Companies Enviri LLC
Enviri (HSC): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Enviri LLC’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $6,598,650FY2023
- $6,266,045FY2024
- $5,972,813FY2025
CEO total pay was $5,972,813 in fiscal 2025, down from $6,266,045 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,014,269 · bonus $0 · stock awards $3,278,410 · option awards $950,881
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Grasberger III | $1,014,269 | $0 | $3,278,410 | $950,881 | $631,484 | $0 | $97,769 | $5,972,813 |
| Chairman & CEO | ||||||||
| Tom Vadaketh | 649,808 | 0 | 1,204,607 | 541,670 | 320,320 | 0 | 63,956 | 2,780,361 |
| SVP & CFO | ||||||||
| Russell Hochman | 617,038 | 0 | 667,027 | 299,937 | 265,684 | 0 | 60,723 | 1,910,409 |
| President & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Beswick | 518,512 | 0 | 576,764 | 259,353 | 392,137 | 0 | 56,608 | 1,803,374 |
| SVP & President, Clean Earth | ||||||||
| Jennifer Kozak | 441,209 | 0 | 408,951 | 183,886 | 176,706 | 0 | 43,448 | 1,254,200 |
| SVP & Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Grasberger III | $5,972,813 | $6,266,045 | $6,598,650 | ↓ −293,232 |
| Tom Vadaketh | 2,780,361 | 3,150,005 | 2,319,367 | ↓ −369,644 |
| Russell Hochman | 1,910,409 | 1,975,885 | 2,135,729 | ↓ −65,476 |
| Jeffrey Beswick | 1,803,374 | 1,685,950 | 2,091,818 | ↑ +117,424 |
| Jennifer Kozak | 1,254,200 | 1,333,666 | 1,553,265 | ↓ −79,466 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Enviri's executive compensation program is designed to align executive pay with stockholder interests by rewarding short- and long-term financial, strategic, and operational business results. The program emphasizes performance-based pay, with a substantial majority of target total direct compensation being variable and dependent on the achievement of annual and long-term performance goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLP |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Beswick | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 10,753 | 43,010 | — | 86,020 | $317,414 |
| Jeffrey Beswick | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 43,010 | — | 259,350 |
| Jeffrey Beswick | OPTION | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 68,794 | — | 259,353 |
| F Grasberger III | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 78,846 | 315,383 | — | 630,766 | 2,327,527 |
| F Grasberger III | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 157,692 | — | 950,883 |
| F Grasberger III | OPTION | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 252,223 | — | 950,881 |
| Russell Hochman | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 12,435 | 49,741 | — | 99,482 | 367,089 |
| Russell Hochman | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 49,741 | — | 299,938 |
| Russell Hochman | OPTION | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 79,559 | — | 299,937 |
| Jennifer Kozak | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 7,624 | 30,496 | — | 60,992 | 225,060 |
| Jennifer Kozak | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 30,496 | — | 183,891 |
| Jennifer Kozak | OPTION | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 48,776 | — | 183,886 |
| Tom Vadaketh | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 22,457 | 89,829 | — | 179,658 | 662,938 |
| Tom Vadaketh | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 89,829 | — | 541,669 |
| Tom Vadaketh | OPTION | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 143,679 | — | 541,670 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Beswick | $259,350 | $317,414 | $259,353 | 38.0% |
| F Grasberger III | 950,883 | 2,327,527 | 950,881 | 55.0% |
| Russell Hochman | 299,938 | 367,089 | 299,937 | 38.0% |
| Jennifer Kozak | 183,891 | 225,060 | 183,886 | 38.0% |
| Tom Vadaketh | 541,669 | 662,938 | 541,670 | 38.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Kozak | Option | 12,488 | 7.45 | — |
| Jeffrey Beswick | Option | 16,143 | 9.31 | — |
| Russell Hochman | Option | 20,175 | 7.45 | — |
| Jennifer Kozak | Option | 23,502 | 8.2 | — |
| Jeffrey Beswick | Option | 27,227 | 8.2 | — |
| Russell Hochman | Option | 38,333 | 8.2 | — |
| Jennifer Kozak | Option | 48,776 | 6.03 | — |
| Jennifer Kozak | RSU | 52,585 | — | 942,323 |
| F Grasberger III | Option | 64,875 | 7.45 | — |
| Jeffrey Beswick | Option | 68,794 | 6.03 | — |
| Tom Vadaketh | Option | 68,894 | 8.2 | — |
| Jeffrey Beswick | RSU | 69,524 | — | 1,245,870 |
| Russell Hochman | Option | 79,559 | 6.03 | — |
| Russell Hochman | RSU | 85,651 | — | 1,534,866 |
| Russell Hochman | PSU | 99,482 | — | 1,782,717 |
| F Grasberger III | Option | 117,393 | 8.2 | — |
| Tom Vadaketh | Option | 143,679 | 6.03 | — |
| Tom Vadaketh | PSU | 179,658 | — | 3,219,471 |
| Tom Vadaketh | RSU | 216,920 | — | 3,887,206 |
| F Grasberger III | Option | 252,223 | 6.03 | — |
| F Grasberger III | RSU | 269,555 | — | 4,830,426 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edgar M. Purvis JrIndependent | $148,623 | $129,994 | — | — | $0 | $278,617 |
| Carolann I. HaznedarIndependent | 120,498 | 129,994 | — | — | 0 | 250,492 |
| John S. QuinnIndependent | 120,498 | 129,994 | — | — | 0 | 250,492 |
| James F. EarlIndependent | 118,623 | 129,994 | — | — | 0 | 248,617 |
| Timothy M. LaurionIndependent | 112,998 | 129,994 | — | — | 0 | 242,992 |
| Rebecca Martinez O'Mara | 112,998 | 129,994 | — | — | 0 | 242,992 |
| Nicholas C. FanandakisIndependent | 87,750 | 129,994 | — | — | 0 | 217,744 |
| David C. EverittNot independent · Departed during FY | 32,499 | 0 | — | — | 100,000 | 132,499 |
| Phillip C. WidmanNot independent · Departed during FY | 23,748 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 23,748 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $130,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 17,500 / 17,500 / 17,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $878,235 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $909,958 |
| All other compensation | $100,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,888,193 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Enviri as a peer
Companies that benchmark against HSC
No companies currently name HSC as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ATI Inc. | 2025 | Kimberly Fields | $950,000 | $10,051,700 | $0 | $2,295,794 | $13,512,737 |
| 2 | Commercial Metals Company | 2025 | Peter Matt | 1,084,616 | 5,505,805 | 0 | 1,322,530 | 8,022,901 |
| 3 | EnPro Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Vaillancourt | 934,616 | 3,678,231 | 1,390,716 | 1,341,949 | 7,457,747 |
| 4 | Minerals Technologies Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Dietrich | 1,050,000 | 2,310,022 | 768,803 | 2,891,160 | 7,405,693 |
| 5 | Stericycle, Inc. | 2023 | Cindy Miller | 1,068,860 | 4,911,951 | 0 | 1,307,021 | 7,290,832 |
| 6 | BrightView Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Dale Asplund | 950,000 | 4,000,007 | 0 | 1,383,200 | 6,382,062 |
| 7 | Enviri LLC | 2025 | F Grasberger III | 1,014,269 | 3,278,410 | 950,881 | 631,484 | 5,972,813 |
| 8 | Clean Harbors, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Gerstenberg | 1,000,000 | 3,197,110 | 0 | 1,719,000 | 5,929,422 |
| 9 | Ecovyst Inc. | 2025 | Kurt Bitting | 750,000 | 3,347,752 | 0 | 804,000 | 4,992,440 |
| 10 | Gibraltar Industries, Inc. | 2025 | William Bosway | 908,269 | 3,202,440 | 0 | 274,500 | 4,731,001 |
| 11 | Astec Industries Inc. | 2025 | Jaco van der Merwe | 836,539 | 2,244,370 | 0 | 779,455 | 4,030,731 |
| 12 | Montrose Environmental Group, Inc. | 2025 | Vijay Manthripragada | 950,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,185,000 | 3,149,000 |
| 13 | Ceco Environmental Corp. | 2024 | Todd Gleason | 717,383 | 1,627,505 | 289,575 | 382,656 | 3,051,771 |
| 14 | Casella Waste Systems, Inc. | 2025 | Edmond Coletta | 615,134 | 1,644,377 | 0 | 553,619 | 2,830,523 |
| — | GFL Environmental Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enviri LLC | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · SAR 25 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLP |
| Astec Industries Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| ATI Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| BrightView Holdings, Inc. | 112% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Casella Waste Systems, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Ceco Environmental Corp. | 40% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Clean Harbors, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Commercial Metals Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Ecovyst Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| EnPro Industries, Inc. | 130.5% | RSU 40 · PSU 30 · Options 30 | Yes — rTSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| GFL Environmental Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Gibraltar Industries, Inc. | 25% | PSU 64 · RSU 36 | No | WTW |
| Minerals Technologies Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Montrose Environmental Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Stericycle, Inc. | 94% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 105 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,972,813 |
| Median employee compensation | $56,850 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (47 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, F Grasberger III. 10-K/A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 25. As printed: 5,972,813. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Tom Vadaketh. 10-K/A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 25. As printed: 2,780,361. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Russell Hochman. 10-K/A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 25. As printed: 1,910,409. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jeffrey Beswick. 10-K/A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 25. As printed: 1,803,374. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jennifer Kozak. 10-K/A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 25. As printed: 1,254,200. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffrey Beswick PSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffrey Beswick RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffrey Beswick OPTION. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, F Grasberger III PSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, F Grasberger III RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, F Grasberger III OPTION. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Russell Hochman PSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Russell Hochman RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Russell Hochman OPTION. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jennifer Kozak PSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jennifer Kozak RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jennifer Kozak OPTION. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Tom Vadaketh PSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Tom Vadaketh RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Tom Vadaketh OPTION. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 105 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Edgar M. Purvis Jr. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,617. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carolann I. Haznedar. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,492. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John S. Quinn. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,492. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James F. Earl. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,617. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Timothy M. Laurion. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,992. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rebecca Martinez O'Mara. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,992. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Nicholas C. Fanandakis. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,744. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David C. Everitt. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,499. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Phillip C. Widman. 10-K, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,748. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 878,235 + equity 909,958 + all other 100,000 = 1,888,193, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- ATI Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in ATI Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,512,737. View filing ↗
- Commercial Metals Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Commercial Metals Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,022,901. View filing ↗
- EnPro Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in EnPro Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,457,747. View filing ↗
- Minerals Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Minerals Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,405,693. View filing ↗
- Stericycle, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-05. CEO total compensation as printed in Stericycle, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,290,832. View filing ↗
- BrightView Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-15. CEO total compensation as printed in BrightView Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,382,062. View filing ↗
- Enviri LLC (subject), Section 10b CEO total. 10-K/A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Enviri LLC's own proxy. As printed: 5,972,813. View filing ↗
- Clean Harbors, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Clean Harbors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,929,422. View filing ↗
- Ecovyst Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Ecovyst Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,992,440. View filing ↗
- Gibraltar Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Gibraltar Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,731,001. View filing ↗
- Astec Industries Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Astec Industries Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,030,731. View filing ↗
- Montrose Environmental Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Montrose Environmental Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,149,000. View filing ↗
- Ceco Environmental Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Ceco Environmental Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,051,771. View filing ↗
- Casella Waste Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Casella Waste Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,830,523. View filing ↗