Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses XEL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named XEL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Frenzel | $1,450,000 | $0 | $11,244,160 | $0 | $3,022,554 | $200,268 | $81,877 | $15,998,859 |
| Chairman, President and CEO | ||||||||
| Brian Van Abel | 840,000 | 0 | 2,402,223 | 0 | 1,026,446 | 172,422 | 52,719 | 4,493,810 |
| EVP, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Amanda Rome | 775,000 | 0 | 1,942,199 | 0 | 947,020 | 85,272 | 49,486 | 3,798,977 |
| EVP, Group President, Utilities and Chief Customer Officer | ||||||||
| Tim O'Connor | 513,333 | 0 | 1,737,781 | 0 | 624,036 | 260,362 | 29,753 | 3,165,265 |
| Former EVP, Chief Operations Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Lamb | 556,667 | 0 | 1,154,347 | 0 | 508,718 | 371,463 | 46,464 | 2,637,659 |
| EVP, Chief Delivery Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Long | 556,458 | 0 | 1,282,555 | 0 | 646,920 | 50,267 | 26,533 | 2,562,733 |
| EVP, Chief Legal and Compliance Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Frenzel | $15,998,859 | $12,932,063 | — | +3,066,796 |
| Brian Van Abel | 4,493,810 | 4,557,821 | — | −64,011 |
| Amanda Rome | 3,798,977 | 3,740,288 | — | +58,689 |
| Tim O'Connor | 3,165,265 | 3,457,942 | — | −292,677 |
| Michael Lamb | 2,637,659 | — | — | — |
| Ryan Long | 2,562,733 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Kehl | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,253.94 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria Demaree Hutchinson | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,253.94 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Netha Johnson | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,253.94 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tim Welsh | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,253.94 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Casey | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,253.94 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Devin Stockfish | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,253.94 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Pardee | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,253.94 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Megan Burkhart | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,253.94 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Kampling | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 2,253.94 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Kampling | Director | 2026-06-28 | A | 607.78 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Megan Burkhart | Director | 2026-06-28 | A | 583.73 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tim Welsh | Director | 2026-06-28 | A | 468.07 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Pardee | Director | 2026-06-28 | A | 541.03 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Casey | Director | 2026-06-28 | A | 492.52 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter W. Carter | Director | 2026-07-29 | A | 1,818.74 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Rome | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 3,481 | 19,892 | — | 39,784 | $1,372,150 |
| Michael Lamb | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 1,283 | 7,329 | — | 14,658 | 505,554 |
| Amanda Rome | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 8,526 | — | 570,049 |
| Tim O'Connor | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 7,629 | — | 510,075 |
| Bob Frenzel | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 20,154 | 115,166 | — | 230,332 | 7,944,151 |
| Bob Frenzel | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 49,357 | — | 3,300,009 |
| Tim O'Connor | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 3,115 | 17,798 | — | 35,596 | 1,227,706 |
| Ryan Long | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 2,244 | — | 150,034 |
| Ryan Long | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 916 | 5,235 | — | 10,470 | 361,110 |
| Ryan Long | RSU | 2025-06-18 | — | — | 3,395 | — | 225,021 |
| Michael Lamb | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 3,141 | — | 210,007 |
| Michael Lamb | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 774 | 4,425 | — | 8,850 | 305,237 |
| Ryan Long | PSU | 2025-06-18 | 1,386 | 7,921 | — | 15,842 | 546,391 |
| Michael Lamb | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 1,897 | — | 133,549 |
| Brian Van Abel | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 10,545 | — | 705,039 |
| Brian Van Abel | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 4,306 | 24,604 | — | 49,208 | 1,697,184 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Rome | $570,049 | $1,372,150 | $0 | 70.6% |
| Michael Lamb | 343,556 | 810,791 | 0 | 70.2% |
| Tim O'Connor | 510,075 | 1,227,706 | 0 | 70.6% |
| Bob Frenzel | 3,300,009 | 7,944,151 | 0 | 70.7% |
| Ryan Long | 375,055 | 907,501 | 0 | 70.8% |
| Brian Van Abel | 705,039 | 1,697,184 | 0 | 70.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Frenzel | PSU | 118,830 | — | $8,776,807 |
| Brian Van Abel | PSU | 15,052 | — | 1,111,718 |
| Michael Lamb | RSU | 5,167 | — | 381,613 |
| Bob Frenzel | RSU | 163,113 | — | 12,047,507 |
| Bob Frenzel | PSU | 66,896 | — | 4,940,952 |
| Bob Frenzel | PSU | 50,172 | — | 3,705,675 |
| Amanda Rome | RSU | 22,160 | — | 1,636,766 |
| Brian Van Abel | RSU | 24,669 | — | 1,822,026 |
| Michael Lamb | RSU | 12,054 | — | 890,332 |
| Michael Lamb | RSU | 11,876 | — | 877,144 |
| Michael Lamb | PSU | 4,515 | — | 333,479 |
| Ryan Long | RSU | 4,182 | — | 308,898 |
| Amanda Rome | RSU | 20,525 | — | 1,515,970 |
| Amanda Rome | PSU | 8,781 | — | 648,528 |
| Michael Lamb | RSU | 3,386 | — | 250,109 |
| Michael Lamb | PSU | 3,386 | — | 250,109 |
| Amanda Rome | PSU | 11,707 | — | 864,678 |
| Ryan Long | RSU | 5,734 | — | 423,529 |
| Ryan Long | RSU | 13,378 | — | 988,107 |
| Amanda Rome | RSU | 8,797 | — | 649,767 |
| Brian Van Abel | PSU | 11,289 | — | 833,789 |
| Brian Van Abel | RSU | 25,387 | — | 1,875,072 |
| Ryan Long | PSU | 3,345 | — | 247,040 |
| Michael Lamb | PSU | 11,373 | — | 839,982 |
| Bob Frenzel | RSU | 50,173 | — | 3,705,753 |
| Ryan Long | PSU | 2,508 | — | 185,260 |
| Michael Lamb | RSU | 18,364 | — | 1,356,386 |
| Michael Lamb | PSU | 8,529 | — | 629,948 |
| Michael Lamb | RSU | 7,872 | — | 581,406 |
| Bob Frenzel | RSU | 50,927 | — | 3,761,500 |
| Brian Van Abel | RSU | 10,881 | — | 803,635 |
Our executive compensation programs are designed to align the interests of our executives with the interests of our shareholders, customers and employees. Our compensation philosophy is based on the following principles: Performance Based - Majority of executive compensation is at risk, and pay is aligned with Company performance; Market Competitive - Enables us to attract and retain talented leaders, Compares us to an industry peer group and also considers broad market trends; Equity-Based Incentive - Focuses on long-term value creation, Aligns executive interests with those of our stakeholders and rewards for strategic success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 145% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 463,774,474 | 48,813,045 | 2,233,719 | 90.48% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 421,060,436 | 37,180,904 | 2,046,038 | 91.89% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 327,887,688 | 89,832,381 | 2,038,823 | 78.49% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 406,591,308 | 23,558,577 | 2,605,112 | 94.52% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 393,233,160 | 24,316,337 | 2,336,136 | 94.18% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 393,533,267 | 19,706,670 | 2,821,624 | 95.23% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 90.48%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 91.89%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 78.49%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 108 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $15,998,859 |
| Median employee compensation | $147,664 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles PardeeIndependent · Finance · ONES (Chair) | $155,000 | $201,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $356,000 |
| Megan BurkhartIndependent · Audit · GCN (Chair) | 150,316 | 200,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 350,379 |
| Devin StockfishIndependent · Finance · GCN · Newly elected | 117,361 | 225,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 342,634 |
| Patricia KamplingIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · GCN | 134,316 | 204,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 338,354 |
| George KehlIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance | 160,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 330,000 |
| Lynn CaseyIndependent · Audit · ONES | 144,626 | 182,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 327,352 |
| Tim WelshIndependent · Audit · GCN | 128,874 | 195,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 324,648 |
| Richard O'BrienIndependent · Finance (Chair) · GCN · Not standing for re-election | 145,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 315,000 |
| James ProkopankoIndependent · Audit · ONES · Not standing for re-election | 135,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 305,000 |
| Netha JohnsonIndependent · Finance · ONES | 125,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 295,000 |
| Maria DemareeIndependent · Audit · ONES · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 5,503 | 71,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77,497 |
| Christopher PolicinskiIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 58,104 | 11,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69,725 |
| Kim WilliamsIndependent · Finance · GCN · Departed during FY | 61,978 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61,978 |
| Daniel YohannesIndependent · Finance · ONES · Departed during FY | 48,420 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,420 |
| Bob FrenzelEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $135,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 7x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,569,498 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,972,489 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,541,987 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Xcel Energy Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Xcel Energy Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AEP Company Inc. | 2025 | William Fehrman | $1,505,769 | $29,339,782 | $0 | $4,290,000 | $36,601,524 |
| 2 | The Southern Company | 2025 | Christopher Womack | 1,560,577 | 13,830,054 | 0 | 3,665,025 | 28,223,562 |
| 3 | NextEra Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Rebecca Kujawa | 514,800 | 19,888,215 | 5,126,242 | 0 | 26,105,632 |
| 4 | Sempra | 2025 | Jeffrey Martin | 1,700,000 | 9,873,916 | 4,580,017 | 0 | 21,441,333 |
| 5 | Consolidated Edison Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Cawley | 1,445,833 | 9,773,900 | 0 | 2,809,000 | 19,899,971 |
| 6 | Entergy Corporation | 2025 | Andrew Marsh | 1,286,346 | 6,951,893 | 1,647,484 | 2,614,950 | 16,752,589 |
| 7 | Edison International | 2025 | Pedro Pizarro | 1,417,041 | 7,242,093 | 2,414,006 | 1,606,926 | 16,544,559 |
| 8 | Dominion Energy Inc. | 2025 | Robert Blue | 1,287,500 | 9,309,830 | 0 | 4,421,318 | 16,037,850 |
| 9 | Xcel Energy Inc. | 2025 | Bob Frenzel | 1,450,000 | 11,244,160 | 0 | 3,022,554 | 15,998,859 |
| 10 | Exelon Corporation | 2025 | Calvin Butler | 1,379,000 | 10,900,024 | 0 | 2,665,719 | 15,601,905 |
| 11 | Eversource Energy | 2025 | Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | 1,432,308 | 9,020,890 | 0 | 3,000,000 | 14,987,168 |
| 12 | Ameren Corporation | 2025 | Martin Lyons | 1,325,000 | 8,320,680 | 0 | 3,323,575 | 14,056,510 |
| 13 | Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated | 2025 | Ralph LaRossa | 1,386,000 | 9,000,153 | 0 | 2,563,400 | 13,866,735 |
| 14 | Duke Energy Corporation | 2025 | Harry Sideris | 1,200,000 | 10,068,663 | 0 | 1,974,102 | 13,652,630 |
| 15 | FirstEnergy Corp. | 2025 | Brian Tierney | 1,505,769 | 9,406,196 | 0 | 2,394,000 | 13,452,559 |
| 16 | PPL Corporation | 2025 | Vincent Sorgi | 1,238,060 | 7,865,249 | 0 | 1,869,248 | 13,221,331 |
| 17 | WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Lauber | 1,205,700 | 5,405,848 | 990,235 | 3,535,789 | 12,188,492 |
| 18 | CenterPoint Energy Inc. | 2025 | Jason Wells | 1,226,923 | 7,625,023 | 0 | 2,583,750 | 12,092,341 |
| 19 | DTE Energy Company | 2025 | Joi Harris | 852,308 | 3,098,520 | 0 | 1,544,437 | 6,732,386 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xcel Energy Inc. | 143.76% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian |
| AEP Company Inc. | 174.9% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Three-Year Total Shareholder Return of AEP vs. TSR Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ameren Corporation | 193.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| CenterPoint Energy Inc. | 159% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Consolidated Edison Inc. | 143.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Mercer |
| Dominion Energy Inc. | 108% | PSU 70 · MSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR performance | not disclosed |
| DTE Energy Company | 169.87% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Duke Energy Corporation | 114.7% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Edison International | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Entergy Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Eversource Energy | 145% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Exelon Corporation | 133.62% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — 3-year TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| FirstEnergy Corp. | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| PPL Corporation | 116.14% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR versus peer panel | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Sempra | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Exequity |
| The Southern Company | 179% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Bob Frenzel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807 |
| 2 | Section 01, Brian Van Abel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 4,493,810. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r5 · c14 · span 907856–907865 |
| 3 | Section 01, Amanda Rome | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 3,798,977. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 916664–916673 |
| 4 | Section 01, Tim O'Connor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 3,165,265. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c24 · span 932876–932885 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michael Lamb | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 2,637,659. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c24 · span 929446–929455 |
| 6 | Section 01, Ryan Long | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 2,562,733. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 925843–925852 |
| 7 | Section 03, Amanda Rome PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r9 · c8 · span 992948–992954 |
| 8 | Section 03, Michael Lamb PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r18 · c13 · span 1012094–1012101 |
| 9 | Section 03, Amanda Rome RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r10 · c10 · span 994940–994945 |
| 10 | Section 03, Tim O'Connor RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r24 · c10 · span 1024009–1024014 |
| 11 | Section 03, Bob Frenzel PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r3 · c8 · span 980794–980801 |
| 12 | Section 03, Bob Frenzel RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r4 · c10 · span 982788–982794 |
| 13 | Section 03, Tim O'Connor PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r23 · c8 · span 1022017–1022023 |
| 14 | Section 03, Ryan Long RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r13 · c13 · span 1001714–1001721 |
| 15 | Section 03, Ryan Long PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r12 · c13 · span 999718–999725 |
| 16 | Section 03, Ryan Long RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r15 · c13 · span 1006236–1006243 |
| 17 | Section 03, Michael Lamb RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r19 · c13 · span 1014090–1014097 |
| 18 | Section 03, Michael Lamb PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r20 · c15 · span 1016496–1016503 |
| 19 | Section 03, Ryan Long PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r14 · c15 · span 1004124–1004131 |
| 20 | Section 03, Michael Lamb RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r21 · c13 · span 1018607–1018614 |
| 21 | Section 03, Brian Van Abel RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r7 · c10 · span 988871–988877 |
| 22 | Section 03, Brian Van Abel PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r6 · c8 · span 986879–986885 |
| 23 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 108 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1332286–1332291 |
| 24 | Section 08, Charles Pardee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,000. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r9 · c5 · span 1445661–1445668 |
| 25 | Section 08, Megan Burkhart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,379. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r2 · c5 · span 1436282–1436289 |
| 26 | Section 08, Devin Stockfish | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,634. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r12 · c5 · span 1449738–1449745 |
| 27 | Section 08, Patricia Kampling | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,354. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r6 · c5 · span 1441795–1441802 |
| 28 | Section 08, George Kehl | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,000. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r7 · c4 · span 1443001–1443008 |
| 29 | Section 08, Lynn Casey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,352. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r3 · c5 · span 1437602–1437609 |
| 30 | Section 08, Tim Welsh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,648. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r13 · c5 · span 1451057–1451064 |
| 31 | Section 08, Richard O'Brien | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r8 · c5 · span 1444326–1444333 |
| 32 | Section 08, James Prokopanko | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,000. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r11 · c4 · span 1448200–1448207 |
| 33 | Section 08, Netha Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,000. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r5 · c5 · span 1440457–1440464 |
| 34 | Section 08, Maria Demaree | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,497. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r4 · c5 · span 1439135–1439141 |
| 35 | Section 08, Christopher Policinski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,725. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r10 · c5 · span 1446991–1446997 |
| 36 | Section 08, Kim Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,978. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r14 · c1 · span 1451667–1451673 |
| 37 | Section 08, Daniel Yohannes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,420. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r15 · c1 · span 1453054–1453060 |
| 38 | Section 08, Bob Frenzel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, George Kehl 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000072903-26-000087 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Maria Demaree Hutchinson 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000072903-26-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Netha Johnson 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000072903-26-000092 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Tim Welsh 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000072903-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Lynn Casey 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000072903-26-000093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Devin Stockfish 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000072903-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Charles Pardee 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000072903-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Megan Burkhart 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000072903-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Patricia Kampling 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000072903-26-000094 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Patricia Kampling 2026-06-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0000072903-26-000140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Megan Burkhart 2026-06-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0000072903-26-000136 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Tim Welsh 2026-06-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0000072903-26-000138 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Charles Pardee 2026-06-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0000072903-26-000137 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Lynn Casey 2026-06-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0000072903-26-000139 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Peter W. Carter 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0000072903-26-000158 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0000072903-26-000097 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.48% (votes for as printed: 463,774,474). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0000072903-25-000108 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.89% (votes for as printed: 421,060,436). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0000072903-24-000111 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.49% (votes for as printed: 327,887,688). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 58 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 59 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,569,498 + equity 1,972,489 + all other 0 = 3,541,987, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,541,987 |
| 60 | AEP Company Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000004904-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in AEP Company Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,601,524. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c22 · span 948915–948925 |
| 61 | The Southern Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Southern Company's own proxy. As printed: 28,223,562. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1349281–1349291 |
| 62 | NextEra Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038551 | CEO total compensation as printed in NextEra Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,105,632. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Sempra, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sempra's own proxy. As printed: 21,441,333. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c23 · span 1678334–1678345 |
| 64 | Consolidated Edison Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001047862-26-000078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Consolidated Edison Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,899,971. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1434489–1434499 |
| 65 | Entergy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000065984-26-000211 | CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457 |
| 66 | Edison International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027655 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edison International's own proxy. As printed: 16,544,559. Filing ↗machine: t310 · r10 · c18 · span 2410710–2410720 |
| 67 | Dominion Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115180 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dominion Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,037,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c20 · span 2345967–2345977 |
| 68 | Xcel Energy Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xcel Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807 |
| 69 | Exelon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001109357-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Exelon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,601,905. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c8 · span 1118853–1118863 |
| 70 | Eversource Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eversource Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612 |
| 71 | Ameren Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037756 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850 |
| 72 | Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104270 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 13,866,735. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c19 · span 2441876–2441886 |
| 73 | Duke Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032443 | CEO total compensation as printed in Duke Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,652,630. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c50 · span 1542349–1542359 |
| 74 | FirstEnergy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | CEO total compensation as printed in FirstEnergy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,452,559. Filing ↗machine: span 2403220–2403230 |
| 75 | PPL Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135991 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161 |
| 76 | WEC Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686 |
| 77 | CenterPoint Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461 |
| 78 | DTE Energy Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000936340-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996 |
| 79 | Section 10a, Edison International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027655 | Edison International names Xcel Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, AEP Company Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000004904-26-000022 | AEP Company Inc. names Xcel Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Consolidated Edison Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001047862-26-000078 | Consolidated Edison Inc. names Xcel Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Entergy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000065984-26-000211 | Entergy Corporation names Xcel Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, NextEra Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038551 | NextEra Energy, Inc. names Xcel Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Dominion Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115180 | Dominion Energy Inc. names Xcel Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, The Southern Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000092122-26-000028 | The Southern Company names Xcel Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Sempra reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127603 | Sempra's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xcel Energy Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, WEC Energy Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000783325-26-000035 | WEC Energy Group, Inc. names Xcel Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-023457 | CenterPoint Energy Inc. names Xcel Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Duke Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032443 | Duke Energy Corporation names Xcel Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, DTE Energy Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000936340-26-000062 | DTE Energy Company names Xcel Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Eversource Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036077 | Eversource Energy names Xcel Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Exelon Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001109357-26-000040 | Exelon Corporation names Xcel Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |