Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Atmos Energy (ATO)

CEO J. Kevin Akers was paid $9,953,274 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 27.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 44th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000731802-25-000076 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$9,953,274 ↓
J. Kevin Akers total, FY2025
44th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
106:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.93%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- J. Kevin Akers (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $9,953,274 (base salary $1,147,802) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000731802-25-000076, filed 2025-12-19]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ATO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated December 18, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
J. Kevin Akers$1,147,802$0$5,179,057$0$2,100,572$1,508,081$17,762$9,953,274
President and Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Forsythe599,63501,266,2920732,897135,050326,6243,060,498
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Jessica Bateman387,18901,890,3100414,0040107,6732,799,176
Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
John McDill535,1930828,5350572,367112,869269,5232,318,487
Senior Vice President, Utility Operations
Karen Hartsfield538,1540828,5350575,53472,675291,1102,306,008
Senior Advisor

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
J. Kevin Akers$9,953,274$13,738,568$8,104,362↓ −3,785,294
Christopher Forsythe3,060,4982,691,0442,298,207↑ +369,454
Jessica Bateman2,799,176———
John McDill2,318,4872,090,5071,759,481↑ +227,980
Karen Hartsfield2,306,0082,012,7431,783,619↑ +293,265

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Atmos Energy's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ATO reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ATO
16 companies name ATO as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ATO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ATO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Diana J. WaltersFormer director (through FY2025)$50,298
Edward J. GeiserIndependent Director$285,000
Frank YohoIndependent Director$305,000
John C. AleIndependent Director$286,883
Kelly H. ComptonIndependent Director$289,196
Kim R. CocklinChair of the Board$389,196
Mitzi CooglerIndependent Director—
Nancy K. QuinnIndependent Director$305,016
Rafael G. GarzaIndependent Director$298,056
Richard A. SampsonLead Independent Director$324,583
Richard K. GordonFormer director (through FY2025)$263,620
Sean DonohueIndependent Director$287,250
Telisa ToliverIndependent Director$285,000
William WareIndependent Director—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jessica BatemanSr VP, Gen Counsel, Corp Sec'y2026-01-02A2,500$168$420,575CommonForm 4 ↗
Jessica BatemanSr VP, Gen Counsel, Corp Sec'y2026-01-02D2,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jessica BatemanSr VP, Gen Counsel, Corp Sec'y2026-01-02D1,042168175,296CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael G. GarzaDirector2026-01-02A6616811,103CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. GeiserDirector2026-01-02A193.1916832,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher ForsytheSR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO2026-02-03A1,900168319,314Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle FaulkVice President & Controller2026-02-03A26016843,696Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John McDillSR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS2026-02-03A1,240168208,394Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Matt RobbinsSR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-02-03A1,240168208,394Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kevin AkersDirector2026-02-03A7,7601681,304,146Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jessica BatemanSr VP, Gen Counsel, Corp Sec'y2026-02-03A1,240168208,394Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen HartsfieldSenior Advisor2026-02-03A1,240168208,394Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. SampsonDirector2026-02-04D30,80800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. SampsonDirector2026-02-04A685172117,560CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-02-04—685——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Richard A. SampsonDirector2026-02-04A30,8081725,287,269CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. AleDirector2026-03-06A920185169,952Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mitzi CooglerDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William WareDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank YohoDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kim R. CocklinDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly H. ComptonDirector2026-03-06A920185169,952Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael G. GarzaDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy K. QuinnDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Telisa ToliverDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean DonohueDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. GeiserDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-07—3,246——3 insiders, 3 accrual rows
John C. AleDirector2026-03-07A1,082185199,878CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly H. ComptonDirector2026-03-07A1,082185199,878CommonForm 4 ↗
Kim R. CocklinDirector2026-03-07A1,082185199,878CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael G. GarzaDirector2026-04-01A6018511,105CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. GeiserDirector2026-04-01A175.5918532,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John McDillSR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS2026-05-02A2,815190534,118CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Matt RobbinsSR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-05-02D1,042190197,709CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kevin AkersDirector2026-05-02D16,85000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kevin AkersDirector2026-05-02D6,2351881,170,559CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kevin AkersDirector2026-05-02A16,8501903,197,119CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-02—175——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Michelle FaulkVice President & Controller2026-05-02D7019013,282CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle FaulkVice President & Controller2026-05-02A17519033,205CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher ForsytheSR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO2026-05-02D3,97000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher ForsytheSR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO2026-05-02D1,563190296,564CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher ForsytheSR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO2026-05-02A3,970190753,268CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen HartsfieldSenior Advisor2026-05-02D2,81500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen HartsfieldSenior Advisor2026-05-02D1,042190197,709CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen HartsfieldSenior Advisor2026-05-02A2,815190534,118CommonForm 4 ↗
John McDillSR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS2026-05-02D2,81500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John McDillSR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS2026-05-02D1,042190197,709CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Matt RobbinsSR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-05-02D2,81500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Matt RobbinsSR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-05-02A2,815190534,118CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. GeiserDirector2026-07-01A187.9517332,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael G. GarzaDirector2026-07-01A6517311,240CommonForm 4 ↗
William WareDirector2026-08-11A30016850,278CommonForm 4 ↗
James Henry Jeffries IVDirector2026-09-01A1,000167166,958Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Matt RobbinsSR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-09-15D1,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. GeiserDirector2026-10-01A224.6615635,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael G. GarzaDirector2026-10-01A7715611,996CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 60 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jessica BatemanSr VP, Gen Counsel, Corp Sec'y2026-01-02A2,500$168$420,575CommonForm 4 ↗
Jessica BatemanSr VP, Gen Counsel, Corp Sec'y2026-01-02D2,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jessica BatemanSr VP, Gen Counsel, Corp Sec'y2026-01-02D1,042168175,296CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael G. GarzaDirector2026-01-02A6616811,103CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. GeiserDirector2026-01-02A193.1916832,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher ForsytheSR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO2026-02-03A1,900168319,314Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle FaulkVice President & Controller2026-02-03A26016843,696Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John McDillSR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS2026-02-03A1,240168208,394Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Matt RobbinsSR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-02-03A1,240168208,394Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kevin AkersDirector2026-02-03A7,7601681,304,146Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jessica BatemanSr VP, Gen Counsel, Corp Sec'y2026-02-03A1,240168208,394Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen HartsfieldSenior Advisor2026-02-03A1,240168208,394Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. SampsonDirector2026-02-04D30,80800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. SampsonDirector2026-02-04A685172117,560CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. SampsonDirector2026-02-04D68500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. SampsonDirector2026-02-04A30,8081725,287,269CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. AleDirector2026-03-06A920185169,952Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mitzi CooglerDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William WareDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank YohoDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kim R. CocklinDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly H. ComptonDirector2026-03-06A920185169,952Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael G. GarzaDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy K. QuinnDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Telisa ToliverDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean DonohueDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. GeiserDirector2026-03-06A920.26185170,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. AleDirector2026-03-07D1,08200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. AleDirector2026-03-07A1,082185199,878CommonForm 4 ↗
Kim R. CocklinDirector2026-03-07D1,08200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly H. ComptonDirector2026-03-07D1,08200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly H. ComptonDirector2026-03-07A1,082185199,878CommonForm 4 ↗
Kim R. CocklinDirector2026-03-07A1,082185199,878CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael G. GarzaDirector2026-04-01A6018511,105CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. GeiserDirector2026-04-01A175.5918532,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John McDillSR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS2026-05-02A2,815190534,118CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Matt RobbinsSR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-05-02D1,042190197,709CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kevin AkersDirector2026-05-02D16,85000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kevin AkersDirector2026-05-02D6,2351881,170,559CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kevin AkersDirector2026-05-02A16,8501903,197,119CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle FaulkVice President & Controller2026-05-02D17500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle FaulkVice President & Controller2026-05-02D7019013,282CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle FaulkVice President & Controller2026-05-02A17519033,205CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher ForsytheSR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO2026-05-02D3,97000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher ForsytheSR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO2026-05-02D1,563190296,564CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher ForsytheSR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO2026-05-02A3,970190753,268CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen HartsfieldSenior Advisor2026-05-02D2,81500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen HartsfieldSenior Advisor2026-05-02D1,042190197,709CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen HartsfieldSenior Advisor2026-05-02A2,815190534,118CommonForm 4 ↗
John McDillSR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS2026-05-02D2,81500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John McDillSR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS2026-05-02D1,042190197,709CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Matt RobbinsSR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-05-02D2,81500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Matt RobbinsSR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-05-02A2,815190534,118CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. GeiserDirector2026-07-01A187.9517332,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael G. GarzaDirector2026-07-01A6517311,240CommonForm 4 ↗
William WareDirector2026-08-11A30016850,278CommonForm 4 ↗
James Henry Jeffries IVDirector2026-09-01A1,000167166,958Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Matt RobbinsSR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-09-15D1,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. GeiserDirector2026-10-01A224.6615635,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael G. GarzaDirector2026-10-01A7715611,996CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
John McDillPSU2025-02-042,1834,365—8,730$621,401
Christopher ForsytheRSU2025-02-04——2,225—316,751
Karen HartsfieldPSU2025-02-042,1834,365—8,730621,401
J. Kevin AkersRSU2025-02-04——9,095—1,294,764
Karen HartsfieldRSU2025-02-04——1,455—207,134
Jessica BatemanRSU2025-02-04——1,455—207,134
John McDillRSU2025-02-04——1,455—207,134
Jessica BatemanPSU2025-02-042,1834,365—8,730621,401
Jessica BatemanRSU2025-01-15——7,500—1,061,775
Christopher ForsythePSU2025-02-043,3356,670—13,340949,541
J. Kevin AkersPSU2025-02-0413,64327,285—54,5703,884,293
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
John McDill$207,134$621,401$075.0%
Christopher Forsythe316,751949,541075.0%
Karen Hartsfield207,134621,401075.0%
J. Kevin Akers1,294,7643,884,293075.0%
Jessica Bateman1,268,909621,401032.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Christopher ForsythePSU25,900—$4,422,425
Christopher ForsytheRSU8,290—1,415,518
Karen HartsfieldRSU17,720—3,025,690
Jessica BatemanRSU8,955—1,529,066
J. Kevin AkersRSU111,640—19,062,530
Jessica BatemanPSU8,730—1,490,648
John McDillRSU17,720—3,025,690
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation strategy should be aligned with our overall business strategy of providing safe, quality, and reliable service to our customers, seeking ongoing improvements in operating efficiencies and focusing upon growth opportunities. Overall pay targets should reflect the intent to pay named executive officer base salaries at the 50th percentile of the competitive market practice with targeted total cash compensation (base salary plus annual incentive award) and targeted total direct compensation (total cash compensation plus annualized present value of grants of long-term equity incentive compensation) at the 50th percentile of competitive market practice if established performance targets are reached.

CEO STI target (% of salary)120%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-02-04133,327,6177,121,268926,49394.93%Passed
20252025-02-05124,775,1339,384,8971,216,22393%Passed
20242024-02-07116,651,8879,543,9892,132,48992.44%Passed
20232023-02-08106,617,3236,508,2621,467,65293.04%Passed
20222022-02-09104,843,2165,166,362623,82394.77%Passed
20212021-02-0394,910,0376,338,6311,733,27792.16%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-02-0494.93%a
20252025-02-0593%b
20242024-02-0792.44%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For Proposals Two and Three, abstentions will have no effect on the voting outcome of such proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For Proposals Two, Three, and Four, abstentions will have no effect on the voting outcome of such proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For Proposals Two and Three, abstentions will have no effect on the voting outcome of such proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)106 : 1
CEO total compensation$9,953,274
Median employee compensation$94,123
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Kim R. CocklinIndependent · Board Chair$225,000$160,000$0$0$4,196$389,196
Richard A. SampsonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Human Resources (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Executive (Chair) · Not standing for re-election164,583160,00000—324,583
Nancy K. QuinnIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Human Resources · Executive145,000160,0000012305,016
Frank YohoIndependent · Audit · Corporate Responsibility, Sustainability, & Safety (Chair) · Executive145,000160,00000—305,000
Rafael G. GarzaIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) · Executive138,056160,00000—298,056
Kelly H. ComptonIndependent · Human Resources · Corporate Responsibility, Sustainability, & Safety125,000160,000004,196289,196
Sean DonohueIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Corporate Responsibility, Sustainability, & Safety125,000160,000002,250287,250
John C. AleIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Corporate Responsibility, Sustainability, & Safety125,000160,000001,883286,883
Telisa ToliverIndependent · Audit · Human Resources125,000160,00000—285,000
Edward J. GeiserIndependent · Human Resources · Corporate Responsibility, Sustainability, & Safety125,000160,00000—285,000
Richard K. GordonIndependent · Departed during FY61,250160,0000042,370263,620
Diana J. WaltersIndependent · Departed during FY43,750—005,21950,298
J. Kevin AkersEmployee director000—00
William WareIndependent · Newly elected000000
Mitzi CooglerIndependent · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)100,000 / 20,000 / 100,000
Stock ownership guidelineDirector stock ownership requirements of five times the annual cash retainer.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,547,639
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,760,000
All other compensation$60,126
Total cost of the board$3,367,765

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Atmos Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Atmos Energy.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Xcel Energy Inc.2025Bob Frenzel$1,450,000$11,244,160$0$3,022,554$15,998,859
2Ameren Corporation2025Martin Lyons1,325,0008,205,55003,330,00014,056,510
3PPL Corporation2025Vincent Sorgi1,238,0607,865,24901,869,24813,221,331
4NiSource Inc.2025Lloyd Yates1,191,6679,619,86402,261,78413,197,800
5WEC Energy Group, Inc.2025Scott Lauber1,205,7005,405,848990,2353,535,78912,188,492
6CenterPoint Energy, Inc.2025Jason Wells1,226,9237,625,02302,583,75012,092,341
7OGE Energy Corp.2025Sean Trauschke1,239,3725,811,82401,753,48712,032,007
8CMS Energy Corporation2025Garrick Rochow1,275,0006,763,23902,055,93810,534,039
9Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.2025Karen Haller1,090,6855,776,08501,861,20010,029,409
10Atmos Energy2025J. Kevin Akers1,147,8025,179,05702,100,5729,953,274
11Evergy, Inc.2025David Campbell1,123,1427,004,44601,342,9699,537,018
12National Fuel Gas Company2025David Bauer1,095,0004,170,59301,881,3479,119,455
13Alliant Energy Corporation2025Lisa Barton1,136,9375,471,25501,835,5638,999,073
14DTE Energy Company2025Joi Harris852,3083,098,52001,544,4376,732,386
15Black Hills Corporation2025Linden Evans995,5942,966,68801,294,8865,991,759
16ONE Gas, Inc.2025Robert McAnnally925,0003,154,36101,300,0005,575,027
17Spire Inc.2025Steven Lindsey497,3081,873,940005,066,799

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Atmos Energy153%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Alliant Energy Corporation130%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance LLC
Ameren Corporation193.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Black Hills Corporation118.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian
CenterPoint Energy, Inc.159%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CMS Energy Corporation129%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR PerformancePay Governance LLC
DTE Energy Company169.87%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Evergy, Inc.95.5%PRSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI IndexMeridian
National Fuel Gas Companynot disclosedPSU 66.67 · RSU 33.33not disclosedKorn Ferry and Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
NiSource Inc.146%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Three-Year RTSRMeridian Compensation Partners
OGE Energy Corp.118%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoMercer
ONE Gas, Inc.140.6%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
PPL Corporation116.14%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR)FW Cook
Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.141%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon Human Capital Solutions
Spire Inc.95%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
WEC Energy Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Xcel Energy Inc.143.76%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Atmos Energy in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, J. Kevin Akers (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Atmos Energy in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $9,953,274.
How does Atmos Energy's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, J. Kevin Akers's total compensation ranked at the 44th percentile of Atmos Energy's disclosed peer group.
What is Atmos Energy's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Atmos Energy's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 106:1.
How did shareholders vote on Atmos Energy's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.93% of shareholders supported Atmos Energy's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Atmos Energy spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Atmos Energy reported total board compensation of $3,367,765 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, J. Kevin AkersDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Named Executive Officer Compensation and Related Matters” · page 47. As printed: 9,953,274. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c12 · span 827644–827653
2Section 01, Christopher ForsytheDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Named Executive Officer Compensation and Related Matters” · page 47. As printed: 3,060,498. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r5 · c12 · span 835898–835907
3Section 01, Jessica BatemanDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “2022 NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION”. As printed: 2,799,176. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r8 · c12 · span 843726–843735
4Section 01, John McDillDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Named Executive Officer Compensation and Related Matters” · page 47. As printed: 2,318,487. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r11 · c12 · span 848001–848010
5Section 01, Karen HartsfieldDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Named Executive Officer Compensation and Related Matters” · page 47. As printed: 2,306,008. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r14 · c12 · span 855946–855955
6Section 03, John McDill PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000731802-25-000076Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 960851–960858
7Section 03, Christopher Forsythe RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000731802-25-000076Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 926835–926842
8Section 03, Karen Hartsfield PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000731802-25-000076Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 975685–975692
9Section 03, J. Kevin Akers RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000731802-25-000076Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 913774–913783
10Section 03, Karen Hartsfield RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000731802-25-000076Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 971230–971237
11Section 03, Jessica Bateman RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000731802-25-000076Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 944435–944442
12Section 03, John McDill RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000731802-25-000076Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 957480–957487
13Section 03, Jessica Bateman PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000731802-25-000076Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 948281–948288
14Section 03, Jessica Bateman RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000731802-25-000076Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 940590–940599
15Section 03, Christopher Forsythe PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000731802-25-000076Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 930207–930214
16Section 03, J. Kevin Akers PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000731802-25-000076Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 917625–917634
17Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 106 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r2 · c1 · span 1253328–1253335
18Section 08, Kim R. CocklinDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 389,196. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r3 · c9 · span 565918–566160
19Section 08, Richard A. SampsonDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,583. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r10 · c9 · span 580218–580460
20Section 08, Nancy K. QuinnDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,016. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r9 · c9 · span 578193–578435
21Section 08, Frank YohoDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,000. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r13 · c9 · span 586739–587015
22Section 08, Rafael G. GarzaDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,056. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r6 · c9 · span 571978–572220
23Section 08, Kelly H. ComptonDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,196. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r4 · c9 · span 567939–568181
24Section 08, Sean DonohueDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,250. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r5 · c9 · span 569956–570198
25Section 08, John C. AleDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,883. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r2 · c9 · span 563899–564141
26Section 08, Telisa ToliverDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r11 · c9 · span 582228–582470
27Section 08, Edward J. GeiserDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r7 · c9 · span 573990–574232
28Section 08, Richard K. GordonDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,620. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r8 · c9 · span 576183–576425
29Section 08, Diana J. WaltersDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,298. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r12 · c9 · span 584417–584658
30Section 08, J. Kevin AkersDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 08, William WareDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 08, Mitzi CooglerDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Jessica Bateman 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-050000731802-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Jessica Bateman 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-050000731802-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jessica Bateman 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-050000731802-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Rafael G. Garza 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-050000731802-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Edward J. Geiser 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-050000731802-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Christopher Forsythe 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-040000731802-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Michelle Faulk 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-040000731802-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, John McDill 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-040000731802-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, J. Matt Robbins 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-040000731802-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, J. Kevin Akers 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-040000731802-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Jessica Bateman 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-040000731802-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Karen Hartsfield 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-040000731802-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Richard A. Sampson 2026-02-04Form 42026-02-050000731802-26-000032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Richard A. Sampson 2026-02-04Form 42026-02-050000731802-26-000032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Richard A. Sampson 2026-02-04Form 42026-02-050000731802-26-000032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Richard A. Sampson 2026-02-04Form 42026-02-050000731802-26-000032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, John C. Ale 2026-03-06Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Mitzi Coogler 2026-03-06Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, William Ware 2026-03-06Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Frank Yoho 2026-03-06Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Kim R. Cocklin 2026-03-06Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Kelly H. Compton 2026-03-06Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Rafael G. Garza 2026-03-06Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Nancy K. Quinn 2026-03-06Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Telisa Toliver 2026-03-06Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Sean Donohue 2026-03-06Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Edward J. Geiser 2026-03-06Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, John C. Ale 2026-03-07Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, John C. Ale 2026-03-07Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Kim R. Cocklin 2026-03-07Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Kelly H. Compton 2026-03-07Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Kelly H. Compton 2026-03-07Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Kim R. Cocklin 2026-03-07Form 42026-03-100000731802-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Rafael G. Garza 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020000731802-26-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Edward J. Geiser 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020000731802-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, John McDill 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000079Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, J. Matt Robbins 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, J. Kevin Akers 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, J. Kevin Akers 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, J. Kevin Akers 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Michelle Faulk 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Michelle Faulk 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Michelle Faulk 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Christopher Forsythe 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Christopher Forsythe 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Christopher Forsythe 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Karen Hartsfield 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Karen Hartsfield 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Karen Hartsfield 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, John McDill 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000079Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, John McDill 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000079Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, J. Matt Robbins 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, J. Matt Robbins 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-040000731802-26-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Edward J. Geiser 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020000731802-26-000096Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Rafael G. Garza 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020000731802-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, William Ware 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120000731802-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, James Henry Jeffries IV 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020000731802-26-000113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, J. Matt Robbins 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170000731802-26-000115Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Edward J. Geiser 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000731802-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Rafael G. Garza 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000731802-26-000118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-02-100001193125-26-044926Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.93% (votes for as printed: 133,327,617). Filing ↗
94Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-02-110001193125-25-024340Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93% (votes for as printed: 124,775,133). Filing ↗
95Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-02-130001193125-24-033866Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.44% (votes for as printed: 116,651,887). Filing ↗
96Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
97Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
98Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,547,639 + equity 1,760,000 + all other 60,126 = 3,367,765, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,367,765
99Xcel Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000072903-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Xcel Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807
100Ameren Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850
101PPL Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135991CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161
102NiSource Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001140361-26-011851CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592
103WEC Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686
104CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001104659-26-023457CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461
105OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138065CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647
106CMS Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000811156-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939
107Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001692115-26-000080CEO total compensation as printed in Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,029,409. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1094860–1094870
108Atmos Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076CEO total compensation as printed in Atmos Energy's own proxy. As printed: 9,953,274. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c12 · span 827644–827653
109Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001140361-26-011357CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399
110National Fuel Gas Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-230001193125-26-020739CEO total compensation as printed in National Fuel Gas Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,119,455. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 1246006–1246015
111Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000352541-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084
112DTE Energy Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000936340-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996
113Black Hills Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280
114ONE Gas, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-137922CEO total compensation as printed in ONE Gas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,575,027. Filing ↗machine: span 1271269–1271278
115Spire Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657CEO total compensation as printed in Spire Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,799. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r16 · c27 · span 939926–939935
116Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000352541-26-000025Alliant Energy Corporation names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
117Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-023457CenterPoint Energy, Inc. names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
118Section 10a, ONE Gas, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-137922ONE Gas, Inc. names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
119Section 10a, Spire Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000657Spire Inc. names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
120Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011357Evergy, Inc. names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
121Section 10a, National Fuel Gas Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-020739National Fuel Gas Company names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
122Section 10a, DTE Energy Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000936340-26-000062DTE Energy Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atmos Energy. Filing ↗
123Section 10a, Xcel Energy Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000072903-26-000063Xcel Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atmos Energy. Filing ↗
124Section 10a, Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001692115-26-000080Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
125Section 10a, Black Hills Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-113958Black Hills Corporation names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
126Section 10a, WEC Energy Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000783325-26-000035WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atmos Energy. Filing ↗
127Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138065OGE Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atmos Energy. Filing ↗
128Section 10a, NiSource Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011851NiSource Inc. names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
129Section 10a, CMS Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000811156-26-000015CMS Energy Corporation names Atmos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.