Fiscal year 2026 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MDT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MDT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geoffrey Martha | $1,399,039 | $0 | $13,672,200 | $5,175,559 | $2,307,200 | $0 | $386,255 | $22,940,252 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thierry Piéton | 849,648 | 2,000,000 | 3,170,470 | 1,200,139 | 963,050 | 0 | 404,079 | 8,587,387 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Brett Wall | 799,519 | 0 | 3,566,703 | 1,350,152 | 824,000 | 0 | 381,050 | 6,921,425 |
| Former Executive Vice President and President, Neuroscience Portfolio | ||||||||
| Michael Marinaro | 819,616 | 0 | 3,566,703 | 1,350,152 | 971,290 | 0 | 125,075 | 6,832,836 |
| Executive Vice President and President, Medical Surgical Portfolio and Americas | ||||||||
| Michelle Quinn | 600,000 | 1,100,000 | 3,481,600 | 750,082 | 617,423 | 0 | 170,065 | 6,719,170 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geoffrey Martha | $22,940,252 | $21,240,058 | $20,084,630 | +1,700,194 |
| Thierry Piéton | 8,587,387 | 5,212,448 | — | +3,374,939 |
| Brett Wall | 6,921,425 | 8,121,213 | 6,436,032 | −1,199,788 |
| Michael Marinaro | 6,832,836 | — | — | — |
| Michelle Quinn | 6,719,170 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brett Wall | OPTION | 2025-07-28 | — | — | 69,005 | — | $1,350,152 |
| Thierry Piéton | RSU | 2025-07-28 | — | — | 8,699 | — | 800,047 |
| Brett Wall | RSU | 2025-07-28 | — | — | 9,786 | — | 900,018 |
| Michael Marinaro | OPTION | 2025-07-28 | — | — | 69,005 | — | 1,350,152 |
| Michelle Quinn | OPTION | 2025-07-28 | — | — | 38,336 | — | 750,082 |
| Thierry Piéton | OPTION | 2025-07-28 | — | — | 61,338 | — | 1,200,139 |
| Michelle Quinn | RSU | 2025-07-28 | — | — | 5,437 | — | 500,041 |
| Geoffrey Martha | RSU | 2025-07-28 | — | — | 37,513 | — | 3,450,071 |
| Michael Marinaro | PSU | 2025-07-28 | 12,233 | 24,465 | 24,465 | 48,930 | 2,666,685 |
| Geoffrey Martha | PSU | 2025-07-28 | 46,891 | 93,781 | 93,781 | 187,562 | 10,222,129 |
| Michelle Quinn | RSU | 2025-07-28 | — | — | 16,310 | — | 1,500,031 |
| Michelle Quinn | PSU | 2025-07-28 | 6,796 | 13,592 | 13,592 | 27,184 | 1,481,528 |
| Brett Wall | PSU | 2025-07-28 | 12,233 | 24,465 | 24,465 | 48,930 | 2,666,685 |
| Michael Marinaro | RSU | 2025-07-28 | — | — | 9,786 | — | 900,018 |
| Geoffrey Martha | OPTION | 2025-07-28 | — | — | 264,518 | — | 5,175,559 |
| Thierry Piéton | PSU | 2025-07-28 | 10,874 | 21,747 | 21,747 | 43,494 | 2,370,423 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brett Wall | $900,018 | $2,666,685 | $1,350,152 | 54.2% |
| Thierry Piéton | 800,047 | 2,370,423 | 1,200,139 | 54.2% |
| Michael Marinaro | 900,018 | 2,666,685 | 1,350,152 | 54.2% |
| Michelle Quinn | 2,000,072 | 1,481,528 | 750,082 | 35.0% |
| Geoffrey Martha | 3,450,071 | 10,222,129 | 5,175,559 | 54.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geoffrey Martha | Option | 221,760 | 80 | — |
| Brett Wall | Option | 79,695 | 80 | — |
| Geoffrey Martha | Option | 56,249 | 93.08 | — |
| Brett Wall | Option | 69,005 | 91.97 | — |
| Michael Marinaro | Option | 6,369 | 93.08 | — |
| Michael Marinaro | Option | 69,005 | 91.97 | — |
| Michael Marinaro | Option | 354 | 93.08 | — |
| Michelle Quinn | Option | 38,336 | 91.97 | — |
| Geoffrey Martha | RSU | 105,720 | — | 8,808,590 |
| Geoffrey Martha | RSU | 95,954 | — | 7,994,887 |
| Geoffrey Martha | RSU | 40,537 | — | 3,377,543 |
| Brett Wall | RSU | 37,994 | — | 3,165,660 |
| Geoffrey Martha | RSU | 36,794 | — | 3,065,676 |
| Michael Marinaro | RSU | 36,342 | — | 3,028,015 |
| Geoffrey Martha | RSU | 35,876 | — | 2,989,188 |
| Michelle Quinn | RSU | 16,688 | — | 1,390,444 |
| Brett Wall | RSU | 25,032 | — | 2,085,666 |
| Michael Marinaro | RSU | 25,032 | — | 2,085,666 |
| Thierry Piéton | RSU | 22,251 | — | 1,853,953 |
| Thierry Piéton | RSU | 18,383 | — | 1,531,672 |
| Brett Wall | RSU | 14,521 | — | 1,209,890 |
| Michelle Quinn | RSU | 13,907 | — | 1,158,731 |
| Michael Marinaro | RSU | 13,905 | — | 1,158,565 |
| Thierry Piéton | RSU | 11,029 | — | 918,936 |
| Michael Marinaro | Option | 76,230 | 80 | — |
| Michael Marinaro | RSU | 9,577 | — | 797,956 |
| Brett Wall | RSU | 10,133 | — | 844,282 |
| Brett Wall | RSU | 9,567 | — | 797,122 |
| Michael Marinaro | RSU | 7,160 | — | 596,571 |
| Thierry Piéton | RSU | 8,901 | — | 741,631 |
| Michelle Quinn | RSU | 5,563 | — | 463,509 |
| Geoffrey Martha | Option | 120,346 | 87.76 | — |
| Thierry Piéton | RSU | 4,412 | — | 367,608 |
| Brett Wall | Option | 34,098 | 87.76 | — |
| Michael Marinaro | RSU | 2,221 | — | 185,054 |
| Michael Marinaro | Option | 24,070 | 87.76 | — |
| Geoffrey Martha | Option | 264,518 | 91.97 | — |
| Thierry Piéton | Option | 22,181 | 94.3 | — |
| Thierry Piéton | Option | 61,338 | 91.97 | — |
| Brett Wall | Option | 14,859 | 93.08 | — |
The Company's compensation programs align the interests of our employees, including NEOs, with those of shareholders. Medtronic's programs are market-competitive to ensure we attract, retain, and engage highly talented executives with compensation packages established pursuant to the following principles: Market-Competitive, Shareholder Value Alignment, Pay for Performance, Focus on Quality.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 160% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-16 | 925,151,188 | 64,820,280 | 1,619,561 | 93.45% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-10-17 | 924,541,222 | 70,301,925 | 5,178,583 | 92.93% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-10-17 | 924,541,222 | 70,301,925 | 5,178,583 | 92.93% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-10-19 | 968,139,099 | 68,905,223 | 4,565,922 | 93.36% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-12-08 | 972,415,707 | 69,940,489 | 2,116,068 | 93.29% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-12-09 | 939,106,114 | 100,873,062 | 3,560,093 | 90.3% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-16 | 93.45%a |
| 2024 | 2024-10-17 | 92.93%b |
| 2024 | 2024-10-17 | 92.93%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be considered votes cast at the Annual General Meeting.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 308.9 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $21,240,058 |
| Median employee compensation | $68,770 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig ArnoldIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Growth · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $235,000 | $175,044 | $0 | — | $0 | $410,044 |
| Gregory P. LewisIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Growth | 200,000 | 175,044 | 0 | — | 0 | 375,044 |
| Randall J. Hogan IIIIndependent · Audit · Operations | 196,484 | 175,044 | 0 | — | 11 | 371,539 |
| Kevin E. LoftonIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Quality (Chair) | 195,000 | 175,044 | 0 | — | 0 | 370,044 |
| Elizabeth G. NabelIndependent · Compensation and Talent (Chair) · Quality | 195,000 | 175,044 | 0 | — | 0 | 370,044 |
| Scott C. DonnellyIndependent · Audit · Operations | 190,000 | 175,044 | 0 | — | 0 | 365,044 |
| Lidia L. FonsecaIndependent · Audit · Operations · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 189,795 | 175,044 | 0 | — | 0 | 364,839 |
| Kendall J. PowellIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Quality | 175,000 | 175,044 | 0 | — | 0 | 350,044 |
| Joon S. LeeIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Quality · Newly elected | 149,520 | 149,505 | 0 | — | 0 | 299,025 |
| John P. GroetelaarsIndependent · Growth · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | 119,718 | 119,736 | 0 | — | 0 | 239,454 |
| William R. JellisonIndependent · Growth · Operations · Newly elected | 119,718 | 119,736 | 0 | — | 0 | 239,454 |
| Andrea J. GoldsmithIndependent · Quality · Science and Technology (Chair) · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 90,134 | 0 | 0 | — | 83,650 | 173,784 |
| Geoffrey S. MarthaEmployee director · Board Chair · Growth (Chair) · Operations (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $175,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual board retainer |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,055,369 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,789,329 |
| All other compensation | $83,661 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,928,359 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Medtronic plc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Medtronic plc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intel | 2025 | Lip-Bu Tan | $746,200 | $49,639,500 | $39,523,200 | $2,374,000 | $92,990,900 |
| 2 | Thermo Fisher Scientific | 2025 | Marc Casper | 1,785,534 | 65,730,211 | 7,951,377 | 3,742,123 | 79,923,350 |
| 3 | Cisco Systems | 2025 | Charles Robbins | 1,390,000 | 45,870,690 | 0 | 5,117,424 | 52,838,751 |
| 4 | IBM | 2025 | Arvind Krishna | 1,500,000 | 23,988,586 | 6,606,312 | 5,250,000 | 37,989,685 |
| 5 | Eli Lilly & Co | 2025 | David Ricks | 1,700,000 | 23,325,000 | 0 | 6,485,500 | 36,698,337 |
| 6 | Johnson & Johnson | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | 1,600,000 | 15,028,948 | 5,927,995 | 4,298,700 | 32,758,111 |
| 7 | AbbVie | 2025 | Robert Michael | 1,700,000 | 13,268,456 | 3,199,154 | 5,200,000 | 32,530,984 |
| 8 | Baxter | 2025 | Andrew Hider | 499,315 | 23,133,518 | 3,185,053 | 820,125 | 29,805,182 |
| 9 | Qualcomm | 2025 | Cristiano Amon | 1,350,000 | 24,162,043 | 0 | 3,186,000 | 29,701,097 |
| 10 | Gilead Sciences | 2025 | Daniel O'Day | 1,795,192 | 15,238,402 | 4,500,060 | 4,848,120 | 28,437,198 |
| 11 | Pfizer | 2025 | Albert Bourla | 1,800,000 | 9,442,705 | 8,998,141 | 5,400,000 | 27,585,301 |
| 12 | Amgen | 2025 | Robert Bradway | 1,925,409 | 12,599,589 | 5,399,996 | 3,907,000 | 24,693,120 |
| 13 | Abbott Laboratories | 2025 | Robert Ford | 1,500,000 | 8,787,378 | 8,788,430 | 1,968,750 | 24,198,660 |
| 14 | Danaher | 2025 | Rainer Blair | 1,400,000 | 9,292,370 | 8,386,657 | 4,194,400 | 23,795,280 |
| 15 | Boston Scientific | 2025 | Michael Mahoney | 1,442,603 | 13,608,056 | 3,749,980 | 4,002,001 | 23,532,050 |
| 16 | Medtronic plc | 2026 | Geoffrey Martha | 1,399,039 | 13,672,200 | 5,175,559 | 2,307,200 | 22,940,252 |
| 17 | Bristol Myers Squibb | 2025 | Christopher Boerner | 1,586,346 | 16,061,399 | 0 | 3,754,684 | 21,879,919 |
| 18 | Stryker | 2025 | Kevin Lobo | 1,500,000 | 16,684,917 | 0 | 2,250,000 | 21,401,495 |
| 19 | 3M | 2025 | William Brown | 1,800,000 | 7,753,852 | 7,001,242 | 3,745,322 | 21,005,009 |
| 20 | Merck & Co. | 2025 | Robert Davis | 1,645,302 | 12,102,838 | 3,380,004 | 2,326,500 | 20,797,845 |
| 21 | Honeywell | 2025 | Vimal Kapur | 1,600,000 | 10,866,269 | 3,623,914 | 3,516,800 | 20,381,435 |
| 22 | GE Healthcare Technologies | 2025 | Peter Arduini | 1,324,983 | 11,249,533 | 3,624,970 | 2,081,084 | 18,562,794 |
| 23 | Becton, Dickinson, & Co | 2025 | Thomas Polen | 1,395,463 | 9,991,854 | 3,311,861 | 1,852,010 | 17,129,140 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medtronic plc | 103% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| 3M | 118.9% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Abbott Laboratories | 75.0% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| AbbVie | not disclosed | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Amgen | 136.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Baxter | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Stock Options 25 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Becton, Dickinson, & Co | 85% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Boston Scientific | 173% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 157.66% | PSU 60 · MSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Cisco Systems | 142% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity |
| Danaher | not disclosed | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 218% | PSU 100 | No | FW Cook |
| GE Healthcare Technologies | 101% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Gilead Sciences | 180% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Honeywell | 126% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Group | not disclosed |
| IBM | 150% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Intel | 118.7% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — TSR relative to S&P 500 Index | Semler Brossy |
| Johnson & Johnson | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Merck & Co. | 94% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR) | FW Cook |
| Pfizer | 150% | PSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Qualcomm | 118% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (RTSR) | Pay Governance |
| Stryker | 100% | PSU 48 · Options 34 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific | 99.8% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Geoffrey Martha | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230 |
| 2 | Section 01, Thierry Piéton | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 8,587,387. Filing ↗machine: span 1002100–1002109 |
| 3 | Section 01, Brett Wall | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 6,921,425. Filing ↗machine: span 1011545–1011554 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Marinaro | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 6,832,836. Filing ↗machine: span 1025418–1025427 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michelle Quinn | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 6,719,170. Filing ↗machine: span 1031106–1031115 |
| 6 | Section 03, Brett Wall OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r8 · c12 · span 1009791–1009800 |
| 7 | Section 03, Thierry Piéton RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Brett Wall RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Marinaro OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r11 · c12 · span 1023664–1023673 |
| 10 | Section 03, Michelle Quinn OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r13 · c12 · span 1029354–1029361 |
| 11 | Section 03, Thierry Piéton OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r6 · c12 · span 1000346–1000355 |
| 12 | Section 03, Michelle Quinn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Geoffrey Martha RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Michael Marinaro PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r18 · c15 · span 1117679–1117688 |
| 15 | Section 03, Geoffrey Martha PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r6 · c15 · span 1089477–1089487 |
| 16 | Section 03, Michelle Quinn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Michelle Quinn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r22 · c15 · span 1127078–1127087 |
| 18 | Section 03, Brett Wall PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r14 · c15 · span 1108281–1108290 |
| 19 | Section 03, Michael Marinaro RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03, Geoffrey Martha OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c12 · span 986464–986473 |
| 21 | Section 03, Thierry Piéton PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r10 · c15 · span 1098886–1098895 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-08-25 | 0001613103-25-000151 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 308.9 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1716976–1716982 |
| 23 | Section 08, Craig Arnold | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,044. Filing ↗machine: span 590950–590957 |
| 24 | Section 08, Gregory P. Lewis | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,044. Filing ↗machine: span 609126–609133 |
| 25 | Section 08, Randall J. Hogan III | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,539. Filing ↗machine: span 602405–602412 |
| 26 | Section 08, Kevin E. Lofton | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,044. Filing ↗machine: span 611232–611239 |
| 27 | Section 08, Elizabeth G. Nabel | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,044. Filing ↗machine: span 613347–613354 |
| 28 | Section 08, Scott C. Donnelly | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,044. Filing ↗machine: span 593058–593065 |
| 29 | Section 08, Lidia L. Fonseca | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,839. Filing ↗machine: span 595156–595163 |
| 30 | Section 08, Kendall J. Powell | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,044. Filing ↗machine: span 615630–615637 |
| 31 | Section 08, Joon S. Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,025. Filing ↗machine: span 607019–607026 |
| 32 | Section 08, John P. Groetelaars | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,454. Filing ↗machine: span 600293–600300 |
| 33 | Section 08, William R. Jellison | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,454. Filing ↗machine: span 604713–604720 |
| 34 | Section 08, Andrea J. Goldsmith | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,784. Filing ↗machine: span 597985–597992 |
| 35 | Section 08, Geoffrey S. Martha | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-10-21 | 0001628280-25-045695 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.45% (votes for as printed: 925,151,188). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-10-21 | 0001613103-24-000151 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.93%. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-10-21 | 0001613103-24-000151 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.93%. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 40 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 41 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 2,055,369 + equity 1,789,329 + all other 83,661 = 3,928,359, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,928,359 |
| 42 | Intel, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000050863-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intel's own proxy. As printed: 92,990,900. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1612980–1612990 |
| 43 | Thermo Fisher Scientific, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144585 | CEO total compensation as printed in Thermo Fisher Scientific's own proxy. As printed: 79,923,350. Filing ↗machine: span 973487–973497 |
| 44 | Cisco Systems, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0000858877-25-000150 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cisco Systems's own proxy. As printed: 52,838,751. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 1073719–1073729 |
| 45 | IBM, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0000051143-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in IBM's own proxy. As printed: 37,989,685. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 1119293–1119303 |
| 46 | Eli Lilly & Co, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eli Lilly & Co's own proxy. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024 |
| 47 | Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246 |
| 48 | AbbVie, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie's own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r9 · c26 · span 1414083–1414093 |
| 49 | Baxter, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | CEO total compensation as printed in Baxter's own proxy. As printed: 29,805,182. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1451066–1451076 |
| 50 | Qualcomm, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-22 | 0001104659-26-005781 | CEO total compensation as printed in Qualcomm's own proxy. As printed: 29,701,097. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1336468–1336478 |
| 51 | Gilead Sciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592 |
| 52 | Pfizer, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000078003-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer's own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835 |
| 53 | Amgen, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen's own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166 |
| 54 | Abbott Laboratories, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Abbott Laboratories's own proxy. As printed: 24,198,660. Filing ↗machine: span 1245488–1245498 |
| 55 | Danaher, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000313616-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher's own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190 |
| 56 | Boston Scientific, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Scientific's own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817 |
| 57 | Medtronic plc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Medtronic plc's own proxy. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230 |
| 58 | Bristol Myers Squibb, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol Myers Squibb's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170 |
| 59 | Stryker, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000310764-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stryker's own proxy. As printed: 21,401,495. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r2 · c7 · span 1584979–1584989 |
| 60 | 3M, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000066740-26-000151 | CEO total compensation as printed in 3M's own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702 |
| 61 | Merck & Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147704 | CEO total compensation as printed in Merck & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022 |
| 62 | Honeywell, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000773840-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell's own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439 |
| 63 | GE Healthcare Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001932393-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in GE Healthcare Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 18,562,794. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r3 · c20 · span 924977–924987 |
| 64 | Becton, Dickinson, & Co, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001628280-25-057846 | CEO total compensation as printed in Becton, Dickinson, & Co's own proxy. As printed: 17,129,140. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1173285–1173295 |
| 65 | Section 10a, Baxter reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020330 | Baxter names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Bristol Myers Squibb reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000014272-26-000006 | Bristol Myers Squibb's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000200406-26-000063 | Johnson & Johnson names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Merck & Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147704 | Merck & Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Eli Lilly & Co reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000059478-26-000029 | Eli Lilly & Co names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Honeywell reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000773840-26-000029 | Honeywell names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, IBM reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000051143-26-000025 | IBM's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Pfizer reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000078003-26-000033 | Pfizer names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Stryker reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000310764-26-000013 | Stryker names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Becton, Dickinson, & Co reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-057846 | Becton, Dickinson, & Co names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, AbbVie reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033387 | AbbVie's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Amgen reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145588 | Amgen's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, GE Healthcare Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001932393-26-000021 | GE Healthcare Technologies names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Gilead Sciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000106 | Gilead Sciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Intel reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000050863-26-000061 | Intel's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Cisco Systems reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000858877-25-000150 | Cisco Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, 3M reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066740-26-000151 | 3M's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medtronic plc. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Danaher reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000313616-26-000101 | Danaher names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Boston Scientific reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000885725-26-000025 | Boston Scientific names Medtronic plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |