Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-28

American Woodmark (AMWD)

CEO M. Scott Culbreth was paid $4,886,047 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 27.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 18th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000794619-25-000063 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,886,047 ↓
M. Scott Culbreth total, FY2025
18th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
88.6:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.94%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- M. Scott Culbreth (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $4,886,047 (base salary $957,577) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000794619-25-000063, filed 2025-06-25]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
M. Scott Culbreth$957,577$0$3,208,446$0$696,350$0$23,674$4,886,047
President and Chief Executive Officer
Paul Joachimczyk520,0040749,1780236,342061,7131,567,237
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Robert Adams498,6160529,8510230,361020,2671,279,095
Senior Vice President and Chief Manufacturing & Supply Chain Officer
Dwayne Medlin401,5460354,3230148,412028,669932,950
Senior Vice President
William Waszak396,3540351,7840141,736021,476911,350
Senior Vice President Chief Information Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
M. Scott Culbreth$4,886,047$6,780,834$4,563,670↓ −1,894,787
Paul Joachimczyk1,567,2372,457,0931,520,153↓ −889,856
Robert Adams1,279,0952,398,547—↓ −1,119,452
Dwayne Medlin932,9501,679,377—↓ −746,427
William Waszak911,350———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read American Woodmark's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AMWD reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AMWD
24 companies name AMWD as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AMWD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMWD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andrew B. CoganIndependent Director$215,465
Daniel T. HendrixIndependent Director$235,465
David A. RodriguezIndependent Director$230,465
Emily C. VidettoIndependent Director$222,965
Latasha M. AkomaIndependent Director$215,465
Philip D. FracassaIndependent Director$215,465
Vance W. TangIndependent Director$340,465
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
M. Scott CulbrethPRESIDENT & CEO2025-07-03A12,870$57$728,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert AdamsSVP Chief Manuf & Supp Chain2025-07-03A6,69057378,721CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly G. ColdironSVP, CHRO2025-07-03A5,22057295,504CommonForm 4 ↗
Dwayne MedlinSVP, Remodel Sales2025-07-03A5,40057305,694CommonForm 4 ↗
William WaszakSVP, CIO2025-07-03A5,31057300,599CommonForm 4 ↗
Jimmy Earl MasonSVP, New Construction & Growth2025-07-14A4,38956245,038CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel T. HendrixDirector2025-08-20A2,15062134,010CommonForm 4 ↗
Latasha M. AkomaDirector2025-08-20A2,15062134,010CommonForm 4 ↗
Vance W. TangDirector2025-08-20A2,15062134,010CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip D. FracassaDirector2025-08-20A2,15062134,010CommonForm 4 ↗
David A. RodriguezDirector2025-08-20A2,15062134,010CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily C. VidettoDirector2025-08-20A2,15062134,010CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew B. CoganDirector2025-08-20A2,15062134,010CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly G. ColdironSVP, CHRO2026-05-20A78400CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Scott CulbrethPRESIDENT & CEO2026-05-20A11,79800CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert AdamsSVP Chief Manuf & Supp Chain2026-05-20A2,60800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dwayne MedlinSVP, Remodel Sales2026-05-20A83800CommonForm 4 ↗
William WaszakSVP, CIO2026-05-20A84000CommonForm 4 ↗
Vance W. TangDirector2026-05-28D62,234——CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly G. ColdironSVP, CHRO2026-05-28D15,708——CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Scott CulbrethPRESIDENT & CEO2026-05-28D150,926——CommonForm 4 ↗
Dwayne MedlinSVP, Remodel Sales2026-05-28D20,536——CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew B. CoganDirector2026-05-28D15,760——CommonForm 4 ↗
David A. RodriguezDirector2026-05-28D10,522——CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip D. FracassaDirector2026-05-28D4,120——CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily C. VidettoDirector2026-05-28D8,930——CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel T. HendrixDirector2026-05-28D15,570——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert AdamsSVP Chief Manuf & Supp Chain2026-05-28D47,182——CommonForm 4 ↗
William WaszakSVP, CIO2026-05-28D19,875——CommonForm 4 ↗
Latasha M. AkomaDirector2026-05-28D7,740——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Robert AdamsPSU2024-06-011,4142,828—5,656$529,851
Dwayne MedlinPSU2024-06-019451,891—3,781354,323
Paul JoachimczykPSU2024-06-011,9993,999—7,997749,178
William WaszakPSU2024-06-019391,878—3,755351,784
M. Scott CulbrethPSU2024-06-018,56317,125—34,2503,208,446
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Robert Adams$0$529,851$0100.0%
Dwayne Medlin0354,3230100.0%
Paul Joachimczyk0749,1780100.0%
William Waszak0351,7840100.0%
M. Scott Culbreth03,208,4460100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Robert AdamsOption10,26077.19—
William WaszakPSU3,420—201,780
Robert AdamsPSU3,420—201,780
Dwayne MedlinPSU3,420—201,780
Robert AdamsPSU12,969—765,171
William WaszakRSU1,470—86,730
Paul JoachimczykOption10,26077.19—
Robert AdamsPSU2,144—126,496
M. Scott CulbrethPSU26,488—1,562,792
Paul JoachimczykPSU11,420—673,780
M. Scott CulbrethPSU6,840—403,560
Robert AdamsPSU5,856—345,504
Robert AdamsRSU4,564—269,276
Dwayne MedlinPSU3,531—208,329
Dwayne MedlinPSU1,881—110,979
Paul JoachimczykRSU4,666—275,294
Paul JoachimczykPSU3,420—201,780
Paul JoachimczykPSU3,204—189,036
Dwayne MedlinPSU2,127—125,493
M. Scott CulbrethPSU4,531—267,329
M. Scott CulbrethRSU20,646—1,218,134
Paul JoachimczykPSU6,054—357,186
William WaszakPSU1,886—111,274
Dwayne MedlinRSU1,466—86,514
Robert AdamsRSU3,119—184,036
M. Scott CulbrethPSU45,673—2,694,707
Paul JoachimczykRSU4,718—278,362
Dwayne MedlinRSU3,098—182,767
M. Scott CulbrethOption20,52077.19—
Dwayne MedlinOption10,26077.19—
William WaszakOption10,26077.19—
William WaszakPSU3,647—215,173
M. Scott CulbrethRSU6,597—389,238
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The compensation provided to our senior leaders is driven by the following principles: Aligned with shareholders - Compensation should align directly with the long-term interests of our shareholders. Our leaders are expected to be long-term shareholders. Performance-Based - Compensation should be based on financial, operational, and cultural goals. The goals should be challenging, but achievable, in light of expected market conditions. Company Focused - Our leaders' contributions to the overall performance of the business are more important than their individual performance. This rewards strong teamwork and alignment. Simple Design - Our compensation plan should be easy to understand, measure, and communicate. Properly Balanced Compensation Components - The elements of the compensation plan should properly balance short- and long-term pay, fixed and variable components, and quantitative and qualitative measures. Competitive Pay - Overall target compensation should be competitive (market median) compared to similar roles at peer group companies to ensure we are able to attract, retain, and motivate excellent leaders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)120%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20222022-08-1814,173,620447,62536,11596.94%Passed
20202020-08-2014,581,979174,993254,38998.81%Passed
20192019-08-2214,216,529256,321244,33298.23%Passed
20182018-08-2312,978,596209,697170,65498.41%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20222022-08-1896.94%a
20202020-08-2098.81%b
20192019-08-2298.23%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)88.6 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,886,047
Median employee compensation$55,268
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Vance W. TangIndependent$210,000$130,465$0$0$0$340,465
Daniel T. HendrixIndependent105,000130,465000235,465
David A. RodriguezIndependent100,000130,465000230,465
Emily C. VidettoIndependent92,500130,465000222,965
Latasha M. AkomaIndependent85,000130,465000215,465
Philip D. FracassaIndependent85,000130,465000215,465
Andrew B. CoganIndependent85,000130,465000215,465
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$85,000
Annual equity retainer$130,465
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($425,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$762,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$913,255
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,675,755

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies American Woodmark names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including American Woodmark.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Griffon Corporation2025Ronald Kramer$1,286,463$6,427,488$0$7,881,704$17,515,575
2Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.2025Nicholas Fink1,275,0006,375,0022,124,998249,90010,476,545
3Steelcase Inc.2025Sara Armbruster1,031,2506,254,26602,434,37310,173,889
4Patrick Industries, Inc.2025Andy Nemeth856,9233,900,0223,836,6931,441,62010,140,372
5Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.2026D. Scott Barbour1,050,0005,309,8111,143,5572,216,5509,780,935
6Armstrong World Industries, Inc.2025Victor Grizzle1,000,0005,599,53201,584,0008,537,000
7HNI Corporation2025Jeffrey Lorenger1,056,7405,092,31601,787,4048,218,947
8Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.2025Michael Olosky950,0005,383,38401,389,7137,768,355
9MasterBrand, Inc.2025R. David Banyard, Jr.1,048,2695,000,00001,318,7507,428,822
10Installed Building Products, Inc.2025Jeffrey Edwards900,0004,950,13201,209,0007,096,835
11Trex Company, Inc.2025Bryan Fairbanks950,0003,836,050676,9501,074,1466,582,168
12JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.2025William Christensen1,060,7842,300,8902,284,066621,4736,283,343
13MillerKnoll, Inc.2026Andi Owen1,121,5384,174,0910709,5136,139,932
14Apogee Enterprises, Inc.2026Ty Silberhorn627,3082,283,41901,208,5006,075,286
15American Woodmark2025M. Scott Culbreth957,5773,208,4460696,3504,886,047
16Gibraltar Industries, Inc.2025William Bosway908,2693,202,4400274,5004,731,001
17Hillman Solutions Corp.2025Jon Michael Adinolfi692,3082,000,00001,004,5003,716,231
18Quanex Building Products Corporation2025George Wilson950,0001,853,4250737,5783,635,424
—The AZEK Company, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
American Woodmark60.75%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 20 · Option 20not disclosedWTW
Apogee Enterprises, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC (current); Willis Towers Watson (through September 2025)
Armstrong World Industries, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosedAon
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.14.0%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoWillis Towers Watson
Gibraltar Industries, Inc.25%PSU 64 · RSU 36NoWTW
Griffon Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 100not disclosedGallagher Human Resources and Compensation Consulting
Hillman Solutions Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer
HNI Corporation140%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoExequity LLP
Installed Building Products, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.42%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPay Governance
MasterBrand, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoWTW
MillerKnoll, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance LLC
Patrick Industries, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 80 · RSU 20not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Quanex Building Products Corporationnot disclosedPerformance Shares 40 · Restricted Stock 30 · PRSU 30not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Steelcase Inc.192%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSRCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
The AZEK Company, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Trex Company, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedKorn/Ferry International

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at American Woodmark in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, M. Scott Culbreth (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at American Woodmark in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,886,047.
How does American Woodmark's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, M. Scott Culbreth's total compensation ranked at the 18th percentile of American Woodmark's disclosed peer group.
What is American Woodmark's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, American Woodmark's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 88.6:1.
How did shareholders vote on American Woodmark's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.94% of shareholders supported American Woodmark's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does American Woodmark spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, American Woodmark reported total board compensation of $1,675,755 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, M. Scott CulbrethDEF 14A2025-06-250000794619-25-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 4,886,047. Filing ↗machine: span 397216–397225
2Section 01, Paul JoachimczykDEF 14A2025-06-250000794619-25-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 1,567,237. Filing ↗machine: span 409051–409060
3Section 01, Robert AdamsDEF 14A2025-06-250000794619-25-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 1,279,095. Filing ↗machine: span 421328–421337
4Section 01, Dwayne MedlinDEF 14A2025-06-250000794619-25-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 932,950. Filing ↗machine: span 433581–433588
5Section 01, William WaszakDEF 14A2025-06-250000794619-25-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 911,350. Filing ↗machine: span 442381–442388
6Section 03, Robert Adams PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000794619-25-000063Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Dwayne Medlin PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000794619-25-000063Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Paul Joachimczyk PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000794619-25-000063Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, William Waszak PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000794619-25-000063Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, M. Scott Culbreth PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000794619-25-000063Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 395203–395212
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-06-250000794619-25-000063Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 88.6 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r1 · c2 · span 756071–756077
12Section 08, Vance W. TangDEF 14A2025-06-250000794619-25-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,465. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r9 · c8 · span 747725–747862
13Section 08, Daniel T. HendrixDEF 14A2025-06-250000794619-25-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,465. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r6 · c8 · span 741932–742069
14Section 08, David A. RodriguezDEF 14A2025-06-250000794619-25-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,465. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r8 · c8 · span 745797–745934
15Section 08, Emily C. VidettoDEF 14A2025-06-250000794619-25-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,965. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r10 · c8 · span 749659–749796
16Section 08, Latasha M. AkomaDEF 14A2025-06-250000794619-25-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,465. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r3 · c8 · span 736108–736245
17Section 08, Philip D. FracassaDEF 14A2025-06-250000794619-25-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,465. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r7 · c8 · span 743864–744001
18Section 08, Andrew B. CoganDEF 14A2025-06-250000794619-25-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,465. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r4 · c8 · span 738063–738200
19Section 02, M. Scott Culbreth 2025-07-03Form 42025-07-080000794619-25-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Robert Adams 2025-07-03Form 42025-07-080000794619-25-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Kimberly G. Coldiron 2025-07-03Form 42025-07-080000794619-25-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Dwayne Medlin 2025-07-03Form 42025-07-080000794619-25-000078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, William Waszak 2025-07-03Form 42025-07-080000794619-25-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Jimmy Earl Mason 2025-07-14Form 42025-07-160000794619-25-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Daniel T. Hendrix 2025-08-20Form 42025-08-210000794619-25-000097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Latasha M. Akoma 2025-08-20Form 42025-08-210000794619-25-000089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Vance W. Tang 2025-08-20Form 42025-08-210000794619-25-000093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Philip D. Fracassa 2025-08-20Form 42025-08-210000794619-25-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, David A. Rodriguez 2025-08-20Form 42025-08-210000794619-25-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Emily C. Videtto 2025-08-20Form 42025-08-210000794619-25-000101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Andrew B. Cogan 2025-08-20Form 42025-08-210000794619-25-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Kimberly G. Coldiron 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210000794619-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, M. Scott Culbreth 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210000794619-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Robert Adams 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210000794619-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Dwayne Medlin 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210000794619-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, William Waszak 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210000794619-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Vance W. Tang 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000794619-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Kimberly G. Coldiron 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000794619-26-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, M. Scott Culbreth 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000794619-26-000030Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Dwayne Medlin 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000794619-26-000032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Andrew B. Cogan 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000794619-26-000038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, David A. Rodriguez 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000794619-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Philip D. Fracassa 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000794619-26-000050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Emily C. Videtto 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000794619-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Daniel T. Hendrix 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000794619-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Robert Adams 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000794619-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, William Waszak 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000794619-26-000034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Latasha M. Akoma 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000794619-26-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-08-220000794619-22-000077Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.94% (votes for as printed: 14,173,620). Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-08-210000794619-20-000069Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.81%. Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2019 voteForm 8-K2019-08-270000794619-19-000066Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.23%. Filing ↗
52Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
53Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
54Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 762,500 + equity 913,255 + all other 0 = 1,675,755, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,675,755
55Griffon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-090000930413-26-000074CEO total compensation as printed in Griffon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,515,575. Filing ↗machine: span 560324–560334
56Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-132105CEO total compensation as printed in Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,476,545. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 1680525–1680535
57Steelcase Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-05-280001050825-25-000082CEO total compensation as printed in Steelcase Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,173,889. Filing ↗machine: span 673033–673043
58Patrick Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300000076605-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Patrick Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,140,372. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1088558–1088569
59Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-030001604028-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,780,935. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 543974–543983
60Armstrong World Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-193741CEO total compensation as printed in Armstrong World Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,537,000. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 849008–849017
61HNI Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104CEO total compensation as printed in HNI Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,218,947. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r2 · c25 · span 751396–751405
62Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001628280-26-020810CEO total compensation as printed in Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,768,355. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 924542–924551
63MasterBrand, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170568CEO total compensation as printed in MasterBrand, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,428,822. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r3 · c44 · span 667014–667023
64Installed Building Products, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001580905-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Installed Building Products, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,096,835. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1222902–1222911
65Trex Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107273CEO total compensation as printed in Trex Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,582,168. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 1753438–1753447
66JELD-WEN Holding, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001674335-26-000050CEO total compensation as printed in JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,283,343. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c10 · span 2108366–2108376
67MillerKnoll, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280000066382-26-000143CEO total compensation as printed in MillerKnoll, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,139,932. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 634666–634675
68Apogee Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-120000006845-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,075,286. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c51 · span 853782–853791
69American Woodmark (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-06-250000794619-25-000063CEO total compensation as printed in American Woodmark's own proxy. As printed: 4,886,047. Filing ↗machine: span 397216–397225
70Gibraltar Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000912562-26-000083CEO total compensation as printed in Gibraltar Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,731,001. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r4 · c11 · span 854722–854731
71Hillman Solutions Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001822492-26-000056CEO total compensation as printed in Hillman Solutions Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,716,231. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 603588–603597
72Quanex Building Products Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-280001104659-26-007408CEO total compensation as printed in Quanex Building Products Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,424. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 843908–843917
73Section 10a, JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001674335-26-000050JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. names American Woodmark in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Patrick Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000076605-26-000034Patrick Industries, Inc. names American Woodmark in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, MillerKnoll, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000066382-26-000143MillerKnoll, Inc. names American Woodmark in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001604028-26-000024Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Woodmark. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Griffon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000930413-26-000074Griffon Corporation names American Woodmark in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Installed Building Products, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001580905-26-000022Installed Building Products, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Woodmark. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, HNI Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011104HNI Corporation names American Woodmark in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020810Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. names American Woodmark in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Hillman Solutions Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001822492-26-000056Hillman Solutions Corp. names American Woodmark in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Apogee Enterprises, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000006845-26-000036Apogee Enterprises, Inc. names American Woodmark in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Gibraltar Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000912562-26-000083Gibraltar Industries, Inc. names American Woodmark in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Armstrong World Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-193741Armstrong World Industries, Inc. names American Woodmark in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Quanex Building Products Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-007408Quanex Building Products Corporation names American Woodmark in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Trex Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107273Trex Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Woodmark. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.