Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses TSN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TSN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnie King | $1,662,000 | $0 | $19,684,637 | $2,943,752 | $9,401,385 | $0 | $777,795 | $34,469,569 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Tyson | 1,212,000 | 0 | 4,934,847 | 1,500,000 | 5,886,120 | 0 | 3,991,886 | 17,524,853 |
| Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Devin Cole | 924,039 | 0 | 2,767,423 | 750,014 | 2,739,030 | 0 | 378,908 | 7,559,414 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Brady Stewart | 891,308 | 0 | 2,714,166 | 825,011 | 0 | 0 | 2,274,414 | 6,704,899 |
| former Group President Beef, Pork and Chief Supply Chain Officer | ||||||||
| Wes Morris | 850,462 | 0 | 2,714,166 | 825,011 | 1,872,805 | 0 | 361,262 | 6,623,706 |
| former Group President Poultry | ||||||||
| Curt Calaway | 687,000 | 0 | 2,940,681 | 675,003 | 1,737,228 | 0 | 350,746 | 6,390,658 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Adam Deckinger | 737,000 | 0 | 1,809,444 | 550,003 | 1,997,393 | 0 | 298,168 | 5,392,008 |
| Chief Legal & Administrative Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnie King | $34,469,569 | $22,773,094 | $13,180,119 | +11,696,475 |
| John Tyson | 17,524,853 | — | 8,827,012 | — |
| Devin Cole | 7,559,414 | — | — | — |
| Brady Stewart | 6,704,899 | — | 5,679,281 | — |
| Wes Morris | 6,623,706 | 5,976,825 | — | +646,881 |
| Curt Calaway | 6,390,658 | 2,174,834 | — | +4,215,824 |
| Adam Deckinger | 5,392,008 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curt Calaway | RSU | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 10,459 | — | $675,000 |
| Devin Cole | RSU | 2025-05-09 | — | — | 5,425 | — | 300,000 |
| Brady Stewart | PSU | 2024-11-18 | 12,782 | 25,565 | 25,565 | 51,131 | 1,889,166 |
| Brady Stewart | RSU | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 12,783 | — | 825,000 |
| Adam Deckinger | OPTION | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 39,455 | — | 550,003 |
| Devin Cole | PSU | 2024-11-18 | 11,620 | 23,241 | 23,241 | 46,482 | 1,717,423 |
| Adam Deckinger | PSU | 2024-11-18 | 8,521 | 17,043 | 17,043 | 34,087 | 1,259,444 |
| Devin Cole | RSU | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 11,621 | — | 750,000 |
| Wes Morris | OPTION | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 59,183 | — | 825,011 |
| Donnie King | PSU | 2024-11-18 | 45,611 | 91,222 | 91,222 | 182,444 | 6,740,886 |
| Brady Stewart | OPTION | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 59,183 | — | 825,011 |
| Donnie King | OPTION | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 211,173 | — | 2,943,752 |
| John H. Tyson | OPTION | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 107,604 | — | 1,500,000 |
| Adam Deckinger | RSU | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 8,522 | — | 550,000 |
| Donnie King | PSU | 2024-11-18 | 38,735 | 77,471 | 77,471 | 116,207 | 5,000,000 |
| Curt Calaway | RSU | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 11,156 | — | 720,000 |
| Curt Calaway | OPTION | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 48,422 | — | 675,003 |
| Donnie King | RSU | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 45,611 | — | 2,943,750 |
| John H. Tyson | PSU | 2024-11-18 | 23,241 | 46,482 | 46,482 | 92,965 | 3,434,847 |
| John H. Tyson | RSU | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 23,241 | — | 1,500,000 |
| Wes Morris | PSU | 2024-11-18 | 12,782 | 25,565 | 25,565 | 51,131 | 1,889,166 |
| Curt Calaway | PSU | 2024-11-18 | 10,458 | 20,917 | 20,917 | 41,834 | 1,545,681 |
| Wes Morris | RSU | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 12,783 | — | 825,000 |
| Donnie King | RSU | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 77,471 | — | 5,000,000 |
| Devin Cole | OPTION | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 53,803 | — | 750,014 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curt Calaway | $1,395,000 | $1,545,681 | $675,003 | 42.7% |
| Devin Cole | 1,050,000 | 1,717,423 | 750,014 | 48.8% |
| Brady Stewart | 825,000 | 1,889,166 | 825,011 | 53.4% |
| Adam Deckinger | 550,000 | 1,259,444 | 550,003 | 53.4% |
| Wes Morris | 825,000 | 1,889,166 | 825,011 | 53.4% |
| Donnie King | 7,943,750 | 11,740,886 | 2,943,752 | 51.9% |
| John H. Tyson | 1,500,000 | 3,434,847 | 1,500,000 | 53.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wes Morris | RSU | 10,997 | — | $595,927 |
| Donnie King | RSU | 225,687 | — | 12,229,979 |
| Wes Morris | RSU | 61,551 | — | 3,335,449 |
| Devin Cole | RSU | 46,482 | — | 2,518,860 |
| Adam Deckinger | RSU | 34,087 | — | 1,847,175 |
| Adam Deckinger | RSU | 448 | — | 24,277 |
| Tyson | RSU | 91,575 | — | 4,962,449 |
| Curt Calaway | RSU | 41,834 | — | 2,266,984 |
| Tyson | RSU | 24,055 | — | 1,303,540 |
| Tyson | RSU | 92,965 | — | 5,037,773 |
| Donnie King | RSU | 47,210 | — | 2,558,310 |
| Wes Morris | RSU | 51,131 | — | 2,770,789 |
| Tyson | RSU | 30,775 | — | 1,667,697 |
| Devin Cole | RSU | 22,061 | — | 1,195,486 |
| Adam Deckinger | RSU | 8,820 | — | 477,956 |
| Curt Calaway | RSU | 3,077 | — | 166,743 |
| Donnie King | RSU | 46,556 | — | 2,522,870 |
| Wes Morris | Option | 59,183 | 64.54 | — |
| Donnie King | RSU | 116,207 | — | 6,297,257 |
| Donnie King | RSU | 80,186 | — | 4,345,279 |
| Tyson | Option | 88,261 | 48.74 | — |
| Tyson | Option | 107,604 | 64.54 | — |
| Curt Calaway | Option | 48,422 | 64.54 | — |
| Adam Deckinger | Option | 1,580 | 65.52 | — |
| Tyson | RSU | 123,102 | — | 6,670,897 |
| Curt Calaway | RSU | 4,578 | — | 248,082 |
| Curt Calaway | RSU | 6,155 | — | 333,539 |
| Wes Morris | RSU | 13,231 | — | 716,988 |
| Adam Deckinger | RSU | 25,646 | — | 1,389,757 |
| Donnie King | RSU | 167,887 | — | 9,097,797 |
| Donnie King | RSU | 182,444 | — | 9,886,640 |
| Adam Deckinger | RSU | 9,298 | — | 503,859 |
| Donnie King | RSU | 40,323 | — | 2,185,103 |
| Devin Cole | RSU | 12,028 | — | 651,797 |
| Curt Calaway | RSU | 11,547 | — | 625,732 |
| Curt Calaway | RSU | 10,825 | — | 586,607 |
| Devin Cole | RSU | 6,854 | — | 371,418 |
| Devin Cole | RSU | 5,523 | — | 299,291 |
| Donnie King | RSU | 33,853 | — | 1,834,494 |
| Donnie King | Option | 57,943 | 65.52 | — |
| Donnie King | Option | 211,173 | 64.54 | — |
| Devin Cole | Option | 53,803 | 64.54 | — |
| Wes Morris | Option | 44,130 | 48.74 | — |
| Donnie King | Option | 161,812 | 48.74 | — |
| Adam Deckinger | Option | 18,387 | 48.74 | — |
| Curt Calaway | Option | 4,413 | 48.74 | — |
| Tyson | Option | 31,605 | 65.52 | — |
| Curt Calaway | Option | 1,580 | 65.52 | — |
| Adam Deckinger | RSU | 1,260 | — | 68,279 |
| Curt Calaway | RSU | 1,269 | — | 68,767 |
| Curt Calaway | RSU | 1,100 | — | 59,609 |
| Adam Deckinger | Option | 39,455 | 64.54 | — |
| Adam Deckinger | RSU | 4,582 | — | 248,299 |
| Adam Deckinger | RSU | 2,289 | — | 124,041 |
Our executive compensation philosophy is to provide competitive compensation necessary to attract, motivate and retain talented and experienced executives to achieve short-term and long-term corporate goals that enhance shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 230% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-05 | 757,601,824 | 163,240,218 | 336,316 | 82.27% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-02-09 | 901,514,693 | 13,580,052 | 577,667 | 98.52% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-02-06 | 913,043,596 | 17,610,929 | 496,598 | 98.11% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-02-09 | 911,154,167 | 19,097,830 | 284,641 | 97.95% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-02-05 | 921,521,634 | 5,342,745 | 1,433,224 | 99.42% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-05 | 82.27%a |
| 2023 | 2023-02-09 | 98.52%b |
| 2020 | 2020-02-06 | 98.11%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As with broker non-votes, abstentions are counted for quorum purposes but will not be counted as votes cast either for or against a proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As with broker non-votes, abstentions are counted for quorum purposes but will not be counted as votes cast either for or against a proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As with broker non-votes, abstentions are counted for quorum purposes but will not be counted as votes cast either for or against a proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 798 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $34,469,569 |
| Median employee compensation | $43,206 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John H. TysonEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive Committee | — | — | $0 | — | $0 | $824,046 |
| John R. TysonEmployee director · Strategy and Acquisitions Committee (from May 8, 2025) · Technology Committee (from May 8, 2025) · Newly elected | — | — | 0 | — | 824,046 | 824,046 |
| Noel WhiteIndependent · Technology Committee | 125,000 | 190,000 | 0 | — | 493,359 | 808,359 |
| Kevin M. McNamaraIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee · Executive Committee | 305,000 | 245,000 | 0 | — | — | 550,000 |
| David J. BronczekIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee (Chair) | 150,000 | 190,000 | 0 | — | — | 340,000 |
| Jeffrey K. SchomburgerIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development Committee · Strategy and Acquisitions Committee (Chair) · Technology Committee | 150,000 | 190,000 | 0 | — | — | 340,000 |
| Cheryl S. MillerIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation and Leadership Development Committee (Chair) | 150,000 | 190,000 | 0 | — | — | 340,000 |
| Barbara A. TysonIndependent · Executive Committee | 125,000 | 190,000 | 0 | — | 23,650 | 338,650 |
| Kate B. QuinnIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Governance and Nominating Committee · Strategy and Acquisitions Committee | 140,000 | 190,000 | 0 | — | — | 330,000 |
| Maria N. MartinezIndependent · Governance and Nominating Committee · Strategy and Acquisitions Committee · Technology Committee (Chair) | 137,500 | 190,000 | 0 | — | — | 327,500 |
| Les R. BaledgeIndependent · Governance and Nominating Committee (non-voting) | 125,000 | 190,000 | 0 | — | 8,136 | 323,136 |
| Maria Claudia BorrasIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development Committee · Strategy and Acquisitions Committee · Technology Committee | 125,000 | 190,000 | 0 | — | — | 315,000 |
| Mike BeebeIndependent · Governance and Nominating Committee | 125,000 | 190,000 | 0 | — | — | 315,000 |
| Olivia L. TysonIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development Committee (from May 8, 2025) · Technology Committee (from May 8, 2025) · Newly elected | 31,250 | 142,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 173,750 |
| Sarah BondIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development Committee (from May 8, 2025 - note: joined fiscal 2026) · Newly elected | — | 95,000 | 0 | — | — | 95,000 |
| Jonathan D. MarinerIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 77,500 | — | 0 | — | — | 77,500 |
| Donnie KingEmployee director · Technology Committee | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $190,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,766,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,382,500 |
| All other compensation | $1,349,191 |
| Total cost of the board | $5,497,941 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Tyson Foods names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Tyson Foods.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tyson Foods | 2025 | Donnie King | $1,662,000 | $19,684,637 | $2,943,752 | $9,401,385 | $34,469,569 |
| 2 | The Coca-Cola Company | 2025 | James Quincey | 1,675,000 | 12,516,109 | 10,352,255 | 5,025,000 | 31,208,165 |
| 3 | Walmart Inc. | 2026 | Doug McMillon | 1,500,000 | 21,051,605 | 0 | 4,032,000 | 29,240,930 |
| 4 | Deere & Co. | 2025 | John May | 1,694,507 | 13,950,239 | 4,255,133 | 5,450,551 | 27,925,424 |
| 5 | Mondelez International, Inc. | 2025 | Dirk Van de Put | 1,624,615 | 14,530,359 | 4,401,555 | 3,234,000 | 24,516,114 |
| 6 | PepsiCo, Inc. | 2025 | Ramon Laguarta | 1,804,615 | 11,550,008 | 0 | 5,771,000 | 23,903,545 |
| 7 | Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | 2025 | Juan Luciano | 1,492,500 | 17,700,055 | 0 | 2,826,795 | 23,886,978 |
| 8 | The Procter & Gamble Company | 2025 | Jon Moeller | 1,637,500 | 11,519,645 | 6,562,515 | 0 | 21,909,816 |
| 9 | U.S. Foods Holding Corp. | 2025 | David Flitman | 1,399,231 | 13,296,895 | 0 | 2,577,868 | 18,063,586 |
| 10 | Kellanova | 2023 | Steve Cahillane | 1,338,462 | 10,995,985 | 1,524,318 | 2,829,600 | 17,038,641 |
| 11 | Caterpillar, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Creed | 1,381,892 | 9,538,484 | 3,101,117 | 2,476,800 | 17,008,077 |
| 12 | Sysco Corp. | 2025 | Kevin Hourican | 1,392,308 | 10,086,901 | 2,499,989 | 1,616,000 | 16,228,599 |
| 13 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 2025 | Michael Hsu | 1,500,000 | 11,499,989 | 0 | 1,596,424 | 15,320,405 |
| 14 | The Kraft Heinz Company | 2025 | Carlos Abrams-Rivera | 1,100,000 | 8,102,609 | 0 | 1,520,310 | 10,748,810 |
| 15 | J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. | 2025 | Shelley Simpson | 961,385 | 6,927,529 | 0 | 1,067,421 | 9,004,371 |
| — | Performance Food Group Co. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyson Foods | 197.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Aon |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | 94.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Caterpillar, Inc. | 118% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Deere & Co. | 160.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC (current); Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC (prior year) |
| J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Kellanova | 111% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Mondelez International, Inc. | 91% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | not disclosed |
| PepsiCo, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | FW Cook |
| Performance Food Group Co. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sysco Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 150% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| The Kraft Heinz Company | 46.07% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — 3-year average annual Company Total Shareholder Return (TSR) performance relative to the performance peer group | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| The Procter & Gamble Company | 57% | PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR Multiplier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| U.S. Foods Holding Corp. | 102% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian |
| Walmart Inc. | 112% | not disclosed | No | Farient Advisors LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Donnie King | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 52. As printed: 34,469,569. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c54 · span 884354–884364 |
| 2 | Section 01, John Tyson | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 52. As printed: 17,524,853. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 872287–872297 |
| 3 | Section 01, Devin Cole | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 52. As printed: 7,559,414. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c54 · span 903747–903756 |
| 4 | Section 01, Brady Stewart | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 52. As printed: 6,704,899. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c54 · span 920415–920424 |
| 5 | Section 01, Wes Morris | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 52. As printed: 6,623,706. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c54 · span 912813–912822 |
| 6 | Section 01, Curt Calaway | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 52. As printed: 6,390,658. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c54 · span 895665–895674 |
| 7 | Section 01, Adam Deckinger | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 52. As printed: 5,392,008. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c54 · span 908374–908383 |
| 8 | Section 03, Curt Calaway RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r15 · c17 · span 1020166–1020172 |
| 9 | Section 03, Devin Cole RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r21 · c18 · span 1035045–1035050 |
| 10 | Section 03, Brady Stewart PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r4 · c14 · span 1069283–1069289 |
| 11 | Section 03, Brady Stewart RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r5 · c17 · span 1071527–1071533 |
| 12 | Section 03, Adam Deckinger OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r26 · c20 · span 1046139–1046145 |
| 13 | Section 03, Devin Cole PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r6 · c8 · span 782413–782419 |
| 14 | Section 03, Adam Deckinger PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r7 · c8 · span 783975–783981 |
| 15 | Section 03, Devin Cole RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r19 · c18 · span 1029831–1029837 |
| 16 | Section 03, Wes Morris OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r30 · c20 · span 1057099–1057105 |
| 17 | Section 03, Donnie King PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r4 · c8 · span 779293–779299 |
| 18 | Section 03, Brady Stewart OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r6 · c20 · span 1073453–1073459 |
| 19 | Section 03, Donnie King OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r12 · c20 · span 1013158–1013165 |
| 20 | Section 03, John H. Tyson OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r6 · c20 · span 996569–996576 |
| 21 | Section 03, Adam Deckinger RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r25 · c18 · span 1044214–1044219 |
| 22 | Section 03, Donnie King PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r3 · c5 · span 806021–806027 |
| 23 | Section 03, Curt Calaway RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r16 · c17 · span 1022120–1022126 |
| 24 | Section 03, Curt Calaway OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r17 · c19 · span 1024152–1024158 |
| 25 | Section 03, Donnie King RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r4 · c5 · span 778884–778890 |
| 26 | Section 03, John H. Tyson PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r3 · c8 · span 777373–777379 |
| 27 | Section 03, John H. Tyson RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r3 · c5 · span 776906–776912 |
| 28 | Section 03, Wes Morris PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r8 · c8 · span 785534–785540 |
| 29 | Section 03, Curt Calaway PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r5 · c8 · span 780854–780860 |
| 30 | Section 03, Wes Morris RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r29 · c18 · span 1054448–1054454 |
| 31 | Section 03, Donnie King RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r3 · c5 · span 806021–806027 |
| 32 | Section 03, Devin Cole OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r6 · c2 · span 561937–561943 |
| 33 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 798 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1460355–1460360 |
| 34 | Section 08, John H. Tyson | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 824,046. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r14 · c17 · span 483646–483652 |
| 35 | Section 08, John R. Tyson | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 824,046. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r14 · c17 · span 483738–483745 |
| 36 | Section 08, Noel White | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 808,359. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r16 · c20 · span 490392–490399 |
| 37 | Section 08, Kevin M. McNamara | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 550,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r9 · c20 · span 468526–468533 |
| 38 | Section 08, David J. Bronczek | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r6 · c20 · span 459149–459156 |
| 39 | Section 08, Jeffrey K. Schomburger | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r12 · c20 · span 477899–477906 |
| 40 | Section 08, Cheryl S. Miller | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r10 · c20 · span 471648–471655 |
| 41 | Section 08, Barbara A. Tyson | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,650. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r13 · c20 · span 481024–481031 |
| 42 | Section 08, Kate B. Quinn | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r11 · c20 · span 474767–474774 |
| 43 | Section 08, Maria N. Martinez | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,500. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r8 · c20 · span 465399–465406 |
| 44 | Section 08, Les R. Baledge | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,136. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r2 · c20 · span 446640–446647 |
| 45 | Section 08, Maria Claudia Borras | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r5 · c20 · span 456026–456033 |
| 46 | Section 08, Mike Beebe | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r3 · c20 · span 449782–449789 |
| 47 | Section 08, Olivia L. Tyson | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,750. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r15 · c20 · span 487271–487278 |
| 48 | Section 08, Sarah Bond | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,000. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c5 · span 450852–450858 |
| 49 | Section 08, Jonathan D. Mariner | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,500. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r7 · c2 · span 459818–459824 |
| 50 | Section 08, Donnie King | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-02-09 | 0000100493-26-000011 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.27% (votes for as printed: 757,601,824). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-02-13 | 0000100493-23-000049 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.52% (votes for as printed: 901,514,693). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-02-12 | 0000100493-20-000043 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.11%. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 55 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 56 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,766,250 + equity 2,382,500 + all other 1,349,191 = 5,497,941, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 5,497,941 |
| 57 | Tyson Foods (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tyson Foods's own proxy. As printed: 34,469,569. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c54 · span 884354–884364 |
| 58 | The Coca-Cola Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001104659-26-028215 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Coca-Cola Company's own proxy. As printed: 31,208,165. Filing ↗machine: t286 · r11 · c26 · span 3291227–3291237 |
| 59 | Walmart Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173673 | CEO total compensation as printed in Walmart Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,240,930. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3840466–3840476 |
| 60 | Deere & Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-14 | 0001104659-26-003618 | CEO total compensation as printed in Deere & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,925,424. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r9 · c26 · span 5375554–5375564 |
| 61 | Mondelez International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001628280-26-023640 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mondelez International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,516,114. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2504218–2504228 |
| 62 | PepsiCo, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001308179-26-000169 | CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 826280–826290 |
| 63 | Archer-Daniels-Midland Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126218 | CEO total compensation as printed in Archer-Daniels-Midland Company's own proxy. As printed: 23,886,978. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1318435–1318445 |
| 64 | The Procter & Gamble Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-08-29 | 0001193125-25-191749 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Procter & Gamble Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,909,816. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r6 · c44 · span 892224–892234 |
| 65 | U.S. Foods Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001665918-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Foods Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,063,586. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 953895–953905 |
| 66 | Kellanova, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kellanova's own proxy. As printed: 17,038,641. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 884851–884861 |
| 67 | Caterpillar, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001308179-26-000358 | CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872 |
| 68 | Sysco Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0000096021-25-000147 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sysco Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,228,599. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2488720–2488730 |
| 69 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020404 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kimberly-Clark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,320,405. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1086894–1086904 |
| 70 | The Kraft Heinz Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141397 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Kraft Heinz Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,748,810. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 3154939–3154949 |
| 71 | J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001437749-26-007732 | CEO total compensation as printed in J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,004,371. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c21 · span 825167–825176 |
| 72 | Section 10a, The Kraft Heinz Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141397 | The Kraft Heinz Company names Tyson Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007732 | J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tyson Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, The Procter & Gamble Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-191749 | The Procter & Gamble Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tyson Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, U.S. Foods Holding Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001665918-26-000022 | U.S. Foods Holding Corp. names Tyson Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Mondelez International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023640 | Mondelez International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tyson Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Kellanova reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000055067-24-000010 | Kellanova's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tyson Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Walmart Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173673 | Walmart Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tyson Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Sysco Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000096021-25-000147 | Sysco Corp. names Tyson Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Deere & Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-003618 | Deere & Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tyson Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Caterpillar, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000358 | Caterpillar, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tyson Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, The Coca-Cola Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028215 | The Coca-Cola Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tyson Foods. Filing ↗ |