Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-13

Amgen Inc. (AMGN)

CEO Robert Bradway was paid $24,693,120 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 1.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-145588 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$24,693,120 ↑
Robert Bradway total, FY2025
50th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
160:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.7%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Robert Bradway (Chief Executive Officer and President), FY2025 total compensation $24,693,120 (base salary $1,925,409) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-145588, filed 2026-04-07]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AMGN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

Page 2 of 36 of the Amgen Inc. Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.

That is page 2 of 36 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:

  1. Summary Compensation Table
  2. Equity transactions since the proxy statement
  3. Grants of plan-based awards
  4. Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end
  5. Incentive-plan design (CD&A)
  6. Say-on-pay
  7. CEO pay ratio
  8. Director compensation
  9. Board fee structure and ownership guideline
  10. Disclosed peer group
  11. Source register

Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001193125-26-145588, filed 2026-08-13) — see the source register, §11.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robert Bradway$1,925,409$0$12,599,589$5,399,996$3,907,000$0$861,126$24,693,120
Chief Executive Officer and President
James Bradner1,238,580500,0003,359,7871,439,9651,675,0000426,5358,639,867
Executive Vice President, Research and Development
Peter Griffith1,223,99403,709,7451,589,9621,652,0000435,1868,610,887
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Murdo Gordon1,233,18903,709,7451,589,9621,668,0000322,5758,523,471
Executive Vice President, Global Commercial Operations
David Reese1,306,72103,359,7871,439,9651,768,0000415,8358,290,308
Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Robert Bradway$24,693,120$24,428,495$22,643,650↑ +264,625
James Bradner8,639,86714,914,381—↓ −6,274,514
Peter Griffith8,610,8877,806,8117,569,298↑ +804,076
Murdo Gordon8,523,4718,473,5008,242,811↑ +49,971
David Reese8,290,3088,126,8227,902,655↑ +163,486

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Amgen Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AMGN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Amgen Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$24,693,120 Robert Bradway total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 13, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-145588 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for AMGN

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
AMGNon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order AMGN

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AMGN
24 companies name AMGN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AMGN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMGN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Amgen Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amy E. MilesIndependent Director$379,896
Brian J. DrukerIndependent Director$379,910
Charles M. Holley JrIndependent Director$393,686
Ellen J. KullmanIndependent Director$400,168
Greg C. GarlandIndependent Director$399,896
Mary E. KlotmanIndependent Director$379,904
Michael V. DrakeIndependent Director$367,484
Robert A. EckertLead Independent Director$449,907
S. Omar IshrakIndependent Director$380,481
Tyler JacksIndependent Director$380,125
Wanda M. AustinIndependent Director$369,907
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Murdo GordonEVP, Global Commercial Ops2026-05-02D763$330$251,653CommonForm 4 ↗
Murdo GordonEVP, Global Commercial Ops2026-05-02D830330273,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan P. GrahamEVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec.2026-05-02D647330213,394CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter GriffithEVP & CFO2026-05-02D746330246,046CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-05-02D11633038,259CommonForm 4 ↗
David ReeseEVP & Chief Technology Officer2026-05-02D687330226,586CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. BradwayDirector2026-05-02D2,426330800,143CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. BradwayDirector2026-05-02D2,631330867,756CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew C. BuschVP, Finance & CAO2026-05-02D3833012,533CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew C. BuschVP, Finance & CAO2026-05-02D303309,895CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan P. GrahamEVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec.2026-05-02D610330201,190CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter GriffithEVP & CFO2026-05-02D687330226,586CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-05-02D12633041,557CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-05-02D10833035,621CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-05-02D19833065,304CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-05-02D16733055,080CommonForm 4 ↗
David ReeseEVP & Chief Technology Officer2026-05-02D746330246,046CommonForm 4 ↗
Esteban SantosEVP, Operations2026-05-02D641330211,415CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-05-02D11733038,589CommonForm 4 ↗
Esteban SantosEVP, Operations2026-05-02D697330229,885CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-05-04D1,237324400,451CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles M. Holley JrDirector2026-05-05A128.9500CommonForm 4 ↗
David ReeseEVP & Chief Technology Officer2026-05-05A19,0023306,262,869Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-05-05A91000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-05-05A3,2663301,076,441Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-05-05A50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-05-05A3,1673301,043,812Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-05-05A48500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan P. GrahamEVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec.2026-05-05A17,0223305,610,281Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael V. DrakeDirector2026-05-05A79.6400CommonForm 4 ↗
S. Omar IshrakDirector2026-05-05A106.1900CommonForm 4 ↗
Esteban SantosEVP, Operations2026-05-05A17,8143305,871,316Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Esteban SantosEVP, Operations2026-05-05A2,73000CommonForm 4 ↗
David ReeseEVP & Chief Technology Officer2026-05-05A2,91200CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-05-05A5,9383301,957,105Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter GriffithEVP & CFO2026-05-05A3,64000CommonForm 4 ↗
Murdo GordonEVP, Global Commercial Ops2026-05-05A23,7523307,828,422Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Murdo GordonEVP, Global Commercial Ops2026-05-05A3,64000CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew C. BuschVP, Finance & CAO2026-05-05A45500CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. BradwayDirector2026-05-05A79,17633026,095,618Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. BradwayDirector2026-05-05A12,13600CommonForm 4 ↗
James BradnerEVP, Research and Development2026-05-05A21,7733307,176,163Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James BradnerEVP, Research and Development2026-05-05A3,33700CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew C. BuschVP, Finance & CAO2026-05-05A2,969330978,553Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter GriffithEVP & CFO2026-05-05A23,7523307,828,422Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan P. GrahamEVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec.2026-05-05A2,60900CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew C. BuschVP, Finance & CAO2026-05-06D5033016,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. BradwayDirector2026-05-06D1,702330560,962CommonForm 4 ↗
Esteban SantosEVP, Operations2026-05-06D427330140,735CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-05-06D12333040,540CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-05-06D7933026,038CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter GriffithEVP & CFO2026-05-06D502330165,454CommonForm 4 ↗
Murdo GordonEVP, Global Commercial Ops2026-05-06D502330165,454CommonForm 4 ↗
James BradnerEVP, Research and Development2026-05-06D407330134,143CommonForm 4 ↗
David ReeseEVP & Chief Technology Officer2026-05-06D454330149,634CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-05-06D7633025,049CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan P. GrahamEVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec.2026-05-06D408330134,473CommonForm 4 ↗
James BradnerEVP, Research and Development2026-05-07D446331147,675CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-05-07D15133149,998CommonForm 4 ↗
David ReeseEVP & Chief Technology Officer2026-05-07D556331184,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Esteban SantosEVP, Operations2026-05-07D522331172,839CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. BradwayDirector2026-05-07D2,079331688,378CommonForm 4 ↗
Murdo GordonEVP, Global Commercial Ops2026-05-07D615331203,633CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-05-07D8833129,138CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-05-07D9333130,793CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew C. BuschVP, Finance & CAO2026-05-07D4133113,576CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter GriffithEVP & CFO2026-05-07D556331184,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan P. GrahamEVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec.2026-05-07D499331165,224CommonForm 4 ↗
Wanda M. AustinDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael V. DrakeDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Greg C. GarlandDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles M. Holley JrDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
S. Omar IshrakDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Tyler JacksDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary E. KlotmanDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. EckertDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ellen J. KullmanDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy E. MilesDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian J. DrukerDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-06—4,791——2 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-08-06A1,000177177,310CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-08-06D1,970402792,255CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-08-06D2,06900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-08-06D2,069403832,864CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-08-06A2,069163336,419CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-08-06D1,000402402,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-08-06A1,970177349,596CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-08-06D1,821403733,033CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-08-06A1,821177323,155CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles M. Holley JrDirector2026-08-07A103.4200CommonForm 4 ↗
S. Omar IshrakDirector2026-08-07A85.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael V. DrakeDirector2026-08-07A63.8800CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew C. BuschVP, Finance & CAO2026-08-07A73000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-08-11D2,000413825,134CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-13—1,252——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-08-13D1,252416521,365CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-08-13A1,252163203,575CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 99 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Murdo GordonEVP, Global Commercial Ops2026-05-02D763$330$251,653CommonForm 4 ↗
Murdo GordonEVP, Global Commercial Ops2026-05-02D830330273,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan P. GrahamEVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec.2026-05-02D647330213,394CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter GriffithEVP & CFO2026-05-02D746330246,046CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-05-02D11633038,259CommonForm 4 ↗
David ReeseEVP & Chief Technology Officer2026-05-02D687330226,586CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. BradwayDirector2026-05-02D2,426330800,143CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. BradwayDirector2026-05-02D2,631330867,756CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew C. BuschVP, Finance & CAO2026-05-02D3833012,533CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew C. BuschVP, Finance & CAO2026-05-02D303309,895CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan P. GrahamEVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec.2026-05-02D610330201,190CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter GriffithEVP & CFO2026-05-02D687330226,586CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-05-02D12633041,557CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-05-02D10833035,621CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-05-02D19833065,304CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-05-02D16733055,080CommonForm 4 ↗
David ReeseEVP & Chief Technology Officer2026-05-02D746330246,046CommonForm 4 ↗
Esteban SantosEVP, Operations2026-05-02D641330211,415CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-05-02D11733038,589CommonForm 4 ↗
Esteban SantosEVP, Operations2026-05-02D697330229,885CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-05-04D1,237324400,451CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles M. Holley JrDirector2026-05-05A128.9500CommonForm 4 ↗
David ReeseEVP & Chief Technology Officer2026-05-05A19,0023306,262,869Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-05-05A91000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-05-05A3,2663301,076,441Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-05-05A50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-05-05A3,1673301,043,812Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-05-05A48500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan P. GrahamEVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec.2026-05-05A17,0223305,610,281Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael V. DrakeDirector2026-05-05A79.6400CommonForm 4 ↗
S. Omar IshrakDirector2026-05-05A106.1900CommonForm 4 ↗
Esteban SantosEVP, Operations2026-05-05A17,8143305,871,316Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Esteban SantosEVP, Operations2026-05-05A2,73000CommonForm 4 ↗
David ReeseEVP & Chief Technology Officer2026-05-05A2,91200CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-05-05A5,9383301,957,105Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter GriffithEVP & CFO2026-05-05A3,64000CommonForm 4 ↗
Murdo GordonEVP, Global Commercial Ops2026-05-05A23,7523307,828,422Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Murdo GordonEVP, Global Commercial Ops2026-05-05A3,64000CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew C. BuschVP, Finance & CAO2026-05-05A45500CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. BradwayDirector2026-05-05A79,17633026,095,618Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. BradwayDirector2026-05-05A12,13600CommonForm 4 ↗
James BradnerEVP, Research and Development2026-05-05A21,7733307,176,163Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James BradnerEVP, Research and Development2026-05-05A3,33700CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew C. BuschVP, Finance & CAO2026-05-05A2,969330978,553Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter GriffithEVP & CFO2026-05-05A23,7523307,828,422Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan P. GrahamEVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec.2026-05-05A2,60900CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew C. BuschVP, Finance & CAO2026-05-06D5033016,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. BradwayDirector2026-05-06D1,702330560,962CommonForm 4 ↗
Esteban SantosEVP, Operations2026-05-06D427330140,735CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-05-06D12333040,540CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-05-06D7933026,038CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter GriffithEVP & CFO2026-05-06D502330165,454CommonForm 4 ↗
Murdo GordonEVP, Global Commercial Ops2026-05-06D502330165,454CommonForm 4 ↗
James BradnerEVP, Research and Development2026-05-06D407330134,143CommonForm 4 ↗
David ReeseEVP & Chief Technology Officer2026-05-06D454330149,634CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-05-06D7633025,049CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan P. GrahamEVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec.2026-05-06D408330134,473CommonForm 4 ↗
James BradnerEVP, Research and Development2026-05-07D446331147,675CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-05-07D15133149,998CommonForm 4 ↗
David ReeseEVP & Chief Technology Officer2026-05-07D556331184,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Esteban SantosEVP, Operations2026-05-07D522331172,839CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. BradwayDirector2026-05-07D2,079331688,378CommonForm 4 ↗
Murdo GordonEVP, Global Commercial Ops2026-05-07D615331203,633CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-05-07D8833129,138CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-05-07D9333130,793CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew C. BuschVP, Finance & CAO2026-05-07D4133113,576CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter GriffithEVP & CFO2026-05-07D556331184,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan P. GrahamEVP & Gen. Counsel & Sec.2026-05-07D499331165,224CommonForm 4 ↗
Wanda M. AustinDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael V. DrakeDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Greg C. GarlandDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles M. Holley JrDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
S. Omar IshrakDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Tyler JacksDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary E. KlotmanDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. EckertDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ellen J. KullmanDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy E. MilesDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian J. DrukerDirector2026-05-19A66500CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-08-06D1,97000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-08-06A1,000177177,310CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-08-06D1,970402792,255CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-08-06D1,82100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-08-06D2,06900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-08-06D2,069403832,864CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-08-06A2,069163336,419CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-08-06D1,000402402,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-08-06A1,970177349,596CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-08-06D1,821403733,033CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek MillerSVP, Human Resources2026-08-06A1,821177323,155CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy A. GrygielSVP & CCO2026-08-06D1,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles M. Holley JrDirector2026-08-07A103.4200CommonForm 4 ↗
S. Omar IshrakDirector2026-08-07A85.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael V. DrakeDirector2026-08-07A63.8800CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew C. BuschVP, Finance & CAO2026-08-07A73000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-08-11D2,000413825,134CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-08-13D1,25200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-08-13D1,252416521,365CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachna KhoslaSVP, Business Development2026-08-13A1,252163203,575CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Robert BradwayPSU2025-05-06—31,008—62,016$8,999,762
Robert BradwayRSU2025-05-06——13,311—3,599,827
Murdo GordonPSU2025-05-06—9,130—18,2602,649,891
Murdo GordonRSU2025-05-06——3,919—1,059,854
James BradnerRSU2025-05-06——3,549—959,792
Robert BradwayOPTION2025-05-06——86,042—5,399,996
Murdo GordonOPTION2025-05-06——25,334—1,589,962
James BradnerPSU2025-05-06—8,269—16,5382,399,995
James BradnerOPTION2025-05-06——22,944—1,439,965
Peter GriffithOPTION2025-05-06——25,334—1,589,962
Peter GriffithPSU2025-05-06—9,130—18,2602,649,891
David ReesePSU2025-05-06—8,269—16,5382,399,995
Peter GriffithRSU2025-05-06——3,919—1,059,854
David ReeseOPTION2025-05-06——22,944—1,439,965
David ReeseRSU2025-05-06——3,549—959,792
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Robert Bradway$3,599,827$8,999,762$5,399,99650.0%
Murdo Gordon1,059,8542,649,8911,589,96250.0%
James Bradner959,7922,399,9951,439,96550.0%
Peter Griffith1,059,8542,649,8911,589,96250.0%
David Reese959,7922,399,9951,439,96550.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Robert BradwayOption25,334270.44—
Peter GriffithOption21,608235.97—
Murdo GordonOption22,944270.44—
Robert BradwayOption38,253230.92—
Murdo GordonOption24,009235.97—
Murdo GordonRSU17,390—5,691,921
James BradnerRSU14,110—4,618,344
Murdo GordonOption22,930300.3—
Peter GriffithRSU12,498—4,090,720
David ReesePSU16,943—5,545,613
Robert BradwayRSU42,657—13,962,063
Murdo GordonOption12,020230.92—
Peter GriffithPSU18,707—6,122,988
Murdo GordonPSU16,943—5,545,613
David ReeseRSU15,750—5,155,133
Robert BradwayRSU11,669—3,819,380
Murdo GordonRSU11,290—3,695,330
Peter GriffithOption25,334270.44—
David ReeseOption22,944270.44—
Robert BradwayRSU59,067—19,333,220
David ReeseRSU30,481—9,976,736
David ReeseOption21,608235.97—
David ReeseOption10,818230.92—
David ReeseOption20,767300.3—
Peter GriffithOption10,818230.92—
James BradnerOption18,603300.3—
Robert BradwayOption76,407235.97—
Robert BradwayOption77,877300.3—
Murdo GordonRSU13,403—4,386,936
Peter GriffithRSU12,063—3,948,341
David ReeseRSU12,063—3,948,341
Peter GriffithOption20,767300.3—
Robert BradwayPSU18,707—6,122,988
Peter GriffithRSU15,750—5,155,133
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Pay for performance in a manner that strongly aligns with stockholder interests by rewarding both our short- and long-term performance. Drive our business strategy by positioning our staff to execute on our strategic priorities in the near- and longer-term with a mix of incentives and targets (financial and operational) that are tied to near- and long-term performance periods and activities. Attract, motivate, and retain the highest level of talent by providing competitive compensation, consistent with their roles and responsibilities, our success, and their contributions to this success.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-19399,315,38111,987,6821,636,40496.7%Passed
20252025-05-23381,269,28121,382,0501,909,34394.24%Passed
20242024-05-31372,548,83624,800,7401,433,59093.42%Passed
20232023-05-19371,994,64223,910,0862,582,26093.35%Passed
20222022-05-17357,838,92740,742,4501,868,53989.36%Passed
20212021-05-18405,071,77427,384,2202,624,36793.1%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1996.7%a
20252025-05-2394.24%b
20242024-05-3193.42%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" each proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" each proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" each proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)160 : 1
CEO total compensation$24,693,120
Median employee compensation$154,123
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert A. EckertIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance and Nominating · Compensation$210,000$219,773$0$0$20,134$449,907
Ellen J. KullmanIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Compensation (Chair)160,000219,7730020,395400,168
Greg C. GarlandIndependent · Governance and Nominating (Chair)160,000219,7730020,123399,896
Charles M. Holley JrIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Audit (Chair)—389,7730—3,913393,686
S. Omar IshrakIndependent · Audit · Compensation—359,7730020,708380,481
Tyler JacksIndependent · Compliance140,000219,7730020,352380,125
Brian J. DrukerIndependent · Compliance140,000219,7730020,137379,910
Mary E. KlotmanIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Compliance140,000219,7730020,131379,904
Amy E. MilesIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Audit140,000219,7730020,123379,896
Wanda M. AustinIndependent · Audit140,000219,7730010,134369,907
Michael V. DrakeIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Compliance—359,773007,711367,484
Robert A. BradwayEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$140,000
Annual equity retainer$219,773
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$700,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,230,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,867,503
All other compensation$183,861
Total cost of the board$4,281,364

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Amgen Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Amgen Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Eli Lilly and Company2025David Ricks$1,700,000$23,325,000$0$6,485,500$36,698,337
2Johnson & Johnson2025Joaquin Duato1,600,00015,028,9485,927,9954,298,70032,758,111
3AbbVie Inc.2025Robert Michael1,700,00013,268,4563,199,1545,200,00032,530,984
4Gilead Sciences, Inc.2025Daniel O'Day1,795,19215,238,4024,500,0604,848,12028,437,198
5Pfizer Inc.2025Albert Bourla1,800,0009,442,7058,998,1415,400,00027,585,301
6Amgen Inc.2025Robert Bradway1,925,40912,599,5895,399,9963,907,00024,693,120
7Biogen Inc.2025Christopher Viehbacher1,727,88518,368,87503,190,87523,646,004
8Bristol-Myers Squibb Company2025Christopher Boerner1,586,34616,061,39903,754,68421,879,919
9Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated2025Reshma Kewalramani1,600,00015,002,27004,118,64021,144,261
10Merck & Co., Inc.2025Robert Davis1,645,30212,102,8383,380,0042,326,50020,797,845
11Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Leonard Schleifer1,979,922003,682,6557,280,549
—Sanofi S.A.——————not in coverage universe
—GlaxoSmithKline plc——————not in coverage universe
—AstraZeneca plc——————not in coverage universe
—Novartis AG——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Amgen Inc.136.0%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20Yes — relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
AbbVie Inc.not disclosedPSU 40 · PRSU 40 · Option 20Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
AstraZeneca plcnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Biogen Inc.127%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesPay Governance
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company157.66%PSU 60 · MSU 40Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGRFarient Advisors LLC
Eli Lilly and Company218%PSU 100NoFW Cook
Gilead Sciences, Inc.180%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
GlaxoSmithKline plcnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Johnson & Johnsonnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Merck & Co., Inc.94%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR)FW Cook
Novartis AGnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Pfizer Inc.150%PSU 50 · MSU 50Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.155%Options 60 · RSU 40not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Sanofi S.A.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 55 · RSU 45Nonot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Amgen Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Robert Bradway (Chief Executive Officer and President) was the highest-paid executive at Amgen Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $24,693,120.
How does Amgen Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Robert Bradway's total compensation ranked at the 50th percentile of Amgen Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Amgen Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Amgen Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 160:1.
How did shareholders vote on Amgen Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.7% of shareholders supported Amgen Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Amgen Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Amgen Inc. reported total board compensation of $4,281,364 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Robert BradwayDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 88. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166
2Section 01, James BradnerDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,639,867. Filing ↗machine: span 1620977–1620986
3Section 01, Peter GriffithDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,610,887. Filing ↗machine: span 1598522–1598531
4Section 01, Murdo GordonDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,523,471. Filing ↗machine: span 1605907–1605916
5Section 01, David ReeseDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,290,308. Filing ↗machine: span 1613268–1613277
6Section 03, Robert Bradway PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r6 · c43 · span 1716814–1716823
7Section 03, Robert Bradway RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r7 · c43 · span 1719556–1719565
8Section 03, Murdo Gordon PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r14 · c43 · span 1739416–1739425
9Section 03, Murdo Gordon RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r15 · c43 · span 1742157–1742166
10Section 03, James Bradner RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r23 · c43 · span 1764753–1764760
11Section 03, Robert Bradway OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r8 · c43 · span 1722502–1722511
12Section 03, Murdo Gordon OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r16 · c43 · span 1745103–1745112
13Section 03, James Bradner PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r22 · c43 · span 1762012–1762021
14Section 03, James Bradner OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r24 · c43 · span 1769429–1769438
15Section 03, Peter Griffith OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r12 · c43 · span 1733753–1733762
16Section 03, Peter Griffith PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r10 · c43 · span 1728116–1728125
17Section 03, David Reese PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r18 · c43 · span 1750714–1750723
18Section 03, Peter Griffith RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r11 · c43 · span 1730832–1730841
19Section 03, David Reese OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r20 · c43 · span 1756349–1756358
20Section 03, David Reese RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t464 · r19 · c43 · span 1753430–1753437
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 160 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c1 · span 92660–92663
22Section 08, Robert A. EckertDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 449,907. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r6 · c15 · span 2364093–2364148
23Section 08, Ellen J. KullmanDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 400,168. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r12 · c15 · span 2374846–2374901
24Section 08, Greg C. GarlandDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,896. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r7 · c15 · span 2365866–2365921
25Section 08, Charles M. Holley JrDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 393,686. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r8 · c15 · span 2367714–2367769
26Section 08, S. Omar IshrakDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,481. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r9 · c15 · span 2369580–2369635
27Section 08, Tyler JacksDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,125. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r10 · c15 · span 2371324–2371379
28Section 08, Brian J. DrukerDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,910. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r5 · c15 · span 2362344–2362399
29Section 08, Mary E. KlotmanDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,904. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r11 · c15 · span 2373097–2373152
30Section 08, Amy E. MilesDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,896. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r13 · c15 · span 2377180–2377235
31Section 08, Wanda M. AustinDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,907. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r3 · c15 · span 2358729–2358784
32Section 08, Michael V. DrakeDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,484. Filing ↗machine: t567 · r4 · c15 · span 2360571–2360626
33Section 08, Robert A. BradwayDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Murdo Gordon 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Murdo Gordon 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jonathan P. Graham 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Peter Griffith 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, David Reese 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Robert A. Bradway 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Robert A. Bradway 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Matthew C. Busch 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Matthew C. Busch 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Jonathan P. Graham 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Peter Griffith 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Rachna Khosla 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, David Reese 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Esteban Santos 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Rachna Khosla 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Esteban Santos 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-050000318154-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Charles M. Holley Jr 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, David Reese 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Rachna Khosla 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Rachna Khosla 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Jonathan P. Graham 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Michael V. Drake 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, S. Omar Ishrak 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Esteban Santos 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Esteban Santos 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, David Reese 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Peter Griffith 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Murdo Gordon 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000079Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Murdo Gordon 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000079Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Matthew C. Busch 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Robert A. Bradway 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Robert A. Bradway 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, James Bradner 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, James Bradner 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Matthew C. Busch 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Peter Griffith 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Jonathan P. Graham 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Matthew C. Busch 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Robert A. Bradway 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Esteban Santos 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Rachna Khosla 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Peter Griffith 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Murdo Gordon 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000079Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, James Bradner 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, David Reese 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Jonathan P. Graham 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070000318154-26-000078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, James Bradner 