CEO Lloyd Yates was paid $13,197,800 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 62nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-011851 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$13,197,800 ↑ Lloyd Yates total, FY2025 | 62nd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 106:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 94.81% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
NI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lloyd Yates | $1,191,667 | $0 | $9,619,864 | $0 | $2,261,784 | $0 | $124,485 | $13,197,800 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Michael Luhrs | 641,667 | 0 | 3,595,266 | 0 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 59,430 | 5,296,363 |
| EVP, Technology, Customer and Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Shawn Anderson | 670,833 | 0 | 1,818,069 | 0 | 734,563 | 0 | 72,958 | 3,296,423 |
| EVP and CFO | ||||||||
| Melody Birmingham | 686,667 | 0 | 1,672,630 | 0 | 751,900 | 0 | 56,610 | 3,167,807 |
| EVP and Group President, Utilities | ||||||||
| William Jefferson | 645,833 | 0 | 1,575,681 | 0 | 707,188 | 0 | 69,778 | 2,998,480 |
| EVP, Chief Operating and Safety Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lloyd Yates | $13,197,800 | $12,784,970 | $9,216,680 | ↑ +412,830 |
| Michael Luhrs | 5,296,363 | 3,040,101 | 2,926,443 | ↑ +2,256,262 |
| Shawn Anderson | 3,296,423 | 5,195,238 | 2,560,736 | ↓ −1,898,815 |
| Melody Birmingham | 3,167,807 | 3,301,416 | 2,908,049 | ↓ −133,609 |
| William Jefferson | 2,998,480 | 3,088,486 | 2,577,838 | ↓ −90,006 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read NISOURCE INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the NISOURCE INC. Peer Teardown Report
$13,197,800 Lloyd Yates total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 18, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-011851 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for NI
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order NI
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name NI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the NISOURCE INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Cassandra S. Lee | Independent Director | $302,500 |
| Deborah A. Henretta | Independent Director | $310,000 |
| Deborah A.P. Hersman | Independent Director | $292,000 |
| Eric L. Butler | Independent Director | $297,313 |
| John McAvoy | Independent Director | $290,000 |
| Kevin T. Kabat | Chair of the Board | $450,000 |
| Michael E. Jesanis | Independent Director | $325,000 |
| Peter A. Altabef | Independent Director | $322,743 |
| Sondra L. Barbour | Independent Director | $302,743 |
| Theodore H. Bunting, Jr | Independent Director | $297,313 |
| William D. Johnson | Independent Director | $310,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter A. Altabef | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 3,807 | $47 | $179,043 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sondra L. Barbour | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 3,807 | 47 | 179,043 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric L. Butler | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 3,807 | 47 | 179,043 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William D. Johnson | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 3,807 | 47 | 179,043 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin T. Kabat | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 3,807 | 47 | 179,043 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah A.P. Hersman | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 3,807 | 47 | 179,043 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah A. Henretta | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 3,807 | 47 | 179,043 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cassandra S. Lee | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 3,807 | 47 | 179,043 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theodore H. Bunting, Jr | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 3,807 | 47 | 179,043 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Jesanis | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 3,807 | 47 | 179,043 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John McAvoy | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 3,807 | 47 | 179,043 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melody Birmingham | EVP & Grp President, Utilities | 2026-05-14 | D | 10,000 | 47 | 471,850 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melody Birmingham | EVP & Grp President, Utilities | 2026-05-20 | D | 2,500 | 47 | 118,575 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lloyd M. Yates | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 19,905 | 48 | 950,066 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melanie B. Berman | EVP Administration & CHRO | 2026-05-22 | D | 15,000 | 48 | 715,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Jesanis | Director | 2026-07-13 | A | 30,189.57 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melody Birmingham | EVP & Grp President, Utilities | 2026-08-14 | D | 37,509.17 | 42 | 1,590,389 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Luhrs | RSU | 2025-01-22 | — | — | 52,938 | — | $2,019,585 |
| Shawn Anderson | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 17,867 | 35,733 | — | 71,466 | 1,477,275 |
| Melody Birmingham | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 16,437 | 32,874 | — | 65,748 | 1,359,075 |
| Melody Birmingham | RSU | 2025-01-22 | — | — | 8,219 | — | 313,555 |
| William Jefferson | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 15,485 | 30,969 | — | 61,938 | 1,280,324 |
| William Jefferson | RSU | 2025-01-22 | — | — | 7,742 | — | 295,357 |
| Lloyd Yates | RSU | 2025-01-23 | — | — | 47,872 | — | 1,802,860 |
| Shawn Anderson | RSU | 2025-01-22 | — | — | 8,933 | — | 340,794 |
| Lloyd Yates | PSU | 2025-01-23 | 95,745 | 191,490 | — | 382,980 | 7,817,005 |
| Michael Luhrs | RSU | 2025-01-22 | — | — | 7,742 | — | 295,357 |
| Michael Luhrs | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 15,485 | 30,969 | — | 61,938 | 1,280,324 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Luhrs | $2,314,942 | $1,280,324 | $0 | 35.6% |
| Shawn Anderson | 340,794 | 1,477,275 | 0 | 81.3% |
| Melody Birmingham | 313,555 | 1,359,075 | 0 | 81.3% |
| William Jefferson | 295,357 | 1,280,324 | 0 | 81.3% |
| Lloyd Yates | 1,802,860 | 7,817,005 | 0 | 81.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawn Anderson | RSU | 98,845 | — | $4,127,769 |
| Melody Birmingham | RSU | 82,615 | — | 3,449,986 |
| Melody Birmingham | RSU | 67,560 | — | 2,821,296 |
| William Jefferson | RSU | 7,977 | — | 333,120 |
| Michael Luhrs | RSU | 8,133 | — | 339,634 |
| Michael Luhrs | RSU | 10,723 | — | 447,792 |
| Michael Luhrs | RSU | 52,938 | — | 2,210,691 |
| Michael Luhrs | RSU | 71,171 | — | 2,972,113 |
| Lloyd Yates | RSU | 62,598 | — | 2,614,092 |
| Shawn Anderson | RSU | 11,615 | — | 485,042 |
| Shawn Anderson | RSU | 3,142 | — | 131,210 |
| Shawn Anderson | RSU | 8,933 | — | 373,042 |
| Michael Luhrs | RSU | 91,238 | — | 3,810,104 |
| Melody Birmingham | RSU | 101,883 | — | 4,254,621 |
| William Jefferson | RSU | 11,170 | — | 466,459 |
| Melody Birmingham | RSU | 11,974 | — | 500,034 |
| Melody Birmingham | RSU | 8,219 | — | 343,225 |
| William Jefferson | RSU | 7,742 | — | 323,306 |
| William Jefferson | RSU | 63,645 | — | 2,657,806 |
| Michael Luhrs | RSU | 7,742 | — | 323,306 |
| Shawn Anderson | RSU | 53,217 | — | 2,222,342 |
| Shawn Anderson | RSU | 27,500 | — | 1,148,391 |
| Shawn Anderson | RSU | 7,342 | — | 306,602 |
| Lloyd Yates | RSU | 532,634 | — | 22,242,800 |
| William Jefferson | RSU | 70,447 | — | 2,941,865 |
| William Jefferson | RSU | 95,039 | — | 3,968,848 |
| Michael Luhrs | RSU | 63,645 | — | 2,657,806 |
| Lloyd Yates | RSU | 36,311 | — | 1,516,347 |
| Lloyd Yates | RSU | 47,872 | — | 1,999,135 |
| Lloyd Yates | RSU | 320,680 | — | 13,391,586 |
| Lloyd Yates | RSU | 393,534 | — | 16,433,959 |
| Shawn Anderson | RSU | 37,825 | — | 1,579,592 |
| Shawn Anderson | RSU | 73,435 | — | 3,066,660 |
| Melody Birmingham | RSU | 9,355 | — | 390,665 |
Pay for performance - A significant portion of NEO compensation is variable and directly linked to individual and Company performance, including operational and financial performance that drives the creation of long-term stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 130% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-11 | 398,500,583 | 20,428,879 | 1,402,092 | 94.81% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-12 | 390,097,828 | 14,074,664 | 3,275,592 | 95.74% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-13 | 347,388,459 | 11,849,767 | 860,256 | 96.47% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-23 | 305,346,331 | 18,496,487 | 947,576 | 94.01% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-24 | 307,456,266 | 16,399,882 | 854,065 | 94.69% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-25 | 321,266,524 | 10,335,921 | 932,344 | 96.61% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-11 | 94.81%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-12 | 95.74%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-13 | 96.47%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions by those present or represented by proxy will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions by those present or represented by proxy will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions by those present or represented by proxy will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 106 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $13,197,800 |
| Median employee compensation | $125,021 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin T. KabatIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Executive (Chair) | $276,000 | $174,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $450,000 |
| Michael E. JesanisIndependent · Finance (Chair) | 136,000 | 174,000 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 325,000 |
| Peter A. AltabefIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) | 128,743 | 174,000 | 0 | 0 | 20,000 | 322,743 |
| William D. JohnsonIndependent · Safety, Operations, Regulatory and Policy (Chair) | 136,000 | 174,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 310,000 |
| Deborah A. HenrettaIndependent · Nominating & Governance (Chair) · Compensation and Human Capital | 136,000 | 174,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 310,000 |
| Sondra L. BarbourIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance | 128,743 | 174,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 302,743 |
| Cassandra S. LeeIndependent · Audit | 116,000 | 174,000 | 0 | 0 | 12,500 | 302,500 |
| Theodore H. Bunting, JrIndependent · Audit | 123,313 | 174,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 297,313 |
| Eric L. ButlerIndependent · Audit · Finance | 123,313 | 174,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 297,313 |
| Deborah A.P. HersmanIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital | 116,000 | 174,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,000 | 292,000 |
| John McAvoyIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital | 116,000 | 174,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,000 |
| Lloyd M. YatesEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $116,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $174,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | each non-employee director is required to hold an amount of our stock with a value equal to five times the annual cash retainer paid to directors |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,536,112 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,914,000 |
| All other compensation | $49,500 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,499,612 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies NISOURCE INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including NISOURCE INC..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Electric Power Company, Inc. | 2025 | William Fehrman | $1,505,769 | $29,339,782 | $0 | $4,290,000 | $36,601,524 |
| 2 | Sempra Energy | 2025 | Jeffrey Martin | 1,700,000 | 9,873,916 | 4,580,017 | 0 | 22,245,589 |
| 3 | Dominion Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Blue | 1,287,500 | 9,309,830 | 0 | 4,421,318 | 16,037,850 |
| 4 | Eversource Energy | 2025 | Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | 1,432,308 | 9,020,890 | 0 | 3,000,000 | 14,987,168 |
| 5 | Ameren Corporation | 2025 | Martin Lyons | 1,325,000 | 8,205,550 | 0 | 3,330,000 | 14,056,510 |
| 6 | Public Service Enterprise Group | 2025 | Ralph LaRossa | 1,386,000 | 9,000,153 | 0 | 2,563,400 | 13,866,735 |
| 7 | FirstEnergy Corporation | 2025 | Brian Tierney | 1,505,769 | 9,406,196 | 0 | 2,394,000 | 13,452,559 |
| 8 | PPL Corporation | 2025 | Vincent Sorgi | 1,238,060 | 7,865,249 | 0 | 1,869,248 | 13,221,331 |
| 9 | NISOURCE INC. | 2025 | Lloyd Yates | 1,191,667 | 9,619,864 | 0 | 2,261,784 | 13,197,800 |
| 10 | WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Lauber | 1,205,700 | 5,405,848 | 990,235 | 3,535,789 | 12,188,492 |
| 11 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Wells | 1,226,923 | 7,625,023 | 0 | 2,583,750 | 12,092,341 |
| 12 | OGE Energy Corp. | 2025 | Sean Trauschke | 1,239,372 | 5,811,824 | 0 | 1,753,487 | 12,032,007 |
| 13 | CMS Energy Corporation | 2025 | Garrick Rochow | 1,275,000 | 6,763,239 | 0 | 2,055,938 | 10,534,039 |
| 14 | Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Karen Haller | 1,090,685 | 5,776,085 | 0 | 1,861,200 | 10,029,409 |
| 15 | Atmos Energy Corporation | 2025 | J. Kevin Akers | 1,147,802 | 5,179,057 | 0 | 2,100,572 | 9,953,274 |
| 16 | Evergy | 2025 | David Campbell | 1,123,142 | 7,004,446 | 0 | 1,342,969 | 9,537,018 |
| 17 | Alliant Energy Corporation | 2025 | Lisa Barton | 1,136,937 | 5,471,255 | 0 | 1,835,563 | 8,999,073 |
| 18 | DTE Energy Company | 2025 | Joi Harris | 852,308 | 3,098,520 | 0 | 1,544,437 | 6,732,386 |
| 19 | New Jersey Resources Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Westhoven | 1,002,737 | 3,514,633 | 0 | 1,398,286 | 6,433,253 |
| 20 | Black Hills Corporation | 2025 | Linden Evans | 995,594 | 2,966,688 | 0 | 1,294,886 | 5,991,759 |
| 21 | ONE Gas, Inc. | 2025 | Robert McAnnally | 925,000 | 3,154,361 | 0 | 1,300,000 | 5,575,027 |
| 22 | Spire, Inc. | 2025 | Steven Lindsey | 497,308 | 1,873,940 | 0 | 0 | 5,066,799 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NISOURCE INC. | 146% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Three-Year RTSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Alliant Energy Corporation | 130% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Ameren Corporation | 193.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| American Electric Power Company, Inc. | 174.9% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Three-Year Total Shareholder Return of AEP vs. TSR Peer Group | Meridian |
| Atmos Energy Corporation | 153% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Black Hills Corporation | 118.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 159% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CMS Energy Corporation | 129% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Pay Governance LLC |
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 108% | PSU 70 · MSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR performance | not disclosed |
| DTE Energy Company | 169.87% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Evergy | 95.5% | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI Index | Meridian |
| Eversource Energy | 145% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| FirstEnergy Corporation | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| New Jersey Resources Corporation | 126.17% | PSU 51 · RSU 49 | No | FW Cook |
| OGE Energy Corp. | 118% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Mercer |
| ONE Gas, Inc. | 140.6% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| PPL Corporation | 116.14% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Public Service Enterprise Group | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR versus peer panel | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Sempra Energy | 173% | PRSU 66.67 · Option 33.33 | No | Exequity |
| Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. | 141% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Spire, Inc. | 95% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Lloyd Yates | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Luhrs | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,296,363. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c22 · span 1460833–1460842 |
| 3 | Section 01, Shawn Anderson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,296,423. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 1424118–1424127 |
| 4 | Section 01, Melody Birmingham | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,167,807. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1436549–1436558 |
| 5 | Section 01, William Jefferson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,998,480. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c22 · span 1448449–1448458 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael Luhrs RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t268 · r18 · c25 · span 1632178–1632184 |
| 7 | Section 03, Shawn Anderson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r3 · c7 · span 1480387–1480393 |
| 8 | Section 03, Melody Birmingham PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r4 · c7 · span 1482498–1482504 |
| 9 | Section 03, Melody Birmingham RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r4 · c4 · span 1481992–1481997 |
| 10 | Section 03, William Jefferson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r5 · c7 · span 1484717–1484723 |
| 11 | Section 03, William Jefferson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r5 · c4 · span 1484130–1484135 |
| 12 | Section 03, Lloyd Yates RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r2 · c4 · span 1477753–1477759 |
| 13 | Section 03, Shawn Anderson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r3 · c4 · span 1479800–1479805 |
| 14 | Section 03, Lloyd Yates PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r2 · c7 · span 1478218–1478225 |
| 15 | Section 03, Michael Luhrs RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t268 · r17 · c25 · span 1627432–1627437 |
| 16 | Section 03, Michael Luhrs PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r6 · c7 · span 1486710–1486716 |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | — | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 106 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2021372–2021380 |
| 18 | Section 08, Kevin T. Kabat | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 450,000. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r10 · c13 · span 938803–938979 |
| 19 | Section 08, Michael E. Jesanis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r8 · c13 · span 933802–933978 |
| 20 | Section 08, Peter A. Altabef | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,743. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r2 · c13 · span 918662–918838 |
| 21 | Section 08, William D. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r9 · c13 · span 936519–936695 |
| 22 | Section 08, Deborah A. Henretta | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r6 · c13 · span 928633–928809 |
| 23 | Section 08, Sondra L. Barbour | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,743. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r3 · c13 · span 921337–921513 |
| 24 | Section 08, Cassandra S. Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,500. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r11 · c13 · span 941562–941738 |
| 25 | Section 08, Theodore H. Bunting, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,313. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r4 · c13 · span 923631–923807 |
| 26 | Section 08, Eric L. Butler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,313. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r5 · c13 · span 926344–926520 |
| 27 | Section 08, Deborah A.P. Hersman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,000. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r7 · c13 · span 931435–931611 |
| 28 | Section 08, John McAvoy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r12 · c13 · span 943771–943946 |
| 29 | Section 08, Lloyd M. Yates | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Peter A. Altabef 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001111711-26-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Sondra L. Barbour 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001111711-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Eric L. Butler 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001111711-26-000053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, William D. Johnson 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001111711-26-000061 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Kevin T. Kabat 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001111711-26-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Deborah A.P. Hersman 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001111711-26-000057 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Deborah A. Henretta 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001111711-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Cassandra S. Lee 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001111711-26-000069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Theodore H. Bunting, Jr 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001111711-26-000051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Michael E. Jesanis 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001111711-26-000059 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, John McAvoy 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001111711-26-000067 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Melody Birmingham 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001111711-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Melody Birmingham 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001111711-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Lloyd M. Yates 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001111711-26-000073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Melanie B. Berman 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001111711-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Michael E. Jesanis 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001111711-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Melody Birmingham 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001111711-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-219872 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.81% (votes for as printed: 398,500,583). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-13 | 0001193125-25-118298 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.74% (votes for as printed: 390,097,828). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-13 | 0001193125-24-137263 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.47% (votes for as printed: 347,388,459). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 51 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 52 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,536,112 + equity 1,914,000 + all other 49,500 = 3,499,612, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,499,612 |
| 53 | American Electric Power Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000004904-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Electric Power Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,601,524. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c22 · span 948915–948925 |
| 54 | Sempra Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sempra Energy's own proxy. As printed: 22,245,589. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c44 · span 1518546–1518556 |
| 55 | Dominion Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115180 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dominion Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,037,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c20 · span 2345967–2345977 |
| 56 | Eversource Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eversource Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612 |
| 57 | Ameren Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037756 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850 |
| 58 | Public Service Enterprise Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104270 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Service Enterprise Group's own proxy. As printed: 13,866,735. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c19 · span 2441876–2441886 |
| 59 | FirstEnergy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | CEO total compensation as printed in FirstEnergy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,452,559. Filing ↗machine: span 2403220–2403230 |
| 60 | PPL Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135991 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161 |
| 61 | NISOURCE INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | CEO total compensation as printed in NISOURCE INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592 |
| 62 | WEC Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686 |
| 63 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461 |
| 64 | OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138065 | CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647 |
| 65 | CMS Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939 |
| 66 | Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001692115-26-000080 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,029,409. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1094860–1094870 |
| 67 | Atmos Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atmos Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,953,274. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c12 · span 827644–827653 |
| 68 | Evergy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011357 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy's own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399 |
| 69 | Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000352541-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084 |
| 70 | DTE Energy Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000936340-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996 |
| 71 | New Jersey Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | CEO total compensation as printed in New Jersey Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,433,253. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r2 · c14 · span 1329193–1329202 |
| 72 | Black Hills Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113958 | CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280 |
| 73 | ONE Gas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137922 | CEO total compensation as printed in ONE Gas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,575,027. Filing ↗machine: span 1271269–1271278 |
| 74 | Spire, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | CEO total compensation as printed in Spire, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,799. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r16 · c27 · span 939926–939935 |
| 75 | Section 10a, Spire, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000657 | Spire, Inc. names NISOURCE INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Evergy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011357 | Evergy names NISOURCE INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000352541-26-000025 | Alliant Energy Corporation names NISOURCE INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-023457 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc. names NISOURCE INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Sempra Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127603 | Sempra Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NISOURCE INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, CMS Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000811156-26-000015 | CMS Energy Corporation names NISOURCE INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, American Electric Power Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000004904-26-000022 | American Electric Power Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NISOURCE INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Atmos Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000731802-25-000076 | Atmos Energy Corporation names NISOURCE INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Dominion Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115180 | Dominion Energy, Inc. names NISOURCE INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Eversource Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036077 | Eversource Energy names NISOURCE INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, New Jersey Resources Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000356309-25-000096 | New Jersey Resources Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NISOURCE INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138065 | OGE Energy Corp. names NISOURCE INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, ONE Gas, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-137922 | ONE Gas, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NISOURCE INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001692115-26-000080 | Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. names NISOURCE INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, WEC Energy Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000783325-26-000035 | WEC Energy Group, Inc. names NISOURCE INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Black Hills Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113958 | Black Hills Corporation names NISOURCE INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, DTE Energy Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000936340-26-000062 | DTE Energy Company names NISOURCE INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the NISOURCE INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500