Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

HNI Corp (HNI)

CEO Jeffrey Lorenger was paid $8,218,947 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 16.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 74th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-011104 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,218,947 ↑
Jeffrey Lorenger total, FY2025
74th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
97:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.47%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

HNI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jeffrey Lorenger$1,056,740$101,717$5,092,316$0$1,787,404$24,322$156,447$8,218,947
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Vincent Berger II578,87058,216862,5450627,5590155,8082,282,999
Chief Financial Officer; Executive Vice President
B. Brandon Bullock III503,87126,194592,4650451,648075,8701,650,048
Chief Operating Officer
Steven Bradford512,88155,465386,1290537,556078,7431,570,774
Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Jason Hagedorn470,31524,686552,9860322,381067,6961,438,065
President, Workplace Furnishings

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jeffrey Lorenger$8,218,947$7,060,819$7,102,944↑ +1,158,128
Vincent Berger II2,282,9991,690,1611,674,204↑ +592,838
B. Brandon Bullock III1,650,0481,405,2551,582,128↑ +244,793
Steven Bradford1,570,7741,416,3711,594,960↑ +154,403
Jason Hagedorn1,438,065———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read HNI Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HNI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HNI
12 companies name HNI as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name HNI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Linda WilliamsIndependent Director$68,167
Timothy BrownIndependent Director$68,167
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Larry B. PorcellatoDirector2026-05-19A4,786$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary JonesDirector2026-05-19A4,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy BrownDirector2026-05-19A4272912,490CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy BrownDirector2026-05-19A4,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. HartnettDirector2026-05-19A4,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick HallinanDirector2026-05-19A4,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
David RobertsDirector2026-05-19A4272912,490CommonForm 4 ↗
Dhanusha SivajeeDirector2026-05-19A4,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
David RobertsDirector2026-05-19A4,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda WilliamsDirector2026-05-19A4,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary BellDirector2026-05-19A4,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-03D45,85000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-03D35,232471,672,815CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-03A45,850472,137,527CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-03D10,61848507,328CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy BrownDirector2026-08-18A2634812,498CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-24A4003915,472CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-24A3003911,604CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-24D3005015,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-24—700——1 insider, 2 accrual rows
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-24D4005020,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-26D2,83700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-26D4,67100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-26A2,83739109,735CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-26D4,67150233,782CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-26A4,67139180,674CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-26D2,83750142,086CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-27D12,44500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-27A12,44539481,373CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-27A27,131391,049,427CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-27D27,13100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-27D12,44550623,343CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-27D27,131501,358,995CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-28D1,5045075,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-28A1,5043958,175CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-28—1,504——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Irene TasiPresident, Steelcase2026-09-14A12,40900CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 38 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Larry B. PorcellatoDirector2026-05-19A4,786$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary JonesDirector2026-05-19A4,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy BrownDirector2026-05-19A4272912,490CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy BrownDirector2026-05-19A4,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. HartnettDirector2026-05-19A4,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick HallinanDirector2026-05-19A4,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
David RobertsDirector2026-05-19A4272912,490CommonForm 4 ↗
Dhanusha SivajeeDirector2026-05-19A4,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
David RobertsDirector2026-05-19A4,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda WilliamsDirector2026-05-19A4,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary BellDirector2026-05-19A4,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-03D45,85000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-03D35,232471,672,815CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-03A45,850472,137,527CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-03D10,61848507,328CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy BrownDirector2026-08-18A2634812,498CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-24A4003915,472CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-24A3003911,604CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-24D3005015,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-24D40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-24D30000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-24D4005020,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-26D2,83700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-26D4,67100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-26A2,83739109,735CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-26D4,67150233,782CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-26A4,67139180,674CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-26D2,83750142,086CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-27D12,44500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-27A12,44539481,373CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-27A27,131391,049,427CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-27D27,13100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-27D12,44550623,343CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-27D27,131501,358,995CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-28D1,5045075,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-28A1,5043958,175CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. LorengerDirector2026-08-28D1,50400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene TasiPresident, Steelcase2026-09-14A12,40900CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jason HagedornPSU2025-06-16——1,122—$52,947
Vincent Berger IIPSU2025-02-122,2368,942—17,884431,273
B. Brandon Bullock IIIPSU2025-06-16——1,202—56,722
B. Brandon Bullock IIIPSU2025-02-121,2424,966—9,932239,510
Steven BradfordPSU2025-02-121,0014,003—8,006193,065
Vincent Berger IIPSU2025-02-12——8,942—431,273
Jason HagedornPSU2025-02-121,1594,635—9,270223,546
Jeffrey LorengerPSU2025-02-12——52,792—2,546,158
B. Brandon Bullock IIIRSU2025-06-16——2,404—56,722
Jason HagedornRSU2025-06-16——2,244—52,947
B. Brandon Bullock IIIPSU2025-02-12——4,966—239,510
Jason HagedornPSU2025-02-12——4,635—223,546
Jeffrey LorengerPSU2025-02-1213,19852,792—105,5842,546,158
Steven BradfordPSU2025-02-12——4,003—193,065
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jason Hagedorn$52,947$500,039$090.4%
Vincent Berger II0862,5460100.0%
B. Brandon Bullock III56,722535,742090.4%
Steven Bradford0386,1300100.0%
Jeffrey Lorenger05,092,3160100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeffrey LorengerOption76,33638.68—
Vincent Berger IIRSU3,874—164,955
B. Brandon Bullock IIIRSU6,168—258,007
Jason HagedornRSU5,757—245,133
Vincent Berger IIRSU8,942—380,750
Jeffrey LorengerRSU56,476—2,404,748
Jeffrey LorengerRSU52,792—2,255,548
Jeffrey LorengerRSU51,862—2,208,284
Jeffrey LorengerRSU34,575—1,472,204
Jeffrey LorengerRSU18,826—801,611
Vincent Berger IIRSU11,620—494,780
Vincent Berger IIRSU8,903—379,090
B. Brandon Bullock IIIRSU7,039—299,721
Jason HagedornRSU6,538—278,388
Vincent Berger IIRSU5,936—252,755
Jeffrey LorengerOption64,38937.29—
Steven BradfordRSU5,757—245,133
B. Brandon Bullock IIIRSU5,393—225,589
Jason HagedornRSU5,034—214,348
Jeffrey LorengerOption195,63339.77—
Steven BradfordRSU4,390—186,926
Steven BradfordRSU4,003—170,448
B. Brandon Bullock IIIRSU3,596—150,421
Jason HagedornRSU3,356—142,898
Steven BradfordRSU2,927—124,632
B. Brandon Bullock IIIRSU2,347—99,935
Jason HagedornRSU2,180—92,824
Steven BradfordRSU1,919—81,711
Jeffrey LorengerOption45,85046.62—
Steven BradfordOption19,10238.68—
Steven BradfordOption20,18239.77—
B. Brandon Bullock IIIOption24,35139.77—
Jason HagedornOption9,72746.62—
Jason HagedornOption4,87738.68—
Jason HagedornOption12,17539.77—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Board believes in aligning the compensation of the Corporation’s leadership with creation of long-term value for shareholders and other important stakeholders. The program ties a significant amount of executive compensation to the achievement of long-term value creation through annual and long-term performance-based awards, utilizing Adjusted EBIT and Adjusted EBITDA as strong indicators of corporate performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)120%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantExequity LLP
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2056,108,6161,453,87163,90997.47%Passed
20252025-05-1535,589,749914,786403,34997.49%Passed
20242024-05-1636,676,3371,316,656201,23996.53%Passed
20232023-05-1732,994,524987,172399,29097.09%Passed
20222022-05-2633,091,4431,798,302186,44894.85%Passed
20212021-05-2434,553,248725,496206,11797.94%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2097.47%a
20252025-05-1597.49%b
20242024-05-1696.53%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted for purposes of determining whether this Proposal has received sufficient votes for approval.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted for purposes of determining whether this Proposal has received sufficient votes for approval.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted for purposes of determining whether this Proposal has received sufficient votes for approval.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)97 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Miguel CaladoIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Not standing for re-election$113,750$130,000——$2,719$246,469
John R. HartnettIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair)103,750130,000——2,719236,469
Mary BellIndependent · Governance Committee (Chair)98,750130,000——2,719235,507
Larry B. PorcellatoIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation Committee (Chair)95,000130,000——2,719229,337
Mary JonesIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation Committee87,500130,000——2,719220,219
Dhanusha SivajeeIndependent · Audit Committee83,750130,000——2,719216,469
David RobertsIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation Committee83,750130,000——2,719216,469
Cheryl FrancisIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation Committee83,750130,000——2,719216,469
Patrick HallinanIndependent · Audit Committee83,750130,000——2,719216,469
Timothy BrownIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation Committee14,00054,167———68,167
Linda WilliamsIndependent · Audit Committee14,00054,167———68,167
Abbie SmithIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY20,750————20,750
Jeffrey D. LorengerEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$15,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$882,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,278,334
All other compensation$24,471
Total cost of the board$2,185,305

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies HNI Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including HNI Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Regal Rexnord Corporation2025Louis Pinkham$1,223,077$7,693,847$0$2,228,450$11,468,817
2Leggett & Platt, Incorporated2025Karl Glassman1,275,0006,692,31802,284,09910,893,870
3Steelcase Inc.2025Sara Armbruster1,031,2506,254,26602,434,37310,173,889
4Armstrong World Industries, Inc.2025Victor Grizzle1,000,0005,599,53201,584,0008,537,000
5Lennox International Inc.2025Alok Maskara1,176,2504,500,4961,149,8801,329,6048,434,155
6HNI Corp2025Jeffrey Lorenger1,056,7405,092,31601,787,4048,218,947
7MasterBrand, Inc.2025R. David Banyard, Jr.1,048,2695,000,00001,318,7507,428,822
8Kennametal Inc.2026Sanjay Chowbey937,1414,776,510—1,511,4967,356,246
9La-Z-Boy Incorporated2026Melinda Whittington1,063,0004,711,84701,261,7197,295,975
10Installed Building Products, Inc.2025Jeffrey Edwards900,0004,950,13201,209,0007,096,835
11Hillenbrand, Inc.2024Kimberly Ryan1,002,2134,973,1730640,3386,747,446
12JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.2025William Christensen1,060,7842,300,8902,284,066621,4736,283,343
13MillerKnoll, Inc.2026Andi Owen1,121,5384,174,0910709,5136,139,932
14Apogee Enterprises, Inc.2026Ty Silberhorn627,3082,283,41901,208,5006,075,286
15Interface, Inc.2025Laurel Hurd930,0002,821,99901,769,3255,651,488
16Donaldson Company, Inc.2026Richard Lewis883,4231,568,9001,570,0131,114,9645,195,987
17A.O. Smith Corporation2025Stephen Shafer965,7502,678,04401,068,0004,960,450
18American Woodmark Corporation2025M. Scott Culbreth957,5773,208,4460696,3504,886,047
19ACCO Brands Corporation2025Thomas Tedford921,8083,425,889—110,7124,488,934
20Pitney Bowes Inc.2025Kurt Wolf24,769100,0073,000,000320,3513,573,306

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
HNI Corp140%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoExequity LLP
A.O. Smith Corporation98.3%RSU 50 · Cash LTI 35 · PSU 15NoWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
ACCO Brands Corporationnot disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33NoMeridian
American Woodmark Corporation60.75%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Apogee Enterprises, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC (current); Willis Towers Watson (through September 2025)
Armstrong World Industries, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosedAon
Donaldson Company, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Option 50not disclosedWTW
Hillenbrand, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 66.7 · RSU 33.3not disclosedPay Governance
Installed Building Products, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Interface, Inc.152.2%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.42%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPay Governance
Kennametal Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance
La-Z-Boy Incorporatednot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Leggett & Platt, Incorporated132.7%not disclosedYes — relative total shareholder return (TSR)Meridian
Lennox International Inc.90%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20NoMeridian Compensation Partners
MasterBrand, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoWTW
MillerKnoll, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance LLC
Pitney Bowes Inc.not disclosedOption 100 · PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance
Regal Rexnord Corporation127.3%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners
Steelcase Inc.192%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSRCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at HNI Corp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jeffrey Lorenger (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at HNI Corp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $8,218,947.