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000318154-26-000083Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000318154-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, David Reese 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000318154-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Esteban Santos 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000318154-26-000092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Robert A. Bradway 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000318154-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Murdo Gordon 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000318154-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000318154-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Rachna Khosla 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000318154-26-000089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Matthew C. Busch 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000318154-26-000093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Peter Griffith 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000318154-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Jonathan P. Graham 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000318154-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Wanda M. Austin 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000318154-26-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Michael V. Drake 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000318154-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Greg C. Garland 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000318154-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Charles M. Holley Jr 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000318154-26-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, S. Omar Ishrak 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000318154-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Tyler Jacks 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000318154-26-000105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Mary E. Klotman 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000318154-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Robert A. Eckert 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000318154-26-000101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Ellen J. Kullman 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000318154-26-000107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Amy E. Miles 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000318154-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Brian J. Druker 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000318154-26-000100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070000318154-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070000318154-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070000318154-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070000318154-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070000318154-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070000318154-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070000318154-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070000318154-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070000318154-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070000318154-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Derek Miller 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070000318154-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Nancy A. Grygiel 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070000318154-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Charles M. Holley Jr 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100000318154-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, S. Omar Ishrak 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100000318154-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Michael V. Drake 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100000318154-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Matthew C. Busch 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-120000318154-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Rachna Khosla 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130000318154-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Rachna Khosla 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-130000318154-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, Rachna Khosla 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-130000318154-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, Rachna Khosla 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-130000318154-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-200001193125-26-232786Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.7% (votes for as printed: 399,315,381). Filing ↗
134Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-270000950170-25-077233Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.24% (votes for as printed: 381,269,281). Filing ↗
135Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-030001193125-24-153221Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.42% (votes for as printed: 372,548,836). Filing ↗
136Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
137Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
138Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,230,000 + equity 2,867,503 + all other 183,861 = 4,281,364, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,281,364
139Eli Lilly and Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000059478-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Eli Lilly and Company's own proxy. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024
140Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000200406-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246
141AbbVie Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗
142Gilead Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001308179-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592
143Pfizer Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835
144Amgen Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166
145Biogen Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187303CEO total compensation as printed in Biogen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,646,004. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1174380–1174391
146Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000014272-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170
147Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000875320-26-000153CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 21,144,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2942799–2942809
148Merck & Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147704CEO total compensation as printed in Merck & Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022
149Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000340CEO total compensation as printed in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,280,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c10 · span 3335980–3335989
150Section 10a, Merck & Co., Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147704Merck & Co., Inc. names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
151Section 10a, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000875320-26-000153Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
152Section 10a, AbbVie Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-033387AbbVie Inc. names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
153Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocityDEF 14A—0000200406-26-000063Johnson & Johnson names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
154Section 10a, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000340Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
155Section 10a, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000014272-26-000006Bristol-Myers Squibb Company names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
156Section 10a, Eli Lilly and Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000059478-26-000029Eli Lilly and Company names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
157Section 10a, Gilead Sciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000106Gilead Sciences, Inc. names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
158Section 10a, Pfizer Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000078003-26-000033Pfizer Inc. names Amgen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Amgen Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
AMGN Peer Teardown Report