Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-16

Medtronic plc (MDT)

CEO Geoffrey Martha was paid $22,940,252 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 8.0% from fiscal year 2025, the 32nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001613103-26-000010 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$22,940,252 ↑
Geoffrey Martha total, FY2026
32nd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
308.9:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.45%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Geoffrey Martha (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $22,940,252 (base salary $1,399,039) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001613103-26-000010, filed 2026-08-17]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MDT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated August 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Geoffrey Martha$1,399,039$0$13,672,200$5,175,559$2,307,200$0$386,255$22,940,252
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Thierry Piéton849,6482,000,0003,170,4701,200,139963,0500404,0798,587,387
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Brett Wall799,51903,566,7031,350,152824,0000381,0506,921,425
Former Executive Vice President and President, Neuroscience Portfolio
Michael Marinaro819,61603,566,7031,350,152971,2900125,0756,832,836
Executive Vice President and President, Medical Surgical Portfolio and Americas
Michelle Quinn600,0001,100,0003,481,600750,082617,4230170,0656,719,170
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Geoffrey Martha$22,940,252$21,240,058$20,084,630↑ +1,700,194
Thierry Piéton8,587,3875,212,448—↑ +3,374,939
Brett Wall6,921,4258,121,2136,436,032↓ −1,199,788
Michael Marinaro6,832,836———
Michelle Quinn6,719,170———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Medtronic plc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MDT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Medtronic plc Peer Teardown Report

$22,940,252 Geoffrey Martha total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 16, 2026 · Source: 0001613103-26-000010 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for MDT

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
MDTon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order MDT

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MDT
22 companies name MDT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MDT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MDT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Medtronic plc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
Brett WallEVP$6,921,425
Geoffrey MarthaCEO$22,940,252
Michael MarinaroEVP$6,832,836
Michelle QuinnGeneral Counsel$6,719,170
Thierry PiétonCFO$8,587,387
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Andrea J. GoldsmithFormer director (through FY2026)$173,784
Craig ArnoldLead Independent Director$410,044
Elizabeth G. NabelIndependent Director$370,044
Gregory P. LewisIndependent Director$375,044
John P. GroetelaarsIndependent Director$239,454
Joon S. LeeIndependent Director$299,025
Kendall J. PowellIndependent Director$350,044
Kevin E. LoftonIndependent Director$370,044
Lidia L. FonsecaIndependent Director$364,839
Randall J. Hogan IIIIndependent Director$371,539
Scott C. DonnellyIndependent Director$365,044
William R. JellisonIndependent Director$239,454
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael MarinaroEVP, Pres MedSurg and Americas2026-08-20D1,084$92$100,053CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise L. BlomquistChief Accounting Officer2026-09-15D60000CommonForm 4 ↗
Harry Skip KiilEVP & President Cardiovascular2026-09-16D1,48394138,883CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MarinaroEVP, Pres MedSurg and Americas2026-10-15D10,420961,000,320CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey MarthaDirector2026-10-15D50,000954,750,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Medtronic plcGreater-than-10% holder2026-10-15D252,813,348——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Brett WallRSU2025-07-28——9,786—$900,018
Thierry PiétonRSU2025-07-28——8,699—800,047
Michelle QuinnRSU2025-07-28——5,437—500,041
Geoffrey MarthaPSU2025-07-2846,89193,781—187,56210,222,129
Michelle QuinnPSU2025-07-286,79613,592—27,1841,481,528
Brett WallPSU2025-07-2812,23324,465—48,9302,666,685
Geoffrey MarthaRSU2025-07-28——37,513—3,450,071
Michael MarinaroPSU2025-07-2812,23324,465—48,9302,666,685
Michelle QuinnRSU2025-07-28——16,310—1,500,031
Michael MarinaroRSU2025-07-28——9,786—900,018
Thierry PiétonPSU2025-07-2810,87421,747—43,4942,370,423
Brett WallOPTION2025-07-28——69,005—1,350,152
Thierry PiétonOPTION2025-07-28——61,338—1,200,139
Michael MarinaroOPTION2025-07-28——69,005—1,350,152
Geoffrey MarthaOPTION2025-07-28——264,518—5,175,559
Michelle QuinnOPTION2025-07-28——38,336—750,082
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Brett Wall$900,018$2,666,685$1,350,15254.2%
Thierry Piéton800,0472,370,4231,200,13954.2%
Michelle Quinn2,000,0721,481,528750,08235.0%
Geoffrey Martha3,450,07110,222,1295,175,55954.2%
Michael Marinaro900,0182,666,6851,350,15254.2%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Geoffrey MarthaOption221,76080—
Brett WallOption79,69580—
Geoffrey MarthaOption56,24993.08—
Brett WallOption69,00591.97—
Michael MarinaroOption6,36993.08—
Michael MarinaroOption69,00591.97—
Michael MarinaroOption35493.08—
Michelle QuinnOption38,33691.97—
Geoffrey MarthaRSU105,720—8,808,590
Geoffrey MarthaRSU95,954—7,994,887
Geoffrey MarthaRSU40,537—3,377,543
Brett WallRSU37,994—3,165,660
Geoffrey MarthaRSU36,794—3,065,676
Michael MarinaroRSU36,342—3,028,015
Geoffrey MarthaRSU35,876—2,989,188
Michelle QuinnRSU16,688—1,390,444
Brett WallRSU25,032—2,085,666
Michael MarinaroRSU25,032—2,085,666
Thierry PiétonRSU22,251—1,853,953
Thierry PiétonRSU18,383—1,531,672
Brett WallRSU14,521—1,209,890
Michelle QuinnRSU13,907—1,158,731
Michael MarinaroRSU13,905—1,158,565
Thierry PiétonRSU11,029—918,936
Michael MarinaroOption76,23080—
Michael MarinaroRSU9,577—797,956
Brett WallRSU10,133—844,282
Brett WallRSU9,567—797,122
Michael MarinaroRSU7,160—596,571
Thierry PiétonRSU8,901—741,631
Michelle QuinnRSU5,563—463,509
Geoffrey MarthaOption120,34687.76—
Thierry PiétonRSU4,412—367,608
Brett WallOption34,09887.76—
Michael MarinaroRSU2,221—185,054
Michael MarinaroOption24,07087.76—
Geoffrey MarthaOption264,51891.97—
Thierry PiétonOption22,18194.3—
Thierry PiétonOption61,33891.97—
Brett WallOption14,85993.08—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation programs align the interests of our employees, including NEOs, with those of shareholders. Medtronic's programs are market-competitive to ensure we attract, retain, and engage highly talented executives with compensation packages established pursuant to the following principles: Market-Competitive, Shareholder Value Alignment, Pay for Performance, Focus on Quality.

CEO STI target (% of salary)160%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-10-16925,151,18864,820,2801,619,56193.45%Passed
20242024-10-17924,541,22270,301,9255,178,58392.93%Passed
20242024-10-17924,541,22270,301,9255,178,58392.93%Passed
20232023-10-19968,139,09968,905,2234,565,92293.36%Passed
20222022-12-08972,415,70769,940,4892,116,06893.29%Passed
20212021-12-09939,106,114100,873,0623,560,09390.3%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-10-1693.45%a
20242024-10-1792.93%b
20242024-10-1792.93%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be considered votes cast at the Annual General Meeting.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)308.9 : 1
CEO total compensation$21,240,058
Median employee compensation$68,770
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Craig ArnoldIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Growth · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)$235,000$175,044$0—$0$410,044
Gregory P. LewisIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Growth200,000175,0440—0375,044
Randall J. Hogan IIIIndependent · Audit · Operations196,484175,0440——371,539
Elizabeth G. NabelIndependent · Compensation and Talent (Chair) · Quality195,000175,0440—0370,044
Kevin E. LoftonIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Quality (Chair)195,000175,0440—0370,044
Scott C. DonnellyIndependent · Audit · Operations190,000175,0440—0365,044
Lidia L. FonsecaIndependent · Audit · Operations · Nominating and Corporate Governance189,795175,0440—0364,839
Kendall J. PowellIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Quality175,000175,0440—0350,044
Joon S. LeeIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Quality · Newly elected149,520149,5050—0299,025
William R. JellisonIndependent · Growth · Operations · Newly elected119,718119,7360—0239,454
John P. GroetelaarsIndependent · Growth · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected119,718119,7360—0239,454
Andrea J. GoldsmithIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY90,13400—83,650173,784
Geoffrey S. MarthaEmployee director · Board Chair · Growth (Chair) · Operations (Chair)000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$175,000
Annual equity retainer$175,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual board retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$2,055,369
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,789,329
All other compensation$83,650
Total cost of the board$3,928,348

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Medtronic plc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Medtronic plc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Intel2025Lip-Bu Tan$746,200$49,639,500$39,523,200$2,374,000$92,990,900
2Thermo Fisher Scientific2025Marc Casper1,785,53465,730,2117,951,3773,742,12379,923,350
3Cisco Systems2025Charles Robbins1,390,00045,870,69005,117,42452,838,751
4IBM2025Arvind Krishna1,500,00023,988,5866,606,3125,250,00037,989,685
5Eli Lilly & Co2025David Ricks1,700,00023,325,00006,485,50036,698,337
6Johnson & Johnson2025Joaquin Duato1,600,00015,028,9485,927,9954,298,70032,758,111
7AbbVie2025Robert Michael1,700,00013,268,4563,199,1545,200,00032,530,984
8Baxter2025Andrew Hider499,31523,133,5183,185,053820,12529,805,182
9Qualcomm2025Cristiano Amon1,350,00024,162,04303,186,00029,701,097
10Gilead Sciences2025Daniel O'Day1,795,19215,238,4024,500,0604,848,12028,437,198
11Pfizer2025Albert Bourla1,800,0009,442,7058,998,1415,400,00027,585,301
12Amgen2025Robert Bradway1,925,40912,599,5895,399,9963,907,00024,693,120
13Abbott Laboratories2025Robert Ford1,500,0008,787,3788,788,4301,968,75024,198,660
14Danaher2025Rainer Blair1,400,0009,292,3708,386,6574,194,40023,795,280
15Boston Scientific2025Michael Mahoney1,442,60313,608,0563,749,9804,002,00123,532,050
16Medtronic plc2026Geoffrey Martha1,399,03913,672,2005,175,5592,307,20022,940,252
17Bristol Myers Squibb2025Christopher Boerner1,586,34616,061,39903,754,68421,879,919
18Stryker2025Kevin Lobo1,500,0009,764,1366,920,7812,250,00021,401,495
193M2025William Brown1,800,0007,753,8527,001,2423,745,32221,005,009
20Merck & Co.2025Robert Davis1,645,30212,102,8383,380,0042,326,50020,797,845
21Honeywell2025Vimal Kapur1,600,00010,866,2693,623,9143,516,80020,381,435
22GE Healthcare Technologies2025Peter Arduini1,324,98311,249,5333,624,9702,081,08418,562,794
23Becton, Dickinson, & Co2025Thomas Polen1,395,4639,991,8543,311,8611,852,01017,129,140

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Medtronic plc103%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
3M118.9%PSU 50 · Options 50NoFW Cook
Abbott Laboratories75.0%Options 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
AbbVienot disclosedPSU 40 · PRSU 40 · Option 20Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Amgen136.0%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20Yes — relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Baxternot disclosednot disclosedNoAon Consulting, Inc. (Aon)
Becton, Dickinson, & Co85%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Boston Scientific173%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Bristol Myers Squibb157.66%PSU 60 · MSU 40Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGRFarient Advisors LLC
Cisco Systems142%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRExequity
Danahernot disclosedOptions 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Eli Lilly & Co218%PSU 100NoFW Cook
GE Healthcare Technologies101%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Gilead Sciences180%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Honeywell126%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Groupnot disclosed
IBM150%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Intelnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50 · Option 40Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Johnson & Johnsonnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Merck & Co.94%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR)FW Cook
Pfizer150%PSU 50 · MSU 50Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Qualcomm118%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (RTSR)Pay Governance
Stryker100%PSU 48 · Options 34NoSemler Brossy
Thermo Fisher Scientific99.8%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Medtronic plc in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Geoffrey Martha (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Medtronic plc in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $22,940,252.
How does Medtronic plc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Geoffrey Martha's total compensation ranked at the 32nd percentile of Medtronic plc's disclosed peer group.
What is Medtronic plc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Medtronic plc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 308.9:1.
How did shareholders vote on Medtronic plc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.45% of shareholders supported Medtronic plc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Medtronic plc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Medtronic plc reported total board compensation of $3,928,348 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Geoffrey MarthaDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230
2Section 01, Thierry PiétonDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 8,587,387. Filing ↗machine: span 1002100–1002109
3Section 01, Brett WallDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 6,921,425. Filing ↗machine: span 1011545–1011554
4Section 01, Michael MarinaroDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 6,832,836. Filing ↗machine: span 1025418–1025427
5Section 01, Michelle QuinnDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 6,719,170. Filing ↗machine: span 1031106–1031115
6Section 03, Brett Wall RSUDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Thierry Piéton RSUDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Michelle Quinn RSUDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Geoffrey Martha PSUDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r6 · c15 · span 1089477–1089487
10Section 03, Michelle Quinn PSUDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r22 · c15 · span 1127078–1127087
11Section 03, Brett Wall PSUDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r14 · c15 · span 1108281–1108290
12Section 03, Geoffrey Martha RSUDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Michael Marinaro PSUDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r18 · c15 · span 1117679–1117688
14Section 03, Michelle Quinn RSUDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Michael Marinaro RSUDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, Thierry Piéton PSUDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r10 · c15 · span 1098886–1098895
17Section 03, Brett Wall OPTIONDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r8 · c12 · span 1009791–1009800
18Section 03, Thierry Piéton OPTIONDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r6 · c12 · span 1000346–1000355
19Section 03, Michael Marinaro OPTIONDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r11 · c12 · span 1023664–1023673
20Section 03, Geoffrey Martha OPTIONDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c12 · span 986464–986473
21Section 03, Michelle Quinn OPTIONDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r13 · c12 · span 1029354–1029361
22Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-08-250001613103-25-000151Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 308.9 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1716976–1716982
23Section 08, Craig ArnoldDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,044. Filing ↗machine: span 590831–590970
24Section 08, Gregory P. LewisDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,044. Filing ↗machine: span 609007–609146
25Section 08, Randall J. Hogan IIIDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,539. Filing ↗machine: span 602286–602425
26Section 08, Elizabeth G. NabelDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,044. Filing ↗machine: span 613228–613367
27Section 08, Kevin E. LoftonDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,044. Filing ↗machine: span 611113–611252
28Section 08, Scott C. DonnellyDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,044. Filing ↗machine: span 592939–593078
29Section 08, Lidia L. FonsecaDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,839. Filing ↗machine: span 595037–595176
30Section 08, Kendall J. PowellDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,044. Filing ↗machine: span 615511–615650
31Section 08, Joon S. LeeDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,025. Filing ↗machine: span 606900–607039
32Section 08, William R. JellisonDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,454. Filing ↗machine: span 604594–604733
33Section 08, John P. GroetelaarsDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,454. Filing ↗machine: span 600174–600313
34Section 08, Andrea J. GoldsmithDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,784. Filing ↗machine: span 597866–598005
35Section 08, Geoffrey S. MarthaDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Michael Marinaro 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001984186-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Denise L. Blomquist 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160002061393-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Harry Skip Kiil 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001708062-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Michael Marinaro 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001984186-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Geoffrey Martha 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001560409-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Medtronic plc 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001999371-26-022968Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-10-210001628280-25-045695Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.45% (votes for as printed: 925,151,188). Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-10-210001613103-24-000151Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.93%. Filing ↗
44Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-10-210001613103-24-000151Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.93%. Filing ↗
45Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
46Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
47Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 2,055,369 + equity 1,789,329 + all other 83,650 = 3,928,348, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,928,348
48Intel, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240000050863-26-000066CEO total compensation as printed in Intel's own proxy. As printed: 92,990,900. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1611286–1611296
49Thermo Fisher Scientific, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144585CEO total compensation as printed in Thermo Fisher Scientific's own proxy. As printed: 79,923,350. Filing ↗machine: span 973487–973497
50Cisco Systems, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280000858877-25-000150CEO total compensation as printed in Cisco Systems's own proxy. As printed: 52,838,751. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 1073719–1073729
51IBM, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100000051143-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in IBM's own proxy. As printed: 37,989,685. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 1119293–1119303
52Eli Lilly & Co, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000059478-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Eli Lilly & Co's own proxy. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024
53Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000200406-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246
54AbbVie, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie's own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗
55Baxter, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330CEO total compensation as printed in Baxter's own proxy. As printed: 29,805,182. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1451066–1451076
56Qualcomm, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001104659-26-005781CEO total compensation as printed in Qualcomm's own proxy. As printed: 29,701,097. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1336468–1336478
57Gilead Sciences, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001308179-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592
58Pfizer, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer's own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835
59Amgen, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen's own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166
60Abbott Laboratories, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Abbott Laboratories's own proxy. As printed: 24,198,660. Filing ↗machine: span 1245488–1245498
61Danaher, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000313616-26-000101CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher's own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190
62Boston Scientific, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000885725-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Scientific's own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817
63Medtronic plc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Medtronic plc's own proxy. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230
64Bristol Myers Squibb, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000014272-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol Myers Squibb's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170
65Stryker, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000310764-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Stryker's own proxy. As printed: 21,401,495. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r2 · c7 · span 1584979–1584989
663M, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151CEO total compensation as printed in 3M's own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702
67Merck & Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147704CEO total compensation as printed in Merck & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022
68Honeywell, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000773840-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell's own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439
69GE Healthcare Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001932393-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in GE Healthcare Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 18,562,794. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 924977–924987
70Becton, Dickinson, & Co, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846CEO total compensation as printed in Becton, Dickinson, & Co's own proxy. As printed: 17,129,140. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1173285–1173295
71Section 10a, Baxter reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020330Baxter names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Bristol Myers Squibb reciprocityDEF 14A—0000014272-26-000006Bristol Myers Squibb's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocityDEF 14A—0000200406-26-000063Johnson & Johnson names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Eli Lilly & Co reciprocityDEF 14A—0000059478-26-000029Eli Lilly & Co names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Honeywell reciprocityDEF 14A—0000773840-26-000029Honeywell names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, IBM reciprocityDEF 14A—0000051143-26-000025IBM's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Pfizer reciprocityDEF 14A—0000078003-26-000033Pfizer names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Stryker reciprocityDEF 14A—0000310764-26-000013Stryker names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, AbbVie reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-033387AbbVie's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Amgen reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145588Amgen's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, GE Healthcare Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001932393-26-000021GE Healthcare Technologies names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Gilead Sciences reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000106Gilead Sciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Intel reciprocityDEF 14A—0000050863-26-000066Intel's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Cisco Systems reciprocityDEF 14A—0000858877-25-000150Cisco Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, 3M reciprocityDEF 14A—0000066740-26-0001513M's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Danaher reciprocityDEF 14A—0000313616-26-000101Danaher names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Boston Scientific reciprocityDEF 14A—0000885725-26-000025Boston Scientific names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Becton, Dickinson, & Co reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-057846Becton, Dickinson, & Co names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Merck & Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147704Merck & Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Medtronic plc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
MDT Peer Teardown Report