Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

Newmont (NEM)

CEO Tom Palmer was paid $15,625,168 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 20.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 48th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-035211 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$15,625,168 ↑
Tom Palmer total, FY2025
48th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
187:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.75%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Tom Palmer (President & Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $15,625,168 (base salary $1,435,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-035211, filed 2026-03-26]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

NEM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Tom Palmer$1,435,000$0$10,094,351$0$3,339,604$694,517$61,696$15,625,168
President & Chief Executive Officer
Natascha Viljoen946,84104,051,04801,758,721231,924135,2337,123,767
President & Chief Operating Officer
Peter Wexler650,00002,700,0730857,204156,48530,1544,393,916
Chief Legal Officer & Interim Chief Financial Officer
Peter Toth710,00002,178,24601,101,565180,81786,2074,256,836
Chief Sustainability & Development Officer
Karyn Ovelmen465,00002,868,8520070,598415,0063,819,456
Former Chief Financial Officer
Francois Hardy570,00001,487,5450751,702166,434120,2533,095,934
Chief Technical Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Tom Palmer$15,625,168$12,965,126$11,747,104↑ +2,660,042
Natascha Viljoen7,123,7675,111,2526,645,512↑ +2,012,515
Peter Wexler4,393,9164,583,045—↓ −189,129
Peter Toth4,256,8363,540,1173,093,219↑ +716,719
Karyn Ovelmen3,819,4564,321,9092,195,392↓ −502,453
Francois Hardy3,095,934———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Newmont's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NEM reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against NEM
6 companies name NEM as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NEM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NEM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Peter TothExecutive$4,256,836
Peter WexlerCFO$4,393,916
Karyn OvelmenCFO$3,819,456
Natascha ViljoenPresident$7,123,767
Tom PalmerCEO$15,625,168
Francois HardyChief Technical Officer$3,095,934
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Bruce R. BrookIndependent Director$350,000
David T. SeatonIndependent Director$270,495
Emma FitzGeraldIndependent Director$315,000
Gregory H. BoyceChair of the Board$515,000
Harry M. CongerIndependent Director$315,000
Jane NelsonIndependent Director$340,000
José Manuel MaderoIndependent Director$315,000
Julio M. QuintanaIndependent Director$340,000
Maura J. ClarkIndependent Director$320,000
Philip Aiken AMFormer director (through FY2025)$52,883
René MédoriIndependent Director$315,000
Sally-Anne LaymanIndependent Director$320,000
Susan N. StoryFormer director (through FY2025)$99,968
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Natascha ViljoenRSU2025-05-01——12,332—$634,975
Karyn OvelmenRSU2025-02-24——20,435—899,957
Natascha ViljoenRSU2025-02-24——24,333—1,071,625
Peter WexlerRSU2025-02-24——12,110—533,324
Peter WexlerRSU2025-07-28——15,708—999,971
Peter WexlerPSU2025-02-24—14,460—28,920742,232
Natascha ViljoenPSU2025-02-24—29,055—58,1101,491,393
Tom PalmerPSU2025-02-24—57,238—114,4762,520,762
Peter TothPSU2025-02-24—18,526—37,052950,940
Peter TothRSU2025-02-24——15,516—683,325
Francois HardyPSU2025-02-24—12,651—25,302649,376
Francois HardyPSU2025-02-24—8,436—16,872371,521
Francois HardyRSU2025-02-24——10,596—466,648
Peter TothPSU2025-02-24—12,352—24,704543,982
Tom PalmerPSU2025-02-24—85,855—171,7104,406,937
Karyn OvelmenPSU2025-02-24—16,268—32,536716,443
Tom PalmerRSU2025-02-24——71,904—3,166,652
Peter WexlerPSU2025-02-24—9,640—19,280424,546
Natascha ViljoenPSU2025-02-24—19,370—38,740853,055
Karyn OvelmenPSU2025-02-24—24,400—48,8001,252,452
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Natascha Viljoen$1,706,600$2,344,448$057.9%
Karyn Ovelmen899,9571,968,895068.6%
Peter Wexler1,533,2951,166,778043.2%
Tom Palmer3,166,6526,927,699068.6%
Peter Toth683,3251,494,922068.6%
Francois Hardy466,6481,020,897068.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Natascha ViljoenPSU48,425—$4,835,236
Peter TothRSU4,999—499,150
Tom PalmerPSU189,167—18,888,325
Tom PalmerPSU143,093—14,287,836
Peter TothPSU30,878—3,083,168
Peter WexlerRSU47,573—4,750,164
Francois HardyRSU10,596—1,058,011
Francois HardyPSU17,003—1,697,750
Peter WexlerRSU12,110—1,209,184
Tom PalmerPSU121,063—12,088,141
Tom PalmerRSU71,382—7,127,493
Tom PalmerRSU70,347—7,024,148
Natascha ViljoenPSU64,018—6,392,197
Natascha ViljoenRSU50,052—4,997,692
Peter TothPSU40,820—4,075,877
Peter TothPSU26,525—2,648,521
Natascha ViljoenRSU12,332—2,429,650
Peter WexlerPSU24,100—2,406,385
Natascha ViljoenRSU23,807—2,377,129
Tom PalmerRSU22,817—2,278,277
Francois HardyPSU21,087—2,105,537
Francois HardyPSU18,667—1,863,900
Peter WexlerRSU15,708—1,568,444
Peter TothRSU15,516—1,549,273
Peter TothRSU15,180—1,515,723
Francois HardyRSU13,884—1,386,317
Natascha ViljoenRSU24,333—1,231,350
Francois HardyRSU3,205—320,019
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Newmont's pay philosophy is designed to attract and retain top talent, align executive compensation with company performance, and support long-term stockholder value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-12758,464,73759,301,7202,043,70192.75%Passed
20252025-04-30680,609,98497,233,4912,355,20087.5%Passed
20242024-04-24766,391,30057,277,4253,891,59293.05%Passed
20232023-04-26528,292,89733,080,0841,117,51994.11%Passed
20222022-04-21549,250,89543,518,9111,219,89792.66%Passed
20212021-04-28549,139,39538,261,268950,25493.49%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1292.75%a
20252025-04-3087.5%b
20242024-04-2493.05%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As such, abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect on determining whether the required majority vote has been attained.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As such, abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect on determining whether the required majority vote has been attained.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As such, abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect on determining whether the required majority vote has been attained.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)187 : 1
CEO total compensation$15,625,168
Median employee compensation$83,771
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Gregory H. BoyceIndependent · Board Chair · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Compensation$330,000$180,000——$5,000$515,000
Bruce R. BrookIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Audit (Chair) · Executive-Finance165,000180,000——5,000350,000
Julio M. QuintanaIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Compensation (Chair)160,000180,000——0340,000
Jane NelsonIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Safety and Sustainability (Chair)160,000180,000——0340,000
Sally-Anne LaymanIndependent · Compensation135,000180,000——5,000320,000
Maura J. ClarkIndependent · Audit135,000180,000——5,000320,000
José Manuel MaderoIndependent · Safety and Sustainability135,000180,000——0315,000
Harry M. CongerIndependent · Safety and Sustainability135,000180,000——0315,000
Emma FitzGeraldIndependent · Safety and Sustainability135,000180,000——0315,000
René MédoriIndependent · Audit135,000180,000——0315,000
David T. SeatonIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service90,495180,000——0270,495
Susan N. StoryIndependent · Departed during FY44,8760——55,09299,968
Philip Aiken AMIndependent · Departed during FY44,8760——8,00752,883
Natascha ViljoenEmployee director · Executive-Finance (Chair) · Partial-year service · Newly elected—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$135,000
Annual equity retainer$180,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guidelineOther than as stated in this paragraph and the stock ownership guidelines stated above, the Company does not have a holding period on common stock.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,805,247
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,980,000
All other compensation$83,099
Total cost of the board$3,868,346

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Newmont names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Newmont.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation2025Rafael Santana$1,400,000$20,027,022—$4,724,580$26,181,461
2ConocoPhillips2025Ryan Lance1,800,00016,543,43404,590,00023,450,085
3Parker-Hannifin Corporation2026Jennifer Parmentier1,537,5007,586,8987,841,9404,539,82222,761,169
4Baker Hughes Company2025Lorenzo Simonelli1,710,00013,310,81903,557,70621,363,825
5Emerson Electric Co.2025Lal Karsanbhai1,537,50015,413,32503,728,52521,240,262
6Johnson Controls International plc2025Joakim Weidemanis825,00012,849,0883,749,9932,357,24719,963,827
7Waste Management, Inc.2025James Fish1,486,53812,406,4782,400,0212,472,48019,048,786
8Hess Corporation2024John Hess1,575,00012,075,03604,358,70018,036,267
9Corteva, Inc.2025Charles Magro1,405,3859,320,0782,330,0233,990,00017,499,399
10Halliburton Company2025Jeffrey Miller1,700,0007,992,78205,944,83616,525,407
11Ingersoll Rand Inc.2025Vicente Reynal1,185,7857,078,1686,423,9711,242,00016,197,391
12Newmont2025Tom Palmer1,435,00010,094,35103,339,60415,625,168
13Carrier Global Corporation2025David Gitlin1,500,0005,634,5485,747,1651,023,75014,962,913
14Republic Services, Inc.2025Jon Vander Ark1,302,69211,124,48901,982,66414,857,016
15Freeport McMoRan Inc.2025Kathleen Quirk1,400,00011,631,59001,400,70014,808,126
16Vulcan Materials Company2025J. Thomas Hill1,235,0007,906,5131,976,2883,043,00014,699,497
17Fortive Corporation2025Olumide Soroye931,7338,196,1253,706,5191,358,10014,405,012
18Ovintiv Inc.2025Brendan McCracken1,185,0009,900,00502,136,75013,693,140
19Chemicals, Inc.2025Eduardo Menezes810,84610,918,5010011,809,287
20Celanese Corporation2025Scott Richardson—5,249,9582,249,9901,342,62510,137,072
21Eaton Corporation plc2025Paulo Ruiz1,087,1164,140,3141,384,6951,155,0007,923,677
22Barrick Gold Corporation2026Gregory Roberts1,000,00000595,2222,087,219

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Newmont155.15%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — Absolute TSRFW Cook
Baker Hughes Company113.5%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRFrederick W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Barrick Gold Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Carrier Global Corporation39%SARs 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return ( TSR ) relative to a subset of the S&P 500 Industrials Index ( Relative TSR )Pearl Meyer
Celanese Corporation93.4%PSU 70 · Options 30NoWillis Towers Watson PLC
Chemicals, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (compared to S&P 500 Index)Willis Towers Watson
ConocoPhillipsnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
Corteva, Inc.190.0%not disclosedNoCook
Eaton Corporation plc70%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Emerson Electric Co.141.5%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoExequity
Fortive Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Pearl Meyer
Freeport McMoRan Inc.66.7%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
Halliburton Companynot disclosednot disclosedYes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)not disclosed
Hess Corporation184.3%Restricted Stock 100not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Ingersoll Rand Inc.69%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. the S&P 500 IndustrialsPay Governance
Johnson Controls International plc176.6%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 IndustrialsFarient Advisors LLC
Ovintiv Inc.140%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Parker-Hannifin Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMercer Consulting
Republic Services, Inc.91.79%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Vulcan Materials Companynot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 20 · SOSAR 20Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) percentile rank relative to S&P 500 IndexMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Waste Management, Inc.103.02%PSU 80 · Option 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation192.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoExequity

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Newmont in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Tom Palmer (President & Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Newmont in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $15,625,168.
How does Newmont's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Tom Palmer's total compensation ranked at the 48th percentile of Newmont's disclosed peer group.
What is Newmont's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Newmont's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 187:1.
How did shareholders vote on Newmont's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.75% of shareholders supported Newmont's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Newmont spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Newmont reported total board compensation of $3,868,346 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Tom PalmerDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 15,625,168. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Natascha ViljoenDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 7,123,767. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Peter WexlerDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 4,393,916. Filing ↗
4Section 01, Peter TothDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 4,256,836. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Karyn OvelmenDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 3,819,456. Filing ↗
6Section 01, Francois HardyDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 80. As printed: 3,095,934. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Natascha Viljoen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2064696–2064703
8Section 03, Karyn Ovelmen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2125445–2125452
9Section 03, Natascha Viljoen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2060375–2060384
10Section 03, Peter Wexler RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2035843–2035850
11Section 03, Peter Wexler RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2040163–2040170
12Section 03, Peter Wexler PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2031681–2031688
13Section 03, Natascha Viljoen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2056211–2056220
14Section 03, Tom Palmer PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2006987–2006996
15Section 03, Peter Toth PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2080681–2080688
16Section 03, Peter Toth RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2084907–2084914
17Section 03, Francois Hardy PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2100892–2100899
18Section 03, Francois Hardy PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2096773–2096780
19Section 03, Francois Hardy RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2105118–2105125
20Section 03, Peter Toth PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2076562–2076569
21Section 03, Tom Palmer PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2011164–2011173
22Section 03, Karyn Ovelmen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2117098–2117105
23Section 03, Tom Palmer RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2015447–2015456
24Section 03, Peter Wexler PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2027507–2027514
25Section 03, Natascha Viljoen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2052037–2052044
26Section 03, Karyn Ovelmen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035211Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2121217–2121226
27Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 187 : 1. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Gregory H. BoyceDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 515,000. Filing ↗machine: span 815670–815816
29Section 08, Bruce R. BrookDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: span 818815–818961
30Section 08, Julio M. QuintanaDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: span 843112–843258
31Section 08, Jane NelsonDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: span 840074–840220
32Section 08, Sally-Anne LaymanDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,000. Filing ↗machine: span 830956–831102
33Section 08, Maura J. ClarkDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,000. Filing ↗machine: span 821848–821994
34Section 08, José Manuel MaderoDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: span 834000–834146
35Section 08, Harry M. CongerDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: span 824884–825030
36Section 08, Emma FitzGeraldDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: span 827920–828066
37Section 08, René MédoriDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: span 837042–837188
38Section 08, David T. SeatonDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,495. Filing ↗machine: span 849291–849437
39Section 08, Susan N. StoryDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,968. Filing ↗machine: span 846257–846402
40Section 08, Philip Aiken AMDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,883. Filing ↗machine: span 812524–812669
41Section 08, Natascha ViljoenDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-130001104659-26-060260Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.75% (votes for as printed: 758,464,737). Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-020001104659-25-044139Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.5% (votes for as printed: 680,609,984). Filing ↗
44Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-260001104659-24-053061Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.05% (votes for as printed: 766,391,300). Filing ↗
45Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
46Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
47Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,805,247 + equity 1,980,000 + all other 83,099 = 3,868,346, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,868,346
48Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001628280-26-022197CEO total compensation as printed in Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 26,181,461. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 967772–967782
49ConocoPhillips, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036366CEO total compensation as printed in ConocoPhillips's own proxy. As printed: 23,450,085. Filing ↗machine: span 1829926–1829936
50Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-180001308179-26-000394CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1022768–1022778
51Baker Hughes Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-130309CEO total compensation as printed in Baker Hughes Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,363,825. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 1166652–1166662
52Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-120000032604-25-000103CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399
53Johnson Controls International plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001104659-26-004565CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗
54Waste Management, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037381CEO total compensation as printed in Waste Management, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,048,786. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 986125–986135
55Hess Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397CEO total compensation as printed in Hess Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,036,267. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 890654–890664
56Corteva, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-116069CEO total compensation as printed in Corteva, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,499,399. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 2882967–2882977
57Halliburton Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000045012-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Halliburton Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,525,407. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 2610544–2610554
58Ingersoll Rand Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016726CEO total compensation as printed in Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,197,391. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r2 · c25 · span 915902–915912
59Newmont (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035211CEO total compensation as printed in Newmont's own proxy. As printed: 15,625,168. Filing ↗
60Carrier Global Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Carrier Global Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,962,913. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1903221–1903231
61Republic Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121796CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,857,016. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r3 · c29 · span 1371801–1371811
62Freeport McMoRan Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173666CEO total compensation as printed in Freeport McMoRan Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,808,126. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1150389–1150400
63Vulcan Materials Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001628280-26-020812CEO total compensation as printed in Vulcan Materials Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,699,497. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1010456–1010466
64Fortive Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-189078CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4058480–4058491
65Ovintiv Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124351CEO total compensation as printed in Ovintiv Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,693,140. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 1274573–1274583
66Chemicals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-110001308179-25-000643CEO total compensation as printed in Chemicals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,809,287. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1181178–1181188
67Celanese Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001306830-26-000052CEO total compensation as printed in Celanese Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,137,072. Filing ↗
68Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-105117CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255
69Barrick Gold Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-010001193125-26-410500CEO total compensation as printed in Barrick Gold Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,087,219. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 429487–429496
70Section 10a, Vulcan Materials Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020812Vulcan Materials Company names Newmont in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, ConocoPhillips reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036366ConocoPhillips's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-105117Eaton Corporation plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Baker Hughes Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-130309Baker Hughes Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Barrick Gold Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-410500Barrick Gold Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Carrier Global Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001783180-26-000016Carrier Global Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Celanese Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001306830-26-000052Celanese Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Corteva, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-116069Corteva, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000032604-25-000103Emerson Electric Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Fortive Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-189078Fortive Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Freeport McMoRan Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-173666Freeport McMoRan Inc. names Newmont in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Halliburton Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000045012-26-000033Halliburton Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Ingersoll Rand Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016726Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Johnson Controls International plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-004565Johnson Controls International plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Ovintiv Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-124351Ovintiv Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000394Parker-Hannifin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022197Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Chemicals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000643Chemicals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Hess Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-073397Hess Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Waste Management, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037381Waste Management, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmont. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.