How does HNI Corp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jeffrey Lorenger's total compensation ranked at the 74th percentile of HNI Corp's disclosed peer group.
What is HNI Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, HNI Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 97:1.
How did shareholders vote on HNI Corp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.47% of shareholders supported HNI Corp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does HNI Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, HNI Corp reported total board compensation of $2,185,305 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jeffrey LorengerDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,218,947. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r2 · c25 · span 751396–751405
2Section 01, Vincent Berger IIDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,282,999. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r5 · c25 · span 764348–764357
3Section 01, B. Brandon Bullock IIIDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,650,048. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r11 · c25 · span 789519–789528
4Section 01, Steven BradfordDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,570,774. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r8 · c25 · span 776950–776959
5Section 01, Jason HagedornDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,438,065. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r14 · c25 · span 801567–801576
6Section 03, Jason Hagedorn PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 908358–908364
7Section 03, Vincent Berger II PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 847439–847446
8Section 03, B. Brandon Bullock III PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 886673–886679
9Section 03, B. Brandon Bullock III PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 875246–875253
10Section 03, Steven Bradford PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 861083–861090
11Section 03, Vincent Berger II PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 851200–851207
12Section 03, Jason Hagedorn PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 896913–896920
13Section 03, Jeffrey Lorenger PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 837547–837556
14Section 03, B. Brandon Bullock III RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 882895–882901
15Section 03, Jason Hagedorn RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 904580–904586
16Section 03, B. Brandon Bullock III PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 879007–879014
17Section 03, Jason Hagedorn PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 900692–900699
18Section 03, Jeffrey Lorenger PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 833783–833792
19Section 03, Steven Bradford PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011104Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 864844–864851
20Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 97 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1190447–1190449
21Section 08, Miguel CaladoDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,469. Filing ↗machine: span 368515–368695
22Section 08, John R. HartnettDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,469. Filing ↗machine: span 376542–376722
23Section 08, Mary BellDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,507. Filing ↗machine: span 363163–363343
24Section 08, Larry B. PorcellatoDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,337. Filing ↗machine: span 381888–382068
25Section 08, Mary JonesDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,219. Filing ↗machine: span 379213–379393
26Section 08, Dhanusha SivajeeDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,469. Filing ↗machine: span 387239–387419
27Section 08, David RobertsDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,469. Filing ↗machine: span 384562–384742
28Section 08, Cheryl FrancisDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,469. Filing ↗machine: span 371190–371370
29Section 08, Patrick HallinanDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,469. Filing ↗machine: span 373867–374047
30Section 08, Timothy BrownDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,167. Filing ↗machine: span 365841–366020
31Section 08, Linda WilliamsDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,167. Filing ↗machine: span 392452–392630
32Section 08, Abbie SmithDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,750. Filing ↗machine: span 388141–388319
33Section 08, Jeffrey D. LorengerDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Larry B. Porcellato 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000048287-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Mary Jones 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000048287-26-000109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Timothy Brown 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000048287-26-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Timothy Brown 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000048287-26-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, John R. Hartnett 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000048287-26-000107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Patrick Hallinan 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000048287-26-000105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, David Roberts 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000048287-26-000113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Dhanusha Sivajee 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000048287-26-000115Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, David Roberts 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000048287-26-000113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Linda Williams 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000048287-26-000117Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Mary Bell 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000048287-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000048287-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000048287-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000048287-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000048287-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Timothy Brown 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200000048287-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260000048287-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260000048287-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260000048287-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260000048287-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260000048287-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260000048287-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280000048287-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280000048287-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280000048287-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280000048287-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280000048287-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280000048287-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-280000048287-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-280000048287-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-280000048287-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-280000048287-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-280000048287-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-280000048287-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010000048287-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010000048287-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Jeffrey D. Lorenger 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010000048287-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Irene Tasi 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160000048287-26-000140Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-210001140361-26-022463Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.47% (votes for as printed: 56,108,616). Filing ↗
73Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-200001140361-25-019843Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.49% (votes for as printed: 35,589,749.800). Filing ↗
74Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-200001140361-24-026875Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.53% (votes for as printed: 36,676,337.643). Filing ↗
75Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
76Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
77Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 882,500 + equity 1,278,334 + all other 24,471 = 2,185,305, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,185,305
78Regal Rexnord Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000082811-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in Regal Rexnord Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,468,817. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 915928–915938
79Leggett & Platt, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144643CEO total compensation as printed in Leggett & Platt, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,893,870. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c10 · span 1662832–1662843
80Steelcase Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-05-280001050825-25-000082CEO total compensation as printed in Steelcase Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,173,889. Filing ↗machine: span 673033–673043
81Armstrong World Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-193741CEO total compensation as printed in Armstrong World Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,537,000. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 849008–849017
82Lennox International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001069202-26-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Lennox International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,434,155. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 747666–747675
83HNI Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011104CEO total compensation as printed in HNI Corp's own proxy. As printed: 8,218,947. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r2 · c25 · span 751396–751405
84MasterBrand, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170568CEO total compensation as printed in MasterBrand, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,428,822. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r3 · c44 · span 667014–667023
85Kennametal Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306CEO total compensation as printed in Kennametal Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,356,246. Filing ↗
86La-Z-Boy Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-150000057131-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in La-Z-Boy Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 7,295,975. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 898934–898943
87Installed Building Products, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001580905-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Installed Building Products, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,096,835. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1222902–1222911
88Hillenbrand, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053CEO total compensation as printed in Hillenbrand, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,747,446. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c55 · span 872086–872095
89JELD-WEN Holding, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001674335-26-000050CEO total compensation as printed in JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,283,343. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c10 · span 2108366–2108376
90MillerKnoll, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280000066382-26-000143CEO total compensation as printed in MillerKnoll, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,139,932. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 634666–634675
91Apogee Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-120000006845-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,075,286. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c51 · span 853782–853791
92Interface, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001437749-26-010857CEO total compensation as printed in Interface, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,651,488. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c33 · span 602054–602063
93Donaldson Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060000029644-26-000115CEO total compensation as printed in Donaldson Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,195,987. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 638662–638671
94A.O. Smith Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001193125-26-089938CEO total compensation as printed in A.O. Smith Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,960,450. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r3 · c44 · span 652859–652868
95American Woodmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-06-250000794619-25-000063CEO total compensation as printed in American Woodmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,886,047. Filing ↗machine: span 397216–397225
96ACCO Brands Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-129331CEO total compensation as printed in ACCO Brands Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,488,934. Filing ↗
97Pitney Bowes Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001140361-26-011982CEO total compensation as printed in Pitney Bowes Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,573,306. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1097324–1097333
98Section 10a, Donaldson Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000029644-26-000115Donaldson Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HNI Corp. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Regal Rexnord Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000082811-26-000085Regal Rexnord Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HNI Corp. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Kennametal Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-107306Kennametal Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HNI Corp. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, La-Z-Boy Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000057131-26-000024La-Z-Boy Incorporated names HNI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, American Woodmark Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000794619-25-000063American Woodmark Corporation names HNI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Leggett & Platt, Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-144643Leggett & Platt, Incorporated names HNI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Apogee Enterprises, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000006845-26-000036Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HNI Corp. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Lennox International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001069202-26-000046Lennox International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HNI Corp. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Armstrong World Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-193741Armstrong World Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HNI Corp. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Hillenbrand, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001417398-25-000053Hillenbrand, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HNI Corp. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, MillerKnoll, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000066382-26-000143MillerKnoll, Inc. names HNI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Installed Building Products, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001580905-26-000022Installed Building Products, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HNI Corp. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Pitney Bowes Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011982Pitney Bowes Inc. names HNI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Interface, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-010857Interface, Inc. names HNI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
112Section 10a, JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001674335-26-000050JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HNI Corp. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.