Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-13

Smurfit Westrock (SW)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$16,429,689
Anthony Smurfit total, FY2025
47th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
271:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.82%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against SW
5 companies name SW as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Anthony Smurfit$1,565,194$0$11,653,645$0$2,998,208$0$212,642$16,429,689
President & Group Chief Executive Officer
Ken Bowles991,2951,281,5083,366,57801,356,3390170,2757,165,995
Executive Vice President & Group Chief Financial Officer
Laurent Sellier900,000897,0003,366,5780734,7380191,8486,090,164
President & Chief Executive Officer, North America (including Mexico)
Saverio Mayer860,856770,8922,848,6590681,410041,5825,203,399
President & Chief Executive Officer, Europe, MEA & APAC
Ben Garren675,00001,346,6500554,141084,0602,659,851
Executive Vice President & Group General Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
Anthony Smurfit$16,429,689$21,329,257$6,350,474−4,899,568
Ken Bowles7,165,9958,657,8353,577,667−1,491,840
Laurent Sellier6,090,1646,348,1912,733,045−258,027
Saverio Mayer5,203,3996,534,5473,140,530−1,331,148
Ben Garren2,659,8511,988,297+671,554

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Saverio MayerSee remarks2026-03-11D2,333$42$98,453CommonForm 4 ↗
Alvaro HenaoSee remarks2026-03-11D6414227,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony SmurfitDirector2026-03-11A84,41900CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurent SellierSee remarks2026-03-11A25,17800CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene PageChief Accounting Officer2026-03-11A3,19900CommonForm 4 ↗
Ben GarrenSee remarks2026-03-11A7,70100CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene PageChief Accounting Officer2026-03-11D5564223,463CommonForm 4 ↗
Saverio MayerSee remarks2026-03-11A21,03100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ben GarrenSee remarks2026-03-11D7584231,988CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony SmurfitDirector2026-03-11D1,6054267,731CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken BowlesDirector2026-03-11A25,17800CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurent SellierSee remarks2026-03-11D2,52442106,513CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken BowlesDirector2026-03-11D3,34842141,286CommonForm 4 ↗
Alvaro HenaoSee remarks2026-03-11A7,25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. BernlohrDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-182,6366 insiders, 6 accrual rows
MaryLynn FergusonMchughDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken BowlesDirector2026-03-18A22500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ben GarrenSee remarks2026-03-18A9000CommonForm 4 ↗
Alvaro HenaoSee remarks2026-03-18A5700CommonForm 4 ↗
Alvaro HenaoSee remarks2026-03-18D839309CommonForm 4 ↗
Saverio MayerSee remarks2026-03-18A19000CommonForm 4 ↗
Saverio MayerSee remarks2026-03-18D28391,080CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurent SellierSee remarks2026-03-18A22500CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurent SellierSee remarks2026-03-18D30391,157CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony SmurfitDirector2026-03-18A78000CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony SmurfitDirector2026-03-18D1939733CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene PageChief Accounting Officer2026-03-18A3700CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene PageChief Accounting Officer2026-03-18D739270CommonForm 4 ↗
Jørgen Buhl RasmussenDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Colleen F. ArnoldDirector2026-03-18A367.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzan F. HarrisonDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ben GarrenSee remarks2026-03-18D939347CommonForm 4 ↗
Carole L. BrownDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Terrell K. CrewsDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Kaisa HietalaDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Irial FinanDirector2026-03-18A8000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken BowlesDirector2026-03-18D39391,505CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan D. WilsonDirector2026-03-18A719.8600CommonForm 4 ↗
Lourdes MelgarDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol FairweatherDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Colleen F. ArnoldDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. BernlohrDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
MaryLynn FergusonMchughDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Terrell K. CrewsDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Carole L. BrownDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Carole L. BrownDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Colleen F. ArnoldDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan D. WilsonDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jørgen Buhl RasmussenDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jørgen Buhl RasmussenDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Kaisa HietalaDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lourdes MelgarDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol FairweatherDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Irial FinanDirector2026-05-01A6,97400CommonForm 4 ↗
MaryLynn FergusonMchughDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol FairweatherDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan D. WilsonDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Kaisa HietalaDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzan F. HarrisonDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzan F. HarrisonDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Irial FinanDirector2026-05-01D3,33638128,069CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. BernlohrDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Saverio MayerSee remarks2026-05-15A25300CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken BowlesDirector2026-05-15A30300CommonForm 4 ↗
Alvaro HenaoSee remarks2026-05-15A8700CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurent SellierSee remarks2026-05-15A30300CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony SmurfitDirector2026-05-15A1,01800CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene PageChief Accounting Officer2026-05-15A3800CommonForm 4 ↗
Ben GarrenSee remarks2026-05-15A9200CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan D. WilsonDirector2026-06-10A721.2800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-102,6426 insiders, 6 accrual rows
Irene PageChief Accounting Officer2026-06-10A2500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken BowlesDirector2026-06-10A15000CommonForm 4 ↗
MaryLynn FergusonMchughDirector2026-06-10A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Alvaro HenaoSee remarks2026-06-10A3800CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurent SellierSee remarks2026-06-10A15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ben GarrenSee remarks2026-06-10A6000CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzan F. HarrisonDirector2026-06-10A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jørgen Buhl RasmussenDirector2026-06-10A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Carole L. BrownDirector2026-06-10A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. BernlohrDirector2026-06-10A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Colleen F. ArnoldDirector2026-06-10A367.8400CommonForm 4 ↗
Kaisa HietalaDirector2026-06-10A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol FairweatherDirector2026-06-10A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony SmurfitDirector2026-06-10A52100CommonForm 4 ↗
Saverio MayerSee remarks2026-06-10A12700CommonForm 4 ↗
Irial FinanDirector2026-06-10A8000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 98 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Saverio MayerSee remarks2026-03-11D2,333$42$98,453CommonForm 4 ↗
Alvaro HenaoSee remarks2026-03-11D6414227,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony SmurfitDirector2026-03-11A84,41900CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurent SellierSee remarks2026-03-11A25,17800CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene PageChief Accounting Officer2026-03-11A3,19900CommonForm 4 ↗
Ben GarrenSee remarks2026-03-11A7,70100CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene PageChief Accounting Officer2026-03-11D5564223,463CommonForm 4 ↗
Saverio MayerSee remarks2026-03-11A21,03100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ben GarrenSee remarks2026-03-11D7584231,988CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony SmurfitDirector2026-03-11D1,6054267,731CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken BowlesDirector2026-03-11A25,17800CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurent SellierSee remarks2026-03-11D2,52442106,513CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken BowlesDirector2026-03-11D3,34842141,286CommonForm 4 ↗
Alvaro HenaoSee remarks2026-03-11A7,25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. BernlohrDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony SmurfitDirector2026-03-18A97300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken BowlesDirector2026-03-18A48900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
MaryLynn FergusonMchughDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken BowlesDirector2026-03-18A22500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ben GarrenSee remarks2026-03-18A9000CommonForm 4 ↗
Alvaro HenaoSee remarks2026-03-18A5700CommonForm 4 ↗
Alvaro HenaoSee remarks2026-03-18D839309CommonForm 4 ↗
Saverio MayerSee remarks2026-03-18A19000CommonForm 4 ↗
Saverio MayerSee remarks2026-03-18D28391,080CommonForm 4 ↗
Saverio MayerSee remarks2026-03-18A43100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurent SellierSee remarks2026-03-18A22500CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurent SellierSee remarks2026-03-18D30391,157CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurent SellierSee remarks2026-03-18A35800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony SmurfitDirector2026-03-18A78000CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony SmurfitDirector2026-03-18D1939733CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene PageChief Accounting Officer2026-03-18A3700CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene PageChief Accounting Officer2026-03-18A16200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene PageChief Accounting Officer2026-03-18D739270CommonForm 4 ↗
Jørgen Buhl RasmussenDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Colleen F. ArnoldDirector2026-03-18A367.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzan F. HarrisonDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ben GarrenSee remarks2026-03-18D939347CommonForm 4 ↗
Carole L. BrownDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Terrell K. CrewsDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Kaisa HietalaDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Irial FinanDirector2026-03-18A8000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken BowlesDirector2026-03-18D39391,505CommonForm 4 ↗
Alvaro HenaoSee remarks2026-03-18A22300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan D. WilsonDirector2026-03-18A719.8600CommonForm 4 ↗
Lourdes MelgarDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol FairweatherDirector2026-03-18A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Colleen F. ArnoldDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. BernlohrDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
MaryLynn FergusonMchughDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Terrell K. CrewsDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Carole L. BrownDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Carole L. BrownDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Colleen F. ArnoldDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan D. WilsonDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jørgen Buhl RasmussenDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jørgen Buhl RasmussenDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Kaisa HietalaDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lourdes MelgarDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol FairweatherDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Irial FinanDirector2026-05-01A6,97400CommonForm 4 ↗
MaryLynn FergusonMchughDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol FairweatherDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan D. WilsonDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Kaisa HietalaDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzan F. HarrisonDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzan F. HarrisonDirector2026-05-01A4,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
Irial FinanDirector2026-05-01D3,33638128,069CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. BernlohrDirector2026-05-01D2,1233881,502CommonForm 4 ↗
