CEO Joakim Weidemanis was paid $19,963,827 in fiscal year 2025, the 46th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-004565 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$19,963,827 Joakim Weidemanis total, FY2025 | 46th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 338:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 93.85% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
JCI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated January 11, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joakim Weidemanis | $825,000 | $0 | $12,849,088 | $3,749,993 | $2,357,247 | $0 | $182,499 | $19,963,827 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| George Oliver | 680,769 | 0 | 9,843,990 | 2,999,994 | 1,892,765 | 0 | 802,665 | 16,220,184 |
| Former Chairman & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Marc Vandiepenbeeck | 850,000 | 0 | 7,707,020 | 824,996 | 1,501,100 | 0 | 110,290 | 10,993,405 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Chris Scalia | 142,788 | 260,000 | 6,334,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,543 | 6,759,627 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Julie Brandt | 750,000 | 0 | 2,661,075 | 506,229 | 1,192,048 | 0 | 99,853 | 5,209,205 |
| Vice President and President, Global Commercial & Field Operations | ||||||||
| Lei Schlitz | 775,000 | 0 | 2,255,798 | 687,481 | 1,231,785 | 0 | 90,963 | 5,041,027 |
| Vice President & President, Global Products & Solutions (GPS) | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joakim Weidemanis | $19,963,827 | — | — | — |
| George Oliver | 16,220,184 | 15,408,986 | 15,882,646 | ↑ +811,198 |
| Marc Vandiepenbeeck | 10,993,405 | 7,340,778 | — | ↑ +3,652,627 |
| Chris Scalia | 6,759,627 | — | — | — |
| Julie Brandt | 5,209,205 | 3,183,456 | 3,965,627 | ↑ +2,025,749 |
| Lei Schlitz | 5,041,027 | 7,035,848 | 9,010,665 | ↓ −1,994,821 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Johnson Controls International's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper JCI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses JCI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named JCI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Ayesha Khanna | Independent Director | $325,000 |
| Gretchen R. Haggerty | Independent Director | $350,000 |
| Jean Blackwell | Independent Director | $350,000 |
| John D. Young | Independent Director | $326,427 |
| Jürgen Tinggren | Lead Independent Director | $358,370 |
| Mark Vergnano | Chair of the Board | $381,726 |
| Patrick K. Decker | Independent Director | $325,000 |
| Pierre Cohade | Independent Director | $325,000 |
| Seetarama (Swamy) Kotagiri | Independent Director | $325,000 |
| Simone Menne | Former director (through FY2025) | $64,847 |
| Timothy M. Archer | Independent Director | $325,000 |
| W. Roy Dunbar | Independent Director | $325,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Mckee Hughes | VP and President, APAC | 2026-01-26 | A | 12,456 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Mckee Hughes | VP and President, APAC | 2026-01-26 | A | 5,865 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Mckee Hughes | VP and President, APAC | 2026-01-26 | A | 13,904 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Mckee Hughes | VP and President, APAC | 2026-01-26 | A | 3,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc Vandiepenbeeck | EVP and CFO | 2026-02-01 | D | 3,186 | 119 | 379,962 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Vergnano | Director | 2026-02-05 | A | 4,600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Vergnano | Director | 2026-02-05 | A | 7,665 | 132 | 1,011,320 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Vergnano | Director | 2026-02-05 | A | 3,065 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Vergnano | Director | 2026-02-05 | D | 4,600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Vergnano | Director | 2026-02-05 | D | 3,065 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd M. Grabowski | VP and President, Americas | 2026-02-06 | D | 1,050 | 136 | 142,370 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd M. Grabowski | VP and President, Americas | 2026-02-06 | D | 5,000 | 135 | 673,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel C. McConeghy | VP Chief Accounting & Tax Ofcr | 2026-02-23 | D | 3,600 | 143 | 513,216 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gretchen R. Haggerty | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 1,285 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John D. Young | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 1,285 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ayesha Khanna | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 1,115 | 140 | 156,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy M. Archer | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 1,115 | 140 | 156,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seetarama (Swamy) Kotagiri | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 1,285 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jürgen Tinggren | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 1,115 | 140 | 156,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| W. Roy Dunbar | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 1,285 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean Blackwell | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 1,115 | 140 | 156,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ayesha Khanna | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 1,285 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seetarama (Swamy) Kotagiri | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 1,115 | 140 | 156,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pierre Cohade | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 1,115 | 140 | 156,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jürgen Tinggren | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 1,285 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Vergnano | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 1,115 | 140 | 156,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Vergnano | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 1,285 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| W. Roy Dunbar | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 1,115 | 140 | 156,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gretchen R. Haggerty | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 1,115 | 140 | 156,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean Blackwell | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 1,285 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John D. Young | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 1,115 | 140 | 156,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pierre Cohade | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 1,285 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy M. Archer | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 1,285 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick K. Decker | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 1,115 | 140 | 156,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joakim Weidemanis | Chief Executive Officer | 2026-03-12 | D | 3,625 | 131 | 474,658 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd M. Grabowski | VP and President, Americas | 2026-03-12 | D | 2,547 | 131 | 333,504 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| HEUER BRANDT JULIE M | VP, President Global Field Ops | 2026-04-10 | D | 2,372 | 143 | 338,081 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| HEUER BRANDT JULIE M | VP, President Global Field Ops | 2026-04-10 | D | 3,977 | 143 | 566,842 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lei Schlitz | VP & Pres, GP & Solutions | 2026-05-08 | D | 25,018 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lei Schlitz | VP & Pres, GP & Solutions | 2026-05-08 | D | 37,753 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lei Schlitz | VP & Pres, GP & Solutions | 2026-05-08 | D | 900 | 141 | 127,143 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lei Schlitz | VP & Pres, GP & Solutions | 2026-05-08 | D | 25,138 | 141 | 3,532,140 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lei Schlitz | VP & Pres, GP & Solutions | 2026-05-08 | D | 14,701 | 142 | 2,080,927 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lei Schlitz | VP & Pres, GP & Solutions | 2026-05-08 | D | 48,070 | 141 | 6,781,235 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lei Schlitz | VP & Pres, GP & Solutions | 2026-05-08 | A | 25,018 | 54 | 1,338,963 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lei Schlitz | VP & Pres, GP & Solutions | 2026-05-08 | A | 37,753 | 67 | 2,520,768 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd M. Grabowski | VP and President, Americas | 2026-05-14 | D | 4,274 | 146 | 621,867 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irene M. Esteves | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 937 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd M. Grabowski | VP and President, Americas | 2026-06-09 | D | 1,800 | 146 | 263,160 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Scalia | EVP and CHRO | 2026-07-14 | D | 1,831 | 145 | 265,934 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Scalia | EVP and CHRO | 2026-07-14 | D | 2,070 | 145 | 300,647 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc Vandiepenbeeck | EVP and CFO | 2026-08-02 | D | 19,760 | 147 | 2,898,002 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lei Schlitz | VP & Pres, GP & Solutions | 2026-08-02 | D | 18,625 | 147 | 2,731,543 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lei Schlitz | VP & Pres, GP & Solutions | 2026-08-04 | D | 20,917 | 153 | 3,199,883 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lei Schlitz | VP & Pres, GP & Solutions | 2026-08-04 | D | 2,500 | 154 | 384,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pierre Cohade | Director | 2026-08-19 | D | 3,300 | 148 | 487,707 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joakim Weidemanis | OPTION | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 53,671 | — | $1,249,998 |
| Julie Brandt | OPTION | 2024-12-02 | — | — | 20,545 | — | 506,229 |
| Joakim Weidemanis | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 31,774 | — | 2,499,978 |
| Chris Scalia | RSU | 2025-07-14 | — | — | 18,821 | — | 1,999,919 |
| Chris Scalia | RSU | 2025-07-14 | — | — | 4,705 | — | 499,953 |
| Joakim Weidemanis | OPTION | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 107,342 | — | 2,499,995 |
| Marc Vandiepenbeeck | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 63,548 | — | 4,999,957 |
| Lei Schlitz | RSU | 2024-12-02 | — | — | 8,216 | — | 687,433 |
| Marc Vandiepenbeeck | RSU | 2024-12-02 | — | — | 9,860 | — | 824,986 |
| George Oliver | RSU | 2024-12-02 | — | — | 35,855 | — | 2,999,988 |
| Joakim Weidemanis | PSU | 2025-03-12 | 7,944 | 47,661 | — | 95,322 | 4,492,526 |
| Marc Vandiepenbeeck | PSU | 2024-12-02 | 3,287 | 19,720 | — | 39,440 | 1,882,077 |
| Chris Scalia | PSU | 2025-07-14 | 2,353 | 14,116 | — | 28,232 | 1,943,961 |
| George Oliver | PSU | 2024-12-02 | 11,952 | 71,710 | — | 143,420 | 6,844,002 |
| Joakim Weidemanis | PSU | 2025-03-12 | 10,591 | 63,548 | — | 127,096 | 5,856,584 |
| Chris Scalia | PSU | 2025-07-14 | 2,353 | 14,116 | — | 28,232 | 1,890,462 |
| Lei Schlitz | PSU | 2024-12-02 | 2,739 | 16,433 | — | 32,866 | 1,568,366 |
| Julie Brandt | PSU | 2024-12-02 | 2,017 | 12,101 | — | 24,202 | 1,154,919 |
| Marc Vandiepenbeeck | OPTION | 2024-12-02 | — | — | 33,482 | — | 824,996 |
| Julie Brandt | RSU | 2024-11-18 | — | — | 11,954 | — | 999,952 |
| Lei Schlitz | OPTION | 2024-12-02 | — | — | 27,901 | — | 687,481 |
| Julie Brandt | RSU | 2024-12-02 | — | — | 6,050 | — | 506,204 |
| George Oliver | OPTION | 2024-12-02 | — | — | 121,753 | — | 2,999,994 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joakim Weidemanis | $2,499,978 | $10,349,110 | $3,749,993 | 62.3% |
| Julie Brandt | 1,506,156 | 1,154,919 | 506,229 | 36.5% |
| Chris Scalia | 2,499,872 | 3,834,423 | 0 | 60.5% |
| Marc Vandiepenbeeck | 5,824,943 | 1,882,077 | 824,996 | 22.1% |
| Lei Schlitz | 687,433 | 1,568,366 | 687,481 | 53.3% |
| George Oliver | 2,999,988 | 6,844,002 | 2,999,994 | 53.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Oliver | Option | 75,508 | 66.77 | — |
| George Oliver | Option | 200,145 | 53.52 | — |
| Julie Brandt | Option | 32,751 | 53.52 | — |
| Lei Schlitz | Option | 27,901 | 83.67 | — |
| Marc Vandiepenbeeck | PSU | 71,101 | — | 7,817,555 |
| Julie Brandt | PSU | 59,349 | — | 6,525,423 |
| Joakim Weidemanis | RSU | 32,035 | — | 3,522,296 |
| Marc Vandiepenbeeck | Option | 33,482 | 83.67 | — |
| George Oliver | PSU | 466,726 | — | 51,316,524 |
| Marc Vandiepenbeeck | RSU | 148,175 | — | 16,288,515 |
| Lei Schlitz | RSU | 102,045 | — | 11,219,806 |
| Chris Scalia | PSU | 56,464 | — | 6,208,217 |
| Marc Vandiepenbeeck | Option | 24,745 | 53.52 | — |
| Lei Schlitz | PSU | 113,653 | — | 12,496,147 |
| George Oliver | Option | 121,753 | 83.67 | — |
| Julie Brandt | Option | 20,545 | 83.67 | — |
| Joakim Weidemanis | PSU | 224,247 | — | 24,655,958 |
| Joakim Weidemanis | Option | 107,342 | 78.68 | — |
| George Oliver | RSU | 86,367 | — | 9,496,079 |
| Julie Brandt | RSU | 40,567 | — | 4,451,628 |
| Chris Scalia | RSU | 23,526 | — | 2,586,684 |
| Joakim Weidemanis | Option | 53,671 | 78.68 | — |
| Marc Vandiepenbeeck | Option | 3,364 | 66.77 | — |
| Lei Schlitz | Option | 18,877 | 66.77 | — |
| Lei Schlitz | Option | 50,036 | 53.52 | — |
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain highly qualified executives, motivate our executives to achieve our overall business objectives, and align our executives’ interests with those of our shareholders. We achieve this by setting the majority of compensation as variable and at-risk, tying incentives to performance against financial, operational, strategic, and individual goals, and using quantifiable and measurable performance metrics.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 160% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-04 | 486,785,469 | 31,871,518 | 1,295,508 | 93.85% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-03-12 | 516,961,750 | 46,174,880 | 933,499 | 91.8% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-03-13 | 529,427,589 | 35,020,995 | 899,812 | 93.8% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-03-08 | 541,710,437 | 45,556,654 | 851,275 | 92.24% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-03-09 | 550,834,330 | 49,128,299 | 1,081,113 | 91.81% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-03-10 | 560,974,004 | 45,237,000 | 4,185,596 | 92.54% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-04 | 93.85%a |
| 2025 | 2025-03-12 | 91.8%b |
| 2024 | 2024-03-13 | 93.8%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The advisory vote on executive compensation is non-binding, meaning that our Board will not be obligated to take any compensation actions or to adjust our executive compensation programs or policies, as a result of the vote. Notwithstanding the advisory nature of the vote, the resolution will be considered passed with the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes properly cast by the holders of ordinary shares represented at the Annual General Meeting in person or by proxy.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because the approval of all of the proposals is based on the votes properly cast at the Annual General Meeting, abstentions and broker non-votes will not have any effect on the outcome of voting on these proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 338 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $22,547,580 |
| Median employee compensation | $66,795 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark VergnanoIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation & Talent Development · Executive (Chair) · Executive Committee (Chair) | $201,726 | $180,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $381,726 |
| Jürgen TinggrenIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance & Sustainability | 178,370 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 358,370 |
| Gretchen R. HaggertyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Audit Committee (Chair) | 170,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 350,000 |
| Jean BlackwellIndependent · Governance & Sustainability (Chair) · Executive · Governance Sustainability Committee (Chair) | 170,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 350,000 |
| John D. YoungIndependent · Compensation & Talent Development (Chair) · Executive · Compensation Talent Development Committee (Chair) | 146,427 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 326,427 |
| Pierre CohadeIndependent · Audit | 145,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,000 |
| Seetarama (Swamy) KotagiriIndependent · Audit | 145,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,000 |
| Timothy M. ArcherIndependent · Compensation & Talent Development | 145,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,000 |
| Patrick K. DeckerIndependent · Compensation & Talent Development | 145,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,000 |
| W. Roy DunbarIndependent · Governance & Sustainability | 145,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,000 |
| Ayesha KhannaIndependent · Governance & Sustainability | 145,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,000 |
| Simone MenneIndependent · Departed during FY | 64,847 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 64,847 |
| Joakim WeidemanisEmployee director · Executive · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| George R. OliverEmployee director · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $145,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $180,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $725,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,801,370 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,980,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,781,370 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Johnson Controls International names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Johnson Controls International.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deere & Company | 2025 | John May | $1,694,507 | $13,950,239 | $4,255,133 | $5,450,551 | $27,925,424 |
| 2 | Trane Technologies | 2025 | David Regnery | 1,512,500 | 8,900,397 | 5,700,010 | 2,831,173 | 27,262,157 |
| 3 | General Dynamics Corporation | 2025 | Phebe Novakovic | 1,737,500 | 12,539,634 | 5,220,445 | 5,729,000 | 25,924,082 |
| 4 | Parker Hannifin Corporation | 2026 | Jennifer Parmentier | 1,537,500 | 7,586,898 | 7,841,940 | 4,539,822 | 22,761,169 |
| 5 | Emerson Electric Co. | 2025 | Lal Karsanbhai | 1,537,500 | 15,413,325 | 0 | 3,728,525 | 21,240,262 |
| 6 | 3M Company | 2025 | William Brown | 1,800,000 | 7,753,852 | 7,001,242 | 3,745,322 | 21,005,009 |
| 7 | Honeywell International, Inc. | 2025 | Vimal Kapur | 1,600,000 | 10,866,269 | 3,623,914 | 3,516,800 | 20,381,435 |
| 8 | Johnson Controls International | 2025 | Joakim Weidemanis | 825,000 | 12,849,088 | 3,749,993 | 2,357,247 | 19,963,827 |
| 9 | Cummins Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Rumsey | 1,533,750 | 6,429,004 | 0 | 6,975,656 | 19,905,532 |
| 10 | Caterpillar Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Creed | 1,381,892 | 9,538,484 | 3,101,117 | 2,476,800 | 17,008,077 |
| 11 | Otis Worldwide Corporation | 2025 | Judith Marks | 1,400,000 | 13,182,895 | 0 | 1,965,600 | 16,977,877 |
| 12 | Carrier Global Corporation | 2025 | David Gitlin | 1,500,000 | 5,634,548 | 5,747,165 | 1,023,750 | 14,962,913 |
| 13 | Eaton Corporation | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
| 14 | Stanley Black & Decker Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Nelson | 997,462 | 3,964,699 | 1,321,569 | 929,055 | 7,656,246 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Controls International | 176.6% | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 Industrials | Farient Advisors LLC |
| 3M Company | 118.9% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Carrier Global Corporation | 39% | SARs 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return ( TSR ) relative to a subset of the S&P 500 Industrials Index ( Relative TSR ) | Pearl Meyer |
| Caterpillar Inc. | 118% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Cummins Inc. | 90% | PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30 | No | Farient |
| Deere & Company | 160.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC (current); Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC (prior year) |
| Eaton Corporation | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Emerson Electric Co. | 141.5% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Exequity |
| General Dynamics Corporation | 177.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return) | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Honeywell International, Inc. | 126% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Group | not disclosed |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 77.76% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Parker Hannifin Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Mercer Consulting |
| Stanley Black & Decker Inc. | 72.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Trane Technologies | 109.21% | PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Joakim Weidemanis | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, George Oliver | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 16,220,184. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Marc Vandiepenbeeck | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,993,405. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Chris Scalia | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,759,627. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Julie Brandt | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,209,205. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 01, Lei Schlitz | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,041,027. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Joakim Weidemanis OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1561518–1561527 |
| 8 | Section 03, Julie Brandt OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1656842–1656849 |
| 9 | Section 03, Joakim Weidemanis RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1549627–1549636 |
| 10 | Section 03, Chris Scalia RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1623668–1623677 |
| 11 | Section 03, Chris Scalia RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1629602–1629609 |
| 12 | Section 03, Joakim Weidemanis OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1555573–1555582 |
| 13 | Section 03, Marc Vandiepenbeeck RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1589202–1589211 |
| 14 | Section 03, Lei Schlitz RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1691272–1691279 |
| 15 | Section 03, Marc Vandiepenbeeck RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1596402–1596409 |
| 16 | Section 03, George Oliver RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1718607–1718616 |
| 17 | Section 03, Joakim Weidemanis PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1567474–1567483 |
| 18 | Section 03, Marc Vandiepenbeeck PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1610807–1610816 |
| 19 | Section 03, Chris Scalia PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1635544–1635553 |
| 20 | Section 03, George Oliver PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1735151–1735160 |
| 21 | Section 03, Joakim Weidemanis PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1573432–1573441 |
| 22 | Section 03, Chris Scalia PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1641488–1641497 |
| 23 | Section 03, Lei Schlitz PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1703145–1703154 |
| 24 | Section 03, Julie Brandt PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1671224–1671233 |
| 25 | Section 03, Marc Vandiepenbeeck OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1603599–1603606 |
| 26 | Section 03, Julie Brandt RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1678413–1678420 |
| 27 | Section 03, Lei Schlitz OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1697203–1697210 |
| 28 | Section 03, Julie Brandt RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1664028–1664035 |
| 29 | Section 03, George Oliver OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1725795–1725804 |
| 30 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 338 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2239023–2239028 |
| 31 | Section 08, Mark Vergnano | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 381,726. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r11 · c18 · span 787419–787426 |
| 32 | Section 08, Jürgen Tinggren | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 358,370. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r10 · c18 · span 784918–784925 |
| 33 | Section 08, Gretchen R. Haggerty | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r7 · c18 · span 778240–778247 |
| 34 | Section 08, Jean Blackwell | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r3 · c18 · span 769262–769269 |
| 35 | Section 08, John D. Young | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,427. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r12 · c18 · span 789597–789604 |
| 36 | Section 08, Pierre Cohade | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r4 · c18 · span 771339–771346 |
| 37 | Section 08, Seetarama (Swamy) Kotagiri | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r9 · c18 · span 782734–782741 |
| 38 | Section 08, Timothy M. Archer | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r2 · c18 · span 766852–766859 |
| 39 | Section 08, Patrick K. Decker | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r5 · c18 · span 773747–773754 |
| 40 | Section 08, W. Roy Dunbar | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r6 · c18 · span 775824–775831 |
| 41 | Section 08, Ayesha Khanna | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r8 · c18 · span 780317–780324 |
| 42 | Section 08, Simone Menne | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,847. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r14 · c6 · span 793441–793447 |
| 43 | Section 08, Joakim Weidemanis | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 08, George R. Oliver | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Susan Mckee Hughes 2026-01-26 | Form 4 | 2026-01-28 | 0000833444-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Susan Mckee Hughes 2026-01-26 | Form 4 | 2026-01-28 | 0000833444-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Susan Mckee Hughes 2026-01-26 | Form 4 | 2026-01-28 | 0000833444-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Susan Mckee Hughes 2026-01-26 | Form 4 | 2026-01-28 | 0000833444-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Marc Vandiepenbeeck 2026-02-01 | Form 4 | 2026-02-03 | 0000833444-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Mark Vergnano 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0000833444-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Mark Vergnano 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0000833444-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Mark Vergnano 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0000833444-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Mark Vergnano 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0000833444-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Mark Vergnano 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0000833444-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Todd M. Grabowski 2026-02-06 | Form 4 | 2026-02-10 | 0000833444-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Todd M. Grabowski 2026-02-06 | Form 4 | 2026-02-10 | 0000833444-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Daniel C. McConeghy 2026-02-23 | Form 4 | 2026-02-23 | 0000833444-26-000025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Gretchen R. Haggerty 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000604 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, John D. Young 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000608 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Ayesha Khanna 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000612 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Timothy M. Archer 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000614 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Seetarama (Swamy) Kotagiri 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000616 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Jürgen Tinggren 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000598 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, W. Roy Dunbar 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000602 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Jean Blackwell 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000606 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Ayesha Khanna 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000612 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Seetarama (Swamy) Kotagiri 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000616 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Pierre Cohade 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000610 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Jürgen Tinggren 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000598 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Mark Vergnano 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000600 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Mark Vergnano 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000600 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, W. Roy Dunbar 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000602 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Gretchen R. Haggerty 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000604 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Jean Blackwell 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000606 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, John D. Young 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000608 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Pierre Cohade 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000610 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Timothy M. Archer 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000614 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Patrick K. Decker 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0000897069-26-000618 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Joakim Weidemanis 2026-03-12 | Form 4 | 2026-03-13 | 0000833444-26-000031 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Todd M. Grabowski 2026-03-12 | Form 4 | 2026-03-13 | 0000833444-26-000033 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, HEUER BRANDT JULIE M 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-13 | 0000833444-26-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, HEUER BRANDT JULIE M 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-13 | 0000833444-26-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Lei Schlitz 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0000833444-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Lei Schlitz 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0000833444-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Lei Schlitz 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0000833444-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Lei Schlitz 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0000833444-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Lei Schlitz 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0000833444-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Lei Schlitz 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0000833444-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Lei Schlitz 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0000833444-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Lei Schlitz 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0000833444-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Todd M. Grabowski 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000833444-26-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Irene M. Esteves 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0000833444-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Todd M. Grabowski 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0000833444-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Chris Scalia 2026-07-14 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0000833444-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Chris Scalia 2026-07-14 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0000833444-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Marc Vandiepenbeeck 2026-08-02 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0000833444-26-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Lei Schlitz 2026-08-02 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0000833444-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Lei Schlitz 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0000833444-26-000093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Lei Schlitz 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0000833444-26-000093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Pierre Cohade 2026-08-19 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000833444-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-03-06 | 0000833444-26-000029 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.85% (votes for as printed: 486,785,469). Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-03-14 | 0000833444-25-000019 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.8% (votes for as printed: 516,961,750). Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-03-18 | 0000833444-24-000020 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.8% (votes for as printed: 529,427,589). Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 105 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 106 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,801,370 + equity 1,980,000 + all other 0 = 3,781,370, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,781,370 |
| 107 | Deere & Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-14 | 0001104659-26-003618 | CEO total compensation as printed in Deere & Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,925,424. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r9 · c26 · span 5375554–5375564 |
| 108 | Trane Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c15 · span 319298–319308 |
| 109 | General Dynamics Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001308179-26-000168 | CEO total compensation as printed in General Dynamics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 25,924,082. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c16 · span 945926–945936 |
| 110 | Parker Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001308179-26-000394 | CEO total compensation as printed in Parker Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1022768–1022778 |
| 111 | Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399 |
| 112 | 3M Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000066740-26-000151 | CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702 |
| 113 | Honeywell International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000773840-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439 |
| 114 | Johnson Controls International (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Cummins Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039158 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468 |
| 116 | Caterpillar Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001308179-26-000358 | CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872 |
| 117 | Otis Worldwide Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015389 | CEO total compensation as printed in Otis Worldwide Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,977,877. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r3 · c25 · span 1708890–1708900 |
| 118 | Carrier Global Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carrier Global Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,962,913. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1903221–1903231 |
| 119 | Eaton Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255 |
| 120 | Stanley Black & Decker Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001140361-26-008170 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stanley Black & Decker Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,656,246. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1734426–1734435 |
| 121 | Section 10a, Trane Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026679 | Trane Technologies names Johnson Controls International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, Carrier Global Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001783180-26-000016 | Carrier Global Corporation names Johnson Controls International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, Eaton Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105117 | Eaton Corporation names Johnson Controls International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, Cummins Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039158 | Cummins Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Johnson Controls International. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, Honeywell International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000773840-26-000029 | Honeywell International, Inc. names Johnson Controls International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Otis Worldwide Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015389 | Otis Worldwide Corporation names Johnson Controls International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, General Dynamics Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000168 | General Dynamics Corporation names Johnson Controls International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Parker Hannifin Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000394 | Parker Hannifin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Johnson Controls International. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Deere & Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-003618 | Deere & Company names Johnson Controls International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Stanley Black & Decker Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-008170 | Stanley Black & Decker Inc. names Johnson Controls International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, 3M Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066740-26-000151 | 3M Company names Johnson Controls International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000032604-25-000103 | Emerson Electric Co. names Johnson Controls International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Caterpillar Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000358 | Caterpillar Inc. names Johnson Controls International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.