Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-07

FIRSTENERGY CORP (FE)

CEO Brian Tierney was paid $13,452,559 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 12.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-138029 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$13,452,559 ↑
Brian Tierney total, FY2025
33rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
84:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.02%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Brian Tierney (Board Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $13,452,559 (base salary $1,505,769) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-138029, filed 2026-04-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

FE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Brian Tierney$1,505,769$0$9,406,196$0$2,394,000$115,314$31,280$13,452,559
Board Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer
K. Jon Taylor878,36502,611,0620837,900441,98824,4964,793,811
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Strategy
A. Wade Smith762,92301,744,5500646,91255,52423,2023,233,111
President, FirstEnergy Utilities
Hyun Park763,41201,583,5580611,66767,94426,8223,053,403
Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer
Toby Thomas627,46201,243,7060469,22439,52815,3152,395,235
Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Brian Tierney$13,452,559$11,933,534$26,452,616↑ +1,519,025
K. Jon Taylor4,793,8114,261,1597,050,282↑ +532,652
A. Wade Smith3,233,1112,879,8147,161,805↑ +353,297
Hyun Park3,053,4032,493,5083,025,635↑ +559,895
Toby Thomas2,395,2352,090,8562,281,172↑ +304,379

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read FIRSTENERGY CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the FIRSTENERGY CORP Peer Teardown Report

$13,452,559 Brian Tierney total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 7, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-138029 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for FE

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
FEon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order FE

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FE
17 companies name FE as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses FE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the FIRSTENERGY CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Heidi L. BoydIndependent Director—
James F. O'Neil IIIDirector$309,913
Jana T. CroomIndependent Director$289,913
Leslie M. TurnerIndependent Director$314,913
Lisa Winston HicksLead Independent Director$324,913
Melvin D. WilliamsIndependent Director$309,913
Paul KaletaIndependent Director$309,913
Steven J. DemetriouIndependent Director$309,913
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-01—5,859——7 insiders, 7 accrual rows
John W. Somerhalder IIDirector2026-04-01A8375142,461CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian X. TierneyDirector2026-06-01D16,99146779,853CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-01—5,388——6 insiders, 6 accrual rows
John W. Somerhalder IIDirector2026-07-01A8984742,475CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-01—4,930——5 insiders, 5 accrual rows
John W. Somerhalder IIDirector2026-10-01A9864342,497CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-05—986——1 insider, 1 accrual row

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 23 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Lisa Winston HicksDirector2026-04-01A837$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul KaletaDirector2026-04-01A83700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Melvin D. WilliamsDirector2026-04-01A83700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jana T. CroomDirector2026-04-01A83700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. DemetriouDirector2026-04-01A83700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James F. OneilDirector2026-04-01A83700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. Somerhalder IIDirector2026-04-01A8375142,461CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie M. TurnerDirector2026-04-01A83700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian X. TierneyDirector2026-06-01D16,99146779,853CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa Winston HicksDirector2026-07-01A89800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul KaletaDirector2026-07-01A89800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James F. OneilDirector2026-07-01A89800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. Somerhalder IIDirector2026-07-01A8984742,475CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie M. TurnerDirector2026-07-01A89800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. DemetriouDirector2026-07-01A89800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jana T. CroomDirector2026-07-01A89800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. DemetriouDirector2026-10-01A98600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa Winston HicksDirector2026-10-01A98600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. Somerhalder IIDirector2026-10-01A9864342,497CommonForm 4 ↗
Jana T. CroomDirector2026-10-01A98600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie M. TurnerDirector2026-10-01A98600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James F. OneilDirector2026-10-01A98600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul KaletaDirector2026-10-05A98600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Brian TierneyRSU2025-03-19——103,110—$4,095,014
Brian TierneyPSU2025-03-19—————
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Brian Tierney$4,095,014$0$00.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Brian TierneyPSU100,733—$4,509,816
Brian TierneyPSU159,600—7,145,292
Brian TierneyRSU74,776—3,347,734
K. Jon TaylorRSU43,192—1,933,695
K. Jon TaylorPSU56,173—2,514,865
K. Jon TaylorPSU29,520—1,321,610
A. Wade SmithRSU22,657—1,014,354
Brian TierneyRSU151,951—6,802,846
A. Wade SmithPSU18,662—835,498
Toby ThomasPSU21,092—944,289
Toby ThomasRSU15,927—713,052
A. Wade SmithPSU19,724—883,043
Brian TierneyPSU106,270—4,757,708
Hyun ParkPSU17,904—801,562
K. Jon TaylorPSU27,957—1,251,635
Hyun ParkPSU26,855—1,202,298
A. Wade SmithPSU29,585—1,324,520
Hyun ParkRSU25,548—1,143,784
A. Wade SmithRSU11,261—504,155
K. Jon TaylorRSU44,300—1,983,311
K. Jon TaylorPSU44,280—1,982,416
Brian TierneyRSU75,643—3,386,537
Hyun ParkPSU32,396—1,450,369
K. Jon TaylorRSU22,048—987,089
Hyun ParkRSU12,774—571,892
Toby ThomasPSU12,781—572,205
Brian TierneyPSU202,354—9,059,389
A. Wade SmithPSU37,549—1,681,069
A. Wade SmithRSU33,871—1,516,424
Toby ThomasPSU25,384—1,136,442
Hyun ParkPSU16,198—725,184
Toby ThomasPSU14,062—629,556
Toby ThomasRSU8,019—359,011
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Calibrate pay for performance to help ensure that the interests of our executives and shareholders are aligned, such that 50th percentile compensation is realized for strong corporate performance, above 50th percentile compensation is realized for exceptional performance, and below 50th percentile compensation is realized for below expected performance

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFarient Advisors LLC
Clawback policyThe Company maintains two clawback policies: (1) FirstEnergy Corp. Second Amended and Restated Executive Compensation Recoupment Policy (Discretionary Clawback Policy) — covers current and former executive officers, Section 16 officers, and other selected executives; allows recoupment for financial restatement (for compensation granted after January 1, 2014 during the preceding 3-year period) and for detrimental activity resulting in significant operational, financial, or reputational harm; covers both time-based and performance-based awards. (2) FirstEnergy Corp. Compensation Clawback Policy (SEC Compliant Clawback Policy) — applies to current and former Section 16 officers; requires mandatory recovery of excess compensation in the event of an accounting restatement for compensation received on or after October 2, 2023 during the preceding 3-year period; no Committee discretion except in limited circumstances.
Anti-hedgingThe Company prohibits all covered persons (directors, officers, employees, and other covered persons) from engaging in hedging or monetizing transactions including short sales, trading in market-based put and call options or other non-compensatory derivative securities, prepaid variable forward contracts, equity swaps, collars, and exchange funds. Company directors and officers are also prohibited from engaging in short-term opposite-way trading within a six-month period.
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-20471,763,71219,555,7192,332,50096.02%Passed
20252025-05-21458,419,14624,283,6441,917,98594.97%Passed
20242024-05-22469,710,66224,356,8992,250,64495.07%Passed
20232023-05-24445,699,58930,075,5852,518,79593.68%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2096.02%a
20252025-05-2194.97%b
20242024-05-2295.07%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item 2 requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast and abstentions will have no effect.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item 2 requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast and abstentions will have no effect.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item 2 requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast and abstentions will have no effect.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)84 : 1
CEO total compensation$13,452,559
Median employee compensation$160,003
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Lisa Winston HicksIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation$155,000$169,913$0$0$0$324,913
Leslie M. TurnerIndependent · Audit (Chair)145,000169,913000314,913
Paul KaletaIndependent · Compensation · Governance, Corporate Responsibility and Political Oversight (Chair)140,000169,913000309,913
Steven J. DemetriouIndependent · Compensation140,000169,913000309,913
James F. O'Neil IIIAudit · Compensation (Chair)140,000169,913000309,913
Melvin D. WilliamsIndependent · Governance, Corporate Responsibility and Political Oversight140,000169,913000309,913
Jana T. CroomIndependent · Audit · Governance, Corporate Responsibility and Political Oversight120,000169,913000289,913
John W. Somerhalder IINot independent · Finance120,000169,913000289,913
Heidi L. BoydIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance, Corporate Responsibility and Political Oversight000000
Brian X. TierneyEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$170,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline6x annual cash retainer ($720,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,100,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,359,304
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,459,304

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies FIRSTENERGY CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including FIRSTENERGY CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Southern Company2025Christopher Womack$1,560,577$13,830,054$0$3,665,025$28,223,562
2L3Harris Technologies, Inc2025Christopher Kubasik1,550,00011,028,7013,543,7786,200,00025,617,590
3Parker Hannifin Corp2026Jennifer Parmentier1,537,5007,586,8987,841,9404,539,82222,761,169
4Textron Inc2025Scott Donnelly1,530,57710,588,9423,463,1193,246,00021,165,556
5The Estee Lauder Companies Inc2026Stéphane Faverie1,500,0008,396,6806,325,0724,105,30020,585,784
6Consolidated Edison, Inc2025Timothy Cawley1,445,8339,773,90002,809,00019,899,971
7Eastman Chemical Company2025Mark Costa1,406,95812,682,2003,278,151987,00019,498,966
8V.F. Corporation2026Bracken Darrell1,300,00014,536,58102,870,40018,946,597
9Kellanova2023Steve Cahillane1,338,46210,995,9851,524,3182,829,60017,038,641
10Edison International2025Pedro Pizarro1,417,0417,242,0932,414,0061,606,92616,544,559
11PVH Corp2025Stefan Larsson1,450,00012,200,53002,142,23016,165,385
12Xcel Energy Inc2025Bob Frenzel1,450,00011,244,16003,022,55415,998,859
13Exelon Corporation2025Calvin Butler1,379,00010,900,02402,665,71915,601,905
14Rockwell Automation, Inc2025Blake Moret1,210,4567,700,4213,300,0101,737,61015,401,707
15PPG Industries Inc2025Timothy Knavish1,300,0007,333,5423,666,6901,924,00014,885,022
16International Paper Company2025Andrew Silvernail1,000,00012,174,81801,318,50014,838,324
17The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co2025Mark Stewart1,400,0007,128,09304,899,20014,602,389
18Alcoa Corporation2025William Oplinger1,298,9259,899,06902,314,68414,002,088
19The Clorox Company2026Linda Rendle1,344,23110,699,89501,202,85014,000,460
20Duke Energy Corporation2025Harry Sideris1,200,00010,068,66301,974,10213,652,630
21Ball Corporation2025Daniel Fisher1,269,4625,798,8012,081,2423,676,88613,486,942
22FIRSTENERGY CORP2025Brian Tierney1,505,7699,406,19602,394,00013,452,559
23NiSource Inc2025Lloyd Yates1,191,6679,619,86402,261,78413,197,800
24Whirlpool Corporation2025Marc Bitzer1,355,0009,449,86101,084,00012,773,816
25Kinder Morgan, Inc.2025Kimberly Dang523,07711,750,0270012,331,566
26WEC Energy Group2025Scott Lauber1,205,7005,405,848990,2353,535,78912,188,492
27CenterPoint Energy, Inc2025Jason Wells1,226,9237,625,02302,583,75012,092,341
28Air Products & Chemicals Inc2025Eduardo Menezes810,84610,918,5010011,809,287
29CMS Energy Corp2025Garrick Rochow1,275,0006,763,23902,055,93810,534,039
30Eaton Corporation2025Paulo Ruiz1,087,1164,140,3141,384,6951,155,0007,923,677
31Hormel Foods Corporation2025James Snee1,050,0002,000,0131,999,7701,453,0007,395,224

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
FIRSTENERGY CORP106%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFarient Advisors LLC
Air Products & Chemicals Incnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (compared to S&P 500 Index)Willis Towers Watson
Alcoa Corporation118.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Ball Corporation150%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Farient Advisors LLC
CenterPoint Energy, Inc159%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CMS Energy Corp129%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR PerformancePay Governance LLC
Consolidated Edison, Inc143.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMercer
Duke Energy Corporation114.7%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Eastman Chemical Company47%PSA 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Aon plc
Eaton Corporation70%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Edison Internationalnot disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSRPay Governance
Exelon Corporation133.62%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — 3-year TSRWillis Towers Watson
Hormel Foods Corporation66%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
International Paper Company87.9%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook
Kellanovanot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Kinder Morgan, Inc.102.5%not disclosedNoNone retained in 2025 (used Equilar Insight benchmarking software platform instead of a compensation consultant)
L3Harris Technologies, Inc200%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
NiSource Inc146%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Three-Year RTSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Parker Hannifin Corpnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMercer Consulting
PPG Industries Inc93%MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33NoFW Cook
PVH Corp73.87%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
Rockwell Automation, Inc95.7%PSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30NoWillis Towers Watson
Southern Company179%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Textron Incnot disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoPearl Meyer
The Clorox Companynot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedFW Cook
The Estee Lauder Companies Incnot disclosedOptions 60 · RSU 40not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Conot disclosedEPU 40 · RSU 30 · PSU 30not disclosedExequity
V.F. Corporation110.4%RSU 100Yes — Three-Year rTSR Modifier (FY2025-2027 PRSU)Meridian
WEC Energy Groupnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Whirlpool Corporation50%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoFW Cook
Xcel Energy Inc143.76%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at FIRSTENERGY CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Brian Tierney (Board Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at FIRSTENERGY CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $13,452,559.
How does FIRSTENERGY CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Brian Tierney's total compensation ranked at the 33rd percentile of FIRSTENERGY CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is FIRSTENERGY CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, FIRSTENERGY CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 84:1.
How did shareholders vote on FIRSTENERGY CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.02% of shareholders supported FIRSTENERGY CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does FIRSTENERGY CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, FIRSTENERGY CORP reported total board compensation of $2,459,304 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Brian TierneyDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 13,452,559. Filing ↗machine: span 2403220–2403230
2Section 01, K. Jon TaylorDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,793,811. Filing ↗machine: span 2447018–2447027
3Section 01, A. Wade SmithDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,233,111. Filing ↗machine: span 2490786–2490795
4Section 01, Hyun ParkDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,053,403. Filing ↗machine: span 2534547–2534556
5Section 01, Toby ThomasDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,395,235. Filing ↗machine: span 2578327–2578336
6Section 03, Brian Tierney RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t192 · r5 · c28 · span 2799716–2799725
7Section 03, Brian Tierney PSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
8Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 84 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3974654–3974656
9Section 08, Lisa Winston HicksDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,913. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r5 · c22 · span 4455522–4455722
10Section 08, Leslie M. TurnerDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,913. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r9 · c22 · span 4492228–4492428
11Section 08, Paul KaletaDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,913. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r6 · c22 · span 4464691–4464891
12Section 08, Steven J. DemetriouDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,913. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r4 · c22 · span 4446346–4446546
13Section 08, James F. O'Neil IIIDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,913. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r7 · c22 · span 4473874–4474074
14Section 08, Melvin D. WilliamsDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,913. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r10 · c22 · span 4501404–4501604
15Section 08, Jana T. CroomDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,913. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r3 · c22 · span 4437169–4437369
16Section 08, John W. Somerhalder IIDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,913. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r8 · c22 · span 4483054–4483254
17Section 08, Heidi L. BoydDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r2 · c22 · span 4428035–4428036
18Section 08, Brian X. TierneyDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Lisa Winston Hicks 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001031296-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Paul Kaleta 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001031296-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Melvin D. Williams 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001031296-26-000079Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Jana T. Croom 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001031296-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Steven J. Demetriou 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001031296-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, James F. Oneil 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001031296-26-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, John W. Somerhalder II 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001031296-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Leslie M. Turner 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001031296-26-000078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Brian X. Tierney 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001031296-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Lisa Winston Hicks 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001031296-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Paul Kaleta 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001031296-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, James F. Oneil 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001031296-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, John W. Somerhalder II 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001031296-26-000113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Leslie M. Turner 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001031296-26-000115Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Steven J. Demetriou 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001031296-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Jana T. Croom 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001031296-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Steven J. Demetriou 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001031296-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Lisa Winston Hicks 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001031296-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, John W. Somerhalder II 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001031296-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Jana T. Croom 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001031296-26-000125Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Leslie M. Turner 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001031296-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, James F. Oneil 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001031296-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Paul Kaleta 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-050001031296-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-200001031296-26-000089Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.02% (votes for as printed: 471,763,712). Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-210001031296-25-000019Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.97% (votes for as printed: 458,419,146). Filing ↗
44Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-230001031296-24-000028Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.07% (votes for as printed: 469,710,662). Filing ↗
45Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
46Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
47Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,100,000 + equity 1,359,304 + all other 0 = 2,459,304, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,459,304
48Southern Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in Southern Company's own proxy. As printed: 28,223,562. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1349281–1349291
49L3Harris Technologies, Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038170CEO total compensation as printed in L3Harris Technologies, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 25,617,590. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r11 · c26 · span 2251107–2251117
50Parker Hannifin Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-180001308179-26-000394CEO total compensation as printed in Parker Hannifin Corp's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1022768–1022778
51Textron Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001552781-26-000084CEO total compensation as printed in Textron Inc's own proxy. As printed: 21,165,556. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c18 · span 701332–701342
52The Estee Lauder Companies Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-300001104659-26-112176CEO total compensation as printed in The Estee Lauder Companies Inc's own proxy. As printed: 20,585,784. Filing ↗machine: span 1447745–1447755
53Consolidated Edison, Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001047862-26-000078CEO total compensation as printed in Consolidated Edison, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 19,899,971. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1434489–1434499
54Eastman Chemical Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240000915389-26-000074CEO total compensation as printed in Eastman Chemical Company's own proxy. As printed: 19,498,966. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1263333–1263343
55V.F. Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-150001193125-26-270610CEO total compensation as printed in V.F. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,946,597. Filing ↗machine: t199 · span 1042203–1042213
56Kellanova, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-040000055067-24-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Kellanova's own proxy. As printed: 17,038,641. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 884851–884861
57Edison International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027655CEO total compensation as printed in Edison International's own proxy. As printed: 16,544,559. Filing ↗machine: t310 · r10 · c18 · span 2410710–2410720
58PVH Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-080001213900-26-053710CEO total compensation as printed in PVH Corp's own proxy. As printed: 16,165,385. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r1 · c9 · span 2386148–2386158
59Xcel Energy Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000072903-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Xcel Energy Inc's own proxy. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807
60Exelon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Exelon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,601,905. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c8 · span 1118853–1118863
61Rockwell Automation, Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001308179-25-000665CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c18 · span 642843–642853
62PPG Industries Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050000079879-26-000088CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries Inc's own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556
63International Paper Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021729CEO total compensation as printed in International Paper Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,838,324. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2931849–2931859
64The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015520CEO total compensation as printed in The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co's own proxy. As printed: 14,602,389. Filing ↗machine: span 1108942–1108952
65Alcoa Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115997CEO total compensation as printed in Alcoa Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,002,088. Filing ↗machine: span 2023002–2023012
66The Clorox Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-070001552781-26-000516CEO total compensation as printed in The Clorox Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,000,460. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 1009626–1009636
67Duke Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032443CEO total compensation as printed in Duke Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,652,630. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c50 · span 1542349–1542359
68Ball Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-029499CEO total compensation as printed in Ball Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,486,942. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r4 · c54 · span 1324028–1324038
69FIRSTENERGY CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029CEO total compensation as printed in FIRSTENERGY CORP's own proxy. As printed: 13,452,559. Filing ↗machine: span 2403220–2403230
70NiSource Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001140361-26-011851CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc's own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592
71Whirlpool Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001193125-26-100387CEO total compensation as printed in Whirlpool Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,773,816. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 934743–934753
72Kinder Morgan, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001506307-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,331,566. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r2 · c18 · span 515403–515413
73WEC Energy Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group's own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686
74CenterPoint Energy, Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001104659-26-023457CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461
75Air Products & Chemicals Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-110001308179-25-000643CEO total compensation as printed in Air Products & Chemicals Inc's own proxy. As printed: 11,809,287. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1181178–1181188
76CMS Energy Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000811156-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corp's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939
77Eaton Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-105117CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255
78Hormel Foods Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074CEO total compensation as printed in Hormel Foods Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,395,224. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 586269–586278
79Section 10a, NiSource Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011851NiSource Inc names FIRSTENERGY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Edison International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027655Edison International names FIRSTENERGY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Consolidated Edison, Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001047862-26-000078Consolidated Edison, Inc names FIRSTENERGY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Southern Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000092122-26-000028Southern Company names FIRSTENERGY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, WEC Energy Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0000783325-26-000035WEC Energy Group names FIRSTENERGY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Xcel Energy Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0000072903-26-000063Xcel Energy Inc names FIRSTENERGY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Air Products & Chemicals Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000643Air Products & Chemicals Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Alcoa Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-115997Alcoa Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Rockwell Automation, Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000665Rockwell Automation, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Ball Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-029499Ball Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Textron Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000084Textron Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Kellanova reciprocityDEF 14A—0000055067-24-000010Kellanova's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, The Clorox Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000516The Clorox Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, The Estee Lauder Companies Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-112176The Estee Lauder Companies Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Eastman Chemical Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000915389-26-000074Eastman Chemical Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Eaton Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-105117Eaton Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Parker Hannifin Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000394Parker Hannifin Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, PPG Industries Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0000079879-26-000088PPG Industries Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Whirlpool Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-100387Whirlpool Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Duke Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032443Duke Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Exelon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001109357-26-000040Exelon Corporation names FIRSTENERGY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Hormel Foods Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000048465-25-000074Hormel Foods Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, International Paper Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021729International Paper Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Kinder Morgan, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001506307-26-000024Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, V.F. Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-270610V.F. Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-023457CenterPoint Energy, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-015520The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, CMS Energy Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000811156-26-000015CMS Energy Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRSTENERGY CORP. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the FIRSTENERGY CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
FE Peer Teardown Report