Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MAS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MAS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathon Nudi | $528,850 | $0 | $4,034,887 | $1,120,019 | $273,600 | $0 | $684,596 | $6,641,952 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Keith Allman | 671,829 | 0 | 2,590,943 | 2,584,377 | 342,962 | 0 | 117,544 | 6,307,655 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jai Shah | 659,246 | 0 | 1,980,440 | 480,062 | 169,800 | 0 | 67,034 | 3,356,582 |
| Group President | ||||||||
| Richard Westenberg | 769,048 | 0 | 597,680 | 597,466 | 211,200 | 0 | 73,637 | 2,249,031 |
| Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Kenneth Cole | 630,167 | 0 | 428,088 | 428,325 | 151,500 | 0 | 64,719 | 1,702,799 |
| Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Imran Ahmad | 549,777 | 0 | 397,457 | 397,482 | 141,908 | 0 | 61,387 | 1,548,011 |
| Group President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathon Nudi | $6,641,952 | — | — | — |
| Keith Allman | 6,307,655 | 10,651,821 | 12,476,381 | −4,344,166 |
| Jai Shah | 3,356,582 | 2,510,212 | 2,872,555 | +846,370 |
| Richard Westenberg | 2,249,031 | 3,632,999 | 2,536,492 | −1,383,968 |
| Kenneth Cole | 1,702,799 | 2,276,567 | 2,503,430 | −573,768 |
| Imran Ahmad | 1,548,011 | 2,066,703 | 2,692,569 | −518,692 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa A. Payne | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,650 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles K. Stevens | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Plant | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Reddy Sandeep | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher A. O'Herlihy | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark R. Alexander | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marie A. Ffolkes | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary A. Coombe | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aine L. Denari | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathon Nudi | RSU | 2025-07-07 | — | — | 17,150 | — | $1,119,895 |
| Jonathon Nudi | OPTION | 2025-07-07 | — | — | 54,260 | — | 1,120,019 |
| Jai Shah | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 19,300 | — | 480,062 |
| Jai Shah | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 20,230 | — | 1,500,055 |
| Richard Westenberg | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 24,020 | — | 597,466 |
| Richard Westenberg | PSU | 2025-02-27 | — | 8,000 | — | 16,000 | 597,680 |
| Keith Allman | PSU | 2025-02-27 | — | 34,680 | — | — | 2,590,943 |
| Imran Ahmad | PSU | 2025-02-27 | — | 5,320 | — | 10,640 | 397,457 |
| Imran Ahmad | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 15,980 | — | 397,482 |
| Kenneth Cole | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 17,220 | — | 428,325 |
| Kenneth Cole | PSU | 2025-02-27 | — | 5,730 | — | 11,460 | 428,088 |
| Jai Shah | PSU | 2025-02-27 | — | 6,430 | — | 12,860 | 480,385 |
| Keith Allman | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 103,900 | — | 2,584,377 |
| Jonathon Nudi | PSU | 2025-07-07 | — | 44,640 | — | 89,280 | 2,914,992 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathon Nudi | $1,119,895 | $2,914,992 | $1,120,019 | 56.5% |
| Jai Shah | 1,500,055 | 480,385 | 480,062 | 19.5% |
| Richard Westenberg | 0 | 597,680 | 597,466 | 50.0% |
| Keith Allman | 0 | 2,590,943 | 2,584,377 | 50.1% |
| Imran Ahmad | 0 | 397,457 | 397,482 | 50.0% |
| Kenneth Cole | 0 | 428,088 | 428,325 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imran Ahmad | RSU | 7,150 | — | $453,739 |
| Kenneth Cole | SAR | 11,473 | 73.16 | — |
| Kenneth Cole | SAR | 17,220 | 77.62 | — |
| Jonathon Nudi | PSU | 44,640 | — | 2,832,854 |
| Jonathon Nudi | RSU | 21,040 | — | 1,335,198 |
| Richard Westenberg | PSU | 15,740 | — | 998,860 |
| Jai Shah | SAR | 8,750 | 56.56 | — |
| Richard Westenberg | RSU | 32,157 | — | 2,040,683 |
| Keith Allman | SAR | 68,700 | 73.16 | — |
| Keith Allman | SAR | 48,153 | 56.56 | — |
| Jonathon Nudi | SAR | 54,260 | 65.3 | — |
| Kenneth Cole | SAR | 6,787 | 56.56 | — |
| Jai Shah | SAR | 12,980 | 73.16 | — |
| Keith Allman | SAR | 40,170 | 77.62 | — |
| Jai Shah | RSU | 31,524 | — | 2,000,513 |
| Keith Allman | PSU | 115,720 | — | 7,343,591 |
| Keith Allman | RSU | 60,267 | — | 3,824,544 |
| Jai Shah | PSU | 21,050 | — | 1,335,833 |
| Kenneth Cole | PSU | 18,240 | — | 1,157,510 |
| Kenneth Cole | RSU | 10,034 | — | 636,758 |
| Richard Westenberg | SAR | 16,313 | 73.16 | — |
| Richard Westenberg | SAR | 24,020 | 77.62 | — |
| Jai Shah | SAR | 19,300 | 77.62 | — |
When we achieve targeted levels of performance, our executive compensation program seeks to provide total target compensation (base salary, target annual bonus and the target value of long-term incentives) at approximately the median compensation level provided to executives in comparable positions at these companies.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 161,067,793 | 15,006,136 | 563,857 | 91.48% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-09 | 160,323,729 | 15,728,556 | 617,989 | 91.07% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 175,567,534 | 17,719,655 | 212,053 | 90.83% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 176,927,565 | 15,814,166 | 423,835 | 91.8% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 174,756,350 | 19,961,208 | 272,082 | 89.75% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-12 | 196,475,257 | 16,161,807 | 344,187 | 92.4% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 91.48%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-09 | 91.07%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 90.83%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal 2: the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by the holders of shares entitled to vote thereon is required for the approval.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as votes cast, and therefore do not affect the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as votes cast, and therefore do not affect the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 249 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,641,952 |
| Median employee compensation | $26,675 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa A. PayneIndependent · Board Chair | $330,000 | $180,090 | $0 | — | $0 | $510,090 |
| Charles K. StevensIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 155,000 | 180,090 | 0 | — | 0 | 335,090 |
| Marie A. FfolkesIndependent · Governance (Chair) | 150,000 | 180,090 | 0 | — | 0 | 330,090 |
| Mark R. AlexanderIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 145,000 | 180,090 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,090 |
| Christopher A. O'HerlihyIndependent · Compensation | 135,000 | 180,090 | 0 | — | 5,000 | 320,090 |
| Aine L. DenariIndependent · Audit · Governance | 130,000 | 180,090 | 0 | — | 5,000 | 315,090 |
| Sandeep ReddyIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 130,000 | 180,090 | 0 | — | 0 | 310,090 |
| John C. PlantIndependent · Audit · Governance | 130,000 | 180,090 | 0 | — | 0 | 310,090 |
| Jonathon J. NudiEmployee director | 53,600 | 29,187 | 0 | — | 0 | 82,787 |
| Donald R. ParfetIndependent · Departed during FY | 32,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 5,000 | 37,500 |
| Keith J. AllmanEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Gary A. CoombeIndependent · Audit · Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $130,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $180,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $650,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,391,100 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,469,907 |
| All other compensation | $15,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,876,007 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Masco names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Masco.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trane Technologies plc | 2025 | David Regnery | $1,512,500 | $8,900,397 | $5,700,010 | $2,831,173 | $27,262,157 |
| 2 | Dover Corporation | 2025 | Richard Tobin | 1,387,385 | 8,040,726 | 6,562,519 | 0 | 18,757,706 |
| 3 | Illinois Tool Works Inc. | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 1,337,271 | 5,249,957 | 5,249,996 | 2,702,389 | 15,211,011 |
| 4 | The Sherwin-Williams Company | 2025 | Heidi Petz | 1,373,077 | 6,456,207 | 4,253,859 | 2,390,000 | 14,914,317 |
| 5 | PPG Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Knavish | 1,300,000 | 7,333,542 | 3,666,690 | 1,924,000 | 14,885,022 |
| 6 | Fortive Corp. | 2025 | Olumide Soroye | 931,733 | 8,196,125 | 3,706,519 | 1,358,100 | 14,405,012 |
| 7 | Whirlpool Corporation | 2025 | Marc Bitzer | 1,355,000 | 9,449,861 | 0 | 1,084,000 | 12,773,816 |
| 8 | Newell Rubbermaid Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Peterson | 1,341,667 | 8,999,993 | 0 | 1,878,333 | 12,497,912 |
| 9 | Pentair plc | 2025 | John Stauch | 1,160,045 | 5,100,019 | 1,699,986 | 1,721,034 | 11,374,255 |
| 10 | Xylem Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Pine | 1,120,193 | 6,190,308 | 1,825,034 | 1,937,250 | 11,286,806 |
| 11 | RPM International Inc. | 2025 | Frank Sullivan | 1,100,000 | 5,494,521 | 2,653,418 | 1,513,000 | 11,158,125 |
| 12 | Leggett & Platt, Incorporated | 2025 | Karl Glassman | 1,275,000 | 6,692,318 | 0 | 2,284,099 | 10,893,870 |
| 13 | Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. | 2025 | Nicholas Fink | 1,275,000 | 6,375,002 | 2,124,998 | 249,900 | 10,476,545 |
| 14 | Snap-on Incorporated | 2025 | Nicholas Pinchuk | 1,142,473 | 6,013,221 | 1,550,010 | 462,702 | 10,138,217 |
| 15 | Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Nelson | 997,462 | 3,964,699 | 1,321,569 | 929,055 | 7,656,246 |
| 16 | Masco | 2025 | Jonathon Nudi | 528,850 | 4,034,887 | 1,120,019 | 273,600 | 6,641,952 |
| 17 | Mohawk Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Lorberbaum | 1,472,657 | 2,529,865 | 0 | 1,162,471 | 5,184,782 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Masco | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — rTSR | Semler Brossy |
| Dover Corporation | 121.7% | PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — 3-Year relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Fortive Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Pearl Meyer |
| Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. | 14.0% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Leggett & Platt, Incorporated | 132.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Mohawk Industries, Inc. | 79% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon plc |
| Newell Rubbermaid Inc. | 80% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Pentair plc | 109.9% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Aon Consulting |
| PPG Industries, Inc. | 93% | MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| RPM International Inc. | 110% | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Snap-on Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | 72.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 110.86% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Trane Technologies plc | 109.21% | PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Whirlpool Corporation | 50% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | FW Cook |
| Xylem Inc. | 123% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jonathon Nudi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 6,641,952. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 672880–672889 |
| 2 | Section 01, Keith Allman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 6,307,655. Filing ↗machine: r27 · c44 · span 728940–728949 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jai Shah | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 3,356,582. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c44 · span 705649–705658 |
| 4 | Section 01, Richard Westenberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 2,249,031. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c44 · span 681582–681591 |
| 5 | Section 01, Kenneth Cole | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 1,702,799. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c44 · span 716240–716249 |
| 6 | Section 01, Imran Ahmad | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 1,548,011. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c44 · span 694187–694196 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jonathon Nudi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t124 · r7 · c17 · span 805759–805765 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jonathon Nudi OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r6 · c6 · span 525095–525104 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jai Shah OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r10 · c4 · span 585359–585365 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jai Shah RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t124 · r20 · c17 · span 826017–826023 |
| 11 | Section 03, Richard Westenberg OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r8 · c6 · span 526429–526436 |
| 12 | Section 03, Richard Westenberg PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r5 · c4 · span 570895–570900 |
| 13 | Section 03, Keith Allman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r13 · c4 · span 574389–574395 |
| 14 | Section 03, Imran Ahmad PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r7 · c4 · span 571747–571752 |
| 15 | Section 03, Imran Ahmad OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r8 · c4 · span 584142–584148 |
| 16 | Section 03, Kenneth Cole OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r14 · c6 · span 530494–530501 |
| 17 | Section 03, Kenneth Cole PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r11 · c4 · span 573402–573407 |
| 18 | Section 03, Jai Shah PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r9 · c4 · span 572546–572551 |
| 19 | Section 03, Keith Allman OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r16 · c6 · span 532070–532079 |
| 20 | Section 03, Jonathon Nudi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r4 · c4 · span 744608–744617 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 249 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1048269–1048274 |
| 22 | Section 08, Lisa A. Payne | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 510,090. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r16 · c8 · span 445006–445013 |
| 23 | Section 08, Charles K. Stevens | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,090. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r22 · c8 · span 449553–449560 |
| 24 | Section 08, Marie A. Ffolkes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,090. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r8 · c8 · span 439293–439300 |
| 25 | Section 08, Mark R. Alexander | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,090. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r4 · c8 · span 436459–436466 |
| 26 | Section 08, Christopher A. O'Herlihy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,090. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r12 · c8 · span 442161–442168 |
| 27 | Section 08, Aine L. Denari | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,090. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r6 · c8 · span 437849–437856 |
| 28 | Section 08, Sandeep Reddy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,090. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r20 · c8 · span 447838–447845 |
| 29 | Section 08, John C. Plant | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,090. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r18 · c8 · span 446397–446404 |
| 30 | Section 08, Jonathon J. Nudi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,787. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r10 · c8 · span 440699–440705 |
| 31 | Section 08, Donald R. Parfet | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,500. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r14 · c8 · span 443559–443565 |
| 32 | Section 08, Keith J. Allman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, Gary A. Coombe | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Lisa A. Payne 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001225208-26-005155 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Charles K. Stevens 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001225208-26-005162 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, John C. Plant 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001225208-26-005156 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Reddy Sandeep 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001225208-26-005160 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Christopher A. O'Herlihy 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001225208-26-005154 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Mark R. Alexander 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001225208-26-005150 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Marie A. Ffolkes 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001225208-26-005153 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Gary A. Coombe 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001225208-26-005151 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Aine L. Denari 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001225208-26-005152 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-14 | 0000062996-26-000016 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.48% (votes for as printed: 161,067,793). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-15 | 0000062996-25-000013 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.07% (votes for as printed: 160,323,729). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-15 | 0000062996-24-000014 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.83% (votes for as printed: 175,567,534). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 47 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 48 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,391,100 + equity 1,469,907 + all other 15,000 = 2,876,007, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,876,007 |
| 49 | Trane Technologies plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies plc's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c15 · span 319298–319308 |
| 50 | Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120708 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130 |
| 51 | Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884 |
| 52 | The Sherwin-Williams Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Sherwin-Williams Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1976552–1976562 |
| 53 | PPG Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000079879-26-000088 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556 |
| 54 | Fortive Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-189078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4058481–4058492 |
| 55 | Whirlpool Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-100387 | CEO total compensation as printed in Whirlpool Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,773,816. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 934743–934753 |
| 56 | Newell Rubbermaid Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126289 | CEO total compensation as printed in Newell Rubbermaid Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,497,912. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 676990–677000 |
| 57 | Pentair plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pentair plc's own proxy. As printed: 11,374,255. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1024713–1024723 |
| 58 | Xylem Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xylem Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,286,806. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 1770673–1770683 |
| 59 | RPM International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-08-21 | 0001193125-25-185345 | CEO total compensation as printed in RPM International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,158,125. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 833989–833999 |
| 60 | Leggett & Platt, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144643 | CEO total compensation as printed in Leggett & Platt, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,893,870. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r4 · c10 · span 1662833–1662843 |
| 61 | Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-132105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,476,545. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r4 · c31 · span 1680525–1680535 |
| 62 | Snap-on Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Snap-on Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,138,217. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 603974–603985 |
| 63 | Stanley Black & Decker, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001140361-26-008170 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,656,246. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1734426–1734435 |
| 64 | Masco (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | CEO total compensation as printed in Masco's own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 672880–672889 |
| 65 | Mohawk Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039491 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,184,782. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1080643–1080652 |
| 66 | Section 10a, Mohawk Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039491 | Mohawk Industries, Inc. names Masco in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, RPM International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-185345 | RPM International Inc. names Masco in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, PPG Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000079879-26-000088 | PPG Industries, Inc. names Masco in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Whirlpool Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-100387 | Whirlpool Corporation names Masco in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-120708 | Dover Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Masco. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Xylem Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036678 | Xylem Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Masco. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Snap-on Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000091440-26-000101 | Snap-on Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Masco. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127599 | Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Masco. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Trane Technologies plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026679 | Trane Technologies plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Masco. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Newell Rubbermaid Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126289 | Newell Rubbermaid Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Masco. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Pentair plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000077360-26-000014 | Pentair plc names Masco in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Fortive Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-189078 | Fortive Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Masco. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Leggett & Platt, Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-144643 | Leggett & Platt, Incorporated names Masco in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-008170 | Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. names Masco in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, The Sherwin-Williams Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000089800-26-000025 | The Sherwin-Williams Company names Masco in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |