Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ETN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ETN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Arnold | $602,552 | $0 | $8,626,397 | $2,884,782 | $718,958 | $1,005,216 | $136,236 | $13,974,141 |
| Former Chairman of the Company and Chief Executive Officer of Eaton Corporation | ||||||||
| Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 0 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,667 | 148,885 | 7,923,677 |
| Chief Executive Officer of Eaton Corporation | ||||||||
| Olivier Leonetti | 923,272 | 0 | 2,484,188 | 831,779 | 680,316 | 0 | 181,025 | 5,100,580 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Eaton Corporation | ||||||||
| Ernest Marshall | 610,915 | 0 | 1,104,084 | 370,214 | 388,566 | 3,886 | 2,613,867 | 5,091,532 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer of Eaton Corporation | ||||||||
| Kaled Awada | 181,731 | 1,262,820 | 3,411,480 | 0 | 105,000 | 9,971 | 32,913 | 5,003,915 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer of Eaton Corporation | ||||||||
| Heath Monesmith | 856,501 | 0 | 2,001,895 | 668,308 | 631,115 | 8,759 | 172,904 | 4,339,482 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer Electrical Sector of Eaton Corporation | ||||||||
| Lucy Clark Dougherty | 584,135 | 483,373 | 2,481,529 | 0 | 376,687 | 0 | 281,533 | 4,207,257 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer of Eaton Corporation | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Arnold | $13,974,141 | $22,575,468 | $20,493,989 | −8,601,327 |
| Paulo Ruiz | 7,923,677 | 5,031,963 | 3,872,662 | +2,891,714 |
| Olivier Leonetti | 5,100,580 | 11,763,268 | — | −6,662,688 |
| Ernest Marshall | 5,091,532 | 4,367,598 | — | +723,934 |
| Kaled Awada | 5,003,915 | — | — | — |
| Heath Monesmith | 4,339,482 | 5,551,086 | 4,864,678 | −1,211,604 |
| Lucy Clark Dougherty | 4,207,257 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paulo Ruiz | Director | 2026-03-20 | A | 120.98 | $334 | $40,425 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Foster | See Remarks below. | 2026-04-01 | A | 2,415 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Foster | See Remarks below. | 2026-04-01 | A | 7,100 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-01 | — | 1,285 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Gerald Johnson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 353 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-06 | — | 10,642 | — | — | 10 insiders, 20 accrual rows | ||
| Dorothy Thompson | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 150 | 417 | 62,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andre Schulten | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 150 | 417 | 62,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Pianalto | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darryl Wilson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Page | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Silvio Napoli | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Heath Monesmith | See Remarks below. | 2026-05-06 | D | 18,367 | 409 | 7,514,074 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darryl Wilson | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 150 | 417 | 62,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Page | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 150 | 417 | 62,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Johnson | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 85 | 417 | 35,403 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Denk | See Remarks below. | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,000 | 418 | 835,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karenann Terrell | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andre Schulten | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Pragada | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Silvio Napoli | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 299 | 417 | 124,534 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karenann Terrell | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 150 | 417 | 62,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dorothy Thompson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Ryerkerk | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Ryerkerk | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 150 | 417 | 62,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Pragada | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 150 | 417 | 62,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Pianalto | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 150 | 417 | 62,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Johnson | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 215 | 419 | 90,089 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Johnson | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 746 | 402 | 300,108 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Antonio Galvao | See Remarks below. | 2026-05-13 | D | 494 | 406 | 200,492 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dorothy Thompson | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 167 | 385 | 64,295 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paulo Ruiz | Director | 2026-03-20 | A | 120.98 | $334 | $40,425 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Foster | See Remarks below. | 2026-04-01 | A | 2,415 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Foster | See Remarks below. | 2026-04-01 | A | 7,100 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Yelton | See Remarks below. | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,285 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Johnson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 353 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Johnson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 470 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dorothy Thompson | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 150 | 417 | 62,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Ryerkerk | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 470 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Johnson | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 353 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karenann Terrell | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 621 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dorothy Thompson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 470 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andre Schulten | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 150 | 417 | 62,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Page | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 621 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Pianalto | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darryl Wilson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Pragada | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 470 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Page | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Silvio Napoli | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Heath Monesmith | See Remarks below. | 2026-05-06 | D | 18,367 | 409 | 7,514,074 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Pianalto | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 621 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darryl Wilson | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 150 | 417 | 62,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darryl Wilson | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 621 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Page | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 150 | 417 | 62,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Johnson | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 85 | 417 | 35,403 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Denk | See Remarks below. | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,000 | 418 | 835,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karenann Terrell | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Pianalto | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 470 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darryl Wilson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 470 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andre Schulten | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Pragada | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Page | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 470 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Silvio Napoli | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 299 | 417 | 124,534 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Silvio Napoli | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 621 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Silvio Napoli | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 470 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karenann Terrell | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 150 | 417 | 62,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karenann Terrell | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 470 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dorothy Thompson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dorothy Thompson | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 621 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andre Schulten | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 621 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andre Schulten | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 470 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Ryerkerk | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 621 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Ryerkerk | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 150 | 417 | 62,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Ryerkerk | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 621 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Pragada | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 150 | 417 | 62,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Pragada | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 621 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Pianalto | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 150 | 417 | 62,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Johnson | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 215 | 419 | 90,089 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Johnson | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 746 | 402 | 300,108 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Antonio Galvao | See Remarks below. | 2026-05-13 | D | 494 | 406 | 200,492 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dorothy Thompson | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 167 | 385 | 64,295 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivier Leonetti | PSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | — | — | $1,654,582 |
| Kaled Awada | RSU | 2025-11-03 | — | — | 8,825 | — | 3,411,480 |
| Olivier Leonetti | OPTION | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 8,650 | — | 831,779 |
| Heath Monesmith | OPTION | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 6,950 | — | 668,308 |
| Ernest Marshall | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 1,240 | — | 368,714 |
| Olivier Leonetti | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 2,790 | — | 829,606 |
| Lucy Clark Dougherty | Equity | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 3,490 | — | 1,100,781 |
| Paulo Ruiz | OPTION | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 14,400 | — | 1,384,695 |
| Lucy Clark Dougherty | PSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | — | — | 689,409 |
| Ernest Marshall | PSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | — | — | 735,370 |
| Lucy Clark Dougherty | PSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 2,325 | — | 691,339 |
| Heath Monesmith | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 2,250 | — | 669,038 |
| Craig Arnold | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 9,690 | — | 2,881,322 |
| Craig Arnold | PSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | — | — | 5,745,075 |
| Craig Arnold | OPTION | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 30,000 | — | 2,884,782 |
| Ernest Marshall | OPTION | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 3,850 | — | 370,214 |
| Heath Monesmith | PSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | — | — | 1,332,857 |
| Paulo Ruiz | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 4,650 | — | 1,382,678 |
| Paulo Ruiz | PSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | — | — | 2,757,636 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivier Leonetti | $829,606 | $1,654,582 | $831,779 | 49.9% |
| Kaled Awada | 3,411,480 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Heath Monesmith | 669,038 | 1,332,857 | 668,308 | 49.9% |
| Ernest Marshall | 368,714 | 735,370 | 370,214 | 49.9% |
| Lucy Clark Dougherty | 0 | 1,380,748 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Paulo Ruiz | 1,382,678 | 2,757,636 | 1,384,695 | 49.9% |
| Craig Arnold | 2,881,322 | 5,745,075 | 2,884,782 | 49.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heath Monesmith | RSU | 11,216 | — | $3,572,408 |
| Olivier Leonetti | RSU | 2,790 | — | 888,643 |
| Paulo Ruiz | RSU | 1,404 | — | 447,188 |
| Paulo Ruiz | PSU | 9,300 | — | 2,962,143 |
| Craig Arnold | RSU | 8,352 | — | 2,660,196 |
| Heath Monesmith | PSU | 4,495 | — | 1,431,702 |
| Ernest Marshall | RSU | 3,000 | — | 955,530 |
| Craig Arnold | PSU | 2,691 | — | 857,110 |
| Lucy Clark Dougherty | RSU | 2,325 | — | 740,536 |
| Lucy Clark Dougherty | PSU | 2,325 | — | 740,536 |
| Craig Arnold | RSU | 9,690 | — | 3,086,362 |
| Olivier Leonetti | Option | 20,865 | 293.7 | — |
| Craig Arnold | Option | 21,080 | 172.78 | — |
| Paulo Ruiz | Option | 14,400 | 297.35 | — |
| Olivier Leonetti | Option | 8,650 | 297.35 | — |
| Heath Monesmith | Option | 4,420 | 171.31 | — |
| Olivier Leonetti | Option | 7,404 | 286.96 | — |
| Heath Monesmith | Option | 6,950 | 297.35 | — |
| Heath Monesmith | Option | 5,695 | 286.96 | — |
| Paulo Ruiz | Option | 4,422 | 286.96 | — |
| Ernest Marshall | Option | 3,149 | 286.96 | — |
| Kaled Awada | RSU | 8,825 | — | 2,810,851 |
| Craig Arnold | RSU | 44,393 | — | 14,139,614 |
| Craig Arnold | PSU | 11,773 | — | 3,749,818 |
| Craig Arnold | Option | 30,000 | 297.35 | — |
| Craig Arnold | Option | 26,264 | 286.96 | — |
| Paulo Ruiz | RSU | 8,116 | — | 2,585,027 |
| Olivier Leonetti | PSU | 7,035 | — | 2,240,718 |
| Olivier Leonetti | PSU | 5,580 | — | 1,777,286 |
| Ernest Marshall | RSU | 5,526 | — | 1,760,086 |
| Heath Monesmith | PSU | 5,385 | — | 1,715,176 |
| Olivier Leonetti | RSU | 5,008 | — | 1,595,098 |
| Paulo Ruiz | RSU | 4,650 | — | 1,481,072 |
| Paulo Ruiz | PSU | 4,190 | — | 1,334,557 |
| Lucy Clark Dougherty | RSU | 3,490 | — | 1,111,600 |
| Olivier Leonetti | RSU | 2,359 | — | 751,365 |
| Paulo Ruiz | Option | 3,196 | 171.31 | — |
| Heath Monesmith | RSU | 2,250 | — | 716,648 |
| Heath Monesmith | RSU | 1,806 | — | 575,229 |
| Ernest Marshall | PSU | 1,747 | — | 556,437 |
| Ernest Marshall | Option | 2,346 | 171.31 | — |
| Ernest Marshall | Option | 3,850 | 297.35 | — |
| Ernest Marshall | RSU | 1,240 | — | 394,952 |
| Ernest Marshall | PSU | 620 | — | 197,476 |
We design our executive compensation plans and programs to help attract, motivate, reward, and retain highly qualified executives who are capable of creating and sustaining value for our shareholders over the long term.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-22 | 283,591,183 | 21,462,305 | 855,854 | 92.96% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-23 | 285,077,494 | 20,710,365 | 1,019,976 | 93.23% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-24 | 296,746,406 | 25,058,023 | 1,357,108 | 92.21% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 295,370,492 | 22,022,248 | 2,461,948 | 93.06% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-27 | 295,069,823 | 22,831,549 | 1,244,812 | 92.82% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-28 | 293,379,587 | 23,485,570 | 1,475,819 | 92.59% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-22 | 92.96%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-23 | 93.23%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-24 | 92.21%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be considered votes cast at the Annual General Meeting.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 128 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,923,677 |
| Median employee compensation | $61,945 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory PageIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation and Organization · Executive · Governance | $283,334 | $183,338 | $0 | — | $42,561 | $509,233 |
| Gerald SmithIndependent · Audit · Governance · Not standing for re-election | 195,000 | 183,338 | 0 | — | 195 | 378,533 |
| Dorothy ThompsonIndependent · Audit · Executive · Governance (Chair) | 185,000 | 183,338 | 0 | — | 195 | 368,533 |
| Lori RyerkerkIndependent · Compensation and Organization (Chair) · Executive · Finance | 180,000 | 183,338 | 0 | — | 195 | 363,533 |
| Silvio NapoliIndependent · Audit · Executive · Finance · Innovation and Technology (Chair) | 180,000 | 183,338 | 0 | — | 195 | 363,533 |
| Darryl WilsonIndependent · Audit · Governance | 165,000 | 183,338 | 0 | — | 195 | 348,533 |
| Andre SchultenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Finance | 165,000 | 183,338 | 0 | — | 195 | 348,533 |
| Robert PragadaIndependent · Compensation and Organization · Executive · Finance (Chair) | 163,333 | 183,338 | 0 | — | 195 | 346,866 |
