Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses IP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named IP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Silvernail | $1,000,000 | $0 | $12,174,818 | $0 | $1,318,500 | $0 | $345,006 | $14,838,324 |
| Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Lance Loeffler | 637,500 | 0 | 6,162,766 | 0 | 560,360 | 0 | 266,400 | 7,627,026 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Nicholls | 900,000 | 0 | 3,408,962 | 0 | 791,100 | 0 | 1,205,278 | 6,305,340 |
| Executive Vice President and President, Packaging Solutions Europe, Middle East and Africa | ||||||||
| Joy Roman | 259,423 | 500,000 | 3,199,295 | 0 | 216,667 | 1,635,000 | 206,167 | 6,016,552 |
| Former Senior Vice President, Chief People and Strategy Officer | ||||||||
| W. Thomas Hamic | 750,000 | 0 | 2,727,170 | 0 | 659,250 | 177,320 | 191,179 | 4,504,919 |
| Executive Vice President and President, PS NA | ||||||||
| Joseph Saab | 650,000 | 0 | 1,947,997 | 0 | 527,400 | 81,047 | 130,698 | 3,337,142 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Silvernail | $14,838,324 | $20,732,570 | — | −5,894,246 |
| Lance Loeffler | 7,627,026 | — | — | — |
| Timothy Nicholls | 6,305,340 | 5,341,870 | 3,943,456 | +963,470 |
| Joy Roman | 6,016,552 | — | — | — |
| W. Thomas Hamic | 4,504,919 | 5,822,018 | 3,342,765 | −1,317,099 |
| Joseph Saab | 3,337,142 | — | 2,758,388 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holly G. Goughnour | VP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,273 | $36 | $45,446 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lance Loeffler | Senior VP & CFO | 2026-04-01 | D | 2,703 | 36 | 96,497 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| W. Thomas Hamic | Exec. VP & President | 2026-04-01 | D | 12,666 | 36 | 452,176 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott A. Tozier | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 10,000 | 31 | 313,009 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ahmet C. Dorduncu | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 5,298 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ahmet C. Dorduncu | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 1,186 | 32 | 38,509 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anders Gustafsson | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 11,112 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathryn D. Sullivan | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 7,901 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anton V. Vincent | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 10,203 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher M. Connor | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 11,414 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacqueline C. Hinman | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 5,298 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott A. Tozier | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 5,298 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clinton A. Lewis Jr | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 10,809 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jamie A. Beggs | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 10,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Robbie | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 5,298 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Robbie | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 1,233 | 32 | 40,036 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joy Roman | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 29,814 | — | $1,680,019 |
| Joy Roman | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 19,938 | — | 39,876 | 1,519,276 |
| Lance Loeffler | PSU | 2025-08-05 | — | 15,916 | — | 31,832 | 869,332 |
| Andrew Silvernail | PSU | 2025-01-01 | — | 184,160 | — | 368,320 | 12,174,818 |
| Joseph Saab | PSU | 2025-01-01 | — | 29,466 | — | 58,932 | 1,947,997 |
| Timothy Nicholls | PSU | 2025-01-01 | — | 51,565 | — | 103,130 | 3,408,962 |
| Lance Loeffler | PSU | 2025-04-01 | — | 49,688 | — | 99,376 | 3,593,436 |
| W. Thomas Hamic | PSU | 2025-01-01 | — | 41,252 | — | 82,504 | 2,727,170 |
| Lance Loeffler | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 31,865 | — | 1,699,998 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joy Roman | $1,680,019 | $1,519,276 | $0 | 47.5% |
| Lance Loeffler | 1,699,998 | 4,462,768 | 0 | 72.4% |
| Andrew Silvernail | 0 | 12,174,818 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Joseph Saab | 0 | 1,947,997 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Timothy Nicholls | 0 | 3,408,962 | 0 | 100.0% |
| W. Thomas Hamic | 0 | 2,727,170 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lance Loeffler | PSU | 32,899 | — | $1,295,892 |
| W. Thomas Hamic | PSU | 10,425 | — | 410,641 |
| Joseph Saab | PSU | 32,941 | — | 1,297,546 |
| Andrew Silvernail | PSU | 191,828 | — | 7,556,105 |
| Lance Loeffler | PSU | 67,569 | — | 2,661,543 |
| Joseph Saab | PSU | 2,886 | — | 113,680 |
| W. Thomas Hamic | PSU | 59,778 | — | 2,354,655 |
| Timothy Nicholls | PSU | 70,764 | — | 2,787,394 |
| Andrew Silvernail | PSU | 257,994 | — | 10,162,384 |
| Timothy Nicholls | PSU | 66,207 | — | 2,607,894 |
| Timothy Nicholls | PSU | 53,712 | — | 2,115,716 |
| Joseph Saab | PSU | 34,964 | — | 1,603,253 |
| W. Thomas Hamic | PSU | 31,802 | — | 1,252,681 |
| Joseph Saab | PSU | 30,693 | — | 1,208,997 |
| Timothy Nicholls | PSU | 11,546 | — | 454,797 |
| Joseph Saab | PSU | 6,098 | — | 240,200 |
| Joy Roman | PSU | 3,431 | — | 135,147 |
| Timothy Nicholls | PSU | 6,196 | — | 244,060 |
| Andrew Silvernail | PSU | 375,781 | — | 14,802,014 |
| W. Thomas Hamic | PSU | 58,563 | — | 2,306,797 |
| W. Thomas Hamic | PSU | 42,970 | — | 1,692,588 |
| W. Thomas Hamic | PSU | 5,128 | — | 201,992 |
Provide total compensation comprising both cash and equity elements that targets the median level of compensation paid by our Compensation Comparator Group (CCG)
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-11 | 442,112,331 | 11,656,152 | 656,071 | 97.29% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-12 | 417,316,776 | 12,007,656 | 953,939 | 96.99% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-13 | 251,159,999 | 10,662,110 | 1,043,968 | 95.55% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-08 | 285,011,997 | 10,152,088 | 1,164,877 | 96.18% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-09 | 267,229,893 | 13,963,543 | 1,143,013 | 94.65% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-10 | 283,854,363 | 19,039,932 | 1,222,098 | 93.34% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-11 | 97.29%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-12 | 96.99%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-13 | 95.55%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “To approve this proposal, commonly referred to as a "Say-on-Pay" proposal, the affirmative vote of a majority of a quorum at the annual meeting is required.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes against this proposal because they are considered votes present for purposes of a quorum on the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes against this proposal because they are considered votes present for purposes of a quorum on the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 164 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $14,838,324 |
| Median employee compensation | $90,506 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher M. ConnorIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Management Development and Compensation · Governance | $0 | $377,003 | $0 | — | $0 | $377,003 |
| Kathryn D. SullivanIndependent · Safety, Technology and Sustainability (Chair) · Audit and Finance · Sustainability (chair) (Chair) | 98,125 | 271,021 | 0 | — | 0 | 369,146 |
| Anders GustafssonIndependent · Audit and Finance (Chair) · Safety, Technology and Sustainability | 0 | 361,996 | 0 | — | 0 | 361,996 |
| Clinton A. Lewis JrIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Management Development and Compensation | 0 | 356,993 | 0 | — | 0 | 356,993 |
| Jacqueline C. HinmanIndependent · Management Development and Compensation (Chair) · Governance · Compensation (chair) (Chair) | 0 | 356,993 | 0 | — | 0 | 356,993 |
| Jamie A. BeggsIndependent · Audit and Finance · Safety, Technology and Sustainability | 0 | 346,988 | 0 | — | 0 | 346,988 |
| Scott A. TozierIndependent · Audit and Finance (Chair) · Safety, Technology and Sustainability | 0 | 346,988 | 0 | — | 0 | 346,988 |
| Anton V. VincentIndependent · Management Development and Compensation · Governance | 0 | 336,983 | 0 | — | 0 | 336,983 |
| Ahmet C. DorduncuIndependent · Audit and Finance · Safety, Technology and Sustainability | 139,625 | 174,999 | 0 | — | 0 | 314,624 |
| David A. RobbieIndependent · Audit and Finance · Safety, Technology and Sustainability · Newly elected | 128,792 | 174,999 | 0 | — | 0 | 303,791 |
| Andrew K. SilvernailEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $163,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 2x annual retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $366,542 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $3,104,963 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,471,505 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies International Paper names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including International Paper.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General Dynamics Corporation | 2025 | Phebe Novakovic | $1,737,500 | $12,539,634 | $5,220,445 | $5,729,000 | $25,924,082 |
| 2 | Northrup Grumman Corporation | 2025 | Kathy Warden | 1,840,385 | 16,750,230 | 0 | 4,218,000 | 25,357,443 |
| 3 | Emerson Electric Company | 2025 | Lal Karsanbhai | 1,537,500 | 15,413,325 | 0 | 3,728,525 | 21,240,262 |
| 4 | Berry Global Group, Inc. | 2024 | Kevin Kwilinski | 1,029,808 | 14,071,727 | 2,879,994 | 1,535,625 | 20,017,718 |
| 5 | Johnson Controls International plc | 2025 | Joakim Weidemanis | 825,000 | 12,849,088 | 3,749,993 | 2,357,247 | 19,963,827 |
| 6 | Cummins, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Rumsey | 1,533,750 | 6,429,004 | 0 | 6,975,656 | 19,905,532 |
| 7 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 2025 | Jennifer Parmentier | 1,462,500 | 6,313,226 | 6,941,315 | 3,356,416 | 19,317,705 |
| 8 | Bunge Limited | 2025 | Gregory Heckman | 1,400,000 | 12,767,722 | 0 | 4,112,640 | 18,945,479 |
| 9 | Crown Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Donahue | 1,450,000 | 8,627,475 | — | 4,205,000 | 17,501,363 |
| 10 | Schlumberger Limited | 2025 | Olivier Le Peuch | 1,650,000 | 12,374,953 | 0 | 2,083,950 | 17,347,291 |
| 11 | Packaging Corporation of America | 2025 | Mark Kowlzan | 1,539,396 | 11,484,123 | 0 | 3,100,700 | 16,992,255 |
| 12 | Smurfit Westrock plc | 2025 | Anthony Smurfit | 1,565,194 | 11,653,645 | 0 | 2,998,208 | 16,429,689 |
| 13 | LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | 2025 | Peter Vanacker | 1,486,539 | 11,846,184 | 0 | 1,708,500 | 15,577,445 |
| 14 | Carrier Global Corporation | 2025 | David Gitlin | 1,500,000 | 5,634,548 | 5,747,165 | 1,023,750 | 14,962,913 |
| 15 | Nucor Corporation | 2025 | Leon J. Topalian | 1,560,000 | 8,895,273 | 2,000,000 | 2,486,203 | 14,945,471 |
| 16 | PPG Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Knavish | 1,300,000 | 7,333,542 | 3,666,690 | 1,924,000 | 14,885,022 |
| 17 | International Paper | 2025 | Andrew Silvernail | 1,000,000 | 12,174,818 | 0 | 1,318,500 | 14,838,324 |
| 18 | Ball Corporation | 2025 | Daniel Fisher | 1,269,462 | 5,798,801 | 2,081,242 | 3,676,886 | 13,486,942 |
| 19 | Eaton Corporation plc | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Paper | 87.9% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook |
| Ball Corporation | 150% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Berry Global Group, Inc. | 117% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Peer Group | Pearl Meyer |
| Bunge Limited | 154% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year RTSR | Semler Brossy |
| Carrier Global Corporation | 39% | SARs 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return ( TSR ) relative to a subset of the S&P 500 Industrials Index ( Relative TSR ) | Pearl Meyer |
| Crown Holdings, Inc. | 200% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Not determinable from source text |
| Cummins, Inc. | 90% | PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30 | No | Farient |
| Eaton Corporation plc | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Emerson Electric Company | 141.5% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative total shareholder return modifier benchmark (rTSR) | Exequity LLP |
| General Dynamics Corporation | 177.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return) | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Johnson Controls International plc | 176.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 Industrials | Farient Advisors LLC |
| LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | 67% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Northrup Grumman Corporation | 114% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| Nucor Corporation | 177.08% | Cash LTI 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Packaging Corporation of America | 101% | PSU 66 · RSU 33 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 139.09% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Mercer Consulting (Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.) |
| PPG Industries, Inc. | 93% | MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Schlumberger Limited | 84% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| Smurfit Westrock plc | 109.5% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Andrew Silvernail | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 89. As printed: 14,838,324. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2931849–2931859 |
| 2 | Section 01, Lance Loeffler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 89. As printed: 7,627,026. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c9 · span 2950627–2950636 |
| 3 | Section 01, Timothy Nicholls | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 89. As printed: 6,305,340. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c9 · span 2990239–2990248 |
| 4 | Section 01, Joy Roman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 89. As printed: 6,016,552. Filing ↗machine: t306 · r17 · c9 · span 3031316–3031325 |
| 5 | Section 01, W. Thomas Hamic | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 89. As printed: 4,504,919. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c9 · span 2970432–2970441 |
| 6 | Section 01, Joseph Saab | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 89. As printed: 3,337,142. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c9 · span 3010998–3011007 |
| 7 | Section 03, Joy Roman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Joy Roman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Lance Loeffler PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Andrew Silvernail PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t306 · r2 · c4 · span 2928437–2928447 |
| 11 | Section 03, Joseph Saab PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t306 · r14 · c4 · span 3007341–3007350 |
| 12 | Section 03, Timothy Nicholls PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t306 · r11 · c4 · span 2986668–2986677 |
| 13 | Section 03, Lance Loeffler PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, W. Thomas Hamic PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t306 · r8 · c4 · span 2966863–2966872 |
| 15 | Section 03, Lance Loeffler RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 000162828026021729 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 164 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 4155756–4155761 |
| 17 | Section 08, Christopher M. Connor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,003. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r3 · c2 · span 1560889–1560896 |
| 18 | Section 08, Kathryn D. Sullivan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,146. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r9 · c3 · span 1576267–1576274 |
| 19 | Section 08, Anders Gustafsson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 361,996. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r5 · c2 · span 1565684–1565691 |
| 20 | Section 08, Clinton A. Lewis Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,993. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r7 · c2 · span 1569894–1569901 |
| 21 | Section 08, Jacqueline C. Hinman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,993. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r6 · c2 · span 1567787–1567794 |
| 22 | Section 08, Jamie A. Beggs | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,988. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r2 · c2 · span 1558786–1558793 |
| 23 | Section 08, Scott A. Tozier | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,988. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r10 · c2 · span 1577649–1577656 |
| 24 | Section 08, Anton V. Vincent | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 336,983. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r11 · c2 · span 1579752–1579759 |
| 25 | Section 08, Ahmet C. Dorduncu | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,624. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r4 · c3 · span 1564308–1564315 |
| 26 | Section 08, David A. Robbie | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,791. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r8 · c3 · span 1573562–1573569 |
| 27 | Section 08, Andrew K. Silvernail | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Holly G. Goughnour 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000051434-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Lance Loeffler 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000051434-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, W. Thomas Hamic 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000051434-26-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Scott A. Tozier 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0000051434-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Ahmet C. Dorduncu 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000051434-26-000094 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Ahmet C. Dorduncu 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000051434-26-000094 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Anders Gustafsson 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000051434-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Kathryn D. Sullivan 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000051434-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Anton V. Vincent 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000051434-26-000086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Christopher M. Connor 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000051434-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Jacqueline C. Hinman 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000051434-26-000092 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Scott A. Tozier 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000051434-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Clinton A. Lewis Jr 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000051434-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Jamie A. Beggs 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000051434-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, David A. Robbie 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000051434-26-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, David A. Robbie 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000051434-26-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-11 | 0000051434-26-000075 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.29% (votes for as printed: 442,112,331). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0001193125-25-119332 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.99% (votes for as printed: 417,316,776). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0001193125-24-140534 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.55% (votes for as printed: 251,159,999). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 48 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 49 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 366,542 + equity 3,104,963 + all other 0 = 3,471,505, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,471,505 |
| 50 | General Dynamics Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001308179-26-000168 | CEO total compensation as printed in General Dynamics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 25,924,082. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c16 · span 945926–945936 |
| 51 | Northrup Grumman Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001133421-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northrup Grumman Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 25,357,443. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1115708–1115718 |
| 52 | Emerson Electric Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399 |
| 53 | Berry Global Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-01-07 | 0001104659-25-001507 | CEO total compensation as printed in Berry Global Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,017,718. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 938559–938569 |
| 54 | Johnson Controls International plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c48 · span 1373807–1373817 |
| 55 | Cummins, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039158 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468 |
| 56 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-19 | 0001308179-25-000603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,317,705. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1027257–1027267 |
| 57 | Bunge Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024588 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bunge Limited's own proxy. As printed: 18,945,479. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r2 · c13 · span 1046625–1046636 |
| 58 | Crown Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,363. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Schlumberger Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-26 | 0001308179-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Schlumberger Limited's own proxy. As printed: 17,347,291. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r1 · c14 · span 700975–700985 |
| 60 | Packaging Corporation of America, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127602 | CEO total compensation as printed in Packaging Corporation of America's own proxy. As printed: 16,992,255. Filing ↗machine: span 363586–363596 |
| 61 | Smurfit Westrock plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026094 | CEO total compensation as printed in Smurfit Westrock plc's own proxy. As printed: 16,429,689. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r5 · c14 · span 1570711–1570721 |
| 62 | LyondellBasell Industries N.V., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000250 | CEO total compensation as printed in LyondellBasell Industries N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,577,445. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r1 · c18 · span 929522–929532 |
| 63 | Carrier Global Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carrier Global Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,962,913. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1903221–1903231 |
| 64 | Nucor Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127739 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nucor Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,945,471. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c39 · span 919349–919359 |
| 65 | PPG Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000079879-26-000088 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556 |
| 66 | International Paper (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | CEO total compensation as printed in International Paper's own proxy. As printed: 14,838,324. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2931849–2931859 |
| 67 | Ball Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029499 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ball Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,486,942. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r4 · c54 · span 1324028–1324038 |
| 68 | Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255 |
| 69 | Section 10a, General Dynamics Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000168 | General Dynamics Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include International Paper. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Packaging Corporation of America reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127602 | Packaging Corporation of America names International Paper in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Carrier Global Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001783180-26-000016 | Carrier Global Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include International Paper. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, PPG Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000079879-26-000088 | PPG Industries, Inc. names International Paper in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Bunge Limited reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024588 | Bunge Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include International Paper. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Northrup Grumman Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001133421-26-000007 | Northrup Grumman Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include International Paper. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105117 | Eaton Corporation plc names International Paper in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Emerson Electric Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000032604-25-000103 | Emerson Electric Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include International Paper. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Ball Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-029499 | Ball Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include International Paper. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Schlumberger Limited reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000024 | Schlumberger Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include International Paper. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000603 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include International Paper. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Berry Global Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-001507 | Berry Global Group, Inc. names International Paper in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Nucor Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127739 | Nucor Corporation names International Paper in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Cummins, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039158 | Cummins, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include International Paper. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Smurfit Westrock plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-026094 | Smurfit Westrock plc names International Paper in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Johnson Controls International plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-004565 | Johnson Controls International plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include International Paper. Filing ↗ |