Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-09

Tyson Foods (TSN)

CEO Donnie King was paid $34,469,569 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 51.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000100493-25-000114 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$34,469,569 ↑
Donnie King total, FY2025
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
798:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
82.27%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Donnie King (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $34,469,569 (base salary $1,662,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000100493-25-000114, filed 2025-12-17]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

TSN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated December 16, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Donnie King$1,662,000$0$19,684,637$2,943,752$9,401,385$0$777,795$34,469,569
President and Chief Executive Officer
John Tyson1,212,00004,934,8471,500,0005,886,12003,991,88617,524,853
Chairman of the Board
Devin Cole924,03902,767,423750,0142,739,0300378,9087,559,414
Chief Operating Officer
Brady Stewart891,30802,714,166825,011002,274,4146,704,899
former Group President Beef, Pork and Chief Supply Chain Officer
Wes Morris850,46202,714,166825,0111,872,8050361,2626,623,706
former Group President Poultry
Curt Calaway687,00002,940,681675,0031,737,2280350,7466,390,658
Chief Financial Officer
Adam Deckinger737,00001,809,444550,0031,997,3930298,1685,392,008
Chief Legal & Administrative Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Donnie King$34,469,569$22,773,094$13,180,119↑ +11,696,475
John Tyson17,524,85318,404,4728,827,012↓ −879,619
Devin Cole7,559,414———
Brady Stewart6,704,8996,673,5205,679,281↑ +31,379
Wes Morris6,623,7065,976,825—↑ +646,881
Curt Calaway6,390,6582,174,834—↑ +4,215,824
Adam Deckinger5,392,008———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Tyson Foods's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TSN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against TSN
16 companies name TSN as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name TSN as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Barbara A. TysonIndependent Director$338,650
Cheryl S. MillerIndependent Director$340,000
David J. BronczekIndependent Director$340,000
Jeffrey K. SchomburgerIndependent Director$340,000
Jonathan D. MarinerFormer director (through FY2025)$77,500
Kate B. QuinnIndependent Director$330,000
Kevin M. McNamaraLead Independent Director$550,000
Les R. BaledgeIndependent Director$323,136
Maria Claudia BorrasIndependent Director$315,000
Maria N. MartinezIndependent Director$327,500
Mike BeebeIndependent Director$315,000
Noel WhiteIndependent Director$808,359
Olivia L. TysonIndependent Director$173,750
Sarah BondIndependent Director$95,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Curt CalawayPSU2024-11-1810,45820,917—41,834$1,545,681
Devin ColePSU2024-11-1811,62023,241—46,4821,717,423
Brady StewartPSU2024-11-1812,78225,565—51,1311,889,166
Devin ColeRSU2024-11-18——11,621—750,000
Curt CalawayRSU2024-11-18——10,459—675,000
Devin ColeRSU2025-05-09——5,425—300,000
Adam DeckingerPSU2024-11-188,52117,043—34,0871,259,444
Adam DeckingerRSU2024-11-18——8,522—550,000
Brady StewartRSU2024-11-18——12,783—825,000
John H. TysonOPTION2024-11-18——107,604—1,500,000
Wes MorrisOPTION2024-11-18——59,183—825,011
Donnie KingPSU2024-11-1845,61191,222—182,4446,740,886
Donnie KingPSU2024-11-1838,73577,471—116,2075,000,000
Curt CalawayRSU2024-11-18——11,156—720,000
Donnie KingRSU2024-11-18——45,611—2,943,750
John H. TysonPSU2024-11-1823,24146,482—92,9653,434,847
John H. TysonRSU2024-11-18——23,241—1,500,000
Wes MorrisPSU2024-11-1812,78225,565—51,1311,889,166
Wes MorrisRSU2024-11-18——12,783—825,000
Donnie KingRSU2024-11-18——77,471—5,000,000
Curt CalawayOPTION2024-11-18——48,422—675,003
Devin ColeOPTION2024-11-18——53,803—750,014
Donnie KingOPTION2024-11-18——211,173—2,943,752
Brady StewartOPTION2024-11-18——59,183—825,011
Adam DeckingerOPTION2024-11-18——39,455—550,003
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Curt Calaway$1,395,000$1,545,681$675,00342.7%
Devin Cole1,050,0001,717,423750,01448.8%
Brady Stewart825,0001,889,166825,01153.4%
Adam Deckinger550,0001,259,444550,00353.4%
John H. Tyson1,500,0003,434,8471,500,00053.4%
Wes Morris825,0001,889,166825,01153.4%
Donnie King7,943,75011,740,8862,943,75251.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Wes MorrisRSU10,997—$595,927
Donnie KingRSU225,687—12,229,979
Wes MorrisRSU61,551—3,335,449
Devin ColeRSU46,482—2,518,860
Adam DeckingerRSU34,087—1,847,175
Adam DeckingerRSU448—24,277
TysonRSU91,575—4,962,449
Curt CalawayRSU41,834—2,266,984
TysonRSU24,055—1,303,540
TysonRSU92,965—5,037,773
Donnie KingRSU47,210—2,558,310
Wes MorrisRSU51,131—2,770,789
TysonRSU30,775—1,667,697
Devin ColeRSU22,061—1,195,486
Adam DeckingerRSU8,820—477,956
Curt CalawayRSU3,077—166,743
Donnie KingRSU46,556—2,522,870
Wes MorrisOption59,18364.54—
Donnie KingRSU116,207—6,297,257
Donnie KingRSU80,186—4,345,279
TysonOption88,26148.74—
TysonOption107,60464.54—
Curt CalawayOption48,42264.54—
Adam DeckingerOption1,58065.52—
TysonRSU123,102—6,670,897
Curt CalawayRSU4,578—248,082
Curt CalawayRSU6,155—333,539
Wes MorrisRSU13,231—716,988
Adam DeckingerRSU25,646—1,389,757
Donnie KingRSU167,887—9,097,797
Donnie KingRSU182,444—9,886,640
Adam DeckingerRSU9,298—503,859
Donnie KingRSU40,323—2,185,103
Devin ColeRSU12,028—651,797
Curt CalawayRSU11,547—625,732
Curt CalawayRSU10,825—586,607
Devin ColeRSU6,854—371,418
Devin ColeRSU5,523—299,291
Donnie KingRSU33,853—1,834,494
Donnie KingOption57,94365.52—
Donnie KingOption211,17364.54—
Devin ColeOption53,80364.54—
Wes MorrisOption44,13048.74—
Donnie KingOption161,81248.74—
Adam DeckingerOption18,38748.74—
Curt CalawayOption4,41348.74—
TysonOption31,60565.52—
Curt CalawayOption1,58065.52—
Adam DeckingerRSU1,260—68,279
Curt CalawayRSU1,269—68,767
Curt CalawayRSU1,100—59,609
Adam DeckingerOption39,45564.54—
Adam DeckingerRSU4,582—248,299
Adam DeckingerRSU2,289—124,041
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation philosophy is to provide competitive compensation necessary to attract, motivate and retain talented and experienced executives to achieve short-term and long-term corporate goals that enhance shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)230%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-02-05757,601,824163,240,218336,31682.27%Passed
20232023-02-09901,514,69313,580,052577,66798.52%Passed
20202020-02-06913,043,59617,610,929496,59898.11%Passed
20172017-02-09911,154,16719,097,830284,64197.95%Passed
20162016-02-05921,521,6345,342,7451,433,22499.42%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-02-0582.27%a
20232023-02-0998.52%b
20202020-02-0698.11%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As with broker non-votes, abstentions are counted for quorum purposes but will not be counted as votes cast either for or against a proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As with broker non-votes, abstentions are counted for quorum purposes but will not be counted as votes cast either for or against a proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As with broker non-votes, abstentions are counted for quorum purposes but will not be counted as votes cast either for or against a proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)798 : 1
CEO total compensation$34,469,569
Median employee compensation$43,206
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John H. TysonEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive Committee——$0—$824,046$824,046
John R. TysonEmployee director · Strategy and Acquisitions Committee (from May 8, 2025) · Technology Committee (from May 8, 2025) · Newly elected——0—824,046824,046
Noel WhiteIndependent · Technology Committee125,000190,0000—493,359808,359
Kevin M. McNamaraIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee · Executive Committee305,000245,0000——550,000
Cheryl S. MillerIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation and Leadership Development Committee (Chair)150,000190,0000——340,000
David J. BronczekIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee (Chair)150,000190,0000——340,000
Jeffrey K. SchomburgerIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development Committee · Strategy and Acquisitions Committee (Chair) · Technology Committee150,000190,0000——340,000
Barbara A. TysonIndependent · Executive Committee125,000190,0000—23,650338,650
Kate B. QuinnIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Governance and Nominating Committee · Strategy and Acquisitions Committee140,000190,0000——330,000
Maria N. MartinezIndependent · Governance and Nominating Committee · Strategy and Acquisitions Committee · Technology Committee (Chair)137,500190,0000——327,500
Les R. BaledgeIndependent · Governance and Nominating Committee (non-voting)125,000190,0000—8,136323,136
Maria Claudia BorrasIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development Committee · Strategy and Acquisitions Committee · Technology Committee125,000190,0000——315,000
Mike BeebeIndependent · Governance and Nominating Committee125,000190,0000——315,000
Olivia L. TysonIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development Committee (from May 8, 2025) · Technology Committee (from May 8, 2025) · Newly elected31,250142,5000—0173,750
Sarah BondIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development Committee (from May 8, 2025 - note: joined fiscal 2026) · Newly elected—95,0000——95,000
Jonathan D. MarinerIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY77,500—0——77,500
Donnie KingEmployee director · Technology Committee000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$125,000
Annual equity retainer$190,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guidelinethe Board has established stock ownership requirements for the non-employee directors to strengthen the alignment between the interests of the Company’s directors and senior officers and the interests of its shareholders.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,766,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,382,500
All other compensation$2,173,237
Total cost of the board$6,321,987

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Tyson Foods names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Tyson Foods.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Tyson Foods2025Donnie King$1,662,000$19,684,637$2,943,752$9,401,385$34,469,569
2The Coca-Cola Company2025James Quincey1,675,00012,516,10910,352,2555,025,00031,208,165
3Walmart Inc.2026Doug McMillon1,500,00021,051,60504,032,00029,240,930
4Deere & Co.2025John May1,694,50713,950,2394,255,1335,450,55127,925,424
5Mondelez International, Inc.2025Dirk Van de Put1,624,61514,530,3594,401,5553,234,00024,516,114
6PepsiCo, Inc.2025Ramon Laguarta1,804,61511,550,00805,771,00023,903,545
7Archer-Daniels-Midland Company2025Juan Luciano1,492,50017,700,05502,826,79523,886,978
8The Procter & Gamble Company2026Shailesh Jejurikar1,387,50011,035,2093,500,010018,976,742
9U.S. Foods Holding Corp.2025David Flitman1,399,23113,296,89502,577,86818,063,586
10Sysco Corp.2026Kevin Hourican1,435,53810,391,7592,579,9862,905,60217,899,369
11Kellanova2023Steve Cahillane1,338,46210,995,9851,524,3182,829,60017,038,641
12Caterpillar, Inc.2025Joseph Creed1,381,8929,538,4843,101,1172,476,80017,008,077
13Kimberly-Clark Corporation2025Michael Hsu1,500,00011,499,98901,596,42415,320,405
14The Kraft Heinz Company2025Carlos Abrams-Rivera1,100,0008,102,60901,520,31010,748,810
15J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.2025Shelley Simpson961,3856,927,52901,067,4219,004,371
16Performance Food Group Co.2026Scott McPherson880,3854,250,19101,933,2187,129,941

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Tyson Foods197.8%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoAon
Archer-Daniels-Midland Company94.7%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Caterpillar, Inc.118%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Deere & Co.160.8%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC (current); Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC (prior year)
J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Kellanovanot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Kimberly-Clark Corporation61%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Mondelez International, Inc.91%PSU 75 · Options 25Nonot disclosed
PepsiCo, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR PerformanceFW Cook
Performance Food Group Co.150.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Sysco Corp.115.66%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Option 20NoSemler Brossy
The Coca-Cola Company150%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSR modifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
The Kraft Heinz Company46.07%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — 3-year average annual Company Total Shareholder Return (TSR) performance relative to the performance peer groupMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
The Procter & Gamble Companynot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR MultiplierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
U.S. Foods Holding Corp.102%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoMeridian
Walmart Inc.112%not disclosedNoFarient Advisors LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Tyson Foods in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Donnie King (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Tyson Foods in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $34,469,569.
How does Tyson Foods's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Donnie King's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of Tyson Foods's disclosed peer group.
What is Tyson Foods's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Tyson Foods's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 798:1.
How did shareholders vote on Tyson Foods's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 82.27% of shareholders supported Tyson Foods's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Tyson Foods spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Tyson Foods reported total board compensation of $6,321,987 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Donnie KingDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 52. As printed: 34,469,569. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c54 · span 884354–884364
2Section 01, John TysonDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 52. As printed: 17,524,853. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 872287–872297
3Section 01, Devin ColeDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 52. As printed: 7,559,414. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c54 · span 903747–903756
4Section 01, Brady StewartDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 52. As printed: 6,704,899. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c54 · span 920415–920424
5Section 01, Wes MorrisDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 52. As printed: 6,623,706. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c54 · span 912813–912822
6Section 01, Curt CalawayDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 52. As printed: 6,390,658. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c54 · span 895665–895674
7Section 01, Adam DeckingerDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 52. As printed: 5,392,008. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c54 · span 908374–908383
8Section 03, Curt Calaway PSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r5 · c8 · span 780854–780860
9Section 03, Devin Cole PSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r6 · c8 · span 782413–782419
10Section 03, Brady Stewart PSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r4 · c14 · span 1069283–1069289
11Section 03, Devin Cole RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r19 · c18 · span 1029831–1029837
12Section 03, Curt Calaway RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r15 · c17 · span 1020166–1020172
13Section 03, Devin Cole RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r21 · c18 · span 1035045–1035050
14Section 03, Adam Deckinger PSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r7 · c8 · span 783975–783981
15Section 03, Adam Deckinger RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r25 · c18 · span 1044214–1044219
16Section 03, Brady Stewart RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r5 · c17 · span 1071527–1071533
17Section 03, John H. Tyson OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r6 · c20 · span 996569–996576
18Section 03, Wes Morris OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r30 · c20 · span 1057099–1057105
19Section 03, Donnie King PSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r4 · c8 · span 779293–779299
20Section 03, Donnie King PSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r3 · c5 · span 806021–806027
21Section 03, Curt Calaway RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r16 · c17 · span 1022120–1022126
22Section 03, Donnie King RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r4 · c5 · span 778884–778890
23Section 03, John H. Tyson PSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r3 · c8 · span 777373–777379
24Section 03, John H. Tyson RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r3 · c5 · span 776906–776912
25Section 03, Wes Morris PSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r8 · c8 · span 785534–785540
26Section 03, Wes Morris RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r29 · c18 · span 1054448–1054454
27Section 03, Donnie King RSUDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r3 · c5 · span 806021–806027
28Section 03, Curt Calaway OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r17 · c19 · span 1024152–1024158
29Section 03, Devin Cole OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r6 · c2 · span 561937–561943
30Section 03, Donnie King OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r12 · c20 · span 1013158–1013165
31Section 03, Brady Stewart OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r6 · c20 · span 1073453–1073459
32Section 03, Adam Deckinger OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r26 · c20 · span 1046139–1046145
33Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 798 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1460355–1460360
34Section 08, John H. TysonDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 824,046. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r14 · c17 · span 483452–483758
35Section 08, John R. TysonDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 824,046. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r14 · c17 · span 483452–483758
36Section 08, Noel WhiteDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 808,359. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r16 · c20 · span 490106–490412
37Section 08, Kevin M. McNamaraDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 550,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r9 · c20 · span 468240–468546
38Section 08, Cheryl S. MillerDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r10 · c20 · span 471362–471668
39Section 08, David J. BronczekDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r6 · c20 · span 458863–459169
40Section 08, Jeffrey K. SchomburgerDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r12 · c20 · span 477613–477919
41Section 08, Barbara A. TysonDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,650. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r13 · c20 · span 480738–481044
42Section 08, Kate B. QuinnDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r11 · c20 · span 474481–474787
43Section 08, Maria N. MartinezDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,500. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r8 · c20 · span 465113–465419
44Section 08, Les R. BaledgeDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,136. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r2 · c20 · span 446328–446660
45Section 08, Maria Claudia BorrasDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r5 · c20 · span 455740–456046
46Section 08, Mike BeebeDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r3 · c20 · span 449496–449802
47Section 08, Olivia L. TysonDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,750. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r15 · c20 · span 486985–487291
48Section 08, Sarah BondDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c5 · span 450566–450871
49Section 08, Jonathan D. MarinerDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,500. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r7 · c2 · span 459596–459837
50Section 08, Donnie KingDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-02-090000100493-26-000011Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.27% (votes for as printed: 757,601,824). Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-02-130000100493-23-000049Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.52% (votes for as printed: 901,514,693). Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-02-120000100493-20-000043Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.11%. Filing ↗
54Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
55Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
56Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,766,250 + equity 2,382,500 + all other 2,173,237 = 6,321,987, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 6,321,987
57Tyson Foods (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114CEO total compensation as printed in Tyson Foods's own proxy. As printed: 34,469,569. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c54 · span 884354–884364
58The Coca-Cola Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001104659-26-028215CEO total compensation as printed in The Coca-Cola Company's own proxy. As printed: 31,208,165. Filing ↗machine: t286 · r11 · c26 · span 3291227–3291237
59Walmart Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173673CEO total compensation as printed in Walmart Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,240,930. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3840466–3840476
60Deere & Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-140001104659-26-003618CEO total compensation as printed in Deere & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,925,424. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r9 · c26 · span 5375554–5375564
61Mondelez International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628280-26-023640CEO total compensation as printed in Mondelez International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,516,114. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2504218–2504228
62PepsiCo, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000169CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 826280–826290
63Archer-Daniels-Midland Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126218CEO total compensation as printed in Archer-Daniels-Midland Company's own proxy. As printed: 23,886,978. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1318435–1318445
64The Procter & Gamble Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-372211CEO total compensation as printed in The Procter & Gamble Company's own proxy. As printed: 18,976,742. Filing ↗
65U.S. Foods Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001665918-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Foods Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,063,586. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 953895–953905
66Sysco Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-010000096021-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Sysco Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,899,369. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2096793–2096803
67Kellanova, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-040000055067-24-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Kellanova's own proxy. As printed: 17,038,641. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 884851–884861
68Caterpillar, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872
69Kimberly-Clark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020404CEO total compensation as printed in Kimberly-Clark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,320,405. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1086894–1086904
70The Kraft Heinz Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141397CEO total compensation as printed in The Kraft Heinz Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,748,810. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 3154939–3154949
71J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001437749-26-007732CEO total compensation as printed in J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,004,371. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c21 · span 825167–825176
72Performance Food Group Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-090001193125-26-419150CEO total compensation as printed in Performance Food Group Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,129,941. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 2941969–2941978
73Section 10a, The Kraft Heinz Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141397The Kraft Heinz Company names Tyson Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007732J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tyson Foods. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Performance Food Group Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-419150Performance Food Group Co. names Tyson Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, The Procter & Gamble Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-372211The Procter & Gamble Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tyson Foods. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, U.S. Foods Holding Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001665918-26-000022U.S. Foods Holding Corp. names Tyson Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Mondelez International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023640Mondelez International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tyson Foods. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Kellanova reciprocityDEF 14A—0000055067-24-000010Kellanova's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tyson Foods. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Walmart Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-173673Walmart Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tyson Foods. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Sysco Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000096021-26-000037Sysco Corp. names Tyson Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Deere & Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-003618Deere & Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tyson Foods. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Caterpillar, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000358Caterpillar, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tyson Foods. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, The Coca-Cola Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028215The Coca-Cola Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tyson Foods. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.