Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-12

Spire (SR)

CEO Scott Doyle was paid $3,328,340 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 80.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001308179-25-000657 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,066,799
Steven Lindsey total, FY2025
Former President and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Scott Doyle: $3,328,340
1st
CEO (Scott Doyle) pay percentile vs peers
32:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.41%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

SR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated December 14, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Steven Lindsey$497,308$0$1,873,940$0$0$162,738$2,532,813$5,066,799
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Scott Doyle701,34601,818,1790650,978101,48256,3553,328,340
President and Chief Executive Officer
Steven Rasche261,5730703,1860160,94195,86898,8591,320,427
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Adam Woodard385,1150416,9330175,76946,44943,2931,067,559
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Matthew Aplington358,6750395,7840167,53624,00332,439978,437
Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer
Ryan Hyman400,1890219,0610186,08140,57349,379895,283
Senior Vice President, Chief Customer and Information Officer
Stephen Mills331,8370234,8920147,93252,05445,278811,993
Senior Vice President, President, Spire Missouri Inc.

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Steven Lindsey$5,066,799$3,398,930$2,089,765↑ +1,667,869
Scott Doyle3,328,3401,841,561—↑ +1,486,779
Steven Rasche1,320,4271,785,4871,584,202↓ −465,060
Adam Woodard1,067,559———
Matthew Aplington978,437———
Ryan Hyman895,283932,741—↓ −37,458
Stephen Mills811,993———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Spire's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SR
12 companies name SR as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Matthew AplingtonGeneral Counsel$978,437
Ryan HymanSVP$895,283
Scott DoyleCEO$3,328,340
Stephen MillsSVP$811,993
Steven LindseyCEO$5,066,799
Steven RascheCFO$1,320,427
Adam WoodardCFO$1,067,559
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brenda D. NewberryIndependent Director$253,693
Carrie J. HightmanIndependent Director$229,915
John P. Stupp JrIndependent Director$229,915
Maria V. FogartyIndependent Director$256,760
Mark A. BorerIndependent Director$261,779
Paul D. KoonceIndependent Director$229,915
Rob L. JonesChair of the Board$349,915
Sheri S. CookIndependent Director$229,915
Vinny J. FerrariIndependent Director$229,915
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Scott Edward DoyleDirector2026-01-20D1,359$84$113,599CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. BorerDirector2026-02-05A1,64085139,843CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheri S. CookDirector2026-02-05A1,64085139,843CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria V. FogartyDirector2026-02-05A1,64085139,843CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinny J. FerrariDirector2026-02-05A1,64085139,843CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie J. HightmanDirector2026-02-05A1,64085139,843CommonForm 4 ↗
Rob L. JonesDirector2026-02-05A1,64085139,843CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul D. KoonceDirector2026-02-05A1,64085139,843CommonForm 4 ↗
Brenda D. NewberryDirector2026-02-05A1,64085139,843CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul D. KoonceDirector2026-02-13D8,84625221,150CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul D. KoonceDirector2026-05-08A2,00086171,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul D. KoonceDirector2026-06-01A5008140,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan HymanSVP, CCIO2026-06-09D3,82281307,709CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul D. KoonceDirector2026-06-11A5007839,230CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam WoodardTreasurer2026-06-15A1,1007986,515CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy W. KrickVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-08-10A1,2308199,679CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Adam WoodardPSU2024-11-222,0704,1401,3808,280$416,933
Ryan HymanPSU2024-11-221,0902,1807204,360219,061
Scott DoylePSU2024-11-223,3606,7202,24013,440676,760
Stephen MillsPSU2024-11-221,1652,3307804,660234,892
Steven RaschePSU2024-11-223,4906,9802,33013,960703,186
Scott DoylePSU2025-05-025,15010,3003,43020,6001,141,419
Steven LindseyPSU2024-11-229,30518,6106,20037,2201,873,940
Matthew AplingtonPSU2024-11-221,9653,9301,3107,860395,784
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Adam Woodard$0$416,933$0100.0%
Ryan Hyman0219,0610100.0%
Scott Doyle01,818,1790100.0%
Stephen Mills0234,8920100.0%
Steven Rasche0703,1860100.0%
Steven Lindsey01,873,9400100.0%
Matthew Aplington0395,7840100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ryan HymanRSU860—$70,107
Steven LindseyRSU17,250—1,421,745
Stephen MillsRSU780—63,586
Scott DoylePSU8,190—667,649
Matthew AplingtonRSU760—61,955
Matthew AplingtonPSU5,028—414,408
Adam WoodardRSU1,380—112,498
Stephen MillsPSU1,060—86,411
Steven RascheRSU87,026—7,172,683
Steven RaschePSU95,868—7,901,441
Stephen MillsPSU10,048—828,156
Scott DoylePSU6,720—547,814
Steven LindseyPSU30,275—2,495,266
Scott DoyleRSU2,240—182,605
Ryan HymanPSU2,230—181,790
Ryan HymanRSU720—58,694
Scott DoyleRSU2,730—222,550
Stephen MillsRSU620—50,542
Scott DoyleRSU16,973—1,367,684
Adam WoodardRSU620—50,542
Scott DoyleRSU16,973—1,398,915
Adam WoodardPSU12,511—1,031,157
Ryan HymanPSU20,995—1,730,408
Stephen MillsRSU14,438—1,189,980
Scott DoyleRSU3,420—278,798
Adam WoodardRSU19,936—1,643,125
Steven LindseyRSU162,102—13,360,447
Scott DoyleRSU3,430—279,614
Scott DoylePSU10,300—839,656
Adam WoodardPSU1,330—108,422
Matthew AplingtonPSU2,280—185,866
Ryan HymanRSU740—60,325
Stephen MillsPSU1,850—150,812
Stephen MillsRSU350—28,532
Stephen MillsPSU2,330—190,322
Adam WoodardRSU440—35,869
Matthew AplingtonRSU——17,119
Matthew AplingtonPSU640—52,173
Matthew AplingtonRSU1,310—106,791
Adam WoodardPSU1,850—150,812
Ryan HymanPSU2,180—177,714
Ryan HymanRSU17,869—1,472,763
Steven RascheRSU12,534—1,033,052
Ryan HymanPSU2,590—211,137
Steven RascheRSU16,802—1,384,821
Matthew AplingtonPSU3,930—320,374
Adam WoodardPSU4,140—337,493
Matthew AplingtonRSU17,546—1,446,141
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our pay-for-performance compensation philosophy promotes our corporate strategy and shareholder value, while remaining equitable for the Company, its executives and its shareholders. The Company's compensation philosophy is to position target total compensation in the median range of peer comparator data, with consideration for the executive's performance, skills and experience, and allow realized pay to be positioned higher or lower dependent on Company results.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-01-2948,661,991669,343119,25398.41%Passed
20252025-01-3046,719,848743,929130,30598.16%Passed
20242024-01-2542,259,826844,811137,87597.73%Passed
20212021-01-2840,507,8521,487,925143,44296.13%Passed
20202020-01-3041,015,818917,866149,85097.46%Passed
20192019-01-3140,053,339555,511193,58098.16%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-01-2998.41%a
20252025-01-3098.16%b
20242024-01-2597.73%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Withheld votes and abstentions will have the effect of votes against the nominee, while broker non-votes will not be considered represented and will have no effect on the outcome.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Withheld votes and abstentions will have the effect of votes against the nominee, while broker non-votes will not be considered represented and will have no effect on the outcome.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Withheld votes and abstentions will have the effect of votes against the nominee, while broker non-votes will not be considered represented and will have no effect on the outcome.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)32 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$107,562
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Rob L. JonesIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Strategy (Chair)$225,000$124,915$0$0$0$349,915
Mark A. BorerIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources (Chair) · Strategy121,000124,91500—261,779
Maria V. FogartyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Human Resources123,000124,91500—256,760
Brenda D. NewberryIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance (Chair)120,000124,91500—253,693
Carrie J. HightmanIndependent · Corporate Governance · Strategy105,000124,915000229,915
John P. Stupp JrIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources · Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election105,000124,915000229,915
Sheri S. CookIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Resources105,000124,915000229,915
Paul D. KoonceIndependent · Corporate Governance · Strategy105,000124,915000229,915
Vinny J. FerrariIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Resources105,000124,915000229,915
Scott E. DoyleEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$105,000
Annual equity retainer$125,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)18,000 / 16,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$630,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,114,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,124,235
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,238,235

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Spire names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Spire.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1General Electric Company2025H. Lawrence Culp Jr.$2,000,000$27,564,925$4,575,005$7,520,000$45,616,160
2American2025Steven Vondran1,000,00011,528,74802,280,00014,854,505
3Ameren Corp.2025Martin Lyons1,325,0008,205,55003,330,00014,056,510
4NiSource Inc.2025Lloyd Yates1,191,6679,619,86402,261,78413,197,800
5CenterPoint Energy, Inc.2025Jason Wells1,226,9237,625,02302,583,75012,092,341
6OGE Energy Corp.2025Sean Trauschke1,239,3725,811,82401,753,48712,032,007
7Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.2025Karen Haller1,090,6855,776,08501,861,20010,029,409
8Atmos Energy Corp.2025J. Kevin Akers1,147,8025,179,05702,100,5729,953,274
9Evergy, Inc.2025David Campbell1,123,1427,004,44601,342,9699,537,018
10Essential Utilities, Inc.2025Christopher Franklin1,103,9313,366,470652,8382,218,6079,212,815
11National Fuel Gas Company2025David Bauer1,095,0004,170,59301,881,3479,119,455
12Alliant Energy Corp.2025Lisa Barton1,136,9375,471,25501,835,5638,999,073
13UGI Corporation2025Robert Flexon1,021,7225,426,95001,843,4748,991,090
14Pinnacle West Capital Corp.2025Theodore Geisler938,3565,257,10801,853,0408,414,652
15Portland2025Maria Pope1,205,1114,549,04701,235,0197,583,877
16IDACORP, Inc.2025Lisa Grow1,050,0002,942,30801,785,0017,529,892
17Water Works Company, Inc.2025John Griffith1,026,4184,060,49101,635,5857,055,667
18New Jersey Resources Corp.2025Stephen Westhoven1,002,7373,514,63301,398,2866,433,253
19Black Hills Corp.2025Linden Evans995,5942,966,68801,294,8865,991,759
20ONE Gas, Inc.2025Robert McAnnally925,0003,154,36101,300,0005,575,027
21NorthWestern Corp.2025Brian Bird921,2632,700,0220743,4005,016,745
22MDU Resources Group, Inc.2025Nicole Kivisto925,0002,600,31301,169,2004,812,252
23Avista Corp.2025Heather Rosentrater786,8452,653,7430897,7324,773,308
24Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.2025Scott W. Seu1,024,9001,721,450004,430,919
25PNM Resources, Inc.2025Joseph Tarry839,4622,275,0110495,0583,903,948
26ALLETE, Inc.2024Bethany Owen871,1751,378,13801,329,6923,720,063
27MGE Energy, Inc.2025Jeffrey Keebler795,8331,402,8810865,9203,613,508
28Spire2025Scott Doyle701,3461,818,1790650,9783,328,340
—South Jersey Industries, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Spire95%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
ALLETE, Inc.153.2%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Alliant Energy Corp.130%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance LLC
Ameren Corp.193.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners
American114%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Atmos Energy Corp.153%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Avista Corp.114%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners
Black Hills Corp.118.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian
CenterPoint Energy, Inc.159%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Essential Utilities, Inc.187.62%PSU 50 · RSU 35 · Options 15Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) Peer Group RankingPay Governance (through July 2025); FW Cook (2026 forward)
Evergy, Inc.95.5%PRSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI IndexMeridian
General Electric Companynot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoNot explicitly named in provided text
Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Cash LTI 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
IDACORP, Inc.170%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — TSRPay Governance
MDU Resources Group, Inc.126.4%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Three-Year rTSRIndependent compensation consultant (nationally-recognized firm; name not disclosed in CD&A)
MGE Energy, Inc.135.3%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
National Fuel Gas Companynot disclosedPSU 66.67 · RSU 33.33not disclosedKorn Ferry and Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
New Jersey Resources Corp.126.17%PSU 51 · RSU 49NoFW Cook
NiSource Inc.146%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Three-Year RTSRMeridian Compensation Partners
NorthWestern Corp.80%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR relative to peer groupWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
OGE Energy Corp.118%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoMercer
ONE Gas, Inc.140.6%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Pinnacle West Capital Corp.197.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
PNM Resources, Inc.50%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR GoalPay Governance
Portlandnot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
South Jersey Industries, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.141%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon Human Capital Solutions
UGI Corporation139.9%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Annualized TSRPay Governance LLC and Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Water Works Company, Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRAon Human Capital Solutions

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Spire in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Steven Lindsey (Former President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Spire in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,066,799.
How does Spire's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Scott Doyle's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Spire's disclosed peer group.
What is Spire's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Spire's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 32:1.
How did shareholders vote on Spire's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.41% of shareholders supported Spire's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Spire spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Spire reported total board compensation of $2,238,235 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Steven LindseyDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Executive compensation tables” · page 49. As printed: 5,066,799. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r16 · c27 · span 939926–939935
2Section 01, Scott DoyleDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Executive compensation tables” · page 49. As printed: 3,328,340. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r1 · c27 · span 881275–881284
3Section 01, Steven RascheDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Executive compensation tables” · page 49. As printed: 1,320,427. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r19 · c27 · span 951668–951677
4Section 01, Adam WoodardDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Executive compensation tables” · page 49. As printed: 1,067,559. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r4 · c27 · span 893012–893021
5Section 01, Matthew AplingtonDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Executive compensation tables” · page 49. As printed: 978,437. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r7 · c27 · span 904734–904741
6Section 01, Ryan HymanDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Executive compensation tables” · page 49. As printed: 895,283. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r10 · c27 · span 916480–916487
7Section 01, Stephen MillsDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Executive compensation tables” · page 49. As printed: 811,993. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r13 · c27 · span 928201–928208
8Section 03, Adam Woodard PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-25-000657Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1057722–1057729
9Section 03, Ryan Hyman PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-25-000657Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1075506–1075513
10Section 03, Scott Doyle PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-25-000657Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1044299–1044306
11Section 03, Stephen Mills PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-25-000657Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1084395–1084402
12Section 03, Steven Rasche PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-25-000657Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1102186–1102193
13Section 03, Scott Doyle PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-25-000657Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1048827–1048836
14Section 03, Steven Lindsey PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-25-000657Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1093291–1093300
15Section 03, Matthew Aplington PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-25-000657Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1066617–1066624
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 32 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1512971–1512978
17Section 08, Rob L. JonesDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,915. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c15 · span 521172–521179
18Section 08, Mark A. BorerDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,779. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 509402–509409
19Section 08, Maria V. FogartyDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,760. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c15 · span 516467–516474
20Section 08, Brenda D. NewberryDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,693. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c15 · span 525876–525883
21Section 08, Carrie J. HightmanDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,915. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c15 · span 518821–518828
22Section 08, John P. Stupp JrDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,915. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c15 · span 528211–528218
23Section 08, Sheri S. CookDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,915. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c15 · span 511763–511770
24Section 08, Paul D. KoonceDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,915. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c15 · span 523524–523531
25Section 08, Vinny J. FerrariDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,915. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c15 · span 514116–514123
26Section 08, Scott E. DoyleDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Scott Edward Doyle 2026-01-20Form 42026-01-220001699158-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Mark A. Borer 2026-02-05Form 42026-02-060001237206-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Sheri S. Cook 2026-02-05Form 42026-02-060001624040-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Maria V. Fogarty 2026-02-05Form 42026-02-060001615141-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Vinny J. Ferrari 2026-02-05Form 42026-02-090001694273-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Carrie J. Hightman 2026-02-05Form 42026-02-090001419782-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Rob L. Jones 2026-02-05Form 42026-02-090001557454-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Paul D. Koonce 2026-02-05Form 42026-02-090001104955-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Brenda D. Newberry 2026-02-05Form 42026-02-090001385206-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Paul D. Koonce 2026-02-13Form 42026-02-170001104955-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Paul D. Koonce 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001104955-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Paul D. Koonce 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-040001104955-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Ryan Hyman 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100002009638-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Paul D. Koonce 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001104955-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Adam Woodard 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001788555-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Timothy W. Krick 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120002047535-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-01-300001193125-26-031837Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.41% (votes for as printed: 48,661,991). Filing ↗
44Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-01-310000950170-25-011755Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.16% (votes for as printed: 46,719,848). Filing ↗
45Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-01-310001437749-24-002694Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.73% (votes for as printed: 42,259,826). Filing ↗
46Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
47Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
48Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,114,000 + equity 1,124,235 + all other 0 = 2,238,235, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,238,235
49General Electric Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in General Electric Company's own proxy. As printed: 45,616,160. Filing ↗machine: t152 · span 1179360–1179370
50American, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001053507-26-000088CEO total compensation as printed in American's own proxy. As printed: 14,854,505. Filing ↗machine: span 1362503–1362513
51Ameren Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850
52NiSource Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001140361-26-011851CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592
53CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001104659-26-023457CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461
54OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138065CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647
55Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001692115-26-000080CEO total compensation as printed in Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,029,409. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1094860–1094870
56Atmos Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076CEO total compensation as printed in Atmos Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,953,274. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c12 · span 827644–827653
57Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001140361-26-011357CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399
58Essential Utilities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001552781-26-000133CEO total compensation as printed in Essential Utilities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,212,815. Filing ↗machine: t485 · r1 · c9 · span 1342436–1342445
59National Fuel Gas Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-230001193125-26-020739CEO total compensation as printed in National Fuel Gas Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,119,455. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 1246006–1246015
60Alliant Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000352541-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084
61UGI Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-170001104659-25-122095CEO total compensation as printed in UGI Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,991,090. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c9 · span 830980–830989
62Pinnacle West Capital Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628280-26-023516CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle West Capital Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,414,652. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1811110–1811119
63Portland, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000784977-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Portland's own proxy. As printed: 7,583,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2638140–2638149
64IDACORP, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001057877-26-000091CEO total compensation as printed in IDACORP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,892. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 715958–715967
65Water Works Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668CEO total compensation as printed in Water Works Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,055,667. Filing ↗machine: span 958448–958457
66New Jersey Resources Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096CEO total compensation as printed in New Jersey Resources Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,433,253. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r2 · c14 · span 1329193–1329202
67Black Hills Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280
68ONE Gas, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-137922CEO total compensation as printed in ONE Gas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,575,027. Filing ↗machine: span 1271269–1271278
69NorthWestern Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in NorthWestern Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,016,745. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c19 · span 752129–752138
70MDU Resources Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in MDU Resources Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,812,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 904325–904334
71Avista Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232
72Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051288CEO total compensation as printed in Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,430,919. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r1 · c12 · span 948353–948362
73PNM Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001108426-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in PNM Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,903,948. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 791496–791505
74ALLETE, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-310000066756-25-000043CEO total compensation as printed in ALLETE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,720,063. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 830444–830454
75MGE Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001161728-26-000005CEO total compensation as printed in MGE Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,613,508. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 1077549–1077558
76Spire (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657CEO total compensation as printed in Spire's own proxy. As printed: 3,328,340. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r1 · c27 · span 881275–881284
77Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000352541-26-000025Alliant Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, American reciprocityDEF 14A—0001053507-26-000088American's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Avista Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138034Avista Corp. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-023457CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Essential Utilities, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-25-000105Essential Utilities, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011357Evergy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-051288Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, IDACORP, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001057877-26-000091IDACORP, Inc. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, MDU Resources Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000067716-26-000040MDU Resources Group, Inc. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, National Fuel Gas Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-020739National Fuel Gas Company names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138065OGE Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, ONE Gas, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-137922ONE Gas, Inc. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, UGI Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-122095UGI Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, PNM Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001108426-26-000020PNM Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, General Electric Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000040545-26-000018General Electric Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, NiSource Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011851NiSource Inc. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, NorthWestern Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001993004-26-000018NorthWestern Corp. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Black Hills Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-113958Black Hills Corp. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Portland reciprocityDEF 14A—0000784977-26-000034Portland's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, ALLETE, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000066756-25-000043ALLETE, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Water Works Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-120668Water Works Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Atmos Energy Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000731802-25-000076Atmos Energy Corp. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, MGE Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001161728-26-000005MGE Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, New Jersey Resources Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000356309-25-000096New Jersey Resources Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Pinnacle West Capital Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023516Pinnacle West Capital Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spire. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001692115-26-000080Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. names Spire in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.