Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses AMGN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMGN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Bradway | $1,925,409 | $0 | $12,599,589 | $5,399,996 | $3,907,000 | $0 | $861,126 | $24,693,120 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| James Bradner | 1,238,580 | 500,000 | 3,359,787 | 1,439,965 | 1,675,000 | 0 | 426,535 | 8,639,867 |
| Executive Vice President, Research and Development | ||||||||
| Peter Griffith | 1,223,994 | 0 | 3,709,745 | 1,589,962 | 1,652,000 | 0 | 435,186 | 8,610,887 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Murdo Gordon | 1,233,189 | 0 | 3,709,745 | 1,589,962 | 1,668,000 | 0 | 322,575 | 8,523,471 |
| Executive Vice President, Global Commercial Operations | ||||||||
| David Reese | 1,306,721 | 0 | 3,359,787 | 1,439,965 | 1,768,000 | 0 | 415,835 | 8,290,308 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Bradway | $24,693,120 | — | — | — |
| James Bradner | 8,639,867 | — | — | — |
| Peter Griffith | 8,610,887 | — | — | — |
| Murdo Gordon | 8,523,471 | 8,473,500 | 8,242,811 | +49,971 |
| David Reese | 8,290,308 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murdo Gordon | EVP, Global Commercial Ops | 2026-05-02 | D | 830 | $330 | $273,751 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew C. Busch | VP, Finance & CAO | 2026-05-02 | D | 30 | 330 | 9,895 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy A. Grygiel | SVP & CCO | 2026-05-02 | D | 116 | 330 | 38,259 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Esteban Santos | EVP, Operations | 2026-05-02 | D | 697 | 330 | 229,885 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Esteban Santos | EVP, Operations | 2026-05-02 | D | 641 | 330 | 211,415 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Griffith | EVP & CFO | 2026-05-02 | D | 746 | 330 | 246,046 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derek Miller | SVP, Human Resources | 2026-05-02 | D | 198 | 330 | 65,304 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Bradway | Director | 2026-05-02 | D | 2,426 | 330 | 800,143 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Bradway | Director | 2026-05-02 | D | 2,631 | 330 | 867,756 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy A. Grygiel | SVP & CCO | 2026-05-02 | D | 1,237 | 324 | 400,451 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rachna Khosla | SVP, Business Development | 2026-05-02 | D | 117 | 330 | 38,589 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Reese | EVP & Chief Technology Officer | 2026-05-02 | D | 746 | 330 | 246,046 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan P. Graham | EVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec. | 2026-05-02 | D | 610 | 330 | 201,190 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Reese | EVP & Chief Technology Officer | 2026-05-02 | D | 687 | 330 | 226,586 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derek Miller | SVP, Human Resources | 2026-05-02 | D | 167 | 330 | 55,080 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rachna Khosla | SVP, Business Development | 2026-05-02 | D | 108 | 330 | 35,621 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Griffith | EVP & CFO | 2026-05-02 | D | 687 | 330 | 226,586 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan P. Graham | EVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec. | 2026-05-02 | D | 647 | 330 | 213,394 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Murdo Gordon | EVP, Global Commercial Ops | 2026-05-02 | D | 763 | 330 | 251,653 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew C. Busch | VP, Finance & CAO | 2026-05-02 | D | 38 | 330 | 12,533 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy A. Grygiel | SVP & CCO | 2026-05-02 | D | 126 | 330 | 41,557 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derek Miller | SVP, Human Resources | 2026-05-05 | A | 910 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Reese | EVP & Chief Technology Officer | 2026-05-05 | D | 454 | 330 | 149,634 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Esteban Santos | EVP, Operations | 2026-05-05 | D | 427 | 330 | 140,735 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles M. Holley Jr | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 128.95 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Murdo Gordon | EVP, Global Commercial Ops | 2026-05-05 | A | 23,752 | 330 | 7,828,422 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Bradner | EVP, Research and Development | 2026-05-05 | A | 3,337 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan P. Graham | EVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec. | 2026-05-05 | D | 408 | 330 | 134,473 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan P. Graham | EVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec. | 2026-05-05 | A | 17,022 | 330 | 5,610,281 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Griffith | EVP & CFO | 2026-05-05 | D | 502 | 330 | 165,454 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rachna Khosla | SVP, Business Development | 2026-05-05 | A | 500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derek Miller | SVP, Human Resources | 2026-05-05 | D | 123 | 330 | 40,540 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derek Miller | SVP, Human Resources | 2026-05-05 | A | 5,938 | 330 | 1,957,105 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Reese | EVP & Chief Technology Officer | 2026-05-05 | A | 2,912 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Reese | EVP & Chief Technology Officer | 2026-05-05 | A | 19,002 | 330 | 6,262,869 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Esteban Santos | EVP, Operations | 2026-05-05 | A | 2,730 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Esteban Santos | EVP, Operations | 2026-05-05 | A | 17,814 | 330 | 5,871,316 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Omar Ishrak | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 106.19 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Bradner | EVP, Research and Development | 2026-05-05 | A | 21,773 | 330 | 7,176,163 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Bradway | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 12,136 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew C. Busch | VP, Finance & CAO | 2026-05-05 | D | 50 | 330 | 16,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Murdo Gordon | EVP, Global Commercial Ops | 2026-05-05 | A | 3,640 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Murdo Gordon | EVP, Global Commercial Ops | 2026-05-05 | D | 502 | 330 | 165,454 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Griffith | EVP & CFO | 2026-05-05 | A | 3,640 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Griffith | EVP & CFO | 2026-05-05 | A | 23,752 | 330 | 7,828,422 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy A. Grygiel | SVP & CCO | 2026-05-05 | A | 3,167 | 330 | 1,043,812 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Bradway | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 79,176 | 330 | 26,095,618 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Bradner | EVP, Research and Development | 2026-05-05 | D | 407 | 330 | 134,143 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rachna Khosla | SVP, Business Development | 2026-05-05 | A | 3,266 | 330 | 1,076,441 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael V. Drake | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 79.64 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew C. Busch | VP, Finance & CAO | 2026-05-05 | A | 455 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew C. Busch | VP, Finance & CAO | 2026-05-05 | A | 2,969 | 330 | 978,553 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Bradway | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 1,702 | 330 | 560,962 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan P. Graham | EVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec. | 2026-05-05 | A | 2,609 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy A. Grygiel | SVP & CCO | 2026-05-05 | A | 485 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy A. Grygiel | SVP & CCO | 2026-05-05 | D | 76 | 330 | 25,049 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rachna Khosla | SVP, Business Development | 2026-05-05 | D | 79 | 330 | 26,038 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Murdo Gordon | EVP, Global Commercial Ops | 2026-05-07 | D | 615 | 331 | 203,633 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Reese | EVP & Chief Technology Officer | 2026-05-07 | D | 556 | 331 | 184,097 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew C. Busch | VP, Finance & CAO | 2026-05-07 | D | 41 | 331 | 13,576 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rachna Khosla | SVP, Business Development | 2026-05-07 | D | 93 | 331 | 30,793 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy A. Grygiel | SVP & CCO | 2026-05-07 | D | 88 | 331 | 29,138 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Bradway | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 2,079 | 331 | 688,378 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derek Miller | SVP, Human Resources | 2026-05-07 | D | 151 | 331 | 49,998 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Griffith | EVP & CFO | 2026-05-07 | D | 556 | 331 | 184,097 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Bradner | EVP, Research and Development | 2026-05-07 | D | 446 | 331 | 147,675 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Esteban Santos | EVP, Operations | 2026-05-07 | D | 522 | 331 | 172,839 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan P. Graham | EVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec. | 2026-05-07 | D | 499 | 331 | 165,224 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles M. Holley Jr | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 665 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg C. Garland | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 665 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian J. Druker | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 665 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Eckert | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 665 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tyler Jacks | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 665 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary E. Klotman | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 665 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ellen J. Kullman | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 665 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wanda M. Austin | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 665 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Omar Ishrak | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 665 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael V. Drake | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 665 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy E. Miles | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 665 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Bradway | PSU | 2025-05-06 | — | 31,008 | — | 62,016 | $8,999,762 |
| Robert Bradway | RSU | 2025-05-06 | — | — | 13,311 | — | 3,599,827 |
| Murdo Gordon | PSU | 2025-05-06 | — | 9,130 | — | 18,260 | 2,649,891 |
| Murdo Gordon | RSU | 2025-05-06 | — | — | 3,919 | — | 1,059,854 |
| James Bradner | RSU | 2025-05-06 | — | — | 3,549 | — | 959,792 |
| Robert Bradway | OPTION | 2025-05-06 | — | — | 86,042 | — | 5,399,996 |
| Murdo Gordon | OPTION | 2025-05-06 | — | — | 25,334 | — | 1,589,962 |
| James Bradner | PSU | 2025-05-06 | — | 8,269 | — | 16,538 | 2,399,995 |
| James Bradner | OPTION | 2025-05-06 | — | — | 22,944 | — | 1,439,965 |
| Peter Griffith | OPTION | 2025-05-06 | — | — | 25,334 | — | 1,589,962 |
| Peter Griffith | PSU | 2025-05-06 | — | 9,130 | — | 18,260 | 2,649,891 |
| David Reese | PSU | 2025-05-06 | — | 8,269 | — | 16,538 | 2,399,995 |
| Peter Griffith | RSU | 2025-05-06 | — | — | 3,919 | — | 1,059,854 |
| David Reese | OPTION | 2025-05-06 | — | — | 22,944 | — | 1,439,965 |
| David Reese | RSU | 2025-05-06 | — | — | 3,549 | — | 959,792 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Bradway | $3,599,827 | $8,999,762 | $5,399,996 | 50.0% |
| Murdo Gordon | 1,059,854 | 2,649,891 | 1,589,962 | 50.0% |
| James Bradner | 959,792 | 2,399,995 | 1,439,965 | 50.0% |
| Peter Griffith | 1,059,854 | 2,649,891 | 1,589,962 | 50.0% |
| David Reese | 959,792 | 2,399,995 | 1,439,965 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Bradway | Option | 25,334 | 270.44 | — |
| Peter Griffith | Option | 21,608 | 235.97 | — |
| Murdo Gordon | Option | 22,944 | 270.44 | — |
| Robert Bradway | Option | 38,253 | 230.92 | — |
| Murdo Gordon | Option | 24,009 | 235.97 | — |
| Murdo Gordon | RSU | 17,390 | — | 5,691,921 |
| James Bradner | RSU | 14,110 | — | 4,618,344 |
| Murdo Gordon | Option | 22,930 | 300.3 | — |
| Peter Griffith | RSU | 12,498 | — | 4,090,720 |
| David Reese | PSU | 16,943 | — | 5,545,613 |
| Robert Bradway | RSU | 42,657 | — | 13,962,063 |
| Murdo Gordon | Option | 12,020 | 230.92 | — |
| Peter Griffith | PSU | 18,707 | — | 6,122,988 |
| Murdo Gordon | PSU | 16,943 | — | 5,545,613 |
| David Reese | RSU | 15,750 | — | 5,155,133 |
| Robert Bradway | RSU | 11,669 | — | 3,819,380 |
| Murdo Gordon | RSU | 11,290 | — | 3,695,330 |
| Peter Griffith | Option | 25,334 | 270.44 | — |
| David Reese | Option | 22,944 | 270.44 | — |
| Robert Bradway | RSU | 59,067 | — | 19,333,220 |
| David Reese | RSU | 30,481 | — | 9,976,736 |
| David Reese | Option | 21,608 | 235.97 | — |
| David Reese | Option | 10,818 | 230.92 | — |
| David Reese | Option | 20,767 | 300.3 | — |
| Peter Griffith | Option | 10,818 | 230.92 | — |
| James Bradner | Option | 18,603 | 300.3 | — |
| Robert Bradway | Option | 76,407 | 235.97 | — |
| Robert Bradway | Option | 77,877 | 300.3 | — |
| Murdo Gordon | RSU | 13,403 | — | 4,386,936 |
| Peter Griffith | RSU | 12,063 | — | 3,948,341 |
| David Reese | RSU | 12,063 | — | 3,948,341 |
| Peter Griffith | Option | 20,767 | 300.3 | — |
| Robert Bradway | PSU | 18,707 | — | 6,122,988 |
| Peter Griffith | RSU | 15,750 | — | 5,155,133 |
Pay for performance in a manner that strongly aligns with stockholder interests by rewarding both our short- and long-term performance. Drive our business strategy by positioning our staff to execute on our strategic priorities in the near- and longer-term with a mix of incentives and targets (financial and operational) that are tied to near- and long-term performance periods and activities. Attract, motivate, and retain the highest level of talent by providing competitive compensation, consistent with their roles and responsibilities, our success, and their contributions to this success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 399,315,381 | 11,987,682 | 1,636,404 | 96.7% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-23 | 381,269,281 | 21,382,050 | 1,909,343 | 94.24% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-31 | 372,548,836 | 24,800,740 | 1,433,590 | 93.42% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-19 | 371,994,642 | 23,910,086 | 2,582,260 | 93.35% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 357,838,927 | 40,742,450 | 1,868,539 | 89.36% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-18 | 405,071,774 | 27,384,220 | 2,624,367 | 93.1% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 96.7%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-23 | 94.24%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-31 | 93.42%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" each proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" each proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" each proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 160 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $24,693,120 |
| Median employee compensation | $154,123 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert A. EckertIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance and Nominating · Compensation | $210,000 | $219,773 | $0 | $0 | $20,134 | $449,907 |
| Ellen J. KullmanIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Compensation (Chair) | 160,000 | 219,773 | 0 | 0 | 20,395 | 400,168 |
| Greg C. GarlandIndependent · Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 160,000 | 219,773 | 0 | 0 | 20,123 | 399,896 |
| Charles M. Holley JrIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Audit (Chair) | — | 389,773 | 0 | — | 3,913 | 393,686 |
| S. Omar IshrakIndependent · Audit · Compensation | — | 359,773 | 0 | 0 | 20,708 | 380,481 |
| Tyler JacksIndependent · Compliance | 140,000 | 219,773 | 0 | 0 | 20,352 | 380,125 |
| Brian J. DrukerIndependent · Compliance | 140,000 | 219,773 | 0 | 0 | 20,137 | 379,910 |
| Mary E. KlotmanIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Compliance | 140,000 | 219,773 | 0 | 0 | 20,131 | 379,904 |
| Amy E. MilesIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Audit | 140,000 | 219,773 | 0 | 0 | 20,123 | 379,896 |
| Wanda M. AustinIndependent · Audit | 140,000 | 219,773 | 0 | 0 | 10,134 | 369,907 |
| Michael V. DrakeIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Compliance | — | 359,773 | 0 | 0 | 7,711 | 367,484 |
| Robert A. BradwayEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $140,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $219,773 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,230,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,867,503 |
| All other compensation | $183,861 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,281,364 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Amgen Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Amgen Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly and Company | 2025 | David Ricks | $1,700,000 | $23,325,000 | $0 | $6,485,500 | $36,698,337 |
| 2 | Johnson & Johnson | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | 1,600,000 | 15,028,948 | 5,927,995 | 4,298,700 | 32,758,111 |
| 3 | AbbVie Inc. | 2025 | Robert Michael | 1,700,000 | 13,268,456 | 3,199,154 | 5,200,000 | 32,530,984 |
| 4 | Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel O'Day | 1,795,192 | 15,238,402 | 4,500,060 | 4,848,120 | 28,437,198 |
| 5 | Pfizer Inc. | 2025 | Albert Bourla | 1,800,000 | 9,442,705 | 8,998,141 | 5,400,000 | 27,585,301 |
| 6 | Amgen Inc. | 2025 | Robert Bradway | 1,925,409 | 12,599,589 | 5,399,996 | 3,907,000 | 24,693,120 |
| 7 | Biogen Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Viehbacher | 1,727,885 | 18,368,875 | 0 | 3,190,875 | 23,646,004 |
| 8 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 2025 | Christopher Boerner | 1,586,346 | 16,061,399 | 0 | 3,754,684 | 21,879,919 |
| 9 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 2025 | Reshma Kewalramani | 1,600,000 | 15,002,270 | 0 | 4,118,640 | 21,144,261 |
| 10 | Merck & Co., Inc. | 2025 | Robert Davis | 1,645,302 | 12,102,838 | 3,380,004 | 2,326,500 | 20,797,845 |
| 11 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Leonard Schleifer | 1,979,922 | 0 | 0 | 3,682,655 | 7,280,549 |
| — | Novartis AG | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Sanofi S.A. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | GlaxoSmithKline plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | AstraZeneca plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amgen Inc. | 136.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| AbbVie Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| AstraZeneca plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Biogen Inc. | 127% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Pay Governance |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 157.66% | PSU 60 · MSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 218% | PSU 100 | No | FW Cook |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 180% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| GlaxoSmithKline plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Johnson & Johnson | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Merck & Co., Inc. | 94% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR) | FW Cook |
| Novartis AG | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pfizer Inc. | 150% | PSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 155% | Options 60 · RSA 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Sanofi S.A. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Bradway | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 88. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166 |
| 2 | Section 01, James Bradner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,639,867. Filing ↗machine: span 1620977–1620986 |
| 3 | Section 01, Peter Griffith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,610,887. Filing ↗machine: span 1598522–1598531 |
| 4 | Section 01, Murdo Gordon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,523,471. Filing ↗machine: span 1605907–1605916 |
| 5 | Section 01, David Reese | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,290,308. Filing ↗machine: span 1613268–1613277 |
| 6 | Section 03, Robert Bradway PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r6 · c43 · span 1716814–1716823 |
| 7 | Section 03, Robert Bradway RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r7 · c43 · span 1719556–1719565 |
| 8 | Section 03, Murdo Gordon PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r14 · c43 · span 1739416–1739425 |
| 9 | Section 03, Murdo Gordon RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r15 · c43 · span 1742157–1742166 |
| 10 | Section 03, James Bradner RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r23 · c43 · span 1764753–1764760 |
| 11 | Section 03, Robert Bradway OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r8 · c43 · span 1722502–1722511 |
| 12 | Section 03, Murdo Gordon OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r16 · c43 · span 1745103–1745112 |
| 13 | Section 03, James Bradner PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r22 · c43 · span 1762012–1762021 |
| 14 | Section 03, James Bradner OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r24 · c43 · span 1769429–1769438 |
| 15 | Section 03, Peter Griffith OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r12 · c43 · span 1733753–1733762 |
| 16 | Section 03, Peter Griffith PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r10 · c43 · span 1728116–1728125 |
| 17 | Section 03, David Reese PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r18 · c43 · span 1750714–1750723 |
| 18 | Section 03, Peter Griffith RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r11 · c43 · span 1730832–1730841 |
| 19 | Section 03, David Reese OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r20 · c43 · span 1756349–1756358 |
| 20 | Section 03, David Reese RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r19 · c43 · span 1753430–1753437 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 160 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c1 · span 92660–92663 |
| 22 | Section 08, Robert A. Eckert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 449,907. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r6 · c15 · span 2364134–2364141 |
| 23 | Section 08, Ellen J. Kullman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 400,168. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r12 · c15 · span 2374887–2374894 |
| 24 | Section 08, Greg C. Garland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,896. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r7 · c15 · span 2365907–2365914 |
| 25 | Section 08, Charles M. Holley Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 393,686. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r8 · c15 · span 2367755–2367762 |
| 26 | Section 08, S. Omar Ishrak | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,481. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r9 · c15 · span 2369621–2369628 |
| 27 | Section 08, Tyler Jacks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,125. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r10 · c15 · span 2371365–2371372 |
| 28 | Section 08, Brian J. Druker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,910. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r5 · c15 · span 2362385–2362392 |
| 29 | Section 08, Mary E. Klotman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,904. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r11 · c15 · span 2373138–2373145 |
| 30 | Section 08, Amy E. Miles | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,896. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r13 · c15 · span 2377221–2377228 |
| 31 | Section 08, Wanda M. Austin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,907. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r3 · c15 · span 2358770–2358777 |
| 32 | Section 08, Michael V. Drake | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,484. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r4 · c15 · span 2360612–2360619 |
| 33 | Section 08, Robert A. Bradway | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Murdo Gordon 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000061 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Matthew C. Busch 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Esteban Santos 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Esteban Santos 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Peter Griffith 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Robert A. Bradway 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Robert A. Bradway 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Rachna Khosla 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, David Reese 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000067 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Jonathan P. Graham 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, David Reese 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000067 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Rachna Khosla 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Peter Griffith 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Jonathan P. Graham 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Murdo Gordon 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000061 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Matthew C. Busch 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000318154-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, David Reese 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Esteban Santos 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Charles M. Holley Jr 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Murdo Gordon 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, James Bradner 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Jonathan P. Graham 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Jonathan P. Graham 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Peter Griffith 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Rachna Khosla 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, David Reese 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, David Reese 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Esteban Santos 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Esteban Santos 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, S. Omar Ishrak 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, James Bradner 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Robert A. Bradway 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Matthew C. Busch 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Murdo Gordon 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Murdo Gordon 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Peter Griffith 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Peter Griffith 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Robert A. Bradway 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, James Bradner 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Rachna Khosla 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Michael V. Drake 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Matthew C. Busch 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Matthew C. Busch 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Robert A. Bradway 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Jonathan P. Graham 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Rachna Khosla 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000318154-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Murdo Gordon 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000318154-26-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, David Reese 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000318154-26-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Matthew C. Busch 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000318154-26-000093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Rachna Khosla 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000318154-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000318154-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Robert A. Bradway 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000318154-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000318154-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Peter Griffith 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000318154-26-000087 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, James Bradner 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000318154-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Esteban Santos 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000318154-26-000092 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Jonathan P. Graham 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000318154-26-000086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Charles M. Holley Jr 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000318154-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Greg C. Garland 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000318154-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, Brian J. Druker 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000318154-26-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, Robert A. Eckert 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000318154-26-000101 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, Tyler Jacks 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000318154-26-000105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, Mary E. Klotman 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000318154-26-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, Ellen J. Kullman 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000318154-26-000107 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 02, Wanda M. Austin 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000318154-26-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 02, S. Omar Ishrak 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000318154-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 02, Michael V. Drake 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000318154-26-000099 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 02, Amy E. Miles 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000318154-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0001193125-26-232786 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.7% (votes for as printed: 399,315,381). Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-27 | 0000950170-25-077233 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.24% (votes for as printed: 381,269,281). Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-03 | 0001193125-24-153221 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.42% (votes for as printed: 372,548,836). Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 117 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 118 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,230,000 + equity 2,867,503 + all other 183,861 = 4,281,364, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,281,364 |
| 119 | Eli Lilly and Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eli Lilly and Company's own proxy. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024 |
| 120 | Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246 |
| 121 | AbbVie Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r9 · c26 · span 1414083–1414093 |
| 122 | Gilead Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592 |
| 123 | Pfizer Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000078003-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835 |
| 124 | Amgen Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166 |
| 125 | Biogen Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Biogen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,646,004. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1174380–1174391 |
| 126 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170 |
| 127 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 21,144,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2942799–2942809 |
| 128 | Merck & Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147704 | CEO total compensation as printed in Merck & Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022 |
| 129 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000340 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,280,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c10 · span 3335980–3335989 |
| 130 | Section 10a, Pfizer Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000078003-26-000033 | Pfizer Inc. names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Eli Lilly and Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000059478-26-000029 | Eli Lilly and Company names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Merck & Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147704 | Merck & Co., Inc. names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000875320-26-000153 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, AbbVie Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033387 | AbbVie Inc. names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000200406-26-000063 | Johnson & Johnson names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000340 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, Gilead Sciences, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000106 | Gilead Sciences, Inc. names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000014272-26-000006 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |