Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

MDU Resources Group (MDU)

CEO Nicole Kivisto was paid $4,812,252 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 14.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 26th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000067716-26-000040 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,812,252 ↓
Nicole Kivisto total, FY2025
26th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
42:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.45%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

MDU's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Nicole Kivisto$925,000$0$2,600,313$0$1,169,200$67,865$49,874$4,812,252
President and Chief Executive Officer
Jason Vollmer611,0000944,6860579,2281,938135,2742,272,126
Chief Financial Officer
Garret Senger513,6920425,0310382,23450,82159,6491,431,427
Chief Utilities Officer
Anthony Foti465,0000479,3010382,044093,2321,419,577
Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary
Rob Johnson436,5000327,2160331,0420105,0011,199,759
President, WBI Energy, Inc.

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Nicole Kivisto$4,812,252$5,628,905$2,479,280↓ −816,653
Jason Vollmer2,272,1262,856,9532,457,791↓ −584,827
Garret Senger1,431,4271,415,509—↑ +15,918
Anthony Foti1,419,577———
Rob Johnson1,199,7591,266,6411,053,471↓ −66,882

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read MDU Resources Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MDU reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MDU
14 companies name MDU as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name MDU as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Anthony FotiGeneral Counsel$1,419,577
Garret SengerChief Utilities Officer$1,431,427
Jason VollmerCFO$2,272,126
Rob JohnsonPresident$1,199,759
Nicole KivistoCEO$4,812,252
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Charles M. KelleyIndependent Director$108,371
Darrel T. AndersonChair of the Board$338,448
Dennis W. JohnsonIndependent Director$325,948
Douglas W. JaegerIndependent Director$283,714
Lisa A. WangFormer director (through FY2025)$108,381
Marian M. DurkinIndependent Director$271,781
Priti R. PatelIndependent Director$173,400
Tammy J. MillerIndependent Director$108,371
Vernon A. DoschIndependent Director$260,114
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Marian M. DurkinDirector2026-06-30A152$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Vernon A. DoschDirector2026-06-30A1,29300CommonForm 4 ↗
Vernon A. DoschDirector2026-09-30A1,46200CommonForm 4 ↗
Marian M. DurkinDirector2026-09-30A17200CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jason VollmerRSU2025-02-12——16,700—$281,061
Nicole KivistoPSU2025-02-12—26,815—107,260902,593
Anthony FotiRSU2025-02-12——8,473—142,600
Rob JohnsonPSU2025-02-12—3,374—13,498116,285
Nicole KivistoPSU2025-02-12—26,815—107,262924,062
Rob JohnsonPSU2025-02-12—3,374—13,496113,569
Nicole KivistoRSU2025-02-12——45,969—773,658
Anthony FotiPSU2025-02-12—4,942—19,770166,365
Garret SengerRSU2025-02-12——7,514—126,461
Jason VollmerPSU2025-02-12—9,742—38,968327,916
Anthony FotiPSU2025-02-12—4,943—19,772170,336
Garret SengerPSU2025-02-12—4,383—17,532151,038
Garret SengerPSU2025-02-12—4,383—17,532147,532
Jason VollmerPSU2025-02-12—9,742—38,968335,709
Rob JohnsonRSU2025-02-12——5,785—97,362
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jason Vollmer$281,061$663,625$070.2%
Nicole Kivisto773,6581,826,655070.2%
Anthony Foti142,600336,701070.2%
Rob Johnson97,362229,854070.2%
Garret Senger126,461298,570070.2%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
JohnsonRSU36,232—$707,249
Anthony FotiRSU8,473—165,393
Garret SengerRSU54,810—1,069,891
Nicole KivistoRSU302,158—5,898,124
Anthony FotiPSU19,771—385,930
Garret SengerPSU17,532—342,225
JohnsonPSU13,497—263,461
Garret SengerRSU101,143——
Jason VollmerPSU116,647——
Jason VollmerRSU318,132——
Garret SengerPSU68,014——
JohnsonPSU33,845——
JohnsonRSU92,923——
Nicole KivistoRSU494,432——
Jason VollmerRSU124,570—2,431,606
Jason VollmerPSU38,968—760,655
Nicole KivistoPSU107,261—2,093,735
Nicole KivistoPSU247,644——
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The centerpiece of our compensation program is our pay-for-performance philosophy that aligns incentive compensation payouts with the achievement of our annual operating plan and long-term strategy, and consequently stockholder value. This is showcased at senior levels of the Company--particularly the CEO--for whom most compensation is tied to the achievement of metrics driving the Company s operations and stock performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantIndependent compensation consultant (nationally-recognized firm; name not disclosed in CD&A)
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-11155,483,5832,448,238545,65998.45%Passed
20252025-05-13148,199,12910,334,3991,446,78592.64%Passed
20242024-05-14149,441,8485,921,590702,77195.76%Passed
20232023-05-09152,033,5213,325,7401,404,20996.98%Passed
20222022-05-10144,014,5415,551,276965,72195.67%Passed
20212021-05-11144,534,0515,101,7031,078,04895.9%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1198.45%a
20252025-05-1392.64%b
20242024-05-1495.76%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count as votes against this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count as votes against this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)42 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,812,252
Median employee compensation$113,619
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Darrel T. AndersonIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Governance (Chair)$171,667$166,667$0$0$114$338,448
Dennis W. JohnsonIndependent · Compensation · Governance · Not standing for re-election160,417160,417005,114325,948
Douglas W. JaegerIndependent · Audit (Chair)130,000150,000003,714283,714
Marian M. DurkinIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance121,667150,00000114271,781
Vernon A. DoschIndependent · Audit110,000150,00000114260,114
Priti R. PatelIndependent · Audit · Newly elected73,333100,0000067173,400
Lisa A. WangIndependent · Departed during FY45,83362,5000048108,381
Charles M. KelleyIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected45,83362,5000038108,371
Tammy J. MillerIndependent · Governance · Newly elected45,83362,5000038108,371
Nicole A. KivistoEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x Annual Retainer Fee
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$904,583
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,064,584
All other compensation$9,361
Total cost of the board$1,978,528

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies MDU Resources Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including MDU Resources Group.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Equitrans Midstream Corporation2023Thomas Karam$790,250$5,364,344$0$1,715,880$15,457,854
2NiSource Inc.2025Lloyd Yates1,191,6679,619,86402,261,78413,197,800
3OGE Energy Corp.2025Sean Trauschke1,239,3725,811,82401,753,48712,032,007
4Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.2025Karen Haller1,090,6855,776,08501,861,20010,029,409
5Atmos Energy Corporation2025J. Kevin Akers1,147,8025,179,05702,100,5729,953,274
6DT Midstream, Inc.2025David Slater852,2036,282,37101,839,9389,328,071
7National Fuel Gas Company2025David Bauer1,095,0004,170,59301,881,3479,119,455
8Alliant Energy Corporation2025Lisa Barton1,136,9375,471,25501,835,5638,999,073
9Pinnacle West Capital Corporation2025Theodore Geisler938,3565,257,10801,853,0408,414,652
10Portland General Electric Company2025Maria Pope1,205,1114,549,04701,235,0197,583,877
11IDACORP, Inc.2025Lisa Grow1,050,0002,942,30801,785,0017,529,892
12Otter Tail Corporation2025Charles MacFarlane867,5783,149,27601,471,1946,792,688
13New Jersey Resources Corporation2025Stephen Westhoven1,002,7373,514,63301,398,2866,433,253
14Black Hills Corporation2025Linden Evans995,5942,966,68801,294,8865,991,759
15ONE Gas, Inc.2025Robert McAnnally925,0003,154,36101,300,0005,575,027
16Spire Inc.2025Steven Lindsey497,3081,873,940005,066,799
17MDU Resources Group2025Nicole Kivisto925,0002,600,31301,169,2004,812,252
18Avista Corporation2025Heather Rosentrater786,8452,653,7430897,7324,773,308
19Chesapeake Utilities Corporation2025Jeffry Householder872,3852,420,56601,097,8634,531,322
20TXNM Energy, Inc.2025Joseph Tarry839,4622,275,0110495,0583,903,948
21ALLETE, Inc.2024Bethany Owen871,1751,378,13801,329,6923,720,063
22Northwest Natural Holding Company2025Justin Palfreyman812,5001,726,208—726,4063,695,467
23MGE Energy, Inc.2025Jeffrey Keebler795,8331,402,8810865,9203,613,508
—Northwestern Energy Group, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
MDU Resources Group126.4%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Three-Year rTSRIndependent compensation consultant (nationally-recognized firm; name not disclosed in CD&A)
ALLETE, Inc.153.2%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Alliant Energy Corporation130%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance LLC
Atmos Energy Corporation153%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Avista Corporation114%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners
Black Hills Corporation118.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian
Chesapeake Utilities Corporationnot disclosedPSU 100not disclosedFW Cook
DT Midstream, Inc.152.62%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Equitrans Midstream Corporation181%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
IDACORP, Inc.170%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — TSRPay Governance
MGE Energy, Inc.135.3%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
National Fuel Gas Companynot disclosedPSU 66.67 · RSU 33.33not disclosedKorn Ferry and Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
New Jersey Resources Corporation126.17%PSU 51 · RSU 49NoFW Cook
NiSource Inc.146%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Three-Year RTSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Northwest Natural Holding Company138.8%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoPay Governance
Northwestern Energy Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
OGE Energy Corp.118%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoMercer
ONE Gas, Inc.140.6%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Otter Tail Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Three-Year TSR performance relative to peer groupWTW
Pinnacle West Capital Corporation197.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Portland General Electric Companynot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.141%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon Human Capital Solutions
Spire Inc.95%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
TXNM Energy, Inc.50%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR GoalPay Governance

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at MDU Resources Group in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Nicole Kivisto (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at MDU Resources Group in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,812,252.
How does MDU Resources Group's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Nicole Kivisto's total compensation ranked at the 26th percentile of MDU Resources Group's disclosed peer group.
What is MDU Resources Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, MDU Resources Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 42:1.
How did shareholders vote on MDU Resources Group's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.45% of shareholders supported MDU Resources Group's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does MDU Resources Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, MDU Resources Group reported total board compensation of $1,978,528 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Nicole KivistoDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,812,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 904325–904334
2Section 01, Jason VollmerDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,272,126. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c21 · span 909938–909947
3Section 01, Garret SengerDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,431,427. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 915535–915544
4Section 01, Anthony FotiDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,419,577. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c21 · span 919753–919762
5Section 01, Rob JohnsonDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,199,759. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c21 · span 921686–921695
6Section 03, Jason Vollmer RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000067716-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 999345–999352
7Section 03, Nicole Kivisto PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000067716-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 984846–984853
8Section 03, Anthony Foti RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000067716-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1022591–1022598
9Section 03, Rob Johnson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000067716-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Nicole Kivisto PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000067716-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 981976–981983
11Section 03, Rob Johnson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000067716-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1031311–1031318
12Section 03, Nicole Kivisto RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000067716-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 987717–987724
13Section 03, Anthony Foti PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000067716-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1019721–1019728
14Section 03, Garret Senger RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000067716-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1010969–1010976
15Section 03, Jason Vollmer PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000067716-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 996474–996481
16Section 03, Anthony Foti PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000067716-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, Garret Senger PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000067716-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
18Section 03, Garret Senger PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000067716-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1008099–1008106
19Section 03, Jason Vollmer PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000067716-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 03, Rob Johnson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000067716-26-000040Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1034485–1034491
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 42 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1178496–1178503
22Section 08, Darrel T. AndersonDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,448. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r2 · c4 · span 622584–622708
23Section 08, Dennis W. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,948. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r6 · c4 · span 627496–627620
24Section 08, Douglas W. JaegerDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,714. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c4 · span 626266–626390
25Section 08, Marian M. DurkinDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 271,781. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r4 · c4 · span 625062–625186
26Section 08, Vernon A. DoschDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,114. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r3 · c4 · span 623860–623984
27Section 08, Priti R. PatelDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,400. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r9 · c4 · span 631657–631781
28Section 08, Lisa A. WangDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,381. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r10 · c4 · span 633202–633326
29Section 08, Charles M. KelleyDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,371. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r7 · c4 · span 628883–629007
30Section 08, Tammy J. MillerDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,371. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r8 · c4 · span 630270–630394
31Section 08, Nicole A. KivistoDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Marian M. Durkin 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001225208-26-006307Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Vernon A. Dosch 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001225208-26-006306Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Vernon A. Dosch 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001225208-26-008064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Marian M. Durkin 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001225208-26-008065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-130000067716-26-000054Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.45% (votes for as printed: 155,483,583). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-150000067716-25-000052Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.64% (votes for as printed: 148,199,129). Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-200000067716-24-000059Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.76% (votes for as printed: 149,441,848). Filing ↗
39Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
40Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
41Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 904,583 + equity 1,064,584 + all other 9,361 = 1,978,528, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,978,528
42Equitrans Midstream Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-040001104659-24-030225CEO total compensation as printed in Equitrans Midstream Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,457,854. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c43 · span 963653–963663
43NiSource Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001140361-26-011851CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592
44OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138065CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647
45Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001692115-26-000080CEO total compensation as printed in Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,029,409. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1094860–1094870
46Atmos Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076CEO total compensation as printed in Atmos Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,953,274. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c12 · span 827644–827653
47DT Midstream, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001140361-26-011280CEO total compensation as printed in DT Midstream, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,328,071. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r2 · c19 · span 834643–834652
48National Fuel Gas Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-230001193125-26-020739CEO total compensation as printed in National Fuel Gas Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,119,455. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 1246006–1246015
49Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000352541-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084
50Pinnacle West Capital Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628280-26-023516CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,414,652. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1811110–1811119
51Portland General Electric Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000784977-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Portland General Electric Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,583,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2638140–2638149
52IDACORP, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001057877-26-000091CEO total compensation as printed in IDACORP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,892. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 715958–715967
53Otter Tail Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-020001466593-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Otter Tail Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,792,688. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 879904–879913
54New Jersey Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096CEO total compensation as printed in New Jersey Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,433,253. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r2 · c14 · span 1329193–1329202
55Black Hills Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280
56ONE Gas, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-137922CEO total compensation as printed in ONE Gas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,575,027. Filing ↗machine: span 1271269–1271278
57Spire Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657CEO total compensation as printed in Spire Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,799. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r16 · c27 · span 939926–939935
58MDU Resources Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in MDU Resources Group's own proxy. As printed: 4,812,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 904325–904334
59Avista Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232
60Chesapeake Utilities Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001628280-26-020945CEO total compensation as printed in Chesapeake Utilities Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,531,322. Filing ↗machine: span 694783–694792
61TXNM Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001108426-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in TXNM Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,903,948. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 791496–791505
62ALLETE, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-310000066756-25-000043CEO total compensation as printed in ALLETE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,720,063. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 830444–830454
63Northwest Natural Holding Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161075CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Natural Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 3,695,467. Filing ↗
64MGE Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001161728-26-000005CEO total compensation as printed in MGE Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,613,508. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 1077549–1077558
65Section 10a, IDACORP, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001057877-26-000091IDACORP, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MDU Resources Group. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001692115-26-000080Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. names MDU Resources Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000352541-26-000025Alliant Energy Corporation names MDU Resources Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Atmos Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000731802-25-000076Atmos Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MDU Resources Group. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Avista Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138034Avista Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MDU Resources Group. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, DT Midstream, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011280DT Midstream, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MDU Resources Group. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, New Jersey Resources Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000356309-25-000096New Jersey Resources Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MDU Resources Group. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Northwest Natural Holding Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-161075Northwest Natural Holding Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MDU Resources Group. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138065OGE Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MDU Resources Group. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, ONE Gas, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-137922ONE Gas, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MDU Resources Group. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Pinnacle West Capital Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023516Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MDU Resources Group. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, TXNM Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001108426-26-000020TXNM Energy, Inc. names MDU Resources Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Chesapeake Utilities Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020945Chesapeake Utilities Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MDU Resources Group. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Otter Tail Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001466593-26-000023Otter Tail Corporation names MDU Resources Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Spire Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000657Spire Inc. names MDU Resources Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Portland General Electric Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000784977-26-000034Portland General Electric Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MDU Resources Group. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, NiSource Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011851NiSource Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MDU Resources Group. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, MGE Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001161728-26-000005MGE Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MDU Resources Group. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Black Hills Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-113958Black Hills Corporation names MDU Resources Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, National Fuel Gas Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-020739National Fuel Gas Company names MDU Resources Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Equitrans Midstream Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-24-030225Equitrans Midstream Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MDU Resources Group. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, ALLETE, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000066756-25-000043ALLETE, Inc. names MDU Resources Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.