Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-03

BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC (BAX)

CEO Andrew Hider was paid $29,805,182 in fiscal year 2025, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-020330 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$29,805,182
Andrew Hider total, FY2025
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
445:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.16%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Andrew Hider (President and CEO), FY2025 total compensation $29,805,182 (base salary $499,315) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-020330, filed 2026-03-23]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BAX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Andrew Hider$499,315$1,000,000$23,133,518$3,185,053$820,125$0$1,167,171$29,805,182
President and CEO
Joel Grade827,82505,809,6711,049,372459,000063,7008,209,568
Former Executive Vice President and CFO
José Almeida660,420000007,005,6247,666,044
Former Chair of the Board, President and CEO
Heather Knight747,12304,018,2811,267,3490041,7956,074,548
Former Executive Vice President, COO and Interim Group President, Medical Products & Therapies
Reazur Rasul800,00002,953,421931,507488,000073,2865,246,214
Executive Vice President and Group President, Healthcare Systems & Technologies
Alok Sonig779,74703,375,3711,064,5780019,5775,239,273
Former Executive Vice President and Group President, Pharmaceuticals
Brent Shafer701,644654,8392,400,81500052,6953,809,993
Non-Executive Chair and Former Executive Chair and Interim CEO
David Rosenbloom760,00001,989,036627,345348,840068,9433,794,164
Executive Vice President and General Counsel
Cecilia Soriano668,24775,0001,300,147253,472291,732066,2432,654,841
Group President, Infusion Therapies & Technologies and Pharmaceuticals

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Andrew Hider$29,805,182———
Joel Grade8,209,5686,507,5484,876,222↑ +1,702,020
José Almeida7,666,04418,071,01513,786,671↓ −10,404,971
Heather Knight6,074,5486,596,4904,860,243↓ −521,942
Reazur Rasul5,246,214———
Alok Sonig5,239,2735,345,8063,866,033↓ −106,533
Brent Shafer3,809,993———
David Rosenbloom3,794,164———
Cecilia Soriano2,654,841———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BAX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC Peer Teardown Report

$29,805,182 Andrew Hider total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 3, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-020330 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BAX

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BAXon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BAX

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BAX
27 companies name BAX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BAX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BAX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amy A. WendellIndependent Director$354,987
Cathy R. SmithIndependent Director$364,987
David S. WilkesIndependent Director$366,848
Jeffrey A. CraigIndependent Director$359,987
Nancy M. SchlichtingIndependent Director$393,565
Patricia B. MorrisonIndependent Director$361,585
Stephen H. RusckowskiIndependent Director$354,987
Stephen N. OesterleIndependent Director$374,487
William A. Ampofo IIIndependent Director$337,436
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jeffrey A. CraigDirector2026-05-05A12,836$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael R. McDonnellDirector2026-05-05A12,83600CommonForm 4 ↗
Brent ShaferDirector2026-05-05A12,83600CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia B. MorrisonDirector2026-05-05A12,83600CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy M. SchlichtingDirector2026-05-05A12,83600CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. WilkesDirector2026-05-05A12,83600CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy A. WendellDirector2026-05-05A12,83600CommonForm 4 ↗
William A. Ampofo IIDirector2026-05-05A12,83600CommonForm 4 ↗
Anita A. ZielinskiSVP, Interim CFO, CAO & Cntrlr2026-06-01A13,42600CommonForm 4 ↗
James TeaffPresident, CCS2026-06-02D321195,996CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven P. WallacePresident, Adv. Surgery2026-06-02D153192,858CommonForm 4 ↗
James TeaffPresident, CCS2026-09-01D7502519,110CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie FosterPresident, Front Line Care2026-09-02D2,0982653,919CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew HiderDirector2026-09-02D54,276261,394,893CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Joel GradePSU2025-03-0629,53859,075—118,150$2,280,295
Heather KnightOPTION2025-03-06——118,934—1,267,349
Heather KnightPSU2025-03-0635,67471,347—142,6942,753,994
Brent ShaferRSU2025-02-05——76,289—2,400,815
Heather KnightRSU2025-03-06——35,674—1,264,287
Andrew HiderRSU2025-09-02—5—236,2375,709,848
Andrew HiderRSU2025-09-0215—131,8133,185,920
Andrew HiderOPTION2025-09-02——465,651—3,185,053
Andrew HiderPSU2025-09-02131,814263,626—527,2526,938,636
Andrew HiderPSU2025-09-0282,170164,339—328,6784,325,402
Reazur RasulRSU2025-03-06——26,220—929,237
Andrew HiderPSU2025-09-0256,492112,983—225,9662,973,712
Reazur RasulPSU2025-03-0626,22052,440—104,8802,024,184
Joel GradeRSU2025-03-06—1—29,5381,046,827
Joel GradeRSU2025-09-02——102,712—2,482,549
Joel GradeOPTION2025-03-06——98,478—1,049,372
Reazur RasulOPTION2025-03-06——87,417—931,507
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Joel Grade$3,529,376$2,280,295$1,049,37233.2%
Heather Knight1,264,2872,753,9941,267,34952.1%
Brent Shafer2,400,815000.0%
Andrew Hider8,895,76814,237,7503,185,05354.1%
Reazur Rasul929,2372,024,184931,50752.1%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Reazur RasulOption87,41735.44—
David RosenbloomRSU17,884—341,760
David RosenbloomRSU17,047—325,776
Andrew HiderRSU236,237—4,514,489
Andrew HiderRSU131,813—2,518,946
Joel GradeRSU102,712—1,962,826
José AlmeidaRSU93,183—1,780,735
José AlmeidaRSU83,343—1,592,683
Andrew HiderRSU82,170—1,570,259
José AlmeidaRSU74,363—1,421,068
Reazur RasulRSU57,838—1,105,281
Andrew HiderRSU56,492—1,079,553
Joel GradeRSU22,309—426,317
David RosenbloomRSU37,182—710,539
Cecilia SorianoRSU20,542—392,558
Joel GradeRSU30,489—582,652
José AlmeidaOption373,43566.31—
Joel GradeRSU29,915—571,674
Joel GradeRSU29,914—571,664
Joel GradeRSU29,745—568,423
José AlmeidaOption348,48377.15—
Reazur RasulRSU26,555—507,458
Joel GradeRSU8,864—169,386
José AlmeidaRSU24,227—462,985
Reazur RasulRSU18,942—361,989
David RosenbloomRSU17,883—341,750
Cecilia SorianoRSU11,402—217,898
José AlmeidaOption534,75950.77—
Joel GradeRSU9,849—188,206
José AlmeidaOption381,43775.75—
Cecilia SorianoRSU7,226—138,090
Reazur RasulRSU5,507—105,229
David RosenbloomRSU4,956—94,713
Cecilia SorianoRSU2,644—50,518
Heather KnightOption20,00075.84—
Cecilia SorianoRSU2,273—43,441
Andrew HiderOption465,65124.17—
José AlmeidaOption342,93374.73—
Heather KnightOption59,70039.06—
José AlmeidaOption151,59685.23—
José AlmeidaOption93,81539.06—
Heather KnightOption24,80785.23—
Joel GradeOption34,09136.55—
Reazur RasulOption8,33451.21—
Joel GradeOption98,47835.44—
Heather KnightOption18,86174.73—
Heather KnightOption20,97975.75—
Heather KnightOption21,78077.15—
Alok SonigOption25,60456.76—
Reazur RasulOption6,41750.77—
David RosenbloomOption58,87335.44—
Reazur RasulOption15,68466.31—
Reazur RasulOption17,14774.73—
Reazur RasulOption14,94075.75—
Reazur RasulOption15,20777.15—
Reazur RasulOption8,26985.23—
Reazur RasulOption21,32239.06—
David RosenbloomOption33,44274.47—
David RosenbloomOption19,19039.06—
Alok SonigOption42,64339.06—
Cecilia SorianoOption5,11839.06—
Cecilia SorianoOption23,78735.44—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We have designed our executive compensation program to attract, motivate, reward and retain the executive talent required to help achieve our corporate and strategic objectives and increase stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon Consulting, Inc. (Aon)
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-05401,367,90938,914,808584,69491.16%Passed
20252025-05-06405,175,42040,433,760580,60190.93%Passed
20242024-05-07375,646,14157,650,282827,60586.53%Passed
20232023-05-02308,247,91788,194,1081,067,88377.75%Passed
20222022-05-03375,423,88337,478,137902,27890.92%Passed
20212021-05-04372,124,43135,259,7711,342,94191.34%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0591.16%a
20252025-05-0690.93%b
20242024-05-0786.53%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions or directions to withhold authority will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 1.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against any of the other matters specified in the Notice of Annual Meeting of Stockholders.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against any of the other matters specified in the Notice of Annual Meeting of Stockholders.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)445 : 1
CEO total compensation$32,199,341
Median employee compensation$72,402
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Nancy M. SchlichtingIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Quality and Regulatory Compliance$169,166$214,987——$9,412$393,565
Stephen N. OesterleIndependent140,000214,987——19,500374,487
David S. WilkesIndependent · Nominating, Corporate Governance and Public Policy · Quality and Regulatory Compliance120,000214,987——31,861366,848
Cathy R. SmithIndependent150,000214,987——0364,987
Patricia B. MorrisonIndependent · Nominating, Corporate Governance and Public Policy (Chair) · Audit · Operating Committee120,000214,987——26,598361,585
Jeffrey A. CraigIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Human Capital145,000214,987——0359,987
Amy A. WendellIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Quality and Regulatory Compliance · Operating Committee120,000214,987——20,000354,987
Stephen H. RusckowskiIndependent · Operating Committee (Chair)120,000214,987——20,000354,987
William A. Ampofo IIIndependent · Quality and Regulatory Compliance (Chair, effective May 2026) · Operating Committee120,000214,987——2,449337,436
Brent ShaferEmployee director · Board Chair · Nominating, Corporate Governance and Public Policy · Not standing for re-election109,6460——0109,646
Michael R. McDonnellIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$215,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$600,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,313,812
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,934,883
All other compensation$129,820
Total cost of the board$3,378,515

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC2025Andrew Hider$499,315$23,133,518$3,185,053$820,125$29,805,182
2Abbott Laboratories2025Robert Ford1,500,0008,787,3788,788,4301,968,75024,198,660
3Danaher Corporation2025Rainer Blair1,400,0009,292,3708,386,6574,194,40023,795,280
4Boston Scientific Corporation2025Michael Mahoney1,442,60313,608,0563,749,9804,002,00123,532,050
5Medtronic Public Limited Company2026Geoffrey Martha1,399,03913,672,2005,175,5592,307,20022,940,252
6Stryker Corporation2025Kevin Lobo1,500,0009,764,1366,920,7812,250,00021,401,495
7Intuitive Surgical, Inc.2025David Rosa858,75018,674,87201,373,85920,997,480
8GE HealthCare Technologies2025Peter Arduini1,324,98311,249,5333,624,9702,081,08418,562,794
9Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings2025Adam Schechter1,435,00011,400,4632,754,5822,062,09518,339,913
10DaVita Inc.2025Javier Rodriguez1,500,00011,442,4812,699,9822,089,49118,210,597
11Edwards Lifesciences2025Bernard Zovighian1,192,5007,167,0246,499,1092,406,53717,454,255
12Becton, Dickinson and Company2025Thomas Polen1,395,4639,991,8543,311,8611,852,01017,129,140
13Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.2025Ivan Tornos1,281,84612,000,10102,420,76716,106,550
14Hologic, Inc.2024Stephen MacMillan1,212,6289,141,4682,937,4771,990,41315,819,261
15Quest Diagnostics Incorporated2025James Davis1,250,0008,762,8612,999,8732,205,84415,498,479
16Agilent Technologies, Inc.2025Padraig McDonnell1,141,3458,169,8502,017,7591,436,80912,827,236
17DENTSPLY Sirona Inc.2025Daniel Scavilla431,7533,484,4883,221,523437,1508,760,139

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INCnot disclosednot disclosedNoAon Consulting, Inc. (Aon)
Abbott Laboratories75.0%Options 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Agilent Technologies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Becton, Dickinson and Company85%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Boston Scientific Corporation173%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Danaher Corporationnot disclosedOptions 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
DaVita Inc.93%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative TSR v. S&P Health Care Services Select Industry IndexCompensia
DENTSPLY Sirona Inc.66%PSU 50 · Options 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Edwards Lifesciences127%Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
GE HealthCare Technologies101%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Hologic, Inc.109%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Intuitive Surgical, Inc.115.2%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings95.8%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — RELATIVE TSR MODIFIERFW Cook
Medtronic Public Limited Company103%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated113.9%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Stryker Corporation100%PSU 48 · Options 34NoSemler Brossy
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.125.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Andrew Hider (President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $29,805,182.
How does BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Andrew Hider's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC's disclosed peer group.
What is BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 445:1.
How did shareholders vote on BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.16% of shareholders supported BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC reported total board compensation of $3,378,515 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Andrew HiderDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 29,805,182. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1451066–1451076
2Section 01, Joel GradeDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 8,209,568. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c30 · span 1469131–1469140
3Section 01, José AlmeidaDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 7,666,044. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c30 · span 1455811–1455820
4Section 01, Heather KnightDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 6,074,548. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c30 · span 1477697–1477706
5Section 01, Reazur RasulDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 5,246,214. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c30 · span 1487086–1487095
6Section 01, Alok SonigDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 5,239,273. Filing ↗machine: r25 · c30 · span 1496977–1496986
7Section 01, Brent ShaferDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 3,809,993. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c30 · span 1464395–1464404
8Section 01, David RosenbloomDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 3,794,164. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c30 · span 1492259–1492268
9Section 01, Cecilia SorianoDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 2,654,841. Filing ↗machine: r28 · c30 · span 1505572–1505581
10Section 03, Joel Grade PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r4 · c4 · span 1309022–1309028
11Section 03, Heather Knight OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r16 · c9 · span 1476461–1476470
12Section 03, Heather Knight PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r5 · c4 · span 1310863–1310869
13Section 03, Brent Shafer RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r10 · c7 · span 1462760–1462769
14Section 03, Heather Knight RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r5 · c5 · span 1311124–1311130
15Section 03, Andrew Hider RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r4 · c1 · span 883352–883353
16Section 03, Andrew Hider RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r4 · c1 · span 883352–883353
17Section 03, Andrew Hider OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r4 · c9 · span 1449791–1449800
18Section 03, Andrew Hider PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
19Section 03, Andrew Hider PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 03, Reazur Rasul RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r6 · c5 · span 1312816–1312822
21Section 03, Andrew Hider PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
22Section 03, Reazur Rasul PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r6 · c4 · span 1312555–1312561
23Section 03, Joel Grade RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r13 · c5 · span 1468390–1468391
24Section 03, Joel Grade RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r34 · c7 · span 1770495–1770502
25Section 03, Joel Grade OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r13 · c6 · span 1468390–1468399
26Section 03, Reazur Rasul OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r19 · c6 · span 1486347–1486354
27Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 445 : 1. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Nancy M. SchlichtingDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 393,565. Filing ↗machine: span 826281–826402
29Section 08, Stephen N. OesterleDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,487. Filing ↗machine: span 822875–822996
30Section 08, David S. WilkesDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,848. Filing ↗machine: span 833347–833468
31Section 08, Cathy R. SmithDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,987. Filing ↗machine: span 829968–830225
32Section 08, Patricia B. MorrisonDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 361,585. Filing ↗machine: span 821354–821475
33Section 08, Jeffrey A. CraigDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,987. Filing ↗machine: span 819696–819953
34Section 08, Amy A. WendellDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,987. Filing ↗machine: span 831620–831741
35Section 08, Stephen H. RusckowskiDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,987. Filing ↗machine: span 824579–824700
36Section 08, William A. Ampofo IIDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,436. Filing ↗machine: span 818202–818323
37Section 08, Brent ShaferDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,646. Filing ↗machine: span 827191–827312
38Section 08, Michael R. McDonnellDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Jeffrey A. Craig 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001628280-26-032135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Michael R. McDonnell 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001628280-26-032141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Brent Shafer 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001628280-26-032168Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Patricia B. Morrison 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001628280-26-032176Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Nancy M. Schlichting 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001628280-26-032184Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, David S. Wilkes 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001628280-26-032196Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Amy A. Wendell 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001628280-26-032190Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, William A. Ampofo II 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001628280-26-032127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Anita A. Zielinski 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040231Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, James Teaff 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040214Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Steven P. Wallace 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040222Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, James Teaff 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060479Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Julie Foster 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060469Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Andrew Hider 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060476Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-080001193125-26-214680Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.16% (votes for as printed: 401,367,909). Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-080001628280-25-023809Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.93% (votes for as printed: 405,175,420). Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-090001628280-24-022267Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.53% (votes for as printed: 375,646,141). Filing ↗
56Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
57Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
58Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,313,812 + equity 1,934,883 + all other 129,820 = 3,378,515, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,378,515
59BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330CEO total compensation as printed in BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC's own proxy. As printed: 29,805,182. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1451066–1451076
60Abbott Laboratories, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Abbott Laboratories's own proxy. As printed: 24,198,660. Filing ↗machine: span 1245488–1245498
61Danaher Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000313616-26-000101CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190
62Boston Scientific Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000885725-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Scientific Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817
63Medtronic Public Limited Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Medtronic Public Limited Company's own proxy. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230
64Stryker Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000310764-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Stryker Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,401,495. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r2 · c7 · span 1584979–1584989
65Intuitive Surgical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Intuitive Surgical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,997,480. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 762289–762299
66GE HealthCare Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001932393-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in GE HealthCare Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 18,562,794. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 924977–924987
67Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-150752CEO total compensation as printed in Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 18,339,913. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c22 · span 3147696–3147706
68DaVita Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220000927066-26-000053CEO total compensation as printed in DaVita Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,210,597. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 800715–800725
69Edwards Lifesciences, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001099800-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Edwards Lifesciences's own proxy. As printed: 17,454,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 965441–965451
70Becton, Dickinson and Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846CEO total compensation as printed in Becton, Dickinson and Company's own proxy. As printed: 17,129,140. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1173285–1173295
71Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661CEO total compensation as printed in Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,106,550. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r3 · c16 · span 1895785–1895795
72Hologic, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-01-160001140361-25-001287CEO total compensation as printed in Hologic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674
73Quest Diagnostics Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013356CEO total compensation as printed in Quest Diagnostics Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 15,498,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 699327–699337
74Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-060001193125-26-040286CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992
75DENTSPLY Sirona Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125CEO total compensation as printed in DENTSPLY Sirona Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,760,139. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 1201378–1201387
76Section 10a, Danaher Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000313616-26-000101Danaher Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Stryker Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000310764-26-000013Stryker Corporation names BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Becton, Dickinson and Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-057846Becton, Dickinson and Company names BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-135661Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. names BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-040286Agilent Technologies, Inc. names BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Quest Diagnostics Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013356Quest Diagnostics Incorporated names BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, DENTSPLY Sirona Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000818479-26-000125DENTSPLY Sirona Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Edwards Lifesciences reciprocityDEF 14A—0001099800-26-000015Edwards Lifesciences names BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, GE HealthCare Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001932393-26-000021GE HealthCare Technologies names BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Boston Scientific Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000885725-26-000025Boston Scientific Corporation names BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Hologic, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-001287Hologic, Inc. names BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Intuitive Surgical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001035267-26-000023Intuitive Surgical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, DaVita Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000927066-26-000053DaVita Inc. names BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-150752Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings names BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BAX Peer Teardown Report