Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-05-28

Black Hills Corp (BKH)

CEO Linden Evans was paid $5,991,759 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 48th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-113958 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,991,759 ↑
Linden Evans total, FY2025
48th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
46:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.19%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Linden Evans (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,991,759 (base salary $995,594) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-113958, filed 2026-03-18]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BKH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Linden Evans$995,594$0$2,966,688$0$1,294,886$4,179$730,412$5,991,759
President and Chief Executive Officer
Kimberly Nooney487,35602,026,2260403,24316,132259,3633,192,320
Sr. Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Marne Jones486,47501,622,3650402,2875,824225,6482,742,599
Sr. Vice President and Chief Utility Officer
Phillip Casey119,0970676,876000465,7781,261,751
Former Sr. Vice President, General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer
Sarah Wiltse362,7660306,8670214,5320141,4201,025,585
Sr. Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer
Don Redden176,32250,000304,596097,680055,776684,374
Sr. Vice President and Chief Information and Transformation Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Linden Evans$5,991,759$5,787,141$5,639,002↑ +204,618
Kimberly Nooney3,192,3201,661,9391,589,283↑ +1,530,381
Marne Jones2,742,5991,414,1551,098,188↑ +1,328,444
Phillip Casey1,261,751155,972—↑ +1,105,779
Sarah Wiltse1,025,585370,911—↑ +654,674
Don Redden684,374———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Black Hills Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BKH reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Black Hills Corp Peer Teardown Report

$5,991,759 Linden Evans total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of May 28, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-113958 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BKH

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BKHon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BKH

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BKH
24 companies name BKH as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BKH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BKH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Black Hills Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Anne G. WaleskiIndependent Director$211,667
Barry M. GrangerIndependent Director$247,500
Kathleen A. McAllisterIndependent Director$250,000
Mark A. SchoberFormer director (through FY2025)$45,833
Rebecca B. RobertsFormer director (through FY2025)$40,000
Robert F. BeardIndependent Director$210,000
Robert P. OttoIndependent Director$265,000
Scott M. ProchazkaIndependent Director$267,500
Steven R. MillsChair of the Board$367,500
Teresa A. TaylorIndependent Director$267,500
Tony A. JensenIndependent Director$250,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Teresa A. TaylorDirector2026-05-01A1,921——CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony A. JensenDirector2026-05-01A1,921——CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne G. WaleskiDirector2026-05-01A1,921——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert F. BeardDirector2026-05-01A1,921——CommonForm 4 ↗
Barry M. GrangerDirector2026-05-01A1,921——CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven R. MillsDirector2026-05-01A1,921——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert P. OttoDirector2026-05-01A1,921——CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott M. ProchazkaDirector2026-05-01A1,921——CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen A. McAllisterDirector2026-05-01A1,921——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert P. OttoDirector2026-05-27D4,10974304,970CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Linden EvansPSU2025-01-237,58530,340—60,680$1,797,645
Linden EvansRSU2025-02-07——19,661—1,169,043
Marne JonesRSU2025-02-07——4,407—262,040
Sarah WiltsePSU2025-01-237853,138—6,276185,926
Kimberly NooneyRSU2025-02-07——22,034—1,310,142
Sarah WiltseRSU2025-02-07——2,034—120,942
Kimberly NooneyPSU2025-01-231,8317,323—14,646433,887
Phillip CaseyPSU2025-01-231,1514,603—9,206272,727
Marne JonesRSU2025-02-07——16,102—957,425
Phillip CaseyRSU2025-02-07——6,797—404,150
Marne JonesPSU2025-01-231,7006,800—13,600402,900
Don ReddenRSU2025-08-01——5,268—304,596
Kimberly NooneyRSU2025-02-07——4,746—282,197
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Linden Evans$1,169,043$1,797,645$060.6%
Marne Jones1,219,465402,900024.8%
Sarah Wiltse120,942185,926060.6%
Kimberly Nooney1,592,339433,887021.4%
Phillip Casey404,150272,727040.3%
Don Redden304,596000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Steven R. MillsPSU367,500—$27,257,475
Scott M. ProchazkaPSU267,500—19,840,475
Robert P. OttoPSU265,000—19,655,050
Robert F. BeardPSU210,000—15,575,700
Robert F. BeardRSU75,000—5,562,750
Teresa A. TaylorPSU267,500—19,840,475
Kathleen A. McAllisterRSU115,000—8,529,550
Barry M. GrangerPSU247,500—18,357,075
Steven R. MillsRSU232,500—17,244,525
Anne G. WaleskiPSU211,667—15,699,341
Scott M. ProchazkaRSU132,500—9,827,525
Robert P. OttoRSU130,000—9,642,100
Tony A. JensenRSU115,000—8,529,550
Barry M. GrangerRSU112,500—8,344,125
Anne G. WaleskiRSU76,667—5,686,391
Tony A. JensenPSU250,000—18,542,500
Kathleen A. McAllisterPSU250,000—18,542,500
Teresa A. TaylorRSU132,500—9,827,525
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Overall, our goal is to target total direct compensation (the sum of base salary, short-term incentive at target and long-term incentive at target) to be around the median of the appropriate market. Our executive compensation is designed to maintain an appropriate and competitive balance between fixed and variable compensation components including short-and long-term compensation, and cash and stock-based compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)110%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2959,589,2961,096,350264,96598.19%Passed
20252025-04-2356,264,3041,289,291275,23397.76%Passed
20242024-04-2353,514,1781,535,455285,87797.21%Passed
20232023-04-2554,851,4571,155,134262,17397.94%Passed
20222022-04-2651,846,0172,461,757256,49795.47%Passed
20212021-04-2751,848,540802,143458,09598.48%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2998.19%a
20252025-04-2397.76%b
20242024-04-2397.21%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2026 will be ratified if the votes cast "For" exceed the votes cast "Against." Abstentions will have no effect on such vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2025 will be ratified if the votes cast "For" exceed the votes cast "Against." Abstentions will have no effect on such vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2024 will be ratified if the votes cast "For" exceed the votes cast "Against." Abstentions will have no effect on such vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)46 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,991,759
Median employee compensation$129,748
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Steven R. MillsIndependent · Board Chair · Governance$232,500$135,000$0$0$0$367,500
Teresa A. TaylorIndependent · Leadership Development and Compensation · Governance (Chair)132,500135,000000267,500
Scott M. ProchazkaIndependent · Leadership Development and Compensation (Chair) · Governance132,500135,000000267,500
Robert P. OttoIndependent · Audit (Chair)130,000135,000000265,000
Tony A. JensenIndependent · Audit115,000135,000000250,000
Kathleen A. McAllisterIndependent · Audit115,000135,000000250,000
Barry M. GrangerIndependent · Leadership Development and Compensation112,500135,000000247,500
Anne G. WaleskiIndependent · Audit · Newly elected76,667135,000000211,667
Robert F. BeardIndependent · Leadership Development and Compensation · Newly elected75,000135,000000210,000
Mark A. SchoberIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY45,833000045,833
Rebecca B. RobertsIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY40,000000040,000
Linden R. EvansEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$105,000
Annual equity retainer$135,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 12,500 / 12,500
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash board retainer ($525,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,207,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,215,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,422,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Black Hills Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Black Hills Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Ameren Corporation2025Martin Lyons$1,325,000$8,205,550$0$3,330,000$14,056,510
2NiSource, Inc.2025Lloyd Yates1,191,6679,619,86402,261,78413,197,800
3OGE Energy Corp.2025Sean Trauschke1,239,3725,811,82401,753,48712,032,007
4CMS Energy Corp.2025Garrick Rochow1,275,0006,763,23902,055,93810,534,039
5Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.2025Karen Haller1,090,6855,776,08501,861,20010,029,409
6Atmos Energy Corp.2025J. Kevin Akers1,147,8025,179,05702,100,5729,953,274
7Alliant Energy Corporation2025Lisa Barton1,136,9375,471,25501,835,5638,999,073
8Pinnacle West Capital Corp.2025Theodore Geisler938,3565,257,10801,853,0408,414,652
9Portland General Electric Co.2025Maria Pope1,205,1114,549,04701,235,0197,583,877
10IDACORP Inc.2025Lisa Grow1,050,0002,942,30801,785,0017,529,892
11New Jersey Resources Corp.2025Stephen Westhoven1,002,7373,514,63301,398,2866,433,253
12Black Hills Corp2025Linden Evans995,5942,966,68801,294,8865,991,759
13ONE Gas, Inc.2025Robert McAnnally925,0003,154,36101,300,0005,575,027
14Spire, Inc.2025Steven Lindsey497,3081,873,940005,066,799
15NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.2025Brian Bird921,2632,700,0220743,4005,016,745
16MDU Resources Group, Inc.2025Nicole Kivisto925,0002,600,31301,169,2004,812,252
17Avista Corp.2025Heather Rosentrater786,8452,653,7430897,7324,773,308
18Hawaiian Electric Ind., Inc.2025Scott W. Seu1,024,9001,721,450004,430,919
19TXNM Resources, Inc.2025Joseph Tarry839,4622,275,0110495,0583,903,948
20ALLETE Inc.2024Bethany Owen871,1751,378,13801,329,6923,720,063
21Northwest Natural Holding Co.2025Justin Palfreyman812,5001,726,208—726,4063,695,467
22MGE Energy Inc.2025Jeffrey Keebler795,8331,402,8810865,9203,613,508

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Black Hills Corp118.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian
ALLETE Inc.153.2%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Alliant Energy Corporation130%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance LLC
Ameren Corporation193.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Atmos Energy Corp.153%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Avista Corp.114%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners
CMS Energy Corp.129%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR PerformancePay Governance LLC
Hawaiian Electric Ind., Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Cash LTI 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
IDACORP Inc.170%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — TSRPay Governance
MDU Resources Group, Inc.126.4%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Three-Year rTSRIndependent compensation consultant (nationally-recognized firm; name not disclosed in CD&A)
MGE Energy Inc.135.3%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
New Jersey Resources Corp.126.17%PSU 51 · RSU 49NoFW Cook
NiSource, Inc.146%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Three-Year RTSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Northwest Natural Holding Co.138.8%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoPay Governance
NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.80%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR relative to peer groupWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
OGE Energy Corp.118%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoMercer
ONE Gas, Inc.140.6%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Pinnacle West Capital Corp.197.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Portland General Electric Co.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.141%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon Human Capital Solutions
Spire, Inc.95%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
TXNM Resources, Inc.50%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR GoalPay Governance

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Black Hills Corp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Linden Evans (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Black Hills Corp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,991,759.
How does Black Hills Corp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Linden Evans's total compensation ranked at the 48th percentile of Black Hills Corp's disclosed peer group.
What is Black Hills Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Black Hills Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 46:1.
How did shareholders vote on Black Hills Corp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.19% of shareholders supported Black Hills Corp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Black Hills Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Black Hills Corp reported total board compensation of $2,422,500 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Linden EvansDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 37. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280
2Section 01, Kimberly NooneyDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 37. As printed: 3,192,320. Filing ↗machine: span 1383081–1383090
3Section 01, Marne JonesDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 37. As printed: 2,742,599. Filing ↗machine: span 1410387–1410396
4Section 01, Phillip CaseyDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 37. As printed: 1,261,751. Filing ↗machine: span 1482419–1482428
5Section 01, Sarah WiltseDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 37. As printed: 1,025,585. Filing ↗machine: span 1437372–1437381
6Section 01, Don ReddenDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 37. As printed: 684,374. Filing ↗machine: span 1461689–1461696
7Section 03, Linden Evans PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r4 · c20 · span 1712851–1712857
8Section 03, Linden Evans RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r5 · c25 · span 1728599–1728605
9Section 03, Marne Jones RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r12 · c25 · span 1815934–1815939
10Section 03, Sarah Wiltse PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r15 · c20 · span 1851639–1851644
11Section 03, Kimberly Nooney RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r9 · c25 · span 1778856–1778862
12Section 03, Sarah Wiltse RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r16 · c25 · span 1867060–1867065
13Section 03, Kimberly Nooney PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r7 · c20 · span 1751143–1751148
14Section 03, Phillip Casey PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r20 · c20 · span 1915408–1915413
15Section 03, Marne Jones RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r13 · c25 · span 1829109–1829115
16Section 03, Phillip Casey RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r21 · c25 · span 1931154–1931159
17Section 03, Marne Jones PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r11 · c20 · span 1801396–1801401
18Section 03, Don Redden RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r18 · c25 · span 1892547–1892552
19Section 03, Kimberly Nooney RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r8 · c25 · span 1765681–1765686
20Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 46 : 1. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Steven R. MillsDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,500. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r6 · c9 · span 734001–734227
22Section 08, Teresa A. TaylorDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,500. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r11 · c9 · span 760267–760493
23Section 08, Scott M. ProchazkaDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,500. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r8 · c9 · span 744375–744601
24Section 08, Robert P. OttoDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r7 · c9 · span 739186–739412
25Section 08, Tony A. JensenDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r4 · c9 · span 723622–723848
26Section 08, Kathleen A. McAllisterDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r5 · c9 · span 728815–729041
27Section 08, Barry M. GrangerDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,500. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r3 · c9 · span 718437–718663
28Section 08, Anne G. WaleskiDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 211,667. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r12 · c9 · span 765618–765844
29Section 08, Robert F. BeardDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,000. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r2 · c9 · span 713251–713477
30Section 08, Mark A. SchoberDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,833. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r10 · c3 · span 752905–753130
31Section 08, Rebecca B. RobertsDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,000. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r9 · c3 · span 747554–747779
32Section 08, Linden R. EvansDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Teresa A. Taylor 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001130464-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Tony A. Jensen 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001130464-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Anne G. Waleski 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001130464-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Robert F. Beard 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001130464-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Barry M. Granger 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001130464-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Steven R. Mills 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001130464-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Robert P. Otto 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001130464-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Scott M. Prochazka 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001130464-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Kathleen A. McAllister 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001130464-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Robert P. Otto 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001130464-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-010001193125-26-198223Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.19% (votes for as printed: 59,589,296). Filing ↗
44Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-250000950170-25-058826Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.76% (votes for as printed: 56,264,304). Filing ↗
45Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-260000950170-24-048746Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.21% (votes for as printed: 53,514,178). Filing ↗
46Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
47Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
48Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,207,500 + equity 1,215,000 + all other 0 = 2,422,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,422,500
49Ameren Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850
50NiSource, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001140361-26-011851CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592
51OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138065CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647
52CMS Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000811156-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939
53Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001692115-26-000080CEO total compensation as printed in Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,029,409. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1094860–1094870
54Atmos Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076CEO total compensation as printed in Atmos Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,953,274. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c12 · span 827644–827653
55Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000352541-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084
56Pinnacle West Capital Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628280-26-023516CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle West Capital Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,414,652. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1811110–1811119
57Portland General Electric Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000784977-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Portland General Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,583,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2638140–2638149
58IDACORP Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001057877-26-000091CEO total compensation as printed in IDACORP Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,892. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 715958–715967
59New Jersey Resources Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096CEO total compensation as printed in New Jersey Resources Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,433,253. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r2 · c14 · span 1329193–1329202
60Black Hills Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corp's own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280
61ONE Gas, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-137922CEO total compensation as printed in ONE Gas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,575,027. Filing ↗machine: span 1271269–1271278
62Spire, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657CEO total compensation as printed in Spire, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,799. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r16 · c27 · span 939926–939935
63NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,016,745. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c19 · span 752129–752138
64MDU Resources Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in MDU Resources Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,812,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 904325–904334
65Avista Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232
66Hawaiian Electric Ind., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051288CEO total compensation as printed in Hawaiian Electric Ind., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,430,919. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r1 · c12 · span 948353–948362
67TXNM Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001108426-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in TXNM Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,903,948. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 791496–791505
68ALLETE Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-310000066756-25-000043CEO total compensation as printed in ALLETE Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,720,063. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 830444–830454
69Northwest Natural Holding Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161075CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Natural Holding Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,695,467. Filing ↗
70MGE Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001161728-26-000005CEO total compensation as printed in MGE Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,613,508. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 1077549–1077558
71Section 10a, TXNM Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001108426-26-000020TXNM Resources, Inc. names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Atmos Energy Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000731802-25-000076Atmos Energy Corp. names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Avista Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138034Avista Corp. names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, NiSource, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011851NiSource, Inc. names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Northwest Natural Holding Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-161075Northwest Natural Holding Co. names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Hawaiian Electric Ind., Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-051288Hawaiian Electric Ind., Inc. names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001993004-26-000018NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001692115-26-000080Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, IDACORP Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001057877-26-000091IDACORP Inc. names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, MGE Energy Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001161728-26-000005MGE Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Black Hills Corp. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Portland General Electric Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000784977-26-000034Portland General Electric Co. names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, New Jersey Resources Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000356309-25-000096New Jersey Resources Corp. names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, CMS Energy Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000811156-26-000015CMS Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Black Hills Corp. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, ALLETE Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000066756-25-000043ALLETE Inc. names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, MDU Resources Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000067716-26-000040MDU Resources Group, Inc. names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Pinnacle West Capital Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023516Pinnacle West Capital Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Black Hills Corp. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138065OGE Energy Corp. names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Spire, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000657Spire, Inc. names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, ONE Gas, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-137922ONE Gas, Inc. names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000352541-26-000025Alliant Energy Corporation names Black Hills Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Black Hills Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BKH Peer Teardown Report