Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-09

WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. (WEC)

CEO Scott Lauber was paid $12,188,492 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 11.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 30th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000783325-26-000035 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$12,188,492 ↑
Scott Lauber total, FY2025
30th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
92:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.27%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Scott Lauber (President and CEO), FY2025 total compensation $12,188,492 (base salary $1,205,700) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000783325-26-000035, filed 2026-03-26]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

WEC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Scott Lauber$1,205,700$0$5,405,848$990,235$3,535,789$486,414$564,506$12,188,492
President and CEO
Xia Liu873,38501,779,857326,0441,501,42070,632542,4515,093,789
Executive Vice President and CFO
Michael Hooper690,80101,081,718198,1421,232,72270439,9183,643,371
Executive Vice President and COO
Margaret Kelsey664,6610948,123173,6771,008,1823,372181,5032,979,518
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Robert Garvin612,7890868,419159,075923,403172,259100,3472,836,292
Executive Vice President - External Affairs

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Scott Lauber$12,188,492$10,948,091$9,552,179↑ +1,240,401
Xia Liu5,093,7894,964,6324,508,378↑ +129,157
Michael Hooper3,643,3712,700,718—↑ +942,653
Margaret Kelsey2,979,5182,885,0172,687,484↑ +94,501
Robert Garvin2,836,2922,663,9102,405,856↑ +172,382

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper WEC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$12,188,492 Scott Lauber total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 9, 2026 · Source: 0000783325-26-000035 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for WEC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
WECon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order WEC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against WEC
24 companies name WEC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses WEC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WEC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Robert GarvinEVP$2,836,292
Margaret KelseyGeneral Counsel$2,979,518
Michael HooperCOO$3,643,371
Scott LauberCEO$12,188,492
Xia LiuCFO$5,093,789
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ave M. BieIndependent Director$280,000
Cristina A. Garcia-ThomasIndependent Director$282,314
Curt S. CulverFormer director (through FY2025)$274,128
Danny L. CunninghamIndependent Director$300,000
Glen E. TellockIndependent Director$280,000
John D. LangeIndependent Director$280,000
Maria C. GreenIndependent Director$280,000
Mary Ellen StanekIndependent Director$289,684
Thomas K. LaneLead Independent Director$310,000
Ulice Payne, JrIndependent Director$322,799
Warner L. BaxterIndependent Director$280,000
William M. Farrow IIIIndependent Director$295,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael HooperEVP & Chief Operating Officer2026-04-01A2,582.42$116$300,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HooperEVP & Chief Operating Officer2026-04-01D42411649,161CommonForm 4 ↗
Danny L. CunninghamDirector2026-04-07A319.3811737,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas K. LaneDirector2026-04-07A296.4511734,808Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Ellen StanekDirector2026-04-07A308.7311736,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony ReeseVice President and Treasurer2026-05-12A950.66113107,025Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel KruegerEVP WEC Infrastructure2026-05-19D1,000111110,919CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel KruegerEVP WEC Infrastructure2026-05-19A4,66558271,993CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel KruegerEVP WEC Infrastructure2026-05-19D4,66500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel KruegerEVP WEC Infrastructure2026-05-19D1,665111185,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel KruegerEVP WEC Infrastructure2026-05-19D2,000111221,699CommonForm 4 ↗
Danny L. CunninghamDirector2026-07-08A320.5111737,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Ellen StanekDirector2026-07-08A309.8311736,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas K. LaneDirector2026-07-08A267.0911731,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ulice Payne, JrDirector2026-08-11D980106103,468CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel KruegerEVP WEC Infrastructure2026-08-27A2,800106298,060CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Ellen StanekDirector2026-10-07A351.3310336,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Danny L. CunninghamDirector2026-10-07A363.4410337,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas K. LaneDirector2026-10-07A302.8710331,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Margaret KelseyOPTION2025-01-02——9,527—$173,677
Robert GarvinOPTION2025-01-02——8,726—159,075
Michael HooperOPTION2025-01-02——10,869—198,142
Michael HooperRSU2025-01-02——2,692—254,522
Margaret KelseyRSU2025-01-02——2,359—223,038
Scott LauberOPTION2025-01-02——54,319—990,235
Scott LauberRSU2025-01-02——13,453—1,271,948
Xia LiuOPTION2025-01-02——17,885—326,044
Xia LiuRSU2025-01-02——4,429—418,751
Michael HooperPSU2025-01-023508,749—17,498827,196
Robert GarvinPSU2025-01-022817,024—14,048664,102
Margaret KelseyPSU2025-01-023077,669—15,338725,085
Robert GarvinRSU2025-01-02——2,161—204,317
Xia LiuPSU2025-01-0257614,396—28,7921,361,106
Scott LauberPSU2025-01-021,74943,723—87,4464,133,900
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Margaret Kelsey$223,038$725,085$173,67764.6%
Robert Garvin204,317664,102159,07564.6%
Michael Hooper254,522827,196198,14264.6%
Scott Lauber1,271,9484,133,900990,23564.6%
Xia Liu418,7511,361,106326,04464.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Robert GarvinRSU4,127—$435,233
Scott LauberOption9418.23—
Margaret KelseyRSU4,551—479,948
Michael HooperRSU4,496—474,148
Xia LiuOption19,85593.69—
Scott LauberRSU24,310—2,563,733
Scott LauberOption46,64791.06—
Scott LauberOption46,27093.69—
Xia LiuOption37,83091.06—
Robert GarvinOption8,96593.69—
Margaret KelseyPSU8,840—1,864,427
Margaret KelseyOption21,07291.06—
Michael HooperPSU9,343—1,970,731
Xia LiuPSU14,880—3,138,490
Margaret KelseyOption9418.23—
Scott LauberPSU45,193—9,532,213
Michael HooperPSU9,043—1,907,350
Robert GarvinPSU7,260—1,531,279
Robert GarvinOption15,94491.06—
Margaret KelseyOption10,07093.69—
Xia LiuPSU17,082—3,602,935
Robert GarvinPSU7,943—1,675,338
Margaret KelseyPSU7,927—1,671,963
Xia LiuRSU8,685—915,920
Scott LauberPSU44,737—9,435,928
Robert GarvinOption9418.23—
Xia LiuOption9418.23—
Michael HooperOption9418.23—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The primary objective of our executive compensation program is to provide a competitive, performance-based plan that enables the Company to attract and retain key individuals and to reward them for achieving both the Company's short-term and long-term goals without creating an incentive for our NEOs to take excessive risks.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-07236,230,39214,371,8431,872,75394.27%Passed
20252025-05-08231,249,61016,963,8111,945,76393.17%Passed
20242024-05-09227,644,12713,777,42528,601,83494.29%Passed
20232023-05-04229,772,31710,883,5662,329,94795.48%Passed
20222022-05-05223,320,33113,752,7382,537,45994.2%Passed
20212021-05-06226,373,23412,119,8232,350,23394.92%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0794.27%a
20252025-05-0893.17%b
20242024-05-0994.29%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Presuming a quorum is present, shares not voted, whether by broker non-vote, abstention, or otherwise, have no effect on the outcome of this matter.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Presuming a quorum is present, shares not voted, whether by broker non-vote, abstention, or otherwise, have no effect on the outcome of this matter.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Presuming a quorum is present, shares not voted, whether by broker non-vote, abstention, or otherwise, have no effect on the outcome of this matter.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)92 : 1
CEO total compensation$12,188,492
Median employee compensation$133,113
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Gale E. KlappaNot independent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)$307,500$160,000$0—$27,560$2,241,516
Ulice Payne, JrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Finance140,000160,0000—22,799322,799
Thomas K. LaneIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit and Oversight · Compensation · Executive150,000160,0000——310,000
Danny L. CunninghamIndependent · Audit and Oversight (Chair) · Executive140,000160,0000——300,000
William M. Farrow IIIIndependent · Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation · Executive135,000160,0000——295,000
Mary Ellen StanekIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Executive129,684160,0000——289,684
Cristina A. Garcia-ThomasIndependent · Corporate Governance · Newly elected120,000160,00000—282,314
Glen E. TellockIndependent · Audit and Oversight120,000160,0000——280,000
John D. LangeIndependent · Finance · Newly elected120,000160,0000——280,000
Maria C. GreenIndependent · Audit and Oversight · Finance120,000160,0000——280,000
Ave M. BieIndependent · Audit and Oversight · Corporate Governance120,000160,0000——280,000
Warner L. BaxterIndependent · Audit and Oversight120,000160,0000——280,000
Curt S. CulverIndependent · Departed during FY65,316183,9190—24,893274,128
Scott J. LauberEmployee director000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$160,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guidelineFive times the annual cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,787,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,103,919
All other compensation$75,252
Total cost of the board$3,966,671

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1American Electric Power Company, Inc.2025William Fehrman$1,505,769$29,339,782$0$4,290,000$36,601,524
2The Southern Company2025Christopher Womack1,560,57713,830,05403,665,02528,223,562
3Consolidated Edison, Inc.2025Timothy Cawley1,445,8339,773,90002,809,00019,899,971
4PG&E Corporation2025Patricia Poppe1,400,00011,155,47202,919,00019,812,481
5Entergy Corporation2025Andrew Marsh1,286,3466,951,8931,647,4842,614,95016,752,589
6Edison International2025Pedro Pizarro1,417,0417,242,0932,414,0061,606,92616,544,559
7Dominion Energy, Inc.2025Robert Blue1,287,5009,309,83004,421,31816,037,850
8Xcel Energy Inc.2025Bob Frenzel1,450,00011,244,16003,022,55415,998,859
9Exelon Corporation2025Calvin Butler1,379,00010,900,02402,665,71915,601,905
10Eversource Energy2025Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.1,432,3089,020,89003,000,00014,987,168
11Ameren Corporation2025Martin Lyons1,325,0008,205,55003,330,00014,056,510
12FirstEnergy Corp.2025Brian Tierney1,505,7699,406,19602,394,00013,452,559
13PPL Corporation2025Vincent Sorgi1,238,0607,865,24901,869,24813,221,331
14NiSource Inc.2025Lloyd Yates1,191,6679,619,86402,261,78413,197,800
15WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC.2025Scott Lauber1,205,7005,405,848990,2353,535,78912,188,492
16CenterPoint Energy, Inc.2025Jason Wells1,226,9237,625,02302,583,75012,092,341
17CMS Energy Corporation2025Garrick Rochow1,275,0006,763,23902,055,93810,534,039
18Evergy, Inc.2025David Campbell1,123,1427,004,44601,342,9699,537,018
19Alliant Energy Corporation2025Lisa Barton1,136,9375,471,25501,835,5638,999,073
20Pinnacle West Capital Corporation2025Theodore Geisler938,3565,257,10801,853,0408,414,652
21DTE Energy Company2025Joi Harris852,3083,098,52001,544,4376,732,386

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC.not disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Alliant Energy Corporation130%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance LLC
Ameren Corporation193.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners
American Electric Power Company, Inc.174.9%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Three-Year Total Shareholder Return of AEP vs. TSR Peer GroupMeridian
CenterPoint Energy, Inc.159%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CMS Energy Corporation129%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR PerformancePay Governance LLC
Consolidated Edison, Inc.143.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMercer
Dominion Energy, Inc.108%PSU 70 · MSU 30Yes — Relative TSR performancenot disclosed
DTE Energy Company169.87%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Edison Internationalnot disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSRPay Governance
Entergy Corporation149%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance, LLC
Evergy, Inc.95.5%PRSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI IndexMeridian
Eversource Energy145%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
Exelon Corporation133.62%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — 3-year TSRWillis Towers Watson
FirstEnergy Corp.106%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFarient Advisors LLC
NiSource Inc.146%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Three-Year RTSRMeridian Compensation Partners
PG&E Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Pinnacle West Capital Corporation197.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
PPL Corporation116.14%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR)FW Cook
The Southern Company179%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Xcel Energy Inc.143.76%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Scott Lauber (President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $12,188,492.
How does WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Scott Lauber's total compensation ranked at the 30th percentile of WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 92:1.
How did shareholders vote on WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.27% of shareholders supported WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. reported total board compensation of $3,966,671 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Scott LauberDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686
2Section 01, Xia LiuDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 5,093,789. Filing ↗machine: t135 · span 809494–809503
3Section 01, Michael HooperDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,643,371. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 821156–821165
4Section 01, Margaret KelseyDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,979,518. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 829175–829184
5Section 01, Robert GarvinDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,836,292. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 840665–840674
6Section 03, Margaret Kelsey OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000783325-26-000035Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 936586–936593
7Section 03, Robert Garvin OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000783325-26-000035Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 950008–950015
8Section 03, Michael Hooper OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000783325-26-000035Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 923612–923619
9Section 03, Michael Hooper RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000783325-26-000035Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 920415–920422
10Section 03, Margaret Kelsey RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000783325-26-000035Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 933390–933397
11Section 03, Scott Lauber OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000783325-26-000035Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 897660–897667
12Section 03, Scott Lauber RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000783325-26-000035Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 894461–894470
13Section 03, Xia Liu OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000783325-26-000035Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 910627–910634
14Section 03, Xia Liu RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000783325-26-000035Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 907430–907437
15Section 03, Michael Hooper PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000783325-26-000035Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 917390–917397
16Section 03, Robert Garvin PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000783325-26-000035Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 943367–943374
17Section 03, Margaret Kelsey PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000783325-26-000035Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 930365–930372
18Section 03, Robert Garvin RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000783325-26-000035Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 946392–946399
19Section 03, Xia Liu PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000783325-26-000035Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 904403–904412
20Section 03, Scott Lauber PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000783325-26-000035Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 891433–891442
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 92 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1332598–1332600
22Section 08, Gale E. KlappaDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 2,241,516. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r10 · c7 · span 496077–496086
23Section 08, Ulice Payne, JrDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,799. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r13 · c7 · span 502878–502885
24Section 08, Thomas K. LaneDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r11 · c7 · span 498281–498288
25Section 08, Danny L. CunninghamDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r6 · c7 · span 486376–486383
26Section 08, William M. Farrow IIIDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,000. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r7 · c7 · span 488585–488592
27Section 08, Mary Ellen StanekDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,684. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r14 · c7 · span 505083–505090
28Section 08, Cristina A. Garcia-ThomasDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,314. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r8 · c7 · span 491068–491075
29Section 08, Glen E. TellockDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r15 · c7 · span 507577–507584
30Section 08, John D. LangeDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r12 · c7 · span 500493–500500
31Section 08, Maria C. GreenDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r9 · c7 · span 493688–493695
32Section 08, Ave M. BieDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r4 · c7 · span 481643–481650
33Section 08, Warner L. BaxterDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r3 · c7 · span 479445–479452
34Section 08, Curt S. CulverDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,128. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r5 · c7 · span 484073–484080
35Section 08, Scott J. LauberDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Michael Hooper 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001813660-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Michael Hooper 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001813660-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Danny L. Cunningham 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-080000783325-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Thomas K. Lane 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-080000783325-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Mary Ellen Stanek 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-080000783325-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Anthony Reese 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001789300-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Daniel Krueger 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001762620-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Daniel Krueger 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001762620-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Daniel Krueger 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001762620-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Daniel Krueger 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001762620-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Daniel Krueger 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001762620-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Danny L. Cunningham 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-090001671078-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Mary Ellen Stanek 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-090001241250-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Thomas K. Lane 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-090001558300-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Ulice Payne, Jr 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120001188179-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Daniel Krueger 2026-08-27Form 42026-09-030001762620-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Mary Ellen Stanek 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090001241250-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Danny L. Cunningham 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090001671078-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Thomas K. Lane 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090001558300-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-120000783325-26-000062Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.27% (votes for as printed: 236,230,392). Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-130000783325-25-000004Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.17% (votes for as printed: 231,249,610). Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-130000107815-24-000167Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.29% (votes for as printed: 227,644,127). Filing ↗
58Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
59Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
60Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,787,500 + equity 2,103,919 + all other 75,252 = 3,966,671, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,966,671
61American Electric Power Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000004904-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in American Electric Power Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,601,524. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c22 · span 948915–948925
62The Southern Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in The Southern Company's own proxy. As printed: 28,223,562. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1349281–1349291
63Consolidated Edison, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001047862-26-000078CEO total compensation as printed in Consolidated Edison, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,899,971. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1434489–1434499
64PG&E Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001004980-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in PG&E Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,812,481. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r2 · c16 · span 1281710–1281720
65Entergy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000065984-26-000211CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457
66Edison International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027655CEO total compensation as printed in Edison International's own proxy. As printed: 16,544,559. Filing ↗machine: t310 · r10 · c18 · span 2410710–2410720
67Dominion Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115180CEO total compensation as printed in Dominion Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,037,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c20 · span 2345967–2345977
68Xcel Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000072903-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Xcel Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807
69Exelon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Exelon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,601,905. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c8 · span 1118853–1118863
70Eversource Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077CEO total compensation as printed in Eversource Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612
71Ameren Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850
72FirstEnergy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029CEO total compensation as printed in FirstEnergy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,452,559. Filing ↗machine: span 2403220–2403230
73PPL Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135991CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161
74NiSource Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001140361-26-011851CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592
75WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035CEO total compensation as printed in WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686
76CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001104659-26-023457CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461
77CMS Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000811156-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939
78Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001140361-26-011357CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399
79Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000352541-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084
80Pinnacle West Capital Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628280-26-023516CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,414,652. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1811110–1811119
81DTE Energy Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000936340-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996
82Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000352541-26-000025Alliant Energy Corporation names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-023457CenterPoint Energy, Inc. names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Consolidated Edison, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001047862-26-000078Consolidated Edison, Inc. names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Dominion Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-115180Dominion Energy, Inc. names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Edison International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027655Edison International names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Entergy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000065984-26-000211Entergy Corporation names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011357Evergy, Inc. names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Eversource Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036077Eversource Energy names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Pinnacle West Capital Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023516Pinnacle West Capital Corporation names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, PG&E Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001004980-26-000020PG&E Corporation names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, American Electric Power Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000004904-26-000022American Electric Power Company, Inc. names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, NiSource Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011851NiSource Inc. names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Exelon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001109357-26-000040Exelon Corporation names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, The Southern Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000092122-26-000028The Southern Company names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, CMS Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000811156-26-000015CMS Energy Corporation names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, DTE Energy Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000936340-26-000062DTE Energy Company names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Xcel Energy Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000072903-26-000063Xcel Energy Inc. names WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
WEC Peer Teardown Report