Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses HRL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HRL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Snee | $1,050,000 | $0 | $2,000,013 | $1,999,770 | $1,453,000 | $551,126 | $341,315 | $7,395,224 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Ettinger | 323,077 | 0 | 1,800,022 | 3,825,000 | 380,769 | 35,012 | 64,819 | 6,428,699 |
| Interim Chief Executive Officer and Board Member | ||||||||
| Jacinth Smiley | 606,731 | 0 | 715,018 | 715,101 | 521,800 | 87,319 | 84,181 | 2,730,149 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John Ghingo | 561,923 | 0 | 515,424 | 515,498 | 534,474 | 105,120 | 168,774 | 2,401,213 |
| President and Board Member | ||||||||
| Colleen Batcheler | 561,346 | 0 | 485,032 | 484,930 | 437,600 | 46,667 | 180,289 | 2,195,864 |
| Senior Vice President, External Affairs, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Swen Neufeldt | 363,077 | 0 | 475,051 | 325,108 | 276,738 | 94,754 | 48,353 | 1,583,080 |
| Group Vice President, Hormel Foods International | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Snee | $7,395,224 | — | — | — |
| Jeffrey Ettinger | 6,428,699 | — | — | — |
| Jacinth Smiley | 2,730,149 | — | — | — |
| John Ghingo | 2,401,213 | — | — | — |
| Colleen Batcheler | 2,195,864 | — | — | — |
| Swen Neufeldt | 1,583,080 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Scott Aakre | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 5,558 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. Scott Aakre | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 36,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey M. Ettinger | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 436,300 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen M. Lacy | Director | 2026-02-02 | A | 6,541 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John F. Ghingo | Director | 2026-02-02 | A | 201,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William A. Newlands | Director | 2026-02-02 | A | 6,541 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sally J. Smith | Director | 2026-02-02 | A | 6,541 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary C. Bhojwani | Director | 2026-02-02 | A | 6,541 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John F. Ghingo | Director | 2026-02-02 | A | 32,707 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. Scott Aakre | Director | 2026-02-02 | A | 6,541 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elsa A. Murano | Director | 2026-02-02 | A | 6,541 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Debbra L. Schoneman | Director | 2026-02-02 | A | 6,541 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. White | Director | 2026-02-02 | A | 6,541 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Policinski | Director | 2026-02-02 | A | 6,541 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael P. Zechmeister | Director | 2026-02-02 | A | 6,541 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. White | Director | 2026-03-18 | D | 5,405 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. White | Director | 2026-03-18 | A | 5,405 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Policinski | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 2,491.72 | 23 | 56,437 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Debbra L. Schoneman | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 1,332.78 | 23 | 30,187 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary C. Bhojwani | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 2,665.56 | 23 | 60,375 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. White | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 2,665.56 | 23 | 60,375 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William A. Newlands | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 6,721.85 | 23 | 152,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William W. Bonifant | GVP, Chief Supply Chain Ofc. | 2026-04-14 | A | 12,043 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William W. Bonifant | GVP, Chief Supply Chain Ofc. | 2026-04-14 | A | 87,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. Scott Aakre | Director | 2026-04-27 | D | 1,722 | 21 | 36,971 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William W. Bonifant | GVP, Chief Supply Chain Ofc. | 2026-06-09 | A | 34,900 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Domenic Borrelli | EVP, Retail | 2026-06-09 | A | 8,341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William W. Bonifant | GVP, Chief Supply Chain Ofc. | 2026-06-09 | A | 5,734 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Domenic Borrelli | EVP, Retail | 2026-06-09 | A | 50,800 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary C. Bhojwani | Director | 2026-07-08 | D | 20,200 | 25 | 495,159 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacinth Smiley | OPTION | 2024-12-10 | — | — | 22,000 | — | $150,260 |
| Swen Neufeldt | RSU | 2024-12-10 | — | — | 5,217 | — | 175,030 |
| Colleen Batcheler | RSU | 2024-12-10 | — | — | 14,457 | — | 485,032 |
| Swen Neufeldt | RSU | 2024-12-10 | — | — | 4,471 | — | 150,002 |
| Swen Neufeldt | OPTION | 2024-12-10 | — | — | 25,600 | — | 174,848 |
| Jacinth Smiley | RSU | 2024-12-10 | — | — | 16,841 | — | 565,016 |
| Jacinth Smiley | RSU | 2024-12-10 | — | — | 4,471 | — | 150,002 |
| Swen Neufeldt | RSU | 2025-06-10 | — | — | 4,816 | — | 150,018 |
| John Ghingo | RSU | 2024-12-10 | — | — | 11,923 | — | 400,017 |
| James Snee | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 67,568 | — | 2,000,013 |
| Jacinth Smiley | OPTION | 2024-12-10 | — | — | 82,700 | — | 564,841 |
| Jeffrey Ettinger | RSU | 2025-08-05 | — | — | 63,605 | — | 1,800,022 |
| Jeffrey Ettinger | OPTION | 2025-08-05 | — | — | 750,000 | — | 3,825,000 |
| John Ghingo | OPTION | 2025-08-05 | — | — | 22,600 | — | 115,260 |
| James Snee | OPTION | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 349,000 | — | 1,999,770 |
| Colleen Batcheler | OPTION | 2024-12-10 | — | — | 71,000 | — | 484,930 |
| John Ghingo | RSU | 2025-08-05 | — | — | 4,078 | — | 115,407 |
| Swen Neufeldt | OPTION | 2024-12-10 | — | — | 22,000 | — | 150,260 |
| John Ghingo | OPTION | 2024-12-10 | — | — | 58,600 | — | 400,238 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacinth Smiley | $715,018 | $0 | $715,101 | 0.0% |
| Swen Neufeldt | 475,050 | 0 | 325,108 | 0.0% |
| Colleen Batcheler | 485,032 | 0 | 484,930 | 0.0% |
| John Ghingo | 515,424 | 0 | 515,498 | 0.0% |
| James Snee | 2,000,013 | 0 | 1,999,770 | 0.0% |
| Jeffrey Ettinger | 1,800,022 | 0 | 3,825,000 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacinth Smiley | Option | 22,000 | 33.55 | — |
| Jacinth Smiley | RSU | 10,322 | — | 245,979 |
| James Snee | Option | 104,050 | 45.34 | — |
| John Ghingo | RSU | 4,078 | — | 97,179 |
| John Ghingo | RSU | 12,285 | — | 292,749 |
| Jacinth Smiley | RSU | 17,352 | — | 413,501 |
| Swen Neufeldt | RSU | 5,565 | — | 132,617 |
| Swen Neufeldt | RSU | 4,607 | — | 109,778 |
| Swen Neufeldt | Option | 25,600 | 33.55 | — |
| Jeffrey Ettinger | RSU | 5,337 | — | 127,181 |
| Jacinth Smiley | Option | 82,700 | 33.55 | — |
| James Snee | Option | 349,000 | 29.6 | — |
| Swen Neufeldt | RSU | 3,519 | — | 83,870 |
| Jacinth Smiley | Option | 13,725 | 42.43 | — |
| Jacinth Smiley | Option | 21,550 | 46.84 | — |
| Jacinth Smiley | Option | 61,950 | 31.66 | — |
| John Ghingo | Option | 58,600 | 33.55 | — |
| Colleen Batcheler | Option | 30,075 | 30.65 | — |
| Colleen Batcheler | Option | 71,000 | 33.55 | — |
| Swen Neufeldt | Option | 20,475 | 31.66 | — |
| Jeffrey Ettinger | Option | 750,000 | 28.3 | — |
| John Ghingo | RSU | 14,529 | — | 346,223 |
| Swen Neufeldt | Option | 7,350 | 46.84 | — |
| Colleen Batcheler | RSU | 5,135 | — | 122,376 |
| Jacinth Smiley | RSU | 16,863 | — | 401,844 |
| Jeffrey Ettinger | RSU | 63,605 | — | 1,515,707 |
| Colleen Batcheler | RSU | 14,896 | — | 354,966 |
| Colleen Batcheler | RSU | 8,046 | — | 191,741 |
| Swen Neufeldt | RSU | 5,375 | — | 128,094 |
| Swen Neufeldt | RSU | 4,865 | — | 115,934 |
| Jacinth Smiley | RSU | 4,607 | — | 109,778 |
| James Snee | Option | 52,450 | 47.11 | — |
| Swen Neufeldt | Option | 22,000 | 33.55 | — |
| James Snee | Option | 269,325 | 30.86 | — |
| John Ghingo | Option | 22,600 | 28.3 | — |
| Swen Neufeldt | Option | 4,575 | 42.43 | — |
Our executive compensation program aims to attract, retain and reward high caliber management talent to lead our business and drive long-term stockholder value. We believe these two goals are best achieved by providing a competitive total compensation program that offers competitive fixed pay (i.e., base salary and benefits) along with opportunities for variable, performance-based pay.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 167% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-27 | 439,276,932 | 24,227,832 | 1,095,993 | 94.77% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-01-28 | 448,945,353 | 15,995,593 | 1,601,991 | 96.56% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-01-30 | 444,749,410 | 15,348,953 | 1,335,423 | 96.66% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-01-31 | 453,374,829 | 11,351,300 | 1,228,208 | 97.56% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-01-25 | 446,806,572 | 11,508,484 | 838,879 | 97.49% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-01-26 | 432,260,178 | 10,862,959 | 784,688 | 97.55% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-27 | 94.77%a |
| 2025 | 2025-01-28 | 96.56%b |
| 2024 | 2024-01-30 | 96.66%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 141 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,164,852 |
| Median employee compensation | $57,789 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William A. NewlandsIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Governance | $295,000 | $159,988 | $0 | $0 | $12,157 | $467,145 |
| Sally J. SmithIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 132,500 | 159,988 | 0 | 0 | 28,181 | 320,669 |
| Steven A. WhiteIndependent · Audit · Governance | 120,000 | 159,988 | 0 | 0 | 32,602 | 312,590 |
| Christopher J. PolicinskiIndependent · Compensation | 107,500 | 159,988 | 0 | 0 | 43,669 | 311,157 |
| Gary C. BhojwaniIndependent · Governance (Chair) | 125,000 | 159,988 | 0 | 0 | 18,126 | 303,114 |
| Michael P. ZechmeisterIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 137,500 | 159,988 | 0 | 0 | — | 297,488 |
| Stephen M. LacyIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 130,000 | 159,988 | 0 | 0 | — | 289,988 |
| Debbra L. SchonemanIndependent · Audit · Governance | 120,000 | 159,988 | 0 | 0 | — | 279,988 |
| Elsa A. MuranoIndependent · Governance | 110,000 | 159,988 | 0 | 0 | — | 269,988 |
| Jeffrey M. EttingerEmployee director · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 215,003 |
| John F. GhingoEmployee director · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Prama BhattIndependent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D. Scott AakreEmployee director · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $159,988 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,500 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,277,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,439,892 |
| All other compensation | $134,735 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,852,127 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Hormel Foods names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Hormel Foods.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General Mills, Inc. | 2026 | Jeffrey Harmening | $1,350,000 | $7,326,405 | $2,279,973 | $1,404,540 | $14,018,052 |
| 2 | Conagra Brands, Inc. | 2026 | Sean Connolly | 1,415,000 | 8,958,372 | 0 | 2,827,170 | 13,680,675 |
| 3 | Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc. | 2025 | Mohammad Abu-Ghazaleh | 1,200,068 | 4,295,978 | 0 | 4,601,700 | 10,144,565 |
| 4 | Flowers Foods, Inc. | 2025 | A. Ryals McMullian | 1,041,730 | 5,735,842 | 0 | 733,524 | 7,776,698 |
| 5 | Hormel Foods | 2025 | James Snee | 1,050,000 | 2,000,013 | 1,999,770 | 1,453,000 | 7,395,224 |
| 6 | The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Wendy Davidson | 789,808 | 3,530,682 | 0 | 0 | 4,546,417 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hormel Foods | 66% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Conagra Brands, Inc. | 111% | Performance Shares 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Flowers Foods, Inc. | 56.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR vs. Peer Group | Meridian |
| Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc. | 277.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| General Mills, Inc. | 58% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR versus the S&P Food & Beverage Select Industry Index | ClearBridge Compensation Group, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, James Snee | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “FISCAL 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 45. As printed: 7,395,224. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 586269–586278 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jeffrey Ettinger | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “FISCAL 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 45. As printed: 6,428,699. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 581824–581833 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jacinth Smiley | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “FISCAL 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 45. As printed: 2,730,149. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 595629–595638 |
| 4 | Section 01, John Ghingo | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “FISCAL 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 45. As printed: 2,401,213. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 604481–604490 |
| 5 | Section 01, Colleen Batcheler | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “FISCAL 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 45. As printed: 2,195,864. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c27 · span 608502–608511 |
| 6 | Section 01, Swen Neufeldt | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “FISCAL 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 45. As printed: 1,583,080. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c27 · span 616677–616686 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jacinth Smiley OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r18 · c7 · span 713606–713612 |
| 8 | Section 03, Swen Neufeldt RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r34 · c6 · span 736791–736796 |
| 9 | Section 03, Colleen Batcheler RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r6 · c3 · span 484412–484418 |
| 10 | Section 03, Swen Neufeldt RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r35 · c6 · span 738251–738256 |
| 11 | Section 03, Swen Neufeldt OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r37 · c7 · span 741234–741240 |
| 12 | Section 03, Jacinth Smiley RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r15 · c6 · span 709841–709847 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jacinth Smiley RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r16 · c6 · span 711027–711032 |
| 14 | Section 03, Swen Neufeldt RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r36 · c6 · span 739710–739715 |
| 15 | Section 03, John Ghingo RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r22 · c6 · span 719513–719519 |
| 16 | Section 03, James Snee RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r3 · c3 · span 480918–480924 |
| 17 | Section 03, Jacinth Smiley OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r17 · c7 · span 712251–712257 |
| 18 | Section 03, Jeffrey Ettinger RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r2 · c3 · span 479898–479904 |
| 19 | Section 03, Jeffrey Ettinger OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r2 · c2 · span 479606–479613 |
| 20 | Section 03, John Ghingo OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r25 · c7 · span 724124–724130 |
| 21 | Section 03, James Snee OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r3 · c2 · span 480652–480659 |
| 22 | Section 03, Colleen Batcheler OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r6 · c2 · span 484147–484153 |
| 23 | Section 03, John Ghingo RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r23 · c6 · span 720972–720977 |
| 24 | Section 03, Swen Neufeldt OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r38 · c7 · span 742864–742870 |
| 25 | Section 03, John Ghingo OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r24 · c7 · span 722496–722502 |
| 26 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 141 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1073105–1073113 |
| 27 | Section 08, William A. Newlands | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 467,145. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r8 · c4 · span 256692–256699 |
| 28 | Section 08, Sally J. Smith | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,669. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r11 · c4 · span 260318–260325 |
| 29 | Section 08, Steven A. White | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,590. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r12 · c4 · span 261522–261529 |
| 30 | Section 08, Christopher J. Policinski | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,157. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r9 · c4 · span 257906–257913 |
| 31 | Section 08, Gary C. Bhojwani | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,114. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r4 · c4 · span 251663–251670 |
| 32 | Section 08, Michael P. Zechmeister | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,488. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r13 · c4 · span 262734–262741 |
| 33 | Section 08, Stephen M. Lacy | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,988. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r6 · c4 · span 254280–254287 |
| 34 | Section 08, Debbra L. Schoneman | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,988. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r10 · c4 · span 259115–259122 |
| 35 | Section 08, Elsa A. Murano | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,988. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r7 · c4 · span 255484–255491 |
| 36 | Section 08, Jeffrey M. Ettinger | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,003. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r5 · c4 · span 252983–252989 |
| 37 | Section 08, John F. Ghingo | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 08, Prama Bhatt | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r3 · c4 · span 250349–250350 |
| 39 | Section 08, D. Scott Aakre | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, D. Scott Aakre 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001341185-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, D. Scott Aakre 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001341185-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Jeffrey M. Ettinger 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001192933-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Stephen M. Lacy 2026-02-02 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0001196024-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, John F. Ghingo 2026-02-02 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0002042018-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, William A. Newlands 2026-02-02 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0001531376-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Sally J. Smith 2026-02-02 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0001265911-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Gary C. Bhojwani 2026-02-02 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0001614708-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, John F. Ghingo 2026-02-02 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0002042018-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, D. Scott Aakre 2026-02-02 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0001341185-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Elsa A. Murano 2026-02-02 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0001374185-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Debbra L. Schoneman 2026-02-02 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0001435654-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Steven A. White 2026-02-02 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0001614711-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Christopher J. Policinski 2026-02-02 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0001476403-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Michael P. Zechmeister 2026-02-02 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0001653006-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Steven A. White 2026-03-18 | Form 4 | 2026-03-20 | 0001614711-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Steven A. White 2026-03-18 | Form 4 | 2026-03-20 | 0001614711-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Christopher J. Policinski 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001476403-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Debbra L. Schoneman 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001435654-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Gary C. Bhojwani 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001614708-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Steven A. White 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001614711-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, William A. Newlands 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001531376-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, William W. Bonifant 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0002123047-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, William W. Bonifant 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0002123047-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, D. Scott Aakre 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001341185-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, William W. Bonifant 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0002123047-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Domenic Borrelli 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0002117379-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, William W. Bonifant 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0002123047-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Domenic Borrelli 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0002117379-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Gary C. Bhojwani 2026-07-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-10 | 0001614708-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-02-02 | 0000048465-26-000006 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.77% (votes for as printed: 439,276,932). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-01-31 | 0000048465-25-000002 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.56% (votes for as printed: 448,945,353). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-02-02 | 0000048465-24-000005 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.66% (votes for as printed: 444,749,410). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 74 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,277,500 + equity 1,439,892 + all other 134,735 = 2,852,127, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,852,127 |
| 75 | General Mills, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056619 | CEO total compensation as printed in General Mills, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,018,052. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r2 · c8 · span 1890686–1890696 |
| 76 | Conagra Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Conagra Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,680,675. |
| 77 | Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175837 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,144,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1802544–1802554 |
| 78 | Flowers Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001104659-26-043025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flowers Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,776,698. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1362376–1362385 |
| 79 | Hormel Foods (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hormel Foods's own proxy. As printed: 7,395,224. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 586269–586278 |
| 80 | The Hain Celestial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-18 | 0001193125-25-207370 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,546,417. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r14 · c38 · span 1813238–1813247 |
| 81 | Section 10a, Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-175837 | Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc. names Hormel Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Conagra Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000023217-26-000037 | Conagra Brands, Inc. names Hormel Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-207370 | The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hormel Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, General Mills, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-056619 | General Mills, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hormel Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Flowers Foods, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-24-045106 | Flowers Foods, Inc. names Hormel Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |