Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses TT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Regnery | $1,512,500 | $0 | $8,900,397 | $5,700,010 | $2,831,173 | $7,504,885 | $813,192 | $27,262,157 |
| Chair and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Kuehn | 975,000 | 0 | 3,896,416 | 1,257,514 | 1,092,063 | 825,287 | 239,340 | 8,285,620 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Donald Simmons | 737,500 | 0 | 2,095,610 | 676,331 | 729,990 | 1,344,471 | 177,640 | 5,761,542 |
| Group President, Americas | ||||||||
| Mingxiao Guo | 81,250 | 0 | 3,791,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21,770 | 3,894,445 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Global Integrated Supply Chain Officer | ||||||||
| Mauro Atalla | 642,935 | 400,000 | 1,611,356 | 638,958 | 502,258 | 0 | 77,384 | 3,872,891 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Technology and Sustainability Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Regnery | $27,262,157 | $28,213,787 | $22,856,344 | −951,630 |
| Christopher Kuehn | 8,285,620 | 7,330,119 | 5,987,702 | +955,501 |
| Donald Simmons | 5,761,542 | 4,838,081 | — | +923,461 |
| Mingxiao Guo | 3,894,445 | — | — | — |
| Mauro Atalla | 3,872,891 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Simmons | Group President, Americas | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,593 | $180 | $828,807 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald Simmons | Group President, Americas | 2026-04-30 | D | 4,593 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald Simmons | Group President, Americas | 2026-04-30 | D | 4,593 | 500 | 2,296,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda P. Hudson | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 112 | 464 | 51,941 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John P. Surma | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 438 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark R. George | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 438 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ann C. Berzin | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 112 | 457 | 51,166 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ann C. Berzin | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 438 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melissa N. Schaeffer | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 438 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Boise April Miller | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 112 | 457 | 51,166 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirk E. Arnold | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 112 | 457 | 51,166 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Myles P. Lee | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 224 | 457 | 102,332 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirk E. Arnold | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 438 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| de Jesus Assis Ana Paula | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 438 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark R. George | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 112 | 457 | 51,166 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew F. Pine | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 112 | 457 | 51,166 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John P. Surma | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 112 | 457 | 51,166 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew F. Pine | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 438 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Boise April Miller | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 438 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| de Jesus Assis Ana Paula | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 224 | 457 | 102,332 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Myles P. Lee | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 438 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melissa N. Schaeffer | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 112 | 457 | 51,166 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald Simmons | EVP & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-07-01 | A | 3,085 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald Simmons | EVP & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-07-01 | A | 826 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mauro Atalla | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 163 | — | $283,998 |
| Donald Simmons | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 6,895 | — | 676,331 |
| Mingxiao Guo | RSU | 2025-12-04 | — | — | 4,485 | — | 1,817,995 |
| Mauro Atalla | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 3,200 | — | 313,888 |
| Donald Simmons | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 952 | — | 1,419,113 |
| Mauro Atalla | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 458 | — | 682,144 |
| David Regnery | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 58,110 | — | 5,700,010 |
| David Regnery | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 4,009 | — | 1,425,159 |
| Christopher Kuehn | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 12,820 | — | 1,257,514 |
| Christopher Kuehn | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 3,538 | — | 1,257,724 |
| Donald Simmons | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 1,903 | — | 676,497 |
| Mauro Atalla | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 915 | — | 325,273 |
| David Regnery | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 5,011 | — | 7,475,237 |
| Christopher Kuehn | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 1,769 | — | 2,638,692 |
| Mauro Atalla | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 900 | — | 319,941 |
| Mauro Atalla | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 3,314 | — | 325,070 |
| Mingxiao Guo | PSU | 2025-12-04 | — | — | 378 | — | 753,271 |
| Mingxiao Guo | PSU | 2025-12-04 | — | — | 379 | — | 628,349 |
| Mingxiao Guo | RSU | 2025-12-04 | — | — | 1,460 | — | 591,811 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mauro Atalla | $645,214 | $966,142 | $638,958 | 42.9% |
| Donald Simmons | 676,497 | 1,419,113 | 676,331 | 51.2% |
| Mingxiao Guo | 2,409,806 | 1,381,620 | 0 | 36.4% |
| David Regnery | 1,425,159 | 7,475,237 | 5,700,010 | 51.2% |
| Christopher Kuehn | 1,257,724 | 2,638,692 | 1,257,514 | 51.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mingxiao Guo | RSU | 4,485 | — | $1,745,562 |
| Christopher Kuehn | PSU | 7,620 | — | 5,931,408 |
| David Regnery | Option | 27,808 | 270.23 | — |
| Christopher Kuehn | Option | 7,604 | 270.23 | — |
| Christopher Kuehn | PSU | 6,476 | — | 5,040,918 |
| Christopher Kuehn | PSU | 7,075 | — | 4,130,385 |
| Donald Simmons | PSU | 3,326 | — | 2,588,958 |
| Donald Simmons | PSU | 3,805 | — | 2,221,359 |
| David Regnery | RSU | 5,311 | — | 2,067,041 |
| Christopher Kuehn | RSU | 3,538 | — | 1,376,990 |
| Mingxiao Guo | PSU | 1,512 | — | 1,176,941 |
| Donald Simmons | RSU | 1,080 | — | 420,336 |
| Mauro Atalla | RSU | 915 | — | 356,118 |
| Donald Simmons | RSU | 610 | — | 237,412 |
| Mingxiao Guo | RSU | 1,460 | — | 568,232 |
| David Regnery | PSU | 31,865 | — | 24,803,716 |
| David Regnery | PSU | 23,684 | — | 18,435,626 |
| David Regnery | RSU | 7,895 | — | 3,072,734 |
| Mauro Atalla | Option | 3,314 | 355.49 | — |
| Donald Simmons | PSU | 3,238 | — | 2,520,459 |
| David Regnery | PSU | 20,043 | — | 11,701,103 |
| Christopher Kuehn | Option | 5,263 | 180.45 | — |
| Mingxiao Guo | PSU | 1,513 | — | 883,289 |
| Mauro Atalla | Option | 3,200 | 355.49 | — |
| David Regnery | Option | 58,110 | 355.49 | — |
| Donald Simmons | Option | 3,802 | 270.23 | — |
| Donald Simmons | Option | 2,297 | 180.45 | — |
| Christopher Kuehn | Option | 12,820 | 355.49 | — |
| Christopher Kuehn | RSU | 2,159 | — | 840,283 |
| Donald Simmons | Option | 6,895 | 355.49 | — |
| Donald Simmons | RSU | 1,903 | — | 740,648 |
| Christopher Kuehn | RSU | 1,397 | — | 543,712 |
| Mauro Atalla | PSU | 650 | — | 379,470 |
| David Regnery | Option | 20,007 | 180.45 | — |
| Mauro Atalla | RSU | 900 | — | 350,280 |
| David Regnery | RSU | 4,009 | — | 1,560,303 |
| Mauro Atalla | PSU | 1,829 | — | 1,423,694 |
Our executive compensation programs are designed to align the compensation of our executives with the Company's strategy and performance with the goal of creating sustainable shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 170% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | 162,510,140 | 21,363,365 | 979,861 | 88.38% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 163,112,934 | 17,540,063 | 1,270,433 | 90.29% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 161,626,811 | 24,883,827 | 1,248,023 | 86.66% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-01 | 174,059,638 | 16,714,393 | 982,343 | 91.24% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-02 | 173,684,678 | 15,603,633 | 822,039 | 91.76% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-03 | 170,685,050 | 21,610,025 | 1,407,972 | 88.76% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | 88.38%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 90.29%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 86.66%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What Vote is Required to Approve Each Proposal? A majority of the votes cast at the Annual General Meeting is required to approve each of Items 1, 2, 3, and 4.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Although abstentions and broker non-votes are counted as "shares present" at the Annual General Meeting for the purpose of determining whether a quorum exists, they are not counted as votes cast either "for" or "against" the resolution and, accordingly, will not affect the outcome of the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Although abstentions and broker non-votes are counted as "shares present" at the Annual General Meeting for the purpose of determining whether a quorum exists, they are not counted as votes cast either "for" or "against" the resolution and, accordingly, will not affect the outcome of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 402 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $27,262,157 |
| Median employee compensation | $67,812 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John P. SurmaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Executive | $191,399 | $200,331 | $0 | — | $48,676 | $440,406 |
| April Miller BoiseIndependent · Executive · Human Resources and Compensation · Sustainability, Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 162,500 | 200,331 | 0 | — | 59,084 | 421,915 |
| Melissa N. SchaefferIndependent · Audit | 157,500 | 200,331 | 0 | — | 50,066 | 407,897 |
| John A. HayesIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation (Chair) · Sustainability, Corporate Governance and Nominating · Executive | 156,786 | 200,331 | 0 | — | 42,093 | 399,210 |
| Linda P. HudsonIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation · Sustainability, Corporate Governance and Nominating · Not standing for re-election | 152,500 | 200,331 | 0 | — | 33,442 | 386,273 |
| Ann C. BerzinIndependent · Audit | 157,500 | 200,331 | 0 | — | 23,008 | 380,839 |
| Myles P. LeeIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Partial-year service | 174,657 | 200,331 | 0 | — | 2,147 | 377,135 |
| Kirk E. ArnoldIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation · Sustainability, Corporate Governance and Nominating · Technology and Innovation (Co-Chair) | 158,997 | 200,331 | 0 | — | — | 359,328 |
| Mark R. GeorgeIndependent · Audit | 157,500 | 200,331 | 0 | — | — | 357,831 |
| Ana P. AssisIndependent · Audit | 146,250 | 200,331 | 0 | — | — | 346,581 |
| Matthew F. PineIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation · Sustainability, Corporate Governance and Nominating · Partial-year service | 106,875 | 200,331 | 0 | — | 1,550 | 308,756 |
| G. D. ForseeIndependent · Executive · Technology and Innovation · Departed during FY | 83,029 | — | 0 | — | 16,955 | 99,984 |
| David S. RegneryEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $142,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($712,500) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,805,493 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,203,641 |
| All other compensation | $277,021 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,286,155 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Trane Technologies names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Trane Technologies.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deere & Company | 2025 | John May | $1,694,507 | $13,950,239 | $4,255,133 | $5,450,551 | $27,925,424 |
| 2 | Trane Technologies | 2025 | David Regnery | 1,512,500 | 8,900,397 | 5,700,010 | 2,831,173 | 27,262,157 |
| 3 | Danaher Corporation | 2025 | Rainer Blair | 1,400,000 | 9,292,370 | 8,386,657 | 4,194,400 | 23,795,280 |
| 4 | Emerson Electric Co. | 2025 | Lal Karsanbhai | 1,537,500 | 15,413,325 | 0 | 3,728,525 | 21,240,262 |
| 5 | 3M Company | 2025 | William Brown | 1,800,000 | 7,753,852 | 7,001,242 | 3,745,322 | 21,005,009 |
| 6 | Honeywell International Inc. | 2025 | Vimal Kapur | 1,600,000 | 10,866,269 | 3,623,914 | 3,516,800 | 20,381,435 |
| 7 | Johnson Controls International plc | 2025 | Joakim Weidemanis | 825,000 | 12,849,088 | 3,749,993 | 2,357,247 | 19,963,827 |
| 8 | Cummins Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Rumsey | 1,533,750 | 6,429,004 | 0 | 6,975,656 | 19,905,532 |
| 9 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 2025 | Jennifer Parmentier | 1,462,500 | 6,313,226 | 6,941,315 | 3,356,416 | 19,317,705 |
| 10 | Dover Corporation | 2025 | Richard Tobin | 1,387,385 | 8,040,726 | 6,562,519 | 0 | 18,757,706 |
| 11 | TE Connectivity Ltd. | 2025 | Terrence Curtin | 1,397,125 | 6,612,738 | 6,669,444 | 3,243,801 | 18,325,536 |
| 12 | Otis Worldwide Corporation | 2025 | Judith Marks | 1,400,000 | 13,182,895 | 0 | 1,965,600 | 16,977,877 |
| 13 | Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 2025 | Blake Moret | 1,210,456 | 7,700,421 | 3,300,010 | 1,737,610 | 15,401,707 |
| 14 | Illinois Tool Works Inc. | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 1,337,271 | 5,249,957 | 5,249,996 | 2,702,389 | 15,211,011 |
| 15 | Carrier Global Corporation | 2025 | David Gitlin | 1,500,000 | 5,634,548 | 5,747,165 | 1,023,750 | 14,962,913 |
| 16 | Eaton Corporation plc | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trane Technologies | 109.21% | PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| 3M Company | 118.9% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Carrier Global Corporation | 39% | SARs 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return ( TSR ) relative to a subset of the S&P 500 Industrials Index ( Relative TSR ) | Pearl Meyer |
| Cummins Inc. | 90% | PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30 | No | Farient |
| Danaher Corporation | not disclosed | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Deere & Company | 160.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC (current); Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC (prior year) |
| Dover Corporation | 121.7% | PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — 3-Year relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Eaton Corporation plc | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Emerson Electric Co. | 141.5% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative total shareholder return modifier benchmark (rTSR) | Exequity LLP |
| Honeywell International Inc. | 126% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Group | not disclosed |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Johnson Controls International plc | 176.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 Industrials | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 77.76% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 139.09% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Mercer Consulting (Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.) |
| Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 95.7% | PSU 40 · Options 30 · RSU 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| TE Connectivity Ltd. | 132.4% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Pay Governance |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Regnery | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 27,262,157. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c15 · span 319298–319308 |
| 2 | Section 01, Christopher Kuehn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 8,285,620. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r5 · c16 · span 1098294–1098303 |
| 3 | Section 01, Donald Simmons | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 5,761,542. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r8 · c16 · span 1108682–1108691 |
| 4 | Section 01, Mingxiao Guo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 3,894,445. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r10 · c16 · span 1115813–1115822 |
| 5 | Section 01, Mauro Atalla | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 3,872,891. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r11 · c16 · span 1120652–1120661 |
| 6 | Section 03, Mauro Atalla PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Donald Simmons OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r4 · c2 · span 1052181–1052186 |
| 8 | Section 03, Mingxiao Guo RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r24 · c11 · span 1402051–1402056 |
| 9 | Section 03, Mauro Atalla OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r27 · c4 · span 1412736–1412741 |
| 10 | Section 03, Donald Simmons PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Mauro Atalla PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, David Regnery OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c2 · span 1048363–1048369 |
| 13 | Section 03, David Regnery RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r13 · c11 · span 1360390–1360395 |
| 14 | Section 03, Christopher Kuehn OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r3 · c2 · span 1050262–1050268 |
| 15 | Section 03, Christopher Kuehn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r19 · c11 · span 1382661–1382666 |
| 16 | Section 03, Donald Simmons RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r23 · c11 · span 1398031–1398036 |
| 17 | Section 03, Mauro Atalla RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r27 · c11 · span 1414249–1414252 |
| 18 | Section 03, David Regnery PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03, Christopher Kuehn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03, Mauro Atalla RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r26 · c11 · span 1409972–1409975 |
| 21 | Section 03, Mauro Atalla OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r26 · c4 · span 1408683–1408688 |
| 22 | Section 03, Mingxiao Guo PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 03, Mingxiao Guo PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 03, Mingxiao Guo RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r25 · c11 · span 1405846–1405851 |
| 25 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 402 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1620799–1620804 |
| 26 | Section 08, John P. Surma | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 440,406. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r13 · c7 · span 726322–726329 |
| 27 | Section 08, April Miller Boise | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 421,915. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r5 · c7 · span 711705–711712 |
| 28 | Section 08, Melissa N. Schaeffer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 407,897. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r12 · c7 · span 724298–724305 |
| 29 | Section 08, John A. Hayes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,210. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r8 · c7 · span 717218–717225 |
| 30 | Section 08, Linda P. Hudson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 386,273. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r9 · c7 · span 718987–718994 |
| 31 | Section 08, Ann C. Berzin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,839. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r4 · c7 · span 709933–709940 |
| 32 | Section 08, Myles P. Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,135. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r10 · c7 · span 720752–720759 |
| 33 | Section 08, Kirk E. Arnold | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,328. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c7 · span 706398–706405 |
| 34 | Section 08, Mark R. George | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,831. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r7 · c7 · span 715450–715457 |
| 35 | Section 08, Ana P. Assis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,581. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r3 · c7 · span 708164–708171 |
| 36 | Section 08, Matthew F. Pine | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,756. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r11 · c7 · span 722526–722533 |
| 37 | Section 08, G. D. Forsee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,984. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r6 · c7 · span 713681–713687 |
| 38 | Section 08, David S. Regnery | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Donald Simmons 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001628280-26-029315 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Donald Simmons 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001628280-26-029315 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Donald Simmons 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001628280-26-029315 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Linda P. Hudson 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041529 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, John P. Surma 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041940 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Mark R. George 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041948 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Ann C. Berzin 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041956 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Ann C. Berzin 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041956 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Melissa N. Schaeffer 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041942 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Boise April Miller 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041952 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Kirk E. Arnold 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041963 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Myles P. Lee 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041946 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Kirk E. Arnold 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041963 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, de Jesus Assis Ana Paula 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041960 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Mark R. George 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041948 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Matthew F. Pine 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041944 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, John P. Surma 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041940 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Matthew F. Pine 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041944 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Boise April Miller 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041952 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, de Jesus Assis Ana Paula 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041960 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Myles P. Lee 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041946 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Melissa N. Schaeffer 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041942 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Donald Simmons 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001628280-26-046873 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Donald Simmons 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001628280-26-046873 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-05 | 0001628280-26-041032 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.38% (votes for as printed: 162,510,140). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-06 | 0001628280-25-029807 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.29% (votes for as printed: 163,112,934). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-07 | 0001466258-24-000191 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.66% (votes for as printed: 161,626,811). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 67 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 68 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,805,493 + equity 2,203,641 + all other 277,021 = 4,286,155, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,286,155 |
| 69 | Deere & Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-14 | 0001104659-26-003618 | CEO total compensation as printed in Deere & Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,925,424. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r9 · c26 · span 5375554–5375564 |
| 70 | Trane Technologies (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c15 · span 319298–319308 |
| 71 | Danaher Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000313616-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190 |
| 72 | Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399 |
| 73 | 3M Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000066740-26-000151 | CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702 |
| 74 | Honeywell International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000773840-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439 |
| 75 | Johnson Controls International plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c48 · span 1373807–1373817 |
| 76 | Cummins Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039158 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468 |
| 77 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-19 | 0001308179-25-000603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,317,705. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1027257–1027267 |
| 78 | Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120708 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130 |
| 79 | TE Connectivity Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-15 | 0001104659-26-003934 | CEO total compensation as printed in TE Connectivity Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,325,536. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r10 · c18 · span 1375221–1375231 |
| 80 | Otis Worldwide Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015389 | CEO total compensation as printed in Otis Worldwide Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,977,877. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r3 · c25 · span 1708890–1708900 |
| 81 | Rockwell Automation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001308179-25-000665 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c18 · span 642843–642853 |
| 82 | Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884 |
| 83 | Carrier Global Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carrier Global Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,962,913. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1903221–1903231 |
| 84 | Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255 |
| 85 | Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-120708 | Dover Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trane Technologies. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Carrier Global Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001783180-26-000016 | Carrier Global Corporation names Trane Technologies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Otis Worldwide Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015389 | Otis Worldwide Corporation names Trane Technologies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Johnson Controls International plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-004565 | Johnson Controls International plc names Trane Technologies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Honeywell International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000773840-26-000029 | Honeywell International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trane Technologies. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000603 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation names Trane Technologies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000032604-25-000103 | Emerson Electric Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trane Technologies. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Danaher Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000313616-26-000101 | Danaher Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trane Technologies. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, TE Connectivity Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-003934 | TE Connectivity Ltd. names Trane Technologies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105117 | Eaton Corporation plc names Trane Technologies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Deere & Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-003618 | Deere & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trane Technologies. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Cummins Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039158 | Cummins Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trane Technologies. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, 3M Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066740-26-000151 | 3M Company names Trane Technologies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, Rockwell Automation, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000665 | Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trane Technologies. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127599 | Illinois Tool Works Inc. names Trane Technologies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |