Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-15

Hormel Foods (HRL)

CEO Jeffrey Ettinger was paid $6,428,699 in fiscal year 2025, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000048465-25-000074 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,395,224
James Snee total, FY2025
Former President and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Jeffrey Ettinger: $6,428,699
25th
CEO (Jeffrey Ettinger) pay percentile vs peers
141:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.77%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- James Snee (Former President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $7,395,224 (base salary $1,050,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000048465-25-000074, filed 2025-12-17]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

HRL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated December 16, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
James Snee$1,050,000$0$2,000,013$1,999,770$1,453,000$551,126$341,315$7,395,224
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey Ettinger323,07701,800,0223,825,000380,76935,01264,8196,428,699
Interim Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Jacinth Smiley606,7310715,018715,101521,80087,31984,1812,730,149
Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
John Ghingo561,9230515,424515,498534,474105,120168,7742,401,213
President and Board Member
Colleen Batcheler561,3460485,032484,930437,60046,667180,2892,195,864
Senior Vice President, External Affairs, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Swen Neufeldt363,0770475,051325,108276,73894,75448,3531,583,080
Group Vice President, Hormel Foods International

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
James Snee$7,395,224$8,112,809$6,785,979↓ −717,585
Jeffrey Ettinger6,428,699———
Jacinth Smiley2,730,1492,349,6541,944,870↑ +380,495
John Ghingo2,401,213———
Colleen Batcheler2,195,8641,239,054—↑ +956,810
Swen Neufeldt1,583,080———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Hormel Foods's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HRL reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HRL
16 companies name HRL as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses HRL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HRL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Jeffrey EttingerCEO$6,428,699
Colleen BatchelerGeneral Counsel$2,195,864
James SneeCEO$7,395,224
Swen NeufeldtExecutive$1,583,080
Jacinth SmileyCFO$2,730,149
John GhingoPresident$2,401,213
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Christopher J. PolicinskiIndependent Director$311,157
D. Scott AakreDirector—
Debbra L. SchonemanIndependent Director$279,988
Elsa A. MuranoIndependent Director$269,988
Gary C. BhojwaniIndependent Director$303,114
Michael P. ZechmeisterIndependent Director$297,488
Prama BhattFormer director (through FY2025)—
Sally J. SmithIndependent Director$320,669
Stephen M. LacyIndependent Director$289,988
Steven A. WhiteIndependent Director$312,590
William A. NewlandsChair of the Board$467,145
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jeffrey M. EttingerDirector2026-01-02A436,300$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
D. Scott AakreDirector2026-01-02A36,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
D. Scott AakreDirector2026-01-02A5,55800CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. PolicinskiDirector2026-02-02A6,54100CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary C. BhojwaniDirector2026-02-02A6,54100CommonForm 4 ↗
William A. NewlandsDirector2026-02-02A6,54100CommonForm 4 ↗
Sally J. SmithDirector2026-02-02A6,54100CommonForm 4 ↗
D. Scott AakreDirector2026-02-02A6,54100CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael P. ZechmeisterDirector2026-02-02A6,54100CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. WhiteDirector2026-02-02A6,54100CommonForm 4 ↗
Elsa A. MuranoDirector2026-02-02A6,54100CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen M. LacyDirector2026-02-02A6,54100CommonForm 4 ↗
John F. GhingoDirector2026-02-02A201,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John F. GhingoDirector2026-02-02A32,70700CommonForm 4 ↗
Debbra L. SchonemanDirector2026-02-02A6,54100CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. WhiteDirector2026-03-18D5,40500CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. WhiteDirector2026-03-18A5,40500CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. WhiteDirector2026-03-31A2,665.562360,375CommonForm 4 ↗
William A. NewlandsDirector2026-03-31A6,721.8523152,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Debbra L. SchonemanDirector2026-03-31A1,332.782330,187CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. PolicinskiDirector2026-03-31A2,491.722356,437CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary C. BhojwaniDirector2026-03-31A2,665.562360,375CommonForm 4 ↗
William W. BonifantGVP, Chief Supply Chain Ofc.2026-04-14A87,70000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William W. BonifantGVP, Chief Supply Chain Ofc.2026-04-14A12,04300CommonForm 4 ↗
D. Scott AakreDirector2026-04-27D1,7222136,971CommonForm 4 ↗
Domenic BorrelliEVP, Retail2026-06-09A50,80000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Domenic BorrelliEVP, Retail2026-06-09A8,34100CommonForm 4 ↗
William W. BonifantGVP, Chief Supply Chain Ofc.2026-06-09A34,90000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William W. BonifantGVP, Chief Supply Chain Ofc.2026-06-09A5,73400CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary C. BhojwaniDirector2026-07-08D20,20025495,159CommonForm 4 ↗
William A. NewlandsDirector2026-09-30A7,635.4120152,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. WhiteDirector2026-09-30A3,027.832060,375CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary C. BhojwaniDirector2026-09-30A3,027.832060,375CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. PolicinskiDirector2026-09-30A2,830.372056,438CommonForm 4 ↗
Debbra L. SchonemanDirector2026-09-30A1,513.922030,188CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin L. MyersSENIOR VICE PRESIDENT2026-10-03D8642017,496CommonForm 4 ↗
William A. NewlandsDirector2026-10-05A10,00020201,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ash BhumblaExecutive VP & CFO2026-10-13A62,46800CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jeffrey EttingerRSU2025-08-05——63,605—$1,800,022
Swen NeufeldtRSU2024-12-10——5,217—175,030
John GhingoRSU2024-12-10——11,923—400,017
Colleen BatchelerRSU2024-12-10——14,457—485,032
Swen NeufeldtRSU2025-06-10——4,816—150,018
Jacinth SmileyOPTION2024-12-10——22,000—150,260
Swen NeufeldtRSU2024-12-10——4,471—150,002
Jacinth SmileyRSU2024-12-10——16,841—565,016
Jacinth SmileyRSU2024-12-10——4,471—150,002
James SneeRSU2025-02-03——67,568—2,000,013
John GhingoRSU2025-08-05——4,078—115,407
Swen NeufeldtOPTION2024-12-10——22,000—150,260
John GhingoOPTION2025-08-05——22,600—115,260
Jeffrey EttingerOPTION2025-08-05——750,000—3,825,000
Jacinth SmileyOPTION2024-12-10——82,700—564,841
Colleen BatchelerOPTION2024-12-10——71,000—484,930
James SneeOPTION2025-02-03——349,000—1,999,770
John GhingoOPTION2024-12-10——58,600—400,238
Swen NeufeldtOPTION2024-12-10——25,600—174,848
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jeffrey Ettinger$1,800,022$0$3,825,0000.0%
Swen Neufeldt475,0500325,1080.0%
John Ghingo515,4240515,4980.0%
Colleen Batcheler485,0320484,9300.0%
Jacinth Smiley715,0180715,1010.0%
James Snee2,000,01301,999,7700.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jacinth SmileyOption22,00033.55—
Jacinth SmileyRSU10,322—245,979
James SneeOption104,05045.34—
John GhingoRSU4,078—97,179
John GhingoRSU12,285—292,749
Jacinth SmileyRSU17,352—413,501
Swen NeufeldtRSU5,565—132,617
Swen NeufeldtRSU4,607—109,778
Swen NeufeldtOption25,60033.55—
Jeffrey EttingerRSU5,337—127,181
Jacinth SmileyOption82,70033.55—
James SneeOption349,00029.6—
Swen NeufeldtRSU3,519—83,870
Jacinth SmileyOption13,72542.43—
Jacinth SmileyOption21,55046.84—
Jacinth SmileyOption61,95031.66—
John GhingoOption58,60033.55—
Colleen BatchelerOption30,07530.65—
Colleen BatchelerOption71,00033.55—
Swen NeufeldtOption20,47531.66—
Jeffrey EttingerOption750,00028.3—
John GhingoRSU14,529—346,223
Swen NeufeldtOption7,35046.84—
Colleen BatchelerRSU5,135—122,376
Jacinth SmileyRSU16,863—401,844
Jeffrey EttingerRSU63,605—1,515,707
Colleen BatchelerRSU14,896—354,966
Colleen BatchelerRSU8,046—191,741
Swen NeufeldtRSU5,375—128,094
Swen NeufeldtRSU4,865—115,934
Jacinth SmileyRSU4,607—109,778
James SneeOption52,45047.11—
Swen NeufeldtOption22,00033.55—
James SneeOption269,32530.86—
John GhingoOption22,60028.3—
Swen NeufeldtOption4,57542.43—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program aims to attract, retain and reward high caliber management talent to lead our business and drive long-term stockholder value. We believe these two goals are best achieved by providing a competitive total compensation program that offers competitive fixed pay (i.e., base salary and benefits) along with opportunities for variable, performance-based pay.

CEO STI target (% of salary)167%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-01-27439,276,93224,227,8321,095,99394.77%Passed
20252025-01-28448,945,35315,995,5931,601,99196.56%Passed
20242024-01-30444,749,41015,348,9531,335,42396.66%Passed
20232023-01-31453,374,82911,351,3001,228,20897.56%Passed
20222022-01-25446,806,57211,508,484838,87997.49%Passed
20212021-01-26432,260,17810,862,959784,68897.55%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-01-2794.77%a
20252025-01-2896.56%b
20242024-01-3096.66%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)141 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,164,852
Median employee compensation$57,789
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
William A. NewlandsIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Governance$295,000$159,988$0$0$12,157$467,145
Sally J. SmithIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation132,500159,9880028,181320,669
Steven A. WhiteIndependent · Audit · Governance120,000159,9880032,602312,590
Christopher J. PolicinskiIndependent · Compensation107,500159,9880043,669311,157
Gary C. BhojwaniIndependent · Governance (Chair)125,000159,9880018,126303,114
Michael P. ZechmeisterIndependent · Audit · Compensation137,500159,98800—297,488
Stephen M. LacyIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)130,000159,98800—289,988
Debbra L. SchonemanIndependent · Audit · Governance120,000159,98800—279,988
Elsa A. MuranoIndependent · Governance110,000159,98800—269,988
Jeffrey M. EttingerEmployee director · Newly elected55,000160,0030——215,003
Prama BhattIndependent · Departed during FY000000
John F. GhingoEmployee director · Newly elected000—00
D. Scott AakreEmployee director · Newly elected000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$159,988
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)7,500 / 7,500
Stock ownership guidelineexecutives (and directors) are subject to stock ownership guidelines, which require minimum stock holdings for the duration of the executives’ employment
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,332,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,599,895
All other compensation$134,735
Total cost of the board$3,067,130

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Hormel Foods names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Hormel Foods.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1General Mills, Inc.2026Jeffrey Harmening$1,350,000$7,326,405$2,279,973$1,404,540$14,018,052
2Conagra Brands, Inc.2026Sean Connolly1,415,0008,958,37202,827,17013,680,675
3Flowers Foods, Inc.2025A. Ryals McMullian1,041,7305,735,8420733,5247,776,698
4Hormel Foods2025Jeffrey Ettinger323,0771,800,0223,825,000380,7696,428,699
5The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.2025Wendy Davidson789,8083,530,682004,546,417
—Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Hormel Foods66%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Conagra Brands, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Flowers Foods, Inc.56.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR vs. Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
General Mills, Inc.58%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR ModifierFW Cook
The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR versus the S&P Food & Beverage Select Industry IndexClearBridge Compensation Group, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Hormel Foods in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, James Snee (Former President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Hormel Foods in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,395,224.
How does Hormel Foods's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jeffrey Ettinger's total compensation ranked at the 25th percentile of Hormel Foods's disclosed peer group.
What is Hormel Foods's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Hormel Foods's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 141:1.
How did shareholders vote on Hormel Foods's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.77% of shareholders supported Hormel Foods's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Hormel Foods spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Hormel Foods reported total board compensation of $3,067,130 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, James SneeDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “FISCAL 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 45. As printed: 7,395,224. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 586269–586278
2Section 01, Jeffrey EttingerDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “FISCAL 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 45. As printed: 6,428,699. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 581824–581833
3Section 01, Jacinth SmileyDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “FISCAL 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 45. As printed: 2,730,149. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 595629–595638
4Section 01, John GhingoDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “FISCAL 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 45. As printed: 2,401,213. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 604481–604490
5Section 01, Colleen BatchelerDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “FISCAL 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 45. As printed: 2,195,864. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c27 · span 608502–608511
6Section 01, Swen NeufeldtDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “FISCAL 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 45. As printed: 1,583,080. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c27 · span 616677–616686
7Section 03, Jeffrey Ettinger RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r2 · c3 · span 479898–479904
8Section 03, Swen Neufeldt RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r34 · c6 · span 736791–736796
9Section 03, John Ghingo RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r22 · c6 · span 719513–719519
10Section 03, Colleen Batcheler RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r6 · c3 · span 484412–484418
11Section 03, Swen Neufeldt RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r36 · c6 · span 739710–739715
12Section 03, Jacinth Smiley OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r18 · c7 · span 713606–713612
13Section 03, Swen Neufeldt RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r35 · c6 · span 738251–738256
14Section 03, Jacinth Smiley RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r15 · c6 · span 709841–709847
15Section 03, Jacinth Smiley RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r16 · c6 · span 711027–711032
16Section 03, James Snee RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r3 · c3 · span 480918–480924
17Section 03, John Ghingo RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r23 · c6 · span 720972–720977
18Section 03, Swen Neufeldt OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r38 · c7 · span 742864–742870
19Section 03, John Ghingo OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r25 · c7 · span 724124–724130
20Section 03, Jeffrey Ettinger OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r2 · c2 · span 479606–479613
21Section 03, Jacinth Smiley OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r17 · c7 · span 712251–712257
22Section 03, Colleen Batcheler OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r6 · c2 · span 484147–484153
23Section 03, James Snee OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r3 · c2 · span 480652–480659
24Section 03, John Ghingo OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r24 · c7 · span 722496–722502
25Section 03, Swen Neufeldt OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards For Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r37 · c7 · span 741234–741240
26Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 141 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1073105–1073113
27Section 08, William A. NewlandsDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 467,145. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r8 · c4 · span 256580–256706
28Section 08, Sally J. SmithDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,669. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r11 · c4 · span 260206–260332
29Section 08, Steven A. WhiteDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,590. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r12 · c4 · span 261410–261536
30Section 08, Christopher J. PolicinskiDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,157. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r9 · c4 · span 257794–257920
31Section 08, Gary C. BhojwaniDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,114. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r4 · c4 · span 251551–251677
32Section 08, Michael P. ZechmeisterDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,488. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r13 · c4 · span 262622–262748
33Section 08, Stephen M. LacyDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,988. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r6 · c4 · span 254168–254294
34Section 08, Debbra L. SchonemanDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,988. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r10 · c4 · span 259003–259129
35Section 08, Elsa A. MuranoDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,988. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r7 · c4 · span 255372–255498
36Section 08, Jeffrey M. EttingerDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,003. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r5 · c4 · span 252963–253089
37Section 08, Prama BhattDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r3 · c4 · span 250349–250350
38Section 08, John F. GhingoDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
39Section 08, D. Scott AakreDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Jeffrey M. Ettinger 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-060001192933-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, D. Scott Aakre 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-060001341185-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, D. Scott Aakre 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-060001341185-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Christopher J. Policinski 2026-02-02Form 42026-02-040001476403-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Gary C. Bhojwani 2026-02-02Form 42026-02-040001614708-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, William A. Newlands 2026-02-02Form 42026-02-040001531376-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Sally J. Smith 2026-02-02Form 42026-02-040001265911-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, D. Scott Aakre 2026-02-02Form 42026-02-040001341185-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Michael P. Zechmeister 2026-02-02Form 42026-02-040001653006-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Steven A. White 2026-02-02Form 42026-02-040001614711-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Elsa A. Murano 2026-02-02Form 42026-02-040001374185-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Stephen M. Lacy 2026-02-02Form 42026-02-040001196024-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, John F. Ghingo 2026-02-02Form 42026-02-040002042018-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, John F. Ghingo 2026-02-02Form 42026-02-040002042018-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Debbra L. Schoneman 2026-02-02Form 42026-02-040001435654-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Steven A. White 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001614711-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Steven A. White 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001614711-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Steven A. White 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001614711-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, William A. Newlands 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001531376-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Debbra L. Schoneman 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001435654-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Christopher J. Policinski 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001476403-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Gary C. Bhojwani 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001614708-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, William W. Bonifant 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160002123047-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, William W. Bonifant 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160002123047-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, D. Scott Aakre 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290001341185-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Domenic Borrelli 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110002117379-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Domenic Borrelli 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110002117379-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, William W. Bonifant 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110002123047-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, William W. Bonifant 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110002123047-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Gary C. Bhojwani 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-100001614708-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, William A. Newlands 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001531376-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Steven A. White 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001614711-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Gary C. Bhojwani 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001614708-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Christopher J. Policinski 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001476403-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Debbra L. Schoneman 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001435654-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Kevin L. Myers 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060001590716-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, William A. Newlands 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-060001531376-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Ash Bhumbla 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150002153282-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-02-020000048465-26-000006Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.77% (votes for as printed: 439,276,932). Filing ↗
79Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-01-310000048465-25-000002Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.56% (votes for as printed: 448,945,353). Filing ↗
80Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-02-020000048465-24-000005Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.66% (votes for as printed: 444,749,410). Filing ↗
81Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
82Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
83Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,332,500 + equity 1,599,895 + all other 134,735 = 3,067,130, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,067,130
84General Mills, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-130001628280-26-056619CEO total compensation as printed in General Mills, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,018,052. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r2 · c8 · span 1890686–1890696
85Conagra Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-110000023217-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Conagra Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,680,675. Filing ↗
86Flowers Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025CEO total compensation as printed in Flowers Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,776,698. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1362376–1362385
87Hormel Foods (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074CEO total compensation as printed in Hormel Foods's own proxy. As printed: 6,428,699. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 581824–581833
88The Hain Celestial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-09-180001193125-25-207370CEO total compensation as printed in The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,546,417. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r14 · c38 · span 1813238–1813247
89Section 10a, Conagra Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000023217-26-000037Conagra Brands, Inc. names Hormel Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-207370The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hormel Foods. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, General Mills, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-056619General Mills, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hormel Foods. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Flowers Foods, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-043025Flowers Foods, Inc. names Hormel Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.