Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Rivian Automotive (RIVN)

CEO Robert Scaringe was paid $402,639,080 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 2603.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001874178-26-000023 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$402,639,080 ↑
Robert Scaringe total, FY2025
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
4,458.1:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
67.03%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

RIVN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robert Scaringe$1,115,385$0$26,640,700$373,461,570$1,015,001$0$406,424$402,639,080
Chief Executive Officer
Claire McDonough548,07705,827,5367,714,299369,56307,70014,467,175
Chief Financial Officer
Michael Callahan548,07703,885,0285,142,871369,56305,2009,950,739
Chief Administrative Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Robert Scaringe$402,639,080$14,892,215$14,354,080↑ +387,746,865
Claire McDonough14,467,1758,171,9295,046,577↑ +6,295,246
Michael Callahan9,950,739———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Rivian Automotive's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper RIVN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against RIVN
4 companies name RIVN as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name RIVN as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Claire McDonoughCFO$14,467,175
Robert ScaringeCEO$402,639,080
Michael CallahanGeneral Counsel$9,950,739
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Aidan GomezIndependent Director$649,069
Jay FlatleyIndependent Director$304,001
John KrafcikIndependent Director$309,001
Karen BooneLead Independent Director$341,501
Peter KrawiecIndependent Director$281,501
Rose MarcarioFormer director (through FY2025)$314,230
Sanford SchwartzIndependent Director$309,001
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
VOLKSWAGEN AGGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-30A62,889,522$16$999,943,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Sreela VenkataratnamChief Accounting Officer2026-05-15D17,48615253,897CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CallahanChief Administrative Officer2026-05-15D42,08215611,031CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. ScaringeDirector2026-05-15D44,03415639,374CommonForm 4 ↗
Aidan GomezDirector2026-05-15D3,7521554,479CommonForm 4 ↗
Aidan GomezDirector2026-05-15A18,00014251,460CommonForm 4 ↗
Claire McDonoughChief Financial Officer2026-05-15D38,64015561,053CommonForm 4 ↗
Claire McDonoughChief Financial Officer2026-05-18D5,5441374,481Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Sreela VenkataratnamChief Accounting Officer2026-05-20A2,7561232,164CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CallahanChief Administrative Officer2026-05-20A1,6821219,630CommonForm 4 ↗
Claire McDonoughChief Financial Officer2026-05-21D7,60014106,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. ScaringeDirector2026-05-28D34,81815522,270CommonForm 4 ↗
Claire McDonoughChief Financial Officer2026-05-29D8,02316128,368CommonForm 4 ↗
Claire McDonoughChief Financial Officer2026-06-03D8,02218144,396CommonForm 4 ↗
Aidan GomezDirector2026-06-18D8,92616145,137CommonForm 4 ↗
Aidan GomezDirector2026-06-22A17,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jay FlatleyDirector2026-06-22A17,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter KrawiecDirector2026-06-22A17,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
John KrafcikDirector2026-06-22A17,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen BooneDirector2026-06-22A17,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanford SchwartzDirector2026-06-22A17,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen BooneDirector2026-07-06D20,00020400,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanford SchwartzDirector2026-07-20A1,19200CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter KrawiecDirector2026-07-20A88400CommonForm 4 ↗
John KrafcikDirector2026-07-20A1,19200CommonForm 4 ↗
Aidan GomezDirector2026-07-20D343175,985CommonForm 4 ↗
Aidan GomezDirector2026-07-20A76900CommonForm 4 ↗
Sreela VenkataratnamChief Accounting Officer2026-08-15D20,29715311,762CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CallahanChief Administrative Officer2026-08-15D42,08215646,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. ScaringeDirector2026-08-15D44,03315676,347CommonForm 4 ↗
Claire McDonoughChief Financial Officer2026-08-15D38,64015593,510CommonForm 4 ↗
Claire McDonoughChief Financial Officer2026-08-18D13,14415190,650Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Claire McDonoughChief Financial Officer2026-08-20D8,02316128,368CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CallahanChief Administrative Officer2026-09-11D15,00016244,391Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Michael CallahanChief Administrative Officer2026-10-01D15,00015225,000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Robert ScaringeRSU2025-04-21——653,311—$7,284,418
Claire McDonoughRSU2025-04-21——522,649—5,827,536
Robert ScaringeRSU2025-11-06——1,000,000—14,500,000
Robert ScaringePSU2025-04-21—435,541—435,5414,856,282
Michael CallahanRSU2025-04-21——348,433—3,885,028
Claire McDonoughOPTION2025-04-21——1,045,298—7,714,299
Robert ScaringeOPTION2025-04-21——1,306,622—9,642,870
Michael CallahanOPTION2025-04-21——696,866—5,142,871
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Robert Scaringe$21,784,418$4,856,282$9,642,87013.4%
Claire McDonough5,827,53607,714,2990.0%
Michael Callahan3,885,02805,142,8710.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Claire McDonoughRSU457,318—$9,013,738
Michael CallahanRSU123,790—2,439,901
Claire McDonoughOption150,00021.72—
Claire McDonoughOption100,72620.07—
Claire McDonoughOption1,045,29811.15—
Michael CallahanOption512,55813.02—
Michael CallahanRSU304,879—6,009,165
Robert ScaringeOption429,13810.9—
Robert ScaringeOption1,306,62211.15—
Robert ScaringeRSU571,648—11,267,182
Robert ScaringeRSU151,088—2,977,944
Michael CallahanRSU160,175—3,157,049
Claire McDonoughOption39,93738.23—
Robert ScaringeRSU268,212—5,286,459
Michael CallahanOption696,86611.15—
Robert ScaringeOption1,933,81621.72—
Michael CallahanOption198,06510.9—
Claire McDonoughRSU154,738—3,049,886
Robert ScaringeRSU435,541—8,584,513
Claire McDonoughOption247,58010.9—
Claire McDonoughRSU50,363—992,655
Claire McDonoughRSU14,977—295,197
Robert ScaringeOption302,19620.07—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Rivian's executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate the executive team to fulfill the company's mission, with a heavy weighting towards equity to align executive interests with long-term stockholder value creation. The program emphasizes competitiveness in a highly competitive talent market and uses company-wide operational goals to ensure alignment among the team.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-22508,489,685250,097,5671,346,69967.03%Passed
20252025-06-18649,816,43558,245,6721,082,66991.63%Passed
20242024-06-18477,970,31331,517,7541,433,97393.81%Passed
20232023-06-21624,967,81036,619,238917,09694.46%Passed
20222022-06-06684,143,57634,041,4662,603,55795.26%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-2267.03%a
20252025-06-1891.63%b
20242024-06-1893.81%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the effect of votes against this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered to be votes cast and, accordingly, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)4,458.1 : 1
CEO total compensation$402,639,080
Median employee compensation$90,316
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Aidan GomezIndependent · Audit$34,753$614,316———$649,069
Karen BooneIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation110,000231,5010——341,501
Rose MarcarioIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Planet and Policy · Departed during FY82,729231,5010——314,230
Sanford SchwartzIndependent · Compensation (Chair)77,500231,5010——309,001
John KrafcikIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance (Chair)77,500231,501———309,001
Jay FlatleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation72,500231,5010——304,001
Peter KrawiecIndependent · Nominating and Governance50,000231,5010——281,501
Robert J. ScaringeEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$250,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)12,500 / 10,000 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$504,982
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,003,322
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,508,304

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Rivian Automotive names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Rivian Automotive.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Rivian Automotive2025Robert Scaringe$1,115,385$26,640,700$373,461,570$1,015,001$402,639,080
2Pinterest2025Bill Ready620,83337,928,9270756,25039,312,010
3Roblox2025David Baszucki022,669,1630024,565,995
4Aptiv2025Kevin Clark1,462,27215,145,16002,303,07819,250,277
5Mobileye2025Amnon Shashua837,88315,020,6870016,636,439
6Snap-on2025Nicholas Pinchuk1,142,4736,013,2211,550,010462,70210,138,217
7Lucid Group2025Marc Winterhoff842,0007,720,6930675,0009,708,987
8Harley-Davidson2025Artie Starrs304,0006,125,019——8,591,990
9Carvana2025Ernest C. Garcia, III961,6747,419,121008,382,555
10Stanley Black & Decker2025Christopher Nelson997,4623,964,6991,321,569929,0557,656,246
11Zillow Group2025Jeremy Wacksman850,2664,006,8002,249,53607,138,557
12Masco2025Jonathon Nudi528,8504,034,8871,120,019273,6006,641,952
13Snap2025Evan Spiegel10004,250,450
14Lyft2025David Risher725,000001,871,6252,824,088
15Zoom2026Eric Yuan450,000464,0220295,4881,280,858
16DoorDash2025Tony Xu300,000000431,864

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Rivian Automotivenot disclosedRSU 50 · Options 50NoSemler Brossy
Aptiv105%PSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
Carvananot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedKorn Ferry
DoorDashnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Harley-Davidson7.5%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Lucid Groupnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance
Lyft108.5%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPay Governance
Masconot disclosednot disclosedYes — rTSRSemler Brossy
Mobileyenot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedCompensation Advisory Partners
Pinterest121%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Compensia, Inc.
Robloxnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
Snapnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Snap-onnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Stanley Black & Decker72.3%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Zillow Groupnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedEquilar
Zoom102.6%RSU 100NoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Rivian Automotive in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Robert Scaringe (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Rivian Automotive in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $402,639,080.
How does Rivian Automotive's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Robert Scaringe's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of Rivian Automotive's disclosed peer group.
What is Rivian Automotive's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Rivian Automotive's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 4458.1:1.
How did shareholders vote on Rivian Automotive's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 67.03% of shareholders supported Rivian Automotive's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Rivian Automotive spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Rivian Automotive reported total board compensation of $2,508,304 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Robert ScaringeDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 402,639,080. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 507083–507094
2Section 01, Claire McDonoughDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 14,467,175. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c24 · span 514839–514849
3Section 01, Michael CallahanDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 9,950,739. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c24 · span 522531–522540
4Section 03, Robert Scaringe RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c4 · span 414398–414405
5Section 03, Claire McDonough RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c4 · span 415654–415661
6Section 03, Robert Scaringe RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r5 · c1 · span 507802–507811
7Section 03, Robert Scaringe PSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c3 · span 414134–414141
8Section 03, Michael Callahan RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c4 · span 417168–417175
9Section 03, Claire McDonough OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c1 · span 415135–415144
10Section 03, Robert Scaringe OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c1 · span 413804–413813
11Section 03, Michael Callahan OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c1 · span 416480–416487
12Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 4458.1 : 1. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Aidan GomezDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 649,069. Filing ↗machine: span 848126–848271
14Section 08, Karen BooneDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,501. Filing ↗machine: span 841586–841731
15Section 08, Rose MarcarioDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,230. Filing ↗machine: span 842773–842918
16Section 08, Sanford SchwartzDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,001. Filing ↗machine: span 843867–844012
17Section 08, John KrafcikDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,001. Filing ↗machine: span 844857–845002
18Section 08, Jay FlatleyDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,001. Filing ↗machine: span 845946–846091
19Section 08, Peter KrawiecDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,501. Filing ↗machine: span 846909–847054
20Section 08, Robert J. ScaringeDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
21Section 02, VOLKSWAGEN AG 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001104659-26-054722Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Sreela Venkataratnam 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001943929-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Michael Callahan 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001262742-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Robert J. Scaringe 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001891517-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Aidan Gomez 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190002066491-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Aidan Gomez 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190002066491-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Claire McDonough 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001890925-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Claire McDonough 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190001890925-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Sreela Venkataratnam 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001943929-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Michael Callahan 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001262742-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Claire McDonough 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001890925-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Robert J. Scaringe 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001891517-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Claire McDonough 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001890925-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Claire McDonough 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001890925-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Aidan Gomez 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230002066491-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Aidan Gomez 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230002066491-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Jay Flatley 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001189130-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Peter Krawiec 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001891037-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, John Krafcik 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001607879-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Karen Boone 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001561290-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Sanford Schwartz 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001891751-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Karen Boone 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001561290-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Sanford Schwartz 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-220001891751-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Peter Krawiec 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-220001891037-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, John Krafcik 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-220001607879-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Aidan Gomez 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-220002066491-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Aidan Gomez 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-220002066491-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Sreela Venkataratnam 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001943929-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Michael Callahan 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001262742-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Robert J. Scaringe 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001891517-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Claire McDonough 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001890925-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Claire McDonough 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-180001890925-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Claire McDonough 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001890925-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Michael Callahan 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-160001262742-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Michael Callahan 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001262742-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-260001874178-26-000045Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 67.03% (votes for as printed: 508,489,685). Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-200001193125-25-143743Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.63% (votes for as printed: 649,816,435). Filing ↗
58Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-210001874178-24-000046Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.81% (votes for as printed: 477,970,313). Filing ↗
59Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
60Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
61Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 504,982 + equity 2,003,322 + all other 0 = 2,508,304, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,508,304
62Rivian Automotive (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001874178-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Rivian Automotive's own proxy. As printed: 402,639,080. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 507083–507094
63Pinterest, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001506293-26-000058CEO total compensation as printed in Pinterest's own proxy. As printed: 39,312,010. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r2 · c17 · span 781657–781667
64Roblox, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001104659-26-044362CEO total compensation as printed in Roblox's own proxy. As printed: 24,565,995. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r5 · c15 · span 1056091–1056101
65Aptiv, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-108328CEO total compensation as printed in Aptiv's own proxy. As printed: 19,250,277. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1493009–1493019
66Mobileye, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048118CEO total compensation as printed in Mobileye's own proxy. As printed: 16,636,439. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c29 · span 478549–478559
67Snap-on, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000091440-26-000101CEO total compensation as printed in Snap-on's own proxy. As printed: 10,138,217. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 603974–603985
68Lucid Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026842CEO total compensation as printed in Lucid Group's own proxy. As printed: 9,708,987. Filing ↗machine: span 1717048–1717057
69Harley-Davidson, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000793952-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Harley-Davidson's own proxy. As printed: 8,591,990. Filing ↗machine: span 1394083–1394092
70Carvana, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001690820-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Carvana's own proxy. As printed: 8,382,555. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r3 · c17 · span 494349–494358
71Stanley Black & Decker, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170CEO total compensation as printed in Stanley Black & Decker's own proxy. As printed: 7,656,246. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1734426–1734435
72Zillow Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001617640-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Zillow Group's own proxy. As printed: 7,138,557. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 618709–618718
73Masco, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151241CEO total compensation as printed in Masco's own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 672880–672889
74Snap, Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-02-050001564408-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Snap's own proxy. As printed: 4,250,450. Filing ↗machine: span 2500289–2500298
75Lyft, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024680CEO total compensation as printed in Lyft's own proxy. As printed: 2,824,088. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c12 · span 578611–578620
76Zoom, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028866CEO total compensation as printed in Zoom's own proxy. As printed: 1,280,858. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 479710–479719
77DoorDash, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001792789-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in DoorDash's own proxy. As printed: 431,864. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 677820–677827
78Section 10a, Aptiv reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-108328Aptiv's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Roblox reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-044362Roblox's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Snap-on reciprocityDEF 14A—0000091440-26-000101Snap-on's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Lucid Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-038701Lucid Group names Rivian Automotive in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Harley-Davidson reciprocityDEF 14A—0000793952-26-000022Harley-Davidson's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Lyft reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024680Lyft's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, DoorDash reciprocityDEF 14A—0001792789-26-000018DoorDash's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Stanley Black & Decker reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-008170Stanley Black & Decker's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Carvana reciprocityDEF 14A—0001690820-26-000024Carvana's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Mobileye reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-048118Mobileye's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Pinterest reciprocityDEF 14A—0001506293-26-000058Pinterest's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rivian Automotive. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.