CEO Peter Matt was paid $8,022,901 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 21.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 26th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-25-294507 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,022,901 ↑ Peter Matt total, FY2025 | 26th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Commercial Metals's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CMC reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CMC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated November 24, 2026.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Matt | $1,084,616 | $0 | $5,505,805 | $0 | $1,322,530 | $0 | $109,951 | $8,022,901 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Paul Lawrence | 657,692 | 0 | 1,644,583 | 0 | 571,362 | 0 | 68,413 | 2,942,051 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kekin Ghelani | 517,500 | 0 | 1,501,333 | 0 | 406,092 | 0 | 34,015 | 2,458,940 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Strategy Officer | ||||||||
| Jody Absher | 562,308 | 0 | 1,136,241 | 0 | 438,615 | 0 | 47,771 | 2,184,936 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Jennifer Durbin | 558,077 | 0 | 985,510 | 0 | 407,591 | 0 | 58,119 | 2,009,298 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Human Resources and Communications Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Matt | $8,022,901 | $6,579,555 | $4,412,185 | ↑ +1,443,346 |
| Paul Lawrence | 2,942,051 | 2,467,895 | 2,696,000 | ↑ +474,156 |
| Kekin Ghelani | 2,458,940 | — | — | — |
| Jody Absher | 2,184,936 | 1,664,600 | 1,789,372 | ↑ +520,336 |
| Jennifer Durbin | 2,009,298 | 1,664,904 | 1,787,913 | ↑ +344,394 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CMC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CMC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Paul Lawrence | CFO | $2,942,051 |
| Peter Matt | CEO | $8,022,901 |
| Jody Absher | General Counsel | $2,184,936 |
| Kekin Ghelani | Executive | $2,458,940 |
| Jennifer Durbin | Executive | $2,009,298 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Matt | Director | — |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jody Absher | RSU | 2025-10-14 | — | — | 10,554 | — | $555,774 |
| Jennifer Durbin | RSU | 2024-10-14 | — | — | 9,154 | — | 482,050 |
| Kekin Ghelani | PSU | 2024-10-14 | 6,972 | 13,944 | — | 27,888 | 766,990 |
| Paul Lawrence | PSU | 2025-10-14 | 7,638 | 15,275 | — | 30,550 | 840,202 |
| Kekin Ghelani | RSU | 2024-10-14 | — | — | 13,945 | — | 734,344 |
| Jody Absher | PSU | 2025-10-14 | 5,277 | 10,553 | — | 21,106 | 580,468 |
| Jennifer Durbin | PSU | 2024-10-14 | 4,577 | 9,153 | — | 18,306 | 503,461 |
| Paul Lawrence | RSU | 2025-10-14 | — | — | 15,275 | — | 804,382 |
| Peter R. Matt | PSU | 2024-10-14 | 30,550 | 61,100 | — | 122,200 | 3,360,805 |
| Peter R. Matt | RSU | 2024-10-14 | — | — | 40,733 | — | 2,145,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jody Absher | $555,774 | $580,468 | $0 | 51.1% |
| Jennifer Durbin | 482,050 | 503,461 | 0 | 51.1% |
| Kekin Ghelani | 734,344 | 766,990 | 0 | 51.1% |
| Paul Lawrence | 804,382 | 840,202 | 0 | 51.1% |
| Peter R. Matt | 2,145,000 | 3,360,805 | 0 | 61.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt | PSU | 112,360 | — | $6,479,801 |
| Paul Lawrence | PSU | 30,550 | — | 1,761,819 |
| Jennifer Durbin | PSU | 16,230 | — | 935,984 |
| Kekin Ghelani | PSU | 27,888 | — | 1,608,301 |
| Matt | RSU | 11,905 | — | 686,561 |
| Jody Absher | PSU | 21,106 | — | 1,217,183 |
| Matt | PSU | 122,200 | — | 7,047,274 |
| Paul Lawrence | PSU | 77,687 | — | 4,480,210 |
| Jennifer Durbin | RSU | 3,104 | — | 179,008 |
| Jennifer Durbin | PSU | 72,659 | — | 4,190,244 |
| Jody Absher | PSU | 58,006 | — | 3,345,206 |
| Matt | RSU | 40,733 | — | 2,349,072 |
| Matt | PSU | 40,270 | — | 2,322,371 |
| Paul Lawrence | PSU | 26,840 | — | 1,547,863 |
| Matt | RSU | 24,969 | — | 1,439,962 |
| Jennifer Durbin | PSU | 18,306 | — | 1,055,707 |
| Jody Absher | PSU | 16,230 | — | 935,984 |
| Paul Lawrence | RSU | 15,275 | — | 880,909 |
| Kekin Ghelani | RSU | 13,945 | — | 804,208 |
| Jody Absher | RSU | 10,554 | — | 608,649 |
| Jennifer Durbin | RSU | 9,154 | — | 527,911 |
| Paul Lawrence | RSU | 8,948 | — | 516,031 |
| Jody Absher | RSU | 5,411 | — | 312,052 |
| Jennifer Durbin | RSU | 5,411 | — | 312,052 |
| Paul Lawrence | RSU | 5,225 | — | 301,326 |
| Jody Absher | RSU | 3,104 | — | 179,008 |
Our compensation philosophy places a significant portion of the potential compensation for each NEO 'at risk', such that compensation will vary based on CMC's performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-14 | 91,641,481 | 3,815,425 | 133,408 | 96% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-01-15 | 94,810,469 | 2,643,878 | 220,340 | 97.29% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-01-10 | 92,833,290 | 2,570,392 | 759,776 | 96.54% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-01-11 | 96,586,806 | 1,582,491 | 285,030 | 98.1% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-01-12 | 96,695,497 | 1,485,824 | 241,670 | 98.49% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-01-13 | 98,922,197 | 2,034,839 | 569,606 | 97.98% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-14 | 96%a |
| 2025 | 2025-01-15 | 97.29%b |
| 2024 | 2024-01-10 | 96.54%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention on Proposal 2 will have the same effect as a vote against Proposal 2.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WetherbeeIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $292,500 | $149,979 | — | — | — | $442,479 |
| PerkinsIndependent · Compensation · Finance | 135,417 | 197,506 | — | — | — | 332,923 |
| SzewsIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 150,000 | 149,979 | — | — | — | 299,979 |
| McCulloughIndependent · Compensation · Finance | 143,750 | 149,979 | — | — | — | 293,729 |
| BartonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 140,000 | 149,979 | — | — | — | 289,979 |
| McPhersonIndependent · Audit · Finance | 136,250 | 149,979 | — | — | — | 286,229 |
| ArriolaIndependent · Audit · Finance | 125,000 | 149,979 | — | — | — | 274,979 |
| RaissIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 125,000 | 149,979 | — | — | — | 274,979 |
| MattEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| HicktonIndependent · Audit · Finance | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | Non-employee directors: 5x the director’s prevailing annual cash retainer award |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,247,917 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,247,359 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,495,276 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Commercial Metals names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Commercial Metals.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleveland-Cliffs, Inc. | 2025 | Lourenco Goncalves | $2,201,000 | $12,874,374 | $0 | $3,345,520 | $19,023,041 |
| 2 | Crown Holdings | 2025 | Timothy Donahue | 1,450,000 | 8,627,475 | — | 4,205,000 | 17,501,363 |
| 3 | The Timken Company | 2025 | Lucian Boldea | 366,667 | 12,004,071 | 0 | 1,124,145 | 15,045,651 |
| 4 | EMCOR Group | 2025 | Anthony Guzzi | 1,325,000 | 3,505,903 | 0 | 9,375,000 | 14,380,630 |
| 5 | Martin Marietta Materials | 2025 | C. Howard Nye | 1,368,333 | 9,428,726 | 0 | 2,835,719 | 14,264,065 |
| 6 | Alcoa Corp. | 2025 | William Oplinger | 1,298,925 | 9,899,069 | 0 | 2,314,684 | 14,002,088 |
| 7 | Allegheny Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Kimberly Fields | 950,000 | 10,051,700 | 0 | 2,295,794 | 13,512,737 |
| 8 | Oshkosh Corp. | 2025 | John C. Pfeifer | 1,243,847 | 10,000,031 | 0 | 1,314,864 | 12,935,995 |
| 9 | Carpenter Technology Corp. | 2026 | Tony Thene | 1,055,356 | 8,250,418 | 0 | 2,924,784 | 12,393,230 |
| 10 | Silgan Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Adam Greenlee | 1,155,660 | 9,487,800 | 0 | 1,444,575 | 12,229,234 |
| 11 | Steel Dynamics, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Millett | 1,535,000 | 5,095,406 | — | 5,372,500 | 12,059,908 |
| 12 | MasTec | 2025 | Jose Mas | 1,250,000 | 8,000,000 | 0 | 2,250,000 | 11,544,386 |
| 13 | RPM International | 2026 | Frank Sullivan | 1,135,000 | 5,194,543 | 2,665,673 | 1,703,000 | 11,133,668 |
| 14 | Snap-on | 2025 | Nicholas Pinchuk | 1,142,473 | 6,013,221 | 1,550,010 | 462,702 | 10,138,217 |
| 15 | Olin | 2025 | Kenneth Lane | 1,100,000 | 7,486,984 | 0 | 1,069,640 | 9,798,424 |
| 16 | Axalta Coating Systems | 2025 | Chris Villavarayan | 1,100,000 | 7,389,552 | 0 | 973,391 | 9,551,721 |
| 17 | Arcosa | 2025 | Antonio Carrillo | 1,000,000 | 5,127,741 | 0 | 1,937,500 | 8,092,216 |
| 18 | Commercial Metals | 2025 | Peter Matt | 1,084,616 | 5,505,805 | 0 | 1,322,530 | 8,022,901 |
| 19 | Trinity Industries | 2025 | E. Jean Savage | 1,000,000 | 4,280,635 | 0 | 2,136,000 | 7,480,164 |
| 20 | Terex | 2025 | Simon Meester | 961,538 | 5,203,318 | 0 | 840,609 | 7,294,990 |
| 21 | Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co | 2025 | Richard Schwartz | 653,800 | 4,135,685 | 1,089,668 | 1,053,650 | 6,946,803 |
| 22 | Westlake Corp. | 2025 | Jean-Marc Gilson | 1,288,462 | 3,000,205 | 963,799 | 1,089,692 | 6,423,651 |
| 23 | Worthington Industries | 2026 | Joseph Hayek | 784,135 | 2,482,435 | 0 | 1,778,700 | 5,192,043 |
| 24 | Resideo Technologies Inc. | 2025 | Jay Geldmacher | 1,066,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,622,985 | 2,714,465 |
| — | United States Steel Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Owens Group | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Metals | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Alcoa Corp. | 118.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Allegheny Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Arcosa | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — rTSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Axalta Coating Systems | 71.7% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Carpenter Technology Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Cleveland-Cliffs, Inc. | not disclosed | Performance Cash 34 · PSU 33 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Crown Holdings | 200% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Not determinable from source text |
| EMCOR Group | 300% | RSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | No | Mercer |
| Martin Marietta Materials | 185% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| MasTec | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Olin | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Exequity LLP |
| Oshkosh Corp. | 70.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer |
| Owens Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co | 144.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | not disclosed |
| Resideo Technologies Inc. | 101.5% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| RPM International | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Silgan Holdings Inc. | 125% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Snap-on | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Steel Dynamics, Inc. | 350% | PSU 53 · RSU 47 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Terex | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| The Timken Company | 81.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| Trinity Industries | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| United States Steel Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Westlake Corp. | 111% | Option 33 · RSU 33 · PSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| Worthington Industries | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | WTW |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Peter Matt | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,022,901. Filing ↗machine: span 1941989–1941998 |
| 2 | Section 01, Paul Lawrence | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,942,051. Filing ↗machine: span 1994602–1994611 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kekin Ghelani | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,458,940. Filing ↗machine: span 2047423–2047432 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jody Absher | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,184,936. Filing ↗machine: span 2100036–2100045 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jennifer Durbin | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,009,298. Filing ↗machine: span 2161566–2161575 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jody Absher RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Jennifer Durbin RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Kekin Ghelani PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Paul Lawrence PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Kekin Ghelani RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Jody Absher PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Jennifer Durbin PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Paul Lawrence RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Peter R. Matt PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Peter R. Matt RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Wetherbee | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 442,479. Filing ↗machine: span 4148077–4148317 |
| 17 | Section 08, Perkins | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,923. Filing ↗machine: span 4119017–4119257 |
| 18 | Section 08, Szews | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,979. Filing ↗machine: span 4137897–4138137 |
| 19 | Section 08, McCullough | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,729. Filing ↗machine: span 4100133–4100373 |
| 20 | Section 08, Barton | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,979. Filing ↗machine: span 4090690–4090930 |
| 21 | Section 08, McPherson | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,229. Filing ↗machine: span 4109575–4109815 |
| 22 | Section 08, Arriola | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,979. Filing ↗machine: span 4081251–4081491 |
| 23 | Section 08, Raiss | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,979. Filing ↗machine: span 4128456–4128696 |
| 24 | Section 08, Matt | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Hickton | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-01-15 | 0001193125-26-014157 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96% (votes for as printed: 91,641,481.34). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-01-16 | 0001193125-25-007726 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.29% (votes for as printed: 94,810,469.22). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-01-12 | 0001193125-24-007098 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.54% (votes for as printed: 92,833,290.41). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 30 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 31 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,247,917 + equity 1,247,359 + all other 0 = 2,495,276, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,495,276 |
| 32 | Cleveland-Cliffs, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000764065-26-000054 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cleveland-Cliffs, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,023,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 734265–734275 |
| 33 | Crown Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 17,501,363. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | The Timken Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001206774-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Timken Company's own proxy. As printed: 15,045,651. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 747487–747498 |
| 35 | EMCOR Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015809 | CEO total compensation as printed in EMCOR Group's own proxy. As printed: 14,380,630. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r2 · c24 · span 391861–391872 |
| 36 | Martin Marietta Materials, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Martin Marietta Materials's own proxy. As printed: 14,264,065. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1436786–1436796 |
| 37 | Alcoa Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alcoa Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,002,088. Filing ↗machine: span 2023002–2023012 |
| 38 | Allegheny Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-121340 | CEO total compensation as printed in Allegheny Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,512,737. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 1157620–1157630 |
| 39 | Oshkosh Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035209 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oshkosh Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,935,995. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c50 · span 1054711–1054721 |
| 40 | Carpenter Technology Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-11 | 0001193125-26-389294 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carpenter Technology Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,393,230. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 3007957–3007967 |
| 41 | Silgan Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158049 | CEO total compensation as printed in Silgan Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,229,234. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r4 · c26 · span 307628–307638 |
| 42 | Steel Dynamics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035826 | CEO total compensation as printed in Steel Dynamics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,059,908. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | MasTec, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001140361-26-014022 | CEO total compensation as printed in MasTec's own proxy. As printed: 11,544,386. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 995699–995710 |
| 44 | RPM International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-25 | 0001193125-26-365259 | CEO total compensation as printed in RPM International's own proxy. As printed: 11,133,668. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 859166–859176 |
| 45 | Snap-on, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Snap-on's own proxy. As printed: 10,138,217. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 603974–603985 |
| 46 | Olin, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000074303-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Olin's own proxy. As printed: 9,798,424. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Axalta Coating Systems, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166838 | CEO total compensation as printed in Axalta Coating Systems's own proxy. As printed: 9,551,721. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 850079–850088 |
| 48 | Arcosa, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001739445-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arcosa's own proxy. As printed: 8,092,216. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1027065–1027074 |
| 49 | Commercial Metals (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | CEO total compensation as printed in Commercial Metals's own proxy. As printed: 8,022,901. Filing ↗machine: span 1941989–1941998 |
| 50 | Trinity Industries, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000099780-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trinity Industries's own proxy. As printed: 7,480,164. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 661540–661549 |
| 51 | Terex, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0000097216-26-000071 | CEO total compensation as printed in Terex's own proxy. As printed: 7,294,990. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 838129–838139 |
| 52 | Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001793659-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co's own proxy. As printed: 6,946,803. Filing ↗machine: span 353187–353196 |
| 53 | Westlake Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-138974 | CEO total compensation as printed in Westlake Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,423,651. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c27 · span 304138–304147 |
| 54 | Worthington Industries, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0001193125-26-348765 | CEO total compensation as printed in Worthington Industries's own proxy. As printed: 5,192,043. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 1121483–1121492 |
| 55 | Resideo Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016160 | CEO total compensation as printed in Resideo Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,714,465. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1411904–1411913 |
| 56 | Section 10a, Resideo Technologies Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016160 | Resideo Technologies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Westlake Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138974 | Westlake Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Arcosa reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001739445-26-000050 | Arcosa names Commercial Metals in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Allegheny Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-121340 | Allegheny Technologies, Inc. names Commercial Metals in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Worthington Industries reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-348765 | Worthington Industries's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, RPM International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-365259 | RPM International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, EMCOR Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015809 | EMCOR Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, The Timken Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000141 | The Timken Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Oshkosh Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035209 | Oshkosh Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Martin Marietta Materials reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157039 | Martin Marietta Materials names Commercial Metals in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Carpenter Technology Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-389294 | Carpenter Technology Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Olin reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000074303-26-000041 | Olin's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Terex reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000097216-26-000071 | Terex's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Steel Dynamics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035826 | Steel Dynamics, Inc. names Commercial Metals in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Trinity Industries reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000099780-26-000024 | Trinity Industries's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Snap-on reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000091440-26-000101 | Snap-on's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Cleveland-Cliffs, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000764065-26-000054 | Cleveland-Cliffs, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Crown Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002039852-26-000055 | Crown Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Alcoa Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115997 | Alcoa Corp. names Commercial Metals in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Axalta Coating Systems reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-166838 | Axalta Coating Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Silgan Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-158049 | Silgan Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, MasTec reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-014022 | MasTec's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Commercial Metals. Filing ↗ |