CEO Sean Keohane was paid $9,307,883 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 3.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-023681 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,307,883 ↓ Sean Keohane total, FY2025 | 33rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 171:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.64% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CBT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated January 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Keohane | $1,100,000 | $0 | $4,224,847 | $2,274,925 | $1,402,501 | $31,307 | $274,303 | $9,307,883 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Jeff Zhu | 577,472 | 0 | 714,893 | 384,986 | 472,294 | 0 | 1,374,889 | 3,524,533 |
| Executive Vice President and President, Carbon and Silica Technologies, and Battery Materials businesses within Performance Chemicals Segment & Asia Pacific Region | ||||||||
| Erica McLaughlin | 625,767 | 0 | 974,885 | 524,987 | 515,583 | 1,129 | 133,705 | 2,776,056 |
| Executive Vice President, CFO, & Head of Corp Strategy | ||||||||
| Hobart Kalkstein | 605,095 | 0 | 779,862 | 640,535 | 427,177 | 9,802 | 116,061 | 2,578,532 |
| Former Executive Vice President & President, Reinforcement Materials Segment & Americas Region, & executive responsible for Digital | ||||||||
| Karen Kalita | 549,632 | 0 | 552,412 | 297,450 | 462,012 | 540 | 119,927 | 1,981,973 |
| Senior Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Matthew Wood | 371,764 | 0 | 329,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 604,271 | 1,305,924 |
| Former Senior Vice President & President, Reinforcement Materials Segment | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Keohane | $9,307,883 | $9,600,154 | $7,791,510 | ↓ −292,271 |
| Jeff Zhu | 3,524,533 | 3,641,479 | 2,926,290 | ↓ −116,946 |
| Erica McLaughlin | 2,776,056 | 2,791,590 | 2,355,485 | ↓ −15,534 |
| Hobart Kalkstein | 2,578,532 | 2,390,342 | 2,076,368 | ↑ +188,190 |
| Karen Kalita | 1,981,973 | 1,956,579 | 1,630,702 | ↑ +25,394 |
| Matthew Wood | 1,305,924 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Cabot's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CBT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CBT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CBT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Christine Y. Yan | Independent Director | $261,140 |
| Cynthia A. Arnold | Independent Director | $250,118 |
| Douglas G. Del Grosso | Independent Director | $250,253 |
| Frank A. Wilson | Independent Director | $270,432 |
| Juan Enriquez | Independent Director | $267,470 |
| Matthias L. Wolfgruber | Former director (through FY2025) | $108,911 |
| Michael M. Morrow | Chair of the Board | $385,520 |
| Michelle E. Williams | Independent Director | $250,065 |
| Raffiq Nathoo | Independent Director | $250,112 |
| Thierry Vanlancker | Independent Director | $250,045 |
| William C. Kirby | Independent Director | $260,899 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Wood | PSU | 2024-11-08 | 226 | 452 | — | 904 | $51,975 |
| Jeff Zhu | PSU | 2024-11-08 | 1,674 | 3,348 | — | 6,696 | 384,987 |
| Karen Kalita | OPTION | 2024-11-08 | — | — | 6,616 | — | 297,450 |
| Sean Keohane | PSU | 2024-11-08 | 9,892 | 19,784 | — | 39,568 | 2,274,962 |
| Sean Keohane | OPTION | 2024-11-08 | — | — | 50,600 | — | 2,274,925 |
| Erica McLaughlin | PSU | 2024-11-08 | 2,283 | 4,565 | — | 9,130 | 524,929 |
| Erica McLaughlin | OPTION | 2024-11-08 | — | — | 11,677 | — | 524,987 |
| Karen Kalita | PSU | 2024-11-08 | 1,294 | 2,587 | — | 5,174 | 297,479 |
| Jeff Zhu | OPTION | 2024-11-08 | — | — | 8,563 | — | 384,986 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Wood | $0 | $51,975 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Jeff Zhu | 0 | 384,987 | 384,986 | 50.0% |
| Karen Kalita | 0 | 297,479 | 297,450 | 50.0% |
| Sean Keohane | 0 | 2,274,962 | 2,274,925 | 50.0% |
| Erica McLaughlin | 0 | 524,929 | 524,987 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Kalita | RSU | 2,969 | — | $225,792 |
| Matthew Wood | RSU | 2,676 | — | 203,510 |
| Matthew Wood | RSU | 1,672 | — | 127,156 |
| Erica McLaughlin | RSU | 1,670 | — | 127,004 |
| Jeff Zhu | RSU | 1,225 | — | 93,161 |
| Karen Kalita | RSU | 946 | — | 71,943 |
| Matthew Wood | RSU | 887 | — | 67,456 |
| Matthew Wood | RSU | 678 | — | 51,562 |
| Matthew Wood | RSU | 498 | — | 37,873 |
| Matthew Wood | PSU | 408 | — | 31,028 |
| Matthew Wood | PSU | 394 | — | 29,964 |
| Matthew Wood | RSU | 165 | — | 12,548 |
| Sean Keohane | Option | 28,767 | 73.84 | — |
| Sean Keohane | Option | 55,398 | 74.4 | — |
| Sean Keohane | Option | 50,600 | 114.99 | — |
| Erica McLaughlin | Option | 6,659 | 73.84 | — |
| Erica McLaughlin | Option | 12,062 | 74.4 | — |
| Erica McLaughlin | Option | 11,677 | 114.99 | — |
| Karen Kalita | Option | 7,148 | 74.4 | — |
| Karen Kalita | Option | 6,616 | 114.99 | — |
| Jeff Zhu | Option | 5,594 | 73.84 | — |
| Jeff Zhu | Option | 9,382 | 74.4 | — |
| Jeff Zhu | Option | 8,563 | 114.99 | — |
| Hobart Kalkstein | Option | 5,594 | 73.84 | — |
| Hobart Kalkstein | Option | 9,828 | 74.4 | — |
| Erica McLaughlin | RSU | 5,078 | — | 386,182 |
| Hobart Kalkstein | PSU | 3,287 | — | 249,976 |
| Hobart Kalkstein | Option | 9,341 | 114.99 | — |
| Sean Keohane | PSU | 19,444 | — | 1,478,716 |
| Jeff Zhu | RSU | 2,869 | — | 218,187 |
| Jeff Zhu | RSU | 5,661 | — | 430,519 |
| Sean Keohane | RSU | 33,434 | — | 2,542,656 |
| Sean Keohane | RSU | 25,000 | — | 1,901,250 |
| Sean Keohane | RSU | 21,939 | — | 1,668,461 |
| Sean Keohane | RSU | 21,381 | — | 1,626,025 |
| Sean Keohane | PSU | 17,806 | — | 1,354,146 |
| Sean Keohane | RSU | 16,957 | — | 1,289,580 |
| Erica McLaughlin | RSU | 7,278 | — | 553,492 |
| Sean Keohane | RSU | 7,240 | — | 550,602 |
| Hobart Kalkstein | RSU | 5,931 | — | 451,053 |
| Erica McLaughlin | RSU | 5,443 | — | 413,940 |
| Hobart Kalkstein | PSU | 3,450 | — | 262,373 |
| Erica McLaughlin | RSU | 4,949 | — | 376,371 |
| Hobart Kalkstein | RSU | 4,435 | — | 337,282 |
| Karen Kalita | RSU | 4,312 | — | 327,928 |
| Jeff Zhu | RSU | 4,265 | — | 324,353 |
| Hobart Kalkstein | RSU | 4,265 | — | 324,353 |
| Karen Kalita | RSU | 2,217 | — | 168,603 |
| Erica McLaughlin | PSU | 4,234 | — | 321,996 |
| Matthew Wood | RSU | 893 | — | 67,913 |
| Jeff Zhu | RSU | 4,233 | — | 321,920 |
| Jeff Zhu | RSU | 4,157 | — | 316,140 |
| Hobart Kalkstein | RSU | 4,157 | — | 316,140 |
| Erica McLaughlin | PSU | 4,110 | — | 312,566 |
| Erica McLaughlin | RSU | 3,913 | — | 297,584 |
| Jeff Zhu | PSU | 3,294 | — | 250,509 |
| Hobart Kalkstein | RSU | 1,336 | — | 101,603 |
| Karen Kalita | RSU | 3,225 | — | 245,261 |
| Karen Kalita | PSU | 2,510 | — | 190,886 |
| Hobart Kalkstein | RSU | 3,130 | — | 238,037 |
| Karen Kalita | Option | 3,996 | 73.84 | — |
| Karen Kalita | RSU | 3,047 | — | 231,724 |
| Karen Kalita | PSU | 2,329 | — | 177,120 |
| Jeff Zhu | PSU | 3,014 | — | 229,215 |
The Compensation Committee believes maintaining market-competitive executive compensation programs allows us to successfully attract and retain experienced executives who are critical to our long-term success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-12 | 44,750,029 | 615,613 | 169,484 | 98.64% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-03-13 | 46,419,685 | 746,567 | 182,253 | 98.42% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-03-07 | 47,881,120 | 886,045 | 144,790 | 98.18% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-03-09 | 48,577,926 | 945,721 | 976,958 | 98.09% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-03-10 | 46,868,725 | 1,885,277 | 113,587 | 96.13% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-03-11 | 45,638,703 | 2,315,762 | 904,045 | 93.41% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-12 | 98.64%a |
| 2025 | 2025-03-13 | 98.42%b |
| 2024 | 2024-03-07 | 98.18%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will have no effect on the results of this vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will have no effect on the results of this vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will have no effect on the results of this vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 171 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,307,883 |
| Median employee compensation | $54,397 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael M. MorrowIndependent · Board Chair · Governance (Chair) · Executive (Chair) | $230,000 | $155,037 | $0 | — | $0 | $385,520 |
| Frank A. WilsonIndependent · Governance · Executive · Audit (Chair) | 115,000 | 155,037 | 0 | — | 0 | 270,432 |
| Juan EnriquezIndependent · Governance · Safety, Health, Environment & Sustainability (Chair) | 110,000 | 155,037 | 0 | — | 0 | 267,470 |
| Christine Y. YanIndependent · Governance · Compensation (Chair) | 105,769 | 155,037 | 0 | — | 0 | 261,140 |
| William C. KirbyIndependent · Compensation | 95,000 | 155,037 | 0 | — | 0 | 260,899 |
| Douglas G. Del GrossoIndependent · Compensation | 95,000 | 155,037 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,253 |
| Cynthia A. ArnoldIndependent · Safety, Health, Environment & Sustainability | 95,000 | 155,037 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,118 |
| Raffiq NathooIndependent · Audit | 95,000 | 155,037 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,112 |
| Michelle E. WilliamsIndependent · Safety, Health, Environment & Sustainability · SHE&S | 95,000 | 155,037 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,065 |
| Thierry VanlanckerIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 95,000 | 155,037 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,045 |
| Matthias L. WolfgruberIndependent · Departed during FY | 53,077 | 29,828 | 0 | — | 25,000 | 108,911 |
| Sean D. KeohaneEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $95,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $155,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $475,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,183,846 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,580,198 |
| All other compensation | $25,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,789,044 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Cabot names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Cabot.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Chemical Company | 2025 | Mark Costa | $1,406,958 | $12,682,200 | $3,278,151 | $987,000 | $19,498,966 |
| 2 | Albemarle Corporation | 2025 | J. Kent Masters Jr. | 1,400,000 | 7,949,640 | 2,500,017 | 3,247,618 | 15,513,654 |
| 3 | Huntsman Corporation | 2025 | Peter R. Huntsman | 1,334,125 | 10,513,393 | 0 | 1,329,561 | 14,666,623 |
| 4 | Innospec Inc. | 2025 | William Lewis | 854,550 | 2,999,940 | 9,000,033 | 1,495,463 | 14,467,393 |
| 5 | Minerals Technologies | 2025 | C. Howard Nye | 1,368,333 | 9,428,726 | 0 | 2,835,719 | 14,264,065 |
| 6 | FMC Corporation | 2025 | Pierre Brondeau | 1,334,125 | 6,257,919 | 2,373,420 | 1,798,261 | 12,038,391 |
| 7 | RPM International Inc. | 2026 | Frank Sullivan | 1,135,000 | 5,194,543 | 2,665,673 | 1,703,000 | 11,133,668 |
| 8 | Celanese Corporation | 2025 | Scott Richardson | — | 5,249,958 | 2,249,990 | 1,342,625 | 10,137,072 |
| 9 | Olin Corporation | 2025 | Kenneth Lane | 1,100,000 | 7,486,984 | 0 | 1,069,640 | 9,798,424 |
| 10 | Axalta Coating Systems | 2025 | Chris Villavarayan | 1,100,000 | 7,389,552 | 0 | 973,391 | 9,551,721 |
| 11 | Cabot | 2025 | Sean Keohane | 1,100,000 | 4,224,847 | 2,274,925 | 1,402,501 | 9,307,883 |
| 12 | H.B. Fuller Company | 2025 | Celeste Mastin | 1,082,692 | 2,971,976 | 3,025,538 | 1,339,891 | 8,830,569 |
| 13 | The Chemours Company | 2025 | Denise Dignam | 1,058,836 | 3,368,225 | 2,909,677 | 1,175,781 | 8,595,076 |
| 14 | Ashland Global Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Guillermo Novo | 1,152,332 | 5,233,863 | 0 | 1,313,830 | 7,907,423 |
| 15 | Avient Corporation | 2025 | Ashish Khandpur | 1,128,269 | 3,763,159 | 0 | 753,777 | 5,818,257 |
| 16 | NewMarket Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Gottwald | 1,275,333 | 368,188 | 0 | 750,000 | 3,694,678 |
| — | Element Solutions, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Stepan Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cabot | 90% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Albemarle Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Ashland Global Holdings, Inc. | 90.4% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Avient Corporation | 51.6% | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Axalta Coating Systems | 71.7% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Celanese Corporation | 93.4% | PSU 70 · Options 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson PLC |
| Eastman Chemical Company | 47% | PSA 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Aon plc |
| Element Solutions, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| FMC Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes | Aon |
| H.B. Fuller Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson US LLC |
| Huntsman Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Innospec Inc. | 175% | Options 75 · RSU 25 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Minerals Technologies | 185% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| NewMarket Corporation | not disclosed | PRSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FWC) |
| Olin Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Exequity LLP |
| RPM International Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Stepan Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Chemours Company | not disclosed | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Fariant |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Sean Keohane | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 9,307,883. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 853934–853943 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jeff Zhu | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 3,524,533. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c39 · span 888361–888370 |
| 3 | Section 01, Erica McLaughlin | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 2,776,056. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c39 · span 864172–864181 |
| 4 | Section 01, Hobart Kalkstein | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 2,578,532. Filing ↗machine: r23 · c39 · span 909851–909860 |
| 5 | Section 01, Karen Kalita | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 1,981,973. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c39 · span 875531–875540 |
| 6 | Section 01, Matthew Wood | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 1,305,924. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c39 · span 905831–905840 |
| 7 | Section 03, Matthew Wood PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t357 · r0 · c1 · span 926667–926673 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jeff Zhu PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t357 · r0 · c1 · span 926642–926649 |
| 9 | Section 03, Karen Kalita OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t388 · r51 · c14 · span 1318797–1318802 |
| 10 | Section 03, Sean Keohane PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t357 · r0 · c1 · span 926558–926567 |
| 11 | Section 03, Sean Keohane OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t388 · r21 · c14 · span 1249106–1249112 |
| 12 | Section 03, Erica McLaughlin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t357 · r0 · c1 · span 926591–926598 |
| 13 | Section 03, Erica McLaughlin OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t388 · r38 · c14 · span 1287532–1287538 |
| 14 | Section 03, Karen Kalita PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t357 · r0 · c1 · span 926618–926625 |
| 15 | Section 03, Jeff Zhu OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t388 · r70 · c14 · span 1360784–1360789 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 171 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1652747–1652750 |
| 17 | Section 08, Michael M. Morrow | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,520. Filing ↗machine: span 405677–405805 |
| 18 | Section 08, Frank A. Wilson | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,432. Filing ↗machine: span 416313–416441 |
| 19 | Section 08, Juan Enriquez | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,470. Filing ↗machine: span 400357–400485 |
| 20 | Section 08, Christine Y. Yan | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,140. Filing ↗machine: span 422888–423016 |
| 21 | Section 08, William C. Kirby | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,899. Filing ↗machine: span 403021–403149 |
| 22 | Section 08, Douglas G. Del Grosso | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,253. Filing ↗machine: span 397703–397831 |
| 23 | Section 08, Cynthia A. Arnold | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,118. Filing ↗machine: span 395037–395165 |
| 24 | Section 08, Raffiq Nathoo | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,112. Filing ↗machine: span 408334–408462 |
| 25 | Section 08, Michelle E. Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,065. Filing ↗machine: span 413659–413787 |
| 26 | Section 08, Thierry Vanlancker | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,045. Filing ↗machine: span 410995–411123 |
| 27 | Section 08, Matthias L. Wolfgruber | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,911. Filing ↗machine: span 419353–419481 |
| 28 | Section 08, Sean D. Keohane | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-110647 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.64% (votes for as printed: 44,750,029). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-03-18 | 0001193125-25-056723 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.42% (votes for as printed: 46,419,685). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066518 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.18% (votes for as printed: 47,881,120). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,183,846 + equity 1,580,198 + all other 25,000 = 2,789,044, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,789,044 |
| 35 | Eastman Chemical Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915389-26-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eastman Chemical Company's own proxy. As printed: 19,498,966. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1263333–1263343 |
| 36 | Albemarle Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Albemarle Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,513,654. Filing ↗machine: span 959225–959235 |
| 37 | Huntsman Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001104659-26-028448 | CEO total compensation as printed in Huntsman Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,666,623. Filing ↗machine: span 1280707–1280717 |
| 38 | Innospec Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104506-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Innospec Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,467,393. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c51 · span 912553–912563 |
| 39 | Minerals Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Minerals Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 14,264,065. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1436786–1436796 |
| 40 | FMC Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000056 | CEO total compensation as printed in FMC Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,038,391. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 737212–737222 |
| 41 | RPM International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-25 | 0001193125-26-365259 | CEO total compensation as printed in RPM International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,133,668. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 859166–859176 |
| 42 | Celanese Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001306830-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Celanese Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,137,072. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Olin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000074303-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Olin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,798,424. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Axalta Coating Systems, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166838 | CEO total compensation as printed in Axalta Coating Systems's own proxy. As printed: 9,551,721. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 850079–850088 |
| 45 | Cabot (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cabot's own proxy. As printed: 9,307,883. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 853934–853943 |
| 46 | H.B. Fuller Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001437749-26-006811 | CEO total compensation as printed in H.B. Fuller Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,830,569. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 903228–903237 |
| 47 | The Chemours Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025935 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Chemours Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,595,076. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c55 · span 1531474–1531483 |
| 48 | Ashland Global Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-09 | 0001193125-25-312753 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ashland Global Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,907,423. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c21 · span 2021429–2021438 |
| 49 | Avient Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021576 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avient Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,818,257. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 748439–748448 |
| 50 | NewMarket Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-102973 | CEO total compensation as printed in NewMarket Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,694,678. Filing ↗machine: span 355173–355182 |
| 51 | Section 10a, Eastman Chemical Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000915389-26-000074 | Eastman Chemical Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cabot. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Celanese Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001306830-26-000052 | Celanese Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cabot. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Albemarle Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000915913-26-000050 | Albemarle Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cabot. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Ashland Global Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-24-134511 | Ashland Global Holdings, Inc. names Cabot in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Avient Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021576 | Avient Corporation names Cabot in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Axalta Coating Systems reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-166838 | Axalta Coating Systems names Cabot in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, The Chemours Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025935 | The Chemours Company names Cabot in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, FMC Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000056 | FMC Corporation names Cabot in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, H.B. Fuller Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-006811 | H.B. Fuller Company names Cabot in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Huntsman Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028448 | Huntsman Corporation names Cabot in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Innospec Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104506-26-000022 | Innospec Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cabot. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Minerals Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157039 | Minerals Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cabot. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, NewMarket Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-102973 | NewMarket Corporation names Cabot in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Olin Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000074303-26-000041 | Olin Corporation names Cabot in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, RPM International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-365259 | RPM International Inc. names Cabot in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.