CEO J. Kent Masters Jr. was paid $15,513,654 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 8.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 62nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000915913-26-000050 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$15,513,654 ↑ J. Kent Masters Jr. total, FY2025 | 62nd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 216:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.44% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ALB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | $1,400,000 | $0 | $7,949,640 | $2,500,017 | $3,247,618 | $0 | $416,379 | $15,513,654 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Netha Johnson Jr. | 459,330 | 0 | 1,963,949 | 625,030 | 0 | 0 | 2,264,470 | 5,312,779 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Operations Officer | ||||||||
| Eric Norris | 653,933 | 0 | 1,963,949 | 625,030 | 810,076 | 0 | 159,218 | 4,212,206 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Neal Sheorey | 621,923 | 0 | 1,963,949 | 625,030 | 771,090 | 0 | 143,947 | 4,125,939 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Melissa Anderson | 571,529 | 0 | 1,382,978 | 437,507 | 708,619 | 0 | 127,771 | 3,228,404 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Business Transformation Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Mummert | 510,577 | 0 | 1,012,871 | 200,028 | 635,881 | 0 | 118,097 | 2,477,454 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operations Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | $15,513,654 | $14,368,498 | $14,472,114 | ↑ +1,145,156 |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | 5,312,779 | 3,315,087 | 3,233,769 | ↑ +1,997,692 |
| Eric Norris | 4,212,206 | 3,434,139 | 3,465,340 | ↑ +778,067 |
| Neal Sheorey | 4,125,939 | 3,463,336 | 1,089,617 | ↑ +662,603 |
| Melissa Anderson | 3,228,404 | 2,440,430 | — | ↑ +787,974 |
| Mark Mummert | 2,477,454 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Albemarle's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ALB reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ALB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ALB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alejandro D. Wolff | Independent Director | $308,903 |
| Dean L. Seavers | Former director (through FY2025) | $298,903 |
| Diarmuid B. O'Connell | Independent Director | $301,403 |
| Gerald A. Steiner | Independent Director | $323,903 |
| Glenda J. Minor | Independent Director | $306,903 |
| Holly A. Van Deursen | Independent Director | $301,903 |
| James J. O'Brien | Independent Director | $323,903 |
| M. Lauren Brlas | Independent Director | $307,903 |
| Ralf H. Cramer | Independent Director | $291,403 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Mummert | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 1,267 | 2,533 | — | 5,066 | $188,481 |
| Melissa Anderson | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 1,662 | 5,541 | — | 11,082 | 550,277 |
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 9,497 | 31,658 | — | 63,316 | 3,143,956 |
| Eric Norris | OPTION | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 18,492 | — | 625,030 |
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 31,658 | — | 2,450,013 |
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | OPTION | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 73,965 | — | 2,500,017 |
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 15,829 | 31,658 | — | 63,316 | 2,355,672 |
| Neal Sheorey | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 7,915 | — | 588,955 |
| Melissa Anderson | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 5,541 | — | 420,396 |
| Melissa Anderson | OPTION | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 12,944 | — | 437,507 |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 2,375 | 7,915 | — | 15,830 | 786,039 |
| Mark Mummert | OPTION | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 5,918 | — | 200,028 |
| Eric Norris | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 2,375 | 7,915 | — | 15,830 | 786,039 |
| Eric Norris | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 3,958 | 7,915 | — | 15,830 | 588,955 |
| Mark Mummert | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 760 | 2,533 | — | 5,066 | 251,552 |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 7,915 | — | 588,955 |
| Neal Sheorey | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 3,958 | 7,915 | — | 15,830 | 588,955 |
| Eric Norris | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 7,915 | — | 588,955 |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 3,958 | 7,915 | — | 15,830 | 588,955 |
| Neal Sheorey | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 2,375 | 7,915 | — | 15,830 | 786,039 |
| Melissa Anderson | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 2,771 | 5,541 | — | 11,082 | 412,306 |
| Mark Mummert | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 7,599 | — | 572,838 |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | OPTION | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 18,492 | — | 625,030 |
| Neal Sheorey | OPTION | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 18,492 | — | 625,030 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Mummert | $572,838 | $440,033 | $200,028 | 36.3% |
| Melissa Anderson | 420,396 | 962,583 | 437,507 | 52.9% |
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | 2,450,013 | 5,499,628 | 2,500,017 | 52.6% |
| Eric Norris | 588,955 | 1,374,994 | 625,030 | 53.1% |
| Neal Sheorey | 588,955 | 1,374,994 | 625,030 | 53.1% |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | 588,955 | 1,374,994 | 625,030 | 53.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netha Johnson Jr. | Option | 4,849 | 118.18 | — |
| Mark Mummert | Option | 5,918 | 78.97 | — |
| Mark Mummert | Option | 2,824 | 118.18 | — |
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | Option | 25,340 | 249.52 | — |
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | Option | 25,794 | 191.95 | — |
| Eric Norris | Option | 5,068 | 249.52 | — |
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | Option | 73,965 | 78.97 | — |
| Eric Norris | Option | 18,492 | 78.97 | — |
| Eric Norris | Option | 12,421 | 81.85 | — |
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | Option | 27,823 | 157.21 | — |
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | RSU | 42,310 | — | 5,984,326 |
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | RSU | 10,020 | — | 1,417,229 |
| Eric Norris | PSU | 8,462 | — | 1,196,865 |
| Eric Norris | RSU | 7,915 | — | 1,119,498 |
| Mark Mummert | RSU | 7,599 | — | 1,074,803 |
| Melissa Anderson | RSU | 5,541 | — | 783,719 |
| Mark Mummert | RSU | 5,066 | — | 716,535 |
| Mark Mummert | PSU | 5,066 | — | 716,535 |
| Melissa Anderson | Option | 6,417 | 118.18 | — |
| Eric Norris | RSU | 2,004 | — | 283,446 |
| Eric Norris | RSU | 1,269 | — | 179,487 |
| Mark Mummert | RSU | 1,164 | — | 164,636 |
| Melissa Anderson | Option | 3,795 | 157.21 | — |
| Melissa Anderson | RSU | 794 | — | 112,303 |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | RSU | 670 | — | 94,765 |
| Melissa Anderson | RSU | 376 | — | 53,181 |
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | RSU | 63,316 | — | 8,955,415 |
| Neal Sheorey | RSU | 4,231 | — | 598,433 |
| Eric Norris | RSU | 4,231 | — | 598,433 |
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | Option | 51,335 | 118.18 | — |
| Neal Sheorey | PSU | 15,830 | — | 2,238,995 |
| Neal Sheorey | RSU | 15,830 | — | 2,238,995 |
| Eric Norris | PSU | 15,830 | — | 2,238,995 |
| Eric Norris | RSU | 15,830 | — | 2,238,995 |
| Neal Sheorey | Option | 18,492 | 78.97 | — |
| Melissa Anderson | PSU | 11,082 | — | 1,567,438 |
| Melissa Anderson | RSU | 11,082 | — | 1,567,438 |
| Melissa Anderson | Option | 12,944 | 78.97 | — |
| Melissa Anderson | RSU | 2,645 | — | 374,109 |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | Option | 12,421 | 81.85 | — |
| Neal Sheorey | PSU | 8,462 | — | 1,196,865 |
| Neal Sheorey | RSU | 7,915 | — | 1,119,498 |
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | RSU | 6,347 | — | 897,720 |
| Mark Mummert | PSU | 2,328 | — | 329,272 |
| Melissa Anderson | PSU | 5,290 | — | 748,218 |
| Eric Norris | Option | 7,669 | 91 | — |
| Neal Sheorey | Option | 10,267 | 118.18 | — |
| Eric Norris | Option | 10,267 | 118.18 | — |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | Option | 7,218 | 91 | — |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | RSU | 4,468 | — | 631,954 |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | RSU | 3,080 | — | 435,635 |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | Option | 5,565 | 157.21 | — |
| J. Kent Masters Jr. | RSU | 3,006 | — | 425,169 |
| Eric Norris | PSU | 2,004 | — | 283,446 |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | Option | 2,569 | 78.97 | — |
| Neal Sheorey | RSU | 1,953 | — | 276,232 |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | RSU | 1,726 | — | 244,125 |
| Neal Sheorey | RSU | 1,269 | — | 179,487 |
| Melissa Anderson | RSU | 1,253 | — | 177,224 |
| Melissa Anderson | PSU | 1,253 | — | 177,224 |
| Eric Norris | Option | 5,565 | 157.21 | — |
| Mark Mummert | RSU | 812 | — | 114,849 |
| Eric Norris | RSU | 601 | — | 85,005 |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | RSU | 518 | — | 73,266 |
| Mark Mummert | PSU | 406 | — | 57,425 |
| Mark Mummert | RSU | 349 | — | 49,363 |
| Mark Mummert | RSU | 122 | — | 17,256 |
| Melissa Anderson | Option | 3,168 | 249.52 | — |
| Melissa Anderson | Option | 4,366 | 191.95 | — |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | Option | 4,083 | 249.52 | — |
| Netha Johnson Jr. | Option | 5,358 | 191.95 | — |
| Eric Norris | Option | 5,358 | 191.95 | — |
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and reward qualified non-employee directors and executives, reflecting market practices and the demands placed on the Board and management.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 82,754,234 | 3,958,425 | 240,234 | 95.44% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 54,878,236 | 24,774,734 | 128,698 | 68.9% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 67,682,378 | 11,136,388 | 1,705,771 | 84.05% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-02 | 83,616,589 | 5,332,694 | 2,152,560 | 94% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-03 | 84,749,281 | 4,160,548 | 392,001 | 95.32% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-04 | 84,132,737 | 5,350,654 | 176,367 | 94.02% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 95.44%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 68.9%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 84.05%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not affect the outcome of voting on this Proposal 3.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Q19: How are abstentions and broker non-votes counted? A: Broker non-votes will not be included in the vote totals and will have no effect on the "non-routine" proposals, as described in Q13 above.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 216 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $15,513,654 |
| Median employee compensation | $71,667 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James J. O'BrienIndependent · Safety, Sustainability, Operations & Capital · Audit & Finance | $152,500 | $171,403 | — | — | — | $323,903 |
| Gerald A. SteinerIndependent · Audit · Governance & Public Policy · Audit & Finance | 152,500 | 171,403 | — | — | — | 323,903 |
| Alejandro D. WolffIndependent · Compensation & Talent Development · Governance & Public Policy (Chair) · Executive Compensation & Talent Development · Compensation | 137,500 | 171,403 | — | — | — | 308,903 |
| M. Lauren BrlasIndependent · Audit · Governance & Public Policy · Safety, Sustainability, Operations & Capital · Audit & Finance | 132,500 | 171,403 | — | — | 4,000 | 307,903 |
| Glenda J. MinorIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance & Public Policy · Audit & Finance (Chair) | 132,500 | 171,403 | — | — | 3,000 | 306,903 |
| Holly A. Van DeursenIndependent · Compensation & Talent Development · Safety, Sustainability, Operations & Capital (Chair) · Executive Compensation & Talent Development · Compensation | 127,500 | 171,403 | — | — | 3,000 | 301,903 |
| Diarmuid B. O'ConnellIndependent · Compensation & Talent Development (Chair) · Governance & Public Policy · Executive Compensation & Talent Development (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) | 130,000 | 171,403 | — | — | — | 301,403 |
| Dean L. SeaversIndependent · Departed during FY | 127,500 | 171,403 | — | — | — | 298,903 |
| Ralf H. CramerIndependent · Audit · Safety, Sustainability, Operations & Capital · Audit & Finance | 120,000 | 171,403 | — | — | — | 291,403 |
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($600,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,212,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,542,627 |
| All other compensation | $10,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,765,127 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Albemarle names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Albemarle.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Chemical | 2025 | Mark Costa | $1,406,958 | $12,682,200 | $3,278,151 | $987,000 | $19,498,966 |
| 2 | Dow Inc. | 2025 | Jim Fitterling | 1,695,200 | 11,910,628 | 2,970,005 | 533,988 | 19,078,777 |
| 3 | Corteva, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Magro | 1,405,385 | 9,320,078 | 2,330,023 | 3,990,000 | 17,499,399 |
| 4 | DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | 2025 | Lori Koch | 1,242,313 | 12,547,711 | 0 | 1,897,500 | 16,134,250 |
| 5 | Newmont Corporation | 2025 | Tom Palmer | 1,435,000 | 10,094,351 | 0 | 3,339,604 | 15,625,168 |
| 6 | Albemarle | 2025 | J. Kent Masters Jr. | 1,400,000 | 7,949,640 | 2,500,017 | 3,247,618 | 15,513,654 |
| 7 | Freeport-McMoRan Inc. | 2025 | Kathleen Quirk | 1,400,000 | 11,631,590 | 0 | 1,400,700 | 14,808,126 |
| 8 | Huntsman Corporation | 2025 | Peter R. Huntsman | 1,334,125 | 10,513,393 | 0 | 1,329,561 | 14,666,623 |
| 9 | FMC Corporation | 2025 | Pierre Brondeau | 1,334,125 | 6,257,919 | 2,373,420 | 1,798,261 | 12,038,391 |
| 10 | Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. | 2025 | Eduardo Menezes | 810,846 | 10,918,501 | 0 | 0 | 11,809,287 |
| 11 | Mosaic Company | 2025 | Bruce Bodine | 1,245,000 | 7,999,990 | 0 | 902,100 | 10,410,935 |
| 12 | Celanese Corporation | 2025 | Scott Richardson | — | 5,249,958 | 2,249,990 | 1,342,625 | 10,137,072 |
| 13 | Olin Corporation | 2025 | Kenneth Lane | 1,100,000 | 7,486,984 | 0 | 1,069,640 | 9,798,424 |
| 14 | Chemours Company, The | 2025 | Denise Dignam | 1,058,836 | 3,368,225 | 2,909,677 | 1,175,781 | 8,595,076 |
| — | Westlake Chemical Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albemarle | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR (compared to S&P 500 Index) | Willis Towers Watson |
| Celanese Corporation | 93.4% | PSU 70 · Options 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson PLC |
| Chemours Company, The | not disclosed | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Fariant |
| Corteva, Inc. | 190.0% | not disclosed | No | Cook |
| Dow Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · Options 20 · RSU 15 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
| DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | 101.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Eastman Chemical | 47% | PSA 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Aon plc |
| FMC Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes | Aon |
| Freeport-McMoRan Inc. | 66.7% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Huntsman Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Mosaic Company | 50.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Newmont Corporation | 155.15% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FW Cook |
| Olin Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Exequity LLP |
| Westlake Chemical Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, J. Kent Masters Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 15,513,654. Filing ↗machine: span 959225–959235 |
| 2 | Section 01, Netha Johnson Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,312,779. Filing ↗machine: span 1025389–1025398 |
| 3 | Section 01, Eric Norris | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,212,206. Filing ↗machine: span 1009702–1009711 |
| 4 | Section 01, Neal Sheorey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,125,939. Filing ↗machine: span 974902–974911 |
| 5 | Section 01, Melissa Anderson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,228,404. Filing ↗machine: span 990582–990591 |
| 6 | Section 01, Mark Mummert | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,477,454. Filing ↗machine: span 1002170–1002179 |
| 7 | Section 03, Mark Mummert PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1176893–1176900 |
| 8 | Section 03, Melissa Anderson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1159746–1159753 |
| 9 | Section 03, J. Kent Masters Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1131323–1131332 |
| 10 | Section 03, Eric Norris OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1182837–1182844 |
| 11 | Section 03, J. Kent Masters Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, J. Kent Masters Jr. OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1125993–1126002 |
| 13 | Section 03, J. Kent Masters Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1134270–1134279 |
| 14 | Section 03, Neal Sheorey RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Melissa Anderson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Melissa Anderson OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1154422–1154429 |
| 17 | Section 03, Netha Johnson Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1202415–1202422 |
| 18 | Section 03, Mark Mummert OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1168631–1168638 |
| 19 | Section 03, Eric Norris PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1188163–1188170 |
| 20 | Section 03, Eric Norris PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 03, Mark Mummert PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1173952–1173959 |
| 22 | Section 03, Netha Johnson Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 03, Neal Sheorey PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 03, Eric Norris RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 03, Netha Johnson Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 03, Neal Sheorey PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1145541–1145548 |
| 27 | Section 03, Melissa Anderson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1162689–1162696 |
| 28 | Section 03, Mark Mummert RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 03, Netha Johnson Jr. OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1197089–1197096 |
| 30 | Section 03, Neal Sheorey OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1140217–1140224 |
| 31 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 216 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1574534–1574537 |
| 32 | Section 08, James J. O'Brien | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,903. Filing ↗machine: span 470463–470590 |
| 33 | Section 08, Gerald A. Steiner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,903. Filing ↗machine: span 478478–478605 |
| 34 | Section 08, Alejandro D. Wolff | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,903. Filing ↗machine: span 484230–484357 |
| 35 | Section 08, M. Lauren Brlas | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,903. Filing ↗machine: span 462349–462476 |
| 36 | Section 08, Glenda J. Minor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 306,903. Filing ↗machine: span 467743–467870 |
| 37 | Section 08, Holly A. Van Deursen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,903. Filing ↗machine: span 481150–481277 |
| 38 | Section 08, Diarmuid B. O'Connell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,403. Filing ↗machine: span 473138–473265 |
| 39 | Section 08, Dean L. Seavers | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,903. Filing ↗machine: span 475807–475934 |
| 40 | Section 08, Ralf H. Cramer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,403. Filing ↗machine: span 465026–465153 |
| 41 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-08 | 0000915913-26-000075 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.44% (votes for as printed: 82,754,234). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-09 | 0000915913-25-000087 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 68.9% (votes for as printed: 54,878,236). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-10 | 0000915913-24-000107 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.05% (votes for as printed: 67,682,378). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 45 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 46 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,212,500 + equity 1,542,627 + all other 10,000 = 2,765,127, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,765,127 |
| 47 | Eastman Chemical, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915389-26-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eastman Chemical's own proxy. As printed: 19,498,966. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1263333–1263343 |
| 48 | Dow Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001193125-26-082583 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dow Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,078,777. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r2 · c33 · span 2553990–2554000 |
| 49 | Corteva, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116069 | CEO total compensation as printed in Corteva, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,499,399. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 2882967–2882977 |
| 50 | DuPont de Nemours, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151204 | CEO total compensation as printed in DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,134,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1255492–1255502 |
| 51 | Newmont Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | CEO total compensation as printed in Newmont Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,625,168. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Albemarle (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Albemarle's own proxy. As printed: 15,513,654. Filing ↗machine: span 959225–959235 |
| 53 | Freeport-McMoRan Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173666 | CEO total compensation as printed in Freeport-McMoRan Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,808,126. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1150389–1150400 |
| 54 | Huntsman Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001104659-26-028448 | CEO total compensation as printed in Huntsman Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,666,623. Filing ↗machine: span 1280707–1280717 |
| 55 | FMC Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000056 | CEO total compensation as printed in FMC Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,038,391. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 737212–737222 |
| 56 | Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-11 | 0001308179-25-000643 | CEO total compensation as printed in Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,809,287. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1181178–1181188 |
| 57 | Mosaic Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001285785-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mosaic Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,410,935. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1181374–1181384 |
| 58 | Celanese Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001306830-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Celanese Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,137,072. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Olin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000074303-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Olin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,798,424. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Chemours Company, The, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025935 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chemours Company, The's own proxy. As printed: 8,595,076. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c55 · span 1531474–1531483 |
| 61 | Section 10a, Corteva, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-116069 | Corteva, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Albemarle. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Huntsman Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028448 | Huntsman Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Albemarle. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000643 | Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Albemarle. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Celanese Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001306830-26-000052 | Celanese Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Albemarle. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Chemours Company, The reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025935 | Chemours Company, The names Albemarle in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, DuPont de Nemours, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-151204 | DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Albemarle. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Eastman Chemical reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000915389-26-000074 | Eastman Chemical names Albemarle in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, FMC Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000056 | FMC Corporation names Albemarle in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Freeport-McMoRan Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173666 | Freeport-McMoRan Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Albemarle. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Mosaic Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001285785-26-000061 | Mosaic Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Albemarle. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Newmont Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035211 | Newmont Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Albemarle. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Olin Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000074303-26-000041 | Olin Corporation names Albemarle in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.