Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

SOUTHERN CO (SO)

CEO Christopher Womack was paid $28,223,562 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 18.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 95th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000092122-26-000028 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$28,223,562 ↑
Christopher Womack total, FY2025
95th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
163:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.25%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Christopher Womack (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, Southern Company), FY2025 total compensation $28,223,562 (base salary $1,560,577) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000092122-26-000028, filed 2026-04-03]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Christopher Womack$1,560,577$0$13,830,054$0$3,665,025$8,961,516$206,390$28,223,562
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, Southern Company
J. Jeffrey Peoples851,21202,454,56801,537,9203,804,82971,6658,720,194
Chairman, President and CEO, Alabama Power
Daniel Tucker747,44002,488,61601,040,0813,403,558121,6647,801,359
Former Executive Vice President and CFO, Southern Company
Kimberly Greene979,73202,806,85201,808,0401,532,01885,4317,212,073
Chairman, President and CEO, Georgia Power
Stanley Connally860,45102,381,70601,401,5701,590,77565,2076,299,709
Executive Vice President and COO, Southern Company
David Poroch611,41101,201,2570938,6061,217,51949,4174,018,210
Executive Vice President and CFO, Southern Company

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Christopher Womack$28,223,562$23,885,173$23,520,387↑ +4,338,389
J. Jeffrey Peoples8,720,194———
Daniel Tucker7,801,3595,208,2945,869,882↑ +2,593,065
Kimberly Greene7,212,0736,172,5646,053,310↑ +1,039,509
Stanley Connally6,299,7094,577,490—↑ +1,722,219
David Poroch4,018,210———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read SOUTHERN CO's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SO reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the SOUTHERN CO Peer Teardown Report

$28,223,562 Christopher Womack total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0000092122-26-000028 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SO

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SOon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SO

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SO
26 companies name SO as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the SOUTHERN CO Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Christopher WomackCEO$28,223,562
J. Jeffrey PeoplesCEO$8,720,194
Daniel TuckerExecutive$7,801,359
Kimberly GreeneCEO$7,212,073
Stanley ConnallyCOO$6,299,709
David PorochCFO$4,018,210
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Anthony F. Earley JrIndependent Director$325,000
Dale E. KleinIndependent Director$310,000
David E. MeadorIndependent Director$290,000
David J. GrainIndependent Director$310,000
Donald M. JamesIndependent Director$290,000
Henry A. Clark IIIFormer director (through FY2025)$145,000
James O. EtheredgeIndependent Director$217,500
Janaki AkellaIndependent Director$310,000
John D. JohnsIndependent Director$310,000
John M. Turner JrIndependent Director$96,142
Kristine L. SvinickiIndependent Director$290,000
Lizanne ThomasIndependent Director$310,000
Shantella E. CooperIndependent Director$290,000
William G. Smith JrIndependent Director$315,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Matthew M. KimComptroller2026-05-01D100$97$9,657CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher C. WomackChairman, President & CEO2026-05-24D3,41495322,794CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher C. WomackChairman, President & CEO2026-05-24A7,66200CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher C. WomackChairman, President & CEO2026-05-24D6,89895652,206Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew M. KimComptroller2026-06-01D100919,116CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter P. Sena IIIChairman,President & CEO, SNC2026-06-28A71200CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter P. Sena IIIChairman,President & CEO, SNC2026-06-28D3169730,703CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-28—667——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Janaki AkellaDirector2026-07-01A473.099545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lizanne ThomasDirector2026-07-01A473.099545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shantella E. CooperDirector2026-07-01A473.099545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew M. KimComptroller2026-07-01D100969,577CommonForm 4 ↗
William G. Smith JrDirector2026-07-01A867.339582,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John D. JohnsDirector2026-07-01A473.099545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James O. EtheredgeDirector2026-07-01A473.099545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristine L. SvinickiDirector2026-07-01A473.099545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. Turner JrDirector2026-07-01A801.629576,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David J. GrainDirector2026-07-01A854.189581,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David E. MeadorDirector2026-07-01A801.629576,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony F. Earley JrDirector2026-07-01A229.979521,875Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony F. Earley JrDirector2026-07-01A473.099545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew M. KimComptroller2026-08-03D100949,428CommonForm 4 ↗
Sterling A. Spainhour Jr.EVP & CLO2026-08-06D3,33394313,369CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew M. KimComptroller2026-09-01D100888,845CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew M. KimComptroller2026-09-03D1,40089124,418CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter P. Sena IIIChairman,President & CEO, SNC2026-09-03D4,26689377,925CommonForm 4 ↗
Janaki AkellaDirector2026-10-01A539.128345,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James O. EtheredgeDirector2026-10-01A539.128345,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shantella E. CooperDirector2026-10-01A539.128345,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John D. JohnsDirector2026-10-01A539.128345,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristine L. SvinickiDirector2026-10-01A539.128345,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William G. Smith JrDirector2026-10-01A988.388382,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony F. Earley JrDirector2026-10-01A262.078321,875Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David E. MeadorDirector2026-10-01A913.58376,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony F. Earley JrDirector2026-10-01A539.128345,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David J. GrainDirector2026-10-01A973.48381,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. Turner JrDirector2026-10-01A913.58376,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lizanne ThomasDirector2026-10-01A539.128345,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew M. KimComptroller2026-10-01D100838,273CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 39 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Matthew M. KimComptroller2026-05-01D100$97$9,657CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher C. WomackChairman, President & CEO2026-05-24D3,41495322,794CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher C. WomackChairman, President & CEO2026-05-24A7,66200CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher C. WomackChairman, President & CEO2026-05-24D6,89895652,206Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew M. KimComptroller2026-06-01D100919,116CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter P. Sena IIIChairman,President & CEO, SNC2026-06-28A71200CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter P. Sena IIIChairman,President & CEO, SNC2026-06-28D3169730,703CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter P. Sena IIIChairman,President & CEO, SNC2026-06-28D66700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Janaki AkellaDirector2026-07-01A473.099545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lizanne ThomasDirector2026-07-01A473.099545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shantella E. CooperDirector2026-07-01A473.099545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew M. KimComptroller2026-07-01D100969,577CommonForm 4 ↗
William G. Smith JrDirector2026-07-01A867.339582,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John D. JohnsDirector2026-07-01A473.099545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James O. EtheredgeDirector2026-07-01A473.099545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristine L. SvinickiDirector2026-07-01A473.099545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. Turner JrDirector2026-07-01A801.629576,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David J. GrainDirector2026-07-01A854.189581,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David E. MeadorDirector2026-07-01A801.629576,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony F. Earley JrDirector2026-07-01A229.979521,875Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony F. Earley JrDirector2026-07-01A473.099545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew M. KimComptroller2026-08-03D100949,428CommonForm 4 ↗
Sterling A. Spainhour Jr.EVP & CLO2026-08-06D3,33394313,369CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew M. KimComptroller2026-09-01D100888,845CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew M. KimComptroller2026-09-03D1,40089124,418CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter P. Sena IIIChairman,President & CEO, SNC2026-09-03D4,26689377,925CommonForm 4 ↗
Janaki AkellaDirector2026-10-01A539.128345,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James O. EtheredgeDirector2026-10-01A539.128345,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shantella E. CooperDirector2026-10-01A539.128345,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John D. JohnsDirector2026-10-01A539.128345,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristine L. SvinickiDirector2026-10-01A539.128345,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William G. Smith JrDirector2026-10-01A988.388382,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony F. Earley JrDirector2026-10-01A262.078321,875Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David E. MeadorDirector2026-10-01A913.58376,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony F. Earley JrDirector2026-10-01A539.128345,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David J. GrainDirector2026-10-01A973.48381,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. Turner JrDirector2026-10-01A913.58376,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lizanne ThomasDirector2026-10-01A539.128345,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew M. KimComptroller2026-10-01D100838,273CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David PorochPSU2025-08-0167669—1,505$63,548
Stanley ConnallyPSU2025-02-05—6,872——576,355
Daniel TuckerPSU2025-02-05—7,181——602,270
Kimberly GreenePSU2025-02-05—9,719——815,133
David PorochPSU2025-08-01—1,672——158,823
Christopher WomackPSU2025-02-05—39,906——3,346,916
David PorochPSU2025-02-05—1,753——147,024
J. Jeffrey PeoplesPSU2025-02-05—8,499——712,811
Stanley ConnallyPSU2025-02-052752,749—6,185230,559
Daniel TuckerPSU2025-02-051,86718,670—37,3401,645,471
J. Jeffrey PeoplesPSU2025-02-051,98319,831—39,6621,741,757
Daniel TuckerPSU2025-02-052872,872—6,462240,875
Kimberly GreenePSU2025-02-052,26822,677—45,3541,991,719
Stanley ConnallyPSU2025-02-051,78717,868—35,7361,574,792
David PorochPSU2025-08-014354,348—8,696472,638
David PorochPSU2025-02-054094,090—8,180359,224
Christopher WomackPSU2025-02-051,59615,962—35,9151,338,733
Christopher WomackPSU2025-02-0510,376103,755—207,5109,144,405
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
David Poroch$0$1,201,257$0100.0%
Stanley Connally02,381,7060100.0%
Daniel Tucker02,488,6160100.0%
Kimberly Greene02,806,8520100.0%
Christopher Womack013,830,0540100.0%
J. Jeffrey Peoples02,454,5680100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Christopher WomackRSU127,437—$11,112,506
J. Jeffrey PeoplesRSU6,759—589,385
Daniel TuckerRSU26,644—2,323,357
Kimberly GreeneRSU8,010—698,472
Kimberly GreeneRSU23,442—2,044,142
J. Jeffrey PeoplesRSU8,786—766,139
Daniel TuckerRSU2,937—256,106
David PorochRSU1,700—148,240
Stanley ConnallyRSU23,706—2,067,163
Christopher WomackRSU41,251—3,597,087
Stanley ConnallyRSU7,104—619,469
Christopher WomackRSU123,753—10,791,262
David PorochRSU4,228—368,682
Christopher WomackRSU28,319—2,469,417
Kimberly GreeneRSU28,036—2,444,739
J. Jeffrey PeoplesRSU23,660—2,063,152
Daniel TuckerRSU22,268—1,941,770
Stanley ConnallyRSU21,313—1,858,494
J. Jeffrey PeoplesRSU20,500—1,787,600
Christopher WomackRSU7,603—662,982
Kimberly GreeneRSU10,047—876,098
David PorochRSU5,070—442,104
Daniel TuckerRSU7,423—647,286
J. Jeffrey PeoplesRSU3,230—281,656
Daniel TuckerRSU5,921—516,311
Stanley ConnallyRSU5,268—459,370
David PorochRSU5,101—444,807
David PorochRSU1,753—152,862
Christopher WomackRSU4,812—419,606
Kimberly GreeneRSU4,011—349,759
Stanley ConnallyRSU2,638—230,034
David PorochRSU1,448—126,266
David PorochRSU731—63,743
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We design our compensation program to attract, engage, compensate and retain our employees. We target the total direct compensation for our executives to approximate the market median and place a very significant portion of that target compensation at risk, subject to achieving both short- and long-term performance goals.

CEO STI target (% of salary)130%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-13754,894,25837,651,5704,816,34495.25%Passed
20252025-05-21703,548,37949,427,3014,549,28993.44%Passed
20242024-05-22700,547,47334,729,9844,643,68995.28%Passed
20232023-05-24682,307,00251,450,9094,879,87892.99%Passed
20222022-05-25653,988,99937,808,1485,483,71594.53%Passed
20212021-05-26648,563,54632,055,5275,521,42195.29%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1395.25%a
20252025-05-2193.44%b
20242024-05-2295.28%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item Board Recommendation Voting Standard Abstentions Uninstructed Shares 1 Election of 12 Directors FOR Majority of votes cast for each Director No effect No effect 2 Advisory vote to approve executive compensation (Say on Pay) FOR Majority of votes cast No effect No effect 3 Ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche as the independent registered public accounting firm for 2026 FOR Majority of votes cast No effect Discretionary voting by broker permitted 4 Approve an amendment to the Restated Certificate of Incorporation to authorize additional common stock FOR Majo and uninstructed shares on each proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item Board Recommendation Voting Standard Abstentions Uninstructed Shares 1 Election of 13 Directors ✓ FOR Majority of votes cast for each Director No effect No effect 2 Advisory vote to approve executive compensation (Say on Pay) ✓ FOR Majority of votes cast No effect No effect 3 Ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche as the independent registered public accounting firm for 2025 ✓ FOR Majority of votes cast No effect Discretionary voting by broker permitted 4 Approve an amendment to the Restated Certificate of Incorporation to reduce the supermajority vote requiremen nd uninstructed shares on each proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item Board Recommendation Voting Standard Abstentions Uninstructed Shares 1 Election of 13 Directors ✓ FOR Majority of votes cast for each Director No effect No effect 2 Advisory vote to approve executive compensation (Say on Pay) ✓ FOR Majority of votes cast No effect No effect 3 Ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche as the independent registered public accounting firm for 2024 ✓ FOR Majority of votes cast No effect Discretionary voting by broker permitted 4 Approve an amendment to the Restated Certificate of Incorporation to reduce the supermajority vote requiremen nd uninstructed shares on each proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)163 : 1
CEO total compensation$28,223,562
Median employee compensation$173,100
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Anthony F. Earley JrIndependent · Operations, Environmental and Safety · Operations · Environmental and Safety$155,000$170,000$0$0$0$325,000
William G. Smith JrIndependent · Audit145,000170,000000315,000
Janaki AkellaIndependent · Audit · Business Security and Resiliency (Chair) · Business Security and Resilience (Chair)140,000170,000000310,000
John D. JohnsIndependent · Finance · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility140,000170,000000310,000
David J. GrainIndependent · Finance · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility (Chair)140,000170,000000310,000
Lizanne ThomasIndependent · Finance · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Compensation and Talent Development (Chair)140,000170,000000310,000
Dale E. KleinIndependent · Business Security and Resiliency · Operations, Environmental and Safety (Chair)140,000170,000000310,000
Shantella E. CooperIndependent · Business Security and Resiliency · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Business Security and Resilience · Compensation and Talent Development120,000170,000000290,000
David E. MeadorIndependent · Audit · Operations, Environmental and Safety · Operations · Environmental and Safety120,000170,000000290,000
Kristine L. SvinickiIndependent · Business Security and Resiliency · Operations, Environmental and Safety · Operations · Environmental and Safety120,000170,000000290,000
Donald M. JamesIndependent · Audit · Finance120,000170,000000290,000
James O. EtheredgeIndependent · Audit · Finance · Compensation and Talent Development · Newly elected90,000127,500000217,500
Henry A. Clark IIIIndependent · Departed during FY60,00085,000000145,000
John M. Turner JrIndependent · Finance · Operations, Environmental and Safety · Operations · Environmental and Safety · Newly elected39,78356,35900096,142
Christopher C. WomackEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$170,000
Per board meeting fee$0
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000
Stock ownership guideline$600,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,669,783
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,138,859
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,808,642

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies SOUTHERN CO names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SOUTHERN CO.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1American Electric Power2025William Fehrman$1,505,769$29,339,782$0$4,290,000$36,601,524
2SOUTHERN CO2025Christopher Womack1,560,57713,830,05403,665,02528,223,562
3NextEra Energy2025John Ketchum1,606,15412,873,6463,100,0005,120,00024,192,607
4Sempra Energy2025Jeffrey Martin1,700,0009,873,9164,580,017022,245,589
5Entergy2025Andrew Marsh1,286,3466,951,8931,647,4842,614,95016,752,589
6Edison International2025Pedro Pizarro1,417,0417,242,0932,414,0061,606,92616,544,559
7Dominion Energy2025Robert Blue1,287,5009,309,83004,421,31816,037,850
8Xcel Energy2025Bob Frenzel1,450,00011,244,16003,022,55415,998,859
9Exelon2025Calvin Butler1,379,00010,900,02402,665,71915,601,905
10Eversource Energy2025Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.1,432,3089,020,89003,000,00014,987,168
11Ameren2025Martin Lyons1,325,0008,205,55003,330,00014,056,510
12Duke Energy2025Harry Sideris1,200,00010,068,66301,974,10213,652,630
13FirstEnergy2025Brian Tierney1,505,7699,406,19602,394,00013,452,559
14PPL2025Vincent Sorgi1,238,0607,865,24901,869,24813,221,331
15NiSource2025Lloyd Yates1,191,6679,619,86402,261,78413,197,800
16WEC Energy Group2025Scott Lauber1,205,7005,405,848990,2353,535,78912,188,492
17CenterPoint Energy2025Jason Wells1,226,9237,625,02302,583,75012,092,341
18CMS Energy2025Garrick Rochow1,275,0006,763,23902,055,93810,534,039
19Evergy2025David Campbell1,123,1427,004,44601,342,9699,537,018
20Alliant Energy2025Lisa Barton1,136,9375,471,25501,835,5638,999,073
21Pinnacle West Capital2025Theodore Geisler938,3565,257,10801,853,0408,414,652
22DTE Energy2025Joi Harris852,3083,098,52001,544,4376,732,386
—Fortis Energy Services——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
SOUTHERN CO179%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Alliant Energy130%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance LLC
Ameren193.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners
American Electric Power174.9%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Three-Year Total Shareholder Return of AEP vs. TSR Peer GroupMeridian
CenterPoint Energy159%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CMS Energy129%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR PerformancePay Governance LLC
Dominion Energy108%PSU 70 · MSU 30Yes — Relative TSR performancenot disclosed
DTE Energy169.87%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Duke Energy114.7%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Edison Internationalnot disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSRPay Governance
Entergy149%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance, LLC
Evergy95.5%PRSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI IndexMeridian
Eversource Energy145%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
Exelon133.62%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — 3-year TSRWillis Towers Watson
FirstEnergy106%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFarient Advisors LLC
Fortis Energy Servicesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
NextEra Energy189%%Performance Shares 60 · Options 14 · Performance-Based Restricted Stock 3NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
NiSource146%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Three-Year RTSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Pinnacle West Capital197.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
PPL116.14%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR)FW Cook
Sempra Energy173%PRSU 66.67 · Option 33.33NoExequity
WEC Energy Groupnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Xcel Energy143.76%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at SOUTHERN CO in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Christopher Womack (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, Southern Company) was the highest-paid executive at SOUTHERN CO in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $28,223,562.
How does SOUTHERN CO's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Christopher Womack's total compensation ranked at the 95th percentile of SOUTHERN CO's disclosed peer group.
What is SOUTHERN CO's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, SOUTHERN CO's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 163:1.
How did shareholders vote on SOUTHERN CO's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.25% of shareholders supported SOUTHERN CO's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does SOUTHERN CO spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, SOUTHERN CO reported total board compensation of $3,808,642 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Christopher WomackDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 28,223,562. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1349281–1349291
2Section 01, J. Jeffrey PeoplesDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,720,194. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 1375634–1375643
3Section 01, Daniel TuckerDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,801,359. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c21 · span 1378854–1378863
4Section 01, Kimberly GreeneDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,212,073. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 1367153–1367162
5Section 01, Stanley ConnallyDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,299,709. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 1361313–1361322
6Section 01, David PorochDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,018,210. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 1357992–1358001
7Section 03, David Poroch PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1460827–1460833
8Section 03, Stanley Connally PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Daniel Tucker PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Kimberly Greene PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, David Poroch PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1462290–1462297
12Section 03, Christopher Womack PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, David Poroch PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1456767–1456774
14Section 03, J. Jeffrey Peoples PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Stanley Connally PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1468287–1468294
16Section 03, Daniel Tucker PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1484547–1484556
17Section 03, J. Jeffrey Peoples PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1479092–1479101
18Section 03, Daniel Tucker PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1486599–1486606
19Section 03, Kimberly Greene PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1473729–1473738
20Section 03, Stanley Connally PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1466235–1466244
21Section 03, David Poroch PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1458781–1458788
22Section 03, David Poroch PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1455267–1455274
23Section 03, Christopher Womack PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1449811–1449820
24Section 03, Christopher Womack PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000092122-26-000028Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1447755–1447764
25Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 163 : 1. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Anthony F. Earley JrDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: span 841302–841540
27Section 08, William G. Smith JrDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: span 853105–853343
28Section 08, Janaki AkellaDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: span 836119–836355
29Section 08, John D. JohnsDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: span 848122–848360
30Section 08, David J. GrainDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: span 844812–845050
31Section 08, Lizanne ThomasDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: span 856432–856670
32Section 08, Dale E. KleinDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: span 849776–850014
33Section 08, Shantella E. CooperDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: span 839639–839877
34Section 08, David E. MeadorDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: span 851443–851681
35Section 08, Kristine L. SvinickiDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: span 854766–855004
36Section 08, Donald M. JamesDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: span 846468–846706
37Section 08, James O. EtheredgeDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,500. Filing ↗machine: span 843157–843395
38Section 08, Henry A. Clark IIIDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,000. Filing ↗machine: span 837968–838206
39Section 08, John M. Turner JrDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,142. Filing ↗machine: span 858511–858780
40Section 08, Christopher C. WomackDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Matthew M. Kim 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001193125-26-203796Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Christopher C. Womack 2026-05-24Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239215Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Christopher C. Womack 2026-05-24Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239215Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Christopher C. Womack 2026-05-24Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239215Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Matthew M. Kim 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-010001193125-26-251358Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Peter P. Sena III 2026-06-28Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288376Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Peter P. Sena III 2026-06-28Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288376Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Peter P. Sena III 2026-06-28Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288376Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Janaki Akella 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-293681Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Lizanne Thomas 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-293684Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Shantella E. Cooper 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-293691Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Matthew M. Kim 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294114Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, William G. Smith Jr 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-293690Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, John D. Johns 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-293682Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, James O. Etheredge 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-293680Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Kristine L. Svinicki 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-293683Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, John M. Turner Jr 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-293686Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, David J. Grain 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-293688Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, David E. Meador 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-293689Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Anthony F. Earley Jr 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-293692Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Anthony F. Earley Jr 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-293692Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Matthew M. Kim 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001193125-26-331835Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Sterling A. Spainhour Jr. 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070001193125-26-340057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Matthew M. Kim 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001193125-26-381193Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Matthew M. Kim 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-040001193125-26-383300Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Peter P. Sena III 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-040001193125-26-383301Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Janaki Akella 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413946Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, James O. Etheredge 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413941Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Shantella E. Cooper 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, John D. Johns 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413940Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Kristine L. Svinicki 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413936Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, William G. Smith Jr 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413938Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Anthony F. Earley Jr 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413928Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, David E. Meador 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413934Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Anthony F. Earley Jr 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413928Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, David J. Grain 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413939Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, John M. Turner Jr 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413932Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Lizanne Thomas 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413931Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Matthew M. Kim 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-010001193125-26-410627Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-150000092122-26-000040Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.25% (votes for as printed: 754,894,258). Filing ↗
81Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-270000092122-25-000059Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.44% (votes for as printed: 703,548,379). Filing ↗
82Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-240000092122-24-000068Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.28% (votes for as printed: 700,547,473). Filing ↗
83Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
84Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
85Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,669,783 + equity 2,138,859 + all other 0 = 3,808,642, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,808,642
86American Electric Power, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000004904-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in American Electric Power's own proxy. As printed: 36,601,524. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c22 · span 948915–948925
87SOUTHERN CO (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in SOUTHERN CO's own proxy. As printed: 28,223,562. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1349281–1349291
88NextEra Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038551CEO total compensation as printed in NextEra Energy's own proxy. As printed: 24,192,607. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 1822461–1822471
89Sempra Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603CEO total compensation as printed in Sempra Energy's own proxy. As printed: 22,245,589. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c44 · span 1518546–1518556
90Entergy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000065984-26-000211CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457
91Edison International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027655CEO total compensation as printed in Edison International's own proxy. As printed: 16,544,559. Filing ↗machine: t310 · r10 · c18 · span 2410710–2410720
92Dominion Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115180CEO total compensation as printed in Dominion Energy's own proxy. As printed: 16,037,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c20 · span 2345967–2345977
93Xcel Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000072903-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Xcel Energy's own proxy. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807
94Exelon, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Exelon's own proxy. As printed: 15,601,905. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c8 · span 1118853–1118863
95Eversource Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077CEO total compensation as printed in Eversource Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612
96Ameren, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850
97Duke Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032443CEO total compensation as printed in Duke Energy's own proxy. As printed: 13,652,630. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c50 · span 1542349–1542359
98FirstEnergy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029CEO total compensation as printed in FirstEnergy's own proxy. As printed: 13,452,559. Filing ↗machine: span 2403220–2403230
99PPL, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135991CEO total compensation as printed in PPL's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161
100NiSource, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001140361-26-011851CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource's own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592
101WEC Energy Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group's own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686
102CenterPoint Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001104659-26-023457CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy's own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461
103CMS Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000811156-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939
104Evergy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001140361-26-011357CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy's own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399
105Alliant Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000352541-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084
106Pinnacle West Capital, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628280-26-023516CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle West Capital's own proxy. As printed: 8,414,652. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1811110–1811119
107DTE Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000936340-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996
108Section 10a, Duke Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032443Duke Energy names SOUTHERN CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Sempra Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127603Sempra Energy names SOUTHERN CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Pinnacle West Capital reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023516Pinnacle West Capital names SOUTHERN CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
111Section 10a, American Electric Power reciprocityDEF 14A—0000004904-26-000022American Electric Power names SOUTHERN CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
112Section 10a, WEC Energy Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0000783325-26-000035WEC Energy Group names SOUTHERN CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Exelon reciprocityDEF 14A—0001109357-26-000040Exelon names SOUTHERN CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Evergy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011357Evergy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SOUTHERN CO. Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Alliant Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0000352541-26-000025Alliant Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SOUTHERN CO. Filing ↗
116Section 10a, NiSource reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011851NiSource's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SOUTHERN CO. Filing ↗
117Section 10a, Xcel Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0000072903-26-000063Xcel Energy names SOUTHERN CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
118Section 10a, Entergy reciprocityDEF 14A—0000065984-26-000211Entergy names SOUTHERN CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
119Section 10a, CMS Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0000811156-26-000015CMS Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SOUTHERN CO. Filing ↗
120Section 10a, Eversource Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036077Eversource Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SOUTHERN CO. Filing ↗
121Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-023457CenterPoint Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SOUTHERN CO. Filing ↗
122Section 10a, DTE Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0000936340-26-000062DTE Energy names SOUTHERN CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
123Section 10a, Edison International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027655Edison International names SOUTHERN CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
124Section 10a, Dominion Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-115180Dominion Energy names SOUTHERN CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
125Section 10a, NextEra Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038551NextEra Energy names SOUTHERN CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the SOUTHERN CO Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SO Peer Teardown Report