Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

General Electric (GE)

CEO H. Lawrence Culp Jr. was paid $45,616,160 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 48.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000040545-26-000018 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$45,616,160 ↓
H. Lawrence Culp Jr. total, FY2025
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
486:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.46%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- H. Lawrence Culp Jr. (Chairman & CEO), FY2025 total compensation $45,616,160 (base salary $2,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000040545-26-000018, filed 2026-03-12]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

GE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 11, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
H. Lawrence Culp Jr.$2,000,000$0$27,564,925$4,575,005$7,520,000$3,213,268$742,962$45,616,160
Chairman & CEO
Russell Stokes1,400,00006,307,7501,500,0362,408,0001,545,493161,96313,323,242
SVP, Former CEO, Commercial Engines & Services
Rahul Ghai955,00006,219,0381,800,0272,154,0000142,67811,270,743
SVP, Chief Financial Officer
Mohamed Ali790,89003,188,4831,079,9841,504,000661,28360,9527,285,592
SVP, Chief Executive Officer, Commercial Engines & Services
John Phillips III800,00002,439,3691,050,0091,504,0000115,6405,909,018
SVP, General Counsel & Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
H. Lawrence Culp Jr.$45,616,160$88,954,586$14,698,285↓ −43,338,426
Russell Stokes13,323,24212,087,3648,260,941↑ +1,235,878
Rahul Ghai11,270,7439,608,1594,906,492↑ +1,662,584
Mohamed Ali7,285,592———
John Phillips III5,909,0185,770,306—↑ +138,712

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read General Electric's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GE
12 companies name GE as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
H. Lawrence Culp Jr.CEO$45,616,160
Rahul GhaiCFO$11,270,743
John Phillips IIIGeneral Counsel$5,909,018
Russell StokesSVP$13,323,242
Mohamed AliSVP$7,285,592
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Catherine LesjakIndependent Director$367,292
Darren McDewIndependent Director$349,425
Edward GardenIndependent Director$341,925
Isabella GorenIndependent Director$376,925
Margaret BillsonIndependent Director$342,925
Sébastien BazinIndependent Director$345,795
Stephen AngelFormer director (through FY2025)$359,040
Thomas EndersIndependent Director$341,925
Thomas HortonLead Independent Director$393,392
Wesley BushIndependent Director$87,367
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Sébastien BazinDirector2026-03-31A114$306$34,920Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wesley BushDirector2026-03-31A11430634,920Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-01—3,993——4 insiders, 4 accrual rows
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-05-01D558287159,873CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-05-01A1,28800CommonForm 4 ↗
Rahul GhaiSenior Vice President2026-05-01D3,06700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rahul GhaiSenior Vice President2026-05-01A3,06700CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-05-01D2,41600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-05-01A2,41600CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-05-01D359287102,857CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-05-01A77300CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy L. GowderSenior Vice President2026-05-01D426287122,053CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy L. GowderSenior Vice President2026-05-01A96600CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian MeisnerSenior Vice President2026-05-01D2,25500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian MeisnerSenior Vice President2026-05-01D1,045287299,403CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillips John R, IIISenior Vice President2026-05-01D2,25500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillips John R, IIISenior Vice President2026-05-01A2,25500CommonForm 4 ↗
Riccardo ProcacciSenior Vice President2026-05-01D416287119,188CommonForm 4 ↗
Riccardo ProcacciSenior Vice President2026-05-01A96600CommonForm 4 ↗
Rahul GhaiSenior Vice President2026-05-01D1,422287407,417CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-05-01D1,120287320,891CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian MeisnerSenior Vice President2026-05-01A2,25500CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillips John R, IIISenior Vice President2026-05-01D1,109287317,740CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret BillsonDirector2026-05-05A67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas EndersDirector2026-05-05A67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Wesley BushDirector2026-05-05A67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas HortonDirector2026-05-05A67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Isabella GorenDirector2026-05-05A67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Sébastien BazinDirector2026-05-05A67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren McDewDirector2026-05-05A67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Catherine LesjakDirector2026-05-05A67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson AlthoffDirector2026-06-24A51700CommonForm 4 ↗
Sébastien BazinDirector2026-06-30A10634436,474Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wesley BushDirector2026-06-30A10634436,474Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-23—1,517——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Riccardo ProcacciSenior Vice President2026-07-23D491348170,819CommonForm 4 ↗
Riccardo ProcacciSenior Vice President2026-07-23D1,026348356,976CommonForm 4 ↗
Riccardo ProcacciSenior Vice President2026-07-23A1,517146221,983CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-07-24D2,279354805,946CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-07-24A5,06170351,993CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-07-24D1,266354447,835CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-07-24A3,03590273,180CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-07-24D3,03500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-07-24D5,06100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-07-24D2,782354984,049CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-07-24D1,769354625,784CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-08-11D10,24200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-08-11D4,8983701,812,113CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-08-11A10,24237375,369CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-08-11D5,3443701,976,639CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson AlthoffDirector2026-09-30A3532211,263Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wesley BushDirector2026-09-30A12032238,616Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sébastien BazinDirector2026-09-30A11732237,651Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 56 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Sébastien BazinDirector2026-03-31A114$306$34,920Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wesley BushDirector2026-03-31A11430634,920Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-05-01D1,28800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-05-01D558287159,873CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-05-01A1,28800CommonForm 4 ↗
Rahul GhaiSenior Vice President2026-05-01D3,06700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rahul GhaiSenior Vice President2026-05-01A3,06700CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-05-01D2,41600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-05-01D77300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-05-01A2,41600CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-05-01D359287102,857CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-05-01A77300CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy L. GowderSenior Vice President2026-05-01D96600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy L. GowderSenior Vice President2026-05-01D426287122,053CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy L. GowderSenior Vice President2026-05-01A96600CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian MeisnerSenior Vice President2026-05-01D2,25500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian MeisnerSenior Vice President2026-05-01D1,045287299,403CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillips John R, IIISenior Vice President2026-05-01D2,25500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillips John R, IIISenior Vice President2026-05-01A2,25500CommonForm 4 ↗
Riccardo ProcacciSenior Vice President2026-05-01D96600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Riccardo ProcacciSenior Vice President2026-05-01D416287119,188CommonForm 4 ↗
Riccardo ProcacciSenior Vice President2026-05-01A96600CommonForm 4 ↗
Rahul GhaiSenior Vice President2026-05-01D1,422287407,417CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-05-01D1,120287320,891CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian MeisnerSenior Vice President2026-05-01A2,25500CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillips John R, IIISenior Vice President2026-05-01D1,109287317,740CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret BillsonDirector2026-05-05A67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas EndersDirector2026-05-05A67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Wesley BushDirector2026-05-05A67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas HortonDirector2026-05-05A67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Isabella GorenDirector2026-05-05A67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Sébastien BazinDirector2026-05-05A67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren McDewDirector2026-05-05A67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Catherine LesjakDirector2026-05-05A67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson AlthoffDirector2026-06-24A51700CommonForm 4 ↗
Sébastien BazinDirector2026-06-30A10634436,474Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wesley BushDirector2026-06-30A10634436,474Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Riccardo ProcacciSenior Vice President2026-07-23D1,51700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Riccardo ProcacciSenior Vice President2026-07-23D491348170,819CommonForm 4 ↗
Riccardo ProcacciSenior Vice President2026-07-23D1,026348356,976CommonForm 4 ↗
Riccardo ProcacciSenior Vice President2026-07-23A1,517146221,983CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-07-24D2,279354805,946CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-07-24A5,06170351,993CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-07-24D1,266354447,835CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-07-24A3,03590273,180CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-07-24D3,03500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-07-24D5,06100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-07-24D2,782354984,049CommonForm 4 ↗
Mohamed AliSenior Vice President2026-07-24D1,769354625,784CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-08-11D10,24200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-08-11D4,8983701,812,113CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-08-11A10,24237375,369CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. GigliettiVice President2026-08-11D5,3443701,976,639CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson AlthoffDirector2026-09-30A3532211,263Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wesley BushDirector2026-09-30A12032238,616Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sébastien BazinDirector2026-09-30A11732237,651Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Rahul GhaiPSU2025-03-031,34313,434—23,510$2,999,947
Russell StokesPSU2025-03-031,12011,195—19,5912,499,955
John Phillips IIIRSU2025-03-03——3,413—689,289
John Phillips IIIPSU2025-03-037847,837—13,7151,750,080
Mohamed AliRSU2025-03-03——3,511—709,082
Russell StokesRSU2025-03-03——4,876—984,757
H. Lawrence Culp Jr.PSU2025-03-033,41534,145—59,7547,624,920
Mohamed AliPSU2025-03-142872,874—5,030679,299
Mohamed AliPSU2025-03-038068,061—14,1071,800,102
Russell StokesPSU2025-03-141,27512,752—22,3162,823,038
H. Lawrence Culp Jr.PSU2025-03-147,65076,504—133,88216,936,456
Rahul GhaiPSU2025-03-148628,620—15,0852,037,423
Russell StokesPSU2025-03-03————1,500,036
Rahul GhaiPSU2025-03-03————1,800,027
Mohamed AliPSU2025-03-03————1,079,984
John Phillips IIIPSU2025-03-03————1,050,009
H. Lawrence Culp Jr.PSU2025-03-03————4,575,005
H. Lawrence Culp Jr.RSU2025-03-03——14,872—3,003,549
Rahul GhaiRSU2025-03-03——5,851—1,181,668
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Rahul Ghai$1,181,668$6,837,397$085.3%
Russell Stokes984,7576,823,029087.4%
John Phillips III689,2892,800,089080.2%
Mohamed Ali709,0823,559,385083.4%
H. Lawrence Culp Jr.3,003,54929,136,381090.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Rahul GhaiRSU6,134—$1,889,456
Mohamed AliRSU5,030—1,549,391
Rahul GhaiRSU5,851—1,802,284
H. Lawrence Culp Jr.RSU3,415—1,051,922
Russell StokesRSU6,443—1,984,637
Mohamed AliRSU3,511—1,081,493
H. Lawrence Culp Jr.RSU465,434—143,367,635
John Phillips IIIRSU19,621—6,043,857
John Phillips IIIRSU4,510—1,389,215
John Phillips IIIRSU2,722—838,458
John Phillips IIIRSU784—241,496
Russell StokesOption30,363148.8—
John Phillips IIIRSU3,413—1,051,306
Rahul GhaiRSU1,343—413,684
Russell StokesRSU1,120—344,994
Mohamed AliRSU806—248,272
Mohamed AliOption6,36057.62—
Mohamed AliOption5,75352.38—
John Phillips IIIOption6,29996.36—
Mohamed AliOption5,06169.55—
H. Lawrence Culp Jr.RSU168,184—51,805,718
H. Lawrence Culp Jr.RSU133,882—41,239,672
Russell StokesOption101,20880.45—
Russell StokesOption57,54552.38—
Russell StokesOption55,66457.62—
Russell StokesOption39,51267.39—
Russell StokesOption40,483123.16—
Russell StokesOption28,38566.19—
Russell StokesRSU22,316—6,873,997
Rahul GhaiRSU15,085—4,646,633
H. Lawrence Culp Jr.RSU14,872—4,581,022
Mohamed AliRSU11,212—3,453,632
Mohamed AliRSU4,796—1,477,312
Russell StokesOption53,26959.33—
Russell StokesRSU28,030—8,634,081
Rahul GhaiRSU26,686—8,220,089
Russell StokesRSU22,313—6,873,073
Rahul GhaiRSU14,386—4,431,320
Russell StokesRSU7,673—2,363,514
Russell StokesRSU4,876—1,501,954
Mohamed AliRSU2,577—793,793
Mohamed AliOption3,03590.01—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation programs are designed to attract, motivate and retain global talent. We take a market based approach to target compensation competitive with our peer group while remaining flexible to manage through changing market dynamics.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantNot explicitly named in provided text
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-05753,387,20827,686,9723,930,56396.46%Passed
20252025-05-06570,651,393234,177,9882,638,89670.9%Passed
20242024-05-07717,800,24242,074,3642,245,63194.46%Passed
20232023-05-03741,712,53343,393,2872,914,49794.47%Passed
20222022-05-04486,608,605256,337,5133,073,89865.5%Passed
20212021-05-042,379,035,3203,237,533,41346,268,29942.36%Failed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0596.46%a
20252025-05-0670.9%b
20242024-05-0794.46%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Not counted as votes cast and therefore no effect, if any”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)486 : 1
CEO total compensation$45,616,160
Median employee compensation$93,873
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Thomas HortonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance & Public Affairs (Chair) · Classified Programs$191,467$201,925$0—$0$393,392
Isabella GorenIndependent · Audit (Chair)170,000201,9250—5,000376,925
Catherine LesjakIndependent · Management Development & Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Governance & Public Affairs160,367201,9250—5,000367,292
Stephen AngelIndependent · Management Development & Compensation (Chair) · Departed during FY0359,0400—0359,040
Darren McDewIndependent · Classified Programs (Chair) · Governance & Public Affairs147,500201,9250—0349,425
Sébastien BazinIndependent · Management Development & Compensation · Governance & Public Affairs0345,7950—0345,795
Margaret BillsonIndependent · Governance & Public Affairs140,000201,9250—1,000342,925
Edward GardenIndependent · Management Development & Compensation · Audit · Not standing for re-election140,000201,9250—0341,925
Thomas EndersIndependent · Management Development & Compensation140,000201,9250—0341,925
Wesley BushIndependent · Audit · Classified Programs · Newly elected11,79375,5740—087,367
H. Lawrence Culp JrEmployee director · Classified Programs000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$140,000
Annual equity retainer$185,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($700,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,101,127
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,193,884
All other compensation$11,000
Total cost of the board$3,306,011

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies General Electric names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including General Electric.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1General Electric2025H. Lawrence Culp Jr.$2,000,000$27,564,925$4,575,005$7,520,000$45,616,160
2FedEx2026Rajesh Subramaniam1,550,0006,731,3643,715,06210,593,50027,554,018
3General Dynamics2025Phebe Novakovic1,737,50012,539,6345,220,4455,729,00025,924,082
4L3Harris2025Christopher Kubasik1,550,00011,028,7013,543,7786,200,00025,617,590
5TransDigm2025Kevin Stein1,462,650021,119,9262,585,05425,188,430
6RTX2025Christopher Calio1,525,00010,875,3916,753,909024,846,826
7Boeing2025Robert Ortberg1,500,0007,874,8189,624,9593,930,00023,581,389
8Textron2025Scott Donnelly1,530,57710,588,9423,463,1193,246,00021,165,556
9Honeywell2025Vimal Kapur1,600,00010,866,2693,623,9143,516,80020,381,435
10Caterpillar2025Joseph Creed1,381,8929,538,4843,101,1172,476,80017,008,077
11American Airlines2025Robert Isom1,300,00012,489,0000013,871,825

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
General Electricnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoNot explicitly named in provided text
American Airlines50.97%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoKorn Ferry
Boeing131%Options 55 · RSU 45NoFW Cook (Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.)
Caterpillar118%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
FedEx112.5%not disclosedYes — Relative TSR (FY24-FY26 LTI Cash Plan)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
General Dynamics177.0%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return)Pay Governance, LLC
Honeywell126%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Groupnot disclosed
L3Harris200%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
RTX164%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — TSR vs. Core A&D PeersFW Cook
Textronnot disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoPearl Meyer
TransDigm110.6%Options 100NoExequity LLP

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at General Electric in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, H. Lawrence Culp Jr. (Chairman & CEO) was the highest-paid executive at General Electric in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $45,616,160.
How does General Electric's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, H. Lawrence Culp Jr.'s total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of General Electric's disclosed peer group.
What is General Electric's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, General Electric's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 486:1.
How did shareholders vote on General Electric's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.46% of shareholders supported General Electric's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does General Electric spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, General Electric reported total board compensation of $3,306,011 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, H. Lawrence Culp Jr.DEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 45,616,160. Filing ↗machine: t152 · span 1179360–1179370
2Section 01, Russell StokesDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 13,323,242. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r8 · c28 · span 1208055–1208065
3Section 01, Rahul GhaiDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 11,270,743. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r5 · c28 · span 1193687–1193697
4Section 01, Mohamed AliDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,285,592. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r6 · c30 · span 1093744–1093753
5Section 01, John Phillips IIIDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,909,018. Filing ↗machine: t152 · span 1227476–1227485
6Section 03, Rahul Ghai PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1325487–1325496
7Section 03, Russell Stokes PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1337702–1337711
8Section 03, John Phillips III RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1359511–1359518
9Section 03, John Phillips III PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1362834–1362843
10Section 03, Mohamed Ali RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1347260–1347267
11Section 03, Russell Stokes RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1335008–1335015
12Section 03, H. Lawrence Culp Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1313267–1313276
13Section 03, Mohamed Ali PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1352665–1352672
14Section 03, Mohamed Ali PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1349954–1349963
15Section 03, Russell Stokes PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1340417–1340426
16Section 03, H. Lawrence Culp Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1315983–1315993
17Section 03, Rahul Ghai PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1328199–1328208
18Section 03, Russell Stokes PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
19Section 03, Rahul Ghai PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 03, Mohamed Ali PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
21Section 03, John Phillips III PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
22Section 03, H. Lawrence Culp Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1308424–1308433
23Section 03, H. Lawrence Culp Jr. RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1310571–1310580
24Section 03, Rahul Ghai RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040545-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1322791–1322800
25Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 486 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1805682–1805690
26Section 08, Thomas HortonDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 393,392. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r9 · c15 · span 723796–723803
27Section 08, Isabella GorenDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 376,925. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r8 · c15 · span 721041–721048
28Section 08, Catherine LesjakDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,292. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r10 · c15 · span 726558–726565
29Section 08, Stephen AngelDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,040. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r2 · c7 · span 703270–703277
30Section 08, Darren McDewDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,425. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r11 · c15 · span 729856–729863
31Section 08, Sébastien BazinDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,795. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r3 · c7 · span 706008–706015
32Section 08, Margaret BillsonDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,925. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r4 · c15 · span 710020–710027
33Section 08, Edward GardenDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,925. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r7 · c15 · span 718281–718288
34Section 08, Thomas EndersDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,925. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r6 · c15 · span 715526–715533
35Section 08, Wesley BushDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 87,367. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r5 · c15 · span 712772–712778
36Section 08, H. Lawrence Culp JrDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Sébastien Bazin 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001671730-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Wesley Bush 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001216503-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Mohamed Ali 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002052951-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Mohamed Ali 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002052951-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Mohamed Ali 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002052951-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Rahul Ghai 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001666090-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Rahul Ghai 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001666090-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Robert M. Giglietti 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001953063-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Robert M. Giglietti 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001953063-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Robert M. Giglietti 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001953063-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Robert M. Giglietti 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001953063-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Robert M. Giglietti 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001953063-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Amy L. Gowder 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001810148-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Amy L. Gowder 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001810148-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Amy L. Gowder 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001810148-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Christian Meisner 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002015707-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Christian Meisner 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002015707-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Phillips John R, III 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002015720-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Phillips John R, III 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002015720-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Riccardo Procacci 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002015929-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Riccardo Procacci 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002015929-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Riccardo Procacci 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002015929-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Rahul Ghai 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001666090-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Robert M. Giglietti 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001953063-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Christian Meisner 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002015707-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Phillips John R, III 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002015720-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Margaret Billson 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001378185-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Thomas Enders 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001757262-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Wesley Bush 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001216503-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Thomas Horton 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001175928-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Isabella Goren 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001497483-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Sébastien Bazin 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001671730-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Darren McDew 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001787479-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Catherine Lesjak 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001256992-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Judson Althoff 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-250001868758-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Sébastien Bazin 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001671730-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Wesley Bush 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001216503-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Riccardo Procacci 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270002015929-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Riccardo Procacci 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270002015929-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Riccardo Procacci 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270002015929-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Riccardo Procacci 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270002015929-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Mohamed Ali 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280002052951-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Mohamed Ali 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280002052951-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Mohamed Ali 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280002052951-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Mohamed Ali 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280002052951-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Mohamed Ali 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280002052951-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Mohamed Ali 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280002052951-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Mohamed Ali 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280002052951-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Mohamed Ali 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280002052951-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Robert M. Giglietti 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120001953063-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Robert M. Giglietti 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120001953063-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Robert M. Giglietti 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120001953063-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Robert M. Giglietti 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120001953063-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Judson Althoff 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001868758-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Wesley Bush 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001216503-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Sébastien Bazin 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001671730-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-070000040545-26-000032Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.46% (votes for as printed: 753,387,208). Filing ↗
94Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-090000040545-25-000091Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.9% (votes for as printed: 570,651,393). Filing ↗
95Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-100000040545-24-000147Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.46% (votes for as printed: 717,800,242). Filing ↗
96Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
97Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
98Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,101,127 + equity 2,193,884 + all other 11,000 = 3,306,011, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,306,011
99General Electric (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in General Electric's own proxy. As printed: 45,616,160. Filing ↗machine: t152 · span 1179360–1179370
100FedEx, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-170001104659-26-097836CEO total compensation as printed in FedEx's own proxy. As printed: 27,554,018. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1409491–1409501
101General Dynamics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000168CEO total compensation as printed in General Dynamics's own proxy. As printed: 25,924,082. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c16 · span 945926–945936
102L3Harris, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038170CEO total compensation as printed in L3Harris's own proxy. As printed: 25,617,590. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r11 · c26 · span 2251107–2251117
103TransDigm, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-230001260221-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in TransDigm's own proxy. As printed: 25,188,430. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 814057–814067
104RTX, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090001308179-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in RTX's own proxy. As printed: 24,846,826. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r2 · c14 · span 908955–908966
105Boeing, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-096787CEO total compensation as printed in Boeing's own proxy. As printed: 23,581,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1170571–1170581
106Textron, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001552781-26-000084CEO total compensation as printed in Textron's own proxy. As printed: 21,165,556. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c18 · span 701332–701342
107Honeywell, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000773840-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell's own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439
108Caterpillar, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar's own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872
109American Airlines, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187096CEO total compensation as printed in American Airlines's own proxy. As printed: 13,871,825. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 1427237–1427247
110Section 10a, General Dynamics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000168General Dynamics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Electric. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Honeywell reciprocityDEF 14A—0000773840-26-000029Honeywell names General Electric in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Caterpillar reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000358Caterpillar names General Electric in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
113Section 10a, American Airlines reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-187096American Airlines's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Electric. Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Boeing reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-096787Boeing's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Electric. Filing ↗
115Section 10a, RTX reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000036RTX's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Electric. Filing ↗
116Section 10a, Textron reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000084Textron's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Electric. Filing ↗
117Section 10a, TransDigm reciprocityDEF 14A—0001260221-26-000009TransDigm's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include General Electric. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.