Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses HNI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HNI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Lorenger | $1,056,740 | $101,717 | $5,092,316 | $0 | $1,787,404 | $24,322 | $156,447 | $8,218,947 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Vincent Berger II | 578,870 | 58,216 | 862,545 | 0 | 627,559 | 0 | 155,808 | 2,282,999 |
| Chief Financial Officer; Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| B. Brandon Bullock III | 503,871 | 26,194 | 592,465 | 0 | 451,648 | 0 | 75,870 | 1,650,048 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Steven Bradford | 512,881 | 55,465 | 386,129 | 0 | 537,556 | 0 | 78,743 | 1,570,774 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Jason Hagedorn | 470,315 | 24,686 | 552,986 | 0 | 322,381 | 0 | 67,696 | 1,438,065 |
| President, Workplace Furnishings | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Lorenger | $8,218,947 | $7,060,819 | $7,102,944 | +1,158,128 |
| Vincent Berger II | 2,282,999 | 1,690,161 | 1,674,204 | +592,838 |
| B. Brandon Bullock III | 1,650,048 | 1,405,255 | 1,582,128 | +244,793 |
| Steven Bradford | 1,570,774 | 1,416,371 | 1,594,960 | +154,403 |
| Jason Hagedorn | 1,438,065 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John R. Hartnett | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,786 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Jones | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,786 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Hallinan | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,786 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Brown | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,786 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Roberts | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 427 | 29 | 12,490 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dhanusha Sivajee | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,786 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry B. Porcellato | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,786 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Brown | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 427 | 29 | 12,490 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Bell | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,786 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda Williams | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,786 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Roberts | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,786 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Brandon Bullock III | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 4,966 | — | $239,510 |
| Jeffrey Lorenger | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 13,198 | 52,792 | — | 105,584 | 2,546,158 |
| B. Brandon Bullock III | RSU | 2025-06-16 | 301 | 1,202 | — | 2,404 | 56,722 |
| Steven Bradford | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 1,001 | 4,003 | — | 8,006 | 193,065 |
| Vincent Berger II | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 8,942 | — | 431,273 |
| Jason Hagedorn | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 4,635 | — | 223,546 |
| B. Brandon Bullock III | PSU | 2025-06-16 | — | — | 1,202 | — | 56,722 |
| Jason Hagedorn | PSU | 2025-06-16 | — | — | 1,122 | — | 52,947 |
| Jeffrey Lorenger | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 52,792 | — | 2,546,158 |
| Jason Hagedorn | RSU | 2025-06-16 | 281 | 1,122 | — | 2,244 | 52,947 |
| B. Brandon Bullock III | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 1,242 | 4,966 | — | 9,932 | 239,510 |
| Vincent Berger II | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 2,236 | 8,942 | — | 17,884 | 431,273 |
| Jason Hagedorn | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 1,159 | 4,635 | — | 9,270 | 223,546 |
| Steven Bradford | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 4,003 | — | 193,065 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Brandon Bullock III | $56,722 | $535,742 | $0 | 90.4% |
| Jeffrey Lorenger | 0 | 5,092,316 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Steven Bradford | 0 | 386,130 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Vincent Berger II | 0 | 862,546 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jason Hagedorn | 52,947 | 500,039 | 0 | 90.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Lorenger | RSU | 52,792 | — | $2,255,548 |
| Steven Bradford | RSU | 5,757 | — | 245,133 |
| Jeffrey Lorenger | RSU | 51,862 | — | 2,208,284 |
| Jeffrey Lorenger | Option | 76,336 | 38.68 | — |
| B. Brandon Bullock III | RSU | 3,596 | — | 150,421 |
| Jeffrey Lorenger | RSU | 56,476 | — | 2,404,748 |
| B. Brandon Bullock III | RSU | 2,347 | — | 99,935 |
| B. Brandon Bullock III | RSU | 5,393 | — | 225,589 |
| Jason Hagedorn | RSU | 5,757 | — | 245,133 |
| Vincent Berger II | RSU | 8,942 | — | 380,750 |
| Jason Hagedorn | RSU | 2,180 | — | 92,824 |
| Vincent Berger II | RSU | 5,936 | — | 252,755 |
| Jason Hagedorn | RSU | 5,034 | — | 214,348 |
| Jason Hagedorn | RSU | 6,538 | — | 278,388 |
| Steven Bradford | RSU | 4,003 | — | 170,448 |
| Steven Bradford | RSU | 4,390 | — | 186,926 |
| Jason Hagedorn | RSU | 3,356 | — | 142,898 |
| Steven Bradford | RSU | 2,927 | — | 124,632 |
| Steven Bradford | RSU | 1,919 | — | 81,711 |
| Steven Bradford | Option | 20,182 | 39.77 | — |
| Jeffrey Lorenger | Option | 45,850 | 46.62 | — |
| Jason Hagedorn | Option | 9,727 | 46.62 | — |
| Steven Bradford | Option | 19,102 | 38.68 | — |
| B. Brandon Bullock III | Option | 24,351 | 39.77 | — |
| Jason Hagedorn | Option | 12,175 | 39.77 | — |
| Jason Hagedorn | Option | 4,877 | 38.68 | — |
| Jeffrey Lorenger | RSU | 34,575 | — | 1,472,204 |
| Jeffrey Lorenger | RSU | 18,826 | — | 801,611 |
| Vincent Berger II | RSU | 11,620 | — | 494,780 |
| Jeffrey Lorenger | Option | 64,389 | 37.29 | — |
| Vincent Berger II | RSU | 3,874 | — | 164,955 |
| Vincent Berger II | RSU | 8,903 | — | 379,090 |
| Jeffrey Lorenger | Option | 195,633 | 39.77 | — |
| B. Brandon Bullock III | RSU | 7,039 | — | 299,721 |
| B. Brandon Bullock III | RSU | 6,168 | — | 258,007 |
The Board believes in aligning the compensation of the Corporation's leadership with creation of long-term value for shareholders and other important stakeholders, including members, customers, and our communities.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 120% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Exequity LLP |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 56,108,616 | 1,453,871 | 63,909 | 97.47% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 35,589,749 | 914,786 | 403,349 | 97.49% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 36,676,337 | 1,316,656 | 201,239 | 96.53% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 32,994,524 | 987,172 | 399,290 | 97.09% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 33,091,443 | 1,798,302 | 186,448 | 94.85% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-24 | 34,553,248 | 725,496 | 206,117 | 97.94% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 97.47%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 97.49%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 96.53%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted for purposes of determining whether this Proposal has received sufficient votes for approval.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted for purposes of determining whether this Proposal has received sufficient votes for approval.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted for purposes of determining whether this Proposal has received sufficient votes for approval.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 97 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miguel CaladoIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Public Policy and Corporate Governance Committee · Not standing for re-election | $113,750 | $130,000 | $0 | — | $2,719 | $246,469 |
| John R. HartnettIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 103,750 | 130,000 | 0 | — | 2,719 | 236,469 |
| Mary BellIndependent · Public Policy and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 98,750 | 130,000 | 0 | — | 2,719 | 235,507 |
| Larry B. PorcellatoIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation Committee (Chair) | 95,000 | 130,000 | 0 | — | 2,719 | 229,337 |
| Mary JonesIndependent · Public Policy and Corporate Governance Committee | 87,500 | 130,000 | 0 | — | 2,719 | 220,219 |
| Cheryl FrancisIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation Committee | 83,750 | 130,000 | 0 | — | 2,719 | 216,469 |
| David RobertsIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation Committee | 83,750 | 130,000 | 0 | — | 2,719 | 216,469 |
| Dhanusha SivajeeIndependent · Audit Committee | 83,750 | 130,000 | 0 | — | 2,719 | 216,469 |
| Patrick HallinanIndependent · Audit Committee | 83,750 | 130,000 | 0 | — | 2,719 | 216,469 |
| Timothy BrownIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation Committee · Newly elected | 14,000 | 54,167 | 0 | — | — | 68,167 |
| Linda WilliamsIndependent · Audit Committee · Newly elected | 14,000 | 54,167 | 0 | — | — | 68,167 |
| Abbie SmithIndependent · Departed during FY | 20,750 | — | 0 | — | — | 20,750 |
| Jeffrey D. LorengerEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $15,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $882,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,278,334 |
| All other compensation | $24,471 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,185,305 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies HNI Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including HNI Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Regal Rexnord Corporation | 2025 | Louis Pinkham | $1,223,077 | $7,693,847 | $0 | $2,228,450 | $11,468,817 |
| 2 | Leggett & Platt, Incorporated | 2025 | Karl Glassman | 1,275,000 | 6,692,318 | 0 | 2,284,099 | 10,893,870 |
| 3 | Steelcase Inc. | 2025 | Sara Armbruster | 1,031,250 | 6,254,266 | 0 | 2,434,373 | 10,173,889 |
| 4 | Lennox International Inc. | 2025 | Alok Maskara | 1,176,250 | 4,500,496 | 1,149,880 | 1,329,604 | 8,434,155 |
| 5 | Donaldson Company, Inc. | 2025 | Tod Carpenter | 1,095,385 | 2,853,630 | 2,849,945 | 1,325,544 | 8,297,471 |
| 6 | HNI Corp | 2025 | Jeffrey Lorenger | 1,056,740 | 5,092,316 | 0 | 1,787,404 | 8,218,947 |
| 7 | MasterBrand, Inc. | 2025 | R. David Banyard, Jr. | 1,048,269 | 5,000,000 | 0 | 1,318,750 | 7,428,822 |
| 8 | JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. | 2025 | William Christensen | 1,100,000 | 2,300,890 | 2,284,066 | 621,473 | 6,283,343 |
| 9 | MillerKnoll, Inc. | 2026 | Andi Owen | 1,121,538 | 4,174,091 | 0 | 709,513 | 6,139,932 |
| 10 | Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | 2026 | Ty Silberhorn | 627,308 | 2,283,419 | 0 | 1,208,500 | 6,075,286 |
| 11 | Interface, Inc. | 2025 | Laurel Hurd | 930,000 | 2,821,999 | 0 | 1,769,325 | 5,651,488 |
| 12 | A.O. Smith Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Shafer | 965,750 | 2,678,044 | 0 | 1,068,000 | 4,960,450 |
| 13 | American Woodmark Corporation | 2025 | M. Scott Culbreth | 957,577 | 3,208,446 | 0 | 696,350 | 4,886,047 |
| 14 | Kennametal Inc. | 2025 | Sanjay Chowbey | 925,000 | 3,052,941 | 0 | 643,060 | 4,694,633 |
| 15 | ACCO Brands Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Tedford | 921,808 | 3,425,889 | 0 | 110,712 | 4,488,934 |
| 16 | Pitney Bowes Inc. | 2025 | Kurt Wolf | 24,769 | 100,007 | 3,000,000 | 320,351 | 3,573,306 |
| — | Masonite International Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Installed Building Products, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | La-Z-Boy Incorporated | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Armstrong World Industries, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Hillenbrand, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HNI Corp | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Exequity LLP |
| A.O. Smith Corporation | 98.3% | RSU 50 · Cash LTI 35 · PSU 15 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| ACCO Brands Corporation | 10% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| American Woodmark Corporation | 60.75% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC (current); Willis Towers Watson (through September 2025) |
| Armstrong World Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Donaldson Company, Inc. | 100.42% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | WTW |
| Hillenbrand, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Installed Building Products, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Interface, Inc. | 152.2% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. | 42% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Kennametal Inc. | 63.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| La-Z-Boy Incorporated | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Leggett & Platt, Incorporated | 132.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Lennox International Inc. | 90% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Masonite International Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MasterBrand, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | WTW |
| MillerKnoll, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Pitney Bowes Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 · PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Regal Rexnord Corporation | 127.3% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Steelcase Inc. | 192% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jeffrey Lorenger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,218,947. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r2 · c25 · span 751396–751405 |
| 2 | Section 01, Vincent Berger II | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,282,999. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r5 · c25 · span 764348–764357 |
| 3 | Section 01, B. Brandon Bullock III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,650,048. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r11 · c25 · span 789519–789528 |
| 4 | Section 01, Steven Bradford | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,570,774. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r8 · c25 · span 776950–776959 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jason Hagedorn | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,438,065. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r14 · c25 · span 801567–801576 |
| 6 | Section 03, B. Brandon Bullock III PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r5 · c4 · span 668357–668362 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jeffrey Lorenger PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r2 · c4 · span 664293–664299 |
| 8 | Section 03, B. Brandon Bullock III RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r2 · c4 · span 675483–675488 |
| 9 | Section 03, Steven Bradford PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c4 · span 667001–667006 |
| 10 | Section 03, Vincent Berger II PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r3 · c4 · span 665649–665654 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jason Hagedorn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r6 · c4 · span 669660–669665 |
| 12 | Section 03, B. Brandon Bullock III PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r2 · c4 · span 675483–675488 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jason Hagedorn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r3 · c4 · span 676786–676791 |
| 14 | Section 03, Jeffrey Lorenger PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r2 · c4 · span 664293–664299 |
| 15 | Section 03, Jason Hagedorn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r3 · c4 · span 676786–676791 |
| 16 | Section 03, B. Brandon Bullock III PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r12 · c28 · span 875246–875253 |
| 17 | Section 03, Vincent Berger II PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r6 · c28 · span 847439–847446 |
| 18 | Section 03, Jason Hagedorn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r6 · c4 · span 669660–669665 |
| 19 | Section 03, Steven Bradford PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c4 · span 667001–667006 |
| 20 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 97 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1190447–1190449 |
| 21 | Section 08, Miguel Calado | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,469. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r4 · c16 · span 368681–368688 |
| 22 | Section 08, John R. Hartnett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,469. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r7 · c16 · span 376708–376715 |
| 23 | Section 08, Mary Bell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,507. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r2 · c16 · span 363329–363336 |
| 24 | Section 08, Larry B. Porcellato | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,337. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r9 · c16 · span 382054–382061 |
| 25 | Section 08, Mary Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,219. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r8 · c16 · span 379379–379386 |
| 26 | Section 08, Cheryl Francis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,469. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r5 · c16 · span 371356–371363 |
| 27 | Section 08, David Roberts | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,469. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r10 · c16 · span 384728–384735 |
| 28 | Section 08, Dhanusha Sivajee | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,469. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r11 · c16 · span 387405–387412 |
| 29 | Section 08, Patrick Hallinan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,469. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r6 · c16 · span 374033–374040 |
| 30 | Section 08, Timothy Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,167. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r3 · c16 · span 366007–366013 |
| 31 | Section 08, Linda Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,167. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r13 · c16 · span 392618–392624 |
| 32 | Section 08, Abbie Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,750. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r12 · c4 · span 388307–388313 |
| 33 | Section 08, Jeffrey D. Lorenger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, John R. Hartnett 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000048287-26-000107 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Mary Jones 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000048287-26-000109 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Patrick Hallinan 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000048287-26-000105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Timothy Brown 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000048287-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, David Roberts 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000048287-26-000113 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Dhanusha Sivajee 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000048287-26-000115 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Larry B. Porcellato 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000048287-26-000111 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Timothy Brown 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000048287-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Mary Bell 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000048287-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Linda Williams 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000048287-26-000117 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, David Roberts 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000048287-26-000113 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0001140361-26-022463 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.47% (votes for as printed: 56,108,616). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-20 | 0001140361-25-019843 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.49% (votes for as printed: 35,589,749.800). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-20 | 0001140361-24-026875 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.53% (votes for as printed: 36,676,337.643). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 49 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 50 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 882,500 + equity 1,278,334 + all other 24,471 = 2,185,305, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,185,305 |
| 51 | Regal Rexnord Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000082811-26-000085 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regal Rexnord Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,468,817. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 915928–915938 |
| 52 | Leggett & Platt, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144643 | CEO total compensation as printed in Leggett & Platt, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,893,870. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r4 · c10 · span 1662833–1662843 |
| 53 | Steelcase Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | CEO total compensation as printed in Steelcase Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,173,889. Filing ↗machine: span 673033–673043 |
| 54 | Lennox International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001069202-26-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lennox International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,434,155. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 747666–747675 |
| 55 | Donaldson Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-06 | 0000029644-25-000120 | CEO total compensation as printed in Donaldson Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,297,471. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 602669–602678 |
| 56 | HNI Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | CEO total compensation as printed in HNI Corp's own proxy. As printed: 8,218,947. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r2 · c25 · span 751396–751405 |
| 57 | MasterBrand, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170568 | CEO total compensation as printed in MasterBrand, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,428,822. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r3 · c44 · span 667014–667023 |
| 58 | JELD-WEN Holding, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001674335-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,283,343. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c10 · span 2108366–2108376 |
| 59 | MillerKnoll, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0000066382-26-000143 | CEO total compensation as printed in MillerKnoll, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,139,932. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 634666–634675 |
| 60 | Apogee Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0000006845-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,075,286. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c51 · span 853782–853791 |
| 61 | Interface, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001437749-26-010857 | CEO total compensation as printed in Interface, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,651,488. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c33 · span 602054–602063 |
| 62 | A.O. Smith Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001193125-26-089938 | CEO total compensation as printed in A.O. Smith Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,960,450. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r3 · c44 · span 652859–652868 |
| 63 | American Woodmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-06-25 | 0000794619-25-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Woodmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,886,047. Filing ↗machine: span 397216–397225 |
| 64 | Kennametal Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001104659-25-089785 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kennametal Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,694,633. Filing ↗machine: t281 · r9 · c18 · span 1681584–1681593 |
| 65 | ACCO Brands Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129331 | CEO total compensation as printed in ACCO Brands Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,488,934. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r3 · c9 · span 943650–943659 |
| 66 | Pitney Bowes Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011982 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pitney Bowes Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,573,306. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1097324–1097333 |
| 67 | Section 10a, Pitney Bowes Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011982 | Pitney Bowes Inc. names HNI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Leggett & Platt, Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-144643 | Leggett & Platt, Incorporated names HNI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, MillerKnoll, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066382-26-000143 | MillerKnoll, Inc. names HNI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Lennox International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001069202-26-000046 | Lennox International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HNI Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Kennametal Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-089785 | Kennametal Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HNI Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Apogee Enterprises, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000006845-26-000036 | Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HNI Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Donaldson Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000029644-25-000120 | Donaldson Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HNI Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Interface, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-010857 | Interface, Inc. names HNI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001674335-26-000050 | JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HNI Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, American Woodmark Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000794619-25-000063 | American Woodmark Corporation names HNI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Regal Rexnord Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000082811-26-000085 | Regal Rexnord Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HNI Corp. Filing ↗ |