Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses AVA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AVA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Rosentrater | $786,845 | $0 | $2,653,743 | $0 | $897,732 | $419,238 | $15,750 | $4,773,308 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Christie | 468,269 | 0 | 921,490 | 0 | 320,556 | 248,250 | 15,750 | 1,974,314 |
| Sr. Vice President, CFO, Treasurer, and Regulatory Affairs Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Thackston | 414,692 | 0 | 674,730 | 0 | 283,879 | 425,794 | 18,360 | 1,817,455 |
| Sr. Vice President, Growth, Energy Policy & External Relations Officer | ||||||||
| Bryan Cox | 379,884 | 0 | 602,224 | 0 | 260,052 | 284,629 | 18,631 | 1,545,421 |
| Sr. Vice President, Safety, and Chief People Officer | ||||||||
| Gregory Hesler | 443,576 | 0 | 674,730 | 0 | 303,652 | 0 | 40,547 | 1,462,504 |
| Sr. Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary & Chief Ethics / Compliance Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Rosentrater | $4,773,308 | $1,686,813 | $1,329,466 | +3,086,495 |
| Kevin Christie | 1,974,314 | 1,367,838 | 1,243,756 | +606,476 |
| Jason Thackston | 1,817,455 | 1,273,180 | 1,220,482 | +544,275 |
| Bryan Cox | 1,545,421 | — | — | — |
| Gregory Hesler | 1,462,504 | 1,032,302 | — | +430,202 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David J. Meyer | — | 2026-04-15 | D | 46.19 | $41 | $1,913 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wayne O. Manuel | Senior Vice President | 2026-05-07 | D | 1,593 | 41 | 65,277 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca A. Klein | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 3,538 | 41 | 144,987 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Heidi B. Stanley | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 3,538 | 41 | 144,987 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott H. Maw | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 3,538 | 41 | 144,987 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald C. Burke | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 3,538 | 41 | 144,987 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffry L. Philipps | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 3,538 | 41 | 144,987 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin B. Jacobsen | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 3,538 | 41 | 144,987 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sena M. Kwawu | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 3,538 | 41 | 144,987 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie A. Bentz | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 3,538 | 41 | 144,987 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet D. Widmann | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 3,538 | 41 | 144,987 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Morris | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 3,538 | 41 | 144,987 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Thackston | Senior Vice President | 2026-05-14 | D | 3,210 | 41 | 132,124 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Meyer | — | 2026-05-15 | D | 45.32 | 40 | 1,831 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Meyer | — | 2026-06-15 | D | 44.66 | 41 | 1,830 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Christie | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 8,922 | — | $329,936 |
| Heather Rosentrater | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 22,916 | — | 847,434 |
| Gregory Hesler | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 6,705 | — | 247,951 |
| Bryan Cox | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 6,137 | — | 226,946 |
| Jason Thackston | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 6,705 | — | 247,951 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Christie | $329,936 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Heather Rosentrater | 847,434 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Gregory Hesler | 247,951 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Bryan Cox | 226,946 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jason Thackston | 247,951 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Thackston | RSU | 1,255 | — | $48,368 |
| Heather Rosentrater | RSU | 15,277 | — | 588,776 |
| Heather Rosentrater | PSU | 16,086 | — | 619,954 |
| Kevin Christie | PSU | 11,796 | — | 454,618 |
| Gregory Hesler | RSU | 1,133 | — | 43,666 |
| Gregory Hesler | RSU | 4,470 | — | 172,274 |
| Heather Rosentrater | PSU | 46,717 | — | 1,800,473 |
| Kevin Christie | RSU | 1,685 | — | 64,940 |
| Kevin Christie | PSU | 15,416 | — | 594,133 |
| Jason Thackston | PSU | 11,144 | — | 429,490 |
| Jason Thackston | PSU | 8,795 | — | 338,959 |
| Gregory Hesler | PSU | 7,936 | — | 305,853 |
| Kevin Christie | RSU | 5,948 | — | 229,236 |
| Jason Thackston | RSU | 4,470 | — | 172,274 |
| Heather Rosentrater | RSU | 2,297 | — | 88,526 |
| Bryan Cox | PSU | 9,819 | — | 378,424 |
| Bryan Cox | RSU | 4,091 | — | 157,667 |
| Bryan Cox | RSU | 1,010 | — | 38,925 |
| Gregory Hesler | PSU | 11,144 | — | 429,490 |
| Bryan Cox | PSU | 7,079 | — | 272,825 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to align executive pay with our financial and operational performance and the creation of long-term value for our shareholders. The Compensation Committee believes the overall compensation of our senior executives should be weighted toward variable performance-based compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 62,854,984 | 2,274,875 | 318,321 | 96.51% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 64,327,516 | 2,037,912 | 308,524 | 96.93% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 63,443,244 | 1,892,107 | 342,037 | 97.1% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 60,982,013 | 1,594,335 | 352,191 | 97.45% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 58,648,594 | 1,546,971 | 298,811 | 97.43% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 55,512,198 | 1,347,247 | 313,506 | 97.63% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 96.51%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 96.93%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 97.1%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions of any shares will have no impact on the outcome of this proposal since those shares will not be voted at all.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions of any shares will have no impact on the outcome of this proposal since those shares will not be voted at all.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions of any shares will have no impact on the outcome of this proposal since those shares will not be voted at all.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 23 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,773,308 |
| Median employee compensation | $211,928 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott L. MorrisIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Finance | $199,890 | $138,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $338,183 |
| Donald C. BurkeIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Governance | 148,998 | 138,293 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 287,292 |
| Scott H. MawIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance | 116,165 | 138,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 254,458 |
| Rebecca A. KleinIndependent · Compensation · Environmental, Technology, Operations (Chair) | 62,951 | 188,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 251,175 |
| Janet D. WidmannIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Finance | 112,882 | 138,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 251,175 |
| Sena M. KwawuIndependent · Environmental, Technology, Operations · Finance (Chair) | 112,882 | 138,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 251,175 |
| Julie A. BentzIndependent · Environmental, Technology, Operations · Finance | 98,107 | 138,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,400 |
| Heidi B. StanleyIndependent · Audit · Executive · Governance | 98,107 | 138,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,400 |
| Jeffry L. PhilippsIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 98,107 | 138,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,400 |
| Kevin B. JacobsenIndependent · Audit · Environmental, Technology, Operations | 98,107 | 138,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,400 |
| Heather L. RosentraterEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 17,500 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $675,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,146,196 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,432,861 |
| All other compensation | $1 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,579,058 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Avista Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Avista Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Talen Energy | 2025 | Mark McFarland | $1,131,346 | $14,505,986 | $0 | $2,054,413 | $18,739,647 |
| 2 | OGE Energy Corp | 2025 | Sean Trauschke | 1,239,372 | 5,811,824 | 0 | 1,753,487 | 12,032,007 |
| 3 | Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Karen Haller | 1,090,685 | 5,776,085 | 0 | 1,861,200 | 10,029,409 |
| 4 | Essential Utilities, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Franklin | 1,103,931 | 3,366,470 | 652,838 | 2,218,607 | 9,212,815 |
| 5 | National Fuel Gas Company | 2025 | David Bauer | 1,095,000 | 4,170,593 | 0 | 1,881,347 | 9,119,455 |
| 6 | UGI Corporation | 2025 | Robert Flexon | 1,021,722 | 5,426,950 | 0 | 1,843,474 | 8,991,090 |
| 7 | Portland General Electric Co. | 2025 | Maria Pope | 1,205,111 | 4,549,047 | 0 | 1,235,019 | 7,583,877 |
| 8 | IDACORP, Inc. | 2025 | Lisa Grow | 1,050,000 | 2,942,308 | 0 | 1,785,001 | 7,529,892 |
| 9 | New Jersey Resources Company | 2025 | Stephen Westhoven | 1,002,737 | 3,514,633 | 0 | 1,398,286 | 6,433,253 |
| 10 | Black Hills Corporation | 2025 | Linden Evans | 995,594 | 2,966,688 | 0 | 1,294,886 | 5,991,759 |
| 11 | ONE Gas, Inc. | 2025 | Robert McAnnally | 925,000 | 3,154,361 | 0 | 1,300,000 | 5,575,027 |
| 12 | Spire Inc. | 2025 | Steven Lindsey | 497,308 | 1,873,940 | 0 | 0 | 5,066,799 |
| 13 | NorthWestern Corporation | 2025 | Brian Bird | 921,263 | 2,700,022 | 0 | 743,400 | 5,016,745 |
| 14 | Avista Corp | 2025 | Heather Rosentrater | 786,845 | 2,653,743 | 0 | 897,732 | 4,773,308 |
| 15 | TXNM Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Tarry | 839,462 | 2,275,011 | 0 | 495,058 | 3,903,948 |
| 16 | Ormat Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Doron Blachar | 641,062 | 2,000,000 | 0 | 816,000 | 3,618,005 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avista Corp | 114% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Black Hills Corporation | 118.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| Essential Utilities, Inc. | 187.62% | PSU 50 · RSU 35 · Options 15 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) Peer Group Ranking | Pay Governance (through July 2025); FW Cook (2026 forward) |
| IDACORP, Inc. | 170% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — TSR | Pay Governance |
| National Fuel Gas Company | 137.455% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Three-year relative TSR | Korn Ferry and Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| New Jersey Resources Company | 126.17% | PSU 51 · RSU 49 | No | FW Cook |
| NorthWestern Corporation | 80% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to peer group | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| OGE Energy Corp | 118% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Mercer |
| ONE Gas, Inc. | 140.6% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Ormat Technologies, Inc. | 97% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook & Co. |
| Portland General Electric Co. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. | 141% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Spire Inc. | 95% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Talen Energy | 135% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Lyons, Benenson & Company Inc. |
| TXNM Energy, Inc. | 50% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR Goal | Pay Governance |
| UGI Corporation | 139.9% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Annualized TSR | Pay Governance LLC (through January 31, 2025) and Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC (beginning February 1, 2025) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Heather Rosentrater | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Summary Compensation Table — 2025”. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232 |
| 2 | Section 01, Kevin Christie | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Summary Compensation Table — 2025”. As printed: 1,974,314. Filing ↗machine: span 849586–849595 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jason Thackston | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Summary Compensation Table — 2025”. As printed: 1,817,455. Filing ↗machine: span 856963–856972 |
| 4 | Section 01, Bryan Cox | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Summary Compensation Table — 2025”. As printed: 1,545,421. Filing ↗machine: span 864309–864318 |
| 5 | Section 01, Gregory Hesler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Summary Compensation Table — 2025”. As printed: 1,462,504. Filing ↗machine: span 871172–871181 |
| 6 | Section 03, Kevin Christie RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r3 · c14 · span 743567–743574 |
| 7 | Section 03, Heather Rosentrater RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r2 · c14 · span 740975–740982 |
| 8 | Section 03, Gregory Hesler RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r6 · c14 · span 751336–751343 |
| 9 | Section 03, Bryan Cox RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r5 · c14 · span 748746–748753 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jason Thackston RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r4 · c14 · span 746160–746167 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 23 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 903192–903194 |
| 12 | Section 08, Scott L. Morris | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,183. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r10 · c11 · span 508720–508727 |
| 13 | Section 08, Donald C. Burke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,292. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r5 · c11 · span 496904–496911 |
| 14 | Section 08, Scott H. Maw | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,458. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r9 · c11 · span 506356–506363 |
| 15 | Section 08, Rebecca A. Klein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,175. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r7 · c11 · span 501633–501640 |
| 16 | Section 08, Janet D. Widmann | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,175. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r13 · c11 · span 515812–515819 |
| 17 | Section 08, Sena M. Kwawu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,175. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r8 · c11 · span 503995–504002 |
| 18 | Section 08, Julie A. Bentz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,400. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r4 · c11 · span 494540–494547 |
| 19 | Section 08, Heidi B. Stanley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,400. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r12 · c11 · span 513450–513457 |
| 20 | Section 08, Jeffry L. Philipps | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,400. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r11 · c11 · span 511086–511093 |
| 21 | Section 08, Kevin B. Jacobsen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,400. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r6 · c11 · span 499269–499276 |
| 22 | Section 08, Heather L. Rosentrater | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, David J. Meyer 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0000104918-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Wayne O. Manuel 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000104918-26-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Rebecca A. Klein 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000104918-26-000051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Heidi B. Stanley 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000104918-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Scott H. Maw 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000104918-26-000053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Donald C. Burke 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000104918-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Jeffry L. Philipps 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000104918-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Kevin B. Jacobsen 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000104918-26-000050 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Sena M. Kwawu 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000104918-26-000052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Julie A. Bentz 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000104918-26-000048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Janet D. Widmann 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000104918-26-000057 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Scott L. Morris 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000104918-26-000054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Jason Thackston 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000104918-26-000058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, David J. Meyer 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000104918-26-000059 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, David J. Meyer 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0000104918-26-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0001193125-26-231187 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.51% (votes for as printed: 62,854,984). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-13 | 0000950170-25-070506 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.93% (votes for as printed: 64,327,516). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-07 | 0000950170-24-054656 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.1% (votes for as printed: 63,443,244). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 42 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 43 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,146,196 + equity 1,432,861 + all other 1 = 2,579,058, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,579,058 |
| 44 | Talen Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Talen Energy's own proxy. As printed: 18,739,647. Filing ↗machine: span 425658–425668 |
| 45 | OGE Energy Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138065 | CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp's own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647 |
| 46 | Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001692115-26-000080 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,029,409. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1094860–1094870 |
| 47 | Essential Utilities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001552781-26-000133 | CEO total compensation as printed in Essential Utilities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,212,815. Filing ↗machine: t485 · r1 · c9 · span 1342436–1342445 |
| 48 | National Fuel Gas Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-23 | 0001193125-26-020739 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Fuel Gas Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,119,455. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 1246006–1246015 |
| 49 | UGI Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0001104659-25-122095 | CEO total compensation as printed in UGI Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,991,090. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c9 · span 830980–830989 |
| 50 | Portland General Electric Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000784977-26-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Portland General Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,583,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2638140–2638149 |
| 51 | IDACORP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001057877-26-000091 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDACORP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,892. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 715958–715967 |
| 52 | New Jersey Resources Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | CEO total compensation as printed in New Jersey Resources Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,433,253. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r2 · c14 · span 1329193–1329202 |
| 53 | Black Hills Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113958 | CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280 |
| 54 | ONE Gas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137922 | CEO total compensation as printed in ONE Gas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,575,027. Filing ↗machine: span 1271269–1271278 |
| 55 | Spire Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | CEO total compensation as printed in Spire Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,799. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r16 · c27 · span 939926–939935 |
| 56 | NorthWestern Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in NorthWestern Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,016,745. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c19 · span 752129–752138 |
| 57 | Avista Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corp's own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232 |
| 58 | TXNM Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001108426-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in TXNM Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,903,948. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r7 · c16 · span 791496–791505 |
| 59 | Ormat Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,618,005. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c14 · span 1948476–1948485 |
| 60 | Section 10a, Spire Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000657 | Spire Inc. names Avista Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Portland General Electric Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000784977-26-000034 | Portland General Electric Co. names Avista Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, UGI Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-122095 | UGI Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avista Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, TXNM Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001108426-26-000020 | TXNM Energy, Inc. names Avista Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, National Fuel Gas Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-020739 | National Fuel Gas Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avista Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Black Hills Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113958 | Black Hills Corporation names Avista Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, New Jersey Resources Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000356309-25-000096 | New Jersey Resources Company names Avista Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, ONE Gas, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-137922 | ONE Gas, Inc. names Avista Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, NorthWestern Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001993004-26-000018 | NorthWestern Corporation names Avista Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Talen Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001622536-26-000023 | Talen Energy names Avista Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001692115-26-000080 | Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. names Avista Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, IDACORP, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001057877-26-000091 | IDACORP, Inc. names Avista Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138065 | OGE Energy Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avista Corp. Filing ↗ |