Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ATO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ATO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Kevin Akers | $1,147,802 | $0 | $5,179,057 | $0 | $2,100,572 | $1,508,081 | $17,762 | $9,953,274 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Forsythe | 599,635 | 0 | 1,266,292 | 0 | 732,897 | 135,050 | 326,624 | 3,060,498 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jessica Bateman | 387,189 | 0 | 1,890,310 | 0 | 414,004 | 0 | 107,673 | 2,799,176 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| John McDill | 535,193 | 0 | 828,535 | 0 | 572,367 | 112,869 | 269,523 | 2,318,487 |
| Senior Vice President, Utility Operations | ||||||||
| Karen Hartsfield | 538,154 | 0 | 828,535 | 0 | 575,534 | 72,675 | 291,110 | 2,306,008 |
| Senior Advisor | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Kevin Akers | $9,953,274 | — | — | — |
| Christopher Forsythe | 3,060,498 | — | — | — |
| Jessica Bateman | 2,799,176 | — | — | — |
| John McDill | 2,318,487 | — | — | — |
| Karen Hartsfield | 2,306,008 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rafael G. Garza | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 66 | $168 | $11,103 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Geiser | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 193.19 | 168 | 32,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jessica Bateman | Sr VP, Gen Counsel, Corp Sec'y | 2026-01-02 | D | 2,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jessica Bateman | Sr VP, Gen Counsel, Corp Sec'y | 2026-01-02 | A | 2,500 | 168 | 420,575 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jessica Bateman | Sr VP, Gen Counsel, Corp Sec'y | 2026-01-02 | D | 1,042 | 168 | 175,296 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John McDill | SR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,240 | 168 | 208,394 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle Faulk | Vice President & Controller | 2026-02-03 | A | 260 | 168 | 43,696 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Matt Robbins | SR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,240 | 168 | 208,394 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Hartsfield | Senior Advisor | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,240 | 168 | 208,394 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Forsythe | SR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,900 | 168 | 319,314 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jessica Bateman | Sr VP, Gen Counsel, Corp Sec'y | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,240 | 168 | 208,394 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Akers | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,760 | 168 | 1,304,146 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Sampson | Director | 2026-02-04 | A | 30,808 | 172 | 5,287,269 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Sampson | Director | 2026-02-04 | D | 30,808 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-02-04 | — | 685 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Richard A. Sampson | Director | 2026-02-04 | A | 685 | 172 | 117,560 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frank Yoho | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Ware | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Geiser | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitzi Coogler | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Ale | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920 | 185 | 169,952 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-06 | — | 3,246 | — | — | 3 insiders, 3 accrual rows | ||
| Nancy K. Quinn | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kim R. Cocklin | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 1,082 | 185 | 199,878 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Telisa Toliver | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly H. Compton | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920 | 185 | 169,952 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly H. Compton | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 1,082 | 185 | 199,878 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Donohue | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rafael G. Garza | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kim R. Cocklin | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Ale | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 1,082 | 185 | 199,878 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Geiser | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 175.59 | 185 | 32,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rafael G. Garza | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 60 | 185 | 11,105 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Matt Robbins | SR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 2026-05-02 | D | 2,815 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-02 | — | 175 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| J. Kevin Akers | Director | 2026-05-02 | D | 16,850 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Hartsfield | Senior Advisor | 2026-05-02 | A | 2,815 | 190 | 534,118 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle Faulk | Vice President & Controller | 2026-05-02 | D | 70 | 190 | 13,282 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Matt Robbins | SR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 2026-05-02 | D | 1,042 | 190 | 197,709 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John McDill | SR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS | 2026-05-02 | D | 1,042 | 190 | 197,709 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John McDill | SR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS | 2026-05-02 | D | 2,815 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Hartsfield | Senior Advisor | 2026-05-02 | D | 2,815 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Forsythe | SR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | 2026-05-02 | D | 1,563 | 190 | 296,564 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Forsythe | SR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | 2026-05-02 | D | 3,970 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle Faulk | Vice President & Controller | 2026-05-02 | A | 175 | 190 | 33,205 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Akers | Director | 2026-05-02 | A | 16,850 | 190 | 3,197,119 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Akers | Director | 2026-05-02 | D | 6,235 | 188 | 1,170,559 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Forsythe | SR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | 2026-05-02 | A | 3,970 | 190 | 753,268 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Hartsfield | Senior Advisor | 2026-05-02 | D | 1,042 | 190 | 197,709 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Matt Robbins | SR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 2026-05-02 | A | 2,815 | 190 | 534,118 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John McDill | SR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS | 2026-05-02 | A | 2,815 | 190 | 534,118 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Geiser | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 187.95 | 173 | 32,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rafael G. Garza | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 65 | 173 | 11,240 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rafael G. Garza | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 66 | $168 | $11,103 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Geiser | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 193.19 | 168 | 32,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jessica Bateman | Sr VP, Gen Counsel, Corp Sec'y | 2026-01-02 | D | 2,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jessica Bateman | Sr VP, Gen Counsel, Corp Sec'y | 2026-01-02 | A | 2,500 | 168 | 420,575 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jessica Bateman | Sr VP, Gen Counsel, Corp Sec'y | 2026-01-02 | D | 1,042 | 168 | 175,296 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John McDill | SR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,240 | 168 | 208,394 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle Faulk | Vice President & Controller | 2026-02-03 | A | 260 | 168 | 43,696 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Matt Robbins | SR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,240 | 168 | 208,394 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Hartsfield | Senior Advisor | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,240 | 168 | 208,394 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Forsythe | SR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,900 | 168 | 319,314 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jessica Bateman | Sr VP, Gen Counsel, Corp Sec'y | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,240 | 168 | 208,394 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Akers | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,760 | 168 | 1,304,146 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Sampson | Director | 2026-02-04 | A | 30,808 | 172 | 5,287,269 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Sampson | Director | 2026-02-04 | D | 30,808 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Sampson | Director | 2026-02-04 | D | 685 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Sampson | Director | 2026-02-04 | A | 685 | 172 | 117,560 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frank Yoho | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Ware | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Geiser | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitzi Coogler | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Ale | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920 | 185 | 169,952 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Ale | Director | 2026-03-06 | D | 1,082 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kim R. Cocklin | Director | 2026-03-06 | D | 1,082 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy K. Quinn | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kim R. Cocklin | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 1,082 | 185 | 199,878 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Telisa Toliver | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly H. Compton | Director | 2026-03-06 | D | 1,082 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly H. Compton | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920 | 185 | 169,952 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly H. Compton | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 1,082 | 185 | 199,878 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Donohue | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rafael G. Garza | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kim R. Cocklin | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 920.26 | 185 | 170,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Ale | Director | 2026-03-06 | A | 1,082 | 185 | 199,878 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Geiser | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 175.59 | 185 | 32,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rafael G. Garza | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 60 | 185 | 11,105 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Matt Robbins | SR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 2026-05-02 | D | 2,815 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle Faulk | Vice President & Controller | 2026-05-02 | D | 175 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Akers | Director | 2026-05-02 | D | 16,850 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Hartsfield | Senior Advisor | 2026-05-02 | A | 2,815 | 190 | 534,118 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle Faulk | Vice President & Controller | 2026-05-02 | D | 70 | 190 | 13,282 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Matt Robbins | SR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 2026-05-02 | D | 1,042 | 190 | 197,709 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John McDill | SR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS | 2026-05-02 | D | 1,042 | 190 | 197,709 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John McDill | SR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS | 2026-05-02 | D | 2,815 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Hartsfield | Senior Advisor | 2026-05-02 | D | 2,815 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Forsythe | SR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | 2026-05-02 | D | 1,563 | 190 | 296,564 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Forsythe | SR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | 2026-05-02 | D | 3,970 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle Faulk | Vice President & Controller | 2026-05-02 | A | 175 | 190 | 33,205 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Akers | Director | 2026-05-02 | A | 16,850 | 190 | 3,197,119 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Akers | Director | 2026-05-02 | D | 6,235 | 188 | 1,170,559 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Forsythe | SR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | 2026-05-02 | A | 3,970 | 190 | 753,268 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Hartsfield | Senior Advisor | 2026-05-02 | D | 1,042 | 190 | 197,709 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Matt Robbins | SR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 2026-05-02 | A | 2,815 | 190 | 534,118 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John McDill | SR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS | 2026-05-02 | A | 2,815 | 190 | 534,118 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Geiser | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 187.95 | 173 | 32,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rafael G. Garza | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 65 | 173 | 11,240 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McDill | PSU | — | 2,183 | 4,365 | — | 8,730 | $621,401 |
| Christopher Forsythe | PSU | — | 3,335 | 6,670 | — | 13,340 | 949,541 |
| Christopher Forsythe | RSU | — | — | — | 2,225 | — | 316,751 |
| Jessica Bateman | PSU | — | 2,183 | 4,365 | — | 8,730 | 621,401 |
| Jessica Bateman | RSU | — | — | — | 7,500 | — | 1,061,775 |
| Karen Hartsfield | PSU | — | 2,183 | 4,365 | — | 8,730 | 621,401 |
| John McDill | RSU | — | — | — | 1,455 | — | 207,134 |
| Jessica Bateman | RSU | — | — | — | 1,455 | — | 207,134 |
| Karen Hartsfield | RSU | — | — | — | 1,455 | — | 207,134 |
| J. Kevin Akers | PSU | — | 13,643 | 27,285 | — | 54,570 | 3,884,293 |
| J. Kevin Akers | RSU | — | — | — | 9,095 | — | 1,294,764 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McDill | $207,134 | $621,401 | $0 | 75.0% |
| Christopher Forsythe | 316,751 | 949,541 | 0 | 75.0% |
| Jessica Bateman | 1,268,909 | 621,401 | 0 | 32.9% |
| Karen Hartsfield | 207,134 | 621,401 | 0 | 75.0% |
| J. Kevin Akers | 1,294,764 | 3,884,293 | 0 | 75.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Forsythe | PSU | 25,900 | — | $4,422,425 |
| Christopher Forsythe | RSU | 8,290 | — | 1,415,518 |
| Karen Hartsfield | RSU | 17,720 | — | 3,025,690 |
| Jessica Bateman | RSU | 8,955 | — | 1,529,066 |
| J. Kevin Akers | RSU | 111,640 | — | 19,062,530 |
| Jessica Bateman | PSU | 8,730 | — | 1,490,648 |
| John McDill | RSU | 17,720 | — | 3,025,690 |
Our compensation strategy should be aligned with our overall business strategy of providing safe, quality, and reliable service to our customers, seeking ongoing improvements in operating efficiencies and focusing upon growth opportunities. Overall pay targets should reflect the intent to pay named executive officer base salaries at the 50th percentile of the competitive market practice with targeted total cash compensation (base salary plus annual incentive award) and targeted total direct compensation (total cash compensation plus annualized present value of grants of long-term equity incentive compensation) at the 50th percentile of competitive market practice if established performance targets are reached.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 120% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-04 | 133,327,617 | 7,121,268 | 926,493 | 94.93% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-02-05 | 124,775,133 | 9,384,897 | 1,216,223 | 93% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-02-07 | 116,651,887 | 9,543,989 | 2,132,489 | 92.44% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-02-08 | 106,617,323 | 6,508,262 | 1,467,652 | 93.04% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-02-09 | 104,843,216 | 5,166,362 | 623,823 | 94.77% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-02-03 | 94,910,037 | 6,338,631 | 1,733,277 | 92.16% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-04 | 94.93%a |
| 2025 | 2025-02-05 | 93%b |
| 2024 | 2024-02-07 | 92.44%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For Proposals Two and Three, abstentions will have no effect on the voting outcome of such proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For Proposals Two, Three, and Four, abstentions will have no effect on the voting outcome of such proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For Proposals Two and Three, abstentions will have no effect on the voting outcome of such proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 106 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,953,274 |
| Median employee compensation | $94,123 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim R. CocklinIndependent · Board Chair | $225,000 | $160,000 | $0 | $0 | $4,196 | $389,196 |
| Richard A. SampsonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Human Resources (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Executive (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 164,583 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 324,583 |
| Nancy K. QuinnIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Human Resources · Executive | 145,000 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 305,016 |
| Frank YohoIndependent · Audit · Corporate Responsibility, Sustainability, & Safety (Chair) · Executive | 145,000 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 305,000 |
| Rafael G. GarzaIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) · Executive | 138,056 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 298,056 |
| Kelly H. ComptonIndependent · Human Resources · Corporate Responsibility, Sustainability, & Safety | 125,000 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 4,196 | 289,196 |
| Sean DonohueIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Corporate Responsibility, Sustainability, & Safety | 125,000 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,250 | 287,250 |
| John C. AleIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Corporate Responsibility, Sustainability, & Safety | 125,000 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,883 | 286,883 |
| Edward J. GeiserIndependent · Human Resources · Corporate Responsibility, Sustainability, & Safety | 125,000 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 285,000 |
| Telisa ToliverIndependent · Audit · Human Resources | 125,000 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 285,000 |
| Richard K. GordonIndependent · Departed during FY | 61,250 | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 42,370 | 263,620 |
| Diana J. WaltersIndependent · Departed during FY | 43,750 | — | 0 | 0 | 5,219 | 50,298 |
| Mitzi CooglerIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| William WareIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Kevin AkersEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 100,000 / 20,000 / 100,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,547,639 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,760,000 |
| All other compensation | $60,126 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,367,765 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Atmos Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Atmos Energy.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Xcel Energy Inc. | 2025 | Bob Frenzel | $1,450,000 | $11,244,160 | $0 | $3,022,554 | $15,998,859 |
| 2 | Ameren Corporation | 2025 | Martin Lyons | 1,325,000 | 8,320,680 | 0 | 3,323,575 | 14,056,510 |
| 3 | PPL Corporation | 2025 | Vincent Sorgi | 1,238,060 | 7,865,249 | 0 | 1,869,248 | 13,221,331 |
| 4 | NiSource Inc. | 2025 | Lloyd Yates | 1,191,667 | 9,619,864 | 0 | 2,261,784 | 13,197,800 |
| 5 | WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Lauber | 1,205,700 | 5,405,848 | 990,235 | 3,535,789 | 12,188,492 |
| 6 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Wells | 1,226,923 | 7,625,023 | 0 | 2,583,750 | 12,092,341 |
| 7 | OGE Energy Corp. | 2025 | Sean Trauschke | 1,239,372 | 5,811,824 | 0 | 1,753,487 | 12,032,007 |
| 8 | CMS Energy Corporation | 2025 | Garrick Rochow | 1,275,000 | 6,763,239 | 0 | 2,055,938 | 10,534,039 |
| 9 | Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Karen Haller | 1,090,685 | 5,776,085 | 0 | 1,861,200 | 10,029,409 |
| 10 | Atmos Energy | 2025 | J. Kevin Akers | 1,147,802 | 5,179,057 | 0 | 2,100,572 | 9,953,274 |
| 11 | Evergy, Inc. | 2025 | David Campbell | 1,123,142 | 7,004,446 | 0 | 1,342,969 | 9,537,018 |
| 12 | National Fuel Gas Company | 2025 | David Bauer | 1,095,000 | 4,170,593 | 0 | 1,881,347 | 9,119,455 |
| 13 | Alliant Energy Corporation | 2025 | Lisa Barton | 1,136,937 | 5,471,255 | 0 | 1,835,563 | 8,999,073 |
| 14 | DTE Energy Company | 2025 | Joi Harris | 852,308 | 3,098,520 | 0 | 1,544,437 | 6,732,386 |
| 15 | Black Hills Corporation | 2025 | Linden Evans | 995,594 | 2,966,688 | 0 | 1,294,886 | 5,991,759 |
| 16 | ONE Gas, Inc. | 2025 | Robert McAnnally | 925,000 | 3,154,361 | 0 | 1,300,000 | 5,575,027 |
| 17 | Spire Inc. | 2025 | Steven Lindsey | 497,308 | 1,873,940 | 0 | 0 | 5,066,799 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atmos Energy | 153% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Alliant Energy Corporation | 130% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Ameren Corporation | 193.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Black Hills Corporation | 118.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 159% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CMS Energy Corporation | 129% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Pay Governance LLC |
| DTE Energy Company | 169.87% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Evergy, Inc. | 95.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI Index | Meridian |
| National Fuel Gas Company | 137.455% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Three-year relative TSR | Korn Ferry and Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| NiSource Inc. | 146% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Three-Year RTSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| OGE Energy Corp. | 118% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Mercer |
| ONE Gas, Inc. | 140.6% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| PPL Corporation | 116.14% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. | 141% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Spire Inc. | 95% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Xcel Energy Inc. | 143.76% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, J. Kevin Akers | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Named Executive Officer Compensation and Related Matters” · page 47. As printed: 9,953,274. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c12 · span 827644–827653 |
| 2 | Section 01, Christopher Forsythe | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Named Executive Officer Compensation and Related Matters” · page 47. As printed: 3,060,498. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r5 · c12 · span 835898–835907 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jessica Bateman | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “2022 NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION”. As printed: 2,799,176. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r8 · c12 · span 843726–843735 |
| 4 | Section 01, John McDill | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Named Executive Officer Compensation and Related Matters” · page 47. As printed: 2,318,487. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r11 · c12 · span 848001–848010 |
| 5 | Section 01, Karen Hartsfield | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Named Executive Officer Compensation and Related Matters” · page 47. As printed: 2,306,008. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r14 · c12 · span 855946–855955 |
| 6 | Section 03, John McDill PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r19 · c11 · span 959799–959804 |
| 7 | Section 03, Christopher Forsythe PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r10 · c11 · span 929154–929159 |
| 8 | Section 03, Christopher Forsythe RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r9 · c15 · span 926485–926490 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jessica Bateman PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r15 · c11 · span 947079–947084 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jessica Bateman RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r13 · c15 · span 940190–940195 |
| 11 | Section 03, Karen Hartsfield PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r23 · c11 · span 974279–974284 |
| 12 | Section 03, John McDill RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r18 · c15 · span 957130–957135 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jessica Bateman RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r14 · c15 · span 944035–944040 |
| 14 | Section 03, Karen Hartsfield RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r22 · c15 · span 970830–970835 |
| 15 | Section 03, J. Kevin Akers PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r6 · c11 · span 916421–916427 |
| 16 | Section 03, J. Kevin Akers RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r5 · c15 · span 913374–913379 |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 106 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r2 · c1 · span 1253328–1253335 |
| 18 | Section 08, Kim R. Cocklin | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 389,196. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r3 · c9 · span 566140–566147 |
| 19 | Section 08, Richard A. Sampson | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,583. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r10 · c9 · span 580440–580447 |
| 20 | Section 08, Nancy K. Quinn | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,016. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r9 · c9 · span 578415–578422 |
| 21 | Section 08, Frank Yoho | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,000. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r13 · c9 · span 586995–587002 |
| 22 | Section 08, Rafael G. Garza | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,056. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r6 · c9 · span 572200–572207 |
| 23 | Section 08, Kelly H. Compton | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,196. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r4 · c9 · span 568161–568168 |
| 24 | Section 08, Sean Donohue | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,250. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r5 · c9 · span 570178–570185 |
| 25 | Section 08, John C. Ale | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,883. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r2 · c9 · span 564121–564128 |
| 26 | Section 08, Edward J. Geiser | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r7 · c9 · span 574212–574219 |
| 27 | Section 08, Telisa Toliver | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r11 · c9 · span 582450–582457 |
| 28 | Section 08, Richard K. Gordon | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,620. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r8 · c9 · span 576405–576412 |
| 29 | Section 08, Diana J. Walters | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,298. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r12 · c9 · span 584639–584645 |
| 30 | Section 08, Mitzi Coogler | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, William Ware | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, J. Kevin Akers | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Rafael G. Garza 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0000731802-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Edward J. Geiser 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0000731802-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Jessica Bateman 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0000731802-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Jessica Bateman 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0000731802-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Jessica Bateman 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0000731802-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John McDill 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0000731802-26-000025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Michelle Faulk 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0000731802-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, J. Matt Robbins 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0000731802-26-000027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Karen Hartsfield 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0000731802-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Christopher Forsythe 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0000731802-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Jessica Bateman 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0000731802-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, J. Kevin Akers 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0000731802-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Richard A. Sampson 2026-02-04 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0000731802-26-000032 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Richard A. Sampson 2026-02-04 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0000731802-26-000032 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Richard A. Sampson 2026-02-04 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0000731802-26-000032 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Richard A. Sampson 2026-02-04 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0000731802-26-000032 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Frank Yoho 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, William Ware 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Edward J. Geiser 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000057 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Mitzi Coogler 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, John C. Ale 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, John C. Ale 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Kim R. Cocklin 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Nancy K. Quinn 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000059 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Kim R. Cocklin 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Telisa Toliver 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000061 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Kelly H. Compton 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Kelly H. Compton 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Kelly H. Compton 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Sean Donohue 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Rafael G. Garza 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Kim R. Cocklin 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, John C. Ale 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000731802-26-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Edward J. Geiser 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000731802-26-000067 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Rafael G. Garza 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000731802-26-000069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, J. Matt Robbins 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Michelle Faulk 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, J. Kevin Akers 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Karen Hartsfield 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Michelle Faulk 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, J. Matt Robbins 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, John McDill 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, John McDill 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Karen Hartsfield 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Christopher Forsythe 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Christopher Forsythe 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Michelle Faulk 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, J. Kevin Akers 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, J. Kevin Akers 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Christopher Forsythe 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Karen Hartsfield 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, J. Matt Robbins 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, John McDill 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000731802-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Edward J. Geiser 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000731802-26-000096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Rafael G. Garza 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000731802-26-000094 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-02-10 | 0001193125-26-044926 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.93% (votes for as printed: 133,327,617). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-02-11 | 0001193125-25-024340 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93% (votes for as printed: 124,775,133). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-02-13 | 0001193125-24-033866 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.44% (votes for as printed: 116,651,887). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 92 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,547,639 + equity 1,760,000 + all other 60,126 = 3,367,765, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,367,765 |
| 93 | Xcel Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xcel Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807 |
| 94 | Ameren Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037756 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850 |
| 95 | PPL Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135991 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161 |
| 96 | NiSource Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592 |
| 97 | WEC Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686 |
| 98 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461 |
| 99 | OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138065 | CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647 |
| 100 | CMS Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939 |
| 101 | Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001692115-26-000080 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,029,409. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1094860–1094870 |
| 102 | Atmos Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atmos Energy's own proxy. As printed: 9,953,274. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c12 · span 827644–827653 |
| 103 | Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011357 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399 |
| 104 | National Fuel Gas Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-23 | 0001193125-26-020739 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Fuel Gas Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,119,455. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 1246006–1246015 |
| 105 | Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000352541-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084 |
| 106 | DTE Energy Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000936340-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996 |
| 107 | Black Hills Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113958 | CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280 |
| 108 | ONE Gas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137922 | CEO total compensation as printed in ONE Gas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,575,027. Filing ↗machine: span 1271269–1271278 |
| 109 | Spire Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | CEO total compensation as printed in Spire Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,799. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r16 · c27 · span 939926–939935 |
| 110 | Section 10a, Spire Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000657 | Spire Inc. names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011357 | Evergy, Inc. names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 10a, National Fuel Gas Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-020739 | National Fuel Gas Company names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 10a, DTE Energy Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000936340-26-000062 | DTE Energy Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atmos Energy. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 10a, Xcel Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000072903-26-000063 | Xcel Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atmos Energy. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 10a, Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001692115-26-000080 | Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000352541-26-000025 | Alliant Energy Corporation names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 10a, Black Hills Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113958 | Black Hills Corporation names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 10a, ONE Gas, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-137922 | ONE Gas, Inc. names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 10a, WEC Energy Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000783325-26-000035 | WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atmos Energy. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138065 | OGE Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atmos Energy. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-023457 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc. names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, NiSource Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011851 | NiSource Inc. names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, CMS Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000811156-26-000015 | CMS Energy Corporation names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |