Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Womack | $1,560,577 | $0 | $13,830,054 | $0 | $3,665,025 | $8,961,516 | $206,390 | $28,223,562 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, Southern Company | ||||||||
| J. Jeffrey Peoples | 851,212 | 0 | 2,454,568 | 0 | 1,537,920 | 3,804,829 | 71,665 | 8,720,194 |
| Chairman, President and CEO, Alabama Power | ||||||||
| Daniel Tucker | 747,440 | 0 | 2,488,616 | 0 | 1,040,081 | 3,403,558 | 121,664 | 7,801,359 |
| Former Executive Vice President and CFO, Southern Company | ||||||||
| Kimberly Greene | 979,732 | 0 | 2,806,852 | 0 | 1,808,040 | 1,532,018 | 85,431 | 7,212,073 |
| Chairman, President and CEO, Georgia Power | ||||||||
| Stanley Connally | 860,451 | 0 | 2,381,706 | 0 | 1,401,570 | 1,590,775 | 65,207 | 6,299,709 |
| Executive Vice President and COO, Southern Company | ||||||||
| David Poroch | 611,411 | 0 | 1,201,257 | 0 | 938,606 | 1,217,519 | 49,417 | 4,018,210 |
| Executive Vice President and CFO, Southern Company | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Womack | $28,223,562 | $23,885,173 | $23,520,387 | +4,338,389 |
| J. Jeffrey Peoples | 8,720,194 | — | — | — |
| Daniel Tucker | 7,801,359 | 5,208,294 | 5,869,882 | +2,593,065 |
| Kimberly Greene | 7,212,073 | 6,172,564 | 6,053,310 | +1,039,509 |
| Stanley Connally | 6,299,709 | 4,577,490 | — | +1,722,219 |
| David Poroch | 4,018,210 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew M. Kim | Comptroller | 2026-05-01 | D | 100 | $97 | $9,657 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher C. Womack | Chairman, President & CEO | 2026-05-24 | D | 3,414 | 95 | 322,794 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher C. Womack | Chairman, President & CEO | 2026-05-24 | D | 6,898 | 95 | 652,206 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher C. Womack | Chairman, President & CEO | 2026-05-24 | A | 7,662 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew M. Kim | Comptroller | 2026-06-01 | D | 100 | 91 | 9,116 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-28 | — | 667 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Peter P. Sena III | Chairman,President & CEO, SNC | 2026-06-28 | A | 712 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter P. Sena III | Chairman,President & CEO, SNC | 2026-06-28 | D | 316 | 97 | 30,703 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Turner, Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 801.62 | 95 | 76,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew M. Kim | Comptroller | 2026-07-01 | D | 100 | 96 | 9,577 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lizanne Thomas | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 473.09 | 95 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony F. Earley, Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 473.09 | 95 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William G. Smith, Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 867.33 | 95 | 82,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony F. Earley, Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 229.97 | 95 | 21,875 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shantella E. Cooper | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 473.09 | 95 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David E. Meador | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 801.62 | 95 | 76,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Grain | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 854.18 | 95 | 81,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristine L. Svinicki | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 473.09 | 95 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John D. Johns | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 473.09 | 95 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janaki Akella | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 473.09 | 95 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James O. Etheredge | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 473.09 | 95 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew M. Kim | Comptroller | 2026-05-01 | D | 100 | $97 | $9,657 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher C. Womack | Chairman, President & CEO | 2026-05-24 | D | 3,414 | 95 | 322,794 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher C. Womack | Chairman, President & CEO | 2026-05-24 | D | 6,898 | 95 | 652,206 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher C. Womack | Chairman, President & CEO | 2026-05-24 | A | 7,662 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew M. Kim | Comptroller | 2026-06-01 | D | 100 | 91 | 9,116 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter P. Sena III | Chairman,President & CEO, SNC | 2026-06-28 | D | 667 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter P. Sena III | Chairman,President & CEO, SNC | 2026-06-28 | A | 712 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter P. Sena III | Chairman,President & CEO, SNC | 2026-06-28 | D | 316 | 97 | 30,703 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Turner, Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 801.62 | 95 | 76,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew M. Kim | Comptroller | 2026-07-01 | D | 100 | 96 | 9,577 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lizanne Thomas | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 473.09 | 95 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony F. Earley, Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 473.09 | 95 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William G. Smith, Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 867.33 | 95 | 82,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony F. Earley, Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 229.97 | 95 | 21,875 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shantella E. Cooper | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 473.09 | 95 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David E. Meador | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 801.62 | 95 | 76,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Grain | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 854.18 | 95 | 81,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristine L. Svinicki | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 473.09 | 95 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John D. Johns | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 473.09 | 95 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janaki Akella | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 473.09 | 95 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James O. Etheredge | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 473.09 | 95 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Jeffrey Peoples | PSU | 2025-02-05 | — | 19,831 | — | 39,662 | $1,741,757 |
| Kimberly Greene | PSU | 2025-02-05 | 2,268 | 22,677 | — | 45,354 | 1,991,719 |
| David Poroch | PSU | 2025-02-05 | 409 | 4,090 | — | 8,180 | 359,224 |
| Stanley Connally | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 6,872 | — | 576,355 |
| David Poroch | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 1,753 | — | 147,024 |
| Christopher Womack | PSU | 2025-02-05 | 1,596 | 15,962 | — | 35,915 | 1,338,733 |
| Christopher Womack | PSU | 2025-02-05 | 10,376 | 103,755 | — | 207,510 | 9,144,405 |
| Christopher Womack | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 39,906 | — | 3,346,916 |
| David Poroch | PSU | 2025-08-01 | 67 | 669 | — | 1,505 | 63,548 |
| David Poroch | PSU | 2025-08-01 | 435 | 4,348 | — | 8,696 | 472,638 |
| Kimberly Greene | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 9,719 | — | 815,133 |
| J. Jeffrey Peoples | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 8,499 | — | 712,811 |
| Daniel Tucker | PSU | 2025-02-05 | 1,867 | 18,670 | — | 37,340 | 1,645,471 |
| Daniel Tucker | PSU | 2025-02-05 | 287 | 2,872 | — | 6,462 | 240,875 |
| Daniel Tucker | PSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 7,181 | — | 602,270 |
| Stanley Connally | PSU | 2025-02-05 | 1,787 | 17,868 | — | 35,736 | 1,574,792 |
| Stanley Connally | PSU | 2025-02-05 | 275 | 2,749 | — | 6,185 | 230,559 |
| David Poroch | RSU | 2025-08-01 | — | — | 1,672 | — | 158,823 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Jeffrey Peoples | $712,811 | $1,741,757 | $0 | 71.0% |
| Kimberly Greene | 815,133 | 1,991,719 | 0 | 71.0% |
| David Poroch | 305,847 | 895,410 | 0 | 74.5% |
| Stanley Connally | 576,355 | 1,805,351 | 0 | 75.8% |
| Christopher Womack | 3,346,916 | 10,483,138 | 0 | 75.8% |
| Daniel Tucker | 0 | 2,488,616 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Womack | RSU | 123,753 | — | $10,791,262 |
| J. Jeffrey Peoples | RSU | 8,786 | — | 766,139 |
| Stanley Connally | RSU | 7,104 | — | 619,469 |
| Stanley Connally | RSU | 5,268 | — | 459,370 |
| David Poroch | RSU | 5,070 | — | 442,104 |
| Kimberly Greene | RSU | 4,011 | — | 349,759 |
| Daniel Tucker | RSU | 2,937 | — | 256,106 |
| Kimberly Greene | RSU | 23,442 | — | 2,044,142 |
| Christopher Womack | RSU | 7,603 | — | 662,982 |
| David Poroch | RSU | 1,753 | — | 152,862 |
| David Poroch | RSU | 731 | — | 63,743 |
| Christopher Womack | RSU | 4,812 | — | 419,606 |
| Daniel Tucker | RSU | 5,921 | — | 516,311 |
| J. Jeffrey Peoples | RSU | 6,759 | — | 589,385 |
| Stanley Connally | RSU | 23,706 | — | 2,067,163 |
| Christopher Womack | RSU | 41,251 | — | 3,597,087 |
| Stanley Connally | RSU | 21,313 | — | 1,858,494 |
| Christopher Womack | RSU | 127,437 | — | 11,112,506 |
| Christopher Womack | RSU | 28,319 | — | 2,469,417 |
| Daniel Tucker | RSU | 26,644 | — | 2,323,357 |
| Kimberly Greene | RSU | 28,036 | — | 2,444,739 |
| Daniel Tucker | RSU | 22,268 | — | 1,941,770 |
| J. Jeffrey Peoples | RSU | 20,500 | — | 1,787,600 |
| Kimberly Greene | RSU | 10,047 | — | 876,098 |
| Kimberly Greene | RSU | 8,010 | — | 698,472 |
| Daniel Tucker | RSU | 7,423 | — | 647,286 |
| David Poroch | RSU | 5,101 | — | 444,807 |
| David Poroch | RSU | 4,228 | — | 368,682 |
| J. Jeffrey Peoples | RSU | 3,230 | — | 281,656 |
| Stanley Connally | RSU | 2,638 | — | 230,034 |
| David Poroch | RSU | 1,700 | — | 148,240 |
| David Poroch | RSU | 1,448 | — | 126,266 |
| J. Jeffrey Peoples | RSU | 23,660 | — | 2,063,152 |
We target the total direct compensation for our executives at market median of the peer group
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 130% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 754,894,258 | 37,651,570 | 4,816,344 | 95.25% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 703,548,379 | 49,427,301 | 4,549,289 | 93.44% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 700,547,473 | 34,729,984 | 4,643,689 | 95.28% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 682,307,002 | 51,450,909 | 4,879,878 | 92.99% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 653,988,999 | 37,808,148 | 5,483,715 | 94.53% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 648,563,546 | 32,055,527 | 5,521,421 | 95.29% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 95.25%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 93.44%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 95.28%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item Board Recommendation Voting Standard Abstentions Uninstructed Shares 1 Election of 12 Directors FOR Majority of votes cast for each Director No effect No effect 2 Advisory vote to approve executive compensation (Say on Pay) FOR Majority of votes cast No effect No effect 3 Ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche as the independent registered public accounting firm for 2026 FOR Majority of votes cast No effect Discretionary voting by broker permitted 4 Approve an amendment to the Restated Certificate of Incorporation to authorize additional common stock FOR Majo and uninstructed shares on each proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item Board Recommendation Voting Standard Abstentions Uninstructed Shares 1 Election of 13 Directors ✓ FOR Majority of votes cast for each Director No effect No effect 2 Advisory vote to approve executive compensation (Say on Pay) ✓ FOR Majority of votes cast No effect No effect 3 Ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche as the independent registered public accounting firm for 2025 ✓ FOR Majority of votes cast No effect Discretionary voting by broker permitted 4 Approve an amendment to the Restated Certificate of Incorporation to reduce the supermajority vote requiremen nd uninstructed shares on each proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item Board Recommendation Voting Standard Abstentions Uninstructed Shares 1 Election of 13 Directors ✓ FOR Majority of votes cast for each Director No effect No effect 2 Advisory vote to approve executive compensation (Say on Pay) ✓ FOR Majority of votes cast No effect No effect 3 Ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche as the independent registered public accounting firm for 2024 ✓ FOR Majority of votes cast No effect Discretionary voting by broker permitted 4 Approve an amendment to the Restated Certificate of Incorporation to reduce the supermajority vote requiremen nd uninstructed shares on each proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 163 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $28,242,734 |
| Median employee compensation | $173,100 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony F. Earley, JrIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Finance · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility | $155,000 | $170,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $325,000 |
| William G. Smith, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility | 145,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 315,000 |
| Lizanne ThomasIndependent · Compensation and Talent Development (Chair) · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility | 140,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 310,000 |
| David J. GrainIndependent · Finance · Operations, Environmental and Safety | 140,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 310,000 |
| John D. JohnsIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility | 140,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 310,000 |
| Dale E. KleinIndependent · Business Security and Resiliency · Compensation and Talent Development · Operations, Environmental and Safety (Chair) | 140,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 310,000 |
| Janaki AkellaIndependent · Audit · Business Security and Resiliency (Chair) | 140,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 310,000 |
| Shantella E. CooperIndependent · Business Security and Resiliency · Compensation and Talent Development | 120,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,000 |
| Donald M. JamesIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Talent Development | 120,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,000 |
| David E. MeadorIndependent · Audit · Finance | 120,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,000 |
| Kristine L. SvinickiIndependent · Business Security and Resiliency · Operations, Environmental and Safety | 120,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,000 |
| James O. EtheredgeIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Talent Development · Newly elected | 90,000 | 127,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 217,500 |
| Henry A. Clark IIIIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 60,000 | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145,000 |
| John M. Turner, JrIndependent · Finance · Operations, Environmental and Safety · Newly elected | 39,783 | 56,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96,142 |
| Christopher C. WomackEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($600,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,669,783 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,138,859 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,808,642 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Southern Co names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Southern Co.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Electric Power | 2025 | William Fehrman | $1,505,769 | $29,339,782 | $0 | $4,290,000 | $36,601,524 |
| 2 | Southern Co | 2025 | Christopher Womack | 1,560,577 | 13,830,054 | 0 | 3,665,025 | 28,223,562 |
| 3 | NextEra Energy | 2025 | Rebecca Kujawa | 514,800 | 19,888,215 | 5,126,242 | 0 | 26,105,632 |
| 4 | Sempra Energy | 2025 | Jeffrey Martin | 1,700,000 | 9,873,916 | 4,580,017 | 0 | 21,441,333 |
| 5 | Entergy | 2025 | Andrew Marsh | 1,286,346 | 6,951,893 | 1,647,484 | 2,614,950 | 16,752,589 |
| 6 | Edison International | 2025 | Pedro Pizarro | 1,417,041 | 7,242,093 | 2,414,006 | 1,606,926 | 16,544,559 |
| 7 | Dominion Energy | 2025 | Robert Blue | 1,287,500 | 9,309,830 | 0 | 4,421,318 | 16,037,850 |
| 8 | Xcel Energy | 2025 | Bob Frenzel | 1,450,000 | 11,244,160 | 0 | 3,022,554 | 15,998,859 |
| 9 | Exelon | 2025 | Calvin Butler | 1,379,000 | 10,900,024 | 0 | 2,665,719 | 15,601,905 |
| 10 | Eversource Energy | 2025 | Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | 1,432,308 | 9,020,890 | 0 | 3,000,000 | 14,987,168 |
| 11 | Ameren | 2025 | Martin Lyons | 1,325,000 | 8,320,680 | 0 | 3,323,575 | 14,056,510 |
| 12 | Duke Energy | 2025 | Harry Sideris | 1,200,000 | 10,068,663 | 0 | 1,974,102 | 13,652,630 |
| 13 | FirstEnergy | 2025 | Brian Tierney | 1,505,769 | 9,406,196 | 0 | 2,394,000 | 13,452,559 |
| 14 | PPL | 2025 | Vincent Sorgi | 1,238,060 | 7,865,249 | 0 | 1,869,248 | 13,221,331 |
| 15 | NiSource | 2025 | Lloyd Yates | 1,191,667 | 9,619,864 | 0 | 2,261,784 | 13,197,800 |
| 16 | WEC Energy Group | 2025 | Scott Lauber | 1,205,700 | 5,405,848 | 990,235 | 3,535,789 | 12,188,492 |
| 17 | CenterPoint Energy | 2025 | Jason Wells | 1,226,923 | 7,625,023 | 0 | 2,583,750 | 12,092,341 |
| 18 | CMS Energy | 2025 | Garrick Rochow | 1,275,000 | 6,763,239 | 0 | 2,055,938 | 10,534,039 |
| 19 | Evergy | 2025 | David Campbell | 1,123,142 | 7,004,446 | 0 | 1,342,969 | 9,537,018 |
| 20 | Alliant Energy | 2025 | Lisa Barton | 1,136,937 | 5,471,255 | 0 | 1,835,563 | 8,999,073 |
| 21 | DTE Energy | 2025 | Joi Harris | 852,308 | 3,098,520 | 0 | 1,544,437 | 6,732,386 |
| 22 | Pinnacle West Capital | 2025 | Robert Smith | 514,658 | 1,360,231 | — | 421,609 | 2,708,803 |
| — | Fortis Energy Services | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Co | 179% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Alliant Energy | 130% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Ameren | 193.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| American Electric Power | 174.9% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Three-Year Total Shareholder Return of AEP vs. TSR Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CenterPoint Energy | 159% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CMS Energy | 129% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Pay Governance LLC |
| Dominion Energy | 108% | PSU 70 · MSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR performance | not disclosed |
| DTE Energy | 169.87% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Duke Energy | 114.7% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Edison International | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Entergy | 149% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Evergy | 95.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI Index | Meridian |
| Eversource Energy | 145% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Exelon | 133.62% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — 3-year TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| FirstEnergy | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Fortis Energy Services | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| NextEra Energy | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| NiSource | 146% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Three-Year RTSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Pinnacle West Capital | 197.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| PPL | 116.14% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Sempra Energy | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Exequity |
| WEC Energy Group | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Xcel Energy | 143.76% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Womack | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 28,223,562. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1349281–1349291 |
| 2 | Section 01, J. Jeffrey Peoples | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,720,194. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 1375634–1375643 |
| 3 | Section 01, Daniel Tucker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,801,359. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c21 · span 1378854–1378863 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kimberly Greene | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,212,073. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 1367153–1367162 |
| 5 | Section 01, Stanley Connally | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,299,709. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 1361313–1361322 |
| 6 | Section 01, David Poroch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,018,210. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 1357992–1358001 |
| 7 | Section 03, J. Jeffrey Peoples PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r21 · c13 · span 1479092–1479101 |
| 8 | Section 03, Kimberly Greene PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r18 · c13 · span 1473729–1473738 |
| 9 | Section 03, David Poroch PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r8 · c13 · span 1455267–1455274 |
| 10 | Section 03, Stanley Connally RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r16 · c7 · span 1469301–1469306 |
| 11 | Section 03, David Poroch RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r9 · c11 · span 1456767–1456774 |
| 12 | Section 03, Christopher Womack PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r5 · c13 · span 1449811–1449820 |
| 13 | Section 03, Christopher Womack PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r4 · c13 · span 1447755–1447764 |
| 14 | Section 03, Christopher Womack RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r6 · c7 · span 1450827–1450833 |
| 15 | Section 03, David Poroch PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r11 · c13 · span 1460827–1460833 |
| 16 | Section 03, David Poroch PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r10 · c13 · span 1458781–1458788 |
| 17 | Section 03, Kimberly Greene RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r19 · c7 · span 1474745–1474750 |
| 18 | Section 03, J. Jeffrey Peoples RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r22 · c11 · span 1480594–1480601 |
| 19 | Section 03, Daniel Tucker PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r24 · c13 · span 1484547–1484556 |
| 20 | Section 03, Daniel Tucker PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r25 · c13 · span 1486599–1486606 |
| 21 | Section 03, Daniel Tucker PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r26 · c11 · span 1488448–1488455 |
| 22 | Section 03, Stanley Connally PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r14 · c13 · span 1466235–1466244 |
| 23 | Section 03, Stanley Connally PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r15 · c13 · span 1468287–1468294 |
| 24 | Section 03, David Poroch RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r12 · c11 · span 1462290–1462297 |
| 25 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 163 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1723577–1723585 |
| 26 | Section 08, Anthony F. Earley, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r5 · c7 · span 841520–841527 |
| 27 | Section 08, William G. Smith, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r12 · c7 · span 853323–853330 |
| 28 | Section 08, Lizanne Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r14 · c7 · span 856650–856657 |
| 29 | Section 08, David J. Grain | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r7 · c7 · span 845030–845037 |
| 30 | Section 08, John D. Johns | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r9 · c7 · span 848340–848347 |
| 31 | Section 08, Dale E. Klein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r10 · c7 · span 849994–850001 |
| 32 | Section 08, Janaki Akella | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r2 · c7 · span 836335–836342 |
| 33 | Section 08, Shantella E. Cooper | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r4 · c7 · span 839857–839864 |
| 34 | Section 08, Donald M. James | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r8 · c7 · span 846686–846693 |
| 35 | Section 08, David E. Meador | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r11 · c7 · span 851661–851668 |
| 36 | Section 08, Kristine L. Svinicki | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r13 · c7 · span 854984–854991 |
| 37 | Section 08, James O. Etheredge | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,500. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r6 · c7 · span 843375–843382 |
| 38 | Section 08, Henry A. Clark III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r3 · c7 · span 838186–838193 |
| 39 | Section 08, John M. Turner, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,142. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r15 · c7 · span 858761–858767 |
| 40 | Section 08, Christopher C. Womack | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Matthew M. Kim 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001193125-26-203796 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Christopher C. Womack 2026-05-24 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239215 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Christopher C. Womack 2026-05-24 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239215 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Christopher C. Womack 2026-05-24 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239215 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Matthew M. Kim 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-251358 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Peter P. Sena III 2026-06-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288376 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Peter P. Sena III 2026-06-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288376 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Peter P. Sena III 2026-06-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288376 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, John M. Turner, Jr 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-293686 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Matthew M. Kim 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Lizanne Thomas 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-293684 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Anthony F. Earley, Jr 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-293692 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, William G. Smith, Jr 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-293690 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Anthony F. Earley, Jr 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-293692 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Shantella E. Cooper 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-293691 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, David E. Meador 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-293689 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, David J. Grain 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-293688 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Kristine L. Svinicki 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-293683 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, John D. Johns 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-293682 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Janaki Akella 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-293681 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, James O. Etheredge 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-293680 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-15 | 0000092122-26-000040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.25% (votes for as printed: 754,894,258). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-27 | 0000092122-25-000059 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.44% (votes for as printed: 703,548,379). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0000092122-24-000068 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.28% (votes for as printed: 700,547,473). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 66 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 67 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,669,783 + equity 2,138,859 + all other 0 = 3,808,642, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,808,642 |
| 68 | American Electric Power, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000004904-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Electric Power's own proxy. As printed: 36,601,524. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c22 · span 948915–948925 |
| 69 | Southern Co (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southern Co's own proxy. As printed: 28,223,562. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1349281–1349291 |
| 70 | NextEra Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038551 | CEO total compensation as printed in NextEra Energy's own proxy. As printed: 26,105,632. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Sempra Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sempra Energy's own proxy. As printed: 21,441,333. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c23 · span 1678334–1678345 |
| 72 | Entergy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000065984-26-000211 | CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457 |
| 73 | Edison International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027655 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edison International's own proxy. As printed: 16,544,559. Filing ↗machine: t310 · r10 · c18 · span 2410710–2410720 |
| 74 | Dominion Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115180 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dominion Energy's own proxy. As printed: 16,037,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c20 · span 2345967–2345977 |
| 75 | Xcel Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xcel Energy's own proxy. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807 |
| 76 | Exelon, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001109357-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Exelon's own proxy. As printed: 15,601,905. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c8 · span 1118853–1118863 |
| 77 | Eversource Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eversource Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612 |
| 78 | Ameren, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037756 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850 |
| 79 | Duke Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032443 | CEO total compensation as printed in Duke Energy's own proxy. As printed: 13,652,630. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c50 · span 1542349–1542359 |
| 80 | FirstEnergy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | CEO total compensation as printed in FirstEnergy's own proxy. As printed: 13,452,559. Filing ↗machine: span 2403220–2403230 |
| 81 | PPL, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135991 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPL's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161 |
| 82 | NiSource, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource's own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592 |
| 83 | WEC Energy Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group's own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686 |
| 84 | CenterPoint Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy's own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461 |
| 85 | CMS Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939 |
| 86 | Evergy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011357 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy's own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399 |
| 87 | Alliant Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000352541-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084 |
| 88 | DTE Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000936340-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996 |
| 89 | Pinnacle West Capital, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001628280-26-023516 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle West Capital's own proxy. As printed: 2,708,803. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c24 · span 1860400–1860409 |
| 90 | Section 10a, American Electric Power reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000004904-26-000022 | American Electric Power names Southern Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, WEC Energy Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000783325-26-000035 | WEC Energy Group names Southern Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Pinnacle West Capital reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023516 | Pinnacle West Capital names Southern Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Exelon reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001109357-26-000040 | Exelon names Southern Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Duke Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032443 | Duke Energy names Southern Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Evergy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011357 | Evergy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Southern Co. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Alliant Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000352541-26-000025 | Alliant Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Southern Co. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, NiSource reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011851 | NiSource's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Southern Co. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, Xcel Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000072903-26-000063 | Xcel Energy names Southern Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, Entergy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000065984-26-000211 | Entergy names Southern Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, CMS Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000811156-26-000015 | CMS Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Southern Co. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, Sempra Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127603 | Sempra Energy names Southern Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, Eversource Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036077 | Eversource Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Southern Co. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-023457 | CenterPoint Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Southern Co. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, DTE Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000936340-26-000062 | DTE Energy names Southern Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, Edison International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027655 | Edison International names Southern Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 10a, Dominion Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115180 | Dominion Energy names Southern Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 10a, NextEra Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038551 | NextEra Energy names Southern Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |