Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

SEMPRA (SRE)

CEO Jeffrey Martin was paid $22,245,589 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 64th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-127603 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$22,245,589 ↑
Jeffrey Martin total, FY2025
64th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
130:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
87.52%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jeffrey Martin (Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President), FY2025 total compensation $22,245,589 (base salary $1,700,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-127603, filed 2026-03-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SRE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jeffrey Martin$1,700,000$5,287,400$9,873,916$4,580,017$0$28,388$775,868$22,245,589
Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President
Justin Bird897,8361,698,2001,785,888828,34501,412,377132,6506,755,296
Executive Vice President
Karen Sedgwick700,0001,088,6001,811,056840,01402,050,160129,6446,619,474
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Caroline Winn828,8771,468,3001,732,127001,329,504231,4745,590,282
Executive Vice President
Diana Day600,000777,6001,315,17600182,00458,8852,933,665
Chief Legal Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jeffrey Martin$22,245,589$21,513,802$27,421,881↑ +731,787
Justin Bird6,755,2966,060,734—↑ +694,562
Karen Sedgwick6,619,4745,511,3697,990,196↑ +1,108,105
Caroline Winn5,590,282———
Diana Day2,933,6652,036,319—↑ +897,346

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read SEMPRA's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SRE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the SEMPRA Peer Teardown Report

$22,245,589 Jeffrey Martin total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-127603 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SRE

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SREon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SRE

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SRE
18 companies name SRE as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SRE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SRE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the SEMPRA Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Jeffrey MartinCEO$22,245,589
Justin BirdEVP$6,755,296
Caroline WinnEVP$5,590,282
Karen SedgwickCFO$6,619,474
Diana DayGeneral Counsel$2,933,665
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andrés ConesaIndependent Director$367,624
Anya WeavingIndependent Director$330,486
Cynthia J. WarnerLead Independent Director$415,000
Jack T. TaylorIndependent Director$388,724
James C. YardleyIndependent Director$355,000
Jennifer M. KirkIndependent Director$365,549
Michael N. MearsIndependent Director$379,183
Pablo A. FerreroIndependent Director$350,464
Richard J. MarkIndependent Director$365,042
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Justin BirdExecutive Vice President2026-04-01D1,128$97$109,066CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrés ConesaDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. MarkDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anya WeavingDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. YardleyDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. KirkDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pablo A. FerreroDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael N. MearsDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin C. SagaraDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack T. TaylorDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia J. WarnerDirector2026-04-01A297.719729,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrés ConesaDirector2026-05-12A1,49900CommonForm 4 ↗
Pablo A. FerreroDirector2026-05-12D575.939353,798CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-12—8,993——6 insiders, 6 accrual rows
Andrés ConesaDirector2026-05-12D575.939353,798CommonForm 4 ↗
Pablo A. FerreroDirector2026-05-12A1,49900CommonForm 4 ↗
Anya WeavingDirector2026-05-12A1,49900CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. MarkDirector2026-05-12A1,49900CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana DayChief Legal Counsel2026-05-14D3,30092304,029CommonForm 4 ↗
Pablo A. FerreroDirector2026-05-18D2,60090232,778CommonForm 4 ↗
Caroline WinnExecutive Vice President2026-06-17D7,90091715,424CommonForm 4 ↗
Caroline WinnExecutive Vice President2026-06-17D100908,985CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. KirkDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael N. MearsDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin C. SagaraDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia J. WarnerDirector2026-07-01A317.399129,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anya WeavingDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. YardleyDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrés ConesaDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. MarkDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pablo A. FerreroDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack T. TaylorDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anya WeavingDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael N. MearsDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. YardleyDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin C. SagaraDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. MarkDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrés ConesaDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. KirkDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia J. WarnerDirector2026-10-01A371.567829,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack T. TaylorDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pablo A. FerreroDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 47 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Justin BirdExecutive Vice President2026-04-01D1,128$97$109,066CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrés ConesaDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. MarkDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anya WeavingDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. YardleyDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. KirkDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pablo A. FerreroDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael N. MearsDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin C. SagaraDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack T. TaylorDirector2026-04-01A128.329712,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia J. WarnerDirector2026-04-01A297.719729,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrés ConesaDirector2026-05-12A1,49900CommonForm 4 ↗
Pablo A. FerreroDirector2026-05-12D575.939353,798CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. KirkDirector2026-05-12A1,498.7700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin C. SagaraDirector2026-05-12A1,498.7700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia J. WarnerDirector2026-05-12A1,498.7700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack T. TaylorDirector2026-05-12A1,498.7700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrés ConesaDirector2026-05-12D575.939353,798CommonForm 4 ↗
Pablo A. FerreroDirector2026-05-12A1,49900CommonForm 4 ↗
Anya WeavingDirector2026-05-12A1,49900CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. MarkDirector2026-05-12A1,49900CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael N. MearsDirector2026-05-12A1,498.7700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. YardleyDirector2026-05-12A1,498.7700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana DayChief Legal Counsel2026-05-14D3,30092304,029CommonForm 4 ↗
Pablo A. FerreroDirector2026-05-18D2,60090232,778CommonForm 4 ↗
Caroline WinnExecutive Vice President2026-06-17D7,90091715,424CommonForm 4 ↗
Caroline WinnExecutive Vice President2026-06-17D100908,985CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. KirkDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael N. MearsDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin C. SagaraDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia J. WarnerDirector2026-07-01A317.399129,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anya WeavingDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. YardleyDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrés ConesaDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. MarkDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pablo A. FerreroDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack T. TaylorDirector2026-07-01A136.819112,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anya WeavingDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael N. MearsDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. YardleyDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin C. SagaraDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. MarkDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrés ConesaDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. KirkDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia J. WarnerDirector2026-10-01A371.567829,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack T. TaylorDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pablo A. FerreroDirector2026-10-01A160.157812,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Utilities IndexPSU—7132,853—5,706$314,038
Utilities IndexOPTION———40,250—828,345
Karen SedgwickPSU2025-01-027232,893—5,786318,441
Utilities IndexPSU—7232,893—5,786318,441
Caroline WinnPSU2025-01-021,1034,410—8,820426,425
Utilities IndexPSU—13,14252,566—105,1324,580,076
Utilities IndexOPTION———40,817—840,014
Utilities IndexPSU—1,6876,749—13,498652,595
Utilities IndexPSU—1,6646,655—13,310643,505
Utilities IndexRSU—9,19936,796—73,5923,557,989
Utilities IndexPSU—2,4109,641—19,282840,020
Utilities IndexPSU—2,3779,507—19,014828,345
Utilities IndexPSU—3,94315,770—31,5401,735,851
Utilities IndexOPTION———222,547—4,580,017
Justin BirdPSU2025-01-022,3779,507—19,014828,345
Justin BirdRSU2025-01-02——40,250—828,345
Justin BirdPSU2025-01-027132,853—5,706314,038
Justin BirdPSU2025-01-021,6646,655—13,310643,505
Diana DayRSU2025-01-02——4,783—416,743
Diana DayPSU2025-01-021,1964,783—9,566416,743
Diana DayPSU2025-01-028373,348—6,696323,735
Diana DayPSU2025-01-023591,435—2,870157,955
Jeffrey MartinPSU2025-01-0213,14252,566—105,1324,580,076
Jeffrey MartinRSU2025-01-02——222,547—4,580,017
Jeffrey MartinPSU2025-01-023,94315,770—31,5401,735,851
Jeffrey MartinPSU2025-01-029,19936,796—73,5923,557,989
Karen SedgwickPSU2025-01-022,4109,641—19,282840,020
Karen SedgwickRSU2025-01-02——40,817—840,014
Karen SedgwickPSU2025-01-021,6876,749—13,498652,595
Caroline WinnPSU2025-01-024731,890—3,780208,038
Caroline WinnPSU2025-01-021,5756,299—12,598548,832
Caroline WinnRSU2025-01-02——6,299—548,832
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Utilities Index$3,557,989$9,912,871$6,248,37650.3%
Karen Sedgwick840,0141,811,056068.3%
Caroline Winn548,8321,183,295068.3%
Justin Bird828,3451,785,888068.3%
Diana Day416,743898,433068.3%
Jeffrey Martin4,580,0179,873,916068.3%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Karen SedgwickPSU30,140—$2,661,035
Jeffrey MartinPSU15,891—1,403,040
Justin BirdPSU9,746—860,436
Caroline WinnPSU1,880—165,957
Caroline WinnPSU1,717—151,555
Karen SedgwickPSU2,140—188,910
Justin BirdPSU3,046—268,950
Justin BirdRSU2,339—206,499
Diana DayPSU1,303—115,070
Jeffrey MartinPSU53,885—4,757,513
Caroline WinnRSU20,889—1,844,271
Caroline WinnPSU2,624—231,714
Jeffrey MartinPSU22,188—1,958,961
Jeffrey MartinPSU14,323—1,264,563
Justin BirdOption66,19281.57—
Jeffrey MartinPSU20,209—1,784,214
Caroline WinnPSU6,457—570,094
Caroline WinnPSU22,535—1,989,606
Justin BirdPSU8,926—788,101
Karen SedgwickPSU9,883—872,564
Jeffrey MartinOption172,11075.82—
Karen SedgwickPSU2,446—215,956
Diana DayPSU1,297—114,490
Jeffrey MartinOption222,54787.13—
Karen SedgwickPSU9,321—822,960
Diana DayPSU1,046—92,371
Jeffrey MartinOption467,69369.83—
Diana DayPSU3,798—335,315
Justin BirdPSU2,856—252,136
Justin BirdPSU29,210—2,578,983
Diana DayPSU749—66,158
Karen SedgwickOption27,09275.82—
Karen SedgwickPSU3,181—280,856
Caroline WinnPSU4,899—432,507
Karen SedgwickRSU2,446—215,956
Jeffrey MartinPSU185,712—16,396,507
Caroline WinnPSU7,349—648,854
Jeffrey MartinPSU59,216—5,228,216
Jeffrey MartinOption73,03676.86—
Diana DayPSU13,096—1,156,292
Justin BirdOption40,25087.13—
Diana DayRSU8,290—731,890
Diana DayPSU4,903—432,888
Karen SedgwickPSU2,987—263,761
Diana DayPSU855—75,459
Caroline WinnPSU7,384—651,961
Karen SedgwickPSU2,628—231,984
Karen SedgwickOption40,81787.13—
Justin BirdPSU2,591—228,776
Diana DayPSU2,532—223,543
Caroline WinnPSU2,508—221,432
Karen SedgwickOption67,90981.49—
Justin BirdPSU2,339—206,499
Caroline WinnPSU2,149—189,709
Justin BirdPSU2,045—180,584
Justin BirdOption25,94275.82—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Sempra's executive compensation philosophy emphasizes performance-based incentives aligned with shareholder value creation and a balance between short-term and long-term incentives, with more pay tied to performance at higher levels of responsibility.

CEO STI target (% of salary)180%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantExequity
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-12478,271,34968,194,3291,638,12687.52%Passed
20252025-05-13511,819,26128,909,8951,571,35794.65%Passed
20242024-05-09489,060,47837,788,3273,817,77392.83%Passed
20232023-05-12214,199,89346,332,5082,075,27782.22%Passed
20222022-05-13244,562,23614,337,5252,512,10194.46%Passed
20212021-05-14244,113,3597,267,393675,27697.11%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1287.52%a
20252025-05-1394.65%b
20242024-05-0992.83%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a result, abstentions should have no effect on the outcome of the vote for the election of the director nominees named in this proxy statement (Proposal 1), the ratification of the appointment of our independent registered public accounting firm (Proposal 2), the advisory approval of our executive compensation (Proposal 3), or the shareholder proposal requesting an independent board chairman (Proposal 4), in each case unless such abstentions result in a failure to obtain affirmative votes representing more than 25% of our outstanding shares.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a result, abstentions should have no effect on the outcome of the vote for the election of the director nominees named in this proxy statement (Proposal 1), the ratification of the appointment of our independent registered public accounting firm (Proposal 2), and the advisory approval of our executive compensation (Proposal 3), in each case unless such abstentions result in a failure to obtain affirmative votes representing more than 25% of our outstanding shares.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a result, abstentions should have no effect on the outcome of the vote for the election of the director nominees named in this proxy statement (Proposal 1), the ratification of the appointment of our independent registered public accounting firm (Proposal 2), the advisory approval of our executive compensation (Proposal 3), and the shareholder proposals requesting a policy to seek shareholder approval of certain severance pay arrangements (Proposal 4) and a report on certain safety and environmental matters (Proposal 5), in each case unless such abstentions result in a failure to obtain affirmative votes representing more than 25% of our outstanding shares.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)130 : 1
CEO total compensation$22,274,952
Median employee compensation$171,317
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Cynthia J. WarnerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance · Safety, Sustainability and Technology · Executive$200,000$190,000——$25,000$415,000
Jack T. TaylorIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Talent Development · Executive180,000190,000——14,500388,724
Michael N. MearsIndependent · Compensation and Talent Development · Corporate Governance (Chair) · Executive160,000190,000——25,000379,183
Andrés ConesaIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Talent Development · Executive175,000190,042——0367,624
Jennifer M. KirkIndependent · Audit · Safety, Sustainability and Technology150,000190,000——25,000365,549
Richard J. MarkIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Talent Development150,000190,042——25,000365,042
Kevin C. SagaraIndependent · Safety, Sustainability and Technology108,694180,000——14,000358,067
James C. YardleyIndependent · Corporate Governance · Safety, Sustainability and Technology140,000190,000——25,000355,000
Pablo A. FerreroIndependent · Safety, Sustainability and Technology (Chair) · Corporate Governance · Executive160,000190,042——0350,464
Anya WeavingIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Talent Development125,417180,069——25,000330,486
Jeffrey W. MartinEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$140,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,549,111
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,880,195
All other compensation$178,500
Total cost of the board$3,607,806

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies SEMPRA names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SEMPRA.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1American Electric Power Company, Inc.2025William Fehrman$1,505,769$29,339,782$0$4,290,000$36,601,524
2The Southern Company2025Christopher Womack1,560,57713,830,05403,665,02528,223,562
3IQVIA Holdings Inc.2025Ari Bousbib1,800,00015,749,9574,528,3174,966,12728,128,245
4Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.2025Christopher Nassetta1,300,00017,324,7225,774,9612,974,11127,674,400
5Analog Devices, Inc.2025Vincent Roche1,200,00022,002,27903,864,00027,456,265
6Corning Incorporated2025Wendell Weeks1,688,75411,987,00009,326,80125,756,121
7Cheniere Energy, Inc.2025Jack Fusco1,765,38519,291,78404,569,60025,647,769
8L3Harris Technologies, Inc.2025Christopher Kubasik1,550,00011,028,7013,543,7786,200,00025,617,590
9Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.2025John Doyle1,500,0009,209,4698,375,0205,550,00025,051,051
10Marsh McLennan Companies, Inc.2025John Doyle1,500,0009,209,4698,375,0205,550,00025,051,051
11SEMPRA2025Jeffrey Martin1,700,0009,873,9164,580,017022,245,589
12Textron Inc.2025Scott Donnelly1,530,57710,588,9423,463,1193,246,00021,165,556
13PG&E Corporation2025Patricia Poppe1,400,00011,155,47202,919,00019,812,481
14Schlumberger Limited2025Olivier Le Peuch1,650,00012,374,95302,083,95017,347,291
15Entergy Corporation2025Andrew Marsh1,286,3466,951,8931,647,4842,614,95016,752,589
16Edison International2025Pedro Pizarro1,417,0417,242,0932,414,0061,606,92616,544,559
17Dominion Energy, Inc.2025Robert Blue1,287,5009,309,83004,421,31816,037,850
18Kimberly-Clark Corporation2025Michael Hsu1,500,00011,499,98901,596,42415,320,405
19Illinois Tool Works Inc.2025Christopher A. O'Herlihy1,337,2715,249,9575,249,9962,702,38915,211,011
20International Flavors & Fragrances Inc.2025J. Erik Fyrwald1,026,25011,656,76402,047,23015,002,866
21American Tower Corporation2025Steven Vondran1,000,00011,528,74802,280,00014,854,505
22The Interpublic Group of Companies2023Philippe Krakowsky1,500,0006,663,05506,055,60014,441,360
23Jacobs Solutions Inc.2025Robert Pragada1,350,00010,970,07101,676,59514,038,363
24Public Service Enterprise Group Inc.2025Ralph LaRossa1,386,0009,000,15302,563,40013,866,735
25Duke Energy Corporation2025Harry Sideris1,200,00010,068,66301,974,10213,652,630
26CenterPoint Energy, Inc.2025Jason Wells1,226,9237,625,02302,583,75012,092,341
27Air Products and Chemicals2025Eduardo Menezes810,84610,918,5010011,809,287
28The Williams Companies, Inc.2025Chad Zamarin829,7885,999,96201,492,2558,682,793
29NextEra Energy, Inc.2025Alan Liu655,2881,099,9860550,0002,371,641
—MPLX LP——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
SEMPRA173%PRSU 66.67 · Option 33.33NoExequity
Air Products and Chemicalsnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (compared to S&P 500 Index)Willis Towers Watson
American Electric Power Company, Inc.174.9%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Three-Year Total Shareholder Return of AEP vs. TSR Peer GroupMeridian
American Tower Corporation114%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Analog Devices, Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
CenterPoint Energy, Inc.159%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Cheniere Energy, Inc.160%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — ATSRMeridian
Corning Incorporated140%PSU 45 · RSU 30 · Cash LTI 25NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Dominion Energy, Inc.108%PSU 70 · MSU 30Yes — Relative TSR performancenot disclosed
Duke Energy Corporation114.7%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Edison Internationalnot disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSRPay Governance
Entergy Corporation149%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance, LLC
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.114%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoExequity LLP
Illinois Tool Works Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
International Flavors & Fragrances Inc.98.9%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 - ChemicalsFW Cook
IQVIA Holdings Inc.not disclosedPSU 75 · Options 25YesMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Jacobs Solutions Inc.98.7%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFarient Advisors
Kimberly-Clark Corporation61%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
L3Harris Technologies, Inc.200%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.not disclosedOptions 50 · PSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
Marsh McLennan Companies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 constituentsIndependent compensation consulting firm (name not disclosed)
MPLX LPnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
NextEra Energy, Inc.not disclosedPSU 100Nonot disclosed
PG&E Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Public Service Enterprise Group Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR versus peer panelCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Schlumberger Limited84%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance
Textron Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoPearl Meyer
The Interpublic Group of Companiesnot disclosedPSU 33 · Performance Cash 33 · RSU 33not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
The Southern Company179%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRPay Governance
The Williams Companies, Inc.136%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at SEMPRA in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jeffrey Martin (Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President) was the highest-paid executive at SEMPRA in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $22,245,589.
How does SEMPRA's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jeffrey Martin's total compensation ranked at the 64th percentile of SEMPRA's disclosed peer group.
What is SEMPRA's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, SEMPRA's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 130:1.
How did shareholders vote on SEMPRA's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 87.52% of shareholders supported SEMPRA's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does SEMPRA spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, SEMPRA reported total board compensation of $3,607,806 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jeffrey MartinDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 22,245,589. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c44 · span 1518546–1518556
2Section 01, Justin BirdDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 6,755,296. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Karen SedgwickDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 6,619,474. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c44 · span 1547959–1547968
4Section 01, Caroline WinnDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 5,590,282. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c44 · span 1591892–1591901
5Section 01, Diana DayDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 2,933,665. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c44 · span 1603153–1603162
6Section 03, Utilities Index PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t434 · r33 · c59 · span 1869674–1869681
7Section 03, Utilities Index OPTIONDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Karen Sedgwick PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1820733–1820740
9Section 03, Utilities Index PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t434 · r21 · c59 · span 1820733–1820740
10Section 03, Caroline Winn PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Utilities Index PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, Utilities Index OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Utilities Index PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t434 · r19 · c59 · span 1812603–1812610
14Section 03, Utilities Index PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t434 · r31 · c59 · span 1861544–1861551
15Section 03, Utilities Index RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t434 · r7 · c59 · span 1763679–1763688
16Section 03, Utilities Index PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, Utilities Index PSUDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
18Section 03, Utilities Index PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t434 · r9 · c59 · span 1771815–1771824
19Section 03, Utilities Index OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 03, Justin Bird PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1877732–1877739
21Section 03, Justin Bird RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1885792–1885799
22Section 03, Justin Bird PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1869674–1869681
23Section 03, Justin Bird PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
24Section 03, Diana Day RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1971432–1971439
25Section 03, Diana Day PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1965257–1965264
26Section 03, Diana Day PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
27Section 03, Diana Day PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1958983–1958990
28Section 03, Jeffrey Martin PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1779878–1779887
29Section 03, Jeffrey Martin RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1787941–1787950
30Section 03, Jeffrey Martin PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1771815–1771824
31Section 03, Jeffrey Martin PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1763679–1763688
32Section 03, Karen Sedgwick PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1828791–1828798
33Section 03, Karen Sedgwick RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1836851–1836858
34Section 03, Karen Sedgwick PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
35Section 03, Caroline Winn PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1922116–1922123
36Section 03, Caroline Winn PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1928391–1928398
37Section 03, Caroline Winn RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1934566–1934573
38Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 130 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2833342–2833345
39Section 08, Cynthia J. WarnerDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 415,000. Filing ↗machine: span 524365–524419
40Section 08, Jack T. TaylorDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 388,724. Filing ↗machine: span 520829–520883
41Section 08, Michael N. MearsDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,183. Filing ↗machine: span 513826–513880
42Section 08, Andrés ConesaDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,624. Filing ↗machine: span 499821–499875
43Section 08, Jennifer M. KirkDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,549. Filing ↗machine: span 506839–506893
44Section 08, Richard J. MarkDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,042. Filing ↗machine: span 510373–510427
45Section 08, Kevin C. SagaraDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 358,067. Filing ↗machine: span 517378–517432
46Section 08, James C. YardleyDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,000. Filing ↗machine: span 531437–531491
47Section 08, Pablo A. FerreroDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,464. Filing ↗machine: span 503374–503428
48Section 08, Anya WeavingDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,486. Filing ↗machine: span 527902–527956
49Section 08, Jeffrey W. MartinDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Justin Bird 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-010002004645-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Andrés Conesa 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001699739-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Richard J. Mark 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001190100-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Anya Weaving 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020002018187-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, James C. Yardley 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001326431-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Jennifer M. Kirk 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001613343-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Pablo A. Ferrero 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001591955-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Michael N. Mears 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001188019-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Kevin C. Sagara 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001815360-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Jack T. Taylor 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001570352-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Cynthia J. Warner 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001570212-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Andrés Conesa 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001699739-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Pablo A. Ferrero 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001591955-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Jennifer M. Kirk 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001613343-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Kevin C. Sagara 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001815360-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Cynthia J. Warner 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001570212-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Jack T. Taylor 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001570352-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Andrés Conesa 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001699739-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Pablo A. Ferrero 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001591955-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Anya Weaving 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130002018187-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Richard J. Mark 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001190100-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Michael N. Mears 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001188019-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, James C. Yardley 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001326431-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Diana Day 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-140001952095-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Pablo A. Ferrero 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190001591955-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Caroline Winn 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-170001922699-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Caroline Winn 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-170001922699-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Jennifer M. Kirk 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001613343-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Michael N. Mears 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001188019-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Kevin C. Sagara 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001815360-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Cynthia J. Warner 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001570212-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Anya Weaving 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020002018187-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, James C. Yardley 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001326431-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Andrés Conesa 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001699739-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Richard J. Mark 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001190100-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Pablo A. Ferrero 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001591955-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Jack T. Taylor 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001570352-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Anya Weaving 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020002018187-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Michael N. Mears 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001188019-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, James C. Yardley 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001326431-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Kevin C. Sagara 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001815360-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Richard J. Mark 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001190100-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Andrés Conesa 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001699739-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Jennifer M. Kirk 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001628280-26-064658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Cynthia J. Warner 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001570212-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Jack T. Taylor 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001570352-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Pablo A. Ferrero 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001591955-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-140001032208-26-000032Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.52% (votes for as printed: 478,271,349). Filing ↗
98Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-150001032208-25-000030Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.65% (votes for as printed: 511,819,261). Filing ↗
99Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-130001032208-24-000017Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.83% (votes for as printed: 489,060,478). Filing ↗
100Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
101Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
102Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,549,111 + equity 1,880,195 + all other 178,500 = 3,607,806, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,607,806
103American Electric Power Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000004904-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in American Electric Power Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,601,524. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c22 · span 948915–948925
104The Southern Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in The Southern Company's own proxy. As printed: 28,223,562. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1349281–1349291
105IQVIA Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270001628280-26-012892CEO total compensation as printed in IQVIA Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,128,245. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r4 · c10 · span 1613956–1613966
106Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001585689-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,674,400. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 712792–712803
107Analog Devices, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-230000006281-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Analog Devices, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,456,265. Filing ↗machine: span 1049797–1049807
108Corning Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001206774-26-000148CEO total compensation as printed in Corning Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 25,756,121. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r2 · c24 · span 1184901–1184911
109Cheniere Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572CEO total compensation as printed in Cheniere Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,647,769. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r3 · c27 · span 1229633–1229643
110L3Harris Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038170CEO total compensation as printed in L3Harris Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,617,590. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r11 · c26 · span 2251107–2251117
111Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-133303CEO total compensation as printed in Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017
112Marsh McLennan Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-133303CEO total compensation as printed in Marsh McLennan Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017
113SEMPRA (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603CEO total compensation as printed in SEMPRA's own proxy. As printed: 22,245,589. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c44 · span 1518546–1518556
114Textron Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001552781-26-000084CEO total compensation as printed in Textron Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,165,556. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c18 · span 701332–701342
115PG&E Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001004980-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in PG&E Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,812,481. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r2 · c16 · span 1281710–1281720
116Schlumberger Limited, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-260001308179-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Schlumberger Limited's own proxy. As printed: 17,347,291. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r1 · c14 · span 700975–700985
117Entergy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000065984-26-000211CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457
118Edison International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027655CEO total compensation as printed in Edison International's own proxy. As printed: 16,544,559. Filing ↗machine: t310 · r10 · c18 · span 2410710–2410720
119Dominion Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115180CEO total compensation as printed in Dominion Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,037,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c20 · span 2345967–2345977
120Kimberly-Clark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020404CEO total compensation as printed in Kimberly-Clark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,320,405. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1086894–1086904
121Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127599CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884
122International Flavors & Fragrances Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001140361-26-009960CEO total compensation as printed in International Flavors & Fragrances Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,002,866. Filing ↗machine: t297 · r2 · c25 · span 1428753–1428763
123American Tower Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001053507-26-000088CEO total compensation as printed in American Tower Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,854,505. Filing ↗machine: span 1362503–1362513
124The Interpublic Group of Companies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-120001193125-24-094907CEO total compensation as printed in The Interpublic Group of Companies's own proxy. As printed: 14,441,360. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 881467–881477
125Jacobs Solutions Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-180001193125-25-325103CEO total compensation as printed in Jacobs Solutions Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,038,363. Filing ↗machine: t268 · r3 · c29 · span 1161469–1161479
126Public Service Enterprise Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104270CEO total compensation as printed in Public Service Enterprise Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,866,735. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c19 · span 2441876–2441886
127Duke Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032443CEO total compensation as printed in Duke Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,652,630. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c50 · span 1542349–1542359
128CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001104659-26-023457CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461
129Air Products and Chemicals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-110001308179-25-000643CEO total compensation as printed in Air Products and Chemicals's own proxy. As printed: 11,809,287. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1181178–1181188
130The Williams Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643CEO total compensation as printed in The Williams Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,682,793. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4189334–4189344
131NextEra Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035232CEO total compensation as printed in NextEra Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,371,641. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c64 · span 639787–639796
132Section 10a, Dominion Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-115180Dominion Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMPRA. Filing ↗
133Section 10a, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-133303Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMPRA. Filing ↗
134Section 10a, Marsh McLennan Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-133303Marsh McLennan Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMPRA. Filing ↗
135Section 10a, Schlumberger Limited reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000024Schlumberger Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMPRA. Filing ↗
136Section 10a, The Williams Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-112643The Williams Companies, Inc. names SEMPRA in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
137Section 10a, PG&E Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001004980-26-000020PG&E Corporation names SEMPRA in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
138Section 10a, Textron Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000084Textron Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMPRA. Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Duke Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032443Duke Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMPRA. Filing ↗
140Section 10a, American Tower Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001053507-26-000088American Tower Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMPRA. Filing ↗
141Section 10a, The Interpublic Group of Companies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-094907The Interpublic Group of Companies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMPRA. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, The Southern Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000092122-26-000028The Southern Company names SEMPRA in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
143Section 10a, IQVIA Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-012892IQVIA Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMPRA. Filing ↗
144Section 10a, American Electric Power Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000004904-26-000022American Electric Power Company, Inc. names SEMPRA in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
145Section 10a, Air Products and Chemicals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000643Air Products and Chemicals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMPRA. Filing ↗
146Section 10a, International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009960International Flavors & Fragrances Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMPRA. Filing ↗
147Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-023457CenterPoint Energy, Inc. names SEMPRA in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
148Section 10a, Entergy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000065984-26-000211Entergy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMPRA. Filing ↗
149Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127599Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMPRA. Filing ↗
150Section 10a, Edison International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027655Edison International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMPRA. Filing ↗
151Section 10a, Cheniere Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-144572Cheniere Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMPRA. Filing ↗
152Section 10a, Analog Devices, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000006281-26-000010Analog Devices, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMPRA. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the SEMPRA Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SRE Peer Teardown Report