Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CWEN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CWEN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Cornelius | $0 | $0 | $2,899,181 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,899,181 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Sarah Rubenstein | 433,990 | 0 | 773,485 | 0 | 348,281 | 0 | 22,043 | 1,577,799 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Malcarney | 430,573 | 0 | 572,542 | 0 | 347,708 | 0 | 25,698 | 1,376,522 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Cornelius | $2,899,181 | $2,851,921 | — | +47,260 |
| Sarah Rubenstein | 1,577,799 | 1,411,459 | 1,046,827 | +166,340 |
| Kevin Malcarney | 1,376,522 | 1,429,546 | 1,137,199 | −53,024 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-03-26 | A | 1,091 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SE TotalEnergies | Director | 2026-03-26 | A | 1,091 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-03-31 | D | 42,738,750 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-03-31 | A | 215,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SE TotalEnergies | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 99,661 | 40 | 3,977,471 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-03-31 | A | 42,738,750 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SE TotalEnergies | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 215,000 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-03-31 | A | 99,661 | 40 | 3,977,471 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SE TotalEnergies | Director | 2026-03-31 | D | 435,552 | 40 | 17,382,880 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| SE TotalEnergies | Director | 2026-03-31 | D | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SE TotalEnergies | Director | 2026-03-31 | D | 42,738,750 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-03-31 | D | 435,552 | 40 | 17,382,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-03-31 | D | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SE TotalEnergies | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 42,738,750 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Cornelius | Director | 2026-04-15 | D | 5,547 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Rubenstein | EVP AND CFO | 2026-04-15 | D | 1,218 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Malcarney | EVP, GEN COUNSEL AND CORP SECR | 2026-04-15 | D | 1,309 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Malcarney | EVP, GEN COUNSEL AND CORP SECR | 2026-04-15 | A | 4,635 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Rubenstein | EVP AND CFO | 2026-04-15 | D | 973 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Malcarney | EVP, GEN COUNSEL AND CORP SECR | 2026-04-15 | D | 6,945 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Malcarney | EVP, GEN COUNSEL AND CORP SECR | 2026-04-15 | A | 4,635 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Malcarney | EVP, GEN COUNSEL AND CORP SECR | 2026-04-15 | A | 4,643 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Rubenstein | EVP AND CFO | 2026-04-15 | D | 1,465 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Rubenstein | EVP AND CFO | 2026-04-15 | D | 1,105 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Rubenstein | EVP AND CFO | 2026-04-15 | A | 6,629 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Rubenstein | EVP AND CFO | 2026-04-15 | D | 6,483 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Rubenstein | EVP AND CFO | 2026-04-15 | A | 4,651 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Rubenstein | EVP AND CFO | 2026-04-15 | A | 4,643 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Cornelius | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 31,096 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Malcarney | EVP, GEN COUNSEL AND CORP SECR | 2026-04-15 | D | 1,014 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Malcarney | EVP, GEN COUNSEL AND CORP SECR | 2026-04-15 | D | 1,103 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Malcarney | EVP, GEN COUNSEL AND CORP SECR | 2026-04-15 | A | 7,086 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Malcarney | EVP, GEN COUNSEL AND CORP SECR | 2026-04-15 | D | 62 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Rubenstein | EVP AND CFO | 2026-04-15 | A | 4,643 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Cornelius | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 31,040 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Cornelius | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 31,040 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian R. Ford | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 8,785 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SE TotalEnergies | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 6,461 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Rubenstein | EVP AND CFO | 2026-04-29 | D | 380 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian R. Ford | Director | 2026-04-29 | D | 8,785 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SE TotalEnergies | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 21,841 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-29 | D | 21,841 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Malcarney | EVP, GEN COUNSEL AND CORP SECR | 2026-04-29 | D | 600 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Rubenstein | EVP AND CFO | 2026-04-29 | A | 380 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-29 | A | 6,461 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Malcarney | EVP, GEN COUNSEL AND CORP SECR | 2026-04-29 | A | 600 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-29 | A | 21,841 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SE TotalEnergies | Director | 2026-04-29 | D | 21,841 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Malcarney | EVP, GEN COUNSEL AND CORP SECR | 2026-06-01 | A | 598 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Rubenstein | EVP AND CFO | 2026-06-01 | A | 654 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Cornelius | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 3,413 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| E. Stanley Oneal | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 919 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Lowry | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 3,966 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Lowry | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 282 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian R. Ford | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,186 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel B. More | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 3,966 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel B. More | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 803 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian R. Ford | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 4,461 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| E. Stanley Oneal | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 6,692 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael August Brown | SVP, GC & Corp. Secretary | 2026-06-01 | A | 255 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SE TotalEnergies | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 438 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-12 | A | 438 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-18 | A | 945 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SE TotalEnergies | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 945 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Cornelius | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 7,184 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SE TotalEnergies | Director | 2026-07-09 | A | 101 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-09 | A | 101 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Rubenstein | PSU | 2025-04-15 | 3,182 | 6,364 | — | 9,546 | $210,457 |
| Kevin Malcarney | PSU | 2025-04-15 | 3,117 | 6,234 | — | 12,468 | 181,222 |
| Kevin Malcarney | PSU | 2025-04-15 | 3,177 | 6,354 | — | 9,531 | 210,127 |
| Sarah Rubenstein | RSU | 2025-04-15 | — | — | 6,244 | — | 181,513 |
| Kevin Malcarney | RSU | 2025-04-15 | — | — | 6,233 | — | 181,193 |
| Sarah Rubenstein | RSU | 2025-04-15 | — | — | 6,880 | — | 200,002 |
| Sarah Rubenstein | PSU | 2025-04-15 | 3,122 | 6,244 | — | 12,488 | 181,513 |
| Craig Cornelius | PSU | 2025-04-15 | 15,609 | 31,218 | — | 62,436 | 907,507 |
| Craig Cornelius | RSU | 2025-04-15 | — | — | 31,218 | — | 907,507 |
| Craig Cornelius | PSU | 2025-04-15 | 16,392 | 32,784 | — | 49,176 | 1,084,167 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Rubenstein | $381,515 | $391,970 | $0 | 50.7% |
| Kevin Malcarney | 181,193 | 391,349 | 0 | 68.4% |
| Craig Cornelius | 907,507 | 1,991,674 | 0 | 68.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Cornelius | PSU | 62,513 | — | $2,079,182 |
| Sarah Rubenstein | RSU | 66,364 | — | 2,207,266 |
| Kevin Malcarney | PSU | 14,437 | — | 480,187 |
| Craig Cornelius | RSU | 239,895 | — | 7,978,907 |
| Kevin Malcarney | RSU | 67,801 | — | 2,255,061 |
| Sarah Rubenstein | PSU | 21,439 | — | 713,050 |
The Compensation Committee's objectives are to design a simple, yet competitive, executive compensation program for the Company, which is aligned with the interests of our stockholders. This program is designed to align our short-term and long-term compensation with the Company's annual performance and three-year performance, respectively.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 67,868,771 | 639,847 | 205,194 | 99.07% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-22 | 68,090,296 | 512,065 | 195,570 | 99.25% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 67,622,433 | 1,046,432 | 165,933 | 98.48% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-27 | 65,157,909 | 1,243,135 | 142,320 | 98.13% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-28 | 66,286,471 | 826,388 | 179,768 | 98.77% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-29 | 66,202,910 | 546,555 | 144,758 | 99.18% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 99.07%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-22 | 99.25%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 98.48%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 3.9 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,899,181 |
| Median employee compensation | $750,797 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian R. FordIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Corporate Governance, Conflicts and Nominating | $127,500 | $162,527 | — | $0 | $0 | $290,027 |
| E. Stanley O'NealIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 0 | 255,022 | — | 0 | 0 | 255,022 |
| Daniel B. MoreIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance, Conflicts and Nominating (Chair) | 110,000 | 145,019 | — | 0 | 0 | 255,019 |
| Jennifer LowryIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance, Conflicts and Nominating · Energy Risk Management (Chair) | 110,000 | 145,019 | — | 0 | 0 | 255,019 |
| Marc-Antoine PignonNot independent | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan BramNot independent · Board Chair · Compensation | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bruce MacLennanNot independent | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathaniel AnschuetzNot independent · Energy Risk Management | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Craig CorneliusEmployee director | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Olivier JounyNot independent · Compensation | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Paige GoodwinNot independent · Energy Risk Management · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer fee |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $347,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $707,587 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,055,087 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Clearway Energy, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Clearway Energy, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hannon Armstrong Sustainable Infrastructure, L.P. | 2025 | Jeffrey Lipson | $807,308 | $6,032,138 | $0 | $2,709,875 | $9,566,821 |
| 2 | Alliant Energy Corporation | 2025 | Lisa Barton | 1,136,937 | 5,471,255 | 0 | 1,835,563 | 8,999,073 |
| 3 | Sunrun Inc. | 2025 | Mary Powell | 850,000 | 5,767,490 | 0 | 1,698,300 | 8,331,132 |
| 4 | First Solar, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Widmar | 1,021,535 | 5,500,032 | 0 | 1,603,038 | 8,138,605 |
| 5 | Portland General Electric Company | 2025 | Maria Pope | 1,205,111 | 4,549,047 | 0 | 1,235,019 | 7,583,877 |
| 6 | Black Hills Corporation | 2025 | Linden Evans | 995,594 | 2,966,688 | 0 | 1,294,886 | 5,991,759 |
| 7 | NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. | 2025 | Brian Bird | 921,263 | 2,700,022 | 0 | 743,400 | 5,016,745 |
| 8 | Avista Corporation | 2025 | Heather Rosentrater | 786,845 | 2,653,743 | 0 | 897,732 | 4,773,308 |
| 9 | Ormat Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Doron Blachar | 641,062 | 2,000,000 | 0 | 816,000 | 3,618,005 |
| 10 | MGE Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Keebler | 795,833 | 1,402,881 | 0 | 865,920 | 3,613,508 |
| 11 | Clearway Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Craig Cornelius | 0 | 2,899,181 | 0 | 0 | 2,899,181 |
| — | New Fortress Energy Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Boralex Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Northland Power Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | TransAlta Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearway Energy, Inc. | 123% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Alliant Energy Corporation | 130% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Avista Corporation | 114% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Black Hills Corporation | 118.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| Boralex Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| First Solar, Inc. | 113% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | WTW |
| Hannon Armstrong Sustainable Infrastructure, L.P. | 190% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| MGE Energy, Inc. | 135.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| New Fortress Energy Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Northland Power Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. | 80% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to peer group | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Ormat Technologies, Inc. | 97% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook & Co. |
| Portland General Electric Company | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Sunrun Inc. | 133.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| TransAlta Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Craig Cornelius | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Summary Compensation Table Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025”. As printed: 2,899,181. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 1183724–1183733 |
| 2 | Section 01, Sarah Rubenstein | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Summary Compensation Table Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025”. As printed: 1,577,799. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c53 · span 1196940–1196949 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kevin Malcarney | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Summary Compensation Table Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025”. As printed: 1,376,522. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c53 · span 1212229–1212238 |
| 4 | Section 03, Sarah Rubenstein PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, Kevin Malcarney PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Kevin Malcarney PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Sarah Rubenstein RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Kevin Malcarney RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Sarah Rubenstein RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Sarah Rubenstein PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Craig Cornelius PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Craig Cornelius RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Craig Cornelius PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r2 · c62 · span 1270946–1270955 |
| 14 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 3.9 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1455714–1455721 |
| 15 | Section 08, Brian R. Ford | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,027. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, E. Stanley O'Neal | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,022. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r4 · c11 · span 369830–369837 |
| 17 | Section 08, Daniel B. More | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,019. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c17 · span 368241–368248 |
| 18 | Section 08, Jennifer Lowry | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,019. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c17 · span 366146–366153 |
| 19 | Section 08, Marc-Antoine Pignon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Jonathan Bram | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Bruce MacLennan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Nathaniel Anschuetz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Craig Cornelius | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Olivier Jouny | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Paige Goodwin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036845 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, SE TotalEnergies 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036908 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039297 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039297 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, SE TotalEnergies 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039308 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039297 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, SE TotalEnergies 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039308 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039297 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, SE TotalEnergies 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039308 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, SE TotalEnergies 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039308 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, SE TotalEnergies 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039308 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039297 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039297 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, SE TotalEnergies 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039308 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Craig Cornelius 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0002026637-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Sarah Rubenstein 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001829270-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Kevin Malcarney 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001738590-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Kevin Malcarney 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001738590-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Sarah Rubenstein 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001829270-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Kevin Malcarney 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001738590-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Kevin Malcarney 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001738590-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Kevin Malcarney 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001738590-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Sarah Rubenstein 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001829270-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Sarah Rubenstein 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001829270-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Sarah Rubenstein 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001829270-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Sarah Rubenstein 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001829270-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Sarah Rubenstein 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001829270-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Sarah Rubenstein 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001829270-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Craig Cornelius 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0002026637-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Kevin Malcarney 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001738590-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Kevin Malcarney 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001738590-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Kevin Malcarney 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001738590-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Kevin Malcarney 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001738590-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Sarah Rubenstein 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001829270-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Craig Cornelius 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0002026637-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Craig Cornelius 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0002026637-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Brian R. Ford 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001458874-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, SE TotalEnergies 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054231 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Sarah Rubenstein 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001829270-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Brian R. Ford 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001458874-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, SE TotalEnergies 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054231 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Kevin Malcarney 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001738590-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Sarah Rubenstein 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001829270-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Kevin Malcarney 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001738590-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, SE TotalEnergies 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054231 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Kevin Malcarney 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001738590-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Sarah Rubenstein 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001829270-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Craig Cornelius 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002026637-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, E. Stanley Oneal 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001182337-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Jennifer Lowry 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001748373-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Jennifer Lowry 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001748373-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Brian R. Ford 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001458874-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Daniel B. More 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001639398-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Daniel B. More 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001639398-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Brian R. Ford 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001458874-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, E. Stanley Oneal 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001182337-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Michael August Brown 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002137919-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, SE TotalEnergies 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001104659-26-074665 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001104659-26-074597 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001104659-26-076834 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, SE TotalEnergies 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001104659-26-076847 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Craig Cornelius 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002026637-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, SE TotalEnergies 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001104659-26-083144 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001104659-26-083124 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-053557 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.07% (votes for as printed: 67,868,771). Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-22 | 0001104659-25-037429 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.25% (votes for as printed: 68,090,296). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-27 | 0001104659-24-075297 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.48% (votes for as printed: 67,622,433). Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 97 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 98 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 347,500 + equity 707,587 + all other 0 = 1,055,087, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,055,087 |
| 99 | Hannon Armstrong Sustainable Infrastructure, L.P., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001561894-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hannon Armstrong Sustainable Infrastructure, L.P.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,566,821. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 998911–998920 |
| 100 | Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000352541-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084 |
| 101 | Sunrun Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001469367-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sunrun Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,331,132. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 715556–715566 |
| 102 | First Solar, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001274494-26-000096 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Solar, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,138,605. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 626954–626963 |
| 103 | Portland General Electric Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000784977-26-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Portland General Electric Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,583,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2638140–2638149 |
| 104 | Black Hills Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113958 | CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280 |
| 105 | NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,016,745. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c19 · span 752129–752138 |
| 106 | Avista Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232 |
| 107 | Ormat Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,618,005. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c14 · span 1948476–1948485 |
| 108 | MGE Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001161728-26-000005 | CEO total compensation as printed in MGE Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,613,508. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 1077549–1077558 |
| 109 | Clearway Energy, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | CEO total compensation as printed in Clearway Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,899,181. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 1183724–1183733 |
| 110 | Section 10a, Portland General Electric Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000784977-26-000034 | Portland General Electric Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clearway Energy, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 10a, Sunrun Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001469367-26-000029 | Sunrun Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clearway Energy, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000352541-26-000025 | Alliant Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clearway Energy, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 10a, Avista Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138034 | Avista Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clearway Energy, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 10a, NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001993004-26-000018 | NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clearway Energy, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 10a, First Solar, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001274494-26-000096 | First Solar, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clearway Energy, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 10a, MGE Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001161728-26-000005 | MGE Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clearway Energy, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 10a, Black Hills Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113958 | Black Hills Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clearway Energy, Inc.. Filing ↗ |