Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-05-15

American Water Works Company (AWK)

CEO John Griffith was paid $7,055,667 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 44.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-120668 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,055,667 ↑
John Griffith total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
73:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.56%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- John Griffith (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $7,055,667 (base salary $1,026,418) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-120668, filed 2026-03-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AWK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John Griffith$1,026,418$0$4,060,491$0$1,635,585$0$333,173$7,055,667
President and Chief Executive Officer
Cheryl Norton743,72001,798,0120943,4492,781,47775,7486,342,406
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
M. Susan Hardwick458,65804,817,6430001,051,5916,327,892
Former Chief Executive Officer
David Bowler600,68201,250,7940676,6730133,7822,661,931
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Stacy Mitchell580,9290946,9510573,1630109,6322,210,675
Executive Vice President and General Counsel
Maureen Duffy466,7930549,3390394,785644,99733,6692,089,583
Executive Vice President, Communications and External Affairs
Melanie Kennedy111,0980576,509072,0560833,0321,592,695
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
John Griffith$7,055,667$4,882,645$3,788,248↑ +2,173,022
Cheryl Norton6,342,4065,046,7565,196,758↑ +1,295,650
M. Susan Hardwick6,327,8928,580,7307,720,825↓ −2,252,838
David Bowler2,661,9311,654,437—↑ +1,007,494
Stacy Mitchell2,210,6751,571,625—↑ +639,050
Maureen Duffy2,089,583———
Melanie Kennedy1,592,6951,634,4891,496,037↓ −41,794

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read American Water Works Company's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AWK reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AWK
3 companies name AWK as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AWK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AWK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Jeffrey N. EdwardsIndependent Director$320,037
Julia L. JohnsonIndependent Director$350,894
Karl F. KurzChair of the Board$475,000
Kimberly J. HarrisFormer director (through FY2025)$35,000
Laurie P. HavanecIndependent Director$295,037
Lisa A. GrowIndependent Director$166,688
Martha Clark GossFormer director (through FY2025)$85,594
Michael L. MarberryIndependent Director$315,037
Patricia L. KamplingIndependent Director$315,037
Raffiq NathooIndependent Director$229,712
Stuart M. McGuiganIndependent Director$315,907
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael L. MarberryDirector2026-05-13A1,374$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey N. EdwardsDirector2026-05-13A1,37400CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa A. GrowDirector2026-05-13A1,37400CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurie P. HavanecDirector2026-05-13A1,37400CommonForm 4 ↗
Julia L. JohnsonDirector2026-05-13A1,37400CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia L. KamplingDirector2026-05-13A1,37400CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl F. KurzDirector2026-05-13A2,15900CommonForm 4 ↗
Stuart M. McGuiganDirector2026-05-13A1,37400CommonForm 4 ↗
Raffiq NathooDirector2026-05-13A1,37400CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Maureen DuffyPSU2025-02-183841,536—3,072$195,333
Stacy MitchellRSU2025-02-18——2,269—288,549
M. Susan HardwickRSU2025-02-18——11,545—1,468,178
M. Susan HardwickPSU2025-02-181,4435,772—11,544734,025
Cheryl NortonPSU2025-02-185392,154—4,308273,924
Cheryl NortonPSU2025-02-187182,872—5,744336,828
John GriffithPSU2025-05-14206823—1,646110,134
John GriffithPSU2025-02-181,3215,283—10,566619,590
Stacy MitchellPSU2025-02-182841,135—2,270144,338
John GriffithPSU2025-05-142751,098—2,196165,941
Melanie KennedyPSU2025-02-18230921—1,842108,015
David BowlerPSU2025-02-185001,998—3,996234,325
Melanie KennedyPSU2025-02-18173691—1,38287,874
David BowlerPSU2025-02-188743,497—6,994444,713
Melanie KennedyRSU2025-02-18——1,381—175,622
Stacy MitchellPSU2025-02-183781,513—3,026177,445
Cheryl NortonPSU2025-02-181,2575,027—10,054639,284
Maureen DuffyPSU2025-02-18165658—1,31683,678
Maureen DuffyPSU2025-02-18220878—1,756102,972
John GriffithPSU2025-05-144801,921—3,842257,068
Stacy MitchellPSU2025-02-186622,647—5,294336,619
John GriffithPSU2025-02-182,3119,245—18,4901,175,687
John GriffithPSU2025-02-189913,962—7,924503,847
David BowlerPSU2025-02-183751,499—2,998190,628
M. Susan HardwickPSU2025-02-181,9247,696—15,392902,587
M. Susan HardwickPSU2025-02-183,36713,469—26,9381,712,853
John GriffithRSU2025-02-18——7,925—1,007,822
Cheryl NortonRSU2025-02-18——4,309—547,976
John GriffithRSU2025-05-14——1,647—220,402
David BowlerRSU2025-02-18——2,997—381,128
Maureen DuffyRSU2025-02-18——1,316—167,356
Melanie KennedyPSU2025-02-184031,612—3,224204,998
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Maureen Duffy$167,356$381,983$069.5%
Stacy Mitchell288,549658,402069.5%
M. Susan Hardwick1,468,1783,349,465069.5%
Cheryl Norton547,9761,250,036069.5%
John Griffith1,228,2242,832,267069.8%
Melanie Kennedy175,622400,887069.5%
David Bowler381,128869,666069.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Cheryl NortonPSU1,214—$158,427
David BowlerRSU2,997—391,109
Stacy MitchellPSU1,626—212,193
Maureen DuffyRSU825—107,663
Cheryl NortonRSU4,309—562,325
John GriffithPSU19,639—2,562,890
Stacy MitchellPSU2,549—332,645
John GriffithPSU6,586—859,473
Maureen DuffyPSU4,947—645,584
David BowlerPSU11,990—1,564,695
John GriffithRSU1,263—164,822
John GriffithRSU3,274—427,257
M. Susan HardwickPSU46,178—6,026,229
David BowlerPSU1,625—212,063
M. Susan HardwickRSU11,545—1,506,623
John GriffithRSU7,925—1,034,213
Stacy MitchellPSU9,077—1,184,549
Maureen DuffyRSU1,316—171,738
M. Susan HardwickPSU49,027—6,398,024
Cheryl NortonPSU9,048—1,180,764
John GriffithPSU31,697—4,136,459
M. Susan HardwickPSU31,519—4,113,230
Cheryl NortonPSU17,234—2,249,037
Maureen DuffyRSU306—39,933
Cheryl NortonPSU13,922—1,816,821
John GriffithPSU12,765—1,665,833
M. Susan HardwickRSU8,172—1,066,446
Maureen DuffyPSU5,266—687,213
John GriffithPSU4,409—575,375
Melanie KennedyPSU1,896—247,428
David BowlerPSU4,126—538,443
M. Susan HardwickRSU3,118—406,899
Cheryl NortonRSU203—26,492
Maureen DuffyPSU3,091—403,376
Stacy MitchellPSU2,719—354,830
Melanie KennedyPSU2,467—321,944
David BowlerPSU2,505—326,903
Cheryl NortonRSU2,320—302,760
Stacy MitchellRSU2,269—296,105
John GriffithRSU1,647—214,934
Cheryl NortonRSU896—116,928
John GriffithRSU735—95,918
David BowlerRSU688—89,784
Stacy MitchellRSU454—59,247
Stacy MitchellRSU425—55,463
David BowlerRSU271—35,366
David BowlerRSU248—32,364
Stacy MitchellRSU161—21,011
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation is highly correlated to performance and long-term value creation with a considerable portion of pay earned solely based on our performance. Our executive compensation philosophy, which is focused on paying all of our NEOs for positive performance, is demonstrated by the structure of the principal elements of our executive compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon Human Capital Solutions
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-13150,804,13713,893,824485,95291.56%Passed
20252025-05-14141,839,01919,141,223503,93888.11%Passed
20242024-05-15134,276,37719,227,434294,31587.47%Passed
20232023-05-10144,753,0129,575,720406,71093.8%Passed
20222022-05-11128,305,01013,213,868385,27690.66%Passed
20212021-05-12134,576,8667,344,209358,11294.83%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1391.56%a
20252025-05-1488.11%b
20242024-05-1587.47%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)73 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,697,503
Median employee compensation$104,956
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Karl F. KurzIndependent · Board Chair$200,000$275,000——$0$475,000
Julia L. JohnsonIndependent · Nominating (Chair)132,637175,037——43,220350,894
Jeffrey N. EdwardsIndependent · Audit, Finance and Risk (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance145,000175,037——0320,037
Stuart M. McGuiganIndependent · Executive Development and Compensation · SETO140,870175,037——0315,907
Patricia L. KamplingIndependent · Audit, Finance and Risk · Executive Development and Compensation (Chair)140,000175,037——0315,037
Michael L. MarberryIndependent · Audit, Finance and Risk · Nominating/Corporate Governance · SETO (Chair)140,000175,037——0315,037
Laurie P. HavanecIndependent · Executive Development and Compensation · SETO120,000175,037——0295,037
Raffiq NathooIndependent · Audit, Finance and Risk · SETO67,253162,459——0229,712
Lisa A. GrowIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance · SETO · Newly elected41,739124,949——0166,688
Martha Clark GossIndependent · Departed during FY60,0000——25,59485,594
Kimberly J. HarrisIndependent · Departed during FY35,0000——035,000
John C. GriffithEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$175,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$600,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,222,499
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,612,630
All other compensation$68,814
Total cost of the board$2,903,943

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies American Water Works Company names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including American Water Works Company.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Entergy Corporation2025Andrew Marsh$1,286,346$6,951,893$1,647,484$2,614,950$16,752,589
2Eversource Energy2025Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.1,432,3089,020,89003,000,00014,987,168
3Ameren Corporation2025Martin Lyons1,325,0008,205,55003,330,00014,056,510
4Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated2025Ralph LaRossa1,386,0009,000,15302,563,40013,866,735
5PPL Corporation2025Vincent Sorgi1,238,0607,865,24901,869,24813,221,331
6NiSource Inc.2025Lloyd Yates1,191,6679,619,86402,261,78413,197,800
7WEC Energy Group, Inc.2025Scott Lauber1,205,7005,405,848990,2353,535,78912,188,492
8CenterPoint Energy, Inc.2025Jason Wells1,226,9237,625,02302,583,75012,092,341
9OGE Energy Corp.2025Sean Trauschke1,239,3725,811,82401,753,48712,032,007
10CMS Energy Corporation2025Garrick Rochow1,275,0006,763,23902,055,93810,534,039
11Atmos Energy Corporation2025J. Kevin Akers1,147,8025,179,05702,100,5729,953,274
12Evergy, Inc.2025David Campbell1,123,1427,004,44601,342,9699,537,018
13Essential Utilities, Inc.2025Christopher Franklin1,103,9313,366,470652,8382,218,6079,212,815
14Alliant Energy Corporation2025Lisa Barton1,136,9375,471,25501,835,5638,999,073
15Pinnacle West Capital Corporation2025Theodore Geisler938,3565,257,10801,853,0408,414,652
16American Water Works Company2025John Griffith1,026,4184,060,49101,635,5857,055,667

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
American Water Works Companynot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRAon Human Capital Solutions
Alliant Energy Corporation130%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance LLC
Ameren Corporation193.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Atmos Energy Corporation153%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CenterPoint Energy, Inc.159%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CMS Energy Corporation129%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR PerformancePay Governance LLC
Entergy Corporation149%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance, LLC
Essential Utilities, Inc.187.62%PSU 50 · RSU 35 · Options 15Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) Peer Group RankingPay Governance (through July 2025); FW Cook (2026 forward)
Evergy, Inc.95.5%PRSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI IndexMeridian
Eversource Energy145%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
NiSource Inc.146%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Three-Year RTSRMeridian Compensation Partners
OGE Energy Corp.118%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoMercer
Pinnacle West Capital Corporation197.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
PPL Corporation116.14%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR)FW Cook
Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR versus peer panelCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
WEC Energy Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at American Water Works Company in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, John Griffith (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at American Water Works Company in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,055,667.
How does American Water Works Company's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, John Griffith's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of American Water Works Company's disclosed peer group.
What is American Water Works Company's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, American Water Works Company's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 73:1.
How did shareholders vote on American Water Works Company's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.56% of shareholders supported American Water Works Company's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does American Water Works Company spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, American Water Works Company reported total board compensation of $2,903,943 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John GriffithDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,055,667. Filing ↗machine: span 958448–958457
2Section 01, Cheryl NortonDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,342,406. Filing ↗machine: span 1008054–1008063
3Section 01, M. Susan HardwickDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,327,892. Filing ↗machine: span 976282–976291
4Section 01, David BowlerDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,661,931. Filing ↗machine: span 995463–995472
5Section 01, Stacy MitchellDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,210,675. Filing ↗machine: span 1026001–1026010
6Section 01, Maureen DuffyDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,089,583. Filing ↗machine: span 1040726–1040735
7Section 01, Melanie KennedyDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,592,695. Filing ↗machine: span 1052746–1052755
8Section 03, Maureen Duffy PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1343918–1343925
9Section 03, Stacy Mitchell RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, M. Susan Hardwick RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, M. Susan Hardwick PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1247346–1247353
12Section 03, Cheryl Norton PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1298451–1298458
13Section 03, Cheryl Norton PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1288682–1288689
14Section 03, John Griffith PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1221778–1221785
15Section 03, John Griffith PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1196600–1196607
16Section 03, Stacy Mitchell PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1324004–1324011
17Section 03, John Griffith PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1212014–1212021
18Section 03, Melanie Kennedy PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1381165–1381172
19Section 03, David Bowler PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1263131–1263138
20Section 03, Melanie Kennedy PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1390937–1390943
21Section 03, David Bowler PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1267264–1267271
22Section 03, Melanie Kennedy RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
23Section 03, Stacy Mitchell PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1314238–1314245
24Section 03, Cheryl Norton PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1292818–1292825
25Section 03, Maureen Duffy PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1349549–1349555
26Section 03, Maureen Duffy PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1339785–1339792
27Section 03, John Griffith PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1216147–1216154
28Section 03, Stacy Mitchell PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1318371–1318378
29Section 03, John Griffith PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1202236–1202245
30Section 03, John Griffith PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1206381–1206388
31Section 03, David Bowler PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1272897–1272904
32Section 03, M. Susan Hardwick PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1237571–1237578
33Section 03, M. Susan Hardwick PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1241708–1241717
34Section 03, John Griffith RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1186823–1186832
35Section 03, Cheryl Norton RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
36Section 03, John Griffith RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1192464–1192471
37Section 03, David Bowler RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
38Section 03, Maureen Duffy RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
39Section 03, Melanie Kennedy PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-120668Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1385302–1385309
40Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 73 : 1. Filing ↗
41Section 08, Karl F. KurzDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 475,000. Filing ↗machine: span 654444–654717
42Section 08, Julia L. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,894. Filing ↗machine: span 645078–645357
43Section 08, Jeffrey N. EdwardsDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,037. Filing ↗machine: span 624707–624980
44Section 08, Stuart M. McGuiganDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,907. Filing ↗machine: span 663063–663336
45Section 08, Patricia L. KamplingDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,037. Filing ↗machine: span 650152–650425
46Section 08, Michael L. MarberryDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,037. Filing ↗
47Section 08, Laurie P. HavanecDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,037. Filing ↗machine: span 641937–642210
48Section 08, Raffiq NathooDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,712. Filing ↗
49Section 08, Lisa A. GrowDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,688. Filing ↗machine: span 633321–633594
50Section 08, Martha Clark GossDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,594. Filing ↗machine: span 629006–629278
51Section 08, Kimberly J. HarrisDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,000. Filing ↗machine: span 634756–635028
52Section 08, John C. GriffithDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Michael L. Marberry 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-130001410636-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Jeffrey N. Edwards 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-130001410636-26-000078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Lisa A. Grow 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-130001410636-26-000079Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Laurie P. Havanec 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-130001410636-26-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Julia L. Johnson 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-130001410636-26-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Patricia L. Kampling 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-130001410636-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Karl F. Kurz 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-130001410636-26-000083Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Stuart M. McGuigan 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-130001410636-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Raffiq Nathoo 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-130001410636-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-150001410636-26-000094Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.56% (votes for as printed: 150,804,137). Filing ↗
63Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-160001410636-25-000117Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.11% (votes for as printed: 141,839,019). Filing ↗
64Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-170001410636-24-000116Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.47% (votes for as printed: 134,276,377). Filing ↗
65Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
66Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
67Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,222,499 + equity 1,612,630 + all other 68,814 = 2,903,943, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,903,943
68Entergy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000065984-26-000211CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457
69Eversource Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077CEO total compensation as printed in Eversource Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612
70Ameren Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850
71Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104270CEO total compensation as printed in Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 13,866,735. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c19 · span 2441876–2441886
72PPL Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135991CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161
73NiSource Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001140361-26-011851CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592
74WEC Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686
75CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001104659-26-023457CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461
76OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138065CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647
77CMS Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000811156-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939
78Atmos Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076CEO total compensation as printed in Atmos Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,953,274. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c12 · span 827644–827653
79Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001140361-26-011357CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399
80Essential Utilities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001552781-26-000133CEO total compensation as printed in Essential Utilities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,212,815. Filing ↗machine: t485 · r1 · c9 · span 1342436–1342445
81Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000352541-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084
82Pinnacle West Capital Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628280-26-023516CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,414,652. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1811110–1811119
83American Water Works Company (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120668CEO total compensation as printed in American Water Works Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,055,667. Filing ↗machine: span 958448–958457
84Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000352541-26-000025Alliant Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Pinnacle West Capital Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023516Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011357Evergy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-023457CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Eversource Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036077Eversource Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, CMS Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000811156-26-000015CMS Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, NiSource Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011851NiSource Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, WEC Energy Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000783325-26-000035WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Essential Utilities, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-25-000105Essential Utilities, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Atmos Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000731802-25-000076Atmos Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138065OGE Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Entergy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000065984-26-000211Entergy Corporation names American Water Works Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.