Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-17

Caterpillar Inc (CAT)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$22,191,496
D. James Umpleby III total, FY2025
Executive Chairmanhighest-paid officer; CEO Joseph Creed: $17,008,077
11th
CEO (Joseph Creed) pay percentile vs peers
196:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.61%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against CAT
42 companies name CAT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CAT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CAT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
D. James Umpleby III$1,414,583$0$13,080,611$4,227,829$2,509,300$0$959,173$22,191,496
Executive Chairman
Joseph Creed1,381,89209,538,4843,101,1172,476,8000509,78417,008,077
Chief Executive Officer
Christy Pambianchi566,667450,0007,907,120692,171660,5000398,45810,674,916
Chief Human Resources Officer
Andrew R. Bonfield991,57503,662,3251,183,7711,320,2000289,8287,447,699
Chief Financial Officer
Denise Johnson985,82502,765,492893,8661,201,9000305,2686,152,351
Group President
Bob De Lange925,52502,765,492893,8661,147,1000288,6926,020,675
Group President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
D. James Umpleby III$22,191,496$25,261,296$25,830,332−3,069,800
Joseph Creed17,008,07711,130,5657,244,475+5,877,512
Christy Pambianchi10,674,916
Andrew R. Bonfield7,447,699
Denise Johnson6,152,3518,716,4977,498,544−2,564,146
Bob De Lange6,020,6758,556,855−2,536,180

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jason KaiserGroup President2026-05-04D7,917$254$2,010,760Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason KaiserGroup President2026-05-04D5,6428834,982,055CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason KaiserGroup President2026-05-04D2,2758842,009,963CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-05-04A250877219,210CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason KaiserGroup President2026-05-04A7,9172542,010,760CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodney Michael ShurmanGroup President2026-05-05D5,1529034,652,977Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Rodney Michael ShurmanGroup President2026-05-05A5,6392541,432,193CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodney Michael ShurmanGroup President2026-05-05D5,6392541,432,193Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodney Michael ShurmanGroup President2026-05-05D487904440,029Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. BonfieldCFO Emeritus2026-05-06D3,7263321,237,181Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-06D2,8489262,636,508CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-06A12,0002202,637,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-06D350927324,391Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Bob De LangeGroup President2026-05-06D9,7529239,005,679Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. BonfieldCFO Emeritus2026-05-06D7,6733392,598,461Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. BonfieldCFO Emeritus2026-05-06A3,7263321,237,181CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. BonfieldCFO Emeritus2026-05-06A11,6552542,960,137CommonForm 4 ↗
Bob De LangeGroup President2026-05-06D14,47092313,349,299Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-06D8,8029268,152,676Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Bob De LangeGroup President2026-05-06D28,1051283,586,198Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. BonfieldCFO Emeritus2026-05-06A7,6733392,598,461CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason KaiserGroup President2026-05-06D29400CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-06D12,0002202,637,120Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bob De LangeGroup President2026-05-06A28,1051283,586,198CommonForm 4 ↗
Bob De LangeGroup President2026-05-06D3,8839233,585,485CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. BonfieldCFO Emeritus2026-05-06D7,3809216,794,914CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. BonfieldCFO Emeritus2026-05-06D15,67491914,399,861Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. BonfieldCFO Emeritus2026-05-06D11,6552542,960,137Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-081,3941 insider, 1 accrual row
Kyle Joseph EpleyChief Financial Officer2026-05-08A51500CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-11D5,1209194,703,488CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-11D21,4032204,703,523Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-11D843918773,646Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Christy PambianchiChief Human Resources Officer2026-05-11D224912204,295CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph E. CreedChief Executive Officer2026-05-11D574912523,505CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-11D15,44091714,154,620Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-11A21,4032204,703,523CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-13D7,9001971,553,930Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-13D2,6509102,412,136Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-13D3,5469093,224,945Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
William E. SchauppChief Accounting Officer2026-05-13D360906326,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-13A7,9001971,553,930CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-13D1,7049121,553,383CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D1,5689101,426,410Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D402911366,081Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D2,3029092,091,966Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D1,4919071,351,934Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D3,4739113,162,340CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D1,6059121,463,632Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D16,0781973,162,543Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D2,2599062,046,044Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14A16,0781973,162,543CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D1,7879051,616,699Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D1,1919081,081,404Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-266~5,4511 insider, 1 accrual row
Joseph E. CreedChief Executive Officer2026-05-26A1890916,354Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nazzic S. KeeneDirector2026-06-10A21100CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald JohnsonDirector2026-06-10A21100CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan C. SchwabDirector2026-06-10A21100CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-06-10A21100CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra L. ReedDirector2026-06-10A21100CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. Fish JrDirector2026-06-10A21100CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith F. MarksDirector2026-06-10A21100CommonForm 4 ↗
Rayford Wilkins JrDirector2026-06-10A21100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-2611~10,9722 insiders, 2 accrual rows
Joseph E. CreedChief Executive Officer2026-06-26A1699715,960Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-06-30A221,05523,217Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-2422~19,5522 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Joseph E. CreedChief Executive Officer2026-07-24A1888915,997Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 72 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jason KaiserGroup President2026-05-04D7,917$254$2,010,760Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason KaiserGroup President2026-05-04D5,6428834,982,055CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason KaiserGroup President2026-05-04D2,2758842,009,963CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-05-04A250877219,210CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason KaiserGroup President2026-05-04A7,9172542,010,760CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodney Michael ShurmanGroup President2026-05-05D5,1529034,652,977Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Rodney Michael ShurmanGroup President2026-05-05A5,6392541,432,193CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodney Michael ShurmanGroup President2026-05-05D5,6392541,432,193Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodney Michael ShurmanGroup President2026-05-05D487904440,029Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. BonfieldCFO Emeritus2026-05-06D3,7263321,237,181Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-06D2,8489262,636,508CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-06A12,0002202,637,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-06D350927324,391Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Bob De LangeGroup President2026-05-06D9,7529239,005,679Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. BonfieldCFO Emeritus2026-05-06D7,6733392,598,461Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. BonfieldCFO Emeritus2026-05-06A3,7263321,237,181CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. BonfieldCFO Emeritus2026-05-06A11,6552542,960,137CommonForm 4 ↗
Bob De LangeGroup President2026-05-06D14,47092313,349,299Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-06D8,8029268,152,676Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Bob De LangeGroup President2026-05-06D28,1051283,586,198Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. BonfieldCFO Emeritus2026-05-06A7,6733392,598,461CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason KaiserGroup President2026-05-06D29400CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-06D12,0002202,637,120Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bob De LangeGroup President2026-05-06A28,1051283,586,198CommonForm 4 ↗
Bob De LangeGroup President2026-05-06D3,8839233,585,485CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. BonfieldCFO Emeritus2026-05-06D7,3809216,794,914CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. BonfieldCFO Emeritus2026-05-06D15,67491914,399,861Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Andrew R. BonfieldCFO Emeritus2026-05-06D11,6552542,960,137Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kyle Joseph EpleyChief Financial Officer2026-05-08A1,39400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kyle Joseph EpleyChief Financial Officer2026-05-08A51500CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-11D5,1209194,703,488CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-11D21,4032204,703,523Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-11D843918773,646Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Christy PambianchiChief Human Resources Officer2026-05-11D224912204,295CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph E. CreedChief Executive Officer2026-05-11D574912523,505CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-11D15,44091714,154,620Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Anthony D. FassinoGroup President2026-05-11A21,4032204,703,523CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-13D7,9001971,553,930Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-13D2,6509102,412,136Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-13D3,5469093,224,945Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
William E. SchauppChief Accounting Officer2026-05-13D360906326,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-13A7,9001971,553,930CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-13D1,7049121,553,383CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D1,5689101,426,410Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D402911366,081Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D2,3029092,091,966Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D1,4919071,351,934Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D3,4739113,162,340CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D1,6059121,463,632Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D16,0781973,162,543Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D2,2599062,046,044Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14A16,0781973,162,543CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D1,7879051,616,699Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denise C. JohnsonGroup President2026-05-14D1,1919081,081,404Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kyle Joseph EpleyChief Financial Officer2026-05-26A69095,451Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph E. CreedChief Executive Officer2026-05-26A1890916,354Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nazzic S. KeeneDirector2026-06-10A21100CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald JohnsonDirector2026-06-10A21100CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan C. SchwabDirector2026-06-10A21100CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-06-10A21100CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra L. ReedDirector2026-06-10A21100CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. Fish JrDirector2026-06-10A21100CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith F. MarksDirector2026-06-10A21100CommonForm 4 ↗
Rayford Wilkins JrDirector2026-06-10A21100CommonForm 4 ↗
Kyle Joseph EpleyChief Financial Officer2026-06-26A69975,985Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason KaiserGroup President2026-06-26A59974,987Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph E. CreedChief Executive Officer2026-06-26A1699715,960Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. MacLennanDirector2026-06-30A221,05523,217Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kyle Joseph EpleyChief Financial Officer2026-07-24A78896,221Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason KaiserGroup President2026-07-24A108898,887Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph E. CreedChief Executive Officer2026-07-24A1888915,997Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kyle Joseph EpleyChief Financial Officer2026-07-24A58894,444Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Joseph CreedRSU2025-03-035,093$1,691,080
Joseph CreedPSU2025-03-0310,1863,540,959
Andrew R. BonfieldPSU2025-03-037,1302,478,602
Christy PambianchiPSU2025-05-0921,5717,214,852
Bob De LangeRSU2025-03-032,692893,852
Denise JohnsonPSU2025-03-035,3841,871,640
Denise JohnsonRSU2025-03-032,692893,852
Denise JohnsonOPTION2025-03-038,439893,866
Joseph CreedRSU2025-05-094,3301,409,935
Joseph CreedOPTION2025-05-0913,0861,409,986
Bob De LangeOPTION2025-03-038,439893,866
D. James Umpleby IIIPSU2025-03-0325,4668,852,746
D. James Umpleby IIIRSU2025-03-0312,7334,227,865
Andrew R. BonfieldRSU2025-03-033,5651,183,723
Bob De LangePSU2025-03-035,3841,871,640
D. James Umpleby IIIOPTION2025-03-0339,9154,227,829
Joseph CreedOPTION2025-03-0315,9661,691,131
Andrew R. BonfieldOPTION2025-03-0311,1761,183,771
Christy PambianchiRSU2025-05-092,126692,268
Joseph CreedPSU2025-05-098,6602,896,510
Christy PambianchiOPTION2025-05-096,424692,171
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Joseph Creed$3,101,015$6,437,469$3,101,11750.9%
Andrew R. Bonfield1,183,7232,478,6021,183,77151.1%
Christy Pambianchi692,2687,214,852692,17183.9%
Bob De Lange893,8521,871,640893,86651.1%
Denise Johnson893,8521,871,640893,86651.1%
D. James Umpleby III4,227,8658,852,7464,227,82951.1%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Joseph CreedPSU10,907$6,248,293
JohnsonRSU5,3193,047,096
Joseph CreedPSU21,20212,145,990
Joseph CreedRSU3,6022,063,478
Bob De LangeOption5,914338.65
D. James Umpleby IIIPSU49,97828,630,897
JohnsonPSU10,8806,232,826
D. James Umpleby IIIPSU51,46029,479,890
Christy PambianchiPSU43,59024,971,403
JohnsonPSU9,0555,187,338
Joseph CreedPSU20,58411,791,956
Joseph CreedPSU17,50010,025,225
Joseph CreedOption13,086325.62
Bob De LangePSU11,2086,420,727
D. James Umpleby IIIRSU8,3294,771,434
JohnsonOption8,439332.04
Joseph CreedRSU4,3752,506,306
Bob De LangeRSU2,7201,558,206
JohnsonRSU2,7201,558,206
Christy PambianchiRSU2,1481,230,525
Joseph CreedPSU14,5408,329,530
JohnsonOption5,914338.65
D. James Umpleby IIIRSU12,8657,369,973
Joseph CreedRSU5,1462,947,989
Bob De LangeOption8,439332.04
Joseph CreedRSU2,4231,388,064
JohnsonPSU11,2086,420,727
Joseph CreedOption15,966332.04
JohnsonRSU1,8671,069,548
Bob De LangeRSU5,3193,047,096
Bob De LangePSU10,8806,232,826
Joseph CreedRSU3,5342,024,523
Bob De LangeRSU1,8671,069,548
Joseph CreedPSU9,0555,187,338
Joseph CreedOption11,176332.04
Bob De LangePSU9,0555,187,338
Joseph CreedOption9,676253.98
Christy PambianchiOption6,424325.62
Joseph CreedOption7,672338.65
JohnsonOption9,676253.98
D. James Umpleby IIIOption39,915332.04
D. James Umpleby IIIOption37,385253.98
D. James Umpleby IIIOption26,374338.65
Joseph CreedOption11,655253.98
Joseph CreedOption11,188338.65
D. James Umpleby IIIPSU34,98620,042,430
Joseph CreedPSU14,4088,253,911
Bob De LangeOption9,676253.98
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The CHRC believes the executive compensation program at Caterpillar should be structured to align the interests of executives with those of our shareholders. These interests are aligned in rewarding value creation at all stages of the business cycle and providing an increasing percentage of performance-based compensation at higher levels of executive responsibility. This performance-based compensation should be both market and internally competitive.

CEO STI target (% of salary)160%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-10307,919,50315,792,9461,740,90194.61%Passed
20252025-06-11301,439,38417,773,3911,903,99594.43%Passed
20242024-06-12321,850,32722,746,9191,930,18193.4%Passed
20232023-06-14337,625,65924,751,1421,935,41693.17%Passed
20222022-06-08350,852,56421,909,2072,347,20794.12%Passed
20212021-06-09342,337,93119,903,4482,575,13094.51%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1094.61%a
20252025-06-1194.43%b
20242024-06-1293.4%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against all other proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on director elections.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on director elections.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)196 : 1
CEO total compensation$17,524,953
Median employee compensation$89,253
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Debra L. Reed-KlagesIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Executive (Chair)$225,000$175,033$0$0$400,033
David W. MacLennanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Sustainability and other Public Policy · Executive180,550175,03305,000360,583
Rayford Wilkins JrIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources (Chair) · Nominating and Governance · Executive175,000175,033005,000355,033
James C. Fish JrIndependent · Audit · Sustainability and other Public Policy (Chair) · Executive163,874175,033005,000343,907
Gerald JohnsonIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources · Sustainability and other Public Policy150,000175,03305,000330,033
Judith F. MarksIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Resources150,000175,03305,000330,033
Nazzic S. KeeneIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources · Nominating and Governance150,000175,03300325,033
Susan C. SchwabIndependent · Sustainability and other Public Policy · Nominating and Governance150,000175,03300325,033
Daniel M. DickinsonIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY82,843001,50084,343
Lynn J. GoodIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Resources · Newly elected00000
Joseph E. CreedEmployee director · Board Chair · Newly elected000000
D. James Umpleby IIIEmployee director · Not standing for re-election000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$150,000
Annual equity retainer$170,000
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$750,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,427,267
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,400,264
All other compensation$26,500
Total cost of the board$2,854,031

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Caterpillar Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Caterpillar Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Intel Corporation2025Lip-Bu Tan$746,200$49,639,500$39,523,200$2,374,000$92,990,900
2Cisco Systems, Inc.2025Charles Robbins1,390,00045,870,69005,117,42452,838,751
3General Electric Company2025H. Lawrence Culp Jr.2,000,00027,564,9254,575,0057,520,00045,616,160
4General Motors Company2025Mary Barra2,100,00021,623,97004,956,00029,895,868
5Deere & Company2025John May1,694,50713,950,2394,255,1335,450,55127,925,424
6FedEx Corporation2026Rajesh Subramaniam1,550,0006,731,3643,715,06210,593,50027,554,018
7Ford Motor Company2025James Farley Jr.1,700,00018,868,30905,746,00027,519,558
8RTX Corporation2025Christopher Calio1,525,00010,875,3916,753,909024,846,826
9Archer-Daniels-Midland Company2025Juan Luciano1,492,50017,700,05502,826,79523,886,978
10The Boeing Company2025Robert Ortberg1,500,0007,874,8189,624,9593,930,00023,581,389
11Emerson Electric Co.2025Lal Karsanbhai1,537,50015,413,32503,728,52521,240,262
123M Company2025William Brown1,800,0007,753,8527,001,2423,745,32221,005,009
13Honeywell International Inc.2025Vimal Kapur1,600,00010,866,2693,623,9143,516,80020,381,435
14Johnson Controls International plc2025Joakim Weidemanis825,00012,849,0883,749,9932,357,24719,963,827
15Cummins Inc.2025Jennifer Rumsey1,533,7506,429,00406,975,65619,905,532
16GE Vernova Inc.2025Scott Strazik1,469,1368,514,6782,191,8084,500,00018,020,345
17Caterpillar Inc2025Joseph Creed1,381,8929,538,4843,101,1172,476,80017,008,077
18Halliburton Company2025Jeffrey Miller1,700,0007,992,78205,944,83616,525,407
19PACCAR Inc.2025R. Preston Feight1,690,3854,900,5002,174,4851,326,52112,618,865

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Caterpillar Inc118%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
3M Company118.9%PSU 50 · Options 50NoFW Cook
Archer-Daniels-Midland Company94.7%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Cisco Systems, Inc.142%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRExequity
Cummins Inc.90%PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30NoFarient
Deere & Company160.8%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC (current); Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC (prior year)
Emerson Electric Co.141.5%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — relative total shareholder return modifier benchmark (rTSR)Exequity LLP
FedEx Corporation112.5%not disclosedYes — Relative TSR (FY24-FY26 LTI Cash Plan)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Ford Motor Company130%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return)Not explicitly named in CD&A
GE Vernova Inc.200%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20Yes — 3-year cumulative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) modifierPay Governance LLC
General Electric Companynot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoNot explicitly named in provided text
General Motors Companynot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRnot disclosed
Halliburton Companynot disclosedPSU 50 · Cash LTI 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)not disclosed
Honeywell International Inc.126%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Groupnot disclosed
Intel Corporation118.7%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — TSR relative to S&P 500 IndexSemler Brossy
Johnson Controls International plc176.6%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 IndustrialsFarient Advisors LLC
PACCAR Inc.62.7%not disclosedNoThe Committee typically retains a compensation consultant to assess the competitiveness of the Company's compensation programs every two years. It did not employ a compensation consultant in 2025.
RTX Corporation164%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — TSR vs. Core A&D PeersFW Cook
The Boeing Company131%Options 55 · RSU 45not disclosedFW Cook (Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.)

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Caterpillar Inc in fiscal 2025?
The highest-paid executive at Caterpillar Inc in fiscal 2025 was D. James Umpleby III, who served as Executive Chairman with total compensation of $22,191,496.
How does Caterpillar Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, the CEO pay percentile of disclosed peers was 11th.
What is Caterpillar Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 196:1.
How did shareholders vote on Caterpillar Inc's executive compensation?
Shareholder support for the latest executive compensation vote was 94.61%.
How much does Caterpillar Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
Total board compensation for fiscal 2025 was $2,854,031.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, D. James Umpleby IIIDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 60. As printed: 22,191,496. Filing ↗machine: t177 · r1 · c33 · span 840527–840537
2Section 01, Joseph CreedDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 63. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872
3Section 01, Christy PambianchiDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 60. As printed: 10,674,916. Filing ↗machine: span 917780–917790
4Section 01, Andrew R. BonfieldDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 60. As printed: 7,447,699. Filing ↗machine: span 871136–871145
5Section 01, Denise JohnsonDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 60. As printed: 6,152,351. Filing ↗machine: span 901693–901702
6Section 01, Bob De LangeDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 60. As printed: 6,020,675. Filing ↗machine: t177 · r10 · c33 · span 886413–886422
7Section 03, Joseph Creed RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r7 · c26 · span 990187–990196
8Section 03, Joseph Creed PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r6 · c27 · span 985846–985855
9Section 03, Andrew R. Bonfield PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r13 · c27 · span 1016810–1016819
10Section 03, Christy Pambianchi PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r25 · c27 · span 1069304–1069313
11Section 03, Bob De Lange RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r18 · c26 · span 1038685–1038692
12Section 03, Denise Johnson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r21 · c27 · span 1051803–1051812
13Section 03, Denise Johnson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r22 · c26 · span 1056144–1056151
14Section 03, Denise Johnson OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r23 · c26 · span 1060445–1060452
15Section 03, Joseph Creed RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r10 · c27 · span 1003400–1003409
16Section 03, Joseph Creed OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r11 · c27 · span 1007824–1007833
17Section 03, Bob De Lange OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r19 · c19 · span 1041790–1041795
18Section 03, D. James Umpleby III PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r2 · c27 · span 968346–968355
19Section 03, D. James Umpleby III RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r3 · c26 · span 972688–972697
20Section 03, Andrew R. Bonfield RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r14 · c26 · span 1021151–1021160
21Section 03, Bob De Lange PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r17 · c27 · span 1034344–1034353
22Section 03, D. James Umpleby III OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r4 · c19 · span 975832–975838
23Section 03, Joseph Creed OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r8 · c26 · span 994528–994537
24Section 03, Andrew R. Bonfield OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r15 · c19 · span 1024295–1024301
25Section 03, Christy Pambianchi RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r26 · c26 · span 1073644–1073651
26Section 03, Joseph Creed PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r9 · c26 · span 998976–998985
27Section 03, Christy Pambianchi OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r27 · c19 · span 1076785–1076790
28Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 196 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t208 · span 1509264–1509369
29Section 08, Debra L. Reed-KlagesDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 400,033. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r7 · c15 · span 485585–485592
30Section 08, David W. MacLennanDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,583. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r6 · c15 · span 483251–483258
31Section 08, Rayford Wilkins JrDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,033. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r9 · c15 · span 490150–490157
32Section 08, James C. Fish JrDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 343,907. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c15 · span 473939–473946
33Section 08, Gerald JohnsonDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,033. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r3 · c15 · span 476265–476272
34Section 08, Judith F. MarksDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,033. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r5 · c15 · span 480921–480928
35Section 08, Nazzic S. KeeneDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,033. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r4 · c15 · span 478594–478601
36Section 08, Susan C. SchwabDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,033. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r8 · c15 · span 487914–487921
37Section 08, Daniel M. DickinsonDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,343. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r1 · c15 · span 471599–471605
38Section 08, Lynn J. GoodDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
39Section 08, Joseph E. CreedDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
40Section 08, D. James Umpleby IIIDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Jason Kaiser 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-050001104659-26-055795Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jason Kaiser 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-050001104659-26-055795Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Jason Kaiser 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-050001104659-26-055795Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-050001104659-26-055493Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Jason Kaiser 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-050001104659-26-055795Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Rodney Michael Shurman 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-060001104659-26-056435Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Rodney Michael Shurman 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-060001104659-26-056435Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Rodney Michael Shurman 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-060001104659-26-056435Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Rodney Michael Shurman 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-060001104659-26-056435Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Andrew R. Bonfield 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057309Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Anthony D. Fassino 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057311Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Anthony D. Fassino 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057311Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Anthony D. Fassino 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057311Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Bob De Lange 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057313Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Andrew R. Bonfield 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057309Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Andrew R. Bonfield 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057309Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Andrew R. Bonfield 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057309Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Bob De Lange 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057313Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Anthony D. Fassino 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057311Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Bob De Lange 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057313Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Andrew R. Bonfield 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057309Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Jason Kaiser 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-060001104659-26-056437Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Anthony D. Fassino 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057311Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Bob De Lange 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057313Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Bob De Lange 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057313Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Andrew R. Bonfield 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057309Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Andrew R. Bonfield 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057309Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Andrew R. Bonfield 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001104659-26-057309Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Kyle Joseph Epley 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001104659-26-059232Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Kyle Joseph Epley 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001104659-26-059232Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Anthony D. Fassino 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-120001104659-26-059243Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Anthony D. Fassino 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-120001104659-26-059243Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Anthony D. Fassino 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-120001104659-26-059243Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Christy Pambianchi 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-120001104659-26-059445Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Joseph E. Creed 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-120001104659-26-059449Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Anthony D. Fassino 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-120001104659-26-059243Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Anthony D. Fassino 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-120001104659-26-059243Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Denise C. Johnson 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001104659-26-061036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Denise C. Johnson 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001104659-26-061036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Denise C. Johnson 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001104659-26-061036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, William E. Schaupp 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001104659-26-060916Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Denise C. Johnson 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001104659-26-061036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Denise C. Johnson 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001104659-26-061036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Denise C. Johnson 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001104659-26-062809Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Denise C. Johnson 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001104659-26-062809Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Denise C. Johnson 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001104659-26-062809Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Denise C. Johnson 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001104659-26-062809Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Denise C. Johnson 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001104659-26-062809Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Denise C. Johnson 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001104659-26-062809Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Denise C. Johnson 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001104659-26-062809Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Denise C. Johnson 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001104659-26-062809Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Denise C. Johnson 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001104659-26-062809Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Denise C. Johnson 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001104659-26-062809Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Denise C. Johnson 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001104659-26-062809Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Kyle Joseph Epley 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001104659-26-066858Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Joseph E. Creed 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001104659-26-066860Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Nazzic S. Keene 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001104659-26-072897Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Gerald Johnson 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001104659-26-072894Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Susan C. Schwab 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001104659-26-072910Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001104659-26-072898Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Debra L. Reed 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001104659-26-072907Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, James C. Fish Jr 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001104659-26-072891Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Judith F. Marks 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001104659-26-072902Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Rayford Wilkins Jr 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001104659-26-072911Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Kyle Joseph Epley 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290001104659-26-078798Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Jason Kaiser 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290001104659-26-078801Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Joseph E. Creed 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290001104659-26-078800Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, David W. MacLennan 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001104659-26-079826Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Kyle Joseph Epley 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-270001104659-26-087156Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Jason Kaiser 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-270001104659-26-087024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Joseph E. Creed 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-270001104659-26-087023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Kyle Joseph Epley 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-270001104659-26-087156Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-110001104659-26-072929Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.61% (votes for as printed: 307,919,503). Filing ↗
114Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-120001104659-25-058891Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.43% (votes for as printed: 301,439,384). Filing ↗
115Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-140001104659-24-071748Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.4% (votes for as printed: 321,850,327). Filing ↗
116Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
117Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
118Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 1,427,267 + equity 1,400,264 + all other 26,500 = 2,854,031, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,854,031
119Intel Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000050863-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in Intel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 92,990,900. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1612980–1612990
120Cisco Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280000858877-25-000150CEO total compensation as printed in Cisco Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 52,838,751. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 1073719–1073729
121General Electric Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in General Electric Company's own proxy. As printed: 45,616,160. Filing ↗machine: t152 · span 1179360–1179370
122General Motors Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001467858-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in General Motors Company's own proxy. As printed: 29,895,868. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2619809–2619819
123Deere & Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-140001104659-26-003618CEO total compensation as printed in Deere & Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,925,424. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r9 · c26 · span 5375554–5375564
124FedEx Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-170001104659-26-097836CEO total compensation as printed in FedEx Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 27,554,018. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1409491–1409501
125Ford Motor Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001552781-26-000164CEO total compensation as printed in Ford Motor Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,519,558. Filing ↗machine: t347 · span 1299844–1299854
126RTX Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090001308179-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in RTX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 24,846,826. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r2 · c14 · span 908955–908966
127Archer-Daniels-Midland Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126218CEO total compensation as printed in Archer-Daniels-Midland Company's own proxy. As printed: 23,886,978. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1318435–1318445
128The Boeing Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-096787CEO total compensation as printed in The Boeing Company's own proxy. As printed: 23,581,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1170571–1170581
129Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-120000032604-25-000103CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399
1303M Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702
131Honeywell International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000773840-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439
132Johnson Controls International plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001104659-26-004565CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c48 · span 1373807–1373817
133Cummins Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039158CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468
134GE Vernova Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001996810-26-000049CEO total compensation as printed in GE Vernova Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,020,345. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 990207–990217
135Caterpillar Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar Inc's own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872
136Halliburton Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000045012-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Halliburton Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,525,407. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r2 · c18 · span 2610544–2610554
137PACCAR Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113876CEO total compensation as printed in PACCAR Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,618,865. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 838577–838587
138Section 10a, General Motors Company reciprocityDEF 14A0001467858-26-000022General Motors Company names Caterpillar Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Halliburton Company reciprocityDEF 14A0000045012-26-000033Halliburton Company names Caterpillar Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
140Section 10a, RTX Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0001308179-26-000036RTX Corporation names Caterpillar Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
141Section 10a, Intel Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0000050863-26-000061Intel Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caterpillar Inc. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, The Boeing Company reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-096787The Boeing Company names Caterpillar Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
143Section 10a, Cisco Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0000858877-25-000150Cisco Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caterpillar Inc. Filing ↗
144Section 10a, Cummins Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-039158Cummins Inc. names Caterpillar Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
145Section 10a, Ford Motor Company reciprocityDEF 14A0001552781-26-000164Ford Motor Company names Caterpillar Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
146Section 10a, 3M Company reciprocityDEF 14A0000066740-26-0001513M Company names Caterpillar Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
147Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocityDEF 14A0000032604-25-000103Emerson Electric Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Caterpillar Inc. Filing ↗
148Section 10a, GE Vernova Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001996810-26-000049GE Vernova Inc. names Caterpillar Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
149Section 10a, General Electric Company reciprocityDEF 14A0000040545-26-000018General Electric Company names Caterpillar Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
150Section 10a, Honeywell International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0000773840-26-000029Honeywell International Inc. names Caterpillar Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
151Section 10a, Johnson Controls International plc reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-004565Johnson Controls International plc names Caterpillar Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
152Section 10a, PACCAR Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-113876PACCAR Inc. names Caterpillar Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
153Section 10a, Deere & Company reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-003618Deere & Company names Caterpillar Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