Saverio MayerSee remarks2026-05-15A25300CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken BowlesDirector2026-05-15A30300CommonForm 4 ↗
Alvaro HenaoSee remarks2026-05-15A8700CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurent SellierSee remarks2026-05-15A30300CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony SmurfitDirector2026-05-15A1,01800CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene PageChief Accounting Officer2026-05-15A3800CommonForm 4 ↗
Ben GarrenSee remarks2026-05-15A9200CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan D. WilsonDirector2026-06-10A721.2800CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene PageChief Accounting Officer2026-06-10A16300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene PageChief Accounting Officer2026-06-10A2500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken BowlesDirector2026-06-10A49000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ken BowlesDirector2026-06-10A15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony SmurfitDirector2026-06-10A97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
MaryLynn FergusonMchughDirector2026-06-10A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Alvaro HenaoSee remarks2026-06-10A3800CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurent SellierSee remarks2026-06-10A15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Alvaro HenaoSee remarks2026-06-10A22300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ben GarrenSee remarks2026-06-10A6000CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzan F. HarrisonDirector2026-06-10A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurent SellierSee remarks2026-06-10A35900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jørgen Buhl RasmussenDirector2026-06-10A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Carole L. BrownDirector2026-06-10A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. BernlohrDirector2026-06-10A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Colleen F. ArnoldDirector2026-06-10A367.8400CommonForm 4 ↗
Kaisa HietalaDirector2026-06-10A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol FairweatherDirector2026-06-10A5100CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony SmurfitDirector2026-06-10A52100CommonForm 4 ↗
Saverio MayerSee remarks2026-06-10A43200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Saverio MayerSee remarks2026-06-10A12700CommonForm 4 ↗
Irial FinanDirector2026-06-10A8000CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Ken BowlesPSU2025-03-11$2,554,097
Ken BowlesRSU2025-03-1118,652812,481
Ben GarrenRSU2025-03-117,461325,001
Anthony SmurfitPSU2025-03-118,841,150
Laurent SellierRSU2025-03-1118,652812,481
Saverio MayerRSU2025-03-1115,783687,508
Saverio MayerPSU2025-03-112,161,151
Ben GarrenPSU2025-03-111,021,649
Laurent SellierPSU2025-03-112,554,097
Anthony SmurfitRSU2025-03-1164,5662,812,495
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Ken Bowles$812,481$2,554,097$075.9%
Ben Garren325,0011,021,649075.9%
Anthony Smurfit2,812,4958,841,150075.9%
Laurent Sellier812,4812,554,097075.9%
Saverio Mayer687,5082,161,151075.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ken BowlesRSU19,236$743,856
Anthony SmurfitRSU23,049958,883
Laurent SellierPSU7,959307,775
Ken BowlesRSU14,154588,834
Ken BowlesRSU98044,295
Ken BowlesRSU13,082540,816
Saverio MayerRSU12,288511,205
Saverio MayerRSU10,907450,900
Ben GarrenPSU11,541446,290
Saverio MayerPSU4,975192,383
Laurent SellierRSU9,806407,949
Saverio MayerPSU24,415944,109
Ben GarrenPSU13,663528,329
Ken BowlesPSU28,8551,115,804
Anthony SmurfitRSU21,304880,717
Saverio MayerRSU16,277629,432
Ken BowlesPSU12,948500,680
Ben GarrenRSU7,693297,488
Anthony SmurfitPSU99,8883,862,650
Anthony SmurfitRSU82,9963,209,455
Anthony SmurfitPSU76,1222,943,638
Ken BowlesRSU50,5971,956,586
Saverio MayerRSU36,7881,422,592
Saverio MayerRSU44,5391,722,323
Laurent SellierRSU37,8851,465,013
Anthony SmurfitRSU66,5922,575,113
Ken BowlesRSU41,7911,616,058
Laurent SellierRSU30,6141,183,843
Laurent SellierRSU8,999372,023
Laurent SellierPSU28,8551,115,804
Laurent SellierRSU19,236743,856
Anthony SmurfitRSU100,4843,885,716
Anthony SmurfitRSU1,74678,917
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The key principles of our compensation philosophy are to pay for performance, to successfully compete for talent, and to provide for compensation that reflects the specific executive's role and duties.

CEO STI target (% of salary)175%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-01408,393,92026,895,776359,31293.82%Passed
20252025-05-02407,878,83120,047,502448,65195.32%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0193.82%a
20252025-05-0295.32%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The text of the resolution in respect of Proposal 2 is as follows: "RESOLVED, that the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers as disclosed pursuant to Item 402 of Regulation S-K, including the Compensation Discussion and Analysis, compensation tables and narrative discussion, is hereby APPROVED." The resolution in respect of this Proposal 2 is an ordinary resolution that requires the affirmative vote of a simple majority of the votes cast at the AGM, in person or by proxy.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)271 : 1
CEO total compensation$16,429,689
Median employee compensation$60,554
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Irial FinanIndependent · Board Chair · Nomination (Chair) · Executive (Chair) · Sustainability$240,000$366,178$0$0$606,178
Terrell K. CrewsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nomination · Executive · Not standing for re-election145,000233,00800378,008
Timothy J. BernlohrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Finance · Executive140,000233,00800373,008
Kaisa HietalaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Sustainability (Chair) · Nomination140,000233,00800373,008
Carol FairweatherIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Audit · Executive · Nomination140,000233,00800373,008
Lourdes MelgarIndependent · Audit · Nomination · Not standing for re-election120,000233,00800353,008
Jørgen Buhl RasmussenIndependent · Compensation · Finance · Executive120,000233,00800353,008
Mary Lynn Ferguson-McHughIndependent · Compensation · Finance120,000233,00800353,008
Colleen F. ArnoldIndependent · Compensation · Sustainability · Finance120,000233,00800353,008
Suzan F. HarrisonIndependent · Audit · Nomination · Sustainability120,000233,00800353,008
Alan D. WilsonIndependent · Compensation · Nomination · Finance · Sustainability120,000233,00800353,008
Carole L. BrownIndependent · Audit · Sustainability · Nomination96,923174,98600271,909
Dmitri L. StocktonIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY40,92358,0220098,945
Ken BowlesEmployee director00000
Anthony SmurfitEmployee director · Executive00000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$175,000
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash base retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,662,846
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,929,266
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$4,592,112

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Smurfit Westrock names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Smurfit Westrock.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Tyson Foods, Inc.2025Donnie King$1,662,000$19,684,637$2,943,752$9,401,385$34,469,569
2Deere & Company2025John May1,694,50713,950,2394,255,1335,450,55127,925,424
3Mondelez International, Inc.2025Dirk Van de Put1,624,61514,530,3594,401,5553,234,00024,516,114
43M Company2025William Brown1,800,0007,753,8527,001,2423,745,32221,005,009
5Cummins Inc.2025Jennifer Rumsey1,533,7506,429,00406,975,65619,905,532
6Dow Inc.2025Jim Fitterling1,695,20011,910,6282,970,005533,98819,078,777
7CRH plc2025Jim Mintern1,750,00012,041,63703,622,50017,841,808
8Crown Holdings, Inc.2025Timothy Donahue1,450,0008,627,4754,205,00017,501,363
9Packaging Corporation of America2025Mark Kowlzan1,539,39611,484,12303,100,70016,992,255
10Smurfit Westrock2025Anthony Smurfit1,565,19411,653,64502,998,20816,429,689
11LyondellBasell Industries N.V.2025Peter Vanacker1,486,53911,846,18401,708,50015,577,445
12Kimberly-Clark Corporation2025Michael Hsu1,500,00011,499,98901,596,42415,320,405
13International Paper Company2025Andrew Silvernail1,000,00012,174,81801,318,50014,838,324
14General Mills, Inc.2026Jeffrey Harmening1,350,0007,326,4052,279,9731,404,54014,018,052
15Ball Corporation2025Daniel Fisher1,269,4625,798,8012,081,2423,676,88613,486,942
16PACCAR Inc.2025R. Preston Feight1,690,3854,900,5002,174,4851,326,52112,618,865
17The Kraft Heinz Company2025Carlos Abrams-Rivera1,100,0008,102,60901,520,31010,748,810
18Amcor plc2025Peter Konieczny1,822,2783,879,938996,9841,403,3978,458,329

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Smurfit Westrock109.5%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
3M Company118.9%PSU 50 · Options 50NoFW Cook
Amcor plc71%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook and Willis Towers Watson
Ball Corporation150%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Farient Advisors LLC
CRH plc138%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR performanceSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Crown Holdings, Inc.200%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoNot determinable from source text
Cummins Inc.90%PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30NoFarient
Deere & Company160.8%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC (current); Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC (prior year)
Dow Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · Options 20 · RSU 15Yes — Relative TSRMercer
General Mills, Inc.58%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR ModifierFW Cook
International Paper Company87.9%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook
Kimberly-Clark Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.67%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Mondelez International, Inc.91%PSU 75 · Options 25Nonot disclosed
PACCAR Inc.62.7%not disclosedNoThe Committee typically retains a compensation consultant to assess the competitiveness of the Company's compensation programs every two years. It did not employ a compensation consultant in 2025.
Packaging Corporation of America101%PSU 66 · RSU 33Yes — TSRFW Cook
The Kraft Heinz Company46.07%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — 3-year average annual Company Total Shareholder Return (TSR) performance relative to the performance peer groupMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Tyson Foods, Inc.197.8%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Anthony SmurfitDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 16,429,689. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r5 · c14 · span 1570711–1570721
2Section 01, Ken BowlesDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 7,165,995. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r8 · c14 · span 1582156–1582165
3Section 01, Laurent SellierDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 6,090,164. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r11 · c14 · span 1593325–1593334
4Section 01, Saverio MayerDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 5,203,399. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r14 · c14 · span 1604787–1604796
5Section 01, Ben GarrenDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 2,659,851. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r17 · c14 · span 1615915–1615924
6Section 03, Ken Bowles PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r13 · c20 · span 1709403–1709412
7Section 03, Ken Bowles RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r12 · c18 · span 1704027–1704033
8Section 03, Ben Garren RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r21 · c18 · span 1748238–1748243
9Section 03, Anthony Smurfit PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r10 · c20 · span 1695328–1695337
10Section 03, Laurent Sellier RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r15 · c18 · span 1718865–1718871
11Section 03, Saverio Mayer RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r18 · c18 · span 1733434–1733440
12Section 03, Saverio Mayer PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r19 · c20 · span 1738809–1738818
13Section 03, Ben Garren PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r22 · c20 · span 1754287–1754296
14Section 03, Laurent Sellier PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r16 · c20 · span 1724678–1724687
15Section 03, Anthony Smurfit RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r9 · c18 · span 1689512–1689518
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 271 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2210592–2210600
17Section 08, Irial FinanDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 606,178. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r9 · c7 · span 963308–963315
18Section 08, Terrell K. CrewsDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 378,008. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r6 · c7 · span 957047–957054
19Section 08, Timothy J. BernlohrDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 373,008. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r4 · c7 · span 952828–952835
20Section 08, Kaisa HietalaDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 373,008. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r11 · c7 · span 967426–967433
21Section 08, Carol FairweatherDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 373,008. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r7 · c7 · span 959184–959191
22Section 08, Lourdes MelgarDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,008. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r12 · c7 · span 969509–969516
23Section 08, Jørgen Buhl RasmussenDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,008. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r13 · c7 · span 971655–971662
24Section 08, Mary Lynn Ferguson-McHughDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,008. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r8 · c7 · span 961177–961184
25Section 08, Colleen F. ArnoldDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,008. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r3 · c7 · span 950841–950848
26Section 08, Suzan F. HarrisonDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,008. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r10 · c7 · span 965293–965300
27Section 08, Alan D. WilsonDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,008. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r15 · c7 · span 976145–976152
28Section 08, Carole L. BrownDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 271,909. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r5 · c7 · span 954962–954969
29Section 08, Dmitri L. StocktonDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,945. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r14 · c7 · span 973740–973746
30Section 08, Ken BowlesDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 08, Anthony SmurfitDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Saverio Mayer 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017587Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Alvaro Henao 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017588Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Anthony Smurfit 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017586Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Laurent Sellier 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017585Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Irene Page 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017584Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Ben Garren 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017590Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Irene Page 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017584Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Saverio Mayer 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017587Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Ben Garren 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017590Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Anthony Smurfit 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017586Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Ken Bowles 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017589Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Laurent Sellier 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017585Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Ken Bowles 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017589Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Alvaro Henao 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017588Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Timothy J. Bernlohr 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Anthony Smurfit 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Ken Bowles 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, MaryLynn FergusonMchugh 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Ken Bowles 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Ben Garren 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Alvaro Henao 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Alvaro Henao 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Saverio Mayer 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Saverio Mayer 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Saverio Mayer 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Laurent Sellier 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Laurent Sellier 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Laurent Sellier 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Anthony Smurfit 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Anthony Smurfit 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Irene Page 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Irene Page 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Irene Page 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Jørgen Buhl Rasmussen 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Colleen F. Arnold 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Suzan F. Harrison 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020096Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Ben Garren 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Carole L. Brown 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Terrell K. Crews 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Kaisa Hietala 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Irial Finan 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Ken Bowles 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Alvaro Henao 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Alan D. Wilson 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Lourdes Melgar 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Carol Fairweather 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001628280-26-020099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Colleen F. Arnold 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030311Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Timothy J. Bernlohr 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030312Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, MaryLynn FergusonMchugh 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030316Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Terrell K. Crews 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030314Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Carole L. Brown 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030313Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Carole L. Brown 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030313Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Colleen F. Arnold 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030311Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Alan D. Wilson 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030310Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Jørgen Buhl Rasmussen 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030309Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Jørgen Buhl Rasmussen 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030309Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Kaisa Hietala 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030308Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Lourdes Melgar 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030306Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Carol Fairweather 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030315Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Irial Finan 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030317Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, MaryLynn FergusonMchugh 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030316Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Carol Fairweather 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030315Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Alan D. Wilson 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030310Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Kaisa Hietala 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030308Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Suzan F. Harrison 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030307Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Suzan F. Harrison 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030307Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Irial Finan 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030317Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Timothy J. Bernlohr 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030312Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Saverio Mayer 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036202Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Ken Bowles 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036200Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Alvaro Henao 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036203Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Laurent Sellier 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036201Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Anthony Smurfit 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036205Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Irene Page 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036206Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Ben Garren 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036204Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Alan D. Wilson 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042710Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Irene Page 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042716Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Irene Page 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042716Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Ken Bowles 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042717Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Ken Bowles 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042717Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Anthony Smurfit 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042718Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, MaryLynn FergusonMchugh 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042719Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Alvaro Henao 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042723Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Laurent Sellier 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042721Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Alvaro Henao 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042723Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Ben Garren 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042724Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Suzan F. Harrison 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042713Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Laurent Sellier 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042721Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Jørgen Buhl Rasmussen 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042714Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Carole L. Brown 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042712Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Timothy J. Bernlohr 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042709Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Colleen F. Arnold 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042715Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Kaisa Hietala 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042708Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Carol Fairweather 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042711Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Anthony Smurfit 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042718Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Saverio Mayer 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042722Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Saverio Mayer 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042722Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Irial Finan 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042726Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-010001104659-26-053535Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.82% (votes for as printed: 408,393,920). Filing ↗
131Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-020001104659-25-043849Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.32% (votes for as printed: 407,878,831). Filing ↗
132Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
133Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
134Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 1,662,846 + equity 2,929,266 + all other 0 = 4,592,112, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,592,112
135Tyson Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-170000100493-25-000114CEO total compensation as printed in Tyson Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 34,469,569. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c54 · span 884354–884364
136Deere & Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-140001104659-26-003618CEO total compensation as printed in Deere & Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,925,424. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r9 · c26 · span 5375554–5375564
137Mondelez International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628280-26-023640CEO total compensation as printed in Mondelez International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,516,114. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2504218–2504228
1383M Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702
139Cummins Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039158CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468
140Dow Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270001193125-26-082583CEO total compensation as printed in Dow Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,078,777. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r2 · c33 · span 2553990–2554000
141CRH plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021560CEO total compensation as printed in CRH plc's own proxy. As printed: 17,841,808. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r5 · c9 · span 3012931–3012941
142Crown Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230002039852-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,363. Filing ↗
143Packaging Corporation of America, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127602CEO total compensation as printed in Packaging Corporation of America's own proxy. As printed: 16,992,255. Filing ↗machine: span 363586–363596
144Smurfit Westrock (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094CEO total compensation as printed in Smurfit Westrock's own proxy. As printed: 16,429,689. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r5 · c14 · span 1570711–1570721
145LyondellBasell Industries N.V., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000250CEO total compensation as printed in LyondellBasell Industries N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,577,445. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r1 · c18 · span 929522–929532
146Kimberly-Clark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020404CEO total compensation as printed in Kimberly-Clark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,320,405. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1086894–1086904
147International Paper Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021729CEO total compensation as printed in International Paper Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,838,324. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2931849–2931859
148General Mills, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-130001628280-26-056619CEO total compensation as printed in General Mills, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,018,052. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r2 · c8 · span 1890686–1890696
149Ball Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-029499CEO total compensation as printed in Ball Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,486,942. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r4 · c54 · span 1324028–1324038
150PACCAR Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113876CEO total compensation as printed in PACCAR Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,618,865. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 838577–838587
151The Kraft Heinz Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141397CEO total compensation as printed in The Kraft Heinz Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,748,810. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 3154939–3154949
152Amcor plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-09-230001748790-25-000032CEO total compensation as printed in Amcor plc's own proxy. As printed: 8,458,329. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r3 · c7 · span 1845231–1845240
153Section 10a, The Kraft Heinz Company reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-141397The Kraft Heinz Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Smurfit Westrock. Filing ↗
154Section 10a, Ball Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-029499Ball Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Smurfit Westrock. Filing ↗
155Section 10a, PACCAR Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-113876PACCAR Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Smurfit Westrock. Filing ↗
156Section 10a, General Mills, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-26-056619General Mills, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Smurfit Westrock. Filing ↗
157Section 10a, Packaging Corporation of America reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-127602Packaging Corporation of America names Smurfit Westrock in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
158Section 10a, Tyson Foods, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0000100493-25-000114Tyson Foods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Smurfit Westrock. Filing ↗
159Section 10a, CRH plc reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-26-021560CRH plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Smurfit Westrock. Filing ↗
160Section 10a, Deere & Company reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-003618Deere & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Smurfit Westrock. Filing ↗
161Section 10a, Amcor plc reciprocityDEF 14A0001748790-25-000032Amcor plc names Smurfit Westrock in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
162Section 10a, 3M Company reciprocityDEF 14A0000066740-26-0001513M Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Smurfit Westrock. Filing ↗
163Section 10a, Cummins Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-039158Cummins Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Smurfit Westrock. Filing ↗
164Section 10a, Mondelez International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-26-023640Mondelez International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Smurfit Westrock. Filing ↗
165Section 10a, International Paper Company reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-26-021729International Paper Company names Smurfit Westrock in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