CEO Timothy Donahue was paid $17,501,363 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 28.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 88th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0002039852-26-000055 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$17,501,363 ↑ Timothy Donahue total, FY2025 | 88th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 330:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.83% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CCK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Donahue | $1,450,000 | — | $8,627,475 | — | $4,205,000 | $3,158,490 | $60,398 | $17,501,363 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Gerard Gifford | 972,000 | — | 3,353,379 | — | 2,138,400 | 0 | 124,261 | 6,588,040 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Clothier | 805,000 | — | 2,012,535 | — | 1,449,000 | 984,320 | 22,440 | 5,273,295 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Djalma Novaes | 780,000 | — | 1,760,061 | — | 1,408,000 | 863,936 | 19,299 | 4,831,296 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Adam Dickstein | 675,000 | — | 1,248,788 | — | 1,080,000 | 485,344 | 11,896 | 3,501,028 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Donahue | $17,501,363 | $13,618,150 | $11,928,223 | ↑ +3,883,213 |
| Gerard Gifford | 6,588,040 | 6,227,109 | 5,300,074 | ↑ +360,931 |
| Kevin Clothier | 5,273,295 | 4,177,196 | 3,189,876 | ↑ +1,096,099 |
| Djalma Novaes | 4,831,296 | 3,680,799 | 2,592,822 | ↑ +1,150,497 |
| Adam Dickstein | 3,501,028 | 3,101,792 | — | ↑ +399,236 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Crown Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CCK reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CCK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CCK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrea J. Funk | Independent Director | $285,000 |
| Angela M. Snyder | Independent Director | $285,000 |
| B. Craig Owens | Independent Director | $290,000 |
| Caesar F. Sweitzer | Independent Director | $285,000 |
| Dwayne A. Wilson | Independent Director | $280,000 |
| James Miller | Former director (through FY2025) | $146,250 |
| Marsha C. Williams | Independent Director | $277,500 |
| Michael P. Doss | Independent Director | — |
| Richard H. Fearon | Independent Director | $285,000 |
| Stephen J. Hagge | Lead Independent Director | $316,250 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Djalma Novaes | PSU | 2025-01-03 | 0 | 13,429 | 7,180 | 26,858 | $1,760,061 |
| Kevin Clothier | PSU | 2025-01-03 | 0 | 16,073 | 8,457 | 32,146 | 2,012,535 |
| Timothy Donahue | PSU | 2025-01-03 | 0 | 68,901 | 36,256 | 137,802 | 8,627,475 |
| Adam Dickstein | PSU | 2025-01-03 | 0 | 9,973 | 5,248 | 19,946 | 1,248,788 |
| Gerard Gifford | PSU | 2025-01-03 | 0 | 26,781 | 14,092 | 53,562 | 3,353,379 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Djalma Novaes | $0 | $1,760,061 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Kevin Clothier | 0 | 2,012,535 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Timothy Donahue | 0 | 8,627,475 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Adam Dickstein | 0 | 1,248,788 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Gerard Gifford | 0 | 3,353,379 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Clothier | RSU | 14,364 | — | $1,479,061 |
| Timothy Donahue | PSU | 184,725 | — | 19,021,133 |
| Gerard Gifford | PSU | 72,841 | — | 7,500,438 |
| Timothy Donahue | RSU | 66,541 | — | 6,851,727 |
| Kevin Clothier | PSU | 37,768 | — | 3,888,971 |
| Djalma Novaes | PSU | 33,161 | — | 3,414,588 |
| Adam Dickstein | PSU | 27,356 | — | 2,816,847 |
| Gerard Gifford | RSU | 26,179 | — | 2,695,652 |
| Djalma Novaes | RSU | 12,450 | — | 1,281,977 |
| Adam Dickstein | RSU | 9,798 | — | 1,008,900 |
Use the 50th percentile of our peer group's total direct compensation as a guidepost for our NEOs' total direct compensation, considering position and responsibilities, seniority and years of experience in the position
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Not determinable from source text |
| Clawback policy | Not determinable from source text |
| Anti-hedging | The Company prohibits any form of hedging of Company stock. |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2020-04-23 | 107,622,369 | 3,519,060 | 134,633 | 96.83% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2020-04-23 | 96.83%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 330 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $17,501,363 |
| Median employee compensation | $53,106 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen J. HaggeIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $156,250 | $160,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $316,250 |
| B. Craig OwensIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 130,000 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,000 |
| Richard H. FearonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 125,000 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| Caesar F. SweitzerIndependent · Audit · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 125,000 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| Angela M. SnyderIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 125,000 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| Andrea J. FunkIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 125,000 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| Dwayne A. WilsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 120,000 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 280,000 |
| Marsha C. WilliamsIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Executive | 117,500 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 277,500 |
| James MillerIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY | 66,250 | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 146,250 |
| Timothy J. DonahueEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Michael P. DossIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $165,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,090,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,360,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,450,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crown Holdings | 2025 | Timothy Donahue | $1,450,000 | $8,627,475 | — | $4,205,000 | $17,501,363 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Timothy Donahue | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 17,501,363. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Gerard Gifford | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 6,588,040. Filing ↗machine: t111 · span 461935–461944 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kevin Clothier | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 5,273,295. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r5 · c7 · span 457527–457536 |
| 4 | Section 01, Djalma Novaes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 4,831,296. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r13 · c7 · span 466123–466132 |
| 5 | Section 01, Adam Dickstein | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 3,501,028. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Djalma Novaes PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 502934–502943 |
| 7 | Section 03, Kevin Clothier PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 498568–498577 |
| 8 | Section 03, Timothy Donahue PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Adam Dickstein PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 505187–505196 |
| 10 | Section 03, Gerard Gifford PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 500645–500654 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 330 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 602422–602425 |
| 12 | Section 08, Stephen J. Hagge | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 316,250. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r3 · c3 · span 218081–218122 |
| 13 | Section 08, B. Craig Owens | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r5 · c3 · span 219666–219673 |
| 14 | Section 08, Richard H. Fearon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r1 · c3 · span 216371–216413 |
| 15 | Section 08, Caesar F. Sweitzer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r7 · c3 · span 221345–221386 |
| 16 | Section 08, Angela M. Snyder | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r6 · c3 · span 220489–220530 |
| 17 | Section 08, Andrea J. Funk | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r2 · c3 · span 217227–217268 |
| 18 | Section 08, Dwayne A. Wilson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r9 · c3 · span 223061–223102 |
| 19 | Section 08, Marsha C. Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,500. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r8 · c3 · span 222203–222244 |
| 20 | Section 08, James Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,250. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r4 · c3 · span 218938–218979 |
| 21 | Section 08, Timothy J. Donahue | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Michael P. Doss | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-04-28 | 0001219601-20-000016 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.83% (votes for as printed: 107,622,369). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 25 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 26 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,090,000 + equity 1,360,000 + all other 0 = 2,450,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,450,000 |
| 27 | Crown Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 17,501,363. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.