CEO John Griffith was paid $7,055,667 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 44.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-120668 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,055,667 ↑ John Griffith total, FY2025 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 73:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 91.56% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AWK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Griffith | $1,026,418 | $0 | $4,060,491 | $0 | $1,635,585 | $0 | $333,173 | $7,055,667 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Cheryl Norton | 743,720 | 0 | 1,798,012 | 0 | 943,449 | 2,781,477 | 75,748 | 6,342,406 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| M. Susan Hardwick | 458,658 | 0 | 4,817,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,051,591 | 6,327,892 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Bowler | 600,682 | 0 | 1,250,794 | 0 | 676,673 | 0 | 133,782 | 2,661,931 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Stacy Mitchell | 580,929 | 0 | 946,951 | 0 | 573,163 | 0 | 109,632 | 2,210,675 |
| Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Maureen Duffy | 466,793 | 0 | 549,339 | 0 | 394,785 | 644,997 | 33,669 | 2,089,583 |
| Executive Vice President, Communications and External Affairs | ||||||||
| Melanie Kennedy | 111,098 | 0 | 576,509 | 0 | 72,056 | 0 | 833,032 | 1,592,695 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Griffith | $7,055,667 | $4,882,645 | $3,788,248 | ↑ +2,173,022 |
| Cheryl Norton | 6,342,406 | 5,046,756 | 5,196,758 | ↑ +1,295,650 |
| M. Susan Hardwick | 6,327,892 | 8,580,730 | 7,720,825 | ↓ −2,252,838 |
| David Bowler | 2,661,931 | 1,654,437 | — | ↑ +1,007,494 |
| Stacy Mitchell | 2,210,675 | 1,571,625 | — | ↑ +639,050 |
| Maureen Duffy | 2,089,583 | — | — | — |
| Melanie Kennedy | 1,592,695 | 1,634,489 | 1,496,037 | ↓ −41,794 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read American Water Works Company's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AWK reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AWK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AWK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey N. Edwards | Independent Director | $320,037 |
| Julia L. Johnson | Independent Director | $350,894 |
| Karl F. Kurz | Chair of the Board | $475,000 |
| Kimberly J. Harris | Former director (through FY2025) | $35,000 |
| Laurie P. Havanec | Independent Director | $295,037 |
| Lisa A. Grow | Independent Director | $166,688 |
| Martha Clark Goss | Former director (through FY2025) | $85,594 |
| Michael L. Marberry | Independent Director | $315,037 |
| Patricia L. Kampling | Independent Director | $315,037 |
| Raffiq Nathoo | Independent Director | $229,712 |
| Stuart M. McGuigan | Independent Director | $315,907 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael L. Marberry | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,374 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey N. Edwards | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,374 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa A. Grow | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,374 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurie P. Havanec | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,374 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia L. Johnson | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,374 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia L. Kampling | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,374 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karl F. Kurz | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,159 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stuart M. McGuigan | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,374 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raffiq Nathoo | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,374 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen Duffy | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 384 | 1,536 | — | 3,072 | $195,333 |
| Stacy Mitchell | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 2,269 | — | 288,549 |
| M. Susan Hardwick | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 11,545 | — | 1,468,178 |
| M. Susan Hardwick | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 1,443 | 5,772 | — | 11,544 | 734,025 |
| Cheryl Norton | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 539 | 2,154 | — | 4,308 | 273,924 |
| Cheryl Norton | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 718 | 2,872 | — | 5,744 | 336,828 |
| John Griffith | PSU | 2025-05-14 | 206 | 823 | — | 1,646 | 110,134 |
| John Griffith | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 1,321 | 5,283 | — | 10,566 | 619,590 |
| Stacy Mitchell | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 284 | 1,135 | — | 2,270 | 144,338 |
| John Griffith | PSU | 2025-05-14 | 275 | 1,098 | — | 2,196 | 165,941 |
| Melanie Kennedy | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 230 | 921 | — | 1,842 | 108,015 |
| David Bowler | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 500 | 1,998 | — | 3,996 | 234,325 |
| Melanie Kennedy | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 173 | 691 | — | 1,382 | 87,874 |
| David Bowler | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 874 | 3,497 | — | 6,994 | 444,713 |
| Melanie Kennedy | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 1,381 | — | 175,622 |
| Stacy Mitchell | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 378 | 1,513 | — | 3,026 | 177,445 |
| Cheryl Norton | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 1,257 | 5,027 | — | 10,054 | 639,284 |
| Maureen Duffy | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 165 | 658 | — | 1,316 | 83,678 |
| Maureen Duffy | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 220 | 878 | — | 1,756 | 102,972 |
| John Griffith | PSU | 2025-05-14 | 480 | 1,921 | — | 3,842 | 257,068 |
| Stacy Mitchell | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 662 | 2,647 | — | 5,294 | 336,619 |
| John Griffith | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 2,311 | 9,245 | — | 18,490 | 1,175,687 |
| John Griffith | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 991 | 3,962 | — | 7,924 | 503,847 |
| David Bowler | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 375 | 1,499 | — | 2,998 | 190,628 |
| M. Susan Hardwick | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 1,924 | 7,696 | — | 15,392 | 902,587 |
| M. Susan Hardwick | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 3,367 | 13,469 | — | 26,938 | 1,712,853 |
| John Griffith | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 7,925 | — | 1,007,822 |
| Cheryl Norton | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 4,309 | — | 547,976 |
| John Griffith | RSU | 2025-05-14 | — | — | 1,647 | — | 220,402 |
| David Bowler | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 2,997 | — | 381,128 |
| Maureen Duffy | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 1,316 | — | 167,356 |
| Melanie Kennedy | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 403 | 1,612 | — | 3,224 | 204,998 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen Duffy | $167,356 | $381,983 | $0 | 69.5% |
| Stacy Mitchell | 288,549 | 658,402 | 0 | 69.5% |
| M. Susan Hardwick | 1,468,178 | 3,349,465 | 0 | 69.5% |
| Cheryl Norton | 547,976 | 1,250,036 | 0 | 69.5% |
| John Griffith | 1,228,224 | 2,832,267 | 0 | 69.8% |
| Melanie Kennedy | 175,622 | 400,887 | 0 | 69.5% |
| David Bowler | 381,128 | 869,666 | 0 | 69.5% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheryl Norton | PSU | 1,214 | — | $158,427 |
| David Bowler | RSU | 2,997 | — | 391,109 |
| Stacy Mitchell | PSU | 1,626 | — | 212,193 |
| Maureen Duffy | RSU | 825 | — | 107,663 |
| Cheryl Norton | RSU | 4,309 | — | 562,325 |
| John Griffith | PSU | 19,639 | — | 2,562,890 |
| Stacy Mitchell | PSU | 2,549 | — | 332,645 |
| John Griffith | PSU | 6,586 | — | 859,473 |
| Maureen Duffy | PSU | 4,947 | — | 645,584 |
| David Bowler | PSU | 11,990 | — | 1,564,695 |
| John Griffith | RSU | 1,263 | — | 164,822 |
| John Griffith | RSU | 3,274 | — | 427,257 |
| M. Susan Hardwick | PSU | 46,178 | — | 6,026,229 |
| David Bowler | PSU | 1,625 | — | 212,063 |
| M. Susan Hardwick | RSU | 11,545 | — | 1,506,623 |
| John Griffith | RSU | 7,925 | — | 1,034,213 |
| Stacy Mitchell | PSU | 9,077 | — | 1,184,549 |
| Maureen Duffy | RSU | 1,316 | — | 171,738 |
| M. Susan Hardwick | PSU | 49,027 | — | 6,398,024 |
| Cheryl Norton | PSU | 9,048 | — | 1,180,764 |
| John Griffith | PSU | 31,697 | — | 4,136,459 |
| M. Susan Hardwick | PSU | 31,519 | — | 4,113,230 |
| Cheryl Norton | PSU | 17,234 | — | 2,249,037 |
| Maureen Duffy | RSU | 306 | — | 39,933 |
| Cheryl Norton | PSU | 13,922 | — | 1,816,821 |
| John Griffith | PSU | 12,765 | — | 1,665,833 |
| M. Susan Hardwick | RSU | 8,172 | — | 1,066,446 |
| Maureen Duffy | PSU | 5,266 | — | 687,213 |
| John Griffith | PSU | 4,409 | — | 575,375 |
| Melanie Kennedy | PSU | 1,896 | — | 247,428 |
| David Bowler | PSU | 4,126 | — | 538,443 |
| M. Susan Hardwick | RSU | 3,118 | — | 406,899 |
| Cheryl Norton | RSU | 203 | — | 26,492 |
| Maureen Duffy | PSU | 3,091 | — | 403,376 |
| Stacy Mitchell | PSU | 2,719 | — | 354,830 |
| Melanie Kennedy | PSU | 2,467 | — | 321,944 |
| David Bowler | PSU | 2,505 | — | 326,903 |
| Cheryl Norton | RSU | 2,320 | — | 302,760 |
| Stacy Mitchell | RSU | 2,269 | — | 296,105 |
| John Griffith | RSU | 1,647 | — | 214,934 |
| Cheryl Norton | RSU | 896 | — | 116,928 |
| John Griffith | RSU | 735 | — | 95,918 |
| David Bowler | RSU | 688 | — | 89,784 |
| Stacy Mitchell | RSU | 454 | — | 59,247 |
| Stacy Mitchell | RSU | 425 | — | 55,463 |
| David Bowler | RSU | 271 | — | 35,366 |
| David Bowler | RSU | 248 | — | 32,364 |
| Stacy Mitchell | RSU | 161 | — | 21,011 |
Our executive compensation is highly correlated to performance and long-term value creation with a considerable portion of pay earned solely based on our performance. Our executive compensation philosophy, which is focused on paying all of our NEOs for positive performance, is demonstrated by the structure of the principal elements of our executive compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 150,804,137 | 13,893,824 | 485,952 | 91.56% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 141,839,019 | 19,141,223 | 503,938 | 88.11% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 134,276,377 | 19,227,434 | 294,315 | 87.47% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 144,753,012 | 9,575,720 | 406,710 | 93.8% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-11 | 128,305,010 | 13,213,868 | 385,276 | 90.66% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-12 | 134,576,866 | 7,344,209 | 358,112 | 94.83% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 91.56%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 88.11%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 87.47%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 73 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,697,503 |
| Median employee compensation | $104,956 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl F. KurzIndependent · Board Chair | $200,000 | $275,000 | — | — | $0 | $475,000 |
| Julia L. JohnsonIndependent · Nominating (Chair) | 132,637 | 175,037 | — | — | 43,220 | 350,894 |
| Jeffrey N. EdwardsIndependent · Audit, Finance and Risk (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 145,000 | 175,037 | — | — | 0 | 320,037 |
| Stuart M. McGuiganIndependent · Executive Development and Compensation · SETO | 140,870 | 175,037 | — | — | 0 | 315,907 |
| Patricia L. KamplingIndependent · Audit, Finance and Risk · Executive Development and Compensation (Chair) | 140,000 | 175,037 | — | — | 0 | 315,037 |
| Michael L. MarberryIndependent · Audit, Finance and Risk · Nominating/Corporate Governance · SETO (Chair) | 140,000 | 175,037 | — | — | 0 | 315,037 |
| Laurie P. HavanecIndependent · Executive Development and Compensation · SETO | 120,000 | 175,037 | — | — | 0 | 295,037 |
| Raffiq NathooIndependent · Audit, Finance and Risk · SETO | 67,253 | 162,459 | — | — | 0 | 229,712 |
| Lisa A. GrowIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance · SETO · Newly elected | 41,739 | 124,949 | — | — | 0 | 166,688 |
| Martha Clark GossIndependent · Departed during FY | 60,000 | 0 | — | — | 25,594 | 85,594 |
| Kimberly J. HarrisIndependent · Departed during FY | 35,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 35,000 |
| John C. GriffithEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $600,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,222,499 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,612,630 |
| All other compensation | $68,814 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,903,943 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies American Water Works Company names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including American Water Works Company.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Entergy Corporation | 2025 | Andrew Marsh | $1,286,346 | $6,951,893 | $1,647,484 | $2,614,950 | $16,752,589 |
| 2 | Eversource Energy | 2025 | Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | 1,432,308 | 9,020,890 | 0 | 3,000,000 | 14,987,168 |
| 3 | Ameren Corporation | 2025 | Martin Lyons | 1,325,000 | 8,205,550 | 0 | 3,330,000 | 14,056,510 |
| 4 | Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated | 2025 | Ralph LaRossa | 1,386,000 | 9,000,153 | 0 | 2,563,400 | 13,866,735 |
| 5 | PPL Corporation | 2025 | Vincent Sorgi | 1,238,060 | 7,865,249 | 0 | 1,869,248 | 13,221,331 |
| 6 | NiSource Inc. | 2025 | Lloyd Yates | 1,191,667 | 9,619,864 | 0 | 2,261,784 | 13,197,800 |
| 7 | WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Lauber | 1,205,700 | 5,405,848 | 990,235 | 3,535,789 | 12,188,492 |
| 8 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Wells | 1,226,923 | 7,625,023 | 0 | 2,583,750 | 12,092,341 |
| 9 | OGE Energy Corp. | 2025 | Sean Trauschke | 1,239,372 | 5,811,824 | 0 | 1,753,487 | 12,032,007 |
| 10 | CMS Energy Corporation | 2025 | Garrick Rochow | 1,275,000 | 6,763,239 | 0 | 2,055,938 | 10,534,039 |
| 11 | Atmos Energy Corporation | 2025 | J. Kevin Akers | 1,147,802 | 5,179,057 | 0 | 2,100,572 | 9,953,274 |
| 12 | Evergy, Inc. | 2025 | David Campbell | 1,123,142 | 7,004,446 | 0 | 1,342,969 | 9,537,018 |
| 13 | Essential Utilities, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Franklin | 1,103,931 | 3,366,470 | 652,838 | 2,218,607 | 9,212,815 |
| 14 | Alliant Energy Corporation | 2025 | Lisa Barton | 1,136,937 | 5,471,255 | 0 | 1,835,563 | 8,999,073 |
| 15 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation | 2025 | Theodore Geisler | 938,356 | 5,257,108 | 0 | 1,853,040 | 8,414,652 |
| 16 | American Water Works Company | 2025 | John Griffith | 1,026,418 | 4,060,491 | 0 | 1,635,585 | 7,055,667 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Water Works Company | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Alliant Energy Corporation | 130% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Ameren Corporation | 193.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Atmos Energy Corporation | 153% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 159% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CMS Energy Corporation | 129% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Pay Governance LLC |
| Entergy Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Essential Utilities, Inc. | 187.62% | PSU 50 · RSU 35 · Options 15 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) Peer Group Ranking | Pay Governance (through July 2025); FW Cook (2026 forward) |
| Evergy, Inc. | 95.5% | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI Index | Meridian |
| Eversource Energy | 145% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| NiSource Inc. | 146% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Three-Year RTSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| OGE Energy Corp. | 118% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Mercer |
| Pinnacle West Capital Corporation | 197.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| PPL Corporation | 116.14% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR versus peer panel | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Griffith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,055,667. Filing ↗machine: span 958448–958457 |
| 2 | Section 01, Cheryl Norton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,342,406. Filing ↗machine: span 1008054–1008063 |
| 3 | Section 01, M. Susan Hardwick | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,327,892. Filing ↗machine: span 976282–976291 |
| 4 | Section 01, David Bowler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,661,931. Filing ↗machine: span 995463–995472 |
| 5 | Section 01, Stacy Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,210,675. Filing ↗machine: span 1026001–1026010 |
| 6 | Section 01, Maureen Duffy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,089,583. Filing ↗machine: span 1040726–1040735 |
| 7 | Section 01, Melanie Kennedy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,592,695. Filing ↗machine: span 1052746–1052755 |
| 8 | Section 03, Maureen Duffy PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1343918–1343925 |
| 9 | Section 03, Stacy Mitchell RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, M. Susan Hardwick RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, M. Susan Hardwick PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1247346–1247353 |
| 12 | Section 03, Cheryl Norton PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1298451–1298458 |
| 13 | Section 03, Cheryl Norton PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1288682–1288689 |
| 14 | Section 03, John Griffith PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1221778–1221785 |
| 15 | Section 03, John Griffith PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1196600–1196607 |
| 16 | Section 03, Stacy Mitchell PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1324004–1324011 |
| 17 | Section 03, John Griffith PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1212014–1212021 |
| 18 | Section 03, Melanie Kennedy PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1381165–1381172 |
| 19 | Section 03, David Bowler PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1263131–1263138 |
| 20 | Section 03, Melanie Kennedy PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1390937–1390943 |
| 21 | Section 03, David Bowler PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1267264–1267271 |
| 22 | Section 03, Melanie Kennedy RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 03, Stacy Mitchell PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1314238–1314245 |
| 24 | Section 03, Cheryl Norton PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1292818–1292825 |
| 25 | Section 03, Maureen Duffy PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1349549–1349555 |
| 26 | Section 03, Maureen Duffy PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1339785–1339792 |
| 27 | Section 03, John Griffith PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1216147–1216154 |
| 28 | Section 03, Stacy Mitchell PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1318371–1318378 |
| 29 | Section 03, John Griffith PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1202236–1202245 |
| 30 | Section 03, John Griffith PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1206381–1206388 |
| 31 | Section 03, David Bowler PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1272897–1272904 |
| 32 | Section 03, M. Susan Hardwick PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1237571–1237578 |
| 33 | Section 03, M. Susan Hardwick PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1241708–1241717 |
| 34 | Section 03, John Griffith RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1186823–1186832 |
| 35 | Section 03, Cheryl Norton RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 03, John Griffith RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1192464–1192471 |
| 37 | Section 03, David Bowler RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 03, Maureen Duffy RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 03, Melanie Kennedy PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1385302–1385309 |
| 40 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 73 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 08, Karl F. Kurz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 475,000. Filing ↗machine: span 654444–654717 |
| 42 | Section 08, Julia L. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,894. Filing ↗machine: span 645078–645357 |
| 43 | Section 08, Jeffrey N. Edwards | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,037. Filing ↗machine: span 624707–624980 |
| 44 | Section 08, Stuart M. McGuigan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,907. Filing ↗machine: span 663063–663336 |
| 45 | Section 08, Patricia L. Kampling | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,037. Filing ↗machine: span 650152–650425 |
| 46 | Section 08, Michael L. Marberry | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,037. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 08, Laurie P. Havanec | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,037. Filing ↗machine: span 641937–642210 |
| 48 | Section 08, Raffiq Nathoo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,712. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 08, Lisa A. Grow | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,688. Filing ↗machine: span 633321–633594 |
| 50 | Section 08, Martha Clark Goss | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,594. Filing ↗machine: span 629006–629278 |
| 51 | Section 08, Kimberly J. Harris | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,000. Filing ↗machine: span 634756–635028 |
| 52 | Section 08, John C. Griffith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Michael L. Marberry 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001410636-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Jeffrey N. Edwards 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001410636-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Lisa A. Grow 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001410636-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Laurie P. Havanec 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001410636-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Julia L. Johnson 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001410636-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Patricia L. Kampling 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001410636-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Karl F. Kurz 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001410636-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Stuart M. McGuigan 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001410636-26-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Raffiq Nathoo 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001410636-26-000086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-15 | 0001410636-26-000094 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.56% (votes for as printed: 150,804,137). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-16 | 0001410636-25-000117 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.11% (votes for as printed: 141,839,019). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-17 | 0001410636-24-000116 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.47% (votes for as printed: 134,276,377). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 66 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 67 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,222,499 + equity 1,612,630 + all other 68,814 = 2,903,943, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,903,943 |
| 68 | Entergy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000065984-26-000211 | CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457 |
| 69 | Eversource Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eversource Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612 |
| 70 | Ameren Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037756 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850 |
| 71 | Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104270 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 13,866,735. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c19 · span 2441876–2441886 |
| 72 | PPL Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135991 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161 |
| 73 | NiSource Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592 |
| 74 | WEC Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686 |
| 75 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461 |
| 76 | OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138065 | CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647 |
| 77 | CMS Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939 |
| 78 | Atmos Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atmos Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,953,274. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c12 · span 827644–827653 |
| 79 | Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011357 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399 |
| 80 | Essential Utilities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001552781-26-000133 | CEO total compensation as printed in Essential Utilities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,212,815. Filing ↗machine: t485 · r1 · c9 · span 1342436–1342445 |
| 81 | Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000352541-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084 |
| 82 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001628280-26-023516 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,414,652. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1811110–1811119 |
| 83 | American Water Works Company (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120668 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Water Works Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,055,667. Filing ↗machine: span 958448–958457 |
| 84 | Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000352541-26-000025 | Alliant Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Pinnacle West Capital Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023516 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011357 | Evergy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-023457 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Eversource Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036077 | Eversource Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, CMS Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000811156-26-000015 | CMS Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, NiSource Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011851 | NiSource Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, WEC Energy Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000783325-26-000035 | WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Essential Utilities, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001552781-25-000105 | Essential Utilities, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Atmos Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000731802-25-000076 | Atmos Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138065 | OGE Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Water Works Company. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Entergy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000065984-26-000211 | Entergy Corporation names American Water Works Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.