Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-02

AVISTA CORP (AVA)

CEO Heather Rosentrater was paid $4,773,308 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 183.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 13th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-138034 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,773,308 ↑
Heather Rosentrater total, FY2025
13th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
23:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.51%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Heather Rosentrater (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $4,773,308 (base salary $786,845) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-138034, filed 2026-04-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AVA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Heather Rosentrater$786,845$0$2,653,743$0$897,732$419,238$15,750$4,773,308
President and Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Christie468,2690921,4900320,556248,25015,7501,974,314
Sr. Vice President, CFO, Treasurer, and Regulatory Affairs Officer
Jason Thackston414,6920674,7300283,879425,79418,3601,817,455
Sr. Vice President, Growth, Energy Policy & External Relations Officer
Bryan Cox379,8840602,2240260,052284,62918,6311,545,421
Sr. Vice President, Safety, and Chief People Officer
Gregory Hesler443,5760674,7300303,652040,5471,462,504
Sr. Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary & Chief Ethics / Compliance Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Heather Rosentrater$4,773,308$1,686,813$1,329,466↑ +3,086,495
Kevin Christie1,974,3141,367,8381,243,756↑ +606,476
Jason Thackston1,817,4551,273,1801,220,482↑ +544,275
Bryan Cox1,545,421———
Gregory Hesler1,462,5041,032,302—↑ +430,202

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read AVISTA CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AVA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the AVISTA CORP Peer Teardown Report

$4,773,308 Heather Rosentrater total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 2, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-138034 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for AVA

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
AVAon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order AVA

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AVA
22 companies name AVA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AVA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AVA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the AVISTA CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Bryan CoxExecutive$1,545,421
Gregory HeslerGeneral Counsel$1,462,504
Heather RosentraterCEO$4,773,308
Jason ThackstonExecutive$1,817,455
Kevin ChristieCFO$1,974,314
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Donald C. BurkeIndependent Director$287,292
Heidi B. StanleyIndependent Director$236,400
Janet D. WidmannIndependent Director$251,175
Jeffry L. PhilippsIndependent Director$236,400
Julie A. BentzIndependent Director$236,400
Kevin B. JacobsenIndependent Director$236,400
Rebecca A. KleinIndependent Director$251,175
Scott H. MawIndependent Director$254,458
Scott L. MorrisIndependent Director$338,183
Sena M. KwawuIndependent Director$251,175
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
David J. Meyer—2026-04-15D46.19$41$1,913CommonForm 4 ↗
Wayne O. ManuelSenior Vice President2026-05-07D1,5934165,277CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald C. BurkeDirector2026-05-08A3,53841144,987CommonForm 4 ↗
Janet D. WidmannDirector2026-05-08A3,53841144,987CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie A. BentzDirector2026-05-08A3,53841144,987CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin B. JacobsenDirector2026-05-08A3,53841144,987CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca A. KleinDirector2026-05-08A3,53841144,987CommonForm 4 ↗
Sena M. KwawuDirector2026-05-08A3,53841144,987CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott H. MawDirector2026-05-08A3,53841144,987CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott L. MorrisDirector2026-05-08A3,53841144,987CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffry L. PhilippsDirector2026-05-08A3,53841144,987CommonForm 4 ↗
Heidi B. StanleyDirector2026-05-08A3,53841144,987CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason ThackstonSenior Vice President2026-05-14D3,21041132,124CommonForm 4 ↗
David J. Meyer—2026-05-15D45.32401,831CommonForm 4 ↗
David J. Meyer—2026-06-15D44.66411,830CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott H. MawDirector2026-09-01A44371,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie A. BentzDirector2026-09-01A44371,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald C. BurkeDirector2026-09-01A44371,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin B. JacobsenDirector2026-09-01A44371,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca A. KleinDirector2026-09-01A44371,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Sena M. KwawuDirector2026-09-01A44371,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott L. MorrisDirector2026-09-01A44371,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffry L. PhilippsDirector2026-09-01A44371,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Heidi B. StanleyDirector2026-09-01A44371,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Janet D. WidmannDirector2026-09-01A44371,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua D. DiLucianoVice President2026-09-02D8183730,472CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua D. DiLucianoVice President2026-09-02D3,85737143,626CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Bryan CoxRSU2025-02-12——6,137—$226,946
Gregory HeslerRSU2025-02-12——6,705—247,951
Jason ThackstonRSU2025-02-12——6,705—247,951
Kevin ChristieRSU2025-02-12——8,922—329,936
Heather RosentraterRSU2025-02-12——22,916—847,434
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Bryan Cox$226,946$0$00.0%
Gregory Hesler247,951000.0%
Jason Thackston247,951000.0%
Kevin Christie329,936000.0%
Heather Rosentrater847,434000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Kevin ChristiePSU15,416—$594,133
Gregory HeslerRSU4,470—172,274
Gregory HeslerPSU11,144—429,490
Heather RosentraterPSU46,717—1,800,473
Heather RosentraterPSU16,086—619,954
Jason ThackstonPSU8,795—338,959
Heather RosentraterRSU15,277—588,776
Kevin ChristiePSU11,796—454,618
Jason ThackstonPSU11,144—429,490
Bryan CoxPSU9,819—378,424
Gregory HeslerPSU7,936—305,853
Bryan CoxPSU7,079—272,825
Kevin ChristieRSU5,948—229,236
Jason ThackstonRSU4,470—172,274
Bryan CoxRSU4,091—157,667
Heather RosentraterRSU2,297—88,526
Kevin ChristieRSU1,685—64,940
Jason ThackstonRSU1,255—48,368
Gregory HeslerRSU1,133—43,666
Bryan CoxRSU1,010—38,925
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to align executive pay with our financial and operational performance and the creation of long-term value for our shareholders. The Compensation Committee believes the overall compensation of our senior executives should be weighted toward variable performance-based compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1462,854,9842,274,875318,32196.51%Passed
20252025-05-0864,327,5162,037,912308,52496.93%Passed
20242024-05-0163,443,2441,892,107342,03797.1%Passed
20232023-05-1160,982,0131,594,335352,19197.45%Passed
20222022-05-1258,648,5941,546,971298,81197.43%Passed
20212021-05-1155,512,1981,347,247313,50697.63%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1496.51%a
20252025-05-0896.93%b
20242024-05-0197.1%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions of any shares will have no impact on the outcome of this proposal since those shares will not be voted at all.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions of any shares will have no impact on the outcome of this proposal since those shares will not be voted at all.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions of any shares will have no impact on the outcome of this proposal since those shares will not be voted at all.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)23 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,773,308
Median employee compensation$211,928
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Scott L. MorrisIndependent · Executive (Chair)$199,890$138,293$0$0$0$338,183
Donald C. BurkeIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance · Executive148,998138,293001287,292
Scott H. MawIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance116,165138,293000254,458
Rebecca A. KleinIndependent · Compensation · Environmental (Chair) · Environmental, Technology, Operations (Chair)62,951188,224000251,175
Janet D. WidmannIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Finance112,882138,293000251,175
Sena M. KwawuIndependent · Environmental · Finance (Chair)112,882138,293000251,175
Julie A. BentzIndependent · Environmental · Finance98,107138,293000236,400
Jeffry L. PhilippsIndependent · Audit · Compensation98,107138,293000236,400
Kevin B. JacobsenIndependent · Audit · Environmental98,107138,293000236,400
Heidi B. StanleyIndependent · Audit · Governance · Executive98,107138,293000236,400
Heather L. RosentraterEmployee director · Executive000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$135,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 17,500 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$675,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,146,196
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,432,861
All other compensation$1
Total cost of the board$2,579,058

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies AVISTA CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including AVISTA CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Portland General Electric Co.2025H. Lawrence Culp Jr.$2,000,000$27,564,925$4,575,005$7,520,000$45,616,160
2Talen Energy2025Mark McFarland1,131,34614,505,98602,054,41318,739,647
3OGE Energy Corp2025Sean Trauschke1,239,3725,811,82401,753,48712,032,007
4Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.2025Karen Haller1,090,6855,776,08501,861,20010,029,409
5Essential Utilities, Inc.2025Christopher Franklin1,103,9313,366,470652,8382,218,6079,212,815
6National Fuel Gas Company2025David Bauer1,095,0004,170,59301,881,3479,119,455
7UGI Corporation2025Robert Flexon1,021,7225,426,95001,843,4748,991,090
8IDACORP, Inc.2025Lisa Grow1,050,0002,942,30801,785,0017,529,892
9New Jersey Resources Company2025Stephen Westhoven1,002,7373,514,63301,398,2866,433,253
10Black Hills Corporation2025Linden Evans995,5942,966,68801,294,8865,991,759
11ONE Gas, Inc.2025Robert McAnnally925,0003,154,36101,300,0005,575,027
12Spire Inc.2025Steven Lindsey497,3081,873,940005,066,799
13NorthWestern Corporation2025Brian Bird921,2632,700,0220743,4005,016,745
14AVISTA CORP2025Heather Rosentrater786,8452,653,7430897,7324,773,308
15TXNM Energy, Inc.2025Joseph Tarry839,4622,275,0110495,0583,903,948
16Ormat Technologies, Inc.2025Doron Blachar641,0622,000,0000816,0003,618,005

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
AVISTA CORP114%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners
Black Hills Corporation118.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian
Essential Utilities, Inc.187.62%PSU 50 · RSU 35 · Options 15Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) Peer Group RankingPay Governance (through July 2025); FW Cook (2026 forward)
IDACORP, Inc.170%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — TSRPay Governance
National Fuel Gas Companynot disclosedPSU 66.67 · RSU 33.33not disclosedKorn Ferry and Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
New Jersey Resources Company126.17%PSU 51 · RSU 49NoFW Cook
NorthWestern Corporation80%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR relative to peer groupWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
OGE Energy Corp118%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoMercer
ONE Gas, Inc.140.6%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Ormat Technologies, Inc.97%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRF.W. Cook & Co.
Portland General Electric Co.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoNot explicitly named in provided text
Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.141%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon Human Capital Solutions
Spire Inc.95%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Talen Energy135%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoLyons, Benenson & Company Inc.
TXNM Energy, Inc.50%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR GoalPay Governance
UGI Corporation139.9%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Annualized TSRPay Governance LLC and Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at AVISTA CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Heather Rosentrater (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at AVISTA CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,773,308.
How does AVISTA CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Heather Rosentrater's total compensation ranked at the 13th percentile of AVISTA CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is AVISTA CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, AVISTA CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 23:1.
How did shareholders vote on AVISTA CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.51% of shareholders supported AVISTA CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does AVISTA CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, AVISTA CORP reported total board compensation of $2,579,058 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Heather RosentraterDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “Summary Compensation Table — 2025”. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232
2Section 01, Kevin ChristieDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “Summary Compensation Table — 2025”. As printed: 1,974,314. Filing ↗machine: span 849586–849595
3Section 01, Jason ThackstonDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “Summary Compensation Table — 2025”. As printed: 1,817,455. Filing ↗machine: span 856963–856972
4Section 01, Bryan CoxDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “Summary Compensation Table — 2025”. As printed: 1,545,421. Filing ↗machine: span 864309–864318
5Section 01, Gregory HeslerDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “Summary Compensation Table — 2025”. As printed: 1,462,504. Filing ↗machine: span 871172–871181
6Section 03, Bryan Cox RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-138034Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 748746–748753
7Section 03, Gregory Hesler RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-138034Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 751336–751343
8Section 03, Jason Thackston RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-138034Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 746160–746167
9Section 03, Kevin Christie RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-138034Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 743567–743574
10Section 03, Heather Rosentrater RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-138034Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 740975–740982
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 23 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 903192–903194
12Section 08, Scott L. MorrisDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,183. Filing ↗machine: span 508602–508731
13Section 08, Donald C. BurkeDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,292. Filing ↗machine: span 496786–496915
14Section 08, Scott H. MawDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,458. Filing ↗machine: span 506238–506367
15Section 08, Rebecca A. KleinDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,175. Filing ↗machine: span 501515–501644
16Section 08, Janet D. WidmannDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,175. Filing ↗machine: span 515694–515823
17Section 08, Sena M. KwawuDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,175. Filing ↗machine: span 503877–504006
18Section 08, Julie A. BentzDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,400. Filing ↗machine: span 494422–494551
19Section 08, Jeffry L. PhilippsDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,400. Filing ↗machine: span 510968–511097
20Section 08, Kevin B. JacobsenDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,400. Filing ↗machine: span 499151–499280
21Section 08, Heidi B. StanleyDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,400. Filing ↗machine: span 513332–513461
22Section 08, Heather L. RosentraterDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 02, David J. Meyer 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160000104918-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Wayne O. Manuel 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-070000104918-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Donald C. Burke 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000104918-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Janet D. Widmann 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000104918-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Julie A. Bentz 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000104918-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Kevin B. Jacobsen 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000104918-26-000050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Rebecca A. Klein 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000104918-26-000051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Sena M. Kwawu 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000104918-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Scott H. Maw 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000104918-26-000053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Scott L. Morris 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000104918-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Jeffry L. Philipps 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000104918-26-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Heidi B. Stanley 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000104918-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jason Thackston 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-140000104918-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, David J. Meyer 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180000104918-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, David J. Meyer 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160000104918-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Scott H. Maw 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020000104918-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Julie A. Bentz 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020000104918-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Donald C. Burke 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020000104918-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Kevin B. Jacobsen 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020000104918-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Rebecca A. Klein 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020000104918-26-000065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Sena M. Kwawu 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020000104918-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Scott L. Morris 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020000104918-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Jeffry L. Philipps 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020000104918-26-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Heidi B. Stanley 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020000104918-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Janet D. Widmann 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020000104918-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Joshua D. DiLuciano 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-020000104918-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Joshua D. DiLuciano 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-020000104918-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-200001193125-26-231187Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.51% (votes for as printed: 62,854,984). Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-130000950170-25-070506Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.93% (votes for as printed: 64,327,516). Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-070000950170-24-054656Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.1% (votes for as printed: 63,443,244). Filing ↗
53Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
54Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
55Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,146,196 + equity 1,432,861 + all other 1 = 2,579,058, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,579,058
56Portland General Electric Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000040545-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Portland General Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 45,616,160. Filing ↗machine: t152 · span 1179360–1179370
57Talen Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001622536-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Talen Energy's own proxy. As printed: 18,739,647. Filing ↗machine: span 425658–425668
58OGE Energy Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138065CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp's own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647
59Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001692115-26-000080CEO total compensation as printed in Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,029,409. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1094860–1094870
60Essential Utilities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001552781-26-000133CEO total compensation as printed in Essential Utilities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,212,815. Filing ↗machine: t485 · r1 · c9 · span 1342436–1342445
61National Fuel Gas Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-230001193125-26-020739CEO total compensation as printed in National Fuel Gas Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,119,455. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 1246006–1246015
62UGI Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-170001104659-25-122095CEO total compensation as printed in UGI Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,991,090. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c9 · span 830980–830989
63IDACORP, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001057877-26-000091CEO total compensation as printed in IDACORP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,892. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 715958–715967
64New Jersey Resources Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096CEO total compensation as printed in New Jersey Resources Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,433,253. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r2 · c14 · span 1329193–1329202
65Black Hills Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280
66ONE Gas, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-137922CEO total compensation as printed in ONE Gas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,575,027. Filing ↗machine: span 1271269–1271278
67Spire Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657CEO total compensation as printed in Spire Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,799. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r16 · c27 · span 939926–939935
68NorthWestern Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in NorthWestern Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,016,745. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c19 · span 752129–752138
69AVISTA CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034CEO total compensation as printed in AVISTA CORP's own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232
70TXNM Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001108426-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in TXNM Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,903,948. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 791496–791505
71Ormat Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-166752CEO total compensation as printed in Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,618,005. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c14 · span 1948476–1948485
72Section 10a, TXNM Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001108426-26-000020TXNM Energy, Inc. names AVISTA CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, National Fuel Gas Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-020739National Fuel Gas Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AVISTA CORP. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Talen Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001622536-26-000023Talen Energy names AVISTA CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Essential Utilities, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-25-000105Essential Utilities, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AVISTA CORP. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, IDACORP, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001057877-26-000091IDACORP, Inc. names AVISTA CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138065OGE Energy Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AVISTA CORP. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, ONE Gas, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-137922ONE Gas, Inc. names AVISTA CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001692115-26-000080Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. names AVISTA CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Spire Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000657Spire Inc. names AVISTA CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Black Hills Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-113958Black Hills Corporation names AVISTA CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, New Jersey Resources Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000356309-25-000096New Jersey Resources Company names AVISTA CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, NorthWestern Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001993004-26-000018NorthWestern Corporation names AVISTA CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Portland General Electric Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000040545-26-000018Portland General Electric Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AVISTA CORP. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, UGI Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-122095UGI Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AVISTA CORP. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the AVISTA CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
AVA Peer Teardown Report