Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CMS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CMS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrick Rochow | $1,275,000 | $0 | $6,763,239 | $0 | $2,055,938 | $251 | $439,611 | $10,534,039 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Rejji Hayes | 860,123 | 0 | 2,088,690 | 0 | 887,647 | 0 | 250,427 | 4,086,887 |
| Executive Vice President and CFO | ||||||||
| Shaun Johnson | 682,644 | 0 | 1,223,401 | 0 | 704,488 | 0 | 180,416 | 2,790,949 |
| Executive Vice President, Business Transformation, Chief Legal & Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| LeeRoy Wells Jr. | 585,000 | 0 | 1,084,014 | 0 | 565,988 | 0 | 160,605 | 2,395,607 |
| Senior Vice President, President - Gas Delivery | ||||||||
| Brandon Hofmeister | 600,000 | 0 | 914,933 | 0 | 503,100 | 0 | 151,763 | 2,169,796 |
| Senior Vice President, Strategy, Sustainability and External Affairs | ||||||||
| Tonya Berry | 585,411 | 0 | 795,694 | 0 | 532,161 | 0 | 118,647 | 2,031,913 |
| Executive Vice President and COO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrick Rochow | $10,534,039 | $10,401,409 | $9,637,210 | +132,630 |
| Rejji Hayes | 4,086,887 | 4,011,384 | 3,755,609 | +75,503 |
| Shaun Johnson | 2,790,949 | 2,648,576 | 2,263,195 | +142,373 |
| LeeRoy Wells Jr. | 2,395,607 | — | — | — |
| Brandon Hofmeister | 2,169,796 | 2,061,277 | 1,994,208 | +108,519 |
| Tonya Berry | 2,031,913 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrick J. Rochow | Director | 2026-03-26 | A | 19,681 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brandon Hofmeister | Senior Vice President | 2026-03-26 | D | 3,759 | 76 | 286,924 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shaun Johnson | Executive Vice President & CLO | 2026-03-26 | D | 4,311 | 76 | 329,059 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott B. McIntosh | VP, Controller, CAO | 2026-03-26 | D | 1,197 | 76 | 91,367 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott B. McIntosh | VP, Controller, CAO | 2026-03-26 | A | 1,028 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tonya Berry | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-03-26 | A | 2,021 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tonya Berry | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-03-26 | D | 2,642 | 76 | 201,664 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brandon Hofmeister | Senior Vice President | 2026-03-26 | A | 2,863 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rejji Hayes | EVP/CFO | 2026-03-26 | A | 6,316 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rejji Hayes | EVP/CFO | 2026-03-26 | D | 8,290 | 76 | 632,776 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Garrick J. Rochow | Director | 2026-03-26 | D | 25,833 | 76 | 1,971,833 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lauren Y. Snyder | Senior Vice President | 2026-03-26 | D | 574 | 76 | 43,813 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lauren Y. Snyder | Senior Vice President | 2026-03-26 | A | 674 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shaun Johnson | Executive Vice President & CLO | 2026-03-26 | D | 3,284 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Myrna M. Soto | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,411 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah H. Butler | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,411 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John G. Sznewajs | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,411 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ralph Izzo | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,411 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Leopold | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,411 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laura H. Wright | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,411 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald J. Tanski | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,411 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John G. Russell | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,411 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard P. Keyes | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,411 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne F. Shank | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,411 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brandon Hofmeister | Senior Vice President | 2026-05-26 | D | 3,000 | 74 | 222,930 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Srikanth Maddipati | EVP/CFO | 2026-06-15 | A | 10,184 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrick Rochow | RSU | 2025-01-30 | — | — | 25,680 | — | $1,700,016 |
| LeeRoy Wells Jr. | RSU | 2025-01-30 | — | — | 4,116 | — | 272,479 |
| Tonya Berry | RSU | 2025-01-30 | — | — | 3,021 | — | 199,990 |
| Brandon Hofmeister | PSU | 2025-01-30 | 5,211 | 10,422 | — | 20,844 | 684,954 |
| Brandon Hofmeister | RSU | 2025-01-30 | — | — | 3,474 | — | 229,979 |
| Rejji Hayes | RSU | 2025-01-30 | — | — | 7,931 | — | 525,032 |
| Rejji Hayes | PSU | 2025-01-30 | 11,896 | 23,792 | — | 47,584 | 1,563,658 |
| Garrick Rochow | PSU | 2025-01-30 | 38,520 | 77,040 | — | 154,080 | 5,063,223 |
| Shaun Johnson | RSU | 2025-01-30 | — | — | 4,645 | — | 307,499 |
| Tonya Berry | PSU | 2025-01-30 | 4,532 | 9,064 | — | 18,128 | 595,704 |
| Shaun Johnson | PSU | 2025-01-30 | 6,968 | 13,936 | — | 27,872 | 915,902 |
| LeeRoy Wells Jr. | PSU | 2025-01-30 | 6,174 | 12,348 | — | 24,696 | 811,535 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrick Rochow | $1,700,016 | $5,063,223 | $0 | 74.9% |
| LeeRoy Wells Jr. | 272,479 | 811,535 | 0 | 74.9% |
| Tonya Berry | 199,990 | 595,704 | 0 | 74.9% |
| Brandon Hofmeister | 229,979 | 684,954 | 0 | 74.9% |
| Rejji Hayes | 525,032 | 1,563,658 | 0 | 74.9% |
| Shaun Johnson | 307,499 | 915,902 | 0 | 74.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrick Rochow | RSU | 105,686 | — | $8,052,213 |
| Shaun Johnson | RSU | 16,261 | — | 1,238,890 |
| Brandon Hofmeister | RSU | 16,261 | — | 1,238,890 |
| Tonya Berry | RSU | 9,142 | — | 696,496 |
| LeeRoy Wells Jr. | RSU | 14,731 | — | 1,122,356 |
| Rejji Hayes | RSU | 34,553 | — | 2,632,586 |
