Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Lindsey | $497,308 | $0 | $1,873,940 | $0 | $0 | $162,738 | $2,532,813 | $5,066,799 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Doyle | 701,346 | 0 | 1,818,179 | 0 | 650,978 | 101,482 | 56,355 | 3,328,340 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Steven Rasche | 261,573 | 0 | 703,186 | 0 | 160,941 | 95,868 | 98,859 | 1,320,427 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Adam Woodard | 385,115 | 0 | 416,933 | 0 | 175,769 | 46,449 | 43,293 | 1,067,559 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Aplington | 358,675 | 0 | 395,784 | 0 | 167,536 | 24,003 | 32,439 | 978,437 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Hyman | 400,189 | 0 | 219,061 | 0 | 186,081 | 40,573 | 49,379 | 895,283 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Customer and Information Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Mills | 331,837 | 0 | 234,892 | 0 | 147,932 | 52,054 | 45,278 | 811,993 |
| Senior Vice President, President, Spire Missouri Inc. | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Lindsey | $5,066,799 | — | — | — |
| Scott Doyle | 3,328,340 | — | — | — |
| Steven Rasche | 1,320,427 | — | — | — |
| Adam Woodard | 1,067,559 | — | — | — |
| Matthew Aplington | 978,437 | — | — | — |
| Ryan Hyman | 895,283 | — | — | — |
| Stephen Mills | 811,993 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Edward Doyle | Director | 2026-01-20 | D | 1,359 | $84 | $113,599 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carrie J. Hightman | Director | 2026-02-05 | A | 1,640 | 85 | 139,843 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria V. Fogarty | Director | 2026-02-05 | A | 1,640 | 85 | 139,843 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark A. Borer | Director | 2026-02-05 | A | 1,640 | 85 | 139,843 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rob L. Jones | Director | 2026-02-05 | A | 1,640 | 85 | 139,843 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brenda D. Newberry | Director | 2026-02-05 | A | 1,640 | 85 | 139,843 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul D. Koonce | Director | 2026-02-05 | A | 1,640 | 85 | 139,843 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vinny J. Ferrari | Director | 2026-02-05 | A | 1,640 | 85 | 139,843 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sheri S. Cook | Director | 2026-02-05 | A | 1,640 | 85 | 139,843 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul D. Koonce | Director | 2026-02-13 | D | 8,846 | 25 | 221,150 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul D. Koonce | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,000 | 86 | 171,620 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul D. Koonce | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 500 | 81 | 40,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Hyman | SVP, CCIO | 2026-06-09 | D | 3,822 | 81 | 307,709 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul D. Koonce | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 500 | 78 | 39,230 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam Woodard | Treasurer | 2026-06-15 | A | 1,100 | 79 | 86,515 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Rasche | RSU | 2024-11-22 | — | — | — | — | $703,186 |
| Steven Lindsey | RSU | 2024-11-22 | — | — | — | — | 1,873,940 |
| Ryan Hyman | RSU | 2024-11-22 | — | — | — | — | 219,061 |
| Matthew Aplington | RSU | 2024-11-22 | — | 3,930 | 1,310 | 7,860 | 395,784 |
| Stephen Mills | RSU | 2024-11-22 | — | — | — | — | 234,892 |
| Scott Doyle | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,818,179 |
| Adam Woodard | RSU | 2024-11-22 | — | 4,140 | 1,380 | 8,280 | 416,933 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Rasche | $703,186 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Steven Lindsey | 1,873,940 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Ryan Hyman | 219,061 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Matthew Aplington | 395,784 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Stephen Mills | 234,892 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Scott Doyle | 1,818,179 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Adam Woodard | 416,933 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Hyman | RSU | 860 | — | $70,107 |
| Steven Lindsey | RSU | 17,250 | — | 1,421,745 |
| Stephen Mills | RSU | 780 | — | 63,586 |
| Scott Doyle | PSU | 8,190 | — | 667,649 |
| Matthew Aplington | RSU | 760 | — | 61,955 |
| Matthew Aplington | PSU | 5,028 | — | 414,408 |
| Adam Woodard | RSU | 1,380 | — | 112,498 |
| Stephen Mills | PSU | 1,060 | — | 86,411 |
| Steven Rasche | RSU | 87,026 | — | 7,172,683 |
| Steven Rasche | PSU | 95,868 | — | 7,901,441 |
| Stephen Mills | PSU | 10,048 | — | 828,156 |
| Scott Doyle | PSU | 6,720 | — | 547,814 |
| Steven Lindsey | PSU | 30,275 | — | 2,495,266 |
| Scott Doyle | RSU | 2,240 | — | 182,605 |
| Ryan Hyman | PSU | 2,230 | — | 181,790 |
| Ryan Hyman | RSU | 720 | — | 58,694 |
| Scott Doyle | RSU | 2,730 | — | 222,550 |
| Stephen Mills | RSU | 620 | — | 50,542 |
| Scott Doyle | RSU | 16,973 | — | 1,367,684 |
| Adam Woodard | RSU | 620 | — | 50,542 |
| Scott Doyle | RSU | 16,973 | — | 1,398,915 |
| Adam Woodard | PSU | 12,511 | — | 1,031,157 |
| Ryan Hyman | PSU | 20,995 | — | 1,730,408 |
| Stephen Mills | RSU | 14,438 | — | 1,189,980 |
| Scott Doyle | RSU | 3,420 | — | 278,798 |
| Adam Woodard | RSU | 19,936 | — | 1,643,125 |
| Steven Lindsey | RSU | 162,102 | — | 13,360,447 |
| Scott Doyle | RSU | 3,430 | — | 279,614 |
| Scott Doyle | PSU | 10,300 | — | 839,656 |
| Adam Woodard | PSU | 1,330 | — | 108,422 |
| Matthew Aplington | PSU | 2,280 | — | 185,866 |
| Ryan Hyman | RSU | 740 | — | 60,325 |
| Stephen Mills | PSU | 1,850 | — | 150,812 |
| Stephen Mills | RSU | 350 | — | 28,532 |
| Stephen Mills | PSU | 2,330 | — | 190,322 |
| Adam Woodard | RSU | 440 | — | 35,869 |
| Matthew Aplington | RSU | — | — | 17,119 |
| Matthew Aplington | PSU | 640 | — | 52,173 |
| Matthew Aplington | RSU | 1,310 | — | 106,791 |
| Adam Woodard | PSU | 1,850 | — | 150,812 |
| Ryan Hyman | PSU | 2,180 | — | 177,714 |
| Ryan Hyman | RSU | 17,869 | — | 1,472,763 |
| Steven Rasche | RSU | 12,534 | — | 1,033,052 |
| Ryan Hyman | PSU | 2,590 | — | 211,137 |
| Steven Rasche | RSU | 16,802 | — | 1,384,821 |
| Matthew Aplington | PSU | 3,930 | — | 320,374 |
| Adam Woodard | PSU | 4,140 | — | 337,493 |
| Matthew Aplington | RSU | 17,546 | — | 1,446,141 |
Our pay-for-performance compensation philosophy promotes our corporate strategy and shareholder value, while remaining equitable for the Company, its executives and its shareholders. The Company's compensation philosophy is to position target total compensation in the median range of peer comparator data, with consideration for the executive's performance, skills and experience, and allow realized pay to be positioned higher or lower dependent on Company results.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-29 | 48,661,991 | 669,343 | 119,253 | 98.41% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-01-30 | 46,719,848 | 743,929 | 130,305 | 98.16% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-01-25 | 42,259,826 | 844,811 | 137,875 | 97.73% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-01-28 | 40,507,852 | 1,487,925 | 143,442 | 96.13% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-01-30 | 41,015,818 | 917,866 | 149,850 | 97.46% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-01-31 | 40,053,339 | 555,511 | 193,580 | 98.16% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-29 | 98.41%a |
| 2025 | 2025-01-30 | 98.16%b |
| 2024 | 2024-01-25 | 97.73%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Withheld votes and abstentions will have the effect of votes against the nominee, while broker non-votes will not be considered represented and will have no effect on the outcome.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Withheld votes and abstentions will have the effect of votes against the nominee, while broker non-votes will not be considered represented and will have no effect on the outcome.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Withheld votes and abstentions will have the effect of votes against the nominee, while broker non-votes will not be considered represented and will have no effect on the outcome.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 32 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $107,562 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob L. JonesIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Strategy (Chair) | $225,000 | $124,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $349,915 |
| Mark A. BorerIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources (Chair) · Strategy | 121,000 | 124,915 | 0 | 0 | 15,864 | 261,779 |
| Maria V. FogartyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Human Resources | 123,000 | 124,915 | 0 | 0 | 8,845 | 256,760 |
| Brenda D. NewberryIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance (Chair) | 120,000 | 124,915 | 0 | 0 | 8,778 | 253,693 |
| John P. Stupp JrIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources · Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 105,000 | 124,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,915 |
| Carrie J. HightmanIndependent · Corporate Governance · Strategy | 105,000 | 124,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,915 |
| Paul D. KoonceIndependent · Corporate Governance · Strategy | 105,000 | 124,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,915 |
| Sheri S. CookIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Resources | 105,000 | 124,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,915 |
| Vinny J. FerrariIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Resources | 105,000 | 124,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,915 |
| Scott E. DoyleEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 18,000 / 16,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,114,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,124,235 |
| All other compensation | $33,487 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,271,722 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Spire names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Spire.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General Electric Company | 2025 | H. Lawrence Culp Jr. | $2,000,000 | $27,564,925 | $4,575,005 | $7,520,000 | $45,616,160 |
| 2 | American | 2025 | Steven Vondran | 1,000,000 | 11,528,748 | 0 | 2,280,000 | 14,854,505 |
| 3 | Ameren Corp. | 2025 | Martin Lyons | 1,325,000 | 8,320,680 | 0 | 3,323,575 | 14,056,510 |
| 4 | NiSource Inc. | 2025 | Lloyd Yates | 1,191,667 | 9,619,864 | 0 | 2,261,784 | 13,197,800 |
| 5 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Wells | 1,226,923 | 7,625,023 | 0 | 2,583,750 | 12,092,341 |
| 6 | OGE Energy Corp. | 2025 | Sean Trauschke | 1,239,372 | 5,811,824 | 0 | 1,753,487 | 12,032,007 |
| 7 | Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Karen Haller | 1,090,685 | 5,776,085 | 0 | 1,861,200 | 10,029,409 |
| 8 | Atmos Energy Corp. | 2025 | J. Kevin Akers | 1,147,802 | 5,179,057 | 0 | 2,100,572 | 9,953,274 |
| 9 | Evergy, Inc. | 2025 | David Campbell | 1,123,142 | 7,004,446 | 0 | 1,342,969 | 9,537,018 |
| 10 | Essential Utilities, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Franklin | 1,103,931 | 3,366,470 | 652,838 | 2,218,607 | 9,212,815 |
| 11 | National Fuel Gas Company | 2025 | David Bauer | 1,095,000 | 4,170,593 | 0 | 1,881,347 | 9,119,455 |
| 12 | Alliant Energy Corp. | 2025 | Lisa Barton | 1,136,937 | 5,471,255 | 0 | 1,835,563 | 8,999,073 |
| 13 | UGI Corporation | 2025 | Robert Flexon | 1,021,722 | 5,426,950 | 0 | 1,843,474 | 8,991,090 |
| 14 | Portland | 2025 | Maria Pope | 1,205,111 | 4,549,047 | 0 | 1,235,019 | 7,583,877 |
| 15 | IDACORP, Inc. | 2025 | Lisa Grow | 1,050,000 | 2,942,308 | 0 | 1,785,001 | 7,529,892 |
| 16 | Water Works Company, Inc. | 2025 | John Griffith | 1,026,418 | 4,060,491 | 0 | 1,635,585 | 7,055,667 |
| 17 | New Jersey Resources Corp. | 2025 | Stephen Westhoven | 1,002,737 | 3,514,633 | 0 | 1,398,286 | 6,433,253 |
| 18 | Black Hills Corp. | 2025 | Linden Evans | 995,594 | 2,966,688 | 0 | 1,294,886 | 5,991,759 |
| 19 | ONE Gas, Inc. | 2025 | Robert McAnnally | 925,000 | 3,154,361 | 0 | 1,300,000 | 5,575,027 |
| 20 | Spire | 2025 | Steven Lindsey | 497,308 | 1,873,940 | 0 | 0 | 5,066,799 |
| 21 | NorthWestern Corp. | 2025 | Brian Bird | 921,263 | 2,700,022 | 0 | 743,400 | 5,016,745 |
| 22 | MDU Resources Group, Inc. | 2025 | Nicole Kivisto | 925,000 | 2,600,313 | 0 | 1,169,200 | 4,812,252 |
| 23 | Avista Corp. | 2025 | Heather Rosentrater | 786,845 | 2,653,743 | 0 | 897,732 | 4,773,308 |
| 24 | Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Scott W. Seu | 1,024,900 | 1,721,450 | 0 | 0 | 4,430,919 |
| 25 | PNM Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Tarry | 839,462 | 2,275,011 | 0 | 495,058 | 3,903,948 |
| 26 | ALLETE, Inc. | 2024 | Bethany Owen | 871,175 | 1,378,138 | 0 | 1,329,692 | 3,720,063 |
| 27 | MGE Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Keebler | 795,833 | 1,402,881 | 0 | 865,920 | 3,613,508 |
| 28 | Pinnacle West Capital Corp. | 2025 | Robert Smith | 514,658 | 1,360,231 | — | 421,609 | 2,708,803 |
| — | South Jersey Industries, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spire | 95% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| ALLETE, Inc. | 153.2% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Alliant Energy Corp. | 130% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Ameren Corp. | 193.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| American | 114% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Atmos Energy Corp. | 153% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Avista Corp. | 114% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Black Hills Corp. | 118.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 159% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Essential Utilities, Inc. | 187.62% | PSU 50 · RSU 35 · Options 15 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) Peer Group Ranking | Pay Governance (through July 2025); FW Cook (2026 forward) |
| Evergy, Inc. | 95.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI Index | Meridian |
| General Electric Company | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | Not explicitly named in provided text |
| Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| IDACORP, Inc. | 170% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — TSR | Pay Governance |
| MDU Resources Group, Inc. | 126.4% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three-Year rTSR | Independent compensation consultant (nationally-recognized firm; name not disclosed in CD&A) |
| MGE Energy, Inc. | 135.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| National Fuel Gas Company | 137.455% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Three-year relative TSR | Korn Ferry and Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| New Jersey Resources Corp. | 126.17% | PSU 51 · RSU 49 | No | FW Cook |
| NiSource Inc. | 146% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Three-Year RTSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| NorthWestern Corp. | 80% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to peer group | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| OGE Energy Corp. | 118% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Mercer |
| ONE Gas, Inc. | 140.6% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Pinnacle West Capital Corp. | 197.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| PNM Resources, Inc. | 50% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR Goal | Pay Governance |
| Portland | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| South Jersey Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. | 141% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| UGI Corporation | 139.9% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Annualized TSR | Pay Governance LLC (through January 31, 2025) and Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC (beginning February 1, 2025) |
| Water Works Company, Inc. | 141.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Steven Lindsey | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Executive compensation tables” · page 49. As printed: 5,066,799. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r16 · c27 · span 939926–939935 |
| 2 | Section 01, Scott Doyle | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Executive compensation tables” · page 49. As printed: 3,328,340. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r1 · c27 · span 881275–881284 |
| 3 | Section 01, Steven Rasche | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Executive compensation tables” · page 49. As printed: 1,320,427. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r19 · c27 · span 951668–951677 |
| 4 | Section 01, Adam Woodard | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Executive compensation tables” · page 49. As printed: 1,067,559. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r4 · c27 · span 893012–893021 |
| 5 | Section 01, Matthew Aplington | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Executive compensation tables” · page 49. As printed: 978,437. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r7 · c27 · span 904734–904741 |
| 6 | Section 01, Ryan Hyman | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Executive compensation tables” · page 49. As printed: 895,283. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r10 · c27 · span 916480–916487 |
| 7 | Section 01, Stephen Mills | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Executive compensation tables” · page 49. As printed: 811,993. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r13 · c27 · span 928201–928208 |
| 8 | Section 03, Steven Rasche RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r16 · c33 · span 1102186–1102193 |
| 9 | Section 03, Steven Lindsey RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r14 · c33 · span 1093291–1093300 |
| 10 | Section 03, Ryan Hyman RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r10 · c33 · span 1075506–1075513 |
| 11 | Section 03, Matthew Aplington RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r8 · c21 · span 1065012–1065017 |
| 12 | Section 03, Stephen Mills RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r12 · c33 · span 1084395–1084402 |
| 13 | Section 03, Scott Doyle RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Adam Woodard RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r6 · c29 · span 1057187–1057192 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 32 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1512971–1512978 |
| 16 | Section 08, Rob L. Jones | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,915. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c15 · span 521172–521179 |
| 17 | Section 08, Mark A. Borer | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,779. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 509402–509409 |
| 18 | Section 08, Maria V. Fogarty | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,760. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c15 · span 516467–516474 |
| 19 | Section 08, Brenda D. Newberry | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,693. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c15 · span 525876–525883 |
| 20 | Section 08, John P. Stupp Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,915. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c15 · span 528211–528218 |
| 21 | Section 08, Carrie J. Hightman | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,915. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c15 · span 518821–518828 |
| 22 | Section 08, Paul D. Koonce | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,915. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c15 · span 523524–523531 |
| 23 | Section 08, Sheri S. Cook | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,915. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c15 · span 511763–511770 |
| 24 | Section 08, Vinny J. Ferrari | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,915. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c15 · span 514116–514123 |
| 25 | Section 08, Scott E. Doyle | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Scott Edward Doyle 2026-01-20 | Form 4 | 2026-01-22 | 0001699158-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Carrie J. Hightman 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-09 | 0001419782-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Maria V. Fogarty 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-06 | 0001615141-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Mark A. Borer 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-06 | 0001237206-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Rob L. Jones 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-09 | 0001557454-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Brenda D. Newberry 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-09 | 0001385206-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Paul D. Koonce 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-09 | 0001104955-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Vinny J. Ferrari 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-09 | 0001694273-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Sheri S. Cook 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-06 | 0001624040-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Paul D. Koonce 2026-02-13 | Form 4 | 2026-02-17 | 0001104955-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Paul D. Koonce 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001104955-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Paul D. Koonce 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001104955-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Ryan Hyman 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0002009638-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Paul D. Koonce 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001104955-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Adam Woodard 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001788555-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-01-30 | 0001193125-26-031837 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.41% (votes for as printed: 48,661,991). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-01-31 | 0000950170-25-011755 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.16% (votes for as printed: 46,719,848). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-01-31 | 0001437749-24-002694 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.73% (votes for as printed: 42,259,826). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 45 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,114,000 + equity 1,124,235 + all other 33,487 = 2,271,722, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,271,722 |
| 46 | General Electric Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000040545-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in General Electric Company's own proxy. As printed: 45,616,160. Filing ↗machine: t152 · span 1179360–1179370 |
| 47 | American, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001053507-26-000088 | CEO total compensation as printed in American's own proxy. As printed: 14,854,505. Filing ↗machine: span 1362503–1362513 |
| 48 | Ameren Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037756 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850 |
| 49 | NiSource Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592 |
| 50 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461 |
| 51 | OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138065 | CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647 |
| 52 | Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001692115-26-000080 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,029,409. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1094860–1094870 |
| 53 | Atmos Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atmos Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,953,274. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c12 · span 827644–827653 |
| 54 | Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011357 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399 |
| 55 | Essential Utilities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001552781-26-000133 | CEO total compensation as printed in Essential Utilities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,212,815. Filing ↗machine: t485 · r1 · c9 · span 1342436–1342445 |
| 56 | National Fuel Gas Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-23 | 0001193125-26-020739 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Fuel Gas Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,119,455. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 1246006–1246015 |
| 57 | Alliant Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000352541-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084 |
| 58 | UGI Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0001104659-25-122095 | CEO total compensation as printed in UGI Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,991,090. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c9 · span 830980–830989 |
| 59 | Portland, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000784977-26-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Portland's own proxy. As printed: 7,583,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2638140–2638149 |
| 60 | IDACORP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001057877-26-000091 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDACORP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,892. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 715958–715967 |
| 61 | Water Works Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | CEO total compensation as printed in Water Works Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,055,667. Filing ↗machine: span 958448–958457 |
| 62 | New Jersey Resources Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | CEO total compensation as printed in New Jersey Resources Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,433,253. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r2 · c14 · span 1329193–1329202 |
| 63 | Black Hills Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113958 | CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280 |
| 64 | ONE Gas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137922 | CEO total compensation as printed in ONE Gas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,575,027. Filing ↗machine: span 1271269–1271278 |
| 65 | Spire (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | CEO total compensation as printed in Spire's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,799. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r16 · c27 · span 939926–939935 |
| 66 | NorthWestern Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in NorthWestern Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,016,745. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c19 · span 752129–752138 |
| 67 | MDU Resources Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000067716-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in MDU Resources Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,812,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 904325–904334 |
| 68 | Avista Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232 |
| 69 | Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,430,919. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r1 · c12 · span 948353–948362 |
| 70 | PNM Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001108426-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in PNM Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,903,948. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r7 · c16 · span 791496–791505 |
| 71 | ALLETE, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in ALLETE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,720,063. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r6 · c9 · span 830445–830454 |
| 72 | MGE Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001161728-26-000005 | CEO total compensation as printed in MGE Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,613,508. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 1077549–1077558 |
| 73 | Pinnacle West Capital Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001628280-26-023516 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle West Capital Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,708,803. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c24 · span 1860400–1860409 |
| 74 | Section 10a, American reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001053507-26-000088 | American's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Avista Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138034 | Avista Corp. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, National Fuel Gas Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-020739 | National Fuel Gas Company names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138065 | OGE Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, PNM Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001108426-26-000020 | PNM Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-023457 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, General Electric Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000040545-26-000018 | General Electric Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, ONE Gas, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-137922 | ONE Gas, Inc. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, IDACORP, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001057877-26-000091 | IDACORP, Inc. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, NiSource Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011851 | NiSource Inc. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, NorthWestern Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001993004-26-000018 | NorthWestern Corp. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, UGI Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-122095 | UGI Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Black Hills Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113958 | Black Hills Corp. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000352541-26-000025 | Alliant Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011357 | Evergy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, MDU Resources Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000067716-26-000040 | MDU Resources Group, Inc. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Portland reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000784977-26-000034 | Portland's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, ALLETE, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066756-25-000043 | ALLETE, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051288 | Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Water Works Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-120668 | Water Works Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Atmos Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000731802-25-000076 | Atmos Energy Corp. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, MGE Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001161728-26-000005 | MGE Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, New Jersey Resources Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000356309-25-000096 | New Jersey Resources Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Pinnacle West Capital Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023516 | Pinnacle West Capital Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001692115-26-000080 | Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |