Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-18

Freeport-McMoRan (FCX)

CEO Kathleen Quirk was paid $14,808,126 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 11.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 13th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-173666 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$18,143,529
Richard Adkerson total, FY2025
Chairman of the Board — highest-paid officer; CEO Kathleen Quirk: $14,808,126
13th
CEO (Kathleen Quirk) pay percentile vs peers
128:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.24%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

FCX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Richard Adkerson$1,200,000$0$8,579,520$0$800,400$6,540,216$1,023,393$18,143,529
Chairman of the Board
Kathleen Quirk1,400,000011,631,59001,400,700169,007206,82914,808,126
President and Chief Executive Officer
Maree Robertson665,00002,637,5800897,7505,802127,3294,333,461
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Stephen Higgins560,00001,943,8400756,000258,154113,5663,631,560
Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer
Douglas Currault II510,00001,772,5450688,50058,177102,7543,131,976
Executive Vice President and General Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Richard Adkerson$18,143,529$23,744,421$24,017,321↓ −5,600,892
Kathleen Quirk14,808,12613,286,08410,576,412↑ +1,522,042
Maree Robertson4,333,4614,245,2083,748,548↑ +88,253
Stephen Higgins3,631,5603,485,9873,232,345↑ +145,573
Douglas Currault II3,131,9763,207,8552,934,819↓ −75,879

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Freeport-McMoRan's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FCX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FCX
8 companies name FCX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses FCX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FCX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
David P. AbneyIndependent Director$348,552
Dustan E. McCoyLead Independent Director$390,706
Frances Fragos TownsendIndependent Director$348,552
Hugh GrantIndependent Director$323,552
John J. StephensIndependent Director$353,552
Lydia H. KennardIndependent Director$348,552
Marcela E. DonadioIndependent Director$323,552
Robert W. DudleyIndependent Director$323,552
Ryan M. LanceIndependent Director$323,552
Sara Grootwassink LewisIndependent Director$323,552
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Richard AdkersonPSU2025-02-1141,625166,500—374,625$6,436,890
Douglas Currault IIPSU2025-02-115,75023,000—51,750889,180
Kathleen QuirkPSU2025-02-1156,500226,000—508,5008,737,160
Maree RobertsonPSU2025-02-1110,25041,000—92,2501,585,060
Richard AdkersonRSU2025-02-11——57,000—2,142,630
Stephen HigginsPSU2025-02-116,25025,000—56,250966,500
Douglas Currault IIRSU2025-02-11——23,500—883,365
Stephen HigginsRSU2025-02-11——26,000—977,340
Kathleen QuirkRSU2025-02-11——77,000—2,894,430
Maree RobertsonRSU2025-02-11——28,000—1,052,520
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Richard Adkerson$2,142,630$6,436,890$075.0%
Douglas Currault II883,365889,180050.2%
Kathleen Quirk2,894,4308,737,160075.1%
Maree Robertson1,052,5201,585,060060.1%
Stephen Higgins977,340966,500049.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Maree RobertsonPSU99,875—$5,072,651
Richard AdkersonRSU132,833—6,746,588
Douglas Currault IIPSU62,625—3,180,724
Stephen HigginsRSU47,667—2,421,007
Douglas Currault IIRSU43,166—2,192,401
Kathleen QuirkPSU500,000—25,395,000
Richard AdkersonPSU631,625—32,080,234
Stephen HigginsPSU68,625—3,485,464
Kathleen QuirkRSU148,166—7,525,351
Maree RobertsonRSU51,166—2,598,721
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Pay for performance by linking a significant portion of our executive officers pay to our long-term and short-term performance. Compensation is aligned with the interests of stockholders and our business strategy and key priorities. Imprudent risk-taking is discouraged by avoiding undue emphasis on any one metric or short-term goal. A competitive level of compensation is provided to retain key executive talent.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-101,076,527,31330,557,4003,264,22997.24%Passed
20252025-06-111,067,162,48049,282,1282,502,42195.59%Passed
20242024-06-111,070,703,83450,774,9226,605,42495.47%Passed
20232023-06-061,082,629,41935,592,1184,686,72996.82%Passed
20222022-06-091,055,361,10463,429,6383,090,48294.33%Passed
20212021-06-08965,835,96090,341,3661,864,85291.45%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1097.24%a
20252025-06-1195.59%b
20242024-06-1195.47%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)128 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,808,126
Median employee compensation$115,935
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Dustan E. McCoyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation$185,000$188,552$0$0$17,154$390,706
John J. StephensIndependent · Audit (Chair)165,000188,552000353,552
Lydia H. KennardIndependent · Corporate Responsibility · Governance (Chair)160,000188,552000348,552
David P. AbneyIndependent · Compensation (Chair)160,000188,552000348,552
Frances Fragos TownsendIndependent · Corporate Responsibility (Chair)160,000188,552000348,552
Sara Grootwassink LewisIndependent · Audit135,000188,552000323,552
Hugh GrantIndependent · Compensation135,000188,552000323,552
Robert W. DudleyIndependent · Corporate Responsibility · Governance · Not standing for re-election135,000188,552000323,552
Marcela E. DonadioIndependent · Audit · Governance135,000188,552000323,552
Ryan M. LanceIndependent · Corporate Responsibility · Governance135,000188,552000323,552
Kathleen L. QuirkEmployee director000—00
Richard C. AdkersonEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$130,000
Annual equity retainer$185,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,505,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,885,520
All other compensation$17,154
Total cost of the board$3,407,674

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Freeport-McMoRan names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Freeport-McMoRan.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Parker-Hannifin Corporation2026Jennifer Parmentier$1,537,500$7,586,898$7,841,940$4,539,822$22,761,169
2Baker Hughes Company2025Lorenzo Simonelli1,710,00013,310,81903,557,70621,363,825
3Emerson Electric Co.2025Lal Karsanbhai1,537,50015,413,32503,728,52521,240,262
4Honeywell International Inc2025Vimal Kapur1,600,00010,866,2693,623,9143,516,80020,381,435
5Johnson Controls International plc2025Joakim Weidemanis825,00012,849,0883,749,9932,357,24719,963,827
6Cummins Inc.2025Jennifer Rumsey1,533,7506,429,00406,975,65619,905,532
7Dow Inc.2025Jim Fitterling1,695,20011,910,6282,970,005533,98819,078,777
8Waste Management, Inc.2025James Fish1,486,53812,406,4782,400,0212,472,48019,048,786
9Occidental Petroleum Corporation2025Vicki Hollub1,596,78112,298,20703,200,00018,055,969
10EOG Resources, Inc.2025Ezra Yacob1,434,61512,729,62802,718,80017,576,636
11Corteva, Inc.2025Charles Magro1,405,3859,320,0782,330,0233,990,00017,499,399
12Ecolab Inc.2025Christophe Beck1,390,0817,228,1014,566,9163,383,18317,404,935
13Caterpillar Inc.2025Joseph Creed1,381,8929,538,4843,101,1172,476,80017,008,077
14Halliburton Company2025Jeffrey Miller1,700,0007,992,78205,944,83616,525,407
15DuPont de Nemours, Inc.2025Lori Koch1,242,31312,547,71101,897,50016,134,250
16Newmont Corporation2025Tom Palmer1,435,00010,094,35103,339,60415,625,168
17Illinois Tool Works Inc2025Christopher A. O'Herlihy1,337,2715,249,9575,249,9962,702,38915,211,011
18Nucor Corporation2025Leon J. Topalian1,560,0008,895,2732,000,0002,486,20314,945,471
19The Sherwin-Williams Company2025Heidi Petz1,373,0776,456,2074,253,8592,390,00014,914,317
20PPG Industries, Inc.2025Timothy Knavish1,300,0007,333,5423,666,6901,924,00014,885,022
21Freeport-McMoRan2025Kathleen Quirk1,400,00011,631,59001,400,70014,808,126
22PACCAR Inc2025R. Preston Feight1,690,3854,900,5002,174,4851,326,52112,618,865
23Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.2025Eduardo Menezes810,84610,918,5010011,809,287
24Eaton Corporation plc2025Paulo Ruiz1,087,1164,140,3141,384,6951,155,0007,923,677

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Freeport-McMoRan66.7%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (compared to S&P 500 Index)Willis Towers Watson
Baker Hughes Company113.5%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRFrederick W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Caterpillar Inc.118%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Corteva, Inc.190.0%not disclosedNoCook
Cummins Inc.90%PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30NoFarient
Dow Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · Options 20 · RSU 15Yes — Relative TSRMercer
DuPont de Nemours, Inc.101.2%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Eaton Corporation plc70%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Ecolab Inc.137%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — relative TSRFW Cook
Emerson Electric Co.141.5%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoExequity
EOG Resources, Inc.125%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs Performance Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Halliburton Companynot disclosednot disclosedYes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)not disclosed
Honeywell International Inc126%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Groupnot disclosed
Illinois Tool Works Incnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Johnson Controls International plc176.6%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 IndustrialsFarient Advisors LLC
Newmont Corporation155.15%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — Absolute TSRFW Cook
Nucor Corporation177.08%Cash LTI 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Occidental Petroleum Corporation125%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
PACCAR Inc62.7%not disclosedNoThe Committee typically retains a compensation consultant to assess the competitiveness of the Company's compensation programs every two years. It did not employ a compensation consultant in 2025.
Parker-Hannifin Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMercer Consulting
PPG Industries, Inc.93%MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33NoFW Cook
The Sherwin-Williams Company110.86%PSU 60 · Options 40NoMercer (US) LLC
Waste Management, Inc.103.02%PSU 80 · Option 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Freeport-McMoRan in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Richard Adkerson (Chairman of the Board) was the highest-paid executive at Freeport-McMoRan in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $18,143,529.
How does Freeport-McMoRan's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Kathleen Quirk's total compensation ranked at the 13th percentile of Freeport-McMoRan's disclosed peer group.
What is Freeport-McMoRan's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Freeport-McMoRan's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 128:1.
How did shareholders vote on Freeport-McMoRan's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.24% of shareholders supported Freeport-McMoRan's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Freeport-McMoRan spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Freeport-McMoRan reported total board compensation of $3,407,674 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Richard AdkersonDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 18,143,529. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 1169384–1169394
2Section 01, Kathleen QuirkDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 14,808,126. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1150389–1150400
3Section 01, Maree RobertsonDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 4,333,461. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 1188337–1188346
4Section 01, Stephen HigginsDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 3,631,560. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 1207275–1207284
5Section 01, Douglas Currault IIDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 3,131,976. Filing ↗machine: t254 · r19 · c27 · span 1226204–1226213
6Section 03, Richard Adkerson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r16 · c11 · span 1520854–1520861
7Section 03, Douglas Currault II PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r34 · c11 · span 1551412–1551418
8Section 03, Kathleen Quirk PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r10 · c11 · span 1510660–1510667
9Section 03, Maree Robertson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r22 · c11 · span 1531043–1531049
10Section 03, Richard Adkerson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Stephen Higgins PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r28 · c11 · span 1541227–1541233
12Section 03, Douglas Currault II RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Stephen Higgins RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 03, Kathleen Quirk RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Maree Robertson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 128 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1793433–1793441
17Section 08, Dustan E. McCoyDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,706. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r17 · c19 · span 814943–814989
18Section 08, John J. StephensDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,552. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r19 · c19 · span 818491–818537
19Section 08, Lydia H. KennardDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,552. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r11 · c19 · span 804293–804339
20Section 08, David P. AbneyDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,552. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r3 · c19 · span 790048–790095
21Section 08, Frances Fragos TownsendDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,552. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r21 · c19 · span 822046–822092
22Section 08, Sara Grootwassink LewisDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,552. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r15 · c19 · span 811393–811439
23Section 08, Hugh GrantDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,552. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r9 · c19 · span 800745–800791
24Section 08, Robert W. DudleyDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,552. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r7 · c19 · span 797203–797249
25Section 08, Marcela E. DonadioDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,552. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r5 · c19 · span 793599–793645
26Section 08, Ryan M. LanceDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,552. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r13 · c19 · span 807838–807884
27Section 08, Kathleen L. QuirkDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Richard C. AdkersonDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-100000831259-26-000030Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.24% (votes for as printed: 1,076,527,313). Filing ↗
30Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-120000831259-25-000020Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.59% (votes for as printed: 1,067,162,480). Filing ↗
31Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-120000831259-24-000023Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.47% (votes for as printed: 1,070,703,834). Filing ↗
32Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
33Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
34Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,505,000 + equity 1,885,520 + all other 17,154 = 3,407,674, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,407,674
35Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-180001308179-26-000394CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1022768–1022778
36Baker Hughes Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-130309CEO total compensation as printed in Baker Hughes Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,363,825. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 1166652–1166662
37Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-120000032604-25-000103CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399
38Honeywell International Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000773840-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International Inc's own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439
39Johnson Controls International plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001104659-26-004565CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗
40Cummins Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039158CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468
41Dow Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270001193125-26-082583CEO total compensation as printed in Dow Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,078,777. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r2 · c33 · span 2553990–2554000
42Waste Management, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037381CEO total compensation as printed in Waste Management, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,048,786. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 986125–986135
43Occidental Petroleum Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019816CEO total compensation as printed in Occidental Petroleum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,055,969. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 2031997–2032007
44EOG Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036125CEO total compensation as printed in EOG Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,576,636. Filing ↗machine: span 1140550–1140560
45Corteva, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-116069CEO total compensation as printed in Corteva, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,499,399. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 2882967–2882977
46Ecolab Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777CEO total compensation as printed in Ecolab Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,404,935. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r1 · c63 · span 2259065–2259075
47Caterpillar Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872
48Halliburton Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000045012-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Halliburton Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,525,407. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 2610544–2610554
49DuPont de Nemours, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151204CEO total compensation as printed in DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,134,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1255492–1255502
50Newmont Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211CEO total compensation as printed in Newmont Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,625,168. Filing ↗
51Illinois Tool Works Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127599CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc's own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884
52Nucor Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127739CEO total compensation as printed in Nucor Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,945,471. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c39 · span 919349–919359
53The Sherwin-Williams Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in The Sherwin-Williams Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1976552–1976562
54PPG Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050000079879-26-000088CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556
55Freeport-McMoRan (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666CEO total compensation as printed in Freeport-McMoRan's own proxy. As printed: 14,808,126. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1150389–1150400
56PACCAR Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113876CEO total compensation as printed in PACCAR Inc's own proxy. As printed: 12,618,865. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 838577–838587
57Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-110001308179-25-000643CEO total compensation as printed in Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,809,287. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1181178–1181188
58Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-105117CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255
59Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127599Illinois Tool Works Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Occidental Petroleum Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019816Occidental Petroleum Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Honeywell International Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0000773840-26-000029Honeywell International Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000394Parker-Hannifin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-105117Eaton Corporation plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Cummins Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039158Cummins Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000032604-25-000103Emerson Electric Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000643Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Baker Hughes Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-130309Baker Hughes Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Caterpillar Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000358Caterpillar Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Corteva, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-116069Corteva, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, DuPont de Nemours, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-151204DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Ecolab Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032777Ecolab Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, EOG Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036125EOG Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Halliburton Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000045012-26-000033Halliburton Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Johnson Controls International plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-004565Johnson Controls International plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Nucor Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127739Nucor Corporation names Freeport-McMoRan in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, PACCAR Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-113876PACCAR Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, PPG Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000079879-26-000088PPG Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, The Sherwin-Williams Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000089800-26-000025The Sherwin-Williams Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Waste Management, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037381Waste Management, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freeport-McMoRan. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Newmont Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035211Newmont Corporation names Freeport-McMoRan in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.