CEO George Zoley was paid $14,996,950 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 132.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-116014 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$14,996,950 ↑ George Zoley total, FY2025 | 99th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 59:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 71.56% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
GEO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 18, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Zoley | $1,147,363 | $0 | $6,763,720 | $0 | $3,100,000 | $3,718,950 | $266,917 | $14,996,950 |
| Chairman & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| J. David Donahue | 1,000,000 | 0 | 2,081,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 175,881 | 3,257,319 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Suchinski | 721,000 | 0 | 1,387,625 | 0 | 865,200 | 0 | 37,311 | 3,011,136 |
| Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Joe Negron | 583,495 | 0 | 693,813 | 0 | 437,621 | 159,812 | 42,563 | 1,917,304 |
| Former Senior Vice President, Legal Services, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Paul Laird | 600,000 | 0 | 693,813 | 0 | 450,000 | 0 | 60,353 | 1,804,166 |
| Senior Vice President, Secure Services | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Zoley | $14,996,950 | $6,448,667 | $5,900,740 | ↑ +8,548,283 |
| J. David Donahue | 3,257,319 | — | — | — |
| Mark Suchinski | 3,011,136 | 2,067,472 | — | ↑ +943,664 |
| Joe Negron | 1,917,304 | — | — | — |
| Paul Laird | 1,804,166 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read The GEO Group, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GEO reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the The GEO Group, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$14,996,950 George Zoley total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 15, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-116014 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for GEO
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order GEO
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name GEO as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the The GEO Group, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Paul Laird | SVP | $1,804,166 |
| George Zoley | CEO | $14,996,950 |
| J. David Donahue | Chief Executive Officer | $3,257,319 |
| Joe Negron | General Counsel | $1,917,304 |
| Mark Suchinski | CFO | $3,011,136 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Donna Arduin Kauranen | Independent Director | $323,036 |
| Jack Brewer | Lead Independent Director | $395,000 |
| Julie Myers Wood | Independent Director | $303,759 |
| Lindsay L. Koren | Independent Director | $318,759 |
| Scott M. Kernan | Independent Director | $345,000 |
| Thomas C. Bartzokis | Independent Director | $312,509 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Suchinski | — | 2026-03-31 | D | 139,667 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shayn P. March | See Remarks | 2026-04-01 | A | 6,088 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shayn P. March | See Remarks | 2026-04-01 | A | 6,087 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George C. Zoley | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George C. Zoley | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George C. Zoley | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lindsay L. Koren | Director | 2026-08-13 | D | 3,500 | 31 | 109,568 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Albence | Senior VP, Client Relations | 2026-08-20 | D | 10,000 | 32 | 316,860 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald A. Brack | See Remarks | 2026-08-21 | D | 7,000 | 32 | 224,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Albence | Senior VP, Client Relations | 2026-09-11 | D | 11,797 | 31 | 371,075 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Zoley | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 257,862 | — | $6,763,720 |
| Joe Negron | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 3,750 | 12,500 | 12,500 | 25,000 | 693,813 |
| Mark Suchinski | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 7,500 | 25,000 | 25,000 | 50,000 | 1,387,625 |
| J. David Donahue | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 11,250 | 37,500 | 37,500 | 75,000 | 2,081,438 |
| Paul Laird | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 3,750 | 12,500 | 12,500 | 25,000 | 693,813 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Zoley | $6,763,720 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Joe Negron | 0 | 693,813 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Mark Suchinski | 0 | 1,387,625 | 0 | 100.0% |
| J. David Donahue | 0 | 2,081,438 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Paul Laird | 0 | 693,813 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Negron | RSU | 105,623 | — | $1,702,643 |
| Mark Suchinski | RSU | 100,000 | — | 1,612,000 |
| J. David Donahue | RSU | 75,000 | — | 1,209,000 |
| George Zoley | RSU | 50,000 | — | 806,000 |
| Paul Laird | RSU | 48,403 | — | 780,256 |
The Compensation Committee views peer group data as one factor in assisting its compensation decisions
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-28 | 67,226,927 | 26,715,413 | 124,770 | 71.56% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 97,053,694 | 1,775,959 | 438,781 | 98.2% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-03 | 63,798,679 | 3,676,571 | 6,998,103 | 85.67% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-28 | 52,887,047 | 21,016,707 | 2,117,517 | 71.56% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 38,916,033 | 31,352,600 | 2,996,158 | 55.38% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-28 | 52,835,279 | 3,762,935 | 441,165 | 93.35% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-28 | 71.56%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 98.2%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-03 | 85.67%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares of common stock represented by proxies that reflect abstentions will be counted as shares that are present and entitled to vote for purposes of determining the presence of a quorum for the proposal but will not be counted as "votes cast" with regard to any proposal and will have no effect on the outcome of any proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares of common stock represented by proxies that reflect abstentions will be counted as shares that are present and entitled to vote for purposes of determining the presence of a quorum for the proposal but will not be counted as "votes cast" with regard to any proposal and will have no effect on the outcome of any proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as an "against" vote on the Authorized Shares Amendment.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 59 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,257,319 |
| Median employee compensation | $55,128 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack BrewerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit and Finance · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Executive · Corporate Planning · Criminal Justice and Rehabilitation (Chair) · Independent (Chair) · Operations and Oversight · Health Services · Human Rights | $244,991 | $150,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $395,000 |
| Scott M. KernanIndependent · Audit and Finance · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Corporate Planning · Criminal Justice and Rehabilitation · Operations and Oversight (Chair) · Health Services · Human Rights · Legal Steering | 194,991 | 150,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 345,000 |
| Donna Arduin KauranenIndependent · Audit and Finance (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive · Corporate Planning (Chair) · Cyber Security and Environmental Oversight | 173,027 | 150,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 323,036 |
| Lindsay L. KorenIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Corporate Planning · Criminal Justice and Rehabilitation · Human Rights (Chair) · Legal Steering (Chair) · Health Services | 168,750 | 150,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 318,759 |
| Thomas C. BartzokisIndependent · Audit and Finance · Compensation · Criminal Justice and Rehabilitation · Corporate Planning · Operations and Oversight · Health Services (Chair) | 162,500 | 150,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 312,509 |
| Julie Myers WoodIndependent · Corporate Planning · Criminal Justice and Rehabilitation · Cyber Security and Environmental Oversight (Chair) · Operations and Oversight · Legal Steering | 153,750 | 150,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 303,759 |
| George C. ZoleyEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x annual cash retainer ($255,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,098,009 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $900,054 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,998,063 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies The GEO Group, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including The GEO Group, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The GEO Group, Inc. | 2025 | George Zoley | $1,147,363 | $6,763,720 | $0 | $3,100,000 | $14,996,950 |
| 2 | OPENLANE, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Kelly | 773,000 | 7,494,007 | — | 1,932,500 | 10,233,134 |
| 3 | Steelcase Inc. | 2025 | Sara Armbruster | 1,031,250 | 6,254,266 | 0 | 2,434,373 | 10,173,889 |
| 4 | The Brinks Company | 2025 | Mark Eubanks | 1,041,667 | 6,679,922 | 0 | 1,905,750 | 9,944,765 |
| 5 | HNI Corporation | 2025 | Jeffrey Lorenger | 1,056,740 | 5,092,316 | 0 | 1,787,404 | 8,218,947 |
| 6 | Deluxe Corporation | 2025 | Barry McCarthy | 950,000 | 5,227,467 | 0 | 1,289,340 | 7,537,323 |
| 7 | Stericycle, Inc. | 2023 | Cindy Miller | 1,068,860 | 4,911,951 | 0 | 1,307,021 | 7,290,832 |
| 8 | CoreCivic, Inc. | 2025 | Damon Hininger | 1,110,000 | 3,000,011 | 0 | 2,775,001 | 7,203,173 |
| 9 | Bright View Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Dale Asplund | 950,000 | 4,000,007 | 0 | 1,383,200 | 6,382,062 |
| 10 | MillerKnoll, Inc. | 2026 | Andi Owen | 1,121,538 | 4,174,091 | 0 | 709,513 | 6,139,932 |
| 11 | Surgery Partners, Inc. | 2025 | J. Eric Evans | 1,050,000 | 5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 6,083,862 |
| 12 | Enviri Corporation | 2025 | F. Nicholas Grasberger III | 1,014,269 | 3,278,410 | 950,881 | 631,484 | 5,972,813 |
| 13 | Brady Corporation | 2026 | Vineet Nargolwala | 115,385 | 5,200,069 | 0 | 245,192 | 5,770,770 |
| 14 | Matthews International Corporation | 2025 | Joseph Bartolacci | 1,108,760 | 3,726,575 | 0 | 762,305 | 5,701,016 |
| 15 | Interface, Inc. | 2025 | Laurel Hurd | 930,000 | 2,821,999 | 0 | 1,769,325 | 5,651,488 |
| 16 | Driven Brands Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Rivera | 714,328 | 4,421,299 | 0 | 0 | 5,188,235 |
| 17 | Healthcare Services Group, Inc. | 2025 | Theodore Wahl | 1,005,108 | 2,475,457 | 818,544 | 330,851 | 4,725,723 |
| 18 | ACCO Brands Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Tedford | 921,808 | 3,425,889 | — | 110,712 | 4,488,934 |
| 19 | UniFirst Corporation | 2025 | Steven Sintros | 941,901 | 1,350,196 | 450,011 | 765,294 | 3,738,214 |
| 20 | Pitney Bowes Inc. | 2025 | Kurt Wolf | 24,769 | 100,007 | 3,000,000 | 320,351 | 3,573,306 |
| 21 | Casella Waste Systems, Inc. | 2025 | Edmond Coletta | 615,134 | 1,644,377 | 0 | 553,619 | 2,830,523 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The GEO Group, Inc. | 120% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| ACCO Brands Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Meridian |
| Brady Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Bright View Holdings, Inc. | 112% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Casella Waste Systems, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| CoreCivic, Inc. | 250% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity |
| Deluxe Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| Driven Brands Holdings Inc. | 0% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Enviri Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · SAR 25 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) performance relative to the S&P 600 Industrials Index | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLP |
| Healthcare Services Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| HNI Corporation | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Exequity LLP |
| Interface, Inc. | 152.2% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Matthews International Corporation | 68% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| MillerKnoll, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| OPENLANE, Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity |
| Pitney Bowes Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 · PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| Steelcase Inc. | 192% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Stericycle, Inc. | 94% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Surgery Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Restricted Stock 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| The Brinks Company | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| UniFirst Corporation | 81.3% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, George Zoley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 36. As printed: 14,996,950. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 434192–434202 |
| 2 | Section 01, J. David Donahue | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 36. As printed: 3,257,319. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r6 · c39 · span 441425–441434 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mark Suchinski | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 36. As printed: 3,011,136. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c39 · span 444506–444515 |
| 4 | Section 01, Joe Negron | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 36. As printed: 1,917,304. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r12 · c39 · span 451642–451651 |
| 5 | Section 01, Paul Laird | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 36. As printed: 1,804,166. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c39 · span 454689–454698 |
| 6 | Section 03, George Zoley RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 433194–433203 |
| 7 | Section 03, Joe Negron PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 450651–450658 |
| 8 | Section 03, Mark Suchinski PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 443468–443477 |
| 9 | Section 03, J. David Donahue PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 440341–440350 |
| 10 | Section 03, Paul Laird PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 453653–453660 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 59 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Jack Brewer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 395,000. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r3 · c24 · span 890616–890623 |
| 13 | Section 08, Scott M. Kernan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,000. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r5 · c24 · span 894013–894020 |
| 14 | Section 08, Donna Arduin Kauranen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,036. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r4 · c24 · span 892330–892337 |
| 15 | Section 08, Lindsay L. Koren | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,759. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r6 · c24 · span 895722–895729 |
| 16 | Section 08, Thomas C. Bartzokis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,509. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r2 · c24 · span 888937–888944 |
| 17 | Section 08, Julie Myers Wood | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,759. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r8 · c24 · span 899115–899122 |
| 18 | Section 08, George C. Zoley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Mark Suchinski 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140461 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Shayn P. March 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140991 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Shayn P. March 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140991 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, George C. Zoley 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-276155 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, George C. Zoley 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-276155 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, George C. Zoley 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-276155 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Lindsay L. Koren 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Matthew Albence 2026-08-20 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001193125-26-363854 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Ronald A. Brack 2026-08-21 | Form 4 | 2026-08-25 | 0001193125-26-365133 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Matthew Albence 2026-09-11 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001193125-26-392157 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-04 | 0001193125-26-204018 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.56% (votes for as printed: 67,226,927). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-05 | 0001193125-25-112786 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.2% (votes for as printed: 97,053,694). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-09 | 0001193125-24-135357 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.67% (votes for as printed: 63,798,679). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,098,009 + equity 900,054 + all other 0 = 1,998,063, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,998,063 |
| 35 | The GEO Group, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116014 | CEO total compensation as printed in The GEO Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,996,950. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 434192–434202 |
| 36 | OPENLANE, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048054 | CEO total compensation as printed in OPENLANE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,233,134. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 1027249–1027260 |
| 37 | Steelcase Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | CEO total compensation as printed in Steelcase Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,173,889. Filing ↗machine: span 673033–673043 |
| 38 | The Brinks Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032745 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Brinks Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,944,765. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r1 · c41 · span 1072657–1072666 |
| 39 | HNI Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | CEO total compensation as printed in HNI Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,218,947. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r2 · c25 · span 751396–751405 |
| 40 | Deluxe Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000027996-26-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Deluxe Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,537,323. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 590239–590248 |
| 41 | Stericycle, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001140361-24-018163 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stericycle, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,290,832. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r1 · c19 · span 854156–854165 |
| 42 | CoreCivic, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | CEO total compensation as printed in CoreCivic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,203,173. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1131053–1131063 |
| 43 | Bright View Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-15 | 0001104659-26-004094 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bright View Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,382,062. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 534728–534737 |
| 44 | MillerKnoll, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0000066382-26-000143 | CEO total compensation as printed in MillerKnoll, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,139,932. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 634666–634675 |
| 45 | Surgery Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001638833-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Surgery Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,083,862. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 365862–365872 |
| 46 | Enviri Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0000045876-26-000081 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enviri Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,972,813. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 384524–384534 |
| 47 | Brady Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-09-03 | 0000746598-26-000044 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brady Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,770,770. Filing ↗machine: span 2140812–2140821 |
| 48 | Matthews International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | CEO total compensation as printed in Matthews International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,701,016. Filing ↗machine: span 999498–999507 |
| 49 | Interface, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001437749-26-010857 | CEO total compensation as printed in Interface, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,651,488. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c33 · span 602054–602063 |
| 50 | Driven Brands Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-16 | 0001628280-26-043634 | CEO total compensation as printed in Driven Brands Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,188,235. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c69 · span 654432–654441 |
| 51 | Healthcare Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000731012-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Healthcare Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,725,723. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c16 · span 1104226–1104235 |
| 52 | ACCO Brands Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129331 | CEO total compensation as printed in ACCO Brands Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,488,934. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | UniFirst Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-24 | 0001193125-25-293727 | CEO total compensation as printed in UniFirst Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,738,214. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Pitney Bowes Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011982 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pitney Bowes Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,573,306. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1097324–1097333 |
| 55 | Casella Waste Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Casella Waste Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,830,523. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r7 · c25 · span 534590–534599 |
| 56 | Section 10a, Brady Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000746598-26-000044 | Brady Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The GEO Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Healthcare Services Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000731012-26-000021 | Healthcare Services Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The GEO Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, MillerKnoll, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066382-26-000143 | MillerKnoll, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The GEO Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Pitney Bowes Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011982 | Pitney Bowes Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The GEO Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Enviri Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000045876-26-000081 | Enviri Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The GEO Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, The Brinks Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032745 | The Brinks Company names The GEO Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Bright View Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-004094 | Bright View Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The GEO Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Stericycle, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-24-018163 | Stericycle, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The GEO Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, UniFirst Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-293727 | UniFirst Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The GEO Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, HNI Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011104 | HNI Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The GEO Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Matthews International Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-015869 | Matthews International Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The GEO Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, CoreCivic, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012100 | CoreCivic, Inc. names The GEO Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Deluxe Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000027996-26-000085 | Deluxe Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The GEO Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Surgery Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001638833-26-000039 | Surgery Partners, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The GEO Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Casella Waste Systems, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-161565 | Casella Waste Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The GEO Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Interface, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-010857 | Interface, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The GEO Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Driven Brands Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-043634 | Driven Brands Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The GEO Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the The GEO Group, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500