Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-28

General Motors (GM)

CEO Mary Barra was paid $29,895,868 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 1.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001467858-26-000022 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$40,278,963
Sterling Anderson total, FY2025
Executive Vice President, Global Product and Chief Product Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Mary Barra: $29,895,868
67th
CEO (Mary Barra) pay percentile vs peers
333:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.28%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Mary Barra (Chair and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $29,895,868 (base salary $2,100,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001467858-26-000022, filed 2026-04-20]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

GM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 18, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Sterling Anderson$583,333$0$35,125,345$0$4,475,000$0$95,285$40,278,963
Executive Vice President, Global Product and Chief Product Officer
Mary Barra2,100,000021,623,97004,956,00001,215,89829,895,868
Chair and Chief Executive Officer
Mark Reuss1,350,000014,892,22101,991,30001,074,46919,307,990
President
Paul Jacobson1,200,000010,606,10701,770,0000263,87013,839,977
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Rory Harvey850,00007,298,14901,253,800209,853187,2939,799,095
Executive Vice President and President, Global Markets

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Sterling Anderson$40,278,963———
Mary Barra29,895,86829,496,63727,847,405↑ +399,231
Mark Reuss19,307,99018,456,99717,966,292↑ +850,993
Paul Jacobson13,839,97713,113,40711,123,924↑ +726,570
Rory Harvey9,799,0959,809,427—↓ −10,332

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read General Motors's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GM reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GM
8 companies name GM as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Paul JacobsonCFO$13,839,977
Mark ReussPresident$19,307,990
Mary BarraCEO$29,895,868
Rory HarveyEVP$9,799,095
Sterling AndersonExecutive$40,278,963
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alfred F. Kelly, JrIndependent Director$431,257
Devin N. WenigIndependent Director$463,861
Jan E. TigheIndependent Director$458,965
Joanne C. CrevoiseratIndependent Director$439,715
Jonathan McNeillIndependent Director$451,173
Joseph JimenezIndependent Director$479,465
Judith A. MiscikIndependent Director$462,778
Linda R. GoodenFormer director (through FY2025)$212,850
Mark A. TatumIndependent Director$459,465
Patricia F. RussoLead Independent Director$558,340
Thomas M. SchoeweFormer director (through FY2025)$242,850
Wesley G. BushIndependent Director$486,298
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Rory HarveyExecutive Vice President2026-05-22D5,652$80$449,730CommonForm 4 ↗
Rory HarveyExecutive Vice President2026-05-22A5,65241233,993CommonForm 4 ↗
Rory HarveyExecutive Vice President2026-05-22D5,65200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul JacobsonExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-05-26D40,000803,200,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-26D91,84300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-26A91,843413,802,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-26D48,65900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-26D69,56400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-26D5,32580426,053CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-26A48,659522,538,053CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-26D48,659803,893,207CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-26D69,564805,565,816CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-26A69,564493,440,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-26D91,843807,348,358CommonForm 4 ↗
Rory HarveyExecutive Vice President2026-05-27D65,912835,472,673CommonForm 4 ↗
Rory HarveyExecutive Vice President2026-05-27D13,582831,126,899CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-27D103,057828,483,652CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-28D75,192856,393,576CommonForm 4 ↗
Rory HarveyExecutive Vice President2026-05-28D9,12485775,266CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-28D59,76200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-28D59,762855,081,563CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-28A59,762412,474,147CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher HattoVice President & CAO2026-05-28D6,89585586,075CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-29D23,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-29D23,000851,955,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-05-29A23,00041952,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-06-09D20,58200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-06-09D20,582851,749,470CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-06-09A20,58241852,095CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-06-16D8,89600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-06-16D83,47600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-06-16D6,86700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-06-16D8,89685757,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-06-16A8,89652464,015CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-06-16A83,476494,128,723CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-06-16D6,86785584,382CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-06-16A6,86741284,294CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-06-16D83,476857,103,808CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-07-27D49,49500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-07-27D54,866854,681,167CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-07-27D49,495854,223,408CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-07-27A49,495522,581,659CommonForm 4 ↗
Rory HarveyExecutive Vice President2026-07-27D8,88287772,290CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark ReussPresident2026-07-28D71,07900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark ReussPresident2026-07-28D71,079906,394,978CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark ReussPresident2026-07-28A71,079493,515,567CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher HattoVice President & CAO2026-07-28D6,89590620,550CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-07-28D48,65900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-07-28D69,56400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-07-28D91,84300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-07-28D108,382909,795,565CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-07-28D48,659904,397,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-07-28A48,659522,538,053CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-07-28D69,564906,287,194CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-07-28A69,564493,440,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-07-28D91,843908,300,770CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary T. BarraDirector2026-07-28A91,843413,802,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Sterling AndersonExective Vice President2026-07-29D95,95100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sterling AndersonExective Vice President2026-07-29A95,95100CommonForm 4 ↗
Sterling AndersonExective Vice President2026-07-29D48,820894,364,508CommonForm 4 ↗
Grant Michael DixtonExecutive Vice President2026-07-30D35,056883,098,950CommonForm 4 ↗
Grant Michael DixtonExecutive Vice President2026-07-30A79,13200CommonForm 4 ↗
Grant Michael DixtonExecutive Vice President2026-07-30D79,13200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Grant Michael DixtonExecutive Vice President2026-08-03D40,000883,537,600CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Paul JacobsonPSU2025-02-0423,857159,049—318,098$8,031,071
Sterling AndersonPerformance Cash2025-06-02—————
Mark ReussSTIP2025-01-01—————
Mary BarraRSU2025-02-04——108,092—5,250,028
Paul JacobsonRSU2025-02-04——53,017—2,575,036
Mark ReussPSU2025-02-0433,499223,325—446,65011,276,573
Mark ReussRSU2025-02-04——74,442—3,615,648
Rory HarveyPSU2025-02-0416,416109,443—218,8865,526,267
Rory HarveyRSU2025-02-04——36,481—1,771,882
Mary BarraPSU2025-02-0448,641324,275—648,55016,373,942
Sterling AndersonRSU2025-07-29——257,869—13,437,554
Rory HarveySTIP2025-01-01—————
Paul JacobsonSTIP2025-01-01—————
Mary BarraSTIP2025-01-01—————
Sterling AndersonPSU2025-07-2961,349408,991—817,98221,687,791
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Paul Jacobson$2,575,036$8,031,071$075.7%
Sterling Anderson13,437,55421,687,791061.7%
Mark Reuss3,615,64811,276,573075.7%
Mary Barra5,250,02816,373,942075.7%
Rory Harvey1,771,8825,526,267075.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Mary BarraRSU521,778—$42,430,987
Rory HarveyPSU122,800—9,986,096
Mary BarraRSU108,092—8,790,041
Rory HarveyRSU36,481—2,966,635
Mark ReussRSU74,442—6,053,623
Mark ReussOption87,68241.4—
Rory HarveyRSU31,061—2,525,881
Mary BarraRSU85,459—6,949,526
Mark ReussRSU61,191—4,976,052
Rory HarveyRSU152,459—12,397,966
Rory HarveyRSU24,083—1,958,430
Mary BarraPSU324,275—26,370,043
Paul JacobsonRSU220,753—17,951,634
Paul JacobsonPSU159,049—12,933,865
Paul JacobsonOption51,80841.4—
Rory HarveyOption5,65241.4—
Sterling AndersonPSU408,991—33,259,148
Sterling AndersonRSU257,869—20,969,907
Mark ReussRSU373,607—30,381,721
Mary BarraPSU337,863—27,475,019
Mark ReussPSU223,325—18,160,789
Mary BarraOption122,45741.4—
Mark ReussPSU241,918—19,672,772
Paul JacobsonPSU161,135—13,103,498
Rory HarveyPSU109,443—8,899,905
Paul JacobsonRSU53,017—4,311,342
Paul JacobsonRSU40,757—3,314,359
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The compensation provided to our executives is guided by pay-for-performance and the following principles: Align with Shareholders: Compensation paid should align directly with the long-term interests of our shareholders, and our executives should share with them in the performance and value of our common stock. Enable Company Strategy: Compensation should be based on rigorous Company performance and strategic goals, which are within our executives control, and reward performance aligned with GM s strategy, values, and expected behaviors. Market-Competitive: Target compensation should have an appropriate mix of short-term and long-term pay elements and should be competitive with target compensation levels for comparable individuals at peer group companies so that we can successfully attract, motivate, and retain top-tier talent.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-02642,847,03144,473,9581,806,50493.28%Passed
20252025-06-03665,089,82465,652,2403,677,79290.56%Passed
20242024-06-04497,425,426362,107,8182,144,47657.87%Passed
20232023-06-20951,131,45985,629,4601,931,33891.74%Passed
20222022-06-131,005,382,99080,003,1713,636,68392.63%Passed
20212021-06-141,041,571,68949,557,4542,152,59195.46%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0293.28%a
20252025-06-0390.56%b
20242024-06-0457.87%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3 Proposal to Approve, on an Advisory Basis, Named Executive Officer Compensation FOR Majority of shares present (in person or by proxy) and entitled to vote Counted as "AGAINST" No effect”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as a vote against this Item No.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)333 : 1
CEO total compensation$29,895,868
Median employee compensation$89,785
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Patricia F. RussoIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive Compensation · Executive · Finance · Governance (Chair)$255,000$283,725$0$0$19,615$558,340
Wesley G. BushIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive Compensation160,000283,7250042,573486,298
Joseph JimenezIndependent · Executive Compensation155,000283,7250040,740479,465
Devin N. WenigIndependent · Executive Compensation (Chair)142,500283,7250037,636463,861
Judith A. MiscikIndependent · Executive · Finance · Risk and Cybersecurity (Chair)155,000283,7250024,053462,778
Mark A. TatumIndependent · Audit130,000283,7250045,740459,465
Jan E. TigheIndependent · Audit130,000283,7250045,240458,965
Jonathan McNeillIndependent · Governance · Risk and Cybersecurity130,000283,7250037,448451,173
Joanne C. CrevoiseratIndependent · Audit130,000283,7250025,990439,715
Alfred F. Kelly, JrIndependent · Audit130,000283,7250017,532431,257
Thomas M. SchoeweIndependent · Departed during FY82,500121,9800038,370242,850
Linda R. GoodenIndependent · Departed during FY65,000121,9800025,870212,850
Mary T. BarraEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$130,000
Annual equity retainer$195,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,665,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$3,081,210
All other compensation$400,807
Total cost of the board$5,147,017

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies General Motors names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including General Motors.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Tesla, Inc.2025Elon Musk—$158,359,009,867$0$0$158,359,009,867
2Microsoft Corporation2025Satya Nadella2,500,00084,245,49609,555,00096,496,790
3Intel Corporation2025Lip-Bu Tan746,20049,639,50039,523,2002,374,00092,990,900
4Cisco Systems Inc.2025Charles Robbins1,390,00045,870,69005,117,42452,838,751
5IBM Corporation2025Arvind Krishna1,500,00023,988,5866,606,3125,250,00037,989,685
6Johnson & Johnson2025Joaquin Duato1,600,00015,028,9485,927,9954,298,70032,758,111
7General Motors2025Mary Barra2,100,00021,623,97004,956,00029,895,868
8Pfizer Inc.2025Albert Bourla1,800,0009,442,7058,998,1415,400,00027,585,301
9Ford Motor Company2025James Farley Jr.1,700,00018,868,30905,746,00027,519,558
10RTX Corporation2025Christopher Calio1,525,00010,875,3916,753,909024,846,826
11PepsiCo Inc.2025Ramon Laguarta1,804,61511,550,00805,771,00023,903,545
12The Boeing Company2025Robert Ortberg1,500,0007,874,8189,624,9593,930,00023,581,389
13HP Inc.2025Enrique Lores1,450,00019,339,96601,879,92523,103,812
143M Company2025William Brown1,800,0007,753,8527,001,2423,745,32221,005,009
15Honeywell International Inc.2025Vimal Kapur1,600,00010,866,2693,623,9143,516,80020,381,435
16The Procter & Gamble Company2026Shailesh Jejurikar1,387,50011,035,2093,500,010018,976,742
17Caterpillar Inc.2025Joseph Creed1,381,8929,538,4843,101,1172,476,80017,008,077

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
General Motorsnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRnot disclosed
3M Company118.9%PSU 50 · Options 50NoFW Cook
Caterpillar Inc.118%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Cisco Systems Inc.142%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRExequity
Ford Motor Company130%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return)Not explicitly named in CD&A
Honeywell International Inc.126%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Groupnot disclosed
HP Inc.64.8%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Semler Brossy
IBM Corporation150%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Intel Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50 · Option 40Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Johnson & Johnsonnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Microsoft Corporationnot disclosedPSA 100NoPay Governance LLC
PepsiCo Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR PerformanceFW Cook
Pfizer Inc.150%PSU 50 · MSU 50Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
RTX Corporation164%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — TSR vs. Core A&D PeersFW Cook
Tesla, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
The Boeing Company131%Options 55 · RSU 45NoFW Cook (Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.)
The Procter & Gamble Companynot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR MultiplierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at General Motors in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sterling Anderson (Executive Vice President, Global Product and Chief Product Officer) was the highest-paid executive at General Motors in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $40,278,963.
How does General Motors's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Mary Barra's total compensation ranked at the 67th percentile of General Motors's disclosed peer group.
What is General Motors's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, General Motors's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 333:1.
How did shareholders vote on General Motors's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.28% of shareholders supported General Motors's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does General Motors spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, General Motors reported total board compensation of $5,147,017 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Sterling AndersonDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 40,278,963. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c8 · span 2674394–2674404
2Section 01, Mary BarraDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 29,895,868. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2619809–2619819
3Section 01, Mark ReussDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 19,307,990. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c8 · span 2656034–2656044
4Section 01, Paul JacobsonDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 13,839,977. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 2638194–2638204
5Section 01, Rory HarveyDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,799,095. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c8 · span 2681204–2681213
6Section 03, Paul Jacobson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r7 · c11 · span 2847757–2847766
7Section 03, Sterling Anderson Performance CashDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
8Section 03, Mark Reuss STIPDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
9Section 03, Mary Barra RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r5 · c11 · span 2838300–2838309
10Section 03, Paul Jacobson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r8 · c11 · span 2851427–2851436
11Section 03, Mark Reuss PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r10 · c11 · span 2860885–2860895
12Section 03, Mark Reuss RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r11 · c11 · span 2864555–2864564
13Section 03, Rory Harvey PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r17 · c11 · span 2892353–2892362
14Section 03, Rory Harvey RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r18 · c11 · span 2896021–2896030
15Section 03, Mary Barra PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r4 · c11 · span 2834633–2834643
16Section 03, Sterling Anderson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t175 · r12 · c8 · span 2995827–2995834
17Section 03, Rory Harvey STIPDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
18Section 03, Paul Jacobson STIPDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
19Section 03, Mary Barra STIPDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
20Section 03, Sterling Anderson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t175 · r12 · c11 · span 2997618–2997625
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 333 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3379009–3379014
22Section 08, Patricia F. RussoDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 558,340. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r9 · c4 · span 1626546–1627155
23Section 08, Wesley G. BushDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 486,298. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r2 · c4 · span 1602218–1602814
24Section 08, Joseph JimenezDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 479,465. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r5 · c4 · span 1612779–1613375
25Section 08, Devin N. WenigDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 463,861. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r13 · c4 · span 1640566–1641163
26Section 08, Judith A. MiscikDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 462,778. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r8 · c4 · span 1623106–1623703
27Section 08, Mark A. TatumDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 459,465. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r11 · c4 · span 1633678–1634287
28Section 08, Jan E. TigheDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 458,965. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r12 · c4 · span 1637124–1637734
29Section 08, Jonathan McNeillDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 451,173. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r7 · c4 · span 1619681–1620277
30Section 08, Joanne C. CrevoiseratDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 439,715. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r3 · c4 · span 1605657–1606265
31Section 08, Alfred F. Kelly, JrDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 431,257. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r6 · c4 · span 1616230–1616839
32Section 08, Thomas M. SchoeweDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,850. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r10 · c4 · span 1630243–1630839
33Section 08, Linda R. GoodenDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,850. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r4 · c4 · span 1609347–1609956
34Section 08, Mary T. BarraDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Rory Harvey 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001976795-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Rory Harvey 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001976795-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Rory Harvey 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001976795-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Paul Jacobson 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001543655-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001492154-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001492154-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001492154-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001492154-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001492154-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001492154-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001492154-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001492154-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001492154-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001492154-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Rory Harvey 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-270001976795-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Rory Harvey 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-270001976795-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001492154-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-280001492154-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Rory Harvey 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001976795-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-280001492154-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-280001492154-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-280001492154-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Christopher Hatto 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001292153-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001492154-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001492154-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001492154-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001492154-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001492154-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001492154-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001492154-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001492154-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001492154-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001492154-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001492154-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001492154-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001492154-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001492154-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001492154-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001492154-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001492154-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001492154-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001492154-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Rory Harvey 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001976795-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Mark Reuss 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001492362-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Mark Reuss 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001492362-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Mark Reuss 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001492362-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Christopher Hatto 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001292153-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001492154-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001492154-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001492154-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001492154-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001492154-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001492154-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001492154-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001492154-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001492154-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Mary T. Barra 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001492154-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Sterling Anderson 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001878943-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Sterling Anderson 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001878943-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Sterling Anderson 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001878943-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Grant Michael Dixton 2026-07-30Form 42026-08-030001866710-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Grant Michael Dixton 2026-07-30Form 42026-08-030001866710-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Grant Michael Dixton 2026-07-30Form 42026-08-030001866710-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Grant Michael Dixton 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-030001866710-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-040001467858-26-000044Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.28% (votes for as printed: 642,847,031). Filing ↗
100Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-050001467858-25-000112Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.56% (votes for as printed: 665,089,824). Filing ↗
101Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-060001193125-24-156174Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 57.87% (votes for as printed: 497,425,426). Filing ↗
102Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
103Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
104Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,665,000 + equity 3,081,210 + all other 400,807 = 5,147,017, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 5,147,017
105Tesla, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053166CEO total compensation as printed in Tesla, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 158,359,009,867. Filing ↗
106Microsoft Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150CEO total compensation as printed in Microsoft Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 96,496,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1059364–1059374
107Intel Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240000050863-26-000066CEO total compensation as printed in Intel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 92,990,900. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1611286–1611296
108Cisco Systems Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280000858877-25-000150CEO total compensation as printed in Cisco Systems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 52,838,751. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 1073719–1073729
109IBM Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100000051143-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in IBM Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 37,989,685. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 1119293–1119303
110Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000200406-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246
111General Motors (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in General Motors's own proxy. As printed: 29,895,868. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2619809–2619819
112Pfizer Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835
113Ford Motor Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001552781-26-000164CEO total compensation as printed in Ford Motor Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,519,558. Filing ↗machine: t347 · span 1299844–1299854
114RTX Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090001308179-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in RTX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 24,846,826. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r2 · c14 · span 908955–908966
115PepsiCo Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000169CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 826280–826290
116The Boeing Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-096787CEO total compensation as printed in The Boeing Company's own proxy. As printed: 23,581,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1170571–1170581
117HP Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-250000047217-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in HP Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,103,812. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1543092–1543102
1183M Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702
119Honeywell International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000773840-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439
120The Procter & Gamble Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-372211CEO total compensation as printed in The Procter & Gamble Company's own proxy. As printed: 18,976,742. Filing ↗
121Caterpillar Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872
122Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocityDEF 14A—0000200406-26-000063Johnson & Johnson's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Motors. Filing ↗
123Section 10a, Microsoft Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-245150Microsoft Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Motors. Filing ↗
124Section 10a, RTX Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000036RTX Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Motors. Filing ↗
125Section 10a, Ford Motor Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000164Ford Motor Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Motors. Filing ↗
126Section 10a, The Procter & Gamble Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-372211The Procter & Gamble Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Motors. Filing ↗
127Section 10a, 3M Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000066740-26-0001513M Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Motors. Filing ↗
128Section 10a, IBM Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000051143-26-000025IBM Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Motors. Filing ↗
129Section 10a, Pfizer Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000078003-26-000033Pfizer Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Motors. Filing ↗
130Section 10a, The Boeing Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-096787The Boeing Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Motors. Filing ↗
131Section 10a, Caterpillar Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000358Caterpillar Inc. names General Motors in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
132Section 10a, Intel Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000050863-26-000066Intel Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Motors. Filing ↗
133Section 10a, Cisco Systems Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000858877-25-000150Cisco Systems Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Motors. Filing ↗
134Section 10a, Honeywell International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000773840-26-000029Honeywell International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Motors. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.