Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses EVGO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EVGO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Badar Khan | $733,333 | $0 | $3,296,298 | $0 | $677,013 | $0 | $8,080 | $4,714,724 |
| CEO and Director | ||||||||
| Dennis Kish | 468,333 | 0 | 1,795,555 | 0 | 410,204 | 0 | 7,677 | 2,681,769 |
| President | ||||||||
| Paul Dobson | 413,750 | 0 | 1,299,144 | 0 | 224,418 | 0 | 7,599 | 1,944,911 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Badar Khan | $4,714,724 | $5,093,394 | — | −378,670 |
| Dennis Kish | 2,681,769 | 3,706,810 | — | −1,025,041 |
| Paul Dobson | 1,944,911 | 899,162 | — | +1,045,749 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Dobson | RSU | 270,655 | — | $787,606 |
| Badar Khan | PSU | 547,731 | — | 1,593,897 |
| Badar Khan | RSU | 569,801 | — | 1,658,121 |
| Badar Khan | PSU | 538,200 | — | 1,566,162 |
| Badar Khan | RSU | 444,445 | — | 1,293,335 |
| Badar Khan | PSU | 427,351 | — | 1,243,591 |
| Dennis Kish | RSU | 374,074 | — | 1,088,555 |
| Dennis Kish | PSU | 336,375 | — | 978,851 |
| Badar Khan | PSU | 284,900 | — | 829,059 |
| Dennis Kish | PSU | 280,556 | — | 816,417 |
| Dennis Kish | RSU | 277,778 | — | 808,334 |
| Badar Khan | RSU | 262,011 | — | 762,452 |
| Paul Dobson | PSU | 202,991 | — | 590,705 |
| Dennis Kish | PSU | 148,149 | — | 431,114 |
| Paul Dobson | PSU | 72,860 | — | 212,023 |
| Dennis Kish | RSU | 52,084 | — | 151,564 |
| Paul Dobson | PSU | 45,272 | — | 131,742 |
| Paul Dobson | RSU | 37,386 | — | 108,793 |
| Dennis Kish | RSU | 29,312 | — | 85,298 |
| Badar Khan | Option | 39,512 | 2.76 | — |
| Dennis Kish | Option | 41,068 | 7.79 | — |
Our compensation policies and philosophies are designed to align compensation with business objectives, while also enabling the Company to attract, motivate and retain individuals who contribute to the Company’s long-term success. Executive compensation is heavily weighted toward at-risk pay, with over 80% of the CEO’s total compensation and over 75% of other NEOs’ total compensation consisting of performance-based equity awards, time-based equity awards, and annual cash bonus opportunities.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 224,536,490 | 2,396,626 | 439,990 | 98.75% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 98.75%a |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes cast "Against" the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine MotlaghIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | $85,000 | $163,048 | — | — | $0 | $248,048 |
| Scott GriffithIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 75,000 | 163,048 | — | — | 0 | 238,048 |
| Jonathan SeeligIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation · Audit | 77,500 | 145,206 | — | — | 0 | 222,706 |
| Badar KhanEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Darpan KapadiaNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Joseph EstevesNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| David NanusIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation | — | — | — | — | 0 | — |
| Paul SegalNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Peter AndersonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | — | — | — | — | 0 | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Our Stock Ownership Guidelines for Board members and certain executives, including our NEOs, require individual ownership of a specified value of our common stock by the later of April 18, 2028 or within five years from becoming a covered director or executive. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $237,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $471,302 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $708,802 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies EVgo Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including EVgo Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunrun Inc. | 2025 | Mary Powell | $850,000 | $5,767,490 | $0 | $1,698,300 | $8,331,132 |
| 2 | Fluence Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Julian Nebreda | 965,000 | 4,400,030 | 1,100,001 | 425,763 | 6,909,044 |
| 3 | Array Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Hostetler | 869,135 | 4,776,334 | 0 | 1,126,563 | 6,803,799 |
| 4 | Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Piconi | 901,164 | 2,383,250 | 0 | 1,247,277 | 6,432,731 |
| 5 | Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. | 2025 | Brandon Moss | 791,666 | 4,400,002 | 0 | 699,200 | 5,961,218 |
| 6 | Sunnova Energy International Inc. | 2023 | William Berger | 620,833 | 489,645 | 4,000,000 | 734,468 | 5,865,040 |
| 7 | EVgo Inc | 2025 | Badar Khan | 733,333 | 3,296,298 | 0 | 677,013 | 4,714,724 |
| 8 | ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. | 2026 | Rick Wilmer | 625,000 | 3,481,013 | 0 | 0 | 4,106,013 |
| 9 | Ormat Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Doron Blachar | 641,062 | 2,000,000 | 0 | 816,000 | 3,618,005 |
| 10 | Bloom Energy Corporation | 2025 | KR Sridhar | 935,385 | 0 | 0 | 2,470,000 | 3,502,747 |
| 11 | Altus Power, Inc. | 2023 | Lars Norell | 550,000 | 2,944,134 | 0 | 0 | 3,494,134 |
| 12 | Ameresco, Inc. | 2025 | George Sakellaris | 1,500,000 | 155,100 | 1,385,999 | 0 | 3,339,804 |
| 13 | OPAL Fuels Inc. | 2025 | Jonathan Maurer | 614,808 | 1,600,000 | 400,000 | 0 | 3,035,118 |
| 14 | Clearway Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Craig Cornelius | 0 | 2,899,181 | 0 | 0 | 2,899,181 |
| 15 | FuelCell Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Few | 582,036 | 1,420,380 | 0 | 686,376 | 2,752,725 |
| 16 | Clean Energy Fuels Corp. | 2025 | Andrew Littlefair | 787,062 | 947,868 | 0 | 867,973 | 2,698,546 |
| 17 | Plug Power Inc. | 2025 | Jose Luis Crespo | 397,471 | 0 | 1,196,250 | 526,400 | 2,618,833 |
| — | Blink Charging Co. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVgo Inc | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Altus Power, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Ameresco, Inc. | 95% | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| Array Technologies, Inc. | 103% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Blink Charging Co. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Bloom Energy Corporation | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian |
| ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Clean Energy Fuels Corp. | 111% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Clearway Energy, Inc. | 123% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Fluence Energy, Inc. | 36% | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| FuelCell Energy, Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR (Russell 2000 Index) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| OPAL Fuels Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ormat Technologies, Inc. | 97% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook & Co. |
| Plug Power Inc. | 112% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. and Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. | 74% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Sunnova Energy International Inc. | 126% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Sunrun Inc. | 133.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Badar Khan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013164 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 4,714,724. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 346732–346741 |
| 2 | Section 01, Dennis Kish | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013164 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 2,681,769. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 355498–355507 |
| 3 | Section 01, Paul Dobson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013164 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 1,944,911. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 364329–364338 |
| 4 | Section 08, Katherine Motlagh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013164 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,048. Filing ↗machine: span 661325–661504 |
| 5 | Section 08, Scott Griffith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013164 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,048. Filing ↗machine: span 665959–666137 |
| 6 | Section 08, Jonathan Seelig | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013164 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,706. Filing ↗machine: span 663527–663706 |
| 7 | Section 08, Badar Khan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013164 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Darpan Kapadia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013164 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Joseph Esteves | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013164 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, David Nanus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013164 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Paul Segal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013164 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Peter Anderson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013164 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-19 | 0001821159-26-000012 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.75% (votes for as printed: 224,536,490). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 237,500 + equity 471,302 + all other 0 = 708,802, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 708,802 |
| 16 | Sunrun Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001469367-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sunrun Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,331,132. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 715556–715566 |
| 17 | Fluence Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001140361-26-002380 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fluence Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,909,044. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1396025–1396034 |
| 18 | Array Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013682 | CEO total compensation as printed in Array Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,803,799. Filing ↗machine: t254 · r2 · c22 · span 1316076–1316085 |
| 19 | Energy Vault Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044894 | CEO total compensation as printed in Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,432,731. Filing ↗machine: span 242449–242458 |
| 20 | Shoals Technologies Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001831651-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,961,218. Filing ↗machine: span 828604–828613 |
| 21 | Sunnova Energy International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001772695-24-000049 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sunnova Energy International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,865,040. Filing ↗machine: span 634076–634085 |
| 22 | EVgo Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013164 | CEO total compensation as printed in EVgo Inc's own proxy. As printed: 4,714,724. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 346732–346741 |
| 23 | ChargePoint Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001777393-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,106,013. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c28 · span 464412–464421 |
| 24 | Ormat Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,618,005. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c14 · span 1948476–1948485 |
| 25 | Bloom Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001628280-26-024237 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bloom Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,502,747. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r2 · c17 · span 1617061–1617070 |
| 26 | Altus Power, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-11 | 0001828723-24-000049 | CEO total compensation as printed in Altus Power, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,494,134. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 252702–252711 |
| 27 | Ameresco, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026695 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameresco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,339,804. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 713614–713623 |
| 28 | OPAL Fuels Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026900 | CEO total compensation as printed in OPAL Fuels Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,035,118. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c66 · span 239216–239225 |
| 29 | Clearway Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | CEO total compensation as printed in Clearway Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,899,181. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 1183724–1183733 |
| 30 | FuelCell Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-18 | 0001104659-26-017145 | CEO total compensation as printed in FuelCell Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,752,725. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r5 · c12 · span 1135829–1135838 |
| 31 | Clean Energy Fuels Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052378 | CEO total compensation as printed in Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,698,546. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r6 · c14 · span 789888–789897 |
| 32 | Plug Power Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052851 | CEO total compensation as printed in Plug Power Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,618,833. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r2 · c47 · span 555333–555342 |
| 33 | Section 10a, Fluence Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-002380 | Fluence Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EVgo Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001831651-26-000041 | Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EVgo Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Sunrun Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001469367-26-000029 | Sunrun Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EVgo Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Bloom Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024237 | Bloom Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EVgo Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Sunnova Energy International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001772695-24-000049 | Sunnova Energy International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EVgo Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001777393-26-000022 | ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. names EVgo Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Clean Energy Fuels Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-052378 | Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EVgo Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Plug Power Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-052851 | Plug Power Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EVgo Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, FuelCell Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-017145 | FuelCell Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EVgo Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, Array Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013682 | Array Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EVgo Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Ameresco, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026695 | Ameresco, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EVgo Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, Clearway Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033918 | Clearway Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EVgo Inc. Filing ↗ |