Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

UFP Industries (UFPI)

CEO William Schwartz was paid $3,716,568 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 55.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-008481 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,716,568 ↑
William Schwartz total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
70:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.42%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- William Schwartz (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $3,716,568 (base salary $600,750) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-008481, filed 2026-03-09]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

UFPI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
William Schwartz$600,750$0$1,633,995$0$1,400,000$0$81,823$3,716,568
Chief Executive Officer
Michael Cole480,7500968,9320985,538026,1772,461,397
Chief Financial Officer
Matthew Missad500,7500625,48601,001,500024,6482,152,384
Executive Chairman
Patrick Benton408,7500633,0240835,486019,6921,896,952
President, UFP Construction, LLC
Landon Tarvin300,7500745,7850701,530024,2381,772,303
President, UFP Retail, LLC

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
William Schwartz$3,716,568$2,391,652$2,274,601↑ +1,324,916
Michael Cole2,461,3972,888,7254,286,328↓ −427,328
Matthew Missad2,152,3845,948,9978,454,535↓ −3,796,613
Patrick Benton1,896,9522,226,636—↓ −329,684
Landon Tarvin1,772,303———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read UFP Industries's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UFPI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against UFPI
11 companies name UFPI as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name UFPI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Benjamin J. McLeanIndependent Director$215,625
Brian C. WalkerIndependent Director$228,750
Bruce A. MerinoFormer director (through FY2025)$51,250
Joan A. BuddenIndependent Director$205,250
Mary Tuuk KurasIndependent Director$210,000
Michael G. WooldridgeIndependent Director$216,875
Ronald K. Grubbs, JrDirector—
Thomas W. RhodesLead Independent Director$239,500
William G. CurrieFormer director (through FY2025)$48,750
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-31—57—~5,2514 insiders, 4 accrual rows
Patrick BentonPresident, UFP Construction2026-04-01A6039154,957CommonForm 4 ↗
William Danny SchwartzChief Executive Officer2026-04-01A6039154,957CommonForm 4 ↗
Landon TarvinPresident,UFP Retail Solutions2026-04-01D1189110,755CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick BentonPresident, UFP Construction2026-04-01A1579114,309CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ColeChief Financial Officer2026-04-01D114.989110,479CommonForm 4 ↗
William Danny SchwartzChief Executive Officer2026-04-01D1329112,030CommonForm 4 ↗
Landon TarvinPresident,UFP Retail Solutions2026-04-01A4389139,919CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ColeChief Financial Officer2026-04-01A4389139,919CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-30—61—~5,4594 insiders, 4 accrual rows
Benjamin J. McLeanDirector2026-05-01A6398554,430Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. RhodesDirector2026-05-01A7048559,967Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael G. WooldridgeDirector2026-05-01A3968533,731CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald K. Grubbs, JrDirector2026-05-01A885681CommonForm 4 ↗
Kuras Mary TuukDirector2026-05-01A3968533,731CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian C. WalkerDirector2026-05-01A3978533,816Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-01—32—~2,7261 insider, 1 accrual row
Joan A. BuddenDirector2026-05-01A3968533,731CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-29—72—~5,8324 insiders, 4 accrual rows
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-30—60—~5,4444 insiders, 4 accrual rows
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-31—74—~6,4195 insiders, 5 accrual rows
Kuras Mary TuukDirector2026-08-03A3689233,738CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael G. WooldridgeDirector2026-08-03A3689233,738CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald K. Grubbs, JrDirector2026-08-03A73926,693CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan A. BuddenDirector2026-08-03A3689233,738CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin J. McLeanDirector2026-08-03A5939254,366Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. RhodesDirector2026-08-03A6539259,867Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald K. Grubbs, JrDirector2026-08-03A2949226,954Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian C. WalkerDirector2026-08-03A3689233,738Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-31—77—~6,5085 insiders, 5 accrual rows
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-30—87—~6,7185 insiders, 5 accrual rows

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 55 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Robert Paul Guerre—2026-03-31A15$92$1,382Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Landon TarvinPresident,UFP Retail Solutions2026-03-31A12921,105Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ColeChief Financial Officer2026-03-31A15921,382Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. MissadExecutive Chairman2026-03-31A15921,382Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick BentonPresident, UFP Construction2026-04-01A6039154,957CommonForm 4 ↗
William Danny SchwartzChief Executive Officer2026-04-01A6039154,957CommonForm 4 ↗
Landon TarvinPresident,UFP Retail Solutions2026-04-01D1189110,755CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick BentonPresident, UFP Construction2026-04-01A1579114,309CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ColeChief Financial Officer2026-04-01D114.989110,479CommonForm 4 ↗
William Danny SchwartzChief Executive Officer2026-04-01D1329112,030CommonForm 4 ↗
Landon TarvinPresident,UFP Retail Solutions2026-04-01A4389139,919CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ColeChief Financial Officer2026-04-01A4389139,919CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert Paul Guerre—2026-04-30A16891,432Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. MissadExecutive Chairman2026-04-30A16891,432Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ColeChief Financial Officer2026-04-30A16891,432Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Landon TarvinPresident,UFP Retail Solutions2026-04-30A13891,163Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin J. McLeanDirector2026-05-01A6398554,430Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. RhodesDirector2026-05-01A7048559,967Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael G. WooldridgeDirector2026-05-01A3968533,731CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald K. Grubbs, JrDirector2026-05-01A885681CommonForm 4 ↗
Kuras Mary TuukDirector2026-05-01A3968533,731CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian C. WalkerDirector2026-05-01A3978533,816Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald K. Grubbs, JrDirector2026-05-01A32852,726Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan A. BuddenDirector2026-05-01A3968533,731CommonForm 4 ↗
Landon TarvinPresident,UFP Retail Solutions2026-05-29A18811,458Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ColeChief Financial Officer2026-05-29A18811,458Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert Paul Guerre—2026-05-29A18811,458Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. MissadExecutive Chairman2026-05-29A18811,458Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Landon TarvinPresident,UFP Retail Solutions2026-06-30A12911,089Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ColeChief Financial Officer2026-06-30A16911,452Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert Paul Guerre—2026-06-30A16911,452Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. MissadExecutive Chairman2026-06-30A16911,452Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Landon TarvinPresident,UFP Retail Solutions2026-07-31A13871,128Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ColeChief Financial Officer2026-07-31A16871,388Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. MissadExecutive Chairman2026-07-31A16871,388Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael M. EllerbrookPresident, UFP Construction2026-07-31A13871,128Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert Paul Guerre—2026-07-31A16871,388Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kuras Mary TuukDirector2026-08-03A3689233,738CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael G. WooldridgeDirector2026-08-03A3689233,738CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald K. Grubbs, JrDirector2026-08-03A73926,693CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan A. BuddenDirector2026-08-03A3689233,738CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin J. McLeanDirector2026-08-03A5939254,366Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. RhodesDirector2026-08-03A6539259,867Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald K. Grubbs, JrDirector2026-08-03A2949226,954Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian C. WalkerDirector2026-08-03A3689233,738Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael M. EllerbrookPresident, UFP Construction2026-08-31A13851,099Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Landon TarvinPresident, UFP Retail2026-08-31A13851,099Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ColeChief Financial Officer2026-08-31A17851,437Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert Paul Guerre—2026-08-31A17851,437Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. MissadExecutive Chairman2026-08-31A17851,437Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. MissadExecutive Chairman2026-09-30A19771,467Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ColeChief Financial Officer2026-09-30A19771,467Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Landon TarvinPresident, UFP Retail2026-09-30A15771,158Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael M. EllerbrookPresident, UFP Construction2026-09-30A15771,158Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert Paul Guerre—2026-09-30A19771,467Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Landon TarvinPSU2026-02-19328657—1,314$72,631
Matthew MissadPSU2026-02-19266532—1,06458,813
Michael ColePSU2026-02-19429858—1,71694,852
Patrick BentonRSU2026-02-26——174—19,250
Michael ColeRSU2026-02-26——180—19,860
Landon TarvinRSU2026-02-26——174—19,250
Matthew MissadRSU2026-02-26——338—37,360
William SchwartzRSU2026-02-19——13,018—1,439,140
William SchwartzRSU2026-02-26——317—35,000
Matthew MissadRSU2026-02-19——4,788—529,313
Michael ColeRSU2026-02-19——7,727—854,220
Patrick BentonPSU2026-02-19277555—1,11061,355
Patrick BentonRSU2026-02-19——4,997—552,418
Landon TarvinRSU2026-02-19——5,915—653,903
William SchwartzPSU2026-02-197231,446—2,892159,855
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Landon Tarvin$673,153$72,631$09.7%
Matthew Missad566,67358,81309.4%
Michael Cole874,08094,85209.8%
Patrick Benton571,66861,35509.7%
William Schwartz1,474,140159,85509.8%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
William SchwartzRSU678—$62,939
Patrick BentonRSU834—77,418
Michael ColeRSU1,294—120,122
William SchwartzRSU834—77,418
Matthew MissadRSU8,831—819,782
Michael ColeRSU29,678—2,755,009
Matthew MissadRSU5,026—466,564
Patrick BentonRSU1,305—121,143
Patrick BentonRSU877—81,412
Michael ColeRSU452—41,963
Michael ColeRSU11,646—1,081,098
Matthew MissadRSU80,730—7,494,166
Matthew MissadRSU79,480—7,378,128
Matthew MissadRSU45,235—4,199,165
Michael ColeRSU30,335—2,815,998
Patrick BentonRSU27,536—2,556,167
Matthew MissadRSU26,984—2,504,925
Patrick BentonRSU25,795—2,394,550
Michael ColeRSU22,118—2,053,214
William SchwartzRSU17,571—1,631,116
William SchwartzRSU13,089—1,215,052
Patrick BentonRSU11,751—1,090,845
Michael ColeRSU10,790—1,001,636
William SchwartzRSU8,779—814,955
Patrick BentonRSU8,603—798,616
Patrick BentonRSU7,895—732,893
William SchwartzRSU6,106—566,820
Landon TarvinRSU4,837—449,019
Landon TarvinRSU4,370—405,667
Michael ColeRSU3,370—312,837
Landon TarvinRSU3,362—312,094
Matthew MissadRSU2,998—278,304
Patrick BentonRSU2,866—266,051
Michael ColeRSU2,457—228,083
Landon TarvinRSU2,284—212,024
William SchwartzRSU975—90,509
Michael ColeRSU881—81,746
William SchwartzRSU582—54,055
Michael ColeRSU605—56,141
Patrick BentonRSU582—54,055
Michael ColeRSU581—53,947
William SchwartzRSU567—52,614
Patrick BentonRSU567—52,614
Patrick BentonRSU452—41,963
William SchwartzRSU432—40,074
William SchwartzRSU431—39,969
Landon TarvinRSU423—39,313
Michael ColeRSU421—39,115
Patrick BentonRSU421—39,115
Landon TarvinRSU412—38,265
Landon TarvinRSU314—29,145
Landon TarvinRSU313—29,068
Landon TarvinRSU303—28,152
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The executive compensation program is designed to motivate, reward, attract and retain management personnel that the Company deems essential to promote its success. The program seeks to align executive compensation with Company objectives, business strategy and financial performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2247,706,0181,772,78791,03396.42%Passed
20252025-04-2351,437,1121,852,05054,12896.52%Passed
20242024-04-2451,324,6942,070,758293,51796.12%Passed
20232023-04-2650,137,9342,445,85473,93495.35%Passed
20222022-04-2052,949,9141,838,37281,01496.64%Passed
20212021-04-2151,400,0151,569,359751,32197.04%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2296.42%a
20252025-04-2396.52%b
20242024-04-2496.12%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be treated as votes cast on this matter and will have no effect on the outcome.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be treated as votes cast on this matter and will have no effect on the outcome.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will not be treated as votes cast on this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)70 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,716,568
Median employee compensation$52,451
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Thomas W. RhodesIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance$95,000$144,500———$239,500
Brian C. WalkerIndependent · Compensation · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance93,750135,000———228,750
Michael G. WooldridgeIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance80,000136,875———216,875
Benjamin J. McLeanIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance75,000140,625———215,625
Mary Tuuk KurasIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance75,000135,000———210,000
Joan A. BuddenIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance70,000135,250———205,250
Bruce A. MerinoIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY17,50033,750———51,250
William G. CurrieIndependent · Departed during FY15,00033,750———48,750
William D. Schwartz JrEmployee director—————0
Ronald K. Grubbs, JrNewly elected000000
Matthew J. MissadEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$135,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 10,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$7,500
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$521,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$894,750
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,416,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies UFP Industries names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including UFP Industries.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Smurfit Westrock plc2025Anthony Smurfit$1,565,194$11,653,645$0$2,998,208$16,429,689
2Sonoco Products Company2025R. Howard Coker1,248,1566,872,02201,512,72810,142,078
3Patrick Industries, Inc.2025Andy Nemeth856,9233,900,0223,836,6931,441,62010,140,372
4Greif Inc.2025Ole Rosgaard1,042,3086,121,85001,964,2119,439,962
5Builders FirstSource, Inc.2025Peter Jackson1,000,0006,573,0620549,7628,133,324
6Simpson Manufacturing Company, Inc.2025Michael Olosky950,0005,383,38401,389,7137,768,355
7Boise Cascade Co.2025Nate Jorgensen1,104,8465,249,9640689,4247,236,278
8Masco Corp.2025Jonathon Nudi528,8504,034,8871,120,019273,6006,641,952
9Trex Company, Inc.2025Bryan Fairbanks950,0003,836,050676,9501,074,1466,582,168
10Louisiana-Pacific Corp.2025Jason Ringblom737,2173,434,27801,040,1225,393,288
11American Woodmark Corp.2025M. Scott Culbreth957,5773,208,4460696,3504,886,047
12Gibraltar Industries Inc.2025William Bosway908,2693,202,4400274,5004,731,001
13UFP Industries2025William Schwartz600,7501,633,99501,400,0003,716,568

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
UFP Industriesnot disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
American Woodmark Corp.60.75%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Boise Cascade Co.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFW Cook
Builders FirstSource, Inc.36.7%not disclosedNoMeridian
Gibraltar Industries Inc.25%PSU 64 · RSU 36NoWTW
Greif Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Louisiana-Pacific Corp.135%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook
Masco Corp.not disclosednot disclosedYes — rTSRSemler Brossy
Patrick Industries, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 80 · RSU 20not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Simpson Manufacturing Company, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Smurfit Westrock plc109.5%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Sonoco Products Companynot disclosedPCSUs 60 · RSUs 40not disclosedFW Cook
Trex Company, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedKorn/Ferry International

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at UFP Industries in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, William Schwartz (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at UFP Industries in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,716,568.
How does UFP Industries's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, William Schwartz's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of UFP Industries's disclosed peer group.
What is UFP Industries's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, UFP Industries's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 70:1.
How did shareholders vote on UFP Industries's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.42% of shareholders supported UFP Industries's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does UFP Industries spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, UFP Industries reported total board compensation of $1,416,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, William SchwartzDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,716,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 425235–425245
2Section 01, Michael ColeDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,461,397. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c19 · span 435236–435246
3Section 01, Matthew MissadDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,152,384. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c19 · span 445196–445206
4Section 01, Patrick BentonDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,896,952. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c19 · span 455381–455391
5Section 01, Landon TarvinDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,772,303. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c19 · span 465266–465276
6Section 03, Landon Tarvin PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 608546–608553
7Section 03, Matthew Missad PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 577665–577672
8Section 03, Michael Cole PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 562162–562169
9Section 03, Patrick Benton RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 600923–600930
10Section 03, Michael Cole RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 569915–569922
11Section 03, Landon Tarvin RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 615326–615333
12Section 03, Matthew Missad RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 585419–585426
13Section 03, William Schwartz RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 550211–550221
14Section 03, William Schwartz RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 554417–554424
15Section 03, Matthew Missad RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 581215–581223
16Section 03, Michael Cole RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 565711–565719
17Section 03, Patrick Benton PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 593169–593176
18Section 03, Patrick Benton RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 596719–596727
19Section 03, Landon Tarvin RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 612096–612104
20Section 03, William Schwartz PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-008481Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 546659–546667
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 70 : 1. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Thomas W. RhodesDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1137146–1137305
23Section 08, Brian C. WalkerDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,750. Filing ↗machine: span 1141466–1141625
24Section 08, Michael G. WooldridgeDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,875. Filing ↗machine: span 1143169–1143327
25Section 08, Benjamin J. McLeanDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,625. Filing ↗machine: span 1132813–1132972
26Section 08, Mary Tuuk KurasDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1139299–1139458
27Section 08, Joan A. BuddenDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,250. Filing ↗machine: span 1128490–1128649
28Section 08, Bruce A. MerinoDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,250. Filing ↗machine: span 1134979–1135137
29Section 08, William G. CurrieDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,750. Filing ↗machine: span 1130658–1130816
30Section 08, William D. Schwartz JrDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 08, Ronald K. Grubbs, JrDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 08, Matthew J. MissadDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Robert Paul Guerre 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010002058079-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Landon Tarvin 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010002058080-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Michael Cole 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001186276-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Matthew J. Missad 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001186284-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Patrick Benton 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001613100-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, William Danny Schwartz 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001942366-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Landon Tarvin 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020002058080-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Patrick Benton 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001613100-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Michael Cole 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001186276-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, William Danny Schwartz 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001942366-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Landon Tarvin 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020002058080-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Michael Cole 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001186276-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Robert Paul Guerre 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010002058079-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Matthew J. Missad 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001186284-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Michael Cole 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001186276-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Landon Tarvin 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010002058080-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Benjamin J. McLean 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001799835-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Thomas W. Rhodes 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001548371-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Michael G. Wooldridge 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001666215-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Ronald K. Grubbs, Jr 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002132641-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Kuras Mary Tuuk 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001403967-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Brian C. Walker 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001202922-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Ronald K. Grubbs, Jr 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002132641-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Joan A. Budden 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001649667-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Landon Tarvin 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-030002058080-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Michael Cole 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-030001186276-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Robert Paul Guerre 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-030002058079-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Matthew J. Missad 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-030001186284-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Landon Tarvin 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010002058080-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Michael Cole 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001186276-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Robert Paul Guerre 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010002058079-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Matthew J. Missad 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001186284-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Landon Tarvin 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030002058080-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Michael Cole 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001186276-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Matthew J. Missad 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001186284-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Michael M. Ellerbrook 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030002144594-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Robert Paul Guerre 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030002058079-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Kuras Mary Tuuk 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001403967-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Michael G. Wooldridge 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001666215-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Ronald K. Grubbs, Jr 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040002132641-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Joan A. Budden 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001649667-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Benjamin J. McLean 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001799835-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Thomas W. Rhodes 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001548371-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Ronald K. Grubbs, Jr 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040002132641-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Brian C. Walker 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001202922-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Michael M. Ellerbrook 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010002144594-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Landon Tarvin 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010002058080-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Michael Cole 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001186276-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Robert Paul Guerre 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010002058079-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Matthew J. Missad 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001186284-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Matthew J. Missad 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001186284-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Michael Cole 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001186276-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Landon Tarvin 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020002058080-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Michael M. Ellerbrook 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020002144594-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Robert Paul Guerre 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020002058079-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-230000912767-26-000017Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.42% (votes for as printed: 47,706,018). Filing ↗
89Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-240000912767-25-000012Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.52% (votes for as printed: 51,437,112). Filing ↗
90Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-250000912767-24-000008Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.12% (votes for as printed: 51,324,694). Filing ↗
91Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
92Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
93Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 521,250 + equity 894,750 + all other 0 = 1,416,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,416,000
94Smurfit Westrock plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026094CEO total compensation as printed in Smurfit Westrock plc's own proxy. As printed: 16,429,689. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r5 · c14 · span 1570711–1570721
95Sonoco Products Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659CEO total compensation as printed in Sonoco Products Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,142,078. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r2 · c48 · span 1281982–1281992
96Patrick Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300000076605-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Patrick Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,140,372. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1088558–1088569
97Greif Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-090001628280-26-001556CEO total compensation as printed in Greif Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,439,962. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 635921–635930
98Builders FirstSource, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140509CEO total compensation as printed in Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,133,324. Filing ↗machine: span 2406984–2406993
99Simpson Manufacturing Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001628280-26-020810CEO total compensation as printed in Simpson Manufacturing Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,768,355. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 924542–924551
100Boise Cascade Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-029440CEO total compensation as printed in Boise Cascade Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,236,278. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1228550–1228559
101Masco Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151241CEO total compensation as printed in Masco Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 672880–672889
102Trex Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107273CEO total compensation as printed in Trex Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,582,168. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 1753438–1753447
103Louisiana-Pacific Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032457CEO total compensation as printed in Louisiana-Pacific Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,393,288. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 1232985–1232994
104American Woodmark Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-06-250000794619-25-000063CEO total compensation as printed in American Woodmark Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,886,047. Filing ↗machine: span 397216–397225
105Gibraltar Industries Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000912562-26-000083CEO total compensation as printed in Gibraltar Industries Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,731,001. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r4 · c11 · span 854722–854731
106UFP Industries (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481CEO total compensation as printed in UFP Industries's own proxy. As printed: 3,716,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 425235–425245
107Section 10a, Gibraltar Industries Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000912562-26-000083Gibraltar Industries Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UFP Industries. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Simpson Manufacturing Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020810Simpson Manufacturing Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UFP Industries. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Builders FirstSource, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140509Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UFP Industries. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Smurfit Westrock plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-026094Smurfit Westrock plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UFP Industries. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Greif Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-001556Greif Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UFP Industries. Filing ↗
112Section 10a, American Woodmark Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000794619-25-000063American Woodmark Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UFP Industries. Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Louisiana-Pacific Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032457Louisiana-Pacific Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UFP Industries. Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Patrick Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000076605-26-000034Patrick Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UFP Industries. Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Sonoco Products Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027659Sonoco Products Company names UFP Industries in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
116Section 10a, Trex Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107273Trex Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UFP Industries. Filing ↗
117Section 10a, Boise Cascade Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-029440Boise Cascade Co. names UFP Industries in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.