Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

PFIZER INC (PFE)

CEO Albert Bourla was paid $27,585,301 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 11.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 43rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000078003-26-000033 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$27,585,301 ↑
Albert Bourla total, FY2025
43rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
277:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
87.97%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Albert Bourla (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $27,585,301 (base salary $1,800,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000078003-26-000033, filed 2026-03-12]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

PFE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 11, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Albert Bourla$1,800,000$0$9,442,705$8,998,141$5,400,000$4,014$1,940,441$27,585,301
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Chris Boshoff1,400,00001,808,6552,999,3783,150,0000648,00610,006,039
Chief Scientific Officer and President, Research & Development
David Denton1,388,96402,367,8932,499,4852,800,0000613,8409,670,182
Chief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President
Aamir Malik1,386,81702,281,6302,249,5352,900,0000611,2459,429,227
Chief U.S. Commercial Officer, Executive Vice President
Douglas Lankler1,411,78701,976,3902,249,5352,675,000257,976535,5889,106,276
Chief Legal Officer, Executive Vice President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Albert Bourla$27,585,301$24,648,727$21,562,064↑ +2,936,574
Chris Boshoff10,006,0397,853,984—↑ +2,152,055
David Denton9,670,1828,124,5425,279,536↑ +1,545,640
Aamir Malik9,429,2278,294,2705,420,734↑ +1,134,957
Douglas Lankler9,106,2766,814,1155,477,798↑ +2,292,161

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read PFIZER INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PFE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the PFIZER INC Peer Teardown Report

$27,585,301 Albert Bourla total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 16, 2026 · Source: 0000078003-26-000033 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for PFE

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
PFEon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order PFE

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PFE
33 companies name PFE as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses PFE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PFE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the PFIZER INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Aamir MalikEVP$9,429,227
Albert BourlaCEO$27,585,301
Chris BoshoffPresident$10,006,039
David DentonCFO$9,670,182
Douglas LanklerGeneral Counsel$9,106,276
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Cyrus TaraporevalaIndependent Director$380,000
Dan R. LittmanIndependent Director$380,000
Helen H. HobbsFormer director (through FY2025)$58,448
James C. SmithIndependent Director$390,000
James QuinceyIndependent Director$380,000
Joseph J. EchevarriaIndependent Director$400,372
Mortimer J. BuckleyIndependent Director$360,000
Ronald E. BlaylockIndependent Director$360,000
Scott GottliebIndependent Director$393,500
Shantanu NarayenLead Independent Director$410,000
Susan Desmond-HellmannIndependent Director$380,522
Susan HockfieldIndependent Director$372,000
Suzanne Nora JohnsonIndependent Director$410,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Albert BourlaDirector2026-03-13A1,630$27$43,325Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph J. EchevarriaDirector2026-03-27A1,710.432746,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shantanu NarayenDirector2026-03-27A1,849.112750,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James QuinceyDirector2026-03-27A1,433.062738,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. SmithDirector2026-03-27A1,664.22745,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cyrus TaraporevalaDirector2026-03-27A1,386.832737,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mortimer J. BuckleyDirector2026-03-27A1,386.832737,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-31—21—~5901 insider, 1 accrual row
Albert BourlaDirector2026-04-14A9112724,697Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-15—22—~5981 insider, 1 accrual row
Shantanu NarayenDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mortimer J. BuckleyDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott GottliebDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. SmithDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph J. EchevarriaDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Desmond-HellmannDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
NORA JOHNSON SUZANNE MDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cyrus TaraporevalaDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald E. BlaylockDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dan R. LittmanDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James QuinceyDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-30—22—~5871 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-15—24—~6081 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-29—23—~6021 insider, 1 accrual row
Jennifer B. DamicoSVP & Controller2026-06-09D2,0002651,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-15—23—~5981 insider, 1 accrual row
James C. SmithDirector2026-06-26A1,852.612445,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph J. EchevarriaDirector2026-06-26A1,904.082446,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mortimer J. BuckleyDirector2026-06-26A1,543.852437,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cyrus TaraporevalaDirector2026-06-26A1,543.852437,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shantanu NarayenDirector2026-06-26A2,058.462450,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James QuinceyDirector2026-06-26A1,595.312438,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-30—25—~6021 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-09—84—~2,0371 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-15—24—~5961 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-31—24—~6001 insider, 1 accrual row
Jennifer B. DamicoSVP & Controller2026-08-05D3,2782583,261CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald E. BlaylockDirector2026-08-05A39,23125998,821CommonForm 4 ↗
Mortimer J. BuckleyDirector2026-08-05A37,63226960,369CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-08-12A38,000261,000,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-14—22—~5891 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-31—21—~5981 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-15—22—~6061 insider, 1 accrual row
Mortimer J. BuckleyDirector2026-09-25A1,307.992937,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James QuinceyDirector2026-09-25A1,351.592938,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shantanu NarayenDirector2026-09-25A1,743.982950,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cyrus TaraporevalaDirector2026-09-25A1,307.992937,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph J. EchevarriaDirector2026-09-25A1,613.192946,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. SmithDirector2026-09-25A1,569.592945,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-30—21—~5991 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-13—71—~2,0141 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-15—20—~5891 insider, 1 accrual row

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 52 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Albert BourlaDirector2026-03-13A1,630$27$43,325Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph J. EchevarriaDirector2026-03-27A1,710.432746,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shantanu NarayenDirector2026-03-27A1,849.112750,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James QuinceyDirector2026-03-27A1,433.062738,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. SmithDirector2026-03-27A1,664.22745,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cyrus TaraporevalaDirector2026-03-27A1,386.832737,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mortimer J. BuckleyDirector2026-03-27A1,386.832737,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-03-31A2128590Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-04-14A9112724,697Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-04-15A2227598Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shantanu NarayenDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mortimer J. BuckleyDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott GottliebDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. SmithDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph J. EchevarriaDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Desmond-HellmannDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
NORA JOHNSON SUZANNE MDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cyrus TaraporevalaDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald E. BlaylockDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dan R. LittmanDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James QuinceyDirector2026-04-23A7,686.5427205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-04-30A2227587Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-05-15A2425608Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-05-29A2326602Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer B. DamicoSVP & Controller2026-06-09D2,0002651,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-06-15A2326598Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. SmithDirector2026-06-26A1,852.612445,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph J. EchevarriaDirector2026-06-26A1,904.082446,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mortimer J. BuckleyDirector2026-06-26A1,543.852437,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cyrus TaraporevalaDirector2026-06-26A1,543.852437,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shantanu NarayenDirector2026-06-26A2,058.462450,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James QuinceyDirector2026-06-26A1,595.312438,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-06-30A2524602Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-07-09A84242,037Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-07-15A2425596Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-07-31A2425600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer B. DamicoSVP & Controller2026-08-05D3,2782583,261CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald E. BlaylockDirector2026-08-05A39,23125998,821CommonForm 4 ↗
Mortimer J. BuckleyDirector2026-08-05A37,63226960,369CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-08-12A38,000261,000,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-08-14A2227589Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-08-31A2128598Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-09-15A2228606Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mortimer J. BuckleyDirector2026-09-25A1,307.992937,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James QuinceyDirector2026-09-25A1,351.592938,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shantanu NarayenDirector2026-09-25A1,743.982950,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cyrus TaraporevalaDirector2026-09-25A1,307.992937,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph J. EchevarriaDirector2026-09-25A1,613.192946,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. SmithDirector2026-09-25A1,569.592945,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-09-30A2129599Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-10-13A71282,014Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BourlaDirector2026-10-15A2029589Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Chris BoshoffPSU2025-03-04066,726—133,452$1,718,195
Douglas LanklerPSU2025-03-04076,753—153,5061,976,390
David DentonPSU2025-03-04091,957—183,9142,367,893
Albert BourlaPSU2025-03-040366,707—733,4149,442,705
Aamir MalikPSU2025-03-04088,607—177,2142,281,630
Chris BoshoffPSU2025-03-0403,513—7,02690,460
Chris BoshoffRSU2025-03-04——495,765—2,999,378
Aamir MalikRSU2025-03-04——371,824—2,249,535
Albert BourlaRSU2025-03-04——1,487,296—8,998,141
Douglas LanklerRSU2025-03-04——371,824—2,249,535
David DentonRSU2025-03-04——413,138—2,499,485
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Chris Boshoff$2,999,378$1,808,655$037.6%
Douglas Lankler2,249,5351,976,390046.8%
David Denton2,499,4852,367,893048.6%
Albert Bourla8,998,1419,442,705051.2%
Aamir Malik2,249,5352,281,630050.4%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Chris BoshoffPSU83,674—$2,083,483
David DentonPSU52,693—1,312,056
Douglas LanklerOption55,75845.96—
David DentonPSU42,421—1,056,283
Chris BoshoffOption495,76525.75—
Aamir MalikPSU83,674—2,083,483
David DentonOption142,40026.89—
David DentonOption103,32042.3—
Chris BoshoffPSU116,505—2,900,975
Albert BourlaOption412,08145.96—
Albert BourlaOption362,42745.96—
Albert BourlaOption413,28042.3—
Albert BourlaOption569,60026.89—
Albert BourlaPSU334,697—8,333,955
Douglas LanklerOption371,82425.75—
Douglas LanklerPSU65,080—1,620,492
Douglas LanklerPSU40,984—1,020,502
Aamir MalikOption103,32042.3—
Douglas LanklerOption106,19533.82—
David DentonOption89,92042.3—
Aamir MalikOption161,16026.89—
David DentonPSU97,087—2,417,466
David DentonOption80,70353.04—
Aamir MalikPSU52,693—1,312,056
Chris BoshoffOption142,40026.89—
Douglas LanklerOption80,36042.3—
Chris BoshoffPSU34,992—871,301
Chris BoshoffPSU10,539—262,421
Albert BourlaOption499,35331.31—
David DentonOption70,31353.04—
Aamir MalikOption74,34445.96—
Douglas LanklerOption80,05838.71—
Douglas LanklerOption134,44131.31—
Douglas LanklerOption125,34726.89—
Albert BourlaPSU349,515—8,702,924
Albert BourlaPSU210,773—5,248,248
Albert BourlaPSU205,133—5,107,812
Aamir MalikPSU87,379—2,175,737
Aamir MalikPSU42,079—1,047,767
Chris BoshoffPSU39,529—984,272
Douglas LanklerPSU36,819—916,793
Chris BoshoffOption17,98442.3—
Aamir MalikOption84,52945.96—
Aamir MalikOption89,92042.3—
Aamir MalikOption142,40026.89—
Douglas LanklerOption9,29446.94—
Aamir MalikOption371,82425.75—
Douglas LanklerOption69,93842.3—
Douglas LanklerOption110,75626.89—
Albert BourlaOption320,23138.71—
Albert BourlaOption359,68142.3—
Albert BourlaOption644,64026.89—
Albert BourlaOption1,487,29625.75—
Chris BoshoffOption12,00938.71—
Chris BoshoffOption21,12731.31—
Chris BoshoffOption10,22245.96—
Douglas LanklerOption122,90733.82—
Chris BoshoffPSU2,073—51,618
Chris BoshoffOption16,68833.82—
David DentonOption161,16026.89—
Chris BoshoffOption161,16026.89—
Douglas LanklerPSU87,379—2,175,737
David DentonPSU83,674—2,083,483
Albert BourlaOption491,62633.82—
Albert BourlaOption424,78233.82—
David DentonOption413,13825.75—
Douglas LanklerOption63,39745.96—
Douglas LanklerOption10,56646.94—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain highly qualified executives and incentivize them to create value and advance the interests of our shareholders. Consistent with Pfizer's compensation philosophy, the program aligns pay with performance and supports long term value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-233,099,249,442423,935,88133,443,28787.97%Passed
20252025-04-241,947,064,3971,612,203,67821,901,53954.7%Passed
20242024-04-253,360,637,251315,293,72626,256,73691.42%Passed
20232023-04-273,579,314,991278,786,98327,817,38692.77%Passed
20222022-04-283,509,011,827275,230,42825,057,78892.73%Passed
20212021-04-223,355,194,651258,664,41431,349,63792.84%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2387.97%a
20252025-04-2454.7%b
20242024-04-2591.42%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Advisory Approval of Executive Compensation Majority of Votes Cast No”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions/Broker Non-Votes: If you abstain from voting or there is a broker non-vote on any matter, your abstention or broker non-vote will not affect the outcome of such vote, because abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered to be votes cast under our By-laws.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions/Broker Non-Votes: If you abstain from voting or there is a broker non-vote on any matter, your abstention or broker non-vote will not affect the outcome of such vote, because abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered to be votes cast under our By-laws.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)277 : 1
CEO total compensation$27,585,301
Median employee compensation$99,631
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Suzanne Nora JohnsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Regulatory and Compliance$185,000$205,000$0—$20,000$410,000
Shantanu NarayenIndependent · Lead Independent Director205,000205,0000——410,000
Joseph J. EchevarriaIndependent · Audit · Governance (Chair)185,000205,0000—10,372400,372
Scott GottliebIndependent · Regulatory and Compliance (Chair) · Science and Technology185,000205,0000—3,500393,500
James C. SmithIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)185,000205,0000——390,000
Susan Desmond-HellmannIndependent · Governance · Science and Technology (Chair)175,522205,0000——380,522
Dan R. LittmanIndependent · Governance · Regulatory and Compliance · Science and Technology155,000205,0000—20,000380,000
James QuinceyIndependent · Compensation155,000205,0000—20,000380,000
Cyrus TaraporevalaIndependent · Audit · Compensation155,000205,0000—20,000380,000
Susan HockfieldIndependent · Regulatory and Compliance · Science and Technology · Not standing for re-election155,000205,0000—12,000372,000
Ronald E. BlaylockIndependent · Audit · Compensation155,000205,0000——360,000
Mortimer J. BuckleyIndependent · Audit · Governance155,000205,0000——360,000
Helen H. HobbsIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Departed during FY58,448—0——58,448
Albert BourlaEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$155,000
Annual equity retainer$205,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($775,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$2,108,970
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,460,000
All other compensation$105,872
Total cost of the board$4,674,842

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies PFIZER INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including PFIZER INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.2025Marc Casper$1,785,534$65,730,211$7,951,377$3,742,123$79,923,350
2International Business Machines Corporation2025Arvind Krishna1,500,00023,988,5866,606,3125,250,00037,989,685
3Eli Lilly and Company2025David Ricks1,700,00023,325,00006,485,50036,698,337
4Comcast Corporation2025Brian Roberts2,600,96223,473,07608,583,17535,148,413
5Verizon Communications Inc.2025Daniel Schulman375,00032,774,7950937,50034,311,016
6Johnson & Johnson2025Joaquin Duato1,600,00015,028,9485,927,9954,298,70032,758,111
7AbbVie Inc.2025Robert Michael1,700,00013,268,4563,199,1545,200,00032,530,984
8The Coca-Cola Company2025James Quincey1,675,00012,516,10910,352,2555,025,00031,208,165
9Gilead Sciences, Inc.2025Daniel O'Day1,795,19215,238,4024,500,0604,848,12028,437,198
10PFIZER INC2025Albert Bourla1,800,0009,442,7058,998,1415,400,00027,585,301
11Chevron Corporation2025Michael Wirth1,900,00013,524,9954,376,6403,562,50026,828,240
12RTX Corporation2025Christopher Calio1,525,00010,875,3916,753,909024,846,826
13Amgen Inc.2025Robert Bradway1,925,40912,599,5895,399,9963,907,00024,693,120
14Mondelez International, Inc.2025Dirk Van de Put1,624,61514,530,3594,401,5553,234,00024,516,114
15Abbott Laboratories2025Robert Ford1,500,0008,787,3788,788,4301,968,75024,198,660
16PepsiCo, Inc.2025Ramon Laguarta1,804,61511,550,00805,771,00023,903,545
17Danaher Corporation2025Rainer Blair1,400,0009,292,3708,386,6574,194,40023,795,280
18The Boeing Company2025Robert Ortberg1,500,0007,874,8189,624,9593,930,00023,581,389
19Lockheed Martin Corporation2025James Taiclet1,751,00013,667,64505,496,30023,453,308
20ConocoPhillips2025Ryan Lance1,800,00016,543,43404,590,00023,450,085
21Medtronic plc2026Geoffrey Martha1,399,03913,672,2005,175,5592,307,20022,940,252
22United Parcel Service, Inc.2025Carol Tomé1,509,71317,550,5461,358,7542,264,56922,878,788
23Bristol-Myers Squibb Company2025Christopher Boerner1,586,34616,061,39903,754,68421,879,919
243M Company2025William Brown1,800,0007,753,8527,001,2423,745,32221,005,009
25Merck & Co., Inc.2025Robert Davis1,645,30212,102,8383,380,0042,326,50020,797,845
26Honeywell International Inc.2025Vimal Kapur1,600,00010,866,2693,623,9143,516,80020,381,435
27The Procter & Gamble Company2026Shailesh Jejurikar1,387,50011,035,2093,500,010018,976,742
28Caterpillar Inc.2025Joseph Creed1,381,8929,538,4843,101,1172,476,80017,008,077
—Novartis AG——————not in coverage universe
—Sanofi——————not in coverage universe
—AstraZeneca PLC——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
PFIZER INC150%PSU 50 · MSU 50Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
3M Company118.9%PSU 50 · Options 50NoFW Cook
Abbott Laboratories75.0%Options 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
AbbVie Inc.not disclosedPSU 40 · PRSU 40 · Option 20Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Amgen Inc.136.0%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20Yes — relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
AstraZeneca PLCnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company157.66%PSU 60 · MSU 40Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGRFarient Advisors LLC
Caterpillar Inc.118%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Chevron Corporation125%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Comcast Corporation110%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSR ModifierKorn Ferry
ConocoPhillipsnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
Danaher Corporationnot disclosedOptions 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Eli Lilly and Company218%PSU 100NoFW Cook
Gilead Sciences, Inc.180%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Honeywell International Inc.126%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Groupnot disclosed
International Business Machines Corporation150%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Johnson & Johnsonnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Lockheed Martin Corporation114%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Cash LTI 20Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Medtronic plc103%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Merck & Co., Inc.94%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR)FW Cook
Mondelez International, Inc.91%PSU 75 · Options 25Nonot disclosed
Novartis AGnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
PepsiCo, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR PerformanceFW Cook
RTX Corporation164%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — TSR vs. Core A&D PeersFW Cook
Sanofinot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
The Boeing Company131%Options 55 · RSU 45NoFW Cook (Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.)
The Coca-Cola Company150%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSR modifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
The Procter & Gamble Companynot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR MultiplierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.99.8%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
United Parcel Service, Inc.75%PSU 93 · Options 7Yes — Relative Total Shareowner Return (RTSR)FW Cook
Verizon Communications Inc.100%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) position compared with the companies in the S&P 100Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at PFIZER INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Albert Bourla (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at PFIZER INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $27,585,301.
How does PFIZER INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Albert Bourla's total compensation ranked at the 43rd percentile of PFIZER INC's disclosed peer group.
What is PFIZER INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, PFIZER INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 277:1.
How did shareholders vote on PFIZER INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 87.97% of shareholders supported PFIZER INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does PFIZER INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, PFIZER INC reported total board compensation of $4,674,842 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Albert BourlaDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835
2Section 01, Chris BoshoffDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 10,006,039. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r9 · c16 · span 1650317–1650327
3Section 01, David DentonDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 9,670,182. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r5 · c12 · span 1509341–1509350
4Section 01, Aamir MalikDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 9,429,227. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r12 · c16 · span 1657931–1657940
5Section 01, Douglas LanklerDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 9,106,276. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r16 · c16 · span 1668923–1668932
6Section 03, Chris Boshoff PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000078003-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1762652–1762661
7Section 03, Douglas Lankler PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000078003-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1780294–1780303
8Section 03, David Denton PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000078003-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1754720–1754729
9Section 03, Albert Bourla PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000078003-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1747177–1747186
10Section 03, Aamir Malik PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000078003-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1772074–1772083
11Section 03, Chris Boshoff PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000078003-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1765485–1765491
12Section 03, Chris Boshoff RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000078003-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1759816–1759825
13Section 03, Aamir Malik RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000078003-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1769638–1769647
14Section 03, Albert Bourla RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000078003-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1743978–1743987
15Section 03, Douglas Lankler RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000078003-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1776978–1776987
16Section 03, David Denton RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000078003-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1751984–1751993
17Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 277 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t312 · r3 · c1 · span 2197487–2197494
18Section 08, Suzanne Nora JohnsonDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,000. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r11 · c7 · span 842911–843162
19Section 08, Shantanu NarayenDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,000. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r10 · c7 · span 841277–841503
20Section 08, Joseph J. EchevarriaDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 400,372. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r5 · c7 · span 833265–833516
21Section 08, Scott GottliebDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 393,500. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r6 · c7 · span 834782–835008
22Section 08, James C. SmithDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r13 · c7 · span 846042–846293
23Section 08, Susan Desmond-HellmannDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,522. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r4 · c7 · span 831631–831857
24Section 08, Dan R. LittmanDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,000. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r9 · c7 · span 839771–840022
25Section 08, James QuinceyDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,000. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r12 · c7 · span 844413–844639
26Section 08, Cyrus TaraporevalaDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,000. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r14 · c7 · span 847784–848042
27Section 08, Susan HockfieldDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,000. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r8 · c7 · span 838121–838347
28Section 08, Ronald E. BlaylockDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,000. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r2 · c7 · span 828451–828677
29Section 08, Mortimer J. BuckleyDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,000. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r3 · c7 · span 830096–830347
30Section 08, Helen H. HobbsDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,448. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r7 · c1 · span 835657–835797
31Section 08, Albert BourlaDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-160001225208-26-003710Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Joseph J. Echevarria 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-300001225208-26-004085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Shantanu Narayen 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-300001225208-26-004086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, James Quincey 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-300001225208-26-004087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, James C. Smith 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-300001225208-26-004088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Cyrus Taraporevala 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-300001225208-26-004089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Mortimer J. Buckley 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-300001225208-26-004084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001225208-26-004140Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160001225208-26-004532Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001225208-26-004554Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Shantanu Narayen 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004654Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Mortimer J. Buckley 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Scott Gottlieb 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004663Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, James C. Smith 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004651Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Joseph J. Echevarria 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Susan Desmond-Hellmann 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, NORA JOHNSON SUZANNE M 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004662Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Cyrus Taraporevala 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004650Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Ronald E. Blaylock 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Dan R. Littman 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004661Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, James Quincey 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004652Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001225208-26-004835Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001225208-26-005449Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010001225208-26-005687Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Jennifer B. Damico 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001225208-26-005911Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001225208-26-006072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, James C. Smith 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001225208-26-006257Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Joseph J. Echevarria 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001225208-26-006259Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Mortimer J. Buckley 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001225208-26-006260Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Cyrus Taraporevala 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001225208-26-006255Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Shantanu Narayen 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001225208-26-006258Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, James Quincey 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001225208-26-006256Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001225208-26-006273Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001225208-26-006587Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-160001225208-26-006638Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001225208-26-006900Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Jennifer B. Damico 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001225208-26-007004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Ronald E. Blaylock 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-050001225208-26-006944Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Mortimer J. Buckley 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-050001225208-26-006943Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-120001225208-26-007083Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001225208-26-007145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001225208-26-007499Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001225208-26-007840Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Mortimer J. Buckley 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001225208-26-007989Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, James Quincey 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001225208-26-007986Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Shantanu Narayen 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001225208-26-007987Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Cyrus Taraporevala 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001225208-26-007984Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Joseph J. Echevarria 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001225208-26-007988Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, James C. Smith 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001225208-26-007985Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001225208-26-008044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008409Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Albert Bourla 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001225208-26-008439Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-270000078003-26-000044Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.97% (votes for as printed: 3,099,249,442). Filing ↗
85Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-280000078003-25-000109Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 54.7% (votes for as printed: 1,947,064,397). Filing ↗
86Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-290000078003-24-000101Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.42% (votes for as printed: 3,360,637,251). Filing ↗
87Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
88Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
89Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 2,108,970 + equity 2,460,000 + all other 105,872 = 4,674,842, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,674,842
90Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144585CEO total compensation as printed in Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 79,923,350. Filing ↗machine: span 973487–973497
91International Business Machines Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100000051143-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in International Business Machines Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 37,989,685. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 1119293–1119303
92Eli Lilly and Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000059478-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Eli Lilly and Company's own proxy. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024
93Comcast Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177138CEO total compensation as printed in Comcast Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 35,148,413. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 1522252–1522262
94Verizon Communications Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001308179-26-000210CEO total compensation as printed in Verizon Communications Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 34,311,016. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r1 · c16 · span 239072–239082
95Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000200406-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246
96AbbVie Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗
97The Coca-Cola Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001104659-26-028215CEO total compensation as printed in The Coca-Cola Company's own proxy. As printed: 31,208,165. Filing ↗machine: t286 · r11 · c26 · span 3291227–3291237
98Gilead Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001308179-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592
99PFIZER INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in PFIZER INC's own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835
100Chevron Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617CEO total compensation as printed in Chevron Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 26,828,240. Filing ↗machine: span 1241206–1241216
101RTX Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090001308179-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in RTX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 24,846,826. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r2 · c14 · span 908955–908966
102Amgen Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166
103Mondelez International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628280-26-023640CEO total compensation as printed in Mondelez International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,516,114. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2504218–2504228
104Abbott Laboratories, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Abbott Laboratories's own proxy. As printed: 24,198,660. Filing ↗machine: span 1245488–1245498
105PepsiCo, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000169CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 826280–826290
106Danaher Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000313616-26-000101CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190
107The Boeing Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-096787CEO total compensation as printed in The Boeing Company's own proxy. As printed: 23,581,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1170571–1170581
108Lockheed Martin Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000936468-26-000004CEO total compensation as printed in Lockheed Martin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,453,308. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1276177–1276187
109ConocoPhillips, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036366CEO total compensation as printed in ConocoPhillips's own proxy. As printed: 23,450,085. Filing ↗machine: span 1829926–1829936
110Medtronic plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Medtronic plc's own proxy. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230
111United Parcel Service, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019856CEO total compensation as printed in United Parcel Service, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,878,788. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 899122–899132
112Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000014272-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170
1133M Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702
114Merck & Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147704CEO total compensation as printed in Merck & Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022
115Honeywell International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000773840-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439
116The Procter & Gamble Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-372211CEO total compensation as printed in The Procter & Gamble Company's own proxy. As printed: 18,976,742. Filing ↗
117Caterpillar Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872
118Section 10a, Lockheed Martin Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000936468-26-000004Lockheed Martin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PFIZER INC. Filing ↗
119Section 10a, Mondelez International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023640Mondelez International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PFIZER INC. Filing ↗
120Section 10a, ConocoPhillips reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036366ConocoPhillips's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PFIZER INC. Filing ↗
121Section 10a, AbbVie Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-033387AbbVie Inc. names PFIZER INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
122Section 10a, Amgen Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145588Amgen Inc. names PFIZER INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
123Section 10a, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000014272-26-000006Bristol-Myers Squibb Company names PFIZER INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
124Section 10a, Eli Lilly and Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000059478-26-000029Eli Lilly and Company names PFIZER INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
125Section 10a, Gilead Sciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000106Gilead Sciences, Inc. names PFIZER INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
126Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocityDEF 14A—0000200406-26-000063Johnson & Johnson names PFIZER INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
127Section 10a, Merck & Co., Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147704Merck & Co., Inc. names PFIZER INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
128Section 10a, 3M Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000066740-26-0001513M Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PFIZER INC. Filing ↗
129Section 10a, The Boeing Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-096787The Boeing Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PFIZER INC. Filing ↗
130Section 10a, Caterpillar Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000358Caterpillar Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PFIZER INC. Filing ↗
131Section 10a, Chevron Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145617Chevron Corporation names PFIZER INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
132Section 10a, The Coca-Cola Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028215The Coca-Cola Company names PFIZER INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
133Section 10a, Comcast Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177138Comcast Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PFIZER INC. Filing ↗
134Section 10a, Danaher Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000313616-26-000101Danaher Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PFIZER INC. Filing ↗
135Section 10a, Honeywell International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000773840-26-000029Honeywell International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PFIZER INC. Filing ↗
136Section 10a, International Business Machines Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000051143-26-000025International Business Machines Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PFIZER INC. Filing ↗
137Section 10a, The Procter & Gamble Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-372211The Procter & Gamble Company names PFIZER INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
138Section 10a, United Parcel Service, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019856United Parcel Service, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PFIZER INC. Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Verizon Communications Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000210Verizon Communications Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PFIZER INC. Filing ↗
140Section 10a, RTX Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000036RTX Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PFIZER INC. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the PFIZER INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
PFE Peer Teardown Report