| Sandra PianaltoIndependent · Compensation and Organization · Governance | 161,667 | 183,338 | 0 | — | 195 | 345,200 |
| Karenann TerrellIndependent · Compensation and Organization · Finance | 150,000 | 183,338 | 0 | — | 195 | 333,533 |
| Gerald JohnsonIndependent · Audit · Governance · Newly elected | 68,750 | 126,056 | 0 | — | 195 | 195,001 |
| Paulo RuizEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,897,084 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,959,436 |
| All other compensation | $44,511 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,901,031 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Eaton Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Eaton Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deere & Company | 2025 | John May | $1,694,507 | $13,950,239 | $4,255,133 | $5,450,551 | $27,925,424 |
| 2 | Trane Technologies plc | 2025 | David Regnery | 1,512,500 | 8,900,397 | 5,700,010 | 2,831,173 | 27,262,157 |
| 3 | Northrop Grumman Corporation | 2025 | Kathy Warden | 1,840,385 | 16,750,230 | 0 | 4,218,000 | 25,357,443 |
| 4 | Emerson Electric Co. | 2025 | Lal Karsanbhai | 1,537,500 | 15,413,325 | 0 | 3,728,525 | 21,240,262 |
| 5 | 3M Company | 2025 | William Brown | 1,800,000 | 7,753,852 | 7,001,242 | 3,745,322 | 21,005,009 |
| 6 | Honeywell International Inc. | 2025 | Vimal Kapur | 1,600,000 | 10,866,269 | 3,623,914 | 3,516,800 | 20,381,435 |
| 7 | Johnson Controls International plc | 2025 | Joakim Weidemanis | 825,000 | 12,849,088 | 3,749,993 | 2,357,247 | 19,963,827 |
| 8 | Cummins Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Rumsey | 1,533,750 | 6,429,004 | 0 | 6,975,656 | 19,905,532 |
| 9 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 2025 | Jennifer Parmentier | 1,462,500 | 6,313,226 | 6,941,315 | 3,356,416 | 19,317,705 |
| 10 | Aptiv PLC | 2025 | Kevin Clark | 1,462,272 | 15,145,160 | 0 | 2,303,078 | 19,250,277 |
| 11 | Lear Corporation | 2025 | Raymond Scott | 1,370,000 | 13,924,254 | 0 | 2,887,960 | 18,889,998 |
| 12 | Dover Corporation | 2025 | Richard Tobin | 1,387,385 | 8,040,726 | 6,562,519 | 0 | 18,757,706 |
| 13 | TE Connectivity plc. | 2025 | Terrence Curtin | 1,397,125 | 6,612,738 | 6,669,444 | 3,243,801 | 18,325,536 |
| 14 | Caterpillar Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Creed | 1,381,892 | 9,538,484 | 3,101,117 | 2,476,800 | 17,008,077 |
| 15 | Otis Worldwide Corporation | 2025 | Judith Marks | 1,400,000 | 13,182,895 | 0 | 1,965,600 | 16,977,877 |
| 16 | Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 2025 | Blake Moret | 1,210,456 | 7,700,421 | 3,300,010 | 1,737,610 | 15,401,707 |
| 17 | Illinois Tool Works Inc. | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 1,337,271 | 5,249,957 | 5,249,996 | 2,702,389 | 15,211,011 |
| 18 | Carrier Global Corporation | 2025 | David Gitlin | 1,500,000 | 5,634,548 | 5,747,165 | 1,023,750 | 14,962,913 |
| 19 | International Paper Company | 2025 | Andrew Silvernail | 1,000,000 | 12,174,818 | 0 | 1,318,500 | 14,838,324 |
| 20 | Whirlpool Corporation | 2025 | Marc Bitzer | 1,355,000 | 9,449,861 | 0 | 1,084,000 | 12,773,816 |
| 21 | PACCAR Inc. | 2025 | R. Preston Feight | 1,690,385 | 4,900,500 | 2,174,485 | 1,326,521 | 12,618,865 |
| 22 | Eaton Corp | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
| 23 | Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Nelson | 997,462 | 3,964,699 | 1,321,569 | 929,055 | 7,656,246 |
| — | ABB Ltd | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eaton Corp | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| 3M Company | 118.9% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | FW Cook |
| ABB Ltd | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Aptiv PLC | 105% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Carrier Global Corporation | 39% | SARs 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return ( TSR ) relative to a subset of the S&P 500 Industrials Index ( Relative TSR ) | Pearl Meyer |
| Caterpillar Inc. | 118% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Cummins Inc. | 90% | PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30 | No | Farient |
| Deere & Company | 160.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC (current); Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC (prior year) |
| Dover Corporation | 121.7% | PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — 3-Year relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Emerson Electric Co. | 141.5% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative total shareholder return modifier benchmark (rTSR) | Exequity LLP |
| Honeywell International Inc. | 126% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Group | not disclosed |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| International Paper Company | 87.9% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook |
| Johnson Controls International plc | 176.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 Industrials | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Lear Corporation | 124% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Northrop Grumman Corporation | 114% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 77.76% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| PACCAR Inc. | 62.7% | not disclosed | No | The Committee typically retains a compensation consultant to assess the competitiveness of the Company's compensation programs every two years. It did not employ a compensation consultant in 2025. |
| Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 139.09% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Mercer Consulting (Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.) |
| Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 95.7% | PSU 40 · Options 30 · RSU 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | 72.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| TE Connectivity plc. | 132.4% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Trane Technologies plc | 109.21% | PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Whirlpool Corporation | 50% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Craig Arnold | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025”. As printed: 13,974,141. Filing ↗machine: r29 · c18 · span 2213109–2213120 |
| 2 | Section 01, Paulo Ruiz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025”. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255 |
| 3 | Section 01, Olivier Leonetti | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025”. As printed: 5,100,580. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c18 · span 2073020–2073030 |
| 4 | Section 01, Ernest Marshall | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025”. As printed: 5,091,532. Filing ↗machine: r38 · c18 · span 2285761–2285771 |
| 5 | Section 01, Kaled Awada | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025”. As printed: 5,003,915. Filing ↗machine: r25 · c18 · span 2178356–2178366 |
| 6 | Section 01, Heath Monesmith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025”. As printed: 4,339,482. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c18 · span 2113843–2113853 |
| 7 | Section 01, Lucy Clark Dougherty | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025”. As printed: 4,207,257. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r27 · c18 · span 2195917–2195927 |
| 8 | Section 03, Olivier Leonetti PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r12 · c15 · span 2512392–2512401 |
| 9 | Section 03, Kaled Awada RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r20 · c15 · span 2566090–2566099 |
| 10 | Section 03, Olivier Leonetti OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r13 · c15 · span 2519095–2519102 |
| 11 | Section 03, Heath Monesmith OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r17 · c15 · span 2545948–2545955 |
| 12 | Section 03, Ernest Marshall RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r32 · c15 · span 2646626–2646633 |
| 13 | Section 03, Olivier Leonetti RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r14 · c15 · span 2525815–2525822 |
| 14 | Section 03, Lucy Clark Dougherty Equity | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r2 · c2 · span 1873370–1873379 |
| 15 | Section 03, Paulo Ruiz OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r9 · c15 · span 2492238–2492247 |
| 16 | Section 03, Lucy Clark Dougherty PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r23 · c15 · span 2586208–2586215 |
| 17 | Section 03, Ernest Marshall PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r30 · c15 · span 2633205–2633212 |
| 18 | Section 03, Lucy Clark Dougherty PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r24 · c15 · span 2592919–2592926 |
| 19 | Section 03, Heath Monesmith RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r18 · c15 · span 2552668–2552675 |
| 20 | Section 03, Craig Arnold RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r28 · c15 · span 2619776–2619785 |
| 21 | Section 03, Craig Arnold PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r26 · c15 · span 2606350–2606359 |
| 22 | Section 03, Craig Arnold OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r27 · c15 · span 2613054–2613063 |
| 23 | Section 03, Ernest Marshall OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r31 · c15 · span 2639906–2639913 |
| 24 | Section 03, Heath Monesmith PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r16 · c15 · span 2539245–2539254 |
| 25 | Section 03, Paulo Ruiz RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r10 · c15 · span 2498960–2498969 |
| 26 | Section 03, Paulo Ruiz PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r8 · c15 · span 2485534–2485543 |
| 27 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 128 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3730488–3730493 |
| 28 | Section 08, Gregory Page | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 509,233. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r10 · c14 · span 4333038–4333046 |
| 29 | Section 08, Gerald Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 378,533. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r25 · c14 · span 4421384–4421392 |
| 30 | Section 08, Dorothy Thompson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 368,533. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r31 · c14 · span 4456723–4456731 |
| 31 | Section 08, Lori Ryerkerk | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,533. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r19 · c14 · span 4386047–4386055 |
| 32 | Section 08, Silvio Napoli | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,533. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r7 · c14 · span 4315369–4315377 |
| 33 | Section 08, Darryl Wilson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,533. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r34 · c14 · span 4474391–4474399 |
| 34 | Section 08, Andre Schulten | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,533. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r22 · c14 · span 4403717–4403725 |
| 35 | Section 08, Robert Pragada | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,866. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r16 · c14 · span 4368377–4368385 |
| 36 | Section 08, Sandra Pianalto | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,200. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r13 · c14 · span 4350708–4350716 |
| 37 | Section 08, Karenann Terrell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,533. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r28 · c14 · span 4439053–4439061 |
| 38 | Section 08, Gerald Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,001. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r4 · c14 · span 4297701–4297709 |
| 39 | Section 08, Paulo Ruiz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Paulo Ruiz 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032722 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, David B. Foster 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039644 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, David B. Foster 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039644 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Michael Yelton 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055716 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Gerald Johnson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Gerald Johnson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Dorothy Thompson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Lori Ryerkerk 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Gerald Johnson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Karenann Terrell 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Dorothy Thompson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Andre Schulten 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Gregory Page 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Sandra Pianalto 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Darryl Wilson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Robert Pragada 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Gregory Page 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Silvio Napoli 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Heath Monesmith 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Sandra Pianalto 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Darryl Wilson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Darryl Wilson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Gregory Page 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Gerald Johnson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Peter Denk 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Karenann Terrell 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Sandra Pianalto 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Darryl Wilson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Andre Schulten 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Robert Pragada 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Gregory Page 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Silvio Napoli 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Silvio Napoli 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Silvio Napoli 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Karenann Terrell 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Karenann Terrell 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Dorothy Thompson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Dorothy Thompson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Andre Schulten 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Andre Schulten 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Lori Ryerkerk 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Lori Ryerkerk 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Lori Ryerkerk 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Robert Pragada 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Robert Pragada 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Sandra Pianalto 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001104659-26-058074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Gerald Johnson 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001104659-26-059459 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Gerald Johnson 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001104659-26-059459 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Antonio Galvao 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001104659-26-061255 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Dorothy Thompson 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001104659-26-065726 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016399 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.96% (votes for as printed: 283,591,183). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-24 | 0001140361-25-015476 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.23% (votes for as printed: 285,077,494). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-26 | 0001140361-24-022362 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.21% (votes for as printed: 296,746,406). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 94 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 95 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,897,084 + equity 1,959,436 + all other 44,511 = 3,901,031, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,901,031 |
| 96 | Deere & Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-14 | 0001104659-26-003618 | CEO total compensation as printed in Deere & Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,925,424. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r9 · c26 · span 5375554–5375564 |
| 97 | Trane Technologies plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies plc's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c15 · span 319298–319308 |
| 98 | Northrop Grumman Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001133421-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northrop Grumman Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 25,357,443. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1115708–1115718 |
| 99 | Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399 |
| 100 | 3M Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000066740-26-000151 | CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702 |
| 101 | Honeywell International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000773840-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439 |
| 102 | Johnson Controls International plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c48 · span 1373807–1373817 |
| 103 | Cummins Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039158 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468 |
| 104 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-19 | 0001308179-25-000603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,317,705. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1027257–1027267 |
| 105 | Aptiv PLC, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108328 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aptiv PLC's own proxy. As printed: 19,250,277. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1493009–1493019 |
| 106 | Lear Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000842162-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lear Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,889,998. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r4 · c15 · span 912653–912663 |
| 107 | Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120708 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130 |
| 108 | TE Connectivity plc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-15 | 0001104659-26-003934 | CEO total compensation as printed in TE Connectivity plc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,325,536. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r10 · c18 · span 1375221–1375231 |
| 109 | Caterpillar Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001308179-26-000358 | CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872 |
| 110 | Otis Worldwide Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015389 | CEO total compensation as printed in Otis Worldwide Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,977,877. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r3 · c25 · span 1708890–1708900 |
| 111 | Rockwell Automation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001308179-25-000665 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c18 · span 642843–642853 |
| 112 | Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884 |
| 113 | Carrier Global Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carrier Global Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,962,913. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1903221–1903231 |
| 114 | International Paper Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | CEO total compensation as printed in International Paper Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,838,324. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2931849–2931859 |
| 115 | Whirlpool Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-100387 | CEO total compensation as printed in Whirlpool Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,773,816. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 934743–934753 |
| 116 | PACCAR Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113876 | CEO total compensation as printed in PACCAR Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,618,865. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 838577–838587 |
| 117 | Eaton Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corp's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255 |
| 118 | Stanley Black & Decker, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001140361-26-008170 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,656,246. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1734426–1734435 |
| 119 | Section 10a, International Paper Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021729 | International Paper Company names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-008170 | Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, Whirlpool Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-100387 | Whirlpool Corporation names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000603 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, 3M Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066740-26-000151 | 3M Company names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, Honeywell International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000773840-26-000029 | Honeywell International Inc. names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, Carrier Global Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001783180-26-000016 | Carrier Global Corporation names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Caterpillar Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000358 | Caterpillar Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eaton Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-120708 | Dover Corporation names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Trane Technologies plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026679 | Trane Technologies plc names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000032604-25-000103 | Emerson Electric Co. names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Northrop Grumman Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001133421-26-000007 | Northrop Grumman Corporation names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Rockwell Automation, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000665 | Rockwell Automation, Inc. names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127599 | Illinois Tool Works Inc. names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Cummins Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039158 | Cummins Inc. names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, Deere & Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-003618 | Deere & Company names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, PACCAR Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113876 | PACCAR Inc. names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, Aptiv PLC reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-108328 | Aptiv PLC names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, Johnson Controls International plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-004565 | Johnson Controls International plc names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, Otis Worldwide Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015389 | Otis Worldwide Corporation names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 10a, TE Connectivity plc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-003934 | TE Connectivity plc. names Eaton Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |