Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses BAX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BAX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Hider | $499,315 | $1,000,000 | $23,133,518 | $3,185,053 | $820,125 | $0 | $1,167,171 | $29,805,182 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Joel Grade | 827,825 | 0 | 5,809,671 | 1,049,372 | 459,000 | 0 | 63,700 | 8,209,568 |
| Former Executive Vice President and CFO | ||||||||
| Jos Almeida | 660,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,005,624 | 7,666,044 |
| Former Chair of the Board, President and CEO | ||||||||
| Heather Knight | 747,123 | 0 | 4,018,281 | 1,267,349 | 0 | 0 | 41,795 | 6,074,548 |
| Former Executive Vice President, COO and Interim Group President, Medical Products & Therapies | ||||||||
| Reazur Rasul | 800,000 | 0 | 2,953,421 | 931,507 | 488,000 | 0 | 73,286 | 5,246,214 |
| Executive Vice President and Group President, Healthcare Systems & Technologies | ||||||||
| Alok Sonig | 779,747 | 0 | 3,375,371 | 1,064,578 | 0 | 0 | 19,577 | 5,239,273 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Group President, Pharmaceuticals | ||||||||
| Brent Shafer | 701,644 | 654,839 | 2,400,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,695 | 3,809,993 |
| Non-Executive Chair and Former Executive Chair and Interim CEO | ||||||||
| David Rosenbloom | 760,000 | 0 | 1,989,036 | 627,345 | 348,840 | 0 | 68,943 | 3,794,164 |
| Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Maria Soriano | 668,247 | 75,000 | 1,300,147 | 253,472 | 291,732 | 0 | 66,243 | 2,654,841 |
| Group President, Infusion Therapies & Technologies and Pharmaceuticals | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Hider | $29,805,182 | — | — | — |
| Joel Grade | 8,209,568 | 6,507,548 | 4,876,222 | +1,702,020 |
| Jos Almeida | 7,666,044 | 18,071,015 | 13,786,671 | −10,404,971 |
| Heather Knight | 6,074,548 | 6,596,490 | 4,860,243 | −521,942 |
| Reazur Rasul | 5,246,214 | — | — | — |
| Alok Sonig | 5,239,273 | 5,345,806 | 3,866,033 | −106,533 |
| Brent Shafer | 3,809,993 | — | — | — |
| David Rosenbloom | 3,794,164 | — | — | — |
| Maria Soriano | 2,654,841 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey A. Craig | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 12,836 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael R. McDonnell | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 12,836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William A. Ampofo II | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 12,836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy A. Wendell | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 12,836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy M. Schlichting | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 12,836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brent Shafer | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 12,836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David S. Wilkes | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 12,836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia B. Morrison | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 12,836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anita A. Zielinski | SVP, Interim CFO, CAO & Cntrlr | 2026-06-01 | A | 13,426 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Teaff | President, CCS | 2026-06-02 | D | 321 | 19 | 5,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven P. Wallace | President, Adv. Surgery | 2026-06-02 | D | 153 | 19 | 2,858 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Grade | PSU | 2025-03-06 | 29,538 | 59,075 | — | 118,150 | $2,280,295 |
| Heather Knight | OPTION | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 118,934 | — | 1,267,349 |
| Andrew Hider | PSU | 2025-09-02 | 56,492 | 112,983 | — | 225,966 | 2,973,712 |
| Reazur Rasul | OPTION | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 87,417 | — | 931,507 |
| Joel Grade | OPTION | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 98,478 | — | 1,049,372 |
| Joel Grade | RSU | 2025-09-02 | — | — | 102,712 | — | 2,482,549 |
| Andrew Hider | PSU | 2025-09-02 | 82,170 | 164,339 | — | 328,678 | 4,325,402 |
| Andrew Hider | RSU | 2025-09-02 | 1 | 5 | — | 131,813 | 3,185,920 |
| Heather Knight | PSU | 2025-03-06 | 35,674 | 71,347 | — | 142,694 | 2,753,994 |
| Brent Shafer | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 76,289 | — | 2,400,815 |
| Andrew Hider | OPTION | 2025-09-02 | — | — | 465,651 | — | 3,185,053 |
| Reazur Rasul | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 26,220 | — | 929,237 |
| Joel Grade | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | 1 | — | 29,538 | 1,046,827 |
| Reazur Rasul | PSU | 2025-03-06 | 26,220 | 52,440 | — | 104,880 | 2,024,184 |
| Heather Knight | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 35,674 | — | 1,264,287 |
| Andrew Hider | PSU | 2025-09-02 | 131,814 | 263,626 | — | 527,252 | 6,938,636 |
| Andrew Hider | RSU | 2025-09-02 | — | 5 | — | 236,237 | 5,709,848 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Grade | $3,529,376 | $2,280,295 | $1,049,372 | 33.2% |
| Heather Knight | 1,264,287 | 2,753,994 | 1,267,349 | 52.1% |
| Andrew Hider | 8,895,768 | 14,237,750 | 3,185,053 | 54.1% |
| Reazur Rasul | 929,237 | 2,024,184 | 931,507 | 52.1% |
| Brent Shafer | 2,400,815 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Knight | Option | 18,861 | 74.73 | — |
| Heather Knight | Option | 20,000 | 75.84 | — |
| Heather Knight | Option | 21,780 | 77.15 | — |
| Reazur Rasul | Option | 15,207 | 77.15 | — |
| Reazur Rasul | Option | 21,322 | 39.06 | — |
| David Rosenbloom | Option | 58,873 | 35.44 | — |
| Alok Sonig | Option | 25,604 | 56.76 | — |
| Alok Sonig | Option | 42,643 | 39.06 | — |
| Andrew Hider | Option | 465,651 | 24.17 | — |
| Jos Almeida | Option | 534,759 | 50.77 | — |
| Andrew Hider | RSU | 236,237 | — | 4,514,489 |
| Andrew Hider | RSU | 131,813 | — | 2,518,946 |
| Joel Grade | RSU | 102,712 | — | 1,962,826 |
| Jos Almeida | RSU | 93,183 | — | 1,780,735 |
| Jos Almeida | RSU | 83,343 | — | 1,592,683 |
| Joel Grade | RSU | 29,915 | — | 571,674 |
| Andrew Hider | RSU | 82,170 | — | 1,570,259 |
| Jos Almeida | RSU | 74,363 | — | 1,421,068 |
| Reazur Rasul | RSU | 57,838 | — | 1,105,281 |
| Andrew Hider | RSU | 56,492 | — | 1,079,553 |
| David Rosenbloom | RSU | 37,182 | — | 710,539 |
| Joel Grade | RSU | 30,489 | — | 582,652 |
| Joel Grade | RSU | 29,914 | — | 571,664 |
| Joel Grade | RSU | 29,745 | — | 568,423 |
| Reazur Rasul | RSU | 26,555 | — | 507,458 |
| Jos Almeida | RSU | 24,227 | — | 462,985 |
| Maria Soriano | RSU | 11,402 | — | 217,898 |
| Joel Grade | RSU | 22,309 | — | 426,317 |
| Maria Soriano | RSU | 20,542 | — | 392,558 |
| Reazur Rasul | RSU | 18,942 | — | 361,989 |
| Maria Soriano | RSU | 7,226 | — | 138,090 |
| David Rosenbloom | RSU | 17,884 | — | 341,760 |
| David Rosenbloom | RSU | 17,883 | — | 341,750 |
| David Rosenbloom | RSU | 17,047 | — | 325,776 |
| Joel Grade | RSU | 9,849 | — | 188,206 |
| Joel Grade | RSU | 8,864 | — | 169,386 |
| Reazur Rasul | RSU | 5,507 | — | 105,229 |
| David Rosenbloom | RSU | 4,956 | — | 94,713 |
| Maria Soriano | RSU | 2,644 | — | 50,518 |
| Maria Soriano | RSU | 2,273 | — | 43,441 |
| Heather Knight | Option | 59,700 | 39.06 | — |
| Jos Almeida | Option | 373,435 | 66.31 | — |
| Jos Almeida | Option | 342,933 | 74.73 | — |
| Jos Almeida | Option | 381,437 | 75.75 | — |
| Jos Almeida | Option | 348,483 | 77.15 | — |
| Jos Almeida | Option | 151,596 | 85.23 | — |
| Jos Almeida | Option | 93,815 | 39.06 | — |
| Joel Grade | Option | 34,091 | 36.55 | — |
| Joel Grade | Option | 98,478 | 35.44 | — |
| David Rosenbloom | Option | 33,442 | 74.47 | — |
| Heather Knight | Option | 20,979 | 75.75 | — |
| Heather Knight | Option | 24,807 | 85.23 | — |
| Reazur Rasul | Option | 8,334 | 51.21 | — |
| Reazur Rasul | Option | 6,417 | 50.77 | — |
| Reazur Rasul | Option | 15,684 | 66.31 | — |
| Reazur Rasul | Option | 17,147 | 74.73 | — |
| Reazur Rasul | Option | 14,940 | 75.75 | — |
| Reazur Rasul | Option | 8,269 | 85.23 | — |
| Reazur Rasul | Option | 87,417 | 35.44 | — |
| David Rosenbloom | Option | 19,190 | 39.06 | — |
| Maria Soriano | Option | 5,118 | 39.06 | — |
| Maria Soriano | Option | 23,787 | 35.44 | — |
Baxter's compensation program is built on principles of competitive market positioning, equitable reflection of position value, and encouraging innovation and appropriate risk-taking. The program aims to align management interests with stockholders, drive sustained superior performance relative to peers, and attract, retain, and motivate high-performing executives by recognizing both company and individual performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 401,367,909 | 38,914,808 | 584,694 | 91.16% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 405,175,420 | 40,433,760 | 580,601 | 90.93% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 375,646,141 | 57,650,282 | 827,605 | 86.53% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-02 | 308,247,917 | 88,194,108 | 1,067,883 | 77.75% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-03 | 375,423,883 | 37,478,137 | 902,278 | 90.92% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-04 | 372,124,431 | 35,259,771 | 1,342,941 | 91.34% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 91.16%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 90.93%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 86.53%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions or directions to withhold authority will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 1.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against any of the other matters specified in the Notice of Annual Meeting of Stockholders.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against any of the other matters specified in the Notice of Annual Meeting of Stockholders.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 445 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $32,199,341 |
| Median employee compensation | $72,402 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy M. SchlichtingIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Quality and Regulatory Compliance | $169,166 | $214,987 | $0 | $0 | $9,412 | $393,565 |
| Stephen N. OesterleIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 140,000 | 214,987 | 0 | 0 | 19,500 | 374,487 |
| David S. WilkesIndependent · Nominating, Corporate Governance and Public Policy · Quality and Regulatory Compliance | 120,000 | 214,987 | 0 | 0 | 31,861 | 366,848 |
| Cathy R. SmithIndependent | 150,000 | 214,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 364,987 |
| Patricia B. MorrisonIndependent · Nominating, Corporate Governance and Public Policy (Chair) · Audit | 120,000 | 214,987 | 0 | 0 | 26,598 | 361,585 |
| Jeffrey A. CraigIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Human Capital | 145,000 | 214,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 359,987 |
| Amy A. WendellIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Quality and Regulatory Compliance | 120,000 | 214,987 | 0 | 0 | 20,000 | 354,987 |
| Stephen H. RusckowskiIndependent · Operating (Chair) | 120,000 | 214,987 | 0 | 0 | 20,000 | 354,987 |
| William A. Ampofo IIIndependent · Quality and Regulatory Compliance (Chair, effective May 2026) | 120,000 | 214,987 | 0 | 0 | 2,449 | 337,436 |
| Brent ShaferEmployee director · Board Chair · Nominating, Corporate Governance and Public Policy | 109,646 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 109,646 |
| Michael R. McDonnellIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $215,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,313,812 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,934,883 |
| All other compensation | $129,820 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,378,515 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Baxter International Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Baxter International Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baxter International Inc | 2025 | Andrew Hider | $499,315 | $23,133,518 | $3,185,053 | $820,125 | $29,805,182 |
| 2 | Abbott Laboratories | 2025 | Robert Ford | 1,500,000 | 8,787,378 | 8,788,430 | 1,968,750 | 24,198,660 |
| 3 | Danaher Corporation | 2025 | Rainer Blair | 1,400,000 | 9,292,370 | 8,386,657 | 4,194,400 | 23,795,280 |
| 4 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 2025 | Michael Mahoney | 1,442,603 | 13,608,056 | 3,749,980 | 4,002,001 | 23,532,050 |
| 5 | Medtronic Public Limited Company | 2026 | Geoffrey Martha | 1,399,039 | 13,672,200 | 5,175,559 | 2,307,200 | 22,940,252 |
| 6 | Stryker Corporation | 2025 | Kevin Lobo | 1,500,000 | 16,684,917 | 0 | 2,250,000 | 21,401,495 |
| 7 | Intuitive Surgical, Inc. | 2025 | David Rosa | 858,750 | 18,674,872 | 0 | 1,373,859 | 20,997,480 |
| 8 | GE HealthCare Technologies | 2025 | Peter Arduini | 1,324,983 | 11,249,533 | 3,624,970 | 2,081,084 | 18,562,794 |
| 9 | Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 2025 | Adam Schechter | 1,435,000 | 11,400,463 | 2,754,582 | 2,062,095 | 18,339,913 |
| 10 | DaVita Inc. | 2025 | Javier Rodriguez | 1,500,000 | 11,442,481 | 2,699,982 | 2,089,491 | 18,210,597 |
| 11 | Edwards Lifesciences | 2025 | Bernard Zovighian | 1,192,500 | 7,167,024 | 6,499,109 | 2,406,537 | 17,454,255 |
| 12 | Becton, Dickinson and Company | 2025 | Thomas Polen | 1,395,463 | 9,991,854 | 3,311,861 | 1,852,010 | 17,129,140 |
| 13 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Ivan Tornos | 1,281,846 | 12,000,101 | 0 | 2,420,767 | 16,106,550 |
| 14 | Hologic, Inc. | 2024 | Stephen MacMillan | 1,212,628 | 9,141,468 | 2,937,477 | 1,990,413 | 15,819,261 |
| 15 | Quest Diagnostics Incorporated | 2025 | James Davis | 1,250,000 | 8,762,861 | 2,999,873 | 2,205,844 | 15,498,479 |
| 16 | Agilent Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Padraig McDonnell | 1,141,345 | 8,169,850 | 2,017,759 | 1,436,809 | 12,827,236 |
| 17 | DENTSPLY Sirona Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Scavilla | 431,753 | 3,484,488 | 3,221,523 | 437,150 | 8,760,139 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baxter International Inc | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Stock Options 25 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Abbott Laboratories | 75.0% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Agilent Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Becton, Dickinson and Company | 85% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 173% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Danaher Corporation | not disclosed | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| DaVita Inc. | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR v. S&P Health Care Services Select Industry Index | Compensia |
| DENTSPLY Sirona Inc. | 66% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Edwards Lifesciences | 127% | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| GE HealthCare Technologies | 101% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Hologic, Inc. | 109% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | not disclosed |
| Intuitive Surgical, Inc. | 115.2% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 95.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — RELATIVE TSR MODIFIER | FW Cook |
| Medtronic Public Limited Company | 103% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Quest Diagnostics Incorporated | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Stryker Corporation | 100% | PSU 48 · Options 34 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | 125.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Andrew Hider | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 29,805,182. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1451066–1451076 |
| 2 | Section 01, Joel Grade | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 8,209,568. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c30 · span 1469131–1469140 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jos Almeida | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 7,666,044. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c30 · span 1455811–1455820 |
| 4 | Section 01, Heather Knight | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 6,074,548. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c30 · span 1477697–1477706 |
| 5 | Section 01, Reazur Rasul | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 5,246,214. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c30 · span 1487086–1487095 |
| 6 | Section 01, Alok Sonig | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 5,239,273. Filing ↗machine: r25 · c30 · span 1496977–1496986 |
| 7 | Section 01, Brent Shafer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 3,809,993. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c30 · span 1464395–1464404 |
| 8 | Section 01, David Rosenbloom | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 3,794,164. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c30 · span 1492259–1492268 |
| 9 | Section 01, Maria Soriano | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 2,654,841. Filing ↗machine: r28 · c30 · span 1505572–1505581 |
| 10 | Section 03, Joel Grade PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r4 · c4 · span 1309022–1309028 |
| 11 | Section 03, Heather Knight OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r16 · c9 · span 1476461–1476470 |
| 12 | Section 03, Andrew Hider PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Reazur Rasul OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r19 · c6 · span 1486347–1486354 |
| 14 | Section 03, Joel Grade OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r13 · c6 · span 1468390–1468399 |
| 15 | Section 03, Joel Grade RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r34 · c7 · span 1770495–1770502 |
| 16 | Section 03, Andrew Hider PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Andrew Hider RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r4 · c1 · span 883352–883353 |
| 18 | Section 03, Heather Knight PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r5 · c4 · span 1310863–1310869 |
| 19 | Section 03, Brent Shafer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r10 · c7 · span 1462760–1462769 |
| 20 | Section 03, Andrew Hider OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r4 · c9 · span 1449791–1449800 |
| 21 | Section 03, Reazur Rasul RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r6 · c5 · span 1312816–1312822 |
| 22 | Section 03, Joel Grade RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r13 · c5 · span 1468390–1468391 |
| 23 | Section 03, Reazur Rasul PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r6 · c4 · span 1312555–1312561 |
| 24 | Section 03, Heather Knight RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r5 · c5 · span 1311124–1311130 |
| 25 | Section 03, Andrew Hider PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 03, Andrew Hider RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r4 · c1 · span 883352–883353 |
| 27 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 445 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Nancy M. Schlichting | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 393,565. Filing ↗machine: t124 · r9 · c5 · span 826388–826395 |
| 29 | Section 08, Stephen N. Oesterle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,487. Filing ↗machine: t124 · r7 · c5 · span 822982–822989 |
| 30 | Section 08, David S. Wilkes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,848. Filing ↗machine: t124 · r13 · c5 · span 833454–833461 |
| 31 | Section 08, Cathy R. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,987. Filing ↗machine: t124 · r11 · c6 · span 830211–830218 |
| 32 | Section 08, Patricia B. Morrison | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 361,585. Filing ↗machine: t124 · r6 · c5 · span 821461–821468 |
| 33 | Section 08, Jeffrey A. Craig | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,987. Filing ↗machine: t124 · r5 · c6 · span 819939–819946 |
| 34 | Section 08, Amy A. Wendell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,987. Filing ↗machine: t124 · r12 · c5 · span 831727–831734 |
| 35 | Section 08, Stephen H. Rusckowski | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,987. Filing ↗machine: t124 · r8 · c5 · span 824686–824693 |
| 36 | Section 08, William A. Ampofo II | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,436. Filing ↗machine: t124 · r4 · c5 · span 818309–818316 |
| 37 | Section 08, Brent Shafer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,646. Filing ↗machine: t124 · r10 · c2 · span 827298–827305 |
| 38 | Section 08, Michael R. McDonnell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Jeffrey A. Craig 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001628280-26-032135 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Michael R. McDonnell 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001628280-26-032141 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, William A. Ampofo II 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001628280-26-032127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Amy A. Wendell 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001628280-26-032190 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Nancy M. Schlichting 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001628280-26-032184 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Brent Shafer 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001628280-26-032168 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, David S. Wilkes 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001628280-26-032196 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Patricia B. Morrison 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001628280-26-032176 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Anita A. Zielinski 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001628280-26-040231 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, James Teaff 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001628280-26-040214 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Steven P. Wallace 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001628280-26-040222 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-214680 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.16% (votes for as printed: 401,367,909). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-08 | 0001628280-25-023809 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.93% (votes for as printed: 405,175,420). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-09 | 0001628280-24-022267 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.53% (votes for as printed: 375,646,141). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 54 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 55 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,313,812 + equity 1,934,883 + all other 129,820 = 3,378,515, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,378,515 |
| 56 | Baxter International Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | CEO total compensation as printed in Baxter International Inc's own proxy. As printed: 29,805,182. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1451066–1451076 |
| 57 | Abbott Laboratories, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Abbott Laboratories's own proxy. As printed: 24,198,660. Filing ↗machine: span 1245488–1245498 |
| 58 | Danaher Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000313616-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190 |
| 59 | Boston Scientific Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Scientific Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817 |
| 60 | Medtronic Public Limited Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Medtronic Public Limited Company's own proxy. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230 |
| 61 | Stryker Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000310764-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stryker Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,401,495. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r2 · c7 · span 1584979–1584989 |
| 62 | Intuitive Surgical, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intuitive Surgical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,997,480. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 762289–762299 |
| 63 | GE HealthCare Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001932393-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in GE HealthCare Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 18,562,794. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r3 · c20 · span 924977–924987 |
| 64 | Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150752 | CEO total compensation as printed in Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 18,339,913. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c22 · span 3147696–3147706 |
| 65 | DaVita Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in DaVita Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,210,597. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 800715–800725 |
| 66 | Edwards Lifesciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001099800-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edwards Lifesciences's own proxy. As printed: 17,454,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 965441–965451 |
| 67 | Becton, Dickinson and Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001628280-25-057846 | CEO total compensation as printed in Becton, Dickinson and Company's own proxy. As printed: 17,129,140. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1173285–1173295 |
| 68 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135661 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,106,550. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r3 · c16 · span 1895785–1895795 |
| 69 | Hologic, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hologic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674 |
| 70 | Quest Diagnostics Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013356 | CEO total compensation as printed in Quest Diagnostics Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 15,498,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 699327–699337 |
| 71 | Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-06 | 0001193125-26-040286 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992 |
| 72 | DENTSPLY Sirona Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0000818479-26-000125 | CEO total compensation as printed in DENTSPLY Sirona Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,760,139. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 1201378–1201387 |
| 73 | Section 10a, Boston Scientific Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000885725-26-000025 | Boston Scientific Corporation names Baxter International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, GE HealthCare Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001932393-26-000021 | GE HealthCare Technologies names Baxter International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Danaher Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000313616-26-000101 | Danaher Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Baxter International Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Stryker Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000310764-26-000013 | Stryker Corporation names Baxter International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-150752 | Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings names Baxter International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Edwards Lifesciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001099800-26-000015 | Edwards Lifesciences names Baxter International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135661 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. names Baxter International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-040286 | Agilent Technologies, Inc. names Baxter International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, DENTSPLY Sirona Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000818479-26-000125 | DENTSPLY Sirona Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Baxter International Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, DaVita Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000927066-26-000053 | DaVita Inc. names Baxter International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Hologic, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-001287 | Hologic, Inc. names Baxter International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Intuitive Surgical, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001035267-26-000023 | Intuitive Surgical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Baxter International Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Quest Diagnostics Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013356 | Quest Diagnostics Incorporated names Baxter International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Becton, Dickinson and Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-057846 | Becton, Dickinson and Company names Baxter International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |