Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses WEC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WEC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Lauber | $1,205,700 | $0 | $5,405,848 | $990,235 | $3,535,789 | $486,414 | $564,506 | $12,188,492 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Xia Liu | 873,385 | 0 | 1,779,857 | 326,044 | 1,501,420 | 70,632 | 542,451 | 5,093,789 |
| Executive Vice President and CFO | ||||||||
| Michael Hooper | 690,801 | 0 | 1,081,718 | 198,142 | 1,232,722 | 70 | 439,918 | 3,643,371 |
| Executive Vice President and COO | ||||||||
| Margaret Kelsey | 664,661 | 0 | 948,123 | 173,677 | 1,008,182 | 3,372 | 181,503 | 2,979,518 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Robert Garvin | 612,789 | 0 | 868,419 | 159,075 | 923,403 | 172,259 | 100,347 | 2,836,292 |
| Executive Vice President - External Affairs | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Lauber | $12,188,492 | $10,948,091 | $9,552,179 | +1,240,401 |
| Xia Liu | 5,093,789 | 4,964,632 | 4,508,378 | +129,157 |
| Michael Hooper | 3,643,371 | 2,700,718 | — | +942,653 |
| Margaret Kelsey | 2,979,518 | 2,885,017 | 2,687,484 | +94,501 |
| Robert Garvin | 2,836,292 | 2,663,910 | 2,405,856 | +172,382 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Hooper | EVP & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 424 | $116 | $49,161 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Hooper | EVP & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-04-01 | A | 2,582.42 | 116 | 300,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Ellen Stanek | Director | 2026-04-07 | A | 308.73 | 117 | 36,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas K. Lane | Director | 2026-04-07 | A | 296.45 | 117 | 34,808 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Danny L. Cunningham | Director | 2026-04-07 | A | 319.38 | 117 | 37,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Reese | Vice President and Treasurer | 2026-05-12 | A | 950.66 | 113 | 107,025 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Krueger | EVP WEC Infrastructure | 2026-05-19 | D | 4,665 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Krueger | EVP WEC Infrastructure | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,665 | 58 | 271,993 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Krueger | EVP WEC Infrastructure | 2026-05-19 | D | 2,000 | 111 | 221,699 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Krueger | EVP WEC Infrastructure | 2026-05-19 | D | 1,665 | 111 | 185,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Krueger | EVP WEC Infrastructure | 2026-05-19 | D | 1,000 | 111 | 110,919 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Danny L. Cunningham | Director | 2026-07-08 | A | 320.51 | 117 | 37,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Ellen Stanek | Director | 2026-07-08 | A | 309.83 | 117 | 36,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas K. Lane | Director | 2026-07-08 | A | 267.09 | 117 | 31,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xia Liu | — | 2024-12-05 | — | — | 4,429 | — | $418,751 |
| Robert Garvin | — | 2024-12-05 | — | — | 2,161 | — | 204,317 |
| Scott Lauber | PSU | 2024-12-05 | 1,749 | 43,723 | — | 87,446 | 4,133,900 |
| Robert Garvin | PSU | 2024-12-05 | 281 | 7,024 | — | 14,048 | 664,102 |
| Michael Hooper | — | 2024-12-05 | — | — | 2,692 | — | 254,522 |
| Michael Hooper | — | 2024-12-05 | — | — | 10,869 | — | 198,142 |
| Margaret Kelsey | — | 2024-12-05 | — | — | 2,359 | — | 223,038 |
| Margaret Kelsey | PSU | 2024-12-05 | 307 | 7,669 | — | 15,338 | 725,085 |
| Michael Hooper | PSU | 2024-12-05 | 350 | 8,749 | — | 17,498 | 827,196 |
| Xia Liu | PSU | 2024-12-05 | 576 | 14,396 | — | 28,792 | 1,361,106 |
| Scott Lauber | — | 2024-12-05 | — | — | 13,453 | — | 1,271,948 |
| Margaret Kelsey | — | 2024-12-05 | — | — | 9,527 | — | 173,677 |
| Robert Garvin | — | 2024-12-05 | — | — | 8,726 | — | 159,075 |
| Scott Lauber | — | 2024-12-05 | — | — | 54,319 | — | 990,235 |
| Xia Liu | — | 2024-12-05 | — | — | 17,885 | — | 326,044 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xia Liu | $0 | $1,361,106 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Robert Garvin | 0 | 664,102 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Scott Lauber | 0 | 4,133,900 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Michael Hooper | 0 | 827,196 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Margaret Kelsey | 0 | 725,085 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Garvin | RSU | 4,127 | — | $435,233 |
| Scott Lauber | Option | 94 | 18.23 | — |
| Margaret Kelsey | RSU | 4,551 | — | 479,948 |
| Michael Hooper | RSU | 4,496 | — | 474,148 |
| Xia Liu | Option | 19,855 | 93.69 | — |
| Scott Lauber | RSU | 24,310 | — | 2,563,733 |
| Scott Lauber | Option | 46,647 | 91.06 | — |
| Scott Lauber | Option | 46,270 | 93.69 | — |
| Xia Liu | Option | 37,830 | 91.06 | — |
| Robert Garvin | Option | 8,965 | 93.69 | — |
| Margaret Kelsey | PSU | 8,840 | — | 1,864,427 |
| Margaret Kelsey | Option | 21,072 | 91.06 | — |
| Michael Hooper | PSU | 9,343 | — | 1,970,731 |
| Xia Liu | PSU | 14,880 | — | 3,138,490 |
| Margaret Kelsey | Option | 94 | 18.23 | — |
| Scott Lauber | PSU | 45,193 | — | 9,532,213 |
| Michael Hooper | PSU | 9,043 | — | 1,907,350 |
| Robert Garvin | PSU | 7,260 | — | 1,531,279 |
| Robert Garvin | Option | 15,944 | 91.06 | — |
| Margaret Kelsey | Option | 10,070 | 93.69 | — |
| Xia Liu | PSU | 17,082 | — | 3,602,935 |
| Robert Garvin | PSU | 7,943 | — | 1,675,338 |
| Margaret Kelsey | PSU | 7,927 | — | 1,671,963 |
| Xia Liu | RSU | 8,685 | — | 915,920 |
| Scott Lauber | PSU | 44,737 | — | 9,435,928 |
| Robert Garvin | Option | 94 | 18.23 | — |
| Xia Liu | Option | 94 | 18.23 | — |
| Michael Hooper | Option | 94 | 18.23 | — |
The primary objective of our executive compensation program is to provide a competitive, performance-based plan that enables the Company to attract and retain key individuals and to reward them for achieving both the Company's short-term and long-term goals without creating an incentive for our NEOs to take excessive risks.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 236,230,392 | 14,371,843 | 1,872,753 | 94.27% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 231,249,610 | 16,963,811 | 1,945,763 | 93.17% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 227,644,127 | 13,777,425 | 28,601,834 | 94.29% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 229,772,317 | 10,883,566 | 2,329,947 | 95.48% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 223,320,331 | 13,752,738 | 2,537,459 | 94.2% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-06 | 226,373,234 | 12,119,823 | 2,350,233 | 94.92% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 94.27%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 93.17%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 94.29%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Presuming a quorum is present, shares not voted, whether by broker non-vote, abstention, or otherwise, have no effect on the outcome of this matter.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Presuming a quorum is present, shares not voted, whether by broker non-vote, abstention, or otherwise, have no effect on the outcome of this matter.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Presuming a quorum is present, shares not voted, whether by broker non-vote, abstention, or otherwise, have no effect on the outcome of this matter.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 92 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,188,492 |
| Median employee compensation | $133,113 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gale E. KlappaNot independent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | $307,500 | $160,000 | $0 | — | $27,560 | $2,241,516 |
| Ulice Payne, JrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Finance | 140,000 | 160,000 | 0 | — | 22,799 | 322,799 |
| Thomas K. LaneIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit and Oversight · Compensation · Executive | 150,000 | 160,000 | 0 | — | — | 310,000 |
| Danny L. CunninghamIndependent · Audit and Oversight (Chair) · Executive | 140,000 | 160,000 | 0 | — | — | 300,000 |
| William M. Farrow IIIIndependent · Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation · Executive | 135,000 | 160,000 | 0 | — | — | 295,000 |
| Mary Ellen StanekIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Executive | 129,684 | 160,000 | 0 | — | — | 289,684 |
| Cristina A. Garcia-ThomasIndependent · Corporate Governance · Newly elected | 120,000 | 160,000 | 0 | 2,314 | — | 282,314 |
| Glen E. TellockIndependent · Audit and Oversight | 120,000 | 160,000 | 0 | — | — | 280,000 |
| Maria C. GreenIndependent · Audit and Oversight · Finance | 120,000 | 160,000 | 0 | — | — | 280,000 |
| Warner L. BaxterIndependent · Audit and Oversight | 120,000 | 160,000 | 0 | — | — | 280,000 |
| John D. LangeIndependent · Finance · Newly elected | 120,000 | 160,000 | 0 | — | — | 280,000 |
| Ave M. BieIndependent · Audit and Oversight · Corporate Governance | 120,000 | 160,000 | 0 | — | — | 280,000 |
| Curt S. CulverIndependent · Departed during FY | 65,316 | 183,919 | 0 | — | 24,893 | 274,128 |
| Scott J. LauberEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Five times the annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,787,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,103,919 |
| All other compensation | $75,252 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,966,671 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies WEC Energy Group, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including WEC Energy Group, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Electric Power Company, Inc. | 2025 | William Fehrman | $1,505,769 | $29,339,782 | $0 | $4,290,000 | $36,601,524 |
| 2 | The Southern Company | 2025 | Christopher Womack | 1,560,577 | 13,830,054 | 0 | 3,665,025 | 28,223,562 |
| 3 | Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Cawley | 1,445,833 | 9,773,900 | 0 | 2,809,000 | 19,899,971 |
| 4 | PG&E Corporation | 2025 | Patricia Poppe | 1,400,000 | 11,155,472 | 0 | 2,919,000 | 19,812,481 |
| 5 | Entergy Corporation | 2025 | Andrew Marsh | 1,286,346 | 6,951,893 | 1,647,484 | 2,614,950 | 16,752,589 |
| 6 | Edison International | 2025 | Pedro Pizarro | 1,417,041 | 7,242,093 | 2,414,006 | 1,606,926 | 16,544,559 |
| 7 | Dominion Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Blue | 1,287,500 | 9,309,830 | 0 | 4,421,318 | 16,037,850 |
| 8 | Xcel Energy Inc. | 2025 | Bob Frenzel | 1,450,000 | 11,244,160 | 0 | 3,022,554 | 15,998,859 |
| 9 | Exelon Corporation | 2025 | Calvin Butler | 1,379,000 | 10,900,024 | 0 | 2,665,719 | 15,601,905 |
| 10 | Eversource Energy | 2025 | Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | 1,432,308 | 9,020,890 | 0 | 3,000,000 | 14,987,168 |
| 11 | Ameren Corporation | 2025 | Martin Lyons | 1,325,000 | 8,320,680 | 0 | 3,323,575 | 14,056,510 |
| 12 | FirstEnergy Corp. | 2025 | Brian Tierney | 1,505,769 | 9,406,196 | 0 | 2,394,000 | 13,452,559 |
| 13 | PPL Corporation | 2025 | Vincent Sorgi | 1,238,060 | 7,865,249 | 0 | 1,869,248 | 13,221,331 |
| 14 | NiSource Inc. | 2025 | Lloyd Yates | 1,191,667 | 9,619,864 | 0 | 2,261,784 | 13,197,800 |
| 15 | WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Lauber | 1,205,700 | 5,405,848 | 990,235 | 3,535,789 | 12,188,492 |
| 16 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Wells | 1,226,923 | 7,625,023 | 0 | 2,583,750 | 12,092,341 |
| 17 | CMS Energy Corporation | 2025 | Garrick Rochow | 1,275,000 | 6,763,239 | 0 | 2,055,938 | 10,534,039 |
| 18 | Evergy, Inc. | 2025 | David Campbell | 1,123,142 | 7,004,446 | 0 | 1,342,969 | 9,537,018 |
| 19 | Alliant Energy Corporation | 2025 | Lisa Barton | 1,136,937 | 5,471,255 | 0 | 1,835,563 | 8,999,073 |
| 20 | DTE Energy Company | 2025 | Joi Harris | 852,308 | 3,098,520 | 0 | 1,544,437 | 6,732,386 |
| 21 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation | 2025 | Robert Smith | 514,658 | 1,360,231 | — | 421,609 | 2,708,803 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Alliant Energy Corporation | 130% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Ameren Corporation | 193.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| American Electric Power Company, Inc. | 174.9% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Three-Year Total Shareholder Return of AEP vs. TSR Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 159% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CMS Energy Corporation | 129% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Pay Governance LLC |
| Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 143.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Mercer |
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 108% | PSU 70 · MSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR performance | not disclosed |
| DTE Energy Company | 169.87% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Edison International | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Entergy Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Evergy, Inc. | 95.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI Index | Meridian |
| Eversource Energy | 145% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Exelon Corporation | 133.62% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — 3-year TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| FirstEnergy Corp. | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| NiSource Inc. | 146% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Three-Year RTSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| PG&E Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Pinnacle West Capital Corporation | 197.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| PPL Corporation | 116.14% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| The Southern Company | 179% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Xcel Energy Inc. | 143.76% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Scott Lauber | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686 |
| 2 | Section 01, Xia Liu | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 5,093,789. Filing ↗machine: t135 · span 809494–809503 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Hooper | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,643,371. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 821156–821165 |
| 4 | Section 01, Margaret Kelsey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,979,518. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 829175–829184 |
| 5 | Section 01, Robert Garvin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,836,292. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 840665–840674 |
| 6 | Section 03, Xia Liu | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r9 · c11 · span 907430–907437 |
| 7 | Section 03, Robert Garvin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r21 · c11 · span 946392–946399 |
| 8 | Section 03, Scott Lauber PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r4 · c11 · span 891433–891442 |
| 9 | Section 03, Robert Garvin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r20 · c11 · span 943367–943374 |
| 10 | Section 03, Michael Hooper | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r13 · c11 · span 920415–920422 |
| 11 | Section 03, Michael Hooper | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r4 · c1 · span 714425–714431 |
| 12 | Section 03, Margaret Kelsey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r17 · c11 · span 933390–933397 |
| 13 | Section 03, Margaret Kelsey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r16 · c11 · span 930365–930372 |
| 14 | Section 03, Michael Hooper PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r12 · c11 · span 917390–917397 |
| 15 | Section 03, Xia Liu PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r8 · c11 · span 904403–904412 |
| 16 | Section 03, Scott Lauber | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r5 · c11 · span 894461–894470 |
| 17 | Section 03, Margaret Kelsey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r5 · c1 · span 715209–715214 |
| 18 | Section 03, Robert Garvin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r6 · c1 · span 716057–716062 |
| 19 | Section 03, Scott Lauber | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c1 · span 712832–712838 |
| 20 | Section 03, Xia Liu | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r3 · c1 · span 713613–713619 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 92 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1332598–1332600 |
| 22 | Section 08, Gale E. Klappa | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 2,241,516. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r10 · c7 · span 496077–496086 |
| 23 | Section 08, Ulice Payne, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,799. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r13 · c7 · span 502878–502885 |
| 24 | Section 08, Thomas K. Lane | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r11 · c7 · span 498281–498288 |
| 25 | Section 08, Danny L. Cunningham | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r6 · c7 · span 486376–486383 |
| 26 | Section 08, William M. Farrow III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,000. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r7 · c7 · span 488585–488592 |
| 27 | Section 08, Mary Ellen Stanek | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,684. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r14 · c7 · span 505083–505090 |
| 28 | Section 08, Cristina A. Garcia-Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,314. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r8 · c7 · span 491068–491075 |
| 29 | Section 08, Glen E. Tellock | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r15 · c7 · span 507577–507584 |
| 30 | Section 08, Maria C. Green | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r9 · c7 · span 493688–493695 |
| 31 | Section 08, Warner L. Baxter | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r3 · c7 · span 479445–479452 |
| 32 | Section 08, John D. Lange | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r12 · c7 · span 500493–500500 |
| 33 | Section 08, Ave M. Bie | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r4 · c7 · span 481643–481650 |
| 34 | Section 08, Curt S. Culver | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,128. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r5 · c7 · span 484073–484080 |
| 35 | Section 08, Scott J. Lauber | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Michael Hooper 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001813660-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Michael Hooper 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001813660-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Mary Ellen Stanek 2026-04-07 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000783325-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Thomas K. Lane 2026-04-07 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000783325-26-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Danny L. Cunningham 2026-04-07 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000783325-26-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Anthony Reese 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001789300-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Daniel Krueger 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001762620-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Daniel Krueger 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001762620-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Daniel Krueger 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001762620-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Daniel Krueger 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001762620-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Daniel Krueger 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001762620-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Danny L. Cunningham 2026-07-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001671078-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Mary Ellen Stanek 2026-07-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001241250-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Thomas K. Lane 2026-07-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001558300-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-12 | 0000783325-26-000062 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.27% (votes for as printed: 236,230,392). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-13 | 0000783325-25-000004 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.17% (votes for as printed: 231,249,610). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-13 | 0000107815-24-000167 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.29% (votes for as printed: 227,644,127). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 54 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 55 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,787,500 + equity 2,103,919 + all other 75,252 = 3,966,671, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,966,671 |
| 56 | American Electric Power Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000004904-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Electric Power Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,601,524. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c22 · span 948915–948925 |
| 57 | The Southern Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Southern Company's own proxy. As printed: 28,223,562. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1349281–1349291 |
| 58 | Consolidated Edison, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001047862-26-000078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Consolidated Edison, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,899,971. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1434489–1434499 |
| 59 | PG&E Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001004980-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in PG&E Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,812,481. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r2 · c16 · span 1281710–1281720 |
| 60 | Entergy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000065984-26-000211 | CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457 |
| 61 | Edison International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027655 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edison International's own proxy. As printed: 16,544,559. Filing ↗machine: t310 · r10 · c18 · span 2410710–2410720 |
| 62 | Dominion Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115180 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dominion Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,037,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c20 · span 2345967–2345977 |
| 63 | Xcel Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xcel Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807 |
| 64 | Exelon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001109357-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Exelon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,601,905. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c8 · span 1118853–1118863 |
| 65 | Eversource Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eversource Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612 |
| 66 | Ameren Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037756 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850 |
| 67 | FirstEnergy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | CEO total compensation as printed in FirstEnergy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,452,559. Filing ↗machine: span 2403220–2403230 |
| 68 | PPL Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135991 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161 |
| 69 | NiSource Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592 |
| 70 | WEC Energy Group, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686 |
| 71 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461 |
| 72 | CMS Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939 |
| 73 | Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011357 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399 |
| 74 | Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000352541-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084 |
| 75 | DTE Energy Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000936340-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996 |
| 76 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001628280-26-023516 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,708,803. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c24 · span 1860400–1860409 |
| 77 | Section 10a, Pinnacle West Capital Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023516 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, PG&E Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001004980-26-000020 | PG&E Corporation names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Entergy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000065984-26-000211 | Entergy Corporation names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, American Electric Power Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000004904-26-000022 | American Electric Power Company, Inc. names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011357 | Evergy, Inc. names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Eversource Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036077 | Eversource Energy names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, NiSource Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011851 | NiSource Inc. names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Consolidated Edison, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001047862-26-000078 | Consolidated Edison, Inc. names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000352541-26-000025 | Alliant Energy Corporation names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Exelon Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001109357-26-000040 | Exelon Corporation names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, The Southern Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000092122-26-000028 | The Southern Company names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Dominion Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115180 | Dominion Energy, Inc. names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-023457 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc. names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, CMS Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000811156-26-000015 | CMS Energy Corporation names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, DTE Energy Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000936340-26-000062 | DTE Energy Company names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Edison International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027655 | Edison International names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Xcel Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000072903-26-000063 | Xcel Energy Inc. names WEC Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |