Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CWST in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CWST in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Casella | $790,463 | $0 | $2,740,659 | $0 | $853,697 | $0 | $21,127 | $4,405,946 |
| Executive Chairman of the Board and Secretary and Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Edmond Coletta | 615,134 | 0 | 1,644,377 | 0 | 553,619 | 0 | 17,393 | 2,830,523 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Bradford Helgeson | 500,000 | 0 | 876,936 | 0 | 305,999 | 0 | 67,293 | 1,750,228 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Shelley Sayward | 390,764 | 0 | 493,334 | 0 | 239,147 | 0 | 15,577 | 1,138,822 |
| Senior Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Sean Steves | 347,605 | 0 | 438,468 | 0 | 212,734 | 0 | 9,454 | 1,008,261 |
| Former Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Solid Waste Operations | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Casella | $4,405,946 | — | — | — |
| Edmond Coletta | 2,830,523 | — | — | — |
| Bradford Helgeson | 1,750,228 | — | — | — |
| Shelley Sayward | 1,138,822 | — | — | — |
| Sean Steves | 1,008,261 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edmond Coletta | PRESIDENT & CEO | 2026-05-19 | D | 1,593 | $90 | $143,370 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edmond Coletta | PRESIDENT & CEO | 2026-05-19 | D | 6,000 | 89 | 534,180 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edmond Coletta | PRESIDENT & CEO | 2026-05-19 | D | 4,907 | 90 | 441,973 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael K. Burke | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 2,305 | 88 | 201,826 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Casella | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 30,800 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Casella | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 36,200 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Casella | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 36,200 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Casella | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 30,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rose Stuckey Kirk | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 1,793 | 84 | 149,984 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas R. Casella | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 1,793 | 84 | 149,984 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Sova | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 1,793 | 84 | 149,984 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| William P. Hulligan | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 1,793 | 84 | 149,984 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael K. Burke | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 1,793 | 84 | 149,984 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael L. Battles | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 1,793 | 84 | 149,984 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Emily Nagle Green | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 1,793 | 84 | 149,984 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph G. Doody | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 1,793 | 84 | 149,984 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Emily Nagle Green | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John W. Casella | PSU | 2025-03-12 | — | 17,833 | — | 42,799 | $2,115,707 |
| Edmond Coletta | PSU | 2025-03-12 | — | 10,700 | — | 25,680 | 1,269,448 |
| Sean Steves | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 951 | — | 99,988 |
| Sean Steves | PSU | 2025-03-12 | — | 2,853 | — | 6,847 | 338,480 |
| Edmond Coletta | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 3,566 | — | 374,929 |
| Bradford Helgeson | PSU | 2025-03-12 | — | 5,706 | — | 13,694 | 676,960 |
| Shelley Sayward | PSU | 2025-03-12 | — | 3,210 | — | 7,704 | 380,834 |
| Bradford Helgeson | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 1,902 | — | 199,976 |
| Shelley Sayward | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 1,070 | — | 112,500 |
| John W. Casella | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 5,944 | — | 624,952 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John W. Casella | $624,952 | $2,115,707 | $0 | 77.2% |
| Edmond Coletta | 374,929 | 1,269,448 | 0 | 77.2% |
| Sean Steves | 99,988 | 338,480 | 0 | 77.2% |
| Bradford Helgeson | 199,976 | 676,960 | 0 | 77.2% |
| Shelley Sayward | 112,500 | 380,834 | 0 | 77.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Steves | RSU | 951 | — | $93,141 |
| Edmond Coletta | Option | 30,000 | 82.47 | — |
| Casella | PSU | 15,181 | — | 1,486,827 |
| Shelley Sayward | PSU | 3,210 | — | 314,387 |
| Sean Steves | PSU | 2,637 | — | 258,268 |
| Bradford Helgeson | PSU | 5,593 | — | 547,778 |
| Shelley Sayward | PSU | 3,595 | — | 352,094 |
| Bradford Helgeson | RSU | 1,243 | — | 121,739 |
| Shelley Sayward | RSU | 414 | — | 40,547 |
| Edmond Coletta | RSU | 884 | — | 86,579 |
| Bradford Helgeson | RSU | 627 | — | 61,408 |
| Sean Steves | RSU | 309 | — | 30,263 |
| Casella | RSU | 5,944 | — | 582,155 |
| Edmond Coletta | PSU | 7,990 | — | 782,541 |
| Bradford Helgeson | RSU | 5,706 | — | 558,846 |
| Edmond Coletta | RSU | 3,566 | — | 349,254 |
| Sean Steves | PSU | 2,853 | — | 279,423 |
| Shelley Sayward | RSU | 1,070 | — | 104,796 |
| Edmond Coletta | PSU | 10,700 | — | 1,047,958 |
| Casella | RSU | 2,099 | — | 205,576 |
| Casella | PSU | 17,833 | — | 1,746,564 |
| Casella | RSU | 3,373 | — | 330,352 |
| Bradford Helgeson | RSU | 1,902 | — | 186,282 |
| Edmond Coletta | RSU | 1,775 | — | 173,844 |
| Shelley Sayward | RSU | 799 | — | 78,254 |
| Sean Steves | RSU | 586 | — | 57,393 |
| Bradford Helgeson | Option | 10,500 | 79.72 | — |
Attract, retain and incentivize qualified and talented executives by providing compensation opportunities comparable to those offered by other companies with which we compete for business and talent; Reward achievement of our short-term and long-term business objectives, while discouraging excessive risk-taking behavior; Ensure that executive compensation is aligned with our corporate strategies, business objectives and the long-term interests of our stockholders; and Closely align the long-term interests of our executives with those of our stockholders by providing equity incentives that link a portion of the executives compensation with the future performance of our Class A common stock.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 66,322,467 | 1,840,247 | 303,469 | 97.3% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 65,592,922 | 2,742,173 | 77,939 | 95.99% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-10 | 61,734,082 | 1,452,951 | 131,598 | 97.7% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-01 | 54,468,844 | 1,911,774 | 15,290 | 96.61% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-02 | 53,704,170 | 1,675,048 | 19,782 | 96.98% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-02 | 53,334,197 | 2,032,089 | 32,052 | 96.33% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 97.3%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 95.99%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-10 | 97.7%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 35.8 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,830,523 |
| Median employee compensation | $79,050 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph G. DoodyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating and ESG | $112,500 | $189,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $302,415 |
| Michael K. BurkeIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and ESG | 102,500 | 139,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 242,431 |
| William P. HulliganIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) | 100,000 | 139,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 239,931 |
| Emily Nagle GreenIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating and ESG (Chair) | 97,500 | 139,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 237,431 |
| Gary SovaIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital | 92,500 | 139,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 232,431 |
| Michael L. BattlesIndependent · Audit · Nominating and ESG | 92,500 | 139,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 232,431 |
| Rose Stuckey KirkIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating and ESG | 90,000 | 139,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,931 |
| John W. CasellaEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Edmond R. ColettaEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Douglas R. CasellaEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $140,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x annual retainer ($225,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $687,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,029,501 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,717,001 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Casella Waste Systems names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Casella Waste Systems.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waste Management, Inc. | 2025 | James Fish | $1,486,538 | $12,406,478 | $2,400,021 | $2,472,480 | $19,048,786 |
| 2 | Republic Services, Inc. | 2025 | Jon Vander Ark | 1,302,692 | 11,124,489 | 0 | 1,982,664 | 14,857,016 |
| 3 | Waste Connections Inc. | 2025 | Ronald Mittelstaedt | 1,171,943 | 5,301,060 | 0 | 3,097,600 | 9,757,565 |
| 4 | Casella Waste Systems | 2025 | Edmond Coletta | 615,134 | 1,644,377 | 0 | 553,619 | 2,830,523 |
| — | GFL Environmental, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casella Waste Systems | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| GFL Environmental, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Republic Services, Inc. | 91.79% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Waste Connections Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Independent compensation consultant (name not specified in provided text, but retention confirmed) |
| Waste Management, Inc. | 103.02% | PSU 80 · Options 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Casella | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,405,946. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c25 · span 529116–529125 |
| 2 | Section 01, Edmond Coletta | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,830,523. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r7 · c25 · span 534590–534599 |
| 3 | Section 01, Bradford Helgeson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,750,228. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r11 · c25 · span 540003–540012 |
| 4 | Section 01, Shelley Sayward | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,138,822. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r15 · c25 · span 545409–545418 |
| 5 | Section 01, Sean Steves | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,008,261. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r19 · c25 · span 550819–550828 |
| 6 | Section 03, John W. Casella PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r5 · c49 · span 587965–587974 |
| 7 | Section 03, Edmond Coletta PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r8 · c49 · span 596844–596853 |
| 8 | Section 03, Sean Steves RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r16 · c49 · span 620695–620701 |
| 9 | Section 03, Sean Steves PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r17 · c49 · span 623599–623606 |
| 10 | Section 03, Edmond Coletta RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r7 · c49 · span 593962–593969 |
| 11 | Section 03, Bradford Helgeson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r11 · c49 · span 605793–605800 |
| 12 | Section 03, Shelley Sayward PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r14 · c49 · span 614662–614669 |
| 13 | Section 03, Bradford Helgeson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r10 · c49 · span 602887–602894 |
| 14 | Section 03, Shelley Sayward RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r13 · c49 · span 611782–611789 |
| 15 | Section 03, John W. Casella RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r4 · c49 · span 585058–585065 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 35.8 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 800654–800660 |
| 17 | Section 08, Joseph G. Doody | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,415. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r3 · c11 · span 896739–896746 |
| 18 | Section 08, Michael K. Burke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,431. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r5 · c11 · span 893480–893487 |
| 19 | Section 08, William P. Hulligan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,931. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r7 · c11 · span 899047–899054 |
| 20 | Section 08, Emily Nagle Green | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,431. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r5 · c11 · span 897879–897886 |
| 21 | Section 08, Gary Sova | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,431. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r11 · c11 · span 901344–901351 |
| 22 | Section 08, Michael L. Battles | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,431. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r3 · c11 · span 892340–892347 |
| 23 | Section 08, Rose Stuckey Kirk | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,931. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r9 · c11 · span 900187–900194 |
| 24 | Section 08, John W. Casella | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Edmond R. Coletta | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Douglas R. Casella | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Edmond Coletta 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001564279-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Edmond Coletta 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001564279-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Edmond Coletta 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001564279-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Michael K. Burke 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001224062-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, John W. Casella 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001055352-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, John W. Casella 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001055352-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, John W. Casella 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001055352-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, John W. Casella 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001055352-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Rose Stuckey Kirk 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001820260-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Douglas R. Casella 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001055353-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Gary Sova 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001863220-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, William P. Hulligan 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001283143-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Michael K. Burke 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001224062-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Michael L. Battles 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001379357-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Emily Nagle Green 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001553453-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Joseph G. Doody 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001180658-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Emily Nagle Green 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001553453-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-08 | 0000911177-26-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.3% (votes for as printed: 66,322,467). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-06 | 0000911177-25-000092 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.99% (votes for as printed: 65,592,922). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-10 | 0000911177-24-000069 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.7% (votes for as printed: 61,734,082). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 48 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 687,500 + equity 1,029,501 + all other 0 = 1,717,001, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,717,001 |
| 49 | Waste Management, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | CEO total compensation as printed in Waste Management, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,048,786. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c36 · span 986125–986135 |
| 50 | Republic Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-121796 | CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,857,016. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r3 · c29 · span 1371801–1371811 |
| 51 | Waste Connections Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039146 | CEO total compensation as printed in Waste Connections Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,757,565. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Casella Waste Systems (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Casella Waste Systems's own proxy. As printed: 2,830,523. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r7 · c25 · span 534590–534599 |
| 53 | Section 10a, Waste Management, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-037381 | Waste Management, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Casella Waste Systems. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Waste Connections Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039146 | Waste Connections Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Casella Waste Systems. Filing ↗ |