Campion total, FY2025
Former President and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Daniel Scavilla: $8,760,139
32nd
CEO (Daniel Scavilla) pay percentile vs peers
184:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.58%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

XRAY's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗

Page 2 of 24 of the DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.

That is page 2 of 24 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:

  1. Summary Compensation Table
  2. Equity transactions since the proxy statement
  3. Grants of plan-based awards
  4. Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end
  5. Incentive-plan design (CD&A)
  6. Say-on-pay
  7. CEO pay ratio
  8. Director compensation
  9. Board fee structure and ownership guideline
  10. Disclosed peer group
  11. Source register

Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0000818479-26-000125, filed 2026-10-02) — see the source register, §11.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Simon Campion$598,247$0$4,592,309$4,371,687$493,553$0$758,462$10,814,258
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Scavilla431,7531,079,3153,484,4883,221,523437,1500105,9108,760,139
President and Chief Executive Officer
Robert Johnson572,41001,417,2363,363,612268,913084,6925,706,863
Senior Vice President, Chief Supply Chain Officer
Richard Rosenzweig452,72701,366,6191,311,618300,12801,262,5884,693,681
Former Executive Vice President, Corporate Development, General Counsel and Secretary
Matthew Garth350,68502,118,608676,11600648,9493,794,358
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Andrea Frohning481,0430809,858777,380225,462069,2152,362,959
Senior Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer
Aldo Denti188,3011,150,00000160,05609,4801,507,838
Executive Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Simon Campion$10,814,258$8,683,952$8,518,987↑ +2,130,306
Daniel Scavilla8,760,139———
Robert Johnson5,706,8632,228,1612,937,759↑ +3,478,702
Richard Rosenzweig4,693,6812,506,3514,354,002↑ +2,187,330
Matthew Garth3,794,358———
Andrea Frohning2,362,959———
Aldo Denti1,507,838———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper XRAY reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$10,814,258 Simon Campion total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0000818479-26-000125 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for XRAY

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
XRAYon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order XRAY

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against XRAY
24 companies name XRAY as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name XRAY as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Aldo DentiCCO$1,507,838
Daniel ScavillaCEO$8,760,139
Richard RosenzweigGeneral Counsel$4,693,681
Andrea FrohningExecutive$2,362,959
Robert JohnsonSVP$5,706,863
Matthew GarthCFO$3,794,358
Simon CampionExecutive$10,814,258
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Betsy D. HoldenIndependent Director$335,000
Brian P. McKeonIndependent Director—
Brian T. GladdenIndependent Director$320,000
Clyde R. HoseinIndependent Director$320,000
Donald J. ZurbayIndependent Director—
Dorothea WenzelFormer director (through FY2025)—
Gregory T. LucierChair of the Board$595,000
James D. ForbesIndependent Director—
Janet S. VergisIndependent Director$335,000
Jonathan J. MazelskyIndependent Director$330,000
Leslie F. VaronIndependent Director$345,000
Michael J. BarberIndependent Director$335,278
Willie A. DeeseFormer director (through FY2025)$325,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Daniel T. ScavillaDirector2026-05-22D4,095$10$41,810CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian P. McKeonDirector2026-06-03A28,88700CommonForm 4 ↗
Janet S. VergisDirector2026-06-03A22,82200CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory T. LucierDirector2026-06-03A10,90000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory T. LucierDirector2026-06-03A38,38200CommonForm 4 ↗
Betsy D. HoldenDirector2026-06-03A22,82200CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. BarberDirector2026-06-03A22,82200CommonForm 4 ↗
James D. ForbesDirector2026-06-03A28,88700CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian T. GladdenDirector2026-06-03A22,82200CommonForm 4 ↗
Clyde R. HoseinDirector2026-06-03A22,82200CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie F. VaronDirector2026-06-03A22,82200CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald J. ZurbayDirector2026-06-03A22,82200CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory T. LucierDirector2026-06-03D10,90000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory T. LucierDirector2026-06-03A10,90000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory T. LucierDirector2026-06-03A38,38200Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Jonathan J. MazelskyDirector2026-06-03A22,82200CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory T. LucierDirector2026-06-03D38,38200Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Michael J. BarberDirector2026-06-11A15,17510150,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Betsy D. HoldenDirector2026-06-11A10,0861099,692CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan J. MazelskyDirector2026-06-12A10,00010101,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan J. MazelskyDirector2026-06-12A10,00010101,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian P. McKeonDirector2026-06-12A10,00010101,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Clyde R. HoseinDirector2026-06-15A6,5001064,903CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian T. GladdenDirector2026-06-15A9,985.0210100,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan J. MazelskyDirector2026-06-30A2,841.831130,010Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea FrohningSVP, CHRO2026-08-07D802129,720CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. FortsonEVP & CFO2026-08-10A104,20000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. FortsonEVP & CFO2026-08-10A24,01400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan J. MazelskyDirector2026-09-30A3,323.43930,011Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Robert JohnsonPSU2025-03-03—26,267—857,234$105,066
Andrea FrohningPSU2025-03-0315,01030,019—60,038489,850
Andrea FrohningRSU2025-03-03——20,013—320,008
Simon CampionOPTION2025-03-03——1,166,900—4,371,687
Simon CampionPSU2025-03-03140,713281,426—562,8524,592,309
Matthew GarthRSU2025-05-30——43,023—687,508
Matthew GarthPSU2025-05-3043,02386,045—172,0901,431,100
Richard RosenzweigPSU2025-03-0325,32950,657—101,314826,620
One-Time EquityPSU2025-08-08—123,457—3,200,005493,828
Richard RosenzweigRSU2025-03-03——33,771—539,998
Richard RosenzweigOPTION2025-03-03——350,100—1,311,618
Andrea FrohningOPTION2025-03-03——207,500—777,380
Matthew GarthOPTION2025-05-30——173,800—676,116
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Robert Johnson$0$105,066$0100.0%
Andrea Frohning320,008489,850777,38030.9%
Simon Campion04,592,3094,371,68751.2%
Matthew Garth687,5081,431,100676,11651.2%
Richard Rosenzweig539,998826,6201,311,61830.9%
One-Time Equity0493,8280100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Robert JohnsonRSU3,614—$41,304
Simon CampionRSU25,865—295,632
Robert JohnsonOption21,73333.28—
Daniel ScavillaPSU17,699—202,296
Simon CampionRSU9,235—105,560
Richard RosenzweigRSU41,901—478,931
Richard RosenzweigRSU33,501—386,299
Robert JohnsonRSU16,573—189,428
Simon CampionRSU51,398—587,483
Andrea FrohningRSU3,335—38,117
Andrea FrohningOption15,06633.28—
Richard RosenzweigRSU13,895—158,823
Robert JohnsonRSU43,452—496,658
Andrea FrohningRSU11,474—131,151
Matthew GarthRSU9,780—111,788
Daniel ScavillaRSU1,102,600—12,602,496
Daniel ScavillaRSU250,074—2,858,352
Robert JohnsonRSU6,905—78,925
Simon CampionRSU142,757—1,631,708
Andrea FrohningRSU20,692—236,511
Robert JohnsonRSU14,453—165,202
Simon CampionRSU36,942—422,249
Richard RosenzweigRSU4,940—56,459
Daniel ScavillaOption1,102,60012.96—
Robert JohnsonRSU36,834—421,014
Andrea FrohningOption207,50015.99—
Robert JohnsonRSU36,210—413,886
Andrea FrohningRSU13,340—152,481
Richard RosenzweigRSU34,917—399,102
Robert JohnsonOption8,63338.74—
Andrea FrohningRSU24,830—283,806
Richard RosenzweigRSU3,590—41,030
Andrea FrohningRSU23,868—230,732
Richard RosenzweigRSU19,760—225,858
Richard RosenzweigRSU17,233—196,968
Daniel ScavillaRSU14,199—162,293
Simon CampionRSU12,850—146,876
Andrea FrohningRSU2,868—32,782
Matthew GarthRSU12,225—139,734
Robert JohnsonRSU10,864—124,170
Richard RosenzweigRSU10,475—119,727
Richard RosenzweigRSU8,233—94,106
Simon CampionRSU6,466—73,908
Andrea FrohningRSU6,208—70,955
Andrea FrohningRSU4,781—54,643
Richard RosenzweigRSU4,308—49,242
Richard RosenzweigOption10,26638.74—
Robert JohnsonRSU4,143—47,354
Robert JohnsonRSU3,011—34,415
Daniel ScavillaRSU3,500—40,004
Andrea FrohningRSU2,779—31,764
Matthew GarthRSU2,445—27,947
Robert JohnsonOption417,20011.18—
Robert JohnsonOption363,00015.99—
Robert JohnsonOption471,40012.3—
Andrea FrohningOption8,16638.47—
Richard RosenzweigOption25,93333.28—
Richard RosenzweigOption350,10015.99—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company sets stretch goals to align with the interests of stockholders and applies effective principles and philosophies to determine and set executive compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)135%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-02158,496,0589,090,084255,17394.58%Passed
20252025-05-21170,911,5004,944,479907,22797.19%Passed
20242024-05-22178,954,3916,034,48679,33296.74%Passed
20232023-05-24175,863,67318,103,56589,15190.67%Passed
20222022-05-25176,464,61114,772,1141,110,05892.28%Passed
20212021-05-26178,929,59614,230,773587,05792.63%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0294.58%a
20252025-05-2197.19%b
20242024-05-2296.74%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will therefore have no effect on Items 1, 3, and 4.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will therefore have no effect on Items 1, 3, and 4.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will therefore have no effect on Items 1, 3, 4 and 5.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)184 : 1
CEO total compensation$11,005,050
Median employee compensation$59,738
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Gregory T. LucierIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance · Governance$175,000$370,000$50,000$0$0$595,000
Leslie F. VaronIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit (Chair) · Governance125,000220,000000345,000
Michael J. BarberIndependent · Science and Technology · Audit115,278220,000000335,278
Betsy D. HoldenIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Governance · Nominating (Chair)115,000220,000000335,000
Janet S. VergisIndependent · Compensation · Science and Technology (Chair)115,000220,000000335,000
Jonathan J. MazelskyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Science and Technology · Governance110,000220,000000330,000
Willie A. DeeseIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY105,000220,000000325,000
Brian T. GladdenIndependent · Audit100,000220,000000320,000
Clyde R. HoseinIndependent · Science and Technology · Audit100,000220,000000320,000
Daniel T. ScavillaEmployee director · Audit000—00
Dorothea WenzelIndependent · Audit and Finance Committee · Departed during FY · Partial-year service000000
Brian P. McKeonIndependent · Science and Technology · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Donald J. ZurbayIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
James D. ForbesIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$135,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline5 times annual cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,060,278
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,130,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,190,278

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Align Technology, Inc.2025Joseph Hogan$1,400,000$16,556,872$0$1,220,100$19,193,988
2ResMed Inc.2026Michael Farrell1,272,8959,749,4683,249,9071,738,85716,201,649
3Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc.2025Ivan Tornos1,281,84612,000,10102,420,76716,106,550
4The Cooper Companies, Inc.2025Albert White III1,170,7696,642,9186,643,0501,525,95116,051,141
5Hologic, Inc.2024Stephen MacMillan1,212,6289,141,4682,937,4771,990,41315,819,261
6Revvity2025Prahlad Singh1,129,2317,694,9852,559,1522,385,45013,809,549
7Henry Schein, Inc.2025Stanley Bergman1,707,0007,764,80002,289,25112,013,915
8STERIS plc2026Daniel Carestio1,095,7074,333,9514,334,2511,725,00711,508,522
9QuidelOrtho Corporation2025Brian Blaser1,000,0008,965,82201,274,50011,255,782
10Illumina, Inc.2025Jacob Thaysen1,000,0008,763,12201,155,00011,018,895
11Envista Holdings Corporation2025Paul Keel1,100,0005,440,1521,360,0452,486,55010,559,567
12Integra LifeSciences Holding Corporation2025Mojdeh Poul1,009,6165,219,8682,250,011174,5639,375,551
13Enovis Corporation2025Damien McDonald634,6157,262,6440812,7499,242,161
14DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.2025Daniel Scavilla431,7533,484,4883,221,523437,1508,760,139
15West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.2025Eric Green1,177,2903,327,0481,108,9611,471,6137,190,876
16Mettler-Toledo International Inc.2025Patrick Kaltenbach1,145,9993,267,8081,635,033462,9846,741,212
17Teleflex Incorporated2025Liam Kelly1,144,4002,005,6042,886,518227,2806,732,419
18ICU Medical, Inc.2025Vivek Jain775,0004,500,02301,162,5006,452,042
19Avantor, Inc.2025Emmanuel Ligner379,2972,499,9902,499,998330,0385,895,624
20Patterson Companies Inc.2024Donald Zurbay900,0013,063,1241,000,000813,7135,895,511

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.66%PSU 50 · Options 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Align Technology, Inc.58.1%MSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
Avantor, Inc.56.9%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Relative to Comparator GroupFW Cook
Enovis Corporation92.2%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 Health Care Equipment Select Industry IndexFW Cook
Envista Holdings Corporation151%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co, Inc.
Henry Schein, Inc.89.3%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoPearl Meyer
Hologic, Inc.109%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
ICU Medical, Inc.150%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
Illumina, Inc.1155%not disclosedYes — 3-year rTSR performance against select companies in the Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAon (Aon's Human Capital Practice, a division of Aon, plc)
Integra LifeSciences Holding Corporation40%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoWTW
Mettler-Toledo International Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners
Patterson Companies Inc.72.33%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy
QuidelOrtho Corporation127%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Compensia
ResMed Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Revvitynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
STERIS plc125.1%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Teleflex Incorporated25.9%Options 55 · RSU 25 · PSU 20Yes — Absolute TSRFW Cook
The Cooper Companies, Inc.100.9%Options 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPay Governance
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc.125.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Simon Campion (Former President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,814,258.
How does DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Daniel Scavilla's total compensation ranked at the 32nd percentile of DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 184:1.
How did shareholders vote on DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.58% of shareholders supported DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. reported total board compensation of $3,190,278 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Simon CampionDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,814,258. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 1207049–1207059
2Section 01, Daniel ScavillaDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,760,139. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 1201378–1201387
3Section 01, Robert JohnsonDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,706,863. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c27 · span 1218372–1218381
4Section 01, Richard RosenzweigDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,693,681. Filing ↗machine: r29 · c27 · span 1235868–1235877
5Section 01, Matthew GarthDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,794,358. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c27 · span 1213592–1213601
6Section 01, Andrea FrohningDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,362,959. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c27 · span 1224902–1224911
7Section 01, Aldo DentiDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,507,838. Filing ↗machine: r25 · c27 · span 1230343–1230352
8Section 03, Robert Johnson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r7 · c3 · span 1106723–1106730
9Section 03, Andrea Frohning PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r8 · c3 · span 1109631–1109638
10Section 03, Andrea Frohning RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r8 · c9 · span 1110869–1110876
11Section 03, Simon Campion OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r5 · c6 · span 1101176–1101185
12Section 03, Simon Campion PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r5 · c3 · span 1100555–1100564
13Section 03, Matthew Garth RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r6 · c9 · span 1104876–1104883
14Section 03, Matthew Garth PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r6 · c3 · span 1103636–1103645
15Section 03, Richard Rosenzweig PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r10 · c3 · span 1115913–1115920
16Section 03, One-Time Equity PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r11 · c9 · span 1297525–1297532
17Section 03, Richard Rosenzweig RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r10 · c9 · span 1117345–1117352
18Section 03, Richard Rosenzweig OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r10 · c6 · span 1116628–1116637
19Section 03, Andrea Frohning OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r8 · c6 · span 1110250–1110257
20Section 03, Matthew Garth OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r6 · c6 · span 1104257–1104264
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 184 : 1. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Gregory T. LucierDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 595,000. Filing ↗machine: span 692202–692502
23Section 08, Leslie F. VaronDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,000. Filing ↗machine: span 698531–698831
24Section 08, Michael J. BarberDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,278. Filing ↗machine: span 679557–679857
25Section 08, Betsy D. HoldenDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,000. Filing ↗machine: span 687986–688286
26Section 08, Janet S. VergisDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,000. Filing ↗machine: span 700639–700939
27Section 08, Jonathan J. MazelskyDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,000. Filing ↗machine: span 694315–694615
28Section 08, Willie A. DeeseDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: span 681664–681964
29Section 08, Brian T. GladdenDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,000. Filing ↗machine: span 685879–686179
30Section 08, Clyde R. HoseinDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,000. Filing ↗machine: span 690093–690393
31Section 08, Daniel T. ScavillaDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 08, Dorothea WenzelDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 08, Brian P. McKeonDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 08, Donald J. ZurbayDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 08, James D. ForbesDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Daniel T. Scavilla 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260000818479-26-000152Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Brian P. McKeon 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050000818479-26-000189Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Janet S. Vergis 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050000818479-26-000191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Gregory T. Lucier 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050000818479-26-000193Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Gregory T. Lucier 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050000818479-26-000193Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Betsy D. Holden 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050000818479-26-000186Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Michael J. Barber 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050000818479-26-000183Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, James D. Forbes 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050000818479-26-000184Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Brian T. Gladden 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050000818479-26-000185Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Clyde R. Hosein 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050000818479-26-000187Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Leslie F. Varon 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050000818479-26-000190Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Donald J. Zurbay 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050000818479-26-000192Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Gregory T. Lucier 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050000818479-26-000193Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Gregory T. Lucier 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050000818479-26-000193Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Gregory T. Lucier 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050000818479-26-000193Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Jonathan J. Mazelsky 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050000818479-26-000188Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Gregory T. Lucier 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050000818479-26-000193Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Michael J. Barber 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150000818479-26-000208Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Betsy D. Holden 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150000818479-26-000209Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Jonathan J. Mazelsky 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150000818479-26-000210Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Jonathan J. Mazelsky 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-180000818479-26-000218Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Brian P. McKeon 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150000818479-26-000212Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Clyde R. Hosein 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160000818479-26-000214Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Brian T. Gladden 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150000818479-26-000211Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Jonathan J. Mazelsky 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000818479-26-000234Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Andrea Frohning 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110000818479-26-000266Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, John C. Fortson 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120000818479-26-000268Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, John C. Fortson 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120000818479-26-000268Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Jonathan J. Mazelsky 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020000818479-26-000271Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-040000818479-26-000165Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.58% (votes for as printed: 158,496,058). Filing ↗
66Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-220000818479-25-000080Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.19% (votes for as printed: 170,911,500). Filing ↗
67Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-220000818479-24-000044Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.74% (votes for as printed: 178,954,391). Filing ↗
68Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
69Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
70Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,060,278 + equity 2,130,000 + all other 0 = 3,190,278, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,190,278
71Align Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001097149-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Align Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,193,988. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 933168–933178
72ResMed Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080CEO total compensation as printed in ResMed Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,201,649. Filing ↗machine: span 1267106–1267116
73Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661CEO total compensation as printed in Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,106,550. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r3 · c16 · span 1895785–1895795
74The Cooper Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-240001628280-26-011110CEO total compensation as printed in The Cooper Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,051,141. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c14 · span 744904–744914
75Hologic, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-01-160001140361-25-001287CEO total compensation as printed in Hologic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674
76Revvity, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107266CEO total compensation as printed in Revvity's own proxy. As printed: 13,809,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 751285–751295
77Henry Schein, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146317CEO total compensation as printed in Henry Schein, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,013,915. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r3 · c35 · span 671366–671376
78STERIS plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-110001193125-26-267599CEO total compensation as printed in STERIS plc's own proxy. As printed: 11,508,522. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r6 · c34 · span 820590–820600
79QuidelOrtho Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001906324-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in QuidelOrtho Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,255,782. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 760612–760622
80Illumina, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149669CEO total compensation as printed in Illumina, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,018,895. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 728526–728536
81Envista Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001757073-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Envista Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,559,567. Filing ↗machine: span 692624–692634
82Integra LifeSciences Holding Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000917520-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Integra LifeSciences Holding Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,375,551. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 880204–880213
83Enovis Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001493152-26-015302CEO total compensation as printed in Enovis Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,242,161. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c37 · span 876874–876883
84DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125CEO total compensation as printed in DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,760,139. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 1201378–1201387
85West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026778CEO total compensation as printed in West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,190,876. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r7 · c18 · span 1241781–1241790
86Mettler-Toledo International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389CEO total compensation as printed in Mettler-Toledo International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,741,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 643529–643538
87Teleflex Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130000096943-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in Teleflex Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,419. Filing ↗machine: span 558736–558745
88ICU Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000883984-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in ICU Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,452,042. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 432290–432299
89Avantor, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572CEO total compensation as printed in Avantor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,895,624. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 2130032–2130041
90Patterson Companies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-08-020001140361-24-035443CEO total compensation as printed in Patterson Companies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,895,511. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1037370–1037379
91Section 10a, The Cooper Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-011110The Cooper Companies, Inc. names DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Henry Schein, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-146317Henry Schein, Inc. names DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, STERIS plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-267599STERIS plc names DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Envista Holdings Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001757073-26-000031Envista Holdings Corporation names DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-026778West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. names DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-135661Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Avantor, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021572Avantor, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Integra LifeSciences Holding Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000917520-26-000015Integra LifeSciences Holding Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Align Technology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001097149-26-000023Align Technology, Inc. names DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Hologic, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-001287Hologic, Inc. names DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, ICU Medical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000883984-26-000019ICU Medical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Teleflex Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000096943-26-000039Teleflex Incorporated names DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Mettler-Toledo International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-26-000389Mettler-Toledo International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Patterson Companies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-24-035443Patterson Companies Inc. names DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, QuidelOrtho Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001906324-26-000018QuidelOrtho Corporation names DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, ResMed Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000943819-26-000080ResMed Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
XRAY Peer Teardown Report