Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-08

RESMED INC (RMD)

CEO Michael Farrell was paid $16,201,649 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 10.4% from fiscal year 2025, the 73rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000943819-26-000080 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$16,201,649 ↑
Michael Farrell total, FY2026
73rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
199:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
89.94%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Michael Farrell (Chief executive officer), FY2026 total compensation $16,201,649 (base salary $1,272,895) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000943819-26-000080, filed 2026-10-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

RMD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michael Farrell$1,272,895$0$9,749,468$3,249,907$1,738,857$0$190,522$16,201,649
Chief executive officer
Justin Leong752,92803,099,8370609,510094,8464,557,121
Chief product officer
Brett Sandercock600,16402,599,5170485,845082,4773,768,003
Former chief financial officer and special advisor to CEO
Aaron Bloomer114,55003,300,066092,73108,9603,516,307
Chief financial officer
Michael Rider535,40501,549,5270325,066055,0152,465,013
Global general counsel and secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Michael Farrell$16,201,649$14,674,543$14,120,829↑ +1,527,106
Justin Leong4,557,1213,911,4413,597,240↑ +645,680
Brett Sandercock3,768,0033,572,0103,233,565↑ +195,993
Aaron Bloomer3,516,307———
Michael Rider2,465,0132,289,1222,154,393↑ +175,891

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read RESMED INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper RMD reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the RESMED INC Peer Teardown Report

$16,201,649 Michael Farrell total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 8, 2026 · Source: 0000943819-26-000080 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for RMD

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
RMDon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order RMD

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against RMD
26 companies name RMD as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name RMD as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the RESMED INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Carol BurtIndependent Director$351,910
Christopher DelOreficeIndependent Director$359,827
Desney TanIndependent Director$334,827
Harjit GillIndependent Director$349,827
Jan De WitteIndependent Director$334,827
John HernandezIndependent Director$334,827
Karen DrexlerIndependent Director$354,827
Nicole Mowad-NassarIndependent Director$374,347
Peter FarrellDirector$680,601
Richard SulpizioIndependent Director$37,500
Ronald TaylorLead Independent Director$374,827
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael J. FarrellDirector2026-10-07D4,991$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. FarrellDirector2026-10-07D4,9912261,129,637Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Michael J. FarrellDirector2026-10-07A4,991146730,383CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Michael FarrellOPTION2025-11-24——33,288—$3,249,907
Michael RiderPSU2025-11-206221,383—2,766387,337
Brett SandercockPSU2025-11-202,7105,419—5,4191,299,964
Brett SandercockPSU2025-11-201,0442,320—4,640649,762
Aaron BloomerPSU2026-06-014,5369,072—9,0721,649,925
Michael FarrellPSU2025-11-206,77413,547—13,5473,249,790
Michael FarrellPSU2025-11-206,16712,333—24,6663,249,746
Michael FarrellPSU2025-11-205,22211,604—23,2083,249,932
Justin LeongPSU2025-11-201,2452,767—5,534774,954
Justin LeongPSU2025-11-203,2316,461—6,4611,549,929
Michael RiderPSU2025-11-201,6153,230—3,230774,845
Michael RiderPSU2025-11-207351,470—2,940387,345
Brett SandercockPSU2025-11-201,2332,466—4,932649,791
Aaron BloomerPSU2026-06-012,0594,118—8,236825,041
Aaron BloomerPSU2026-06-011,7263,835—7,670825,100
Justin LeongPSU2025-11-201,4712,941—5,882774,954
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Michael Farrell$0$9,749,468$3,249,90775.0%
Michael Rider01,549,5270100.0%
Brett Sandercock02,599,5170100.0%
Aaron Bloomer03,300,0660100.0%
Justin Leong03,099,8370100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
FarrellPSU24,588—$4,791,709
Brett SandercockRSU1,219—237,559
FarrellRSU16,913—3,296,005
FarrellRSU14,617—2,848,561
Justin LeongRSU1,471—286,668
FarrellPSU13,547—2,640,039
Aaron BloomerRSU9,072—1,767,951
Aaron BloomerRSU7,670—1,494,730
Brett SandercockRSU6,281—1,224,041
Justin LeongPSU6,461—1,259,120
Justin LeongRSU6,395—1,246,258
FarrellRSU6,167—1,201,825
Justin LeongPSU6,146—1,197,732
Brett SandercockPSU5,891—1,148,038
FarrellRSU5,483—1,068,527
Michael RiderPSU3,330—648,950
Brett SandercockPSU5,419—1,056,055
FarrellRSU5,222—1,017,663
FarrellRSU4,727—921,198
FarrellRSU4,098—798,618
Michael RiderRSU3,793—739,180
Justin LeongRSU3,624—706,245
Michael RiderPSU3,230—629,462
Brett SandercockRSU3,473—676,818
Aaron BloomerRSU2,059—401,258
Michael RiderRSU1,963—382,549
Justin LeongRSU1,050—204,624
Justin LeongRSU1,245—242,626
Justin LeongOption8,134263.16—
Brett SandercockRSU1,233—240,287
Justin LeongRSU1,219—237,559
Brett SandercockRSU1,050—204,624
Brett SandercockRSU1,044—203,455
Justin LeongRSU878—171,105
Brett SandercockRSU841—163,894
Michael RiderRSU735—143,237
Michael RiderRSU656—127,841
Michael RiderRSU622—121,215
Michael RiderRSU566—110,302
Michael RiderRSU476—92,763
FarrellOption33,288250.52—
FarrellOption22,024249.56—
FarrellOption18,490148.9—
FarrellOption36,569224.58—
FarrellOption24,957146.34—
Justin LeongOption9,973224.58—
Justin LeongOption4,187190.86—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation philosophy is to be guided by salaries for high performing and experienced officers among our US peer group.

CEO STI target (% of salary)135%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-11-1998,435,76211,004,916236,39589.94%Passed
20242024-11-2092,885,00417,284,64787,62084.31%Passed
20232023-11-1684,318,66119,649,79177,97281.1%Passed
20222022-11-16103,364,25411,566,190254,81489.94%Passed
20212021-11-1899,221,72812,231,321220,18489.03%Passed
20202020-11-19101,981,8389,669,839137,62891.34%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-11-1989.94%a
20242024-11-2084.31%b
20232023-11-1681.1%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not count as votes cast and thus will not affect the outcome of this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not count as votes cast and thus will not affect the outcome of this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not count as votes cast and 5 Table of Contents thus will not affect the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)199 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$81,585
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Peter FarrellEmployee director$75,000$129,792$129,946—$345,863$680,601
Ronald TaylorIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compliance, Privacy and Quality · Nominating and Governance115,000259,827——0374,827
Nicole Mowad-NassarIndependent · Compliance, Privacy and Quality56,250188,151129,946—0374,347
Christopher DelOreficeIndependent · Audit (Chair)100,000259,827——0359,827
Karen DrexlerIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development (Chair) · Compliance, Privacy and Quality · Nominating and Governance95,000259,827——0354,827
Carol BurtIndependent · Audit · Compliance, Privacy and Quality · Nominating and Governance (Chair)92,083259,827——0351,910
Harjit GillIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Leadership Development · Compliance, Privacy and Quality (Chair)90,000259,827——0349,827
John HernandezIndependent · Audit · Compliance, Privacy and Quality75,000259,827——0334,827
Desney TanIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development · Nominating and Governance75,000259,827——0334,827
Jan De WitteIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Leadership Development · Nominating and Governance75,000259,827——0334,827
Richard SulpizioIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY37,50000—037,500
Michael FarrellEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$260,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$885,833
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,396,559
All other compensation$345,863
Total cost of the board$3,628,255

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies RESMED INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including RESMED INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Baxter International, Inc.2025Andrew Hider$499,315$23,133,518$3,185,053$820,125$29,805,182
2Intuitive Surgical, Inc.2025David Rosa858,75018,674,87201,373,85920,997,480
3Align Technology, Inc.2025Joseph Hogan1,400,00016,556,87201,220,10019,193,988
4Edwards Lifesciences Corp.2025Bernard Zovighian1,192,5007,167,0246,499,1092,406,53717,454,255
5RESMED INC2026Michael Farrell1,272,8959,749,4683,249,9071,738,85716,201,649
6The Cooper Companies Inc.2025Albert White III1,170,7696,642,9186,643,0501,525,95116,051,141
7Hologic Inc.2024Stephen MacMillan1,212,6289,141,4682,937,4771,990,41315,819,261
8Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.2025James Foster1,545,63611,601,08902,182,66615,435,220
9IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.2025Jonathan Mazelsky1,150,0005,399,8815,400,0012,593,00014,580,122
10Waters Corporation2025Udit Batra1,150,0007,430,2472,999,9222,371,87513,973,044
11Agilent Technologies, Inc.2025Padraig McDonnell1,141,3458,169,8502,017,7591,436,80912,827,236
12Xero2025Steven Bandrowczak1,100,00011,466,1840012,581,826
13Illumina, Inc.2025Jacob Thaysen1,000,0008,763,12201,155,00011,018,895
14Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.2025Norman Schwartz1,089,8774,856,5741,458,975562,0887,995,841
15Dexcom, Inc.2025Jacob Leach768,9625,936,06201,164,7807,985,960
16Mettler-Toledo International Inc.2025Patrick Kaltenbach1,145,9993,267,8081,635,033462,9846,741,212
17Teleflex Incorporated2025Liam Kelly1,144,4002,005,6042,886,518227,2806,732,419
18James Hardie Industries PLC2026Aaron Erter1,120,3354,658,7160703,8726,545,953
—Amcor——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
RESMED INCnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Agilent Technologies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Align Technology, Inc.58.1%MSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
Amcor71%PSU 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Baxter International, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoAon Consulting, Inc. (Aon)
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.139%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three-year rTSRPay Governance
Dexcom, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR Performance MetricAon Hewitt Consulting Company
Edwards Lifesciences Corp.127%Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Hologic Inc.109%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.140%Options 50 · PSU 50NoFarient
Illumina, Inc.1155%not disclosedYes — 3-year rTSR performance against select companies in the Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAon (Aon's Human Capital Practice, a division of Aon, plc)
Intuitive Surgical, Inc.115.2%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
James Hardie Industries PLCnot disclosedROCE PRSU 33 · TSR PRSU 33 · Scorecard LTI 33Yes — TSR PRSUnot disclosed
Mettler-Toledo International Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners
Teleflex Incorporated25.9%Options 55 · RSU 25 · PSU 20Yes — Absolute TSRFW Cook
The Cooper Companies Inc.100.9%Options 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Waters Corporation110%PSU 50 · Options 35 · RSU 15Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer
Xeronot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoPay Governance LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at RESMED INC in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Michael Farrell (Chief executive officer) was the highest-paid executive at RESMED INC in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $16,201,649.
How does RESMED INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Michael Farrell's total compensation ranked at the 73rd percentile of RESMED INC's disclosed peer group.
What is RESMED INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, RESMED INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 199:1.
How did shareholders vote on RESMED INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 89.94% of shareholders supported RESMED INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does RESMED INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, RESMED INC reported total board compensation of $3,628,255 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michael FarrellDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 70. As printed: 16,201,649. Filing ↗machine: span 1267106–1267116
2Section 01, Justin LeongDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 70. As printed: 4,557,121. Filing ↗machine: span 1285959–1285968
3Section 01, Brett SandercockDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 70. As printed: 3,768,003. Filing ↗machine: span 1312771–1312780
4Section 01, Aaron BloomerDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 70. As printed: 3,516,307. Filing ↗machine: span 1280590–1280599
5Section 01, Michael RiderDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 70. As printed: 2,465,013. Filing ↗machine: span 1299361–1299370
6Section 03, Michael Farrell OPTIONDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1386091–1386100
7Section 03, Michael Rider PSUDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1416733–1416740
8Section 03, Brett Sandercock PSUDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1434961–1434970
9Section 03, Brett Sandercock PSUDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1428975–1428982
10Section 03, Aaron Bloomer PSUDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1398300–1398309
11Section 03, Michael Farrell PSUDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1383398–1383407
12Section 03, Michael Farrell PSUDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1380403–1380412
13Section 03, Michael Farrell PSUDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1377406–1377415
14Section 03, Justin Leong PSUDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1404522–1404529
15Section 03, Justin Leong PSUDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1410508–1410517
16Section 03, Michael Rider PSUDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1422717–1422724
17Section 03, Michael Rider PSUDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1419726–1419733
18Section 03, Brett Sandercock PSUDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1431970–1431977
19Section 03, Aaron Bloomer PSUDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1395311–1395318
20Section 03, Aaron Bloomer PSUDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1392318–1392325
21Section 03, Justin Leong PSUDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1407517–1407524
22Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 199 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1812927–1812930
23Section 08, Peter FarrellDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 680,601. Filing ↗machine: span 731659–731799
24Section 08, Ronald TaylorDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,827. Filing ↗machine: span 750762–750902
25Section 08, Nicole Mowad-NassarDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,347. Filing ↗machine: span 741145–741285
26Section 08, Christopher DelOreficeDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,827. Filing ↗machine: span 724573–724713
27Section 08, Karen DrexlerDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,827. Filing ↗machine: span 727542–727682
28Section 08, Carol BurtDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,910. Filing ↗machine: span 718628–718768
29Section 08, Harjit GillDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,827. Filing ↗machine: span 734626–734766
30Section 08, John HernandezDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,827. Filing ↗machine: span 737596–737736
31Section 08, Desney TanDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,827. Filing ↗machine: span 747280–747420
32Section 08, Jan De WitteDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,827. Filing ↗machine: span 721594–721734
33Section 08, Richard SulpizioDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,500. Filing ↗machine: span 742408–742547
34Section 08, Michael FarrellDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Michael J. Farrell 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-080000943819-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Michael J. Farrell 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-080000943819-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Michael J. Farrell 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-080000943819-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-11-200001193125-25-289878Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.94% (votes for as printed: 98,435,762). Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-210001193125-24-263501Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.31% (votes for as printed: 92,885,004). Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-11-200001193125-23-280656Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.1% (votes for as printed: 84,318,661). Filing ↗
41Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
42Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
43Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 885,833 + equity 2,396,559 + all other 345,863 = 3,628,255, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,628,255
44Baxter International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330CEO total compensation as printed in Baxter International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,805,182. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1451066–1451076
45Intuitive Surgical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Intuitive Surgical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,997,480. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 762289–762299
46Align Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001097149-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Align Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,193,988. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 933168–933178
47Edwards Lifesciences Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001099800-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Edwards Lifesciences Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,454,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 965441–965451
48RESMED INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080CEO total compensation as printed in RESMED INC's own proxy. As printed: 16,201,649. Filing ↗machine: span 1267106–1267116
49The Cooper Companies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-240001628280-26-011110CEO total compensation as printed in The Cooper Companies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,051,141. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c14 · span 744904–744914
50Hologic Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-01-160001140361-25-001287CEO total compensation as printed in Hologic Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674
51Charles River Laboratories International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037367CEO total compensation as printed in Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,435,220. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 1119658–1119668
52IDEXX Laboratories, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,580,122. Filing ↗machine: span 1576008–1576018
53Waters Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149657CEO total compensation as printed in Waters Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,973,044. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 568522–568533
54Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-060001193125-26-040286CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992
55Xero, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001770450-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Xero's own proxy. As printed: 12,581,826. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 752773–752783
56Illumina, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149669CEO total compensation as printed in Illumina, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,018,895. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 728526–728536
57Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000012208-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,995,841. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 654200–654209
58Dexcom, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001093557-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in Dexcom, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,985,960. Filing ↗machine: span 940364–940373
59Mettler-Toledo International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389CEO total compensation as printed in Mettler-Toledo International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,741,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 643529–643538
60Teleflex Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130000096943-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in Teleflex Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,419. Filing ↗machine: span 558736–558745
61James Hardie Industries PLC, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046522CEO total compensation as printed in James Hardie Industries PLC's own proxy. As printed: 6,545,953. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2897477–2897486
62Section 10a, Align Technology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001097149-26-000023Align Technology, Inc. names RESMED INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037367Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include RESMED INC. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Intuitive Surgical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001035267-26-000023Intuitive Surgical, Inc. names RESMED INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
65Section 10a, IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000874716-26-000064IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. names RESMED INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Dexcom, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001093557-26-000061Dexcom, Inc. names RESMED INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, The Cooper Companies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-011110The Cooper Companies Inc. names RESMED INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Amcor reciprocityDEF 14A—0001748790-25-000032Amcor's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include RESMED INC. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Hologic Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-001287Hologic Inc. names RESMED INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Edwards Lifesciences Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001099800-26-000015Edwards Lifesciences Corp. names RESMED INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-040286Agilent Technologies, Inc. names RESMED INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Teleflex Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000096943-26-000039Teleflex Incorporated names RESMED INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Mettler-Toledo International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-26-000389Mettler-Toledo International Inc. names RESMED INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Waters Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149657Waters Corporation names RESMED INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Baxter International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020330Baxter International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include RESMED INC. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Xero reciprocityDEF 14A—0001770450-26-000020Xero's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include RESMED INC. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the RESMED INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
RMD Peer Teardown Report