Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses FE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Tierney | $1,505,769 | $0 | $9,406,196 | $0 | $2,394,000 | $115,314 | $31,280 | $13,452,559 |
| Board Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| K. Jon Taylor | 878,365 | 0 | 2,611,062 | 0 | 837,900 | 441,988 | 24,496 | 4,793,811 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Strategy | ||||||||
| A. Wade Smith | 762,923 | 0 | 1,744,550 | 0 | 646,912 | 55,524 | 23,202 | 3,233,111 |
| President, FirstEnergy Utilities | ||||||||
| Hyun Park | 763,412 | 0 | 1,583,558 | 0 | 611,667 | 67,944 | 26,822 | 3,053,403 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Toby Thomas | 627,462 | 0 | 1,243,706 | 0 | 469,224 | 39,528 | 15,315 | 2,395,235 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Tierney | $13,452,559 | $11,933,534 | $26,452,616 | +1,519,025 |
| K. Jon Taylor | 4,793,811 | 4,261,159 | 7,050,282 | +532,652 |
| A. Wade Smith | 3,233,111 | 2,741,431 | 7,161,805 | +491,680 |
| Hyun Park | 3,053,403 | 2,563,241 | 3,025,635 | +490,162 |
| Toby Thomas | 2,395,235 | 1,944,615 | 2,281,172 | +450,620 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-01 | — | 5,859 | — | — | 7 insiders, 7 accrual rows | ||
| John W. Somerhalder II | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 837 | 51 | 42,461 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian X. Tierney | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 16,991 | 46 | 779,853 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-01 | — | 5,388 | — | — | 6 insiders, 6 accrual rows | ||
| John W. Somerhalder II | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 898 | 47 | 42,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James F. Oneil | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 837 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leslie M. Turner | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Winston Hicks | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melvin D. Williams | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Kaleta | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jana T. Croom | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Somerhalder II | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 837 | 51 | 42,461 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven J. Demetriou | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian X. Tierney | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 16,991 | 46 | 779,853 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James F. Oneil | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 898 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Kaleta | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 898 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven J. Demetriou | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 898 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leslie M. Turner | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 898 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Somerhalder II | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 898 | 47 | 42,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jana T. Croom | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 898 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Winston Hicks | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 898 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Tierney | RSU | 2025-03-19 | — | — | 103,110 | — | $4,095,014 |
| Brian Tierney | PSU | 2025-03-19 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Tierney | $4,095,014 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Tierney | PSU | 100,733 | — | $4,509,816 |
| Brian Tierney | PSU | 159,600 | — | 7,145,292 |
| Brian Tierney | RSU | 74,776 | — | 3,347,734 |
| K. Jon Taylor | RSU | 43,192 | — | 1,933,695 |
| K. Jon Taylor | PSU | 56,173 | — | 2,514,865 |
| K. Jon Taylor | PSU | 29,520 | — | 1,321,610 |
| A. Wade Smith | RSU | 22,657 | — | 1,014,354 |
| Brian Tierney | RSU | 151,951 | — | 6,802,846 |
| A. Wade Smith | PSU | 18,662 | — | 835,498 |
| Toby Thomas | PSU | 21,092 | — | 944,289 |
| Toby Thomas | RSU | 15,927 | — | 713,052 |
| A. Wade Smith | PSU | 19,724 | — | 883,043 |
| Brian Tierney | PSU | 106,270 | — | 4,757,708 |
| Hyun Park | PSU | 17,904 | — | 801,562 |
| K. Jon Taylor | PSU | 27,957 | — | 1,251,635 |
| Hyun Park | PSU | 26,855 | — | 1,202,298 |
| A. Wade Smith | PSU | 29,585 | — | 1,324,520 |
| Hyun Park | RSU | 25,548 | — | 1,143,784 |
| A. Wade Smith | RSU | 11,261 | — | 504,155 |
| K. Jon Taylor | RSU | 44,300 | — | 1,983,311 |
| K. Jon Taylor | PSU | 44,280 | — | 1,982,416 |
| Brian Tierney | RSU | 75,643 | — | 3,386,537 |
| Hyun Park | PSU | 32,396 | — | 1,450,369 |
| K. Jon Taylor | RSU | 22,048 | — | 987,089 |
| Hyun Park | RSU | 12,774 | — | 571,892 |
| Toby Thomas | PSU | 12,781 | — | 572,205 |
| Brian Tierney | PSU | 202,354 | — | 9,059,389 |
| A. Wade Smith | PSU | 37,549 | — | 1,681,069 |
| A. Wade Smith | RSU | 33,871 | — | 1,516,424 |
| Toby Thomas | PSU | 25,384 | — | 1,136,442 |
| Hyun Park | PSU | 16,198 | — | 725,184 |
| Toby Thomas | PSU | 14,062 | — | 629,556 |
| Toby Thomas | RSU | 8,019 | — | 359,011 |
Calibrate pay for performance to help ensure that the interests of our executives and shareholders are aligned, such that 50th percentile compensation is realized for strong corporate performance, above 50th percentile compensation is realized for exceptional performance, and below 50th percentile compensation is realized for below expected performance
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Clawback policy | The Company maintains two clawback policies: (1) FirstEnergy Corp. Second Amended and Restated Executive Compensation Recoupment Policy (Discretionary Clawback Policy) — covers current and former executive officers, Section 16 officers, and other selected executives; allows recoupment for financial restatement (for compensation granted after January 1, 2014 during the preceding 3-year period) and for detrimental activity resulting in significant operational, financial, or reputational harm; covers both time-based and performance-based awards. (2) FirstEnergy Corp. Compensation Clawback Policy (SEC Compliant Clawback Policy) — applies to current and former Section 16 officers; requires mandatory recovery of excess compensation in the event of an accounting restatement for compensation received on or after October 2, 2023 during the preceding 3-year period; no Committee discretion except in limited circumstances. |
| Anti-hedging | The Company prohibits all covered persons (directors, officers, employees, and other covered persons) from engaging in hedging or monetizing transactions including short sales, trading in market-based put and call options or other non-compensatory derivative securities, prepaid variable forward contracts, equity swaps, collars, and exchange funds. Company directors and officers are also prohibited from engaging in short-term opposite-way trading within a six-month period. |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 471,763,712 | 19,555,719 | 2,332,500 | 96.02% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 458,419,146 | 24,283,644 | 1,917,985 | 94.97% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 469,710,662 | 24,356,899 | 2,250,644 | 95.07% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 445,699,589 | 30,075,585 | 2,518,795 | 93.68% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 96.02%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 94.97%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 95.07%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item 2 requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast and abstentions will have no effect.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item 2 requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast and abstentions will have no effect.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item 2 requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast and abstentions will have no effect.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 84 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $13,452,559 |
| Median employee compensation | $160,003 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Winston HicksIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation | $155,000 | $169,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $324,913 |
| Leslie M. TurnerIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 145,000 | 169,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 314,913 |
| Paul KaletaIndependent · Compensation · Governance, Corporate Responsibility and Political Oversight (Chair) | 140,000 | 169,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,913 |
| James F. O'Neil IIIIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 140,000 | 169,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,913 |
| Steven J. DemetriouIndependent · Compensation | 140,000 | 169,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,913 |
| Melvin D. WilliamsIndependent · Governance, Corporate Responsibility and Political Oversight | 140,000 | 169,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,913 |
| Jana T. CroomIndependent · Audit · Governance, Corporate Responsibility and Political Oversight | 120,000 | 169,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 289,913 |
| John W. Somerhalder IINot independent · Finance | 120,000 | 169,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 289,913 |
| Brian X. TierneyEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Heidi L. BoydIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance, Corporate Responsibility and Political Oversight | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 6x annual cash retainer ($720,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,100,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,359,304 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,459,304 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies FirstEnergy Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including FirstEnergy Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southern Company | 2025 | Christopher Womack | $1,560,577 | $13,830,054 | $0 | $3,665,025 | $28,223,562 |
| 2 | PG&E Corporation | 2025 | Patricia Poppe | 1,400,000 | 11,155,472 | 0 | 2,919,000 | 19,812,481 |
| 3 | Eastman Chemical Company | 2025 | Mark Costa | 1,406,958 | 12,682,200 | 3,278,151 | 987,000 | 19,498,966 |
| 4 | Parker Hannifin Corp | 2025 | Jennifer Parmentier | 1,462,500 | 6,313,226 | 6,941,315 | 3,356,416 | 19,317,705 |
| 5 | Automatic Data Processing Inc | 2025 | Maria Black | 1,224,000 | 14,791,040 | 0 | 2,621,800 | 19,137,192 |
| 6 | V.F. Corporation | 2026 | Bracken Darrell | 1,300,000 | 14,536,581 | 0 | 2,870,400 | 18,946,597 |
| 7 | The Estee Lauder Companies Inc | 2025 | Fabrizio Freda | 2,100,000 | 9,000,032 | 2,249,994 | 3,096,850 | 17,793,402 |
| 8 | Kellanova | 2023 | Steve Cahillane | 1,338,462 | 10,995,985 | 1,524,318 | 2,829,600 | 17,038,641 |
| 9 | Entergy Corporation | 2025 | Andrew Marsh | 1,286,346 | 6,951,893 | 1,647,484 | 2,614,950 | 16,752,589 |
| 10 | PVH Corp | 2025 | Stefan Larsson | 1,450,000 | 12,200,530 | 0 | 2,142,230 | 16,165,385 |
| 11 | Xcel Energy Inc | 2025 | Bob Frenzel | 1,450,000 | 11,244,160 | 0 | 3,022,554 | 15,998,859 |
| 12 | Exelon Corporation | 2025 | Calvin Butler | 1,379,000 | 10,900,024 | 0 | 2,665,719 | 15,601,905 |
| 13 | Eversource Energy | 2025 | Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | 1,432,308 | 9,020,890 | 0 | 3,000,000 | 14,987,168 |
| 14 | International Paper Company | 2025 | Andrew Silvernail | 1,000,000 | 12,174,818 | 0 | 1,318,500 | 14,838,324 |
| 15 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co | 2025 | Mark Stewart | 1,400,000 | 7,128,093 | 0 | 4,899,200 | 14,602,389 |
| 16 | General Mills, Inc. | 2026 | Jeffrey Harmening | 1,350,000 | 7,326,405 | 2,279,973 | 1,404,540 | 14,018,052 |
| 17 | Public Service Enterprise Group | 2025 | Ralph LaRossa | 1,386,000 | 9,000,153 | 0 | 2,563,400 | 13,866,735 |
| 18 | Conagra Brands, Inc | 2026 | Sean Connolly | 1,415,000 | 8,958,372 | 0 | 2,827,170 | 13,680,675 |
| 19 | Duke Energy Corporation | 2025 | Harry Sideris | 1,200,000 | 10,068,663 | 0 | 1,974,102 | 13,652,630 |
| 20 | FirstEnergy Corp | 2025 | Brian Tierney | 1,505,769 | 9,406,196 | 0 | 2,394,000 | 13,452,559 |
| 21 | NiSource Inc | 2025 | Lloyd Yates | 1,191,667 | 9,619,864 | 0 | 2,261,784 | 13,197,800 |
| 22 | Whirlpool Corporation | 2025 | Marc Bitzer | 1,355,000 | 9,449,861 | 0 | 1,084,000 | 12,773,816 |
| 23 | Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 2025 | Kimberly Dang | 523,077 | 11,750,027 | 0 | 0 | 12,331,566 |
| 24 | WEC Energy Group | 2025 | Scott Lauber | 1,205,700 | 5,405,848 | 990,235 | 3,535,789 | 12,188,492 |
| 25 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc | 2025 | Jason Wells | 1,226,923 | 7,625,023 | 0 | 2,583,750 | 12,092,341 |
| 26 | Campbell Soup Company | 2025 | Mark Clouse | 664,015 | 8,932,730 | 0 | 859,140 | 11,056,404 |
| 27 | CMS Energy Corp | 2025 | Garrick Rochow | 1,275,000 | 6,763,239 | 0 | 2,055,938 | 10,534,039 |
| 28 | Fortune Brands Home & Security, Inc | 2025 | Nicholas Fink | 1,275,000 | 6,375,002 | 2,124,998 | 249,900 | 10,476,545 |
| 29 | Eaton Corporation | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
| 30 | Hormel Foods Corporation | 2025 | James Snee | 1,050,000 | 2,000,013 | 1,999,770 | 1,453,000 | 7,395,224 |
| 31 | DTE Energy Company | 2025 | Joi Harris | 852,308 | 3,098,520 | 0 | 1,544,437 | 6,732,386 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FirstEnergy Corp | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | 107.1% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Campbell Soup Company | 74% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR performance | FW Cook |
| CenterPoint Energy, Inc | 159% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CMS Energy Corp | 129% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Pay Governance LLC |
| Conagra Brands, Inc | 111% | Performance Shares 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| DTE Energy Company | 169.87% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Duke Energy Corporation | 114.7% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Eastman Chemical Company | 47% | PSA 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Aon plc |
| Eaton Corporation | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Entergy Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Eversource Energy | 145% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Exelon Corporation | 133.62% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — 3-year TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| Fortune Brands Home & Security, Inc | 14.0% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| General Mills, Inc. | 58% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | 66% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| International Paper Company | 87.9% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook |
| Kellanova | 111% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 102.5% | RSU 100 | No | None retained in 2025 (used Equilar Insight benchmarking software platform instead of a compensation consultant) |
| NiSource Inc | 146% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Three-Year RTSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Parker Hannifin Corp | 139.09% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Mercer Consulting (Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.) |
| PG&E Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Public Service Enterprise Group | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR versus peer panel | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| PVH Corp | 73.87% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| Southern Company | 179% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| The Estee Lauder Companies Inc | 51.5% | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co | 98% | Cash LTI 40 · RSU 30 · PSU 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Exequity |
| V.F. Corporation | 110.4% | RSU 100 | Yes — Three-Year rTSR Modifier (FY2025-2027 PRSU) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| WEC Energy Group | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Whirlpool Corporation | 50% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | FW Cook |
| Xcel Energy Inc | 143.76% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brian Tierney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 13,452,559. Filing ↗machine: span 2403220–2403230 |
| 2 | Section 01, K. Jon Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,793,811. Filing ↗machine: span 2447018–2447027 |
| 3 | Section 01, A. Wade Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,233,111. Filing ↗machine: span 2490786–2490795 |
| 4 | Section 01, Hyun Park | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,053,403. Filing ↗machine: span 2534547–2534556 |
| 5 | Section 01, Toby Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,395,235. Filing ↗machine: span 2578327–2578336 |
| 6 | Section 03, Brian Tierney RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t192 · r5 · c28 · span 2799716–2799725 |
| 7 | Section 03, Brian Tierney PSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 8 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 84 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3974654–3974656 |
| 9 | Section 08, Lisa Winston Hicks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,913. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r5 · c22 · span 4455704–4455711 |
| 10 | Section 08, Leslie M. Turner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,913. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r9 · c22 · span 4492410–4492417 |
| 11 | Section 08, Paul Kaleta | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,913. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r6 · c22 · span 4464873–4464880 |
| 12 | Section 08, James F. O'Neil III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,913. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r7 · c22 · span 4474056–4474063 |
| 13 | Section 08, Steven J. Demetriou | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,913. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r4 · c22 · span 4446528–4446535 |
| 14 | Section 08, Melvin D. Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,913. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r10 · c22 · span 4501586–4501593 |
| 15 | Section 08, Jana T. Croom | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,913. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r3 · c22 · span 4437351–4437358 |
| 16 | Section 08, John W. Somerhalder II | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,913. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r8 · c22 · span 4483236–4483243 |
| 17 | Section 08, Brian X. Tierney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Heidi L. Boyd | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r2 · c22 · span 4428035–4428036 |
| 19 | Section 02, James F. Oneil 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001031296-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Leslie M. Turner 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001031296-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Lisa Winston Hicks 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001031296-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Melvin D. Williams 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001031296-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Paul Kaleta 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001031296-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Jana T. Croom 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001031296-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, John W. Somerhalder II 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001031296-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Steven J. Demetriou 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001031296-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Brian X. Tierney 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001031296-26-000094 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, James F. Oneil 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001031296-26-000111 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Paul Kaleta 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001031296-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Steven J. Demetriou 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001031296-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Leslie M. Turner 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001031296-26-000115 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, John W. Somerhalder II 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001031296-26-000113 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Jana T. Croom 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001031296-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Lisa Winston Hicks 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001031296-26-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0001031296-26-000089 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.02% (votes for as printed: 471,763,712). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0001031296-25-000019 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.97% (votes for as printed: 458,419,146). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0001031296-24-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.07% (votes for as printed: 469,710,662). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 39 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 40 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,100,000 + equity 1,359,304 + all other 0 = 2,459,304, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,459,304 |
| 41 | Southern Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southern Company's own proxy. As printed: 28,223,562. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1349281–1349291 |
| 42 | PG&E Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001004980-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in PG&E Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,812,481. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r2 · c16 · span 1281710–1281720 |
| 43 | Eastman Chemical Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915389-26-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eastman Chemical Company's own proxy. As printed: 19,498,966. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1263333–1263343 |
| 44 | Parker Hannifin Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-19 | 0001308179-25-000603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Parker Hannifin Corp's own proxy. As printed: 19,317,705. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1027257–1027267 |
| 45 | Automatic Data Processing Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001308179-25-000607 | CEO total compensation as printed in Automatic Data Processing Inc's own proxy. As printed: 19,137,192. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 1170576–1170587 |
| 46 | V.F. Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-15 | 0001193125-26-270610 | CEO total compensation as printed in V.F. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,946,597. Filing ↗machine: t199 · span 1042203–1042213 |
| 47 | The Estee Lauder Companies Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001104659-25-093184 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Estee Lauder Companies Inc's own proxy. As printed: 17,793,402. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c55 · span 1662302–1662312 |
| 48 | Kellanova, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kellanova's own proxy. As printed: 17,038,641. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 884851–884861 |
| 49 | Entergy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000065984-26-000211 | CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457 |
| 50 | PVH Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001213900-26-053710 | CEO total compensation as printed in PVH Corp's own proxy. As printed: 16,165,385. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r1 · c9 · span 2386148–2386158 |
| 51 | Xcel Energy Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xcel Energy Inc's own proxy. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807 |
| 52 | Exelon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001109357-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Exelon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,601,905. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c8 · span 1118853–1118863 |
| 53 | Eversource Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eversource Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612 |
| 54 | International Paper Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | CEO total compensation as printed in International Paper Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,838,324. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2931849–2931859 |
| 55 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001628280-26-015520 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co's own proxy. As printed: 14,602,389. Filing ↗machine: span 1108942–1108952 |
| 56 | General Mills, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056619 | CEO total compensation as printed in General Mills, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,018,052. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r2 · c8 · span 1890686–1890696 |
| 57 | Public Service Enterprise Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104270 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Service Enterprise Group's own proxy. As printed: 13,866,735. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c19 · span 2441876–2441886 |
| 58 | Conagra Brands, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Conagra Brands, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 13,680,675. |
| 59 | Duke Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032443 | CEO total compensation as printed in Duke Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,652,630. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c50 · span 1542349–1542359 |
| 60 | FirstEnergy Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | CEO total compensation as printed in FirstEnergy Corp's own proxy. As printed: 13,452,559. Filing ↗machine: span 2403220–2403230 |
| 61 | NiSource Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc's own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592 |
| 62 | Whirlpool Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-100387 | CEO total compensation as printed in Whirlpool Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,773,816. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 934743–934753 |
| 63 | Kinder Morgan, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,331,566. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r2 · c18 · span 515403–515413 |
| 64 | WEC Energy Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group's own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686 |
| 65 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461 |
| 66 | Campbell Soup Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | CEO total compensation as printed in Campbell Soup Company's own proxy. As printed: 11,056,404. Filing ↗machine: span 1065685–1065695 |
| 67 | CMS Energy Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corp's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939 |
| 68 | Fortune Brands Home & Security, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-132105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortune Brands Home & Security, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 10,476,545. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r4 · c31 · span 1680525–1680535 |
| 69 | Eaton Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255 |
| 70 | Hormel Foods Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hormel Foods Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,395,224. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 586269–586278 |
| 71 | DTE Energy Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000936340-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996 |
| 72 | Section 10a, NiSource Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011851 | NiSource Inc names FirstEnergy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Duke Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032443 | Duke Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FirstEnergy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Exelon Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001109357-26-000040 | Exelon Corporation names FirstEnergy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, WEC Energy Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000783325-26-000035 | WEC Energy Group names FirstEnergy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Xcel Energy Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000072903-26-000063 | Xcel Energy Inc names FirstEnergy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Hormel Foods Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000048465-25-000074 | Hormel Foods Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FirstEnergy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, International Paper Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021729 | International Paper Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FirstEnergy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Kinder Morgan, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001506307-26-000024 | Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FirstEnergy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, The Estee Lauder Companies Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-093184 | The Estee Lauder Companies Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FirstEnergy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Parker Hannifin Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000603 | Parker Hannifin Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FirstEnergy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Southern Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000092122-26-000028 | Southern Company names FirstEnergy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Whirlpool Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-100387 | Whirlpool Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FirstEnergy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Kellanova reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000055067-24-000010 | Kellanova's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FirstEnergy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-023457 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FirstEnergy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, CMS Energy Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000811156-26-000015 | CMS Energy Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FirstEnergy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, DTE Energy Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000936340-26-000062 | DTE Energy Company names FirstEnergy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Automatic Data Processing Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000607 | Automatic Data Processing Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FirstEnergy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Campbell Soup Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000618 | Campbell Soup Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FirstEnergy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Eastman Chemical Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000915389-26-000074 | Eastman Chemical Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FirstEnergy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Eaton Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105117 | Eaton Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FirstEnergy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, PG&E Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001004980-26-000020 | PG&E Corporation names FirstEnergy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Entergy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000065984-26-000211 | Entergy Corporation names FirstEnergy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Conagra Brands, Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000023217-26-000037 | Conagra Brands, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FirstEnergy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Eversource Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036077 | Eversource Energy names FirstEnergy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, General Mills, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-056619 | General Mills, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FirstEnergy Corp. Filing ↗ |