Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses UFPI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UFPI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Schwartz | $600,750 | $0 | $1,633,995 | $0 | $1,400,000 | $0 | $81,823 | $3,716,568 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Cole | 480,750 | 0 | 968,932 | 0 | 985,538 | 0 | 26,177 | 2,461,397 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Missad | 500,750 | 0 | 625,486 | 0 | 1,001,500 | 0 | 24,648 | 2,152,384 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Patrick Benton | 408,750 | 0 | 633,024 | 0 | 835,486 | 0 | 19,692 | 1,896,952 |
| President, UFP Construction, LLC | ||||||||
| Landon Tarvin | 300,750 | 0 | 745,785 | 0 | 701,530 | 0 | 24,238 | 1,772,303 |
| President, UFP Retail, LLC | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Schwartz | $3,716,568 | $2,391,652 | $2,274,601 | +1,324,916 |
| Michael Cole | 2,461,397 | 2,888,725 | 4,286,328 | −427,328 |
| Matthew Missad | 2,152,384 | 5,948,997 | 8,454,535 | −3,796,613 |
| Patrick Benton | 1,896,952 | — | — | — |
| Landon Tarvin | 1,772,303 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-31 | — | 57 | — | ~5,251 | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Patrick Benton | President, UFP Construction | 2026-04-01 | A | 157 | 91 | 14,309 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Cole | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 114.98 | 91 | 10,479 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Danny Schwartz | Chief Executive Officer | 2026-04-01 | A | 603 | 91 | 54,957 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Cole | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-01 | A | 438 | 91 | 39,919 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Benton | President, UFP Construction | 2026-04-01 | A | 603 | 91 | 54,957 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Danny Schwartz | Chief Executive Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 132 | 91 | 12,030 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Landon Tarvin | President,UFP Retail Solutions | 2026-04-02 | D | 118 | 91 | 10,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Landon Tarvin | President,UFP Retail Solutions | 2026-04-02 | A | 438 | 91 | 39,919 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-30 | — | 61 | — | ~5,459 | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Joan A. Budden | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 396 | 85 | 33,731 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian C. Walker | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 397 | 85 | 33,816 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-01 | — | 32 | — | ~2,726 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Kuras Mary Tuuk | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 396 | 85 | 33,731 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald K. Grubbs, Jr | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 8 | 85 | 681 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael G. Wooldridge | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 396 | 85 | 33,731 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas W. Rhodes | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 704 | 85 | 59,967 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin J. McLean | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 639 | 85 | 54,430 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-29 | — | 72 | — | ~5,832 | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-30 | — | 60 | — | ~5,444 | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landon Tarvin | President,UFP Retail Solutions | 2026-03-31 | A | 12 | $92 | $1,105 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Paul Guerre | — | 2026-03-31 | A | 15 | 92 | 1,382 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Missad | Executive Chairman | 2026-03-31 | A | 15 | 92 | 1,382 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Cole | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-03-31 | A | 15 | 92 | 1,382 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Benton | President, UFP Construction | 2026-04-01 | A | 157 | 91 | 14,309 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Cole | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 114.98 | 91 | 10,479 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Danny Schwartz | Chief Executive Officer | 2026-04-01 | A | 603 | 91 | 54,957 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Cole | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-01 | A | 438 | 91 | 39,919 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Benton | President, UFP Construction | 2026-04-01 | A | 603 | 91 | 54,957 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Danny Schwartz | Chief Executive Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 132 | 91 | 12,030 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Landon Tarvin | President,UFP Retail Solutions | 2026-04-02 | D | 118 | 91 | 10,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Landon Tarvin | President,UFP Retail Solutions | 2026-04-02 | A | 438 | 91 | 39,919 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Cole | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-30 | A | 16 | 89 | 1,432 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Missad | Executive Chairman | 2026-04-30 | A | 16 | 89 | 1,432 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Landon Tarvin | President,UFP Retail Solutions | 2026-04-30 | A | 13 | 89 | 1,163 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Paul Guerre | — | 2026-04-30 | A | 16 | 89 | 1,432 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joan A. Budden | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 396 | 85 | 33,731 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian C. Walker | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 397 | 85 | 33,816 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald K. Grubbs, Jr | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 32 | 85 | 2,726 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kuras Mary Tuuk | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 396 | 85 | 33,731 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald K. Grubbs, Jr | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 8 | 85 | 681 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael G. Wooldridge | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 396 | 85 | 33,731 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas W. Rhodes | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 704 | 85 | 59,967 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin J. McLean | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 639 | 85 | 54,430 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Paul Guerre | — | 2026-05-29 | A | 18 | 81 | 1,458 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Cole | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-29 | A | 18 | 81 | 1,458 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Missad | Executive Chairman | 2026-05-29 | A | 18 | 81 | 1,458 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Landon Tarvin | President,UFP Retail Solutions | 2026-05-29 | A | 18 | 81 | 1,458 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Paul Guerre | — | 2026-06-30 | A | 16 | 91 | 1,452 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Landon Tarvin | President,UFP Retail Solutions | 2026-06-30 | A | 12 | 91 | 1,089 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Missad | Executive Chairman | 2026-06-30 | A | 16 | 91 | 1,452 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Cole | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-30 | A | 16 | 91 | 1,452 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Schwartz | RSU | — | — | — | 13,018 | — | $1,439,140 |
| Patrick Benton | RSU | — | — | — | 174 | — | 19,250 |
| William Schwartz | RSU | — | — | — | 317 | — | 35,000 |
| Michael Cole | RSU | — | — | — | 180 | — | 19,860 |
| Matthew Missad | RSU | — | — | — | 4,788 | — | 529,313 |
| Matthew Missad | RSU | — | — | — | 338 | — | 37,360 |
| Patrick Benton | PSU | — | 277 | 555 | — | 1,110 | 61,355 |
| William Schwartz | PSU | — | 723 | 1,446 | — | 2,892 | 159,855 |
| Patrick Benton | RSU | — | — | — | 4,997 | — | 552,418 |
| Landon Tarvin | PSU | — | 328 | 657 | — | 1,314 | 72,631 |
| Michael Cole | PSU | — | 429 | 858 | — | 1,716 | 94,852 |
| Michael Cole | RSU | — | — | — | 7,727 | — | 854,220 |
| Landon Tarvin | RSU | — | — | — | 174 | — | 19,250 |
| Matthew Missad | PSU | — | 266 | 532 | — | 1,064 | 58,813 |
| Landon Tarvin | RSU | — | — | — | 5,915 | — | 653,903 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Schwartz | $1,474,140 | $159,855 | $0 | 9.8% |
| Patrick Benton | 571,668 | 61,355 | 0 | 9.7% |
| Michael Cole | 874,080 | 94,852 | 0 | 9.8% |
| Matthew Missad | 566,673 | 58,813 | 0 | 9.4% |
| Landon Tarvin | 673,153 | 72,631 | 0 | 9.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Schwartz | RSU | 975 | — | $90,509 |
| Landon Tarvin | RSU | 423 | — | 39,313 |
| William Schwartz | RSU | 13,089 | — | 1,215,052 |
| William Schwartz | RSU | 567 | — | 52,614 |
| Matthew Missad | RSU | 79,480 | — | 7,378,128 |
| Matthew Missad | RSU | 5,026 | — | 466,564 |
| Michael Cole | RSU | 2,457 | — | 228,083 |
| Landon Tarvin | RSU | 2,284 | — | 212,024 |
| Patrick Benton | RSU | 1,305 | — | 121,143 |
| Michael Cole | RSU | 1,294 | — | 120,122 |
| William Schwartz | RSU | 432 | — | 40,074 |
| Michael Cole | RSU | 421 | — | 39,115 |
| William Schwartz | RSU | 582 | — | 54,055 |
| Patrick Benton | RSU | 452 | — | 41,963 |
| Patrick Benton | RSU | 582 | — | 54,055 |
| Patrick Benton | RSU | 834 | — | 77,418 |
| Landon Tarvin | RSU | 412 | — | 38,265 |
| Patrick Benton | RSU | 25,795 | — | 2,394,550 |
| William Schwartz | RSU | 834 | — | 77,418 |
| Patrick Benton | RSU | 567 | — | 52,614 |
| Matthew Missad | RSU | 8,831 | — | 819,782 |
| William Schwartz | RSU | 17,571 | — | 1,631,116 |
| Michael Cole | RSU | 10,790 | — | 1,001,636 |
| William Schwartz | RSU | 8,779 | — | 814,955 |
| Landon Tarvin | RSU | 4,837 | — | 449,019 |
| Landon Tarvin | RSU | 3,362 | — | 312,094 |
| Matthew Missad | RSU | 2,998 | — | 278,304 |
| Patrick Benton | RSU | 2,866 | — | 266,051 |
| Michael Cole | RSU | 605 | — | 56,141 |
| Landon Tarvin | RSU | 303 | — | 28,152 |
| Matthew Missad | RSU | 45,235 | — | 4,199,165 |
| Patrick Benton | RSU | 27,536 | — | 2,556,167 |
| Michael Cole | RSU | 29,678 | — | 2,755,009 |
| Michael Cole | RSU | 30,335 | — | 2,815,998 |
| Patrick Benton | RSU | 421 | — | 39,115 |
| Michael Cole | RSU | 11,646 | — | 1,081,098 |
| Patrick Benton | RSU | 11,751 | — | 1,090,845 |
| Patrick Benton | RSU | 7,895 | — | 732,893 |
| Patrick Benton | RSU | 8,603 | — | 798,616 |
| William Schwartz | RSU | 6,106 | — | 566,820 |
| Michael Cole | RSU | 3,370 | — | 312,837 |
| Landon Tarvin | RSU | 4,370 | — | 405,667 |
| Michael Cole | RSU | 881 | — | 81,746 |
| William Schwartz | RSU | 678 | — | 62,939 |
| Michael Cole | RSU | 581 | — | 53,947 |
| Patrick Benton | RSU | 877 | — | 81,412 |
| Michael Cole | RSU | 452 | — | 41,963 |
| William Schwartz | RSU | 431 | — | 39,969 |
| Landon Tarvin | RSU | 314 | — | 29,145 |
| Landon Tarvin | RSU | 313 | — | 29,068 |
| Matthew Missad | RSU | 26,984 | — | 2,504,925 |
| Matthew Missad | RSU | 80,730 | — | 7,494,166 |
| Michael Cole | RSU | 22,118 | — | 2,053,214 |
It has been our practice to provide modest base salaries, relative to the market, and place a greater emphasis on performance-based compensation. We believe that this is consistent with motivating our management team to create shareholder value and with what our shareholders expect.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-22 | 47,706,018 | 1,772,787 | 91,033 | 96.42% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-23 | 51,437,112 | 1,852,050 | 54,128 | 96.52% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-24 | 51,324,694 | 2,070,758 | 293,517 | 96.12% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 50,137,934 | 2,445,854 | 73,934 | 95.35% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-20 | 52,949,914 | 1,838,372 | 81,014 | 96.64% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-21 | 51,400,015 | 1,569,359 | 751,321 | 97.04% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-22 | 96.42%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-23 | 96.52%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-24 | 96.12%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be treated as votes cast on this matter and will have no effect on the outcome.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be treated as votes cast on this matter and will have no effect on the outcome.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will not be treated as votes cast on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 70 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,716,568 |
| Median employee compensation | $52,451 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas W. RhodesIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Personnel and Compensation (Chair) | $95,000 | $144,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $239,500 |
| Brian C. WalkerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Personnel and Compensation | 93,750 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 228,750 |
| Michael G. WooldridgeIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Personnel and Compensation | 80,000 | 136,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 216,875 |
| Benjamin J. McLeanIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 75,000 | 140,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 215,625 |
| Mary Tuuk KurasIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 75,000 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 210,000 |
| Joan A. BuddenIndependent · Personnel and Compensation | 70,000 | 135,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 205,250 |
| Bruce A. MerinoIndependent · Personnel and Compensation · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 17,500 | 33,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51,250 |
| William G. CurrieIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 15,000 | 33,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,750 |
| William D. Schwartz, JrEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Ronald K. Grubbs, JrIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew J. MissadEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $7,500 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $521,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $894,750 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,416,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies UFP Industries names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including UFP Industries.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smurfit Westrock plc | 2025 | Anthony Smurfit | $1,565,194 | $11,653,645 | $0 | $2,998,208 | $16,429,689 |
| 2 | Louisiana-Pacific Corp. | 2025 | W. Bradley Southern | 1,196,154 | 9,850,253 | 0 | 2,173,021 | 13,523,822 |
| 3 | Sonoco Products Company | 2025 | R. Howard Coker | 1,248,156 | 6,872,022 | 0 | 1,512,728 | 10,142,078 |
| 4 | Greif Inc. | 2025 | Ole Rosgaard | 1,042,308 | 6,121,850 | 0 | 1,964,211 | 9,439,962 |
| 5 | Builders FirstSource, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Jackson | 1,000,000 | 6,573,062 | 0 | 549,762 | 8,133,324 |
| 6 | Masco Corp. | 2025 | Jonathon Nudi | 528,850 | 4,034,887 | 1,120,019 | 273,600 | 6,641,952 |
| 7 | American Woodmark Corp. | 2025 | M. Scott Culbreth | 957,577 | 3,208,446 | 0 | 696,350 | 4,886,047 |
| 8 | Gibraltar Industries Inc. | 2025 | William Bosway | 908,269 | 3,202,440 | 0 | 274,500 | 4,731,001 |
| 9 | UFP Industries | 2025 | William Schwartz | 600,750 | 1,633,995 | 0 | 1,400,000 | 3,716,568 |
| — | Boise Cascade Co. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Simpson Manufacturing Company, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Trex Company, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Patrick Industries, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UFP Industries | not disclosed | RSU 90 · PSU 10 | No | not disclosed |
| American Woodmark Corp. | 60.75% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Boise Cascade Co. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Builders FirstSource, Inc. | 36.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Gibraltar Industries Inc. | 25% | PSU 64 · RSU 36 | No | WTW |
| Greif Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Louisiana-Pacific Corp. | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Masco Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — rTSR | Semler Brossy |
| Patrick Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Simpson Manufacturing Company, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Smurfit Westrock plc | 109.5% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Sonoco Products Company | 97.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Trex Company, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, William Schwartz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,716,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 425236–425246 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Cole | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,461,397. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c19 · span 435237–435247 |
| 3 | Section 01, Matthew Missad | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,152,384. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c19 · span 445197–445207 |
| 4 | Section 01, Patrick Benton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,896,952. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c19 · span 455382–455392 |
| 5 | Section 01, Landon Tarvin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,772,303. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c19 · span 465267–465277 |
| 6 | Section 03, William Schwartz RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r5 · c22 · span 550212–550221 |
| 7 | Section 03, Patrick Benton RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r18 · c22 · span 600924–600930 |
| 8 | Section 03, William Schwartz RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r6 · c22 · span 554418–554424 |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Cole RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r10 · c22 · span 569916–569922 |
| 10 | Section 03, Matthew Missad RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r13 · c22 · span 581216–581223 |
| 11 | Section 03, Matthew Missad RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r14 · c22 · span 585420–585426 |
| 12 | Section 03, Patrick Benton PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r16 · c22 · span 593170–593176 |
| 13 | Section 03, William Schwartz PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r4 · c22 · span 546660–546667 |
| 14 | Section 03, Patrick Benton RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r17 · c22 · span 596720–596727 |
| 15 | Section 03, Landon Tarvin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r20 · c22 · span 608547–608553 |
| 16 | Section 03, Michael Cole PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r8 · c22 · span 562163–562169 |
| 17 | Section 03, Michael Cole RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r9 · c22 · span 565712–565719 |
| 18 | Section 03, Landon Tarvin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r22 · c22 · span 615327–615333 |
| 19 | Section 03, Matthew Missad PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r12 · c22 · span 577666–577672 |
| 20 | Section 03, Landon Tarvin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r21 · c22 · span 612097–612104 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 70 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 336473–336475 |
| 22 | Section 08, Thomas W. Rhodes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,500. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r6 · c10 · span 1137291–1137299 |
| 23 | Section 08, Brian C. Walker | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,750. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r8 · c10 · span 1141611–1141619 |
| 24 | Section 08, Michael G. Wooldridge | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,875. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r9 · c10 · span 1143314–1143322 |
| 25 | Section 08, Benjamin J. McLean | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,625. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r4 · c10 · span 1132958–1132966 |
| 26 | Section 08, Mary Tuuk Kuras | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,000. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r7 · c10 · span 1139444–1139452 |
| 27 | Section 08, Joan A. Budden | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,250. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r2 · c10 · span 1128635–1128643 |
| 28 | Section 08, Bruce A. Merino | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,250. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r5 · c10 · span 1135124–1135131 |
| 29 | Section 08, William G. Currie | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,750. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r3 · c10 · span 1130803–1130810 |
| 30 | Section 08, William D. Schwartz, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Ronald K. Grubbs, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, Matthew J. Missad | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Landon Tarvin 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0002058080-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Robert Paul Guerre 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0002058079-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Matthew J. Missad 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001186284-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Michael Cole 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001186276-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Patrick Benton 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001613100-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Michael Cole 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001186276-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, William Danny Schwartz 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001942366-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Michael Cole 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001186276-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Patrick Benton 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001613100-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, William Danny Schwartz 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001942366-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Landon Tarvin 2026-04-02 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0002058080-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Landon Tarvin 2026-04-02 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0002058080-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Michael Cole 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001186276-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Matthew J. Missad 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001186284-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Landon Tarvin 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0002058080-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Robert Paul Guerre 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0002058079-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Joan A. Budden 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001649667-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Brian C. Walker 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001202922-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Ronald K. Grubbs, Jr 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002132641-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Kuras Mary Tuuk 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001403967-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Ronald K. Grubbs, Jr 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002132641-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Michael G. Wooldridge 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001666215-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Thomas W. Rhodes 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001548371-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Benjamin J. McLean 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001799835-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Robert Paul Guerre 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002058079-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Michael Cole 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001186276-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Matthew J. Missad 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001186284-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Landon Tarvin 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002058080-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Robert Paul Guerre 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0002058079-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Landon Tarvin 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0002058080-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Matthew J. Missad 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001186284-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Michael Cole 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001186276-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-23 | 0000912767-26-000017 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.42% (votes for as printed: 47,706,018). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-24 | 0000912767-25-000012 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.52% (votes for as printed: 51,437,112). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-25 | 0000912767-24-000008 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.12% (votes for as printed: 51,324,694). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 69 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 70 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 521,250 + equity 894,750 + all other 0 = 1,416,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,416,000 |
| 71 | Smurfit Westrock plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026094 | CEO total compensation as printed in Smurfit Westrock plc's own proxy. As printed: 16,429,689. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r5 · c14 · span 1570711–1570721 |
| 72 | Louisiana-Pacific Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032457 | CEO total compensation as printed in Louisiana-Pacific Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,523,822. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c41 · span 1289694–1289704 |
| 73 | Sonoco Products Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027659 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sonoco Products Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,142,078. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r2 · c48 · span 1281982–1281992 |
| 74 | Greif Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | CEO total compensation as printed in Greif Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,439,962. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 635921–635930 |
| 75 | Builders FirstSource, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140509 | CEO total compensation as printed in Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,133,324. Filing ↗machine: span 2406984–2406993 |
| 76 | Masco Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | CEO total compensation as printed in Masco Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 672880–672889 |
| 77 | American Woodmark Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-06-25 | 0000794619-25-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Woodmark Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,886,047. Filing ↗machine: span 397216–397225 |
| 78 | Gibraltar Industries Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000912562-26-000083 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gibraltar Industries Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,731,001. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r4 · c11 · span 854722–854731 |
| 79 | UFP Industries (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008481 | CEO total compensation as printed in UFP Industries's own proxy. As printed: 3,716,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 425236–425246 |
| 80 | Section 10a, Gibraltar Industries Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000912562-26-000083 | Gibraltar Industries Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UFP Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Louisiana-Pacific Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032457 | Louisiana-Pacific Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UFP Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Sonoco Products Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027659 | Sonoco Products Company names UFP Industries in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Builders FirstSource, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140509 | Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UFP Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Smurfit Westrock plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-026094 | Smurfit Westrock plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UFP Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, American Woodmark Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000794619-25-000063 | American Woodmark Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UFP Industries. Filing ↗ |