Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses NEM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NEM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Palmer | $1,435,000 | $0 | $10,094,351 | $0 | $3,339,604 | $694,517 | $61,696 | $15,625,168 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Natascha Viljoen | 946,841 | 0 | 4,051,048 | 0 | 1,758,721 | 231,924 | 135,233 | 7,123,767 |
| President & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Wexler | 650,000 | 0 | 2,700,073 | 0 | 857,204 | 156,485 | 30,154 | 4,393,916 |
| Chief Legal Officer & Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Toth | 710,000 | 0 | 2,178,246 | 0 | 1,101,565 | 180,817 | 86,207 | 4,256,836 |
| Chief Sustainability & Development Officer | ||||||||
| Karyn Ovelmen | 465,000 | 0 | 2,868,852 | 0 | 0 | 70,598 | 415,006 | 3,819,456 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Francois Hardy | 570,000 | 0 | 1,487,545 | 0 | 751,702 | 166,434 | 120,253 | 3,095,934 |
| Chief Technical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Palmer | $15,625,168 | $12,965,126 | $11,747,104 | +2,660,042 |
| Natascha Viljoen | 7,123,767 | 5,111,252 | 6,645,512 | +2,012,515 |
| Peter Wexler | 4,393,916 | 4,583,045 | 6,645,512 | −189,129 |
| Peter Toth | 4,256,836 | 3,540,117 | 3,093,219 | +716,719 |
| Karyn Ovelmen | 3,819,456 | 4,321,909 | 2,195,392 | −502,453 |
| Francois Hardy | 3,095,934 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natascha Viljoen | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | — | — | $635,000 |
| Peter Wexler | RSU | 2025-07-11 | — | — | — | — | 1,000,000 |
| Natascha Viljoen | RSU | 2025-07-11 | — | — | — | — | 1,000,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natascha Viljoen | $1,635,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Peter Wexler | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Toth | PSU | 26,525 | — | $2,648,521 |
| Peter Toth | PSU | 40,820 | — | 4,075,877 |
| Peter Toth | PSU | 30,878 | — | 3,083,168 |
| Peter Wexler | PSU | 24,100 | — | 2,406,385 |
| Francois Hardy | PSU | 17,003 | — | 1,697,750 |
| Natascha Viljoen | RSU | 23,807 | — | 2,377,129 |
| Peter Toth | RSU | 15,180 | — | 1,515,723 |
| Tom Palmer | RSU | 70,347 | — | 7,024,148 |
| Natascha Viljoen | RSU | 12,332 | — | 2,429,650 |
| Francois Hardy | RSU | 13,884 | — | 1,386,317 |
| Peter Wexler | RSU | 12,110 | — | 1,209,184 |
| Francois Hardy | PSU | 21,087 | — | 2,105,537 |
| Peter Toth | RSU | 15,516 | — | 1,549,273 |
| Natascha Viljoen | PSU | 48,425 | — | 4,835,236 |
| Tom Palmer | PSU | 189,167 | — | 18,888,325 |
| Peter Toth | RSU | 4,999 | — | 499,150 |
| Peter Wexler | RSU | 15,708 | — | 1,568,444 |
| Francois Hardy | PSU | 18,667 | — | 1,863,900 |
| Francois Hardy | RSU | 10,596 | — | 1,058,011 |
| Peter Wexler | RSU | 47,573 | — | 4,750,164 |
| Natascha Viljoen | PSU | 64,018 | — | 6,392,197 |
| Tom Palmer | PSU | 143,093 | — | 14,287,836 |
| Tom Palmer | PSU | 121,063 | — | 12,088,141 |
| Tom Palmer | RSU | 71,382 | — | 7,127,493 |
| Natascha Viljoen | RSU | 50,052 | — | 4,997,692 |
| Tom Palmer | RSU | 22,817 | — | 2,278,277 |
| Natascha Viljoen | RSU | 24,333 | — | 1,231,350 |
| Francois Hardy | RSU | 3,205 | — | 320,019 |
Our compensation strategy is comprehensive and takes into account our diverse group of stakeholders. The executive compensation program encompasses a well-rounded mix of financial, growth, and sustainability metrics, both in absolute terms and relative to benchmarks. This design is intended to: Advance business objectives by rewarding progress against what matters most – our people, performance, and endowment, through programs that are scalable and sustainable; Reinforce our people strategy by attracting and retaining top talent, with a strong focus on development and succession depth; Maintain strong cost discipline by balancing competitiveness with long-term affordability, sustainability, and financial stewardship; Ensure transparency, fairness, and equity aligned to our values of Safety, Integrity, Sustainability, Inclusion, and Responsibility; Incorporate external perspectives from investors and the global markets in which we operate, recognizing long business cycles and macroeconomic and commodity volatility; Align with market practices using a rigorous benchmarking methodology.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 758,464,737 | 59,301,720 | 2,043,701 | 92.75% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 680,609,984 | 97,233,491 | 2,355,200 | 87.5% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-24 | 766,391,300 | 57,277,425 | 3,891,592 | 93.05% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 528,292,897 | 33,080,084 | 1,117,519 | 94.11% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-21 | 549,250,895 | 43,518,911 | 1,219,897 | 92.66% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-28 | 549,139,395 | 38,261,268 | 950,254 | 93.49% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 92.75%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 87.5%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-24 | 93.05%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As such, abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect on determining whether the required majority vote has been attained.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As such, abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect on determining whether the required majority vote has been attained.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As such, abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect on determining whether the required majority vote has been attained.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 187 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $15,625,168 |
| Median employee compensation | $83,771 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory H. BoyceIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Leadership Development and Compensation Committee (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee · Safety and Sustainability Committee | $330,000 | $180,000 | — | — | $5,000 | $515,000 |
| Bruce R. BrookIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 165,000 | 180,000 | — | — | 5,000 | 350,000 |
| Julio M. QuintanaIndependent · Leadership Development and Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee · Safety and Sustainability Committee | 160,000 | 180,000 | — | — | 0 | 340,000 |
| Jane NelsonIndependent · Leadership Development and Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee · Safety and Sustainability Committee | 160,000 | 180,000 | — | — | 0 | 340,000 |
| Sally-Anne LaymanIndependent · Leadership Development and Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee · Safety and Sustainability Committee | 135,000 | 180,000 | — | — | 5,000 | 320,000 |
| Maura J. ClarkIndependent · Audit | 135,000 | 180,000 | — | — | 5,000 | 320,000 |
| René MédoriIndependent · Audit | 135,000 | 180,000 | — | — | 0 | 315,000 |
| Harry M. CongerIndependent · Leadership Development and Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee · Safety and Sustainability Committee | 135,000 | 180,000 | — | — | 0 | 315,000 |
| Emma FitzGeraldIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee · Safety and Sustainability Committee | 135,000 | 180,000 | — | — | 0 | 315,000 |
| José Manuel MaderoIndependent · Leadership Development and Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee · Safety and Sustainability Committee | 135,000 | 180,000 | — | — | 0 | 315,000 |
| David T. SeatonIndependent · Audit | 90,495 | 180,000 | — | — | 0 | 270,495 |
| Susan N. StoryIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 44,876 | 0 | — | — | 8,007 | 52,883 |
| Philip Aiken AMIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 44,876 | 0 | — | — | 8,007 | 52,883 |
| Natascha ViljoenEmployee director · Board Chair · Leadership Development and Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee · Safety and Sustainability Committee · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $135,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $180,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $0 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($675,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,805,247 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,980,000 |
| All other compensation | $36,014 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,821,261 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Newmont names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Newmont.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation | 2025 | Rafael Santana | $1,400,000 | $20,027,022 | — | $4,724,580 | $26,181,461 |
| 2 | ConocoPhillips | 2025 | Ryan Lance | 1,800,000 | 16,543,434 | 0 | 4,590,000 | 23,450,085 |
| 3 | Baker Hughes Company | 2025 | Lorenzo Simonelli | — | 13,310,819 | 0 | 3,557,706 | 21,363,825 |
| 4 | Emerson Electric Co. | 2025 | Lal Karsanbhai | 1,537,500 | 15,413,325 | 0 | 3,728,525 | 21,240,262 |
| 5 | Johnson Controls International plc | 2025 | Joakim Weidemanis | 825,000 | 12,849,088 | 3,749,993 | 2,357,247 | 19,963,827 |
| 6 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 2025 | Jennifer Parmentier | 1,462,500 | 6,313,226 | 6,941,315 | 3,356,416 | 19,317,705 |
| 7 | Corteva, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Magro | 1,405,385 | 9,320,078 | 2,330,023 | 3,990,000 | 17,499,399 |
| 8 | Halliburton Company | 2025 | Jeffrey Miller | 1,700,000 | 7,992,782 | 0 | 5,944,836 | 16,525,407 |
| 9 | Ingersoll Rand Inc. | 2025 | Vicente Reynal | 1,185,785 | 7,078,168 | 6,423,971 | 1,242,000 | 16,197,391 |
| 10 | Newmont | 2025 | Tom Palmer | 1,435,000 | 10,094,351 | 0 | 3,339,604 | 15,625,168 |
| 11 | Carrier Global Corporation | 2025 | David Gitlin | 1,500,000 | 5,634,548 | 5,747,165 | 1,023,750 | 14,962,913 |
| 12 | Freeport McMoRan Inc. | 2025 | Kathleen Quirk | 1,400,000 | 11,631,590 | 0 | 1,400,700 | 14,808,126 |
| 13 | Fortive Corporation | 2025 | Olumide Soroye | 931,733 | 8,196,125 | 3,706,519 | 1,358,100 | 14,405,012 |
| 14 | Ovintiv Inc. | 2025 | Brendan McCracken | 1,185,000 | 9,900,005 | 0 | 2,136,750 | 13,693,140 |
| 15 | Celanese Corporation | 2025 | Scott Richardson | — | 5,249,958 | 2,249,990 | 1,342,625 | 10,137,072 |
| 16 | Eaton Corporation plc | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
| — | Barrick Gold Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmont | 155.15% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Baker Hughes Company | 113.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Barrick Gold Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Carrier Global Corporation | 39% | SARs 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return ( TSR ) relative to a subset of the S&P 500 Industrials Index ( Relative TSR ) | Pearl Meyer |
| Celanese Corporation | 93.4% | PSU 70 · Options 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson PLC |
| ConocoPhillips | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Corteva, Inc. | 190.0% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Eaton Corporation plc | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Emerson Electric Co. | 141.5% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative total shareholder return modifier benchmark (rTSR) | Exequity LLP |
| Fortive Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Pearl Meyer |
| Freeport McMoRan Inc. | 66.7% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Halliburton Company | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc. | 69% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. the S&P 500 Industrials | Pay Governance |
| Johnson Controls International plc | 176.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 Industrials | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Ovintiv Inc. | 140% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 139.09% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Mercer Consulting (Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.) |
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation | 192.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Tom Palmer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 15,625,168. Filing ↗machine: t254 · r8 · c25 · span 1803882–1803892 |
| 2 | Section 01, Natascha Viljoen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 7,123,767. Filing ↗machine: t254 · r14 · c25 · span 1835243–1835252 |
| 3 | Section 01, Peter Wexler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 4,393,916. Filing ↗machine: t254 · r11 · c25 · span 1822056–1822065 |
| 4 | Section 01, Peter Toth | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 4,256,836. Filing ↗machine: t254 · r17 · c25 · span 1853415–1853424 |
| 5 | Section 01, Karyn Ovelmen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 3,819,456. Filing ↗machine: t254 · r23 · c25 · span 1889752–1889761 |
| 6 | Section 01, Francois Hardy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 3,095,934. Filing ↗machine: t254 · r20 · c25 · span 1871599–1871608 |
| 7 | Section 03, Natascha Viljoen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c1 · span 978641–978648 |
| 8 | Section 03, Peter Wexler RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Natascha Viljoen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r5 · c2 · span 1232525–1232534 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 187 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Gregory H. Boyce | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 515,000. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r5 · c12 · span 815798–815805 |
| 12 | Section 08, Bruce R. Brook | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r6 · c12 · span 818943–818950 |
| 13 | Section 08, Julio M. Quintana | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r14 · c12 · span 843240–843247 |
| 14 | Section 08, Jane Nelson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r13 · c12 · span 840202–840209 |
| 15 | Section 08, Sally-Anne Layman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,000. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r10 · c12 · span 831084–831091 |
| 16 | Section 08, Maura J. Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,000. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r7 · c12 · span 821976–821983 |
| 17 | Section 08, René Médori | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r12 · c12 · span 837170–837177 |
| 18 | Section 08, Harry M. Conger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r8 · c12 · span 825012–825019 |
| 19 | Section 08, Emma FitzGerald | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r9 · c12 · span 828048–828055 |
| 20 | Section 08, José Manuel Madero | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r11 · c12 · span 834128–834135 |
| 21 | Section 08, David T. Seaton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,495. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r16 · c12 · span 849419–849426 |
| 22 | Section 08, Susan N. Story | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,883. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Philip Aiken AM | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,883. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r4 · c12 · span 812652–812658 |
| 24 | Section 08, Natascha Viljoen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060260 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.75% (votes for as printed: 758,464,737). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-02 | 0001104659-25-044139 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.5% (votes for as printed: 680,609,984). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-26 | 0001104659-24-053061 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.05% (votes for as printed: 766,391,300). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 29 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 30 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,805,247 + equity 1,980,000 + all other 36,014 = 3,821,261, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,821,261 |
| 31 | Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022197 | CEO total compensation as printed in Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 26,181,461. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 967772–967782 |
| 32 | ConocoPhillips, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036366 | CEO total compensation as printed in ConocoPhillips's own proxy. As printed: 23,450,085. Filing ↗machine: span 1829926–1829936 |
| 33 | Baker Hughes Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130309 | CEO total compensation as printed in Baker Hughes Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,363,825. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 1166652–1166662 |
| 34 | Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399 |
| 35 | Johnson Controls International plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c48 · span 1373807–1373817 |
| 36 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-19 | 0001308179-25-000603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,317,705. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1027257–1027267 |
| 37 | Corteva, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116069 | CEO total compensation as printed in Corteva, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,499,399. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 2882967–2882977 |
| 38 | Halliburton Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000045012-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Halliburton Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,525,407. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r2 · c18 · span 2610544–2610554 |
| 39 | Ingersoll Rand Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001140361-26-016726 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,197,391. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r2 · c25 · span 915902–915912 |
| 40 | Newmont (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | CEO total compensation as printed in Newmont's own proxy. As printed: 15,625,168. Filing ↗machine: t254 · r8 · c25 · span 1803882–1803892 |
| 41 | Carrier Global Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carrier Global Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,962,913. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1903221–1903231 |
| 42 | Freeport McMoRan Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173666 | CEO total compensation as printed in Freeport McMoRan Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,808,126. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1150389–1150400 |
| 43 | Fortive Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-189078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4058481–4058492 |
| 44 | Ovintiv Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124351 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ovintiv Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,693,140. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 1274573–1274583 |
| 45 | Celanese Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001306830-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Celanese Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,137,072. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255 |
| 47 | Section 10a, Carrier Global Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001783180-26-000016 | Carrier Global Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 10a, Celanese Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001306830-26-000052 | Celanese Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 10a, ConocoPhillips reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036366 | ConocoPhillips's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, Corteva, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-116069 | Corteva, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105117 | Eaton Corporation plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000032604-25-000103 | Emerson Electric Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Fortive Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-189078 | Fortive Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Halliburton Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000045012-26-000033 | Halliburton Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Ingersoll Rand Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016726 | Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Johnson Controls International plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-004565 | Johnson Controls International plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Ovintiv Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124351 | Ovintiv Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Freeport McMoRan Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173666 | Freeport McMoRan Inc. names Newmont in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022197 | Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Baker Hughes Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-130309 | Baker Hughes Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000603 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗ |