Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-09

Blink Charging (BLNK)

CEO Michael Battaglia was paid $805,635 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 13.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 11th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001493152-26-024670 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$805,635 ↑
Michael Battaglia total, FY2025
11th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
15:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
85.2%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Michael Battaglia (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $805,635 (base salary $571,315) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001493152-26-024670, filed 2026-05-20]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BLNK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 20, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michael Battaglia$571,315$150,000$37,107$0$0$0$47,213$805,635
President and Chief Executive Officer
Aviv Hillo449,274043,05000028,943521,267
Former General Counsel and Executive Vice President - M&A
Michael Bercovich226,438107,500000021,366355,304
Chief Financial Officer
Michael Rama182,894043,46000036,221262,575
Former Chief Financial Officer
Brendan Jones93,750092,99900035,716222,465
Former President and Chief Executive Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Michael Battaglia$805,635$710,512$533,520↑ +95,123
Aviv Hillo521,267750,938845,992↓ −229,671
Michael Bercovich355,304———
Michael Rama262,575762,0331,195,837↓ −499,458
Brendan Jones222,4651,543,6401,513,341↓ −1,321,175

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Blink Charging's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BLNK reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BLNK
4 companies name BLNK as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BLNK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BLNK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Michael BattagliaRSU2025-05-12——26,696—$37,107
Michael BattagliaRSU2025-02-24——146,341—150,000
Michael BercovichRSU2025-06-25——117,230—107,500
Michael RamaRSU2025-05-12——31,266—43,460
Aviv HilloRSU2025-05-12——30,971—43,050
Brendan JonesRSU2025-05-12——66,906—92,999
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Michael Battaglia$187,107$0$00.0%
Michael Bercovich107,500000.0%
Michael Rama43,460000.0%
Aviv Hillo43,050000.0%
Brendan Jones92,999000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Brendan JonesRSU5,568—$3,730
Michael BattagliaRSU26,697—14,134
Brendan JonesRSU56,292—37,547
Aviv HilloRSU4,254—2,837
Michael BercovichRSU58,615—39,096
Michael BattagliaRSU21,190—14,134
Aviv HilloRSU24,817—16,553
Michael BattagliaRSU5,369—3,581
Michael BattagliaRSU146,341—97,609
Brendan JonesRSU66,907—44,627
Aviv HilloRSU30,972—20,658
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The primary goals of the Board are to attract and retain talented executives, tie annual and long-term incentives to the achievement of specified performance objectives, and create incentives resulting in increased stockholder value. The company maintains a pay-for-performance philosophy, with a substantial portion of executive compensation tied to corporate goals and driving shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantKorn Ferry
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-3014,655,7882,546,079373,93785.2%Passed
20252025-06-2611,922,1102,515,872275,44082.57%Passed
20242024-07-1611,234,5376,250,015415,46164.25%Passed
20222022-07-118,511,9413,570,319126,26469.72%Passed
20212021-09-028,508,9732,617,811140,36275.52%Passed
20182018-09-078,669,175988,08129,91989.49%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-3085.2%a
20252025-06-2682.57%b
20242024-07-1664.25%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “You may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." If you "ABSTAIN" from voting on Proposal 2, the abstention will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 2.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “You may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." If you "ABSTAIN" from voting on Proposal 2, the abstention will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 2.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on Proposal 3, the abstention will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 3.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)15 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$55,800
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Ritsaart J.M. van MontfransIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee$150,700$198,255$0$0$0$348,955
Martha J. CrawfordIndependent · Audit · Compensation102,500165,213000267,713
Jack LevineIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee100,000165,213000265,213
Kristina A. PetersonIndependent · Not standing for re-election47,411000047,411
Cedric L. RichmondIndependent · Not standing for re-election46,195000046,195
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$80,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$446,806
Equity awards (grant-date value)$528,681
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$975,487

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Blink Charging names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Blink Charging.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1American Superconductor2025Daniel McGahn$715,769$5,644,800$0$1,149,125$7,529,025
2Shoals Technologies Group2025Brandon Moss791,6664,400,0020699,2005,961,218
3EVgo2025Badar Khan733,3333,296,2980677,0134,714,724
4ChargePoint Holdings2026Rick Wilmer625,0003,481,013004,106,013
5Microvast Holdings2025Yang Wu573,4093,099,9980101,9033,775,310
6FuelCell Energy2025Jason Few582,0361,420,3800686,3762,752,725
7Stem2025Arun Narayanan520,266791,213002,068,248
8Tigo Energy2025Zvi Alon518,698472,5000621,3991,822,596
9Blink Charging2025Michael Battaglia571,31537,10700805,635
10Vicor2025Patrizio Vinciarelli479,2570160,2420702,202
—Flux Power Holdings——————not in coverage universe
—Orion Energy Systems——————not in coverage universe
—Beam Global——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Blink Chargingnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedKorn Ferry
American Superconductor159%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Beam Globalnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
ChargePoint Holdingsnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
EVgonot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedPay Governance
Flux Power Holdingsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
FuelCell Energy100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR (Russell 2000 Index)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Microvast Holdingsnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
Orion Energy Systemsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Shoals Technologies Group74%not disclosedNoPay Governance
Stem129.8%RSU 50 · Options 25 · PSU 25NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Tigo Energynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Vicornot disclosedOptions 100not disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Blink Charging in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Michael Battaglia (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Blink Charging in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $805,635.
How does Blink Charging's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Michael Battaglia's total compensation ranked at the 11th percentile of Blink Charging's disclosed peer group.
What is Blink Charging's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Blink Charging's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 15:1.
How did shareholders vote on Blink Charging's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 85.2% of shareholders supported Blink Charging's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Blink Charging spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Blink Charging reported total board compensation of $975,487 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michael BattagliaDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 805,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 369908–369915
2Section 01, Aviv HilloDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 521,267. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c35 · span 391885–391892
3Section 01, Michael BercovichDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 355,304. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c35 · span 380882–380889
4Section 01, Michael RamaDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 262,575. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c35 · span 386447–386454
5Section 01, Brendan JonesDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 222,465. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c35 · span 375385–375392
6Section 03, Michael Battaglia RSUDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Michael Battaglia RSUDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Michael Bercovich RSUDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Michael Rama RSUDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Aviv Hillo RSUDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Brendan Jones RSUDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 15 : 1. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Ritsaart J.M. van MontfransDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,955.
14Section 08, Martha J. CrawfordDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,713. Filing ↗machine: span 690642–690649
15Section 08, Jack LevineDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,213. Filing ↗machine: span 692797–692804
16Section 08, Kristina A. PetersonDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,411. Filing ↗machine: span 696402–696408
17Section 08, Cedric L. RichmondDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,195. Filing ↗machine: span 698640–698646
18Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-300001493152-26-031305Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.2% (votes for as printed: 14,655,788). Filing ↗
19Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-300001641172-25-017156Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.57% (votes for as printed: 11,922,110). Filing ↗
20Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-07-170001493152-24-028198Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 64.25% (votes for as printed: 11,234,537). Filing ↗
21Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
22Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
23Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 446,806 + equity 528,681 + all other 0 = 975,487, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 975,487
24American Superconductor, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275809CEO total compensation as printed in American Superconductor's own proxy. As printed: 7,529,025. Filing ↗machine: span 394587–394596
25Shoals Technologies Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001831651-26-000041CEO total compensation as printed in Shoals Technologies Group's own proxy. As printed: 5,961,218. Filing ↗machine: span 828604–828613
26EVgo, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001140361-26-013164CEO total compensation as printed in EVgo's own proxy. As printed: 4,714,724. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 346732–346741
27ChargePoint Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-280001777393-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in ChargePoint Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 4,106,013. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c28 · span 464412–464421
28Microvast Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-115103CEO total compensation as printed in Microvast Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,775,310. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c17 · span 293929–293938
29FuelCell Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-180001104659-26-017145CEO total compensation as printed in FuelCell Energy's own proxy. As printed: 2,752,725. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r5 · c12 · span 1135829–1135838
30Stem, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Stem's own proxy. As printed: 2,068,248. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r2 · c8 · span 503952–503961
31Tigo Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738CEO total compensation as printed in Tigo Energy's own proxy. As printed: 1,822,596. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 451439–451448
32Blink Charging (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-200001493152-26-024670CEO total compensation as printed in Blink Charging's own proxy. As printed: 805,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 369908–369915
33Vicor, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-194790CEO total compensation as printed in Vicor's own proxy. As printed: 702,202. Filing ↗machine: span 552868–552875
34Section 10a, Microvast Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-115103Microvast Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Blink Charging. Filing ↗
35Section 10a, FuelCell Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-017145FuelCell Energy names Blink Charging in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
36Section 10a, EVgo reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013164EVgo names Blink Charging in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
37Section 10a, Stem reciprocityDEF 14A—0001758766-26-000037Stem's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Blink Charging. Filing ↗
38Section 10a, ChargePoint Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001777393-26-000022ChargePoint Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Blink Charging. Filing ↗
39Section 10a, Tigo Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-143738Tigo Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Blink Charging. Filing ↗
40Section 10a, Shoals Technologies Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001831651-26-000041Shoals Technologies Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Blink Charging. Filing ↗
41Section 10a, American Superconductor reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-275809American Superconductor names Blink Charging in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.