The NEO compensation program is organized around four principles: Align With Increasing Shareholder and Customer Value; Enable Us to Compete for and Secure Top Executive Talent; Reward Measurable Results; and Be Fair and Competitive.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 250,583,557 | 19,690,248 | 433,817 | 92.71% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-02 | 240,438,055 | 17,709,150 | 2,626,099 | 93.14% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-03 | 235,442,409 | 12,588,863 | 2,923,032 | 94.92% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-05 | 236,954,274 | 8,414,358 | 1,877,302 | 96.57% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-06 | 236,758,008 | 10,388,649 | 352,981 | 95.8% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-07 | 235,294,139 | 10,351,396 | 373,977 | 95.79% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 92.71%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-02 | 93.14%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-03 | 94.92%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 56.1 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,534,039 |
| Median employee compensation | $187,884 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John G. RussellIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | $290,000 | $175,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $465,000 |
| Laura H. WrightIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Governance · Executive | 150,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 325,000 |
| Suzanne F. ShankIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Executive | 145,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 320,000 |
| Myrna M. SotoIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Executive | 145,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 320,000 |
| John G. SznewajsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance · Executive | 140,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 315,000 |
| Ronald J. TanskiIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Finance · Executive | 135,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 310,000 |
| Ralph IzzoIndependent · Audit · Finance | 125,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,000 |
| Deborah H. ButlerIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance | 125,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,000 |
| Kurt L. DarrowNot independent · Departed during FY | 57,500 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 25,000 | 257,500 |
| Diane LeopoldIndependent · Compensation · Finance · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Garrick J. RochowEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Richard P. KeyesIndependent · Audit · Governance · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $115,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 115,000 / 115,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,312,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,575,000 |
| All other compensation | $25,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,912,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies CMS Energy Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CMS Energy Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sempra | 2025 | Jeffrey Martin | $1,700,000 | $9,873,916 | $4,580,017 | $0 | $21,441,333 |
| 2 | Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Cawley | 1,445,833 | 9,773,900 | 0 | 2,809,000 | 19,899,971 |
| 3 | Entergy Corporation | 2025 | Andrew Marsh | 1,286,346 | 6,951,893 | 1,647,484 | 2,614,950 | 16,752,589 |
| 4 | Edison International | 2025 | Pedro Pizarro | 1,417,041 | 7,242,093 | 2,414,006 | 1,606,926 | 16,544,559 |
| 5 | Xcel Energy Inc. | 2025 | Bob Frenzel | 1,450,000 | 11,244,160 | 0 | 3,022,554 | 15,998,859 |
| 6 | Eversource Energy | 2025 | Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | 1,432,308 | 9,020,890 | 0 | 3,000,000 | 14,987,168 |
| 7 | Ameren Corporation | 2025 | Martin Lyons | 1,325,000 | 8,320,680 | 0 | 3,323,575 | 14,056,510 |
| 8 | Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated | 2025 | Ralph LaRossa | 1,386,000 | 9,000,153 | 0 | 2,563,400 | 13,866,735 |
| 9 | PPL Corporation | 2025 | Vincent Sorgi | 1,238,060 | 7,865,249 | 0 | 1,869,248 | 13,221,331 |
| 10 | NiSource Inc. | 2025 | Lloyd Yates | 1,191,667 | 9,619,864 | 0 | 2,261,784 | 13,197,800 |
| 11 | WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Lauber | 1,205,700 | 5,405,848 | 990,235 | 3,535,789 | 12,188,492 |
| 12 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Wells | 1,226,923 | 7,625,023 | 0 | 2,583,750 | 12,092,341 |
| 13 | OGE Energy Corp. | 2025 | Sean Trauschke | 1,239,372 | 5,811,824 | 0 | 1,753,487 | 12,032,007 |
| 14 | CMS Energy Corp | 2025 | Garrick Rochow | 1,275,000 | 6,763,239 | 0 | 2,055,938 | 10,534,039 |
| 15 | Atmos Energy Corporation | 2025 | J. Kevin Akers | 1,147,802 | 5,179,057 | 0 | 2,100,572 | 9,953,274 |
| 16 | Evergy, Inc. | 2025 | David Campbell | 1,123,142 | 7,004,446 | 0 | 1,342,969 | 9,537,018 |
| 17 | Alliant Energy Corporation | 2025 | Lisa Barton | 1,136,937 | 5,471,255 | 0 | 1,835,563 | 8,999,073 |
| 18 | DTE Energy Company | 2025 | Joi Harris | 852,308 | 3,098,520 | 0 | 1,544,437 | 6,732,386 |
| 19 | Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Scott W. Seu | 1,024,900 | 1,721,450 | 0 | 0 | 4,430,919 |
| 20 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation | 2025 | Robert Smith | 514,658 | 1,360,231 | — | 421,609 | 2,708,803 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMS Energy Corp | 129% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Pay Governance LLC |
| Alliant Energy Corporation | 130% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Ameren Corporation | 193.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Atmos Energy Corporation | 153% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 159% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 143.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Mercer |
| DTE Energy Company | 169.87% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Edison International | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Entergy Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Evergy, Inc. | 95.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI Index | Meridian |
| Eversource Energy | 145% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| NiSource Inc. | 146% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Three-Year RTSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| OGE Energy Corp. | 118% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Mercer |
| Pinnacle West Capital Corporation | 197.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| PPL Corporation | 116.14% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR versus peer panel | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Sempra | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Exequity |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Xcel Energy Inc. | 143.76% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Garrick Rochow | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939 |
| 2 | Section 01, Rejji Hayes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,086,887. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c42 · span 743470–743479 |
| 3 | Section 01, Shaun Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,790,949. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c42 · span 756535–756544 |
| 4 | Section 01, LeeRoy Wells Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,395,607. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r18 · c14 · span 769775–769784 |
| 5 | Section 01, Brandon Hofmeister | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,169,796. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c42 · span 763217–763226 |
| 6 | Section 01, Tonya Berry | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,031,913. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c42 · span 749994–750003 |
| 7 | Section 03, Garrick Rochow RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r4 · c9 · span 829324–829333 |
| 8 | Section 03, LeeRoy Wells Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r19 · c9 · span 864700–864707 |
| 9 | Section 03, Tonya Berry RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r10 · c9 · span 843463–843470 |
| 10 | Section 03, Brandon Hofmeister PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r15 · c10 · span 855471–855478 |
| 11 | Section 03, Brandon Hofmeister RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r16 · c9 · span 857602–857609 |
| 12 | Section 03, Rejji Hayes RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r7 · c9 · span 836398–836405 |
| 13 | Section 03, Rejji Hayes PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r6 · c10 · span 834265–834274 |
| 14 | Section 03, Garrick Rochow PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r3 · c10 · span 827190–827199 |
| 15 | Section 03, Shaun Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r13 · c9 · span 850529–850536 |
| 16 | Section 03, Tonya Berry PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r9 · c10 · span 841332–841339 |
| 17 | Section 03, Shaun Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r12 · c10 · span 848398–848405 |
| 18 | Section 03, LeeRoy Wells Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r18 · c10 · span 862569–862576 |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 56.1 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1247408–1247417 |
| 20 | Section 08, John G. Russell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 465,000. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r5 · c8 · span 432889–432896 |
| 21 | Section 08, Laura H. Wright | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r10 · c8 · span 440550–440557 |
| 22 | Section 08, Suzanne F. Shank | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,000. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r6 · c8 · span 434422–434429 |
| 23 | Section 08, Myrna M. Soto | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,000. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r7 · c8 · span 435952–435959 |
| 24 | Section 08, John G. Sznewajs | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r8 · c8 · span 437485–437492 |
| 25 | Section 08, Ronald J. Tanski | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r9 · c8 · span 439018–439025 |
| 26 | Section 08, Ralph Izzo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r4 · c8 · span 431357–431364 |
| 27 | Section 08, Deborah H. Butler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r3 · c8 · span 429830–429837 |
| 28 | Section 08, Kurt L. Darrow | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,500. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r12 · c8 · span 443221–443228 |
| 29 | Section 08, Diane Leopold | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Garrick J. Rochow | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Richard P. Keyes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Garrick J. Rochow 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001635192-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Brandon Hofmeister 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001710651-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Shaun Johnson 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001777747-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Scott B. McIntosh 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001876797-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Scott B. McIntosh 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001876797-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Tonya Berry 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001910076-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Tonya Berry 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001910076-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Brandon Hofmeister 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001710651-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Rejji Hayes 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001611961-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Rejji Hayes 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001611961-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Garrick J. Rochow 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001635192-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Lauren Y. Snyder 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0002076869-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Lauren Y. Snyder 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0002076869-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Shaun Johnson 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001777747-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Myrna M. Soto 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001631411-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Deborah H. Butler 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001401687-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, John G. Sznewajs 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001333724-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Ralph Izzo 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001257451-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Diane Leopold 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001595985-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Laura H. Wright 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001297907-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Ronald J. Tanski 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001209940-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, John G. Russell 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001180661-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Richard P. Keyes 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0002112189-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Suzanne F. Shank 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001713197-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Brandon Hofmeister 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001710651-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Srikanth Maddipati 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0002137913-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060230 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.71% (votes for as printed: 250,583,557). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-06 | 0001104659-25-044954 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.14% (votes for as printed: 240,438,055). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-07 | 0001104659-24-058008 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.92% (votes for as printed: 235,442,409). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 62 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 63 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,312,500 + equity 1,575,000 + all other 25,000 = 2,912,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,912,500 |
| 64 | Sempra, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sempra's own proxy. As printed: 21,441,333. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c23 · span 1678334–1678345 |
| 65 | Consolidated Edison, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001047862-26-000078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Consolidated Edison, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,899,971. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1434489–1434499 |
| 66 | Entergy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000065984-26-000211 | CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457 |
| 67 | Edison International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027655 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edison International's own proxy. As printed: 16,544,559. Filing ↗machine: t310 · r10 · c18 · span 2410710–2410720 |
| 68 | Xcel Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xcel Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807 |
| 69 | Eversource Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eversource Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612 |
| 70 | Ameren Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037756 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850 |
| 71 | Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104270 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 13,866,735. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c19 · span 2441876–2441886 |
| 72 | PPL Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135991 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161 |
| 73 | NiSource Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592 |
| 74 | WEC Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686 |
| 75 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461 |
| 76 | OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138065 | CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647 |
| 77 | CMS Energy Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corp's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939 |
| 78 | Atmos Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atmos Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,953,274. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c12 · span 827644–827653 |
| 79 | Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011357 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399 |
| 80 | Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000352541-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084 |
| 81 | DTE Energy Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000936340-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996 |
| 82 | Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,430,919. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r1 · c12 · span 948353–948362 |
| 83 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001628280-26-023516 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,708,803. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c24 · span 1860400–1860409 |
| 84 | Section 10a, WEC Energy Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000783325-26-000035 | WEC Energy Group, Inc. names CMS Energy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, NiSource Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011851 | NiSource Inc. names CMS Energy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138065 | OGE Energy Corp. names CMS Energy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Sempra reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127603 | Sempra's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CMS Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051288 | Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CMS Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000352541-26-000025 | Alliant Energy Corporation names CMS Energy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Eversource Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036077 | Eversource Energy names CMS Energy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-023457 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc. names CMS Energy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Atmos Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000731802-25-000076 | Atmos Energy Corporation names CMS Energy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Entergy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000065984-26-000211 | Entergy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CMS Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011357 | Evergy, Inc. names CMS Energy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Xcel Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000072903-26-000063 | Xcel Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CMS Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Edison International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027655 | Edison International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CMS Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Pinnacle West Capital Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023516 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation names CMS Energy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, DTE Energy Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000936340-26-000062 | DTE Energy Company names CMS Energy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, Consolidated Edison, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001047862-26-000078 | Consolidated Edison, Inc. names CMS Energy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |