Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses RIVN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RIVN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Scaringe | $1,115,385 | $0 | $26,640,700 | $373,461,570 | $1,015,001 | $0 | $406,424 | $402,639,080 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Directors | ||||||||
| Claire McDonough | 548,077 | 0 | 5,827,536 | 7,714,299 | 369,563 | 0 | 7,700 | 14,467,175 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Callahan | 548,077 | 0 | 3,885,028 | 5,142,871 | 369,563 | 0 | 5,200 | 9,950,739 |
| Chief Administrative Officer and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Scaringe | $402,639,080 | $14,892,215 | $14,354,080 | +387,746,865 |
| Claire McDonough | 14,467,175 | 8,171,929 | 5,046,577 | +6,295,246 |
| Michael Callahan | 9,950,739 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLKSWAGEN AG | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-30 | A | 62,889,522 | $16 | $999,943,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert J. Scaringe | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 44,034 | 15 | 639,374 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claire McDonough | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 38,640 | 15 | 561,053 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Callahan | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 42,082 | 15 | 611,031 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sreela Venkataratnam | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 17,486 | 15 | 253,897 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aidan Gomez | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 3,752 | 15 | 54,479 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aidan Gomez | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 18,000 | 14 | 251,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claire McDonough | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 5,544 | 13 | 74,481 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sreela Venkataratnam | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,756 | 12 | 32,164 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Callahan | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-20 | A | 1,682 | 12 | 19,630 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claire McDonough | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-21 | D | 7,600 | 14 | 106,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert J. Scaringe | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 34,818 | 15 | 522,270 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claire McDonough | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-29 | D | 8,023 | 16 | 128,368 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claire McDonough | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-03 | D | 8,022 | 18 | 144,396 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aidan Gomez | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 17,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aidan Gomez | Director | 2026-06-18 | D | 8,926 | 16 | 145,137 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Boone | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 17,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanford Schwartz | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 17,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay Flatley | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 17,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Krafcik | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 17,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Krawiec | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 17,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Boone | Director | 2026-07-06 | D | 20,000 | 20 | 400,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanford Schwartz | Director | 2026-07-20 | A | 1,192 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Krawiec | Director | 2026-07-20 | A | 884 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Krafcik | Director | 2026-07-20 | A | 1,192 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aidan Gomez | Director | 2026-07-20 | A | 769 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aidan Gomez | Director | 2026-07-20 | D | 343 | 17 | 5,985 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Scaringe | PSU | 2025-04-21 | — | 435,541 | — | 435,541 | $4,856,282 |
| Michael Callahan | RSU | 2025-04-21 | — | — | 348,433 | — | 3,885,028 |
| Michael Callahan | OPTION | 2025-04-21 | — | — | 696,866 | — | 5,142,871 |
| Robert Scaringe | RSU | 2025-11-06 | — | — | 1,000,000 | — | 14,500,000 |
| Claire McDonough | OPTION | 2025-04-21 | — | — | 1,045,298 | — | 7,714,299 |
| Claire McDonough | RSU | 2025-04-21 | — | — | 522,649 | — | 5,827,536 |
| Robert Scaringe | OPTION | 2025-04-21 | — | — | 1,306,622 | — | 9,642,870 |
| Robert Scaringe | RSU | 2025-04-21 | — | — | 653,311 | — | 7,284,418 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Scaringe | $21,784,418 | $4,856,282 | $9,642,870 | 13.4% |
| Michael Callahan | 3,885,028 | 0 | 5,142,871 | 0.0% |
| Claire McDonough | 5,827,536 | 0 | 7,714,299 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Scaringe | RSU | 571,648 | — | $11,267,182 |
| Claire McDonough | Option | 1,045,298 | 11.15 | — |
| Michael Callahan | Option | 696,866 | 11.15 | — |
| Michael Callahan | RSU | 304,879 | — | 6,009,165 |
| Claire McDonough | RSU | 50,363 | — | 992,655 |
| Robert Scaringe | RSU | 151,088 | — | 2,977,944 |
| Michael Callahan | RSU | 123,790 | — | 2,439,901 |
| Robert Scaringe | Option | 429,138 | 10.9 | — |
| Michael Callahan | Option | 512,558 | 13.02 | — |
| Claire McDonough | Option | 150,000 | 21.72 | — |
| Claire McDonough | RSU | 457,318 | — | 9,013,738 |
| Robert Scaringe | RSU | 435,541 | — | 8,584,513 |
| Robert Scaringe | RSU | 268,212 | — | 5,286,459 |
| Michael Callahan | RSU | 160,175 | — | 3,157,049 |
| Claire McDonough | RSU | 154,738 | — | 3,049,886 |
| Claire McDonough | Option | 247,580 | 10.9 | — |
| Michael Callahan | Option | 198,065 | 10.9 | — |
| Claire McDonough | Option | 39,937 | 38.23 | — |
| Robert Scaringe | Option | 1,306,622 | 11.15 | — |
| Robert Scaringe | Option | 1,933,816 | 21.72 | — |
| Claire McDonough | Option | 100,726 | 20.07 | — |
| Claire McDonough | RSU | 14,977 | — | 295,197 |
| Robert Scaringe | Option | 302,196 | 20.07 | — |
The purpose of our executive compensation program is to enable Rivian to attract, inspire, engage, develop, and reward our team in service of our mission. We use the following principles to accomplish our philosophy: One Rivian: We want our team to be aligned and motivated by the same goals, which is why our bonus program is based on Company-wide operational goals. Competitiveness: The importance of attracting and retaining critical talent. We operate in a highly competitive talent market; our pay programs are designed to be competitive to attract new talent to the Company and retain current talent that supports our trajectory. Long-Term Ownership: Our goal is for all of our employees, including our executives, to think like owners and to have alignment with the long-term value creation of the Company. We heavily weight our total pay packages towards equity to ensure that our executives and employees are committed to the long-term success of the Company.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-22 | 508,489,685 | 250,097,567 | 1,346,699 | 67.03% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 649,816,435 | 58,245,672 | 1,082,669 | 91.63% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | 477,970,313 | 31,517,754 | 1,433,973 | 93.81% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-21 | 624,967,810 | 36,619,238 | 917,096 | 94.46% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-06 | 684,143,576 | 34,041,466 | 2,603,557 | 95.26% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-22 | 67.03%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 91.63%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | 93.81%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the effect of votes against this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered to be votes cast and, accordingly, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 4,458.1 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $402,639,080 |
| Median employee compensation | $90,316 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan GomezIndependent · Newly elected | $34,753 | $614,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $649,069 |
| Karen BooneIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Planet and Policy (Chair) | 110,000 | 231,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 341,501 |
| Rose MarcarioIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Planet and Policy (Chair) · Departed during FY | 82,729 | 231,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 314,230 |
| John KrafcikIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 77,500 | 231,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,001 |
| Sanford SchwartzIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Planet and Policy | 77,500 | 231,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,001 |
| Jay FlatleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 72,500 | 231,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 304,001 |
| Peter KrawiecIndependent · Nominating and Governance | 50,000 | 231,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 281,501 |
| Robert J. ScaringeEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $250,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 12,500 / 10,000 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $504,982 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,003,322 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,508,304 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Rivian Automotive names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Rivian Automotive.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rivian Automotive | 2025 | Robert Scaringe | $1,115,385 | $26,640,700 | $373,461,570 | $1,015,001 | $402,639,080 |
| 2 | 2025 | Bill Ready | 620,833 | 37,928,927 | 0 | 756,250 | 39,312,010 | |
| 3 | Ford | 2025 | James Farley Jr. | 1,700,000 | 18,868,309 | 0 | 5,746,000 | 27,519,558 |
| 4 | Roblox | 2025 | David Baszucki | 0 | 22,669,163 | 0 | 0 | 24,565,995 |
| 5 | Aptiv | 2025 | Kevin Clark | 1,462,272 | 15,145,160 | 0 | 2,303,078 | 19,250,277 |
| 6 | Mobileye | 2025 | Amnon Shashua | 837,883 | 15,020,687 | 0 | 0 | 16,636,439 |
| 7 | Snap-on | 2025 | Nicholas Pinchuk | 1,142,473 | 6,013,221 | 1,550,010 | 462,702 | 10,138,217 |
| 8 | Harley-Davidson | 2025 | Artie Starrs | 304,000 | 6,125,019 | — | — | 8,591,990 |
| 9 | Carvana | 2025 | Ernest C. Garcia, III | 961,674 | 7,419,121 | 0 | 0 | 8,382,555 |
| 10 | Stanley Black & Decker | 2025 | Christopher Nelson | 997,462 | 3,964,699 | 1,321,569 | 929,055 | 7,656,246 |
| 11 | Zillow Group | 2025 | Jeremy Wacksman | 850,266 | 4,006,800 | 2,249,536 | 0 | 7,138,557 |
| 12 | Masco | 2025 | Jonathon Nudi | 528,850 | 4,034,887 | 1,120,019 | 273,600 | 6,641,952 |
| 13 | Snap | 2025 | Evan Spiegel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,250,450 |
| 14 | Lyft | 2025 | David Risher | 725,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,871,625 | 2,824,088 |
| 15 | Zoom | 2026 | Eric Yuan | 450,000 | 464,022 | 0 | 295,488 | 1,280,858 |
| 16 | DoorDash | 2025 | Tony Xu | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 431,864 |
| — | Lucid Group | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rivian Automotive | 91% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| Aptiv | 105% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Carvana | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| DoorDash | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Ford | 130% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return) | Not explicitly named in CD&A |
| Harley-Davidson | 7.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Lucid Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lyft | 108.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Masco | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — rTSR | Semler Brossy |
| Mobileye | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| 121% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Compensia, Inc. | |
| Roblox | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Snap | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Snap-on | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Stanley Black & Decker | 72.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Zillow Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Equilar |
| Zoom | 102.6% | RSU 100 | No | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Scaringe | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 402,639,080. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 507083–507094 |
| 2 | Section 01, Claire McDonough | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,467,175. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c24 · span 514839–514849 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Callahan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,950,739. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c24 · span 522531–522540 |
| 4 | Section 03, Robert Scaringe PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c3 · span 414134–414141 |
| 5 | Section 03, Michael Callahan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c4 · span 417168–417175 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael Callahan OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c1 · span 416480–416487 |
| 7 | Section 03, Robert Scaringe RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r5 · c1 · span 507802–507811 |
| 8 | Section 03, Claire McDonough OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c1 · span 415135–415144 |
| 9 | Section 03, Claire McDonough RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c4 · span 415654–415661 |
| 10 | Section 03, Robert Scaringe OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c1 · span 413804–413813 |
| 11 | Section 03, Robert Scaringe RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c4 · span 414398–414405 |
| 12 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 4458.1 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Aidan Gomez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 649,069. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r10 · c3 · span 848257–848264 |
| 14 | Section 08, Karen Boone | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,501. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r4 · c3 · span 841717–841724 |
| 15 | Section 08, Rose Marcario | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,230. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r5 · c3 · span 842904–842911 |
| 16 | Section 08, John Krafcik | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,001. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r7 · c3 · span 844988–844995 |
| 17 | Section 08, Sanford Schwartz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,001. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r6 · c3 · span 843998–844005 |
| 18 | Section 08, Jay Flatley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,001. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r8 · c3 · span 846077–846084 |
| 19 | Section 08, Peter Krawiec | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,501. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r9 · c3 · span 847040–847047 |
| 20 | Section 08, Robert J. Scaringe | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, VOLKSWAGEN AG 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001104659-26-054722 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Robert J. Scaringe 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001891517-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Claire McDonough 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001890925-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Michael Callahan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001262742-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Sreela Venkataratnam 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001943929-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Aidan Gomez 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002066491-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Aidan Gomez 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002066491-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Claire McDonough 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001890925-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Sreela Venkataratnam 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001943929-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Michael Callahan 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001262742-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Claire McDonough 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001890925-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Robert J. Scaringe 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001891517-26-000025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Claire McDonough 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001890925-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Claire McDonough 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001890925-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Aidan Gomez 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0002066491-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Aidan Gomez 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0002066491-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Karen Boone 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001561290-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Sanford Schwartz 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001891751-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Jay Flatley 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001189130-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, John Krafcik 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001607879-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Peter Krawiec 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001891037-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Karen Boone 2026-07-06 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001561290-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Sanford Schwartz 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-22 | 0001891751-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Peter Krawiec 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-22 | 0001891037-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, John Krafcik 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-22 | 0001607879-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Aidan Gomez 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-22 | 0002066491-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Aidan Gomez 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-22 | 0002066491-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-26 | 0001874178-26-000045 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 67.03% (votes for as printed: 508,489,685). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-20 | 0001193125-25-143743 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.63% (votes for as printed: 649,816,435). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-21 | 0001874178-24-000046 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.81% (votes for as printed: 477,970,313). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 52 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 53 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 504,982 + equity 2,003,322 + all other 0 = 2,508,304, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,508,304 |
| 54 | Rivian Automotive (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001874178-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rivian Automotive's own proxy. As printed: 402,639,080. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 507083–507094 |
| 55 | Pinterest, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001506293-26-000058 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinterest's own proxy. As printed: 39,312,010. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r2 · c17 · span 781657–781667 |
| 56 | Ford, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001552781-26-000164 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ford's own proxy. As printed: 27,519,558. Filing ↗machine: t347 · span 1299844–1299854 |
| 57 | Roblox, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001104659-26-044362 | CEO total compensation as printed in Roblox's own proxy. As printed: 24,565,995. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r5 · c15 · span 1056091–1056101 |
| 58 | Aptiv, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108328 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aptiv's own proxy. As printed: 19,250,277. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1493009–1493019 |
| 59 | Mobileye, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048118 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mobileye's own proxy. As printed: 16,636,439. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c29 · span 478549–478559 |
| 60 | Snap-on, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Snap-on's own proxy. As printed: 10,138,217. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 603974–603985 |
| 61 | Harley-Davidson, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000793952-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Harley-Davidson's own proxy. As printed: 8,591,990. Filing ↗machine: span 1394083–1394092 |
| 62 | Carvana, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001690820-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carvana's own proxy. As printed: 8,382,555. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r3 · c17 · span 494349–494358 |
| 63 | Stanley Black & Decker, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001140361-26-008170 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stanley Black & Decker's own proxy. As printed: 7,656,246. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1734426–1734435 |
| 64 | Zillow Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001617640-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zillow Group's own proxy. As printed: 7,138,557. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 618709–618718 |
| 65 | Masco, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | CEO total compensation as printed in Masco's own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 672880–672889 |
| 66 | Snap, Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-02-05 | 0001564408-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Snap's own proxy. As printed: 4,250,450. Filing ↗machine: span 2500289–2500298 |
| 67 | Lyft, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024680 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lyft's own proxy. As printed: 2,824,088. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c12 · span 578611–578620 |
| 68 | Zoom, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028866 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zoom's own proxy. As printed: 1,280,858. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 479710–479719 |
| 69 | DoorDash, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001792789-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in DoorDash's own proxy. As printed: 431,864. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 677820–677827 |
| 70 | Section 10a, Roblox reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-044362 | Roblox's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Lyft reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024680 | Lyft's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Ford reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001552781-26-000164 | Ford names Rivian Automotive in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Snap-on reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000091440-26-000101 | Snap-on's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Aptiv reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-108328 | Aptiv's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Mobileye reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-048118 | Mobileye's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, DoorDash reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001792789-26-000018 | DoorDash's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Stanley Black & Decker reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-008170 | Stanley Black & Decker's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Harley-Davidson reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000793952-26-000022 | Harley-Davidson's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Pinterest reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001506293-26-000058 | Pinterest's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Carvana reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001690820-26-000024 | Carvana's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗ |