Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CNP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CNP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Wells | $1,226,923 | $0 | $7,625,023 | $0 | $2,583,750 | $0 | $656,645 | $12,092,341 |
| Chair of the Board, President, and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jesus Soto Jr. | 250,962 | 0 | 7,884,981 | 0 | 922,200 | 0 | 71,130 | 9,129,272 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Monica Karuturi | 744,231 | 190,800 | 2,024,977 | 0 | 954,000 | 131,017 | 100,629 | 4,145,655 |
| Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Christopher Foster | 751,923 | 0 | 2,204,004 | 0 | 966,720 | 0 | 156,977 | 4,079,624 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Ryan | 532,692 | 136,104 | 1,070,025 | 0 | 680,520 | 112,089 | 92,079 | 2,623,510 |
| Executive Vice President, Regulatory Services & Government Affairs | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Wells | $12,092,341 | $9,231,166 | $7,081,465 | +2,861,175 |
| Jesus Soto Jr. | 9,129,272 | — | — | — |
| Monica Karuturi | 4,145,655 | 3,660,674 | 3,651,838 | +484,981 |
| Christopher Foster | 4,079,624 | 3,574,172 | 7,823,763 | +505,452 |
| Jason Ryan | 2,623,510 | 2,240,975 | 3,058,589 | +382,535 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael A. Casey Herman | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,037 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thaddeus J. Malik | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,037 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Manuel B. Miranda | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,037 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy Montoya Cloonan | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,037 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raquelle W. Lewis | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,037 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurie L. Fitch | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,037 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean L. Seavers | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,037 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theodore F. Pound | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,037 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara J. Duganier | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,037 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher H. Franklin | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,037 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Foster | EVP and CFO | 2026-05-05 | D | 5,867 | 44 | 255,391 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monica Karuturi | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 18,646 | — | $607,487 |
| Christopher Foster | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 7,814 | 23,677 | 23,677 | 47,354 | 771,397 |
| Jesus Soto Jr. | RSU | 2025-08-11 | — | — | 155,561 | — | 5,999,988 |
| Jason Ryan | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 9,853 | — | 321,011 |
| Jesus Soto Jr. | PSU | 2025-08-11 | 5,645 | 17,105 | 17,105 | 34,210 | 659,740 |
| Jason Wells | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 27,032 | 81,914 | 81,914 | 163,828 | 2,668,758 |
| Monica Karuturi | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 7,179 | 21,754 | 21,754 | 43,508 | 708,745 |
| Christopher Foster | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 20,295 | — | 661,211 |
| Jason Wells | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 70,212 | — | 2,287,507 |
| Jason Ryan | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 3,794 | 11,495 | 11,495 | 22,990 | 374,507 |
| Jesus Soto Jr. | RSU | 2025-08-11 | — | — | 14,662 | — | 565,513 |
| Christopher Foster | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 11,839 | 23,677 | 23,677 | 47,354 | 771,397 |
| Jason Ryan | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 5,748 | 11,495 | 11,495 | 22,990 | 374,507 |
| Jason Wells | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 40,957 | 81,914 | 81,914 | 163,828 | 2,668,758 |
| Monica Karuturi | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 10,877 | 21,754 | 21,754 | 43,508 | 708,745 |
| Jesus Soto Jr. | PSU | 2025-08-11 | 8,553 | 17,105 | 17,105 | 34,210 | 659,740 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monica Karuturi | $607,487 | $1,417,490 | $0 | 70.0% |
| Christopher Foster | 661,211 | 1,542,794 | 0 | 70.0% |
| Jesus Soto Jr. | 6,565,501 | 1,319,480 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Jason Ryan | 321,011 | 749,014 | 0 | 70.0% |
| Jason Wells | 2,287,507 | 5,337,516 | 0 | 70.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Ryan | RSU | 29,557 | — | $1,133,215 |
| Jason Wells | PSU | 637,128 | — | 24,427,488 |
| Christopher Foster | RSU | 46,475 | — | 1,781,852 |
| Jason Wells | RSU | 138,240 | — | 5,300,122 |
| Jason Ryan | PSU | 102,492 | — | 3,929,543 |
| Jason Ryan | PSU | 45,538 | — | 1,745,926 |
| Monica Karuturi | PSU | 188,468 | — | 7,225,863 |
| Jesus Soto Jr. | RSU | 170,223 | — | 6,526,350 |
| Jesus Soto Jr. | PSU | 68,420 | — | 2,623,223 |
| Christopher Foster | PSU | 196,160 | — | 7,520,774 |
| Monica Karuturi | RSU | 45,538 | — | 1,745,927 |
We benchmark each major element of target compensation against the middle of the market (25th – 75th percentiles) because we believe the middle of the market is a generally accepted benchmark of external competitiveness.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 130% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-16 | 560,193,091 | 17,843,668 | 2,310,483 | 96.91% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-16 | 550,993,748 | 22,347,963 | 1,498,014 | 96.1% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-26 | 507,245,312 | 35,865,463 | 1,384,143 | 93.4% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-21 | 437,261,276 | 92,309,036 | 1,222,869 | 82.57% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-22 | 114,856,702 | 402,992,832 | 1,309,365 | 22.18% | Failed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-23 | 334,925,103 | 84,285,468 | 18,886,089 | 79.89% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-16 | 96.91%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-16 | 96.1%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-26 | 93.4%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the outcome of the vote on this item.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the outcome of the vote on this item.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2024 Proxy Statement 88 TABLE OF CONTENTS General Information Frequently Asked Questions About Voting On what am I voting? Item Description More Information Board Recommendation Broker non-votes Abstentions Votes required for approval Item 1: Election of directors Page 6 FOR each nominee Do not count Do not count Shares voted for must exceed shares voted against Item 2: Ratification of appointment of the independent registered public accounting firm Page 82 FOR None expected Do not count Shares voted for must exceed shares voted against Item 3: Advisory vote on executive compensation Page 83 FOR Do not count Do not count Shares voted for must exceed shares voted against Item 4: Shareholder Proposal--Setting additional interim and long-term Scope 3 emissions goals Page 86 AGAINST Do not count Count as a vote against Majority of shares entitled to vote and represented in person or by proxy Who may vote? Holders of our common stock recorded in our stock register at the close of business on March 1, 2024 may vote at the meeting.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 93 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,092,341 |
| Median employee compensation | $130,189 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip R. SmithIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Not standing for re-election | $270,813 | $175,012 | $0 | $0 | $13,750 | $459,575 |
| Christopher H. FranklinIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Safety and Operations | 156,327 | 175,012 | 0 | 0 | 50,000 | 381,339 |
| Barbara J. DuganierIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 152,088 | 175,012 | 0 | 0 | 50,000 | 377,100 |
| Wendy Montoya CloonanIndependent · Audit · Safety and Operations | 147,088 | 175,012 | 0 | 0 | 50,000 | 372,100 |
| Dean L. SeaversIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Human Capital and Compensation · Safety and Operations | 128,544 | 231,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 359,924 |
| Thaddeus J. MalikIndependent · Human Capital and Compensation · Safety and Operations (Chair) | 128,544 | 175,012 | 0 | 0 | 46,612 | 350,168 |
| Raquelle W. LewisIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 128,544 | 175,012 | 0 | 0 | 19,101 | 325,384 |
| Theodore F. PoundIndependent · Human Capital and Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 148,544 | 175,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 323,556 |
| Laurie L. FitchIndependent · Audit · Human Capital and Compensation · Newly elected | 92,143 | 175,012 | 0 | 0 | 50,000 | 317,155 |
| Manuel B. MirandaIndependent · Audit · Safety and Operations · Newly elected | 92,143 | 175,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 267,155 |
| Ricky A. RavenIndependent · Departed during FY | 36,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36,401 |
| Earl M. CummingsIndependent · Departed during FY | 36,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36,401 |
| Jason P. WellsEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Michael A. Casey HermanIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $130,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,012 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,517,580 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,806,488 |
| All other compensation | $279,463 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,603,531 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies CenterPoint Energy Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CenterPoint Energy Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Electric Power Company, Inc. | 2025 | William Fehrman | $1,505,769 | $29,339,782 | $0 | $4,290,000 | $36,601,524 |
| 2 | Sempra Energy | 2025 | Jeffrey Martin | 1,700,000 | 9,873,916 | 4,580,017 | 0 | 21,441,333 |
| 3 | Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Cawley | 1,445,833 | 9,773,900 | 0 | 2,809,000 | 19,899,971 |
| 4 | Entergy Corporation | 2025 | Andrew Marsh | 1,286,346 | 6,951,893 | 1,647,484 | 2,614,950 | 16,752,589 |
| 5 | Edison International | 2025 | Pedro Pizarro | 1,417,041 | 7,242,093 | 2,414,006 | 1,606,926 | 16,544,559 |
| 6 | Xcel Energy Inc. | 2025 | Bob Frenzel | 1,450,000 | 11,244,160 | 0 | 3,022,554 | 15,998,859 |
| 7 | Eversource Energy | 2025 | Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | 1,432,308 | 9,020,890 | 0 | 3,000,000 | 14,987,168 |
| 8 | Ameren Corporation | 2025 | Martin Lyons | 1,325,000 | 8,320,680 | 0 | 3,323,575 | 14,056,510 |
| 9 | Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated | 2025 | Ralph LaRossa | 1,386,000 | 9,000,153 | 0 | 2,563,400 | 13,866,735 |
| 10 | PPL Corp. | 2025 | Vincent Sorgi | 1,238,060 | 7,865,249 | 0 | 1,869,248 | 13,221,331 |
| 11 | NiSource Inc. | 2025 | Lloyd Yates | 1,191,667 | 9,619,864 | 0 | 2,261,784 | 13,197,800 |
| 12 | WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Lauber | 1,205,700 | 5,405,848 | 990,235 | 3,535,789 | 12,188,492 |
| 13 | CenterPoint Energy Inc | 2025 | Jason Wells | 1,226,923 | 7,625,023 | 0 | 2,583,750 | 12,092,341 |
| 14 | OGE Energy Corp. | 2025 | Sean Trauschke | 1,239,372 | 5,811,824 | 0 | 1,753,487 | 12,032,007 |
| 15 | CMS Energy Corporation | 2025 | Garrick Rochow | 1,275,000 | 6,763,239 | 0 | 2,055,938 | 10,534,039 |
| 16 | Atmos Energy Corporation | 2025 | J. Kevin Akers | 1,147,802 | 5,179,057 | 0 | 2,100,572 | 9,953,274 |
| 17 | Evergy, Inc. | 2025 | David Campbell | 1,123,142 | 7,004,446 | 0 | 1,342,969 | 9,537,018 |
| 18 | Alliant Energy Corporation | 2025 | Lisa Barton | 1,136,937 | 5,471,255 | 0 | 1,835,563 | 8,999,073 |
| 19 | DTE Energy Company | 2025 | Joi Harris | 852,308 | 3,098,520 | 0 | 1,544,437 | 6,732,386 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CenterPoint Energy Inc | 159% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Alliant Energy Corporation | 130% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Ameren Corporation | 193.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| American Electric Power Company, Inc. | 174.9% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Three-Year Total Shareholder Return of AEP vs. TSR Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Atmos Energy Corporation | 153% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CMS Energy Corporation | 129% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Pay Governance LLC |
| Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 143.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Mercer |
| DTE Energy Company | 169.87% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Edison International | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Entergy Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Evergy, Inc. | 95.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI Index | Meridian |
| Eversource Energy | 145% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| NiSource Inc. | 146% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Three-Year RTSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| OGE Energy Corp. | 118% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Mercer |
| PPL Corp. | 116.14% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR versus peer panel | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Sempra Energy | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Exequity |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Xcel Energy Inc. | 143.76% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jason Wells | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 63. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jesus Soto Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025”. As printed: 9,129,272. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r10 · c54 · span 1510880–1510889 |
| 3 | Section 01, Monica Karuturi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 63. As printed: 4,145,655. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c54 · span 1486307–1486316 |
| 4 | Section 01, Christopher Foster | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 63. As printed: 4,079,624. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c54 · span 1460485–1460494 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jason Ryan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 63. As printed: 2,623,510. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c54 · span 1519541–1519550 |
| 6 | Section 03, Monica Karuturi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r11 · c45 · span 1721978–1721984 |
| 7 | Section 03, Christopher Foster PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r8 · c33 · span 1698899–1698905 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jesus Soto Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r16 · c51 · span 1758781–1758790 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jason Ryan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r20 · c45 · span 1786762–1786767 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jesus Soto Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r17 · c51 · span 1766139–1766146 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jason Wells PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r4 · c33 · span 1669529–1669535 |
| 12 | Section 03, Monica Karuturi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r12 · c33 · span 1727044–1727050 |
| 13 | Section 03, Christopher Foster RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r7 · c45 · span 1693119–1693125 |
| 14 | Section 03, Jason Wells RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r3 · c45 · span 1664460–1664466 |
| 15 | Section 03, Jason Ryan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r21 · c33 · span 1791827–1791833 |
| 16 | Section 03, Jesus Soto Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r15 · c51 · span 1751421–1751428 |
| 17 | Section 03, Christopher Foster PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r8 · c33 · span 1698899–1698905 |
| 18 | Section 03, Jason Ryan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r21 · c33 · span 1791827–1791833 |
| 19 | Section 03, Jason Wells PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r4 · c33 · span 1669529–1669535 |
| 20 | Section 03, Monica Karuturi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r12 · c33 · span 1727044–1727050 |
| 21 | Section 03, Jesus Soto Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r17 · c51 · span 1766139–1766146 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 93 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2747039–2747041 |
| 23 | Section 08, Phillip R. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 459,575. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r12 · c30 · span 883902–883909 |
| 24 | Section 08, Christopher H. Franklin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 381,339. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r5 · c30 · span 853440–853447 |
| 25 | Section 08, Barbara J. Duganier | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,100. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r3 · c30 · span 844627–844634 |
| 26 | Section 08, Wendy Montoya Cloonan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,100. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r1 · c30 · span 835909–835916 |
| 27 | Section 08, Dean L. Seavers | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,924. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r11 · c30 · span 879496–879503 |
| 28 | Section 08, Thaddeus J. Malik | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,168. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r7 · c30 · span 862064–862071 |
| 29 | Section 08, Raquelle W. Lewis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,384. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r6 · c30 · span 857751–857758 |
| 30 | Section 08, Theodore F. Pound | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,556. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r9 · c30 · span 870783–870790 |
| 31 | Section 08, Laurie L. Fitch | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,155. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r4 · c30 · span 849029–849036 |
| 32 | Section 08, Manuel B. Miranda | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,155. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r8 · c30 · span 866469–866476 |
| 33 | Section 08, Ricky A. Raven | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 36,401. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r10 · c6 · span 872295–872301 |
| 34 | Section 08, Earl M. Cummings | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 36,401. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r2 · c6 · span 837423–837429 |
| 35 | Section 08, Jason P. Wells | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 08, Michael A. Casey Herman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Michael A. Casey Herman 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002128172-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Thaddeus J. Malik 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001995519-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Manuel B. Miranda 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002065237-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Wendy Montoya Cloonan 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001847454-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Raquelle W. Lewis 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001885873-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Laurie L. Fitch 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002065238-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Dean L. Seavers 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001403296-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Theodore F. Pound 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001304242-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Barbara J. Duganier 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001588011-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Christopher H. Franklin 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001390811-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Christopher Foster 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001825948-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044889 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.91% (votes for as printed: 560,193,091). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-16 | 0001130310-25-000068 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.1% (votes for as printed: 550,993,748). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-29 | 0001130310-24-000062 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.4% (votes for as printed: 507,245,312). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 52 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 53 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,517,580 + equity 1,806,488 + all other 279,463 = 3,603,531, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,603,531 |
| 54 | American Electric Power Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000004904-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Electric Power Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,601,524. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c22 · span 948915–948925 |
| 55 | Sempra Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sempra Energy's own proxy. As printed: 21,441,333. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c23 · span 1678334–1678345 |
| 56 | Consolidated Edison, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001047862-26-000078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Consolidated Edison, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,899,971. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1434489–1434499 |
| 57 | Entergy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000065984-26-000211 | CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457 |
| 58 | Edison International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027655 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edison International's own proxy. As printed: 16,544,559. Filing ↗machine: t310 · r10 · c18 · span 2410710–2410720 |
| 59 | Xcel Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xcel Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807 |
| 60 | Eversource Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eversource Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612 |
| 61 | Ameren Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037756 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850 |
| 62 | Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104270 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 13,866,735. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c19 · span 2441876–2441886 |
| 63 | PPL Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135991 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161 |
| 64 | NiSource Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592 |
| 65 | WEC Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686 |
| 66 | CenterPoint Energy Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy Inc's own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461 |
| 67 | OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138065 | CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647 |
| 68 | CMS Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939 |
| 69 | Atmos Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atmos Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,953,274. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c12 · span 827644–827653 |
| 70 | Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011357 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399 |
| 71 | Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000352541-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084 |
| 72 | DTE Energy Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000936340-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996 |
| 73 | Section 10a, WEC Energy Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000783325-26-000035 | WEC Energy Group, Inc. names CenterPoint Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Sempra Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127603 | Sempra Energy names CenterPoint Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, NiSource Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011851 | NiSource Inc. names CenterPoint Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000352541-26-000025 | Alliant Energy Corporation names CenterPoint Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, American Electric Power Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000004904-26-000022 | American Electric Power Company, Inc. names CenterPoint Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Atmos Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000731802-25-000076 | Atmos Energy Corporation names CenterPoint Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, DTE Energy Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000936340-26-000062 | DTE Energy Company names CenterPoint Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011357 | Evergy, Inc. names CenterPoint Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Xcel Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000072903-26-000063 | Xcel Energy Inc. names CenterPoint Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Consolidated Edison, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001047862-26-000078 | Consolidated Edison, Inc. names CenterPoint Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Entergy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000065984-26-000211 | Entergy Corporation names CenterPoint Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Eversource Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036077 | Eversource Energy names CenterPoint Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, CMS Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000811156-26-000015 | CMS Energy Corporation names CenterPoint Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Edison International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027655 | Edison International names CenterPoint Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138065 | OGE Energy Corp. names CenterPoint Